Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Magi: Las Aventuras de Sinbad (Spanish)
Magi: Sinbad no Bōken (Japanese)
マギ シンドバッドの冒険 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Plot Summary: Thirty years before the events of Magi, a brave and handsome young man named Sinbad set sail and started his adventure. The future High King of Seven Seas gradually matured through various encounters and farewells, taking him towards kingship step by step.
User Ratings: 93 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:29, dub:6, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:24, dub:6, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 186 users, rank: #3126 (of 6961)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.688 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2698, rank: #999 (of 6971)
Weighted mean: 7.624 (Very good−), rank: #980 (of 6971) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 1.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.611 (Very good−), rank: #790 (of 5274)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2016-04-15
Opening Theme:
"Spotlight" by PENGUIN RESEARCH
Ending Theme:
"Polaris" by Fujifabric
Review:
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (Aug 13, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshikazu Miyao
Series Composition: Taku Kishimoto
Script: Taku Kishimoto (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Masato Matsune (ED)
Yoshikazu Miyao (OP; eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Daigo Yamagishi (OP)
Koushou Fujii (ep 1)
Masato Matsune (ED)
Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 2)
Character Design: Souichirou Sako
Chief Animation Director: Souichirou Sako
Animation Director:
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 1)
Souichirou Sako (OP; ED; eps 2, 4)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Hyeon Dae Song

Assistant Animation Director: Ayana Nishino (C2C; ep 2)
Color Key: Takashi Aoi
Creature Design: Takashi Tomioka (Djinn)
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
In-Between Animation:
Chikako Hori (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Eriko Kotobuki (eps 2-3)
Eriko Saeki (C2C; eps 2-4)
Fumi Sato (eps 2-3)
Hiro Ōki (eps 2-3)
Kana Ishibashi (Wish; ep 1)
Kana Tajima (C2C; eps 2-4)
Kaori Ohara (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Kayoko Ezoe (ep 2)
Kensuke Kobayashi (C2C; ep 4)
Makiko Miyaoka (eps 2-3)
Mari Takenaka (C2C; eps 3-4)
Megumi Yoshida (Wish; ep 1)
Natsumi Oshima (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Nobuyuki Matsuo (C2C; eps 3-4)
Sanae Takahashi (C2C; eps 2-4)
Takehiro Suzuki (C2C; ep 4)
Tatsuya Kimishima (eps 2-3)
Tomonori Yoshida (C2C; ep 4)
tomoya takahashi (C2C; eps 2-4)
Yu Kitamura (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Yui Igarashi (eps 2-3)
Yuka Hattori (C2C; eps 3-4)
Yukako Futagami (C2C; eps 3-4)
Yuki Yokoyama (C2C; eps 2-4)
Yuta Hirayama (eps 2-3)
Yuuki Itoh (Wish; ep 1)
Second Key Animation: Ryouga Fujiwara (Studio Mark; eps 5-6)
Theme Song Performance:
Fujifabric
PENGUIN RESEARCH
Daisuke Ono as Sinbad
Takahiro Sakurai as Jafar
Wataru Hatano as Mystras Leoxses

Ai Kayano as Serendine
Akira Ishida as Yunan
Ayumi Fujimura as Pipirika
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Rurumu
Hiroki Touchi as Baal
Kappei Yamaguchi as Valefor
Keiji Fujiwara as Hinahoho
Kenta Miyake as Mahad
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Darius Leoxses
Misaki Kuno as Kikiriku
Sōma Saitō as Vittel
Takehito Koyasu as Barbarossa
Tomokazu Sugita as Drakon
Yōko Hikasa as Esra
Yu Kobayashi as Falan
Yumi Touma as Mira Dianus Artemina

Airi Ootsu as Female guest A (ep 8)
Asami Takano as Lady-in-waiting B (ep 12)
Atsushi Ono as Chancellor (eps 2, 4)
Ayumi Mano as Girl A (ep 13)
Chisa Yuuki as Serving girl (ep 9)
Cho as Matal Mogamett (ep 1)
Daichi Hayashi as Male villager A (ep 1)
Daichi Marutaka as Knight A (eps 9-10)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Captain (ep 3)
Parthevia general (ep 2)
Eiji Miyashita as Zamil (eps 2-3)
Emiko Takeuchi as
Girl (ep 2)
Hinahoho's cousin (ep 4)
Fukushi Ochiai as Knight G (ep 10)
Hayato Fujii as Man C (ep 12)
Hayato Kimura as
Male villager B (ep 1)
Villager (ep 4)
Hibiku Yamamura as Girl A (ep 11)
Hideyuki Umezu as Official (ep 9)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Knight C (eps 9-10)
Man A (ep 12)
Official B (ep 7)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Man (ep 2)
Hiroki Maeda as Judge (ep 9)
Hiroki Yamada as Man B (ep 12)
Hiroshi Naka as Rametoto (ep 6)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Darius (eps 1, 7)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Rashid Saluja/Harun (eps 7-8)
Isamu Yūsen as
Helmsman (ep 4)
Soldier (ep 3)
Junichi Yanagita as Knight E (ep 10)
Kaede Yuasa as Child B (ep 7)
Kako Natsume as Female soldier C (ep 11)
Kaya Okuno as Girl D (ep 11)
Kazuya Nakai as Narrator
Kenichirou Matsuda as Thieves leader (ep 2)
Kent Itō as Soldier A (ep 1)
Kenta Sasa as Male villager D (ep 1)
Kiyono Yasuno as Girl (ep 2)
Kouhei Aoyama as
Man (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 3)
Koutarou Hashimoto as Male guest B (ep 8)
Kumiko Nakane as
Baby (ep 1)
Old woman (eps 2-3)
Maaya Sakamoto as Scheherazade (ep 1)
Makiko Nabei as Midwife (eps 1-2)
Marie Mizuno as Boy (eps 2-3)
Marie Ōi as Female villager B (ep 1)
Marika Hayase as Female soldier B (ep 11)
Masafumi Kobatake as
Male villager C (ep 1)
Tabi (eps 2-3)
Masamichi Kitada as Knight F (ep 10)
Masayuki Hirai as
Man D (ep 12)
Soldier C (ep 1)
Megumi Miyamoto as Sinbad (young) 
Megumi Takamoto as Maid (ep 3)
Miki Itou as Gyokuen Ren (ep 1)
Minami Tsuda as Parsine Pratemia (ep 13)
Misaki Suzuki as Girl A (ep 8)
Mizuka Sugimoto as Woman (ep 7)
Nanako Mori as
Female soldier A (ep 11)
Lady-in-waiting A (eps 12-13)
Nanami Yamashita as Girl B (ep 11)
Narumi Kaho as Lady-in-waiting C (ep 12)
Rie Takahashi as Hinahoho's cousin (ep 4)
Rumi Ookubo as Pisti (ep 13)
Ryōsuke Morita as Soldier (ep 3)
Saki Nitta as Child A (ep 7)
Sakura Yoshioka as Woman (ep 2)
Sanae Fuku as Girl C (ep 11)
Sayaka Senbongi as Female villager A (ep 1)
Sayuri Hara as Maid (ep 3)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Official A (ep 7)
Shugo Nakamura as Knight D (eps 9-10)
Takaaki Uchino as Villager (ep 4)
Takuya Makimura as Man (ep 13)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as Male guest A (ep 8)
Wataru Hatano as Spartos Leoxses (eps 9-10)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Barkak (eps 7-8)
Yoji Ikuta as Vassal (eps 7-8)
Yoshiki Nakajima as Soldier B (ep 1)
Yoshino Aoyama as Female guest B (ep 8)
Yūki Kawakami as Girl B (ep 13)
Yuko Iida as Lady-in-waiting B (ep 13)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Knight B (eps 9-10)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Hinahoho's father (eps 4-6)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Lay-duce
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 9)
MK Seoul (ep 5)
Line Test: Asura Film
Offline Editing: Satelight
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: Asura Film
Production: Aniplex
Production Assistance:
C2C (eps 2-3)
Studio Colorido (ep 9)
Studio Gram (ep 5)
English staff
English cast
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing:
Erika Escamez
Tony Solis
Production Coordination: Rayner Tham
Production manager: AJ Gam
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer:
Andrew Maltese
Jun Umeda
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction:
Julie Maddalena
Tony Oliver
Lucien Dodge as Jafar
Matthew Mercer as Sinbad
Robbie Daymond as Mystras Leoxses

Abby Trott as Serendine
Ben Diskin as
Minifor
Valefor
David Vincent as Barbarossa
Grant George as Badr
Jalen K. Cassell as Darius Leoxses
Kyle Hebert as Mahad
Max Mittelman as Yunan
Melissa Fahn as Esra
Michelle Ruff as Mira Dianus Artemina
Patrick Seitz as Drakon
Reba Buhr as Pipirika
Tony Oliver as Hinahoho
Vernon Dew as Vittel
Wendee Lee as Rurumu

Kyle Hebert as Rametoto (ep 6)
Ryan Bartley as Sinbad (young)
Tamara Ryan as Falan

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
French staff
French cast
(none)
Anthony Sourdeau as Mystras
Thibaut Delmotte as Jafar
Yvan Reekmans as Sinbad

Alexandre Dewez as Hinahoho
Alexis Flamant as Vittel
Dominique Wagner as Rurumu
Fabian Finkels as Drakon
Julie Basecqz as Esra
Murielle Hobé as
Mahad
Rametoto
Pierre Lognay as Badr
French companies
Dubbing Studio: Lylo Post Production (Belgium)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Script: J. Ignacio Latorre (Spain dub)

ADR Engineer: Lluis Argelich (Spain dub)
Chief Producer: Marcela Frota (Spain dub)
Dialogue Editing:
Manuel Parra (Spain dub)
Ricard Ventura (Spain dub)
Dialogue Recording:
Andrea Parra (Spain dub)
Rynat Vankov (Spain dub)
Engineering Assistant:
César Gil (Spain dub)
Sebastian Theihsen (Spain dub)
Mix Engineer: Paco Quiñonero (Spain dub)
Production Coordination: Silvia Masdeu (Spain dub)
Alan Bravo as Mystras
Alberto Bernal as Jafar
Armando Guerrero as Hinahoho
Arturo Cataño as Yunan
Berenice Vega as Rurumu
Carlo Vázquez as Sinbad (Latin America)
Daniel Oliver as Jafar (Spain dub)
Erick Selim as Drakon
Fidel Garriga as Mahad
Jocelyn Robles as Esra
Jordi Navarro as Sinbad (Spain dub)
Miguel de León as Vittel
Raul Anaya as Badr
Santos Alberto as Rametoto

Angel del Río as Hinahoho (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Yunan (Spain dub)
Francesc Góngora as
Badr (Spain dub)
Mystras (Spain dub)
Llúria Salas as Drakon (Spain dub)
Lluria Salas Carretero as Drakon (Spain dub) 
Marta Estrada as
Mira Dianus Artemina (Spain dub)
Serendine (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Esra (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Barbarossa (Spain dub)

Carlos Sianes as Narrator (Spain dub)
Juan Miguel Díez as Rametoto (Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Rurumu (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia Rubia as Esra (Spain dub) 
Tasio Alonso as Vittel (Spain dub)
Toni Casanovas as Mahad (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Netflix (Spain; Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Luca Sandri

Sound Supervision: Valerio Polloni
Renato Novara as Sinbad

Claudio Moneta as Drakon
Davide Garbolino as Yunan
Jacopo Calatroni as Vittel
Luca Sandri as Mahad
Marco Benedetti as Mystras Leoxses
Martina Felli as Rurumu
Ruggero Andreozzi as Hinahoho
Italian companies
Dubbing Studio: Lylo Media Group
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Italy)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Tanja Dohse
Script: Monty Arnold
Patrick Bach as Sindbad

Benjamin Stolz as Ja'far
Christian Rudolf as Badr (eps 1-3)
Detlef Tams as Mahad (eps 5-8, 13)
Flemming Stein as Yunan (esp 1-4,9)
Jacob Weigert as Drakon (eps 4-6)
Johannes Semm as Hinahoho
Kristina von Weltzien as Esra (eps 1-3)
Rasmus Borowski as Vittel
Tobias Schmidt as Mystras (eps 9-13)

Detlef Tams as Rametoto (ep 6)
Franciska Friede as Pipirika (eps 4-5)
Nina Witt as
Kikiriku (ep 8)
Waitress (ep 9)
Tanja Dohse as Rurumu (eps 7-8)
German companies
Dubbing: CSC-Studio
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Dariusz Dunowski

Dialogues: Zofia Jaworowska
Polish companies
Dubbing: SDI Media Poland
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Poland)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Executive producer: Paola Felgueres
Producer: Cristina Flores

Executive Director: Jorge Arregui
Sound Engineer: Guillermo Marghetich
Sound Mixing: Jimi Arrj
Caio Guarnieri as Mystras Leoxses
Lucas Almeida as Sinbad
Murilo Merino as Ja'far

Bruna Rafaela as Pipirika
Cássia Bisceglia as Rurumu
Cláudia Victoria as
Falan
Mira Dianus Artemira
Francisco Freitas as Valefor
Heitor Assali as Yunan
Kate Kelly as Serendine
Leonardo Camilo as Darius Leoxses
Mauro Ramos as Draguliel Pertegomidus
Monalisa Capela as Kikiriku
Ramon Campos as Baal
Roberto Leite as Barbarossa
Rodrigo Araújo as Vittel
Wallace Costa as
Hinahoho (credited as Wallace Raj)
Mahad (credited as Wallace Raj)
William Viana as Drakon

Caco Penna as Man in the tap-house (ep 1)
Caio César Oliveira as Knight E (ep 10)
Carol Valença as
Serving Girl (ep 9)
Woman (ep 7)
César Marchetti as
Knight C (ep 10)
Register (ep 9)
César Tunas as
Man (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 7)
Charles Dalla as Knight F (ep 10)
Cintya Moran as Female Villager (ep 1)
Cláudia Victoria as Female villager (ep 2)
Dláigelles Riba as
Man in the tap-house (ep 1)
Tabi
Douglas Guedes as
Guard (ep 7)
Knight B (ep 9)
Douglas Monteiro as
Captain (ep 3)
Male Villager (ep 1)
Man (ep 12)
Robber (ep 2)
Fábio Azevedo as Judge (eps 9-10)
Fátima Noya as Gyokuen Ren (ep 1)
Felipe Grinnan as Harun / Rashid Saluja
Fernando Prata as Knight (ep 9)
Gilmar Lourenço as
Barman (ep 7)
Knight A (eps 9-10)
Guilherme Marques as Man (ep 12)
Helder Antônio as Rametoto (ep 6)
Henrique Reis as Soldier (ep 7)
Júlio Pompeo as Robber (ep 2)
Kate Kelly as Female Villager (ep 2)
Layra Campos as Woman (ep 2)
Leonardo José as Hinahoho's father
Letícia Celini as Sinbad (young)
Luiz Carlos de Moraes as
Draguliel Pertegomidus (only on episode 3)
Matal Mogamett (ep 1)
Old man (ep 2)
Mauro Castro as Darius (eps 1, 7)
Monalisa Capela as Pisti
Nathalia Pitty as
Girl (ep 2)
Scheherazade (ep 1)
Pedro Alcântara as Spartos Leoxses
Ramon Campos as
Male villager (ep 1)
Man (ep 12)
Ricardo Sawaya as Soldier (ep 3)
Rita Almeida as Female Guard (ep 13)
Roberto Leite as
Parthevia General (ep 2)
Voice from the village (ep 2)
Rodrigo Nanal as Villager (ep 1)
Rogério Viggiani as Barkak (ep 7)
Rosana Olicia as Female Villager (ep 2)
Sérgio Corsetti as
Guard (ep 7)
Vassal (ep 8)
Thaís Lucena as Girl B (ep 11)
Thiago Longo as Knight D (ep 10)
Tininha Godoy as
Girl (ep 2)
Girl A (ep 11)
Woman (ep 7)
Ulisses Bezerra as
Male Villager (ep 1)
Man in the tap-house (ep 1)

Giulia de Brito (ep 11)
Glaucia Franchi (ep 11)
Rita Almeida (ep 12)
Vii Zedek (ep 11)
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Marmac (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology