Shadow Skill (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1998 Megumu Okada/Bandai Visual•Kadokawa Shoten•Marubeni•Sotsu Agency



[ sequel of Shadow Skill (OAV) ]

Alternative title:
Shadow Skill - Eigi (Japanese)
SHADOW SKILL 影技 (Japanese)
Themes: martial arts
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the land of Kuruda, warriors with magical powers and incredible fighting skills battle for the ultimate prize: the title of Sevaar, the strongest warrior in the land. Elle Ragu, nicknamed Shadow Skill, is the newest Sevaar to emerge, but that doesn't make her life any easier. Teaching her "little brother," Gau, how to be a warrior, fending off assassins from other kingdoms and thwarting enemy invasions is hard enough, but her biggest challenge will be paying off her drinking debts.
User Ratings: 311 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:4, raw:1)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:33, dub:7)
 Very good: 56 votes (sub:39, dub:17)
 Good: 99 votes (sub:68, dub:30, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:22, dub:18, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 32 votes (sub:22, dub:7, raw:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:3, ?:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 764 users, rank: #1308 (of 6072)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.817 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8623, rank: #2794 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 6.822 (Good−), rank: #2682 (of 6066) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 6.20 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 6.849 (Good), rank: #2413 (of 4620)
Running time: Half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1998-07-02 to 1998-12-24
Opening Theme:
"Born Legend" by Kasumi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Last Quarter" by Princess Purin (eps 1-5,7,9,14,18,26)
#2: "For My Pride" by Spirit Level (eps 6,8,10-13,15-17,19-25)
Review:
Shadow Skill - Eigi DVD 1 (Nov 15, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 16, 2005)
Answerman, Ne? (Dec 4, 2001)
Answerman: Better Late (Oct 30, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shadow Skill - DVD Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-11-13
    Shadow Skill - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-04-28 (from $25.90)
    Shadow Skill - Fight for the Ones You Love (DVD 1) 2005-11-15 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Brothers & Sisters in Arms (DVD 2) 2006-01-10 (from $15.12)
    Shadow Skill - Call of the Black Howling (DVD 3) 2006-03-07 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - The Fall (DVD 4) 2006-05-02 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Timor Mors Mortis (DVD 5) 2006-06-27 (from $2.49)
    Shadow Skill - Emergence of the Beast (DVD 6) 2006-08-22 (from $2.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsukasa Sunaga
Script: Koji Ueda (ep 6)
Original author: Megumu Okada
Original Manga: Megumu Okada
Character Design: Fuminori Kizaki
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki

Color Conception: Takeshi Mochida
Industrial Design: Atsushi Yamagata
Key Animation:
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 25)
Nobutake Ito (OP)
Music Composition: Osamu Tezuka
Music producer: Takashi Yoshioka
Series Conception: Masashi Sogo
Theme Song Performance: Kasumi Matsumura
Akio Matsuoka as Gau Ban
Megumi Hayashibara as Elle Lagu

Ikue Ohtani as Kyuo Ryu(ep 3)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Scarface

Chieko Honda as Fais
Chikao Ohtsuka as Old Man(ep 16)
Chinami Nishimura as Kaira La Luka
Eiji Maruyama as Ohiba
Fumihiko Tachiki as
Elderly Soldier A
Glad
Hiroki Takahashi as
King Ashubal
Toyo
Ikkei Seta as Lao
Jouji Nakata as Caravan Master
Juurouta Kosugi as Feolina's Father(ep 4)
Katsumi Masago as Klack
Kazuhiro Nakata as Riin Galkist
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Sai Oh
Kenji Nomura as
Armored Unit Captain(ep 12)
Guiss
Kouji Tsujitani as G Kain Faranks
Kyoko Hikami as Lai
Kyoko Tsuruno as Gian Deez
Masaharu Satou as Iba Stora
Masahiro Ogata as Bal(ep 8)
Michiko Neya as Gana Gig
Minako Takenouchi as Feorina
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Dias Lag
Mitsuru Ogata as Elderly Soldier B
Motomu Kiyokawa as Village Head
Noriko Uemura as Ginebia
Rei Igarashi as Falstese
Reiko Takagi as
boy(ep 19)
Lunaris Anbra
Ryoko Nagata as Gau(child)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Shia Karn
Shigeru Chiba as Sergeant(ep 12)
Takashi Matsuyama as Sculptor
Takashi Yoshida as Teru
Takehito Koyasu as Kai Sink
Takeshi Kusao as Darkness
Tamio Ohki as
Captain(ep 12)
narration
Tomohiro Nishimura as Kor Icks
Tomokazu Seki as Len Fuuma
Toru Ohkawa as Zal Zachary
Toshihiko Nakajima as Doga(ep 7)
Yuko Mizutani as Fouly
Yuri Amano as Rirubelt
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Distributor: Saber Anime (VHS)
English staff
English cast
Director: John Swasey
ADR Script: Boaz Dror
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: John Swasey

DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Editing:
John Carrithers (eps 1-4)
Neil O'Sullivan (eps 1-17, 22-26)
Robert Marchand (eps 18-21)
Roberto Garcia (eps 5-26)
Head of Translations: Javier Lopez
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Recording engineer:
Afshar Kharat (eps 5-26)
Brent Marshall (eps 1-4)
Jon Duckworth (eps 5-8)
Sound Design & Mix:
Christopher Bourque (eps 1-4)
Jacob A. Gragard (eps 5-26)
Translation Proofer: Amy Forsyth
Greg Ayres as Gau Ban
Luci Christian as Elle Ragu

Blake Shepard as Len Fuma
Elizabeth Byrd as Volcetice
Hilary Haag as Kyuo Lyu
Jason Douglas as Diaz Ragu
Jay Hickman as Van Ashvar
John Gremillion as Klack
John Swasey as Vai Low (Scarface)
Lee Stringer as Shia Khan
Mike McFarland as Darkness
Monica Rial as Feolina

Allison Norman as Female Valle C(eps 6, 8)
Ben Estus as Caravan Son(ep 1)
Blake Shepard as Spy(ep 1)
Carlo Minotti as
Bully(ep 15)
Dock Attendant(ep 13)
Gondollier(ep 10)
Merchant(ep 7)
Other Male Customer(ep 8)
Cassandra Perry as Female Valle A(eps 6, 8)
Charles Campbell as
Bully(ep 15)
Farmer(ep 11)
Sentry(ep 17)
Shaman(ep 16)
Chris Ayres as
Lao(ep 16)
Solfan Spy(ep 8)
Waiter(ep 8)
Chris Patton as Kai Shink
Christine Auten as Faurink Maya (Folli) 
David Born as
Lao(eps 10-11)
Old Coot(ep 9)
David Wald as
Bully(ep 15)
Soldier(ep 17)
Elizabeth Byrd as
Caravan Wife(ep 1)
Old Woman(ep 3)
Eric Berding as
Mean Guy's Buddy(ep 18)
Merchant(ep 19)
Villager(ep 19)
Eric Chase as Narrator
Eric Love as
Mean Guy(ep 18)
Soldier B(ep 20)
Villager(ep 19)
Gene Tognacci as
Mr. Impatient(ep 2)
Soldier(ep 16)
George Manley as
Doga(ep 7)
Male Customer(ep 8)
Gerald Hanks as Genrou(ep 12)
Jason Douglas as
Bad Dude C(ep 3)
Bandit Leader(ep 3)
Caravan Master
Squadron Leader(eps 5, 11)
Jay Hickman as
Businessman(ep 4)
Kain Phalanx
Kor Icks(ep 2)
Jessica Boone as Gana Gig(eps 10-12)
John Gremillion as
Baru(ep 16)
Bully(ep 15)
Pickpocket(ep 19)
Sentry(ep 17)
Solfan Spy(ep 8)
John Swasey as Hulem(ep 5)
Jory Shelton as Crying Kid(ep 19)
K.C. Jones as
Clerk(ep 2)
Farmer(ep 11)
Guiss(ep 16)
Knight(ep 10)
River Man's Buddy(ep 7)
Solfan Spy(ep 8)
Villager(ep 19)
Kayla Crenshaw as
Female Valle B(eps 6, 8)
Guian Tees(eps 9, 22-24)
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Fais(ep 14)
Kaila La Luka(ep 9)
Lee Stringer as
Sai Oh(ep 9)
Soldier(ep 17)
Mark X Laskowski as
Bad Dude B(ep 3)
Death(ep 21)
River Man(ep 7)
Soldier(eps 16-17)
Soldier A(ep 20)
Talisman
Uno(ep 10)
Villager(ep 19)
Marty Fleck as
Iba Sutra
Munchausen(ep 9)
Sergeant(eps 5, 11-12)
Village Chief(ep 3)
Mike MacRae as
Bystander A(ep 6)
Old Mustachioed Soldier(eps 5, 11-12)
Mike McFarland as
Jin Sutra
Mr. Ohiba(ep 4)
Palace Guard(ep 2)
Mike Vance as
Bad Dude A(ep 3)
Baldy(ep 2)
Monica Rial as
Princess Lilbelt
Receptionist(ep 8)
Nancy Novotny as Lunalis Umbra(ep 22)
Rob Mungle as
Bystander B(ep 6)
Old Tall Soldier(eps 5, 11-12)
Shelley Calene-Black as Jinevia(eps 22-24)
Tiffany Grant as Lai (episodic lead)(ep 14)
Tyran Shelton as Crying Kid(ep 19)
Vic Mignogna as
Glad Di(5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 22, 24
)

Louie Frasneel(ep 7)
Lynn(4 episodes
eps 11, 20, 23-24
)

Sculptor(ep 8)
Sentry(ep 17)
Zachary Zal(ep 19)

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Kaze
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Alexandra Hartmann as Elle Lagu
Florian Fischer as Gau Ban

Anna-Maria Kuricova as Feorina
Barbara Seifert as Faurink Maya(Folli)
Björn Bugiel as Kai Shink
Christian Jungwirth as Iba Sutra
Karin Schubert as Gana Geeg
Marco Steeger as Vy Low [Scarface]
Marieke Oeffinger as Kyuo Ryu
Renier Baaken as Darkness
Stefan Rieger as Glad Di
German companies
Distributor: ADV Films
Dubbing: Aaron Synchros
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bernie Malejana as Gau Ban

Aya Bejer as Kiyuu

Lyrah Padilla as Ella
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology