The Book of Bantorra (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tatakau Shisho - The Book of Bantorra (Japanese)
戦う司書 The Book of Bantorra (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: In a world where dead people turn into books and are stored in the Bantorra Library where anyone who reads a book can learn their past. Bantorra Library is maintained by Armed Librarians who wield psychic powers and their enemy is a religious society known as Sindeki Kyōdan.
User Ratings: 364 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:33, dub:9, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 86 votes (sub:72, dub:10, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 85 votes (sub:73, dub:8, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:40, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:4)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 735 users, rank: #1312 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.747 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0115, rank: #2909 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 6.624 (Good−), rank: #3077 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.08 / seen some: 5.91 / won't finish: 4.25)
Bayesian estimate: 6.653 (Good−), rank: #2756 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 27
Episode titles: We have 27
Vintage: 2009-10-02 to 2010-04-02
Opening Theme:
#1: "Datenkoku Sensen" (堕天國宣戦) by ALI PROJECT (eps 1-16)
#2: "Seisai no Ripeno" by Sasaki Sayaka (eps 17-27)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Light of Dawn" by Annabel (eps 1-16)
#2: "Dominant space" by Aira Yuuki (eps 17-27)
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Book of Bantorra - Collection 1 (DVD) 2012-05-15 (from $33.32)
    The Book of Bantorra - Collection 2 (DVD) 2012-07-17 (from $34.54)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiya Shinohara
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Jukki Hanada (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 14, 16, 22
)

Mari Okada (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 14, 17-19, 23-27
)

Shinichi Inotsume (6 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 14, 20-21
)

Toshizo Nemoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10-11, 13-15
)

Storyboard:
Fumiaki Kouta (OP 2)
Gorō Itaue (ep 23)
Hirofumi Ogura (eps 7, 14)
Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (ep 17)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 14)
Masashi Abe (eps 8, 14, 22)
Mitsuko Kase (eps 3, 14)
Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 14)
Rui Sawamura (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21, 25
)

Shigeru Kimiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 24
)

Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20)
Shinichi Tokairin (eps 4, 14)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 9)
Tetsuo Ichimura (eps 18, 27)
Toshiya Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14-15, 27
)

Toshiyuki Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 19, 26
)

Yukio Nishimoto (ep 17)
Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (eps 7, 14)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 14)
Masahiro Mukai (eps 13-14, 25)
Masashi Abe (eps 8, 14, 22)
Naokatsu Tsuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 14-15, 23
)

Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 14)
Shigeru Kimiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 24
)

Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 20)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 14, 21
)

Tetsuo Ichimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14, 18, 27
)

Toshiya Shinohara (ep 27)
Toshiyuki Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 19, 26
)

Unit Director: Fumiaki Kouta (OP 2)
Original creator: Ishio Yamagata
Original Character Design: Shigeki Maeshima
Character Design: Masaki Yamada
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director:
Masaki Yamada
Tomoaki Kado
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 19, 23, 27
)

Azuma Sugawara (ep 15)
Hideki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 21
)

Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 9, 14, 24)
Jun Takagi (eps 6, 14)
Junko Watanabe (ep 26)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 24)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 26)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 18)
Kyung Rock Seo (ep 15)
Masami Suda (ep 15)
Masao Ebihara (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 14, 21, 25, 27
)

Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 20)
Ryo Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 16, 22, 25, 27
)

Sayuri Sugifuji (eps 17, 24)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 24)
Shinichi Machida (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 14, 20, 27
)

Shinichi Miyamae (ep 18)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 17)
Takehiro Hamatsu (7 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13-14, 19, 25, 27
)

Tomoaki Kado (ep 27)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (eps 7, 14)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 23)
3D Director: Yasufumi Soejima
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
2D VFX:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica)
Harutsugu Ishiguro (Graphinica)
Kouji Hayashi (Graphinica)
Maruna Haneda (Graphinica)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica)
Takeo Hagiwara (Graphinica)
2DVFX: Osamu Motoyama (OP1)
3D CG:
Nobuaki Kikuchi (WELZ Animation Studio)
Osamu Shibuya
Takuya Sagawa (WELZ Animation Studio)
Yasufumi Soejima
Zenyoshi Tanakamaru (WELZ Animation Studio)
3D Modeling: Masato Hira
Action Animation Director: Fumiaki Kouta
Advertising Producer:
Takashi Iida
Teruhiko Satō
Animation Director Cooperation: Fumiaki Kouta (ep 15)
Animation producer: Hisataka Kasama
Art Chief: Takuya Ebisawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 6)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 15)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 15)
Masaki Yamada (ep 25)
Masao Ebihara (eps 6, 13)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 7, 15)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 15)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 15, 19)
Satoshi Hattori (eps 5, 20)
Seiko Sakai (eps 7, 15)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 9)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 22)
Tomoaki Kado (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 20
)

Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 18)
Yu Sun Kim (ep 6)
Assistant producer:
Mami Toida
Takashi Takano
Associate producer:
Akira Sasaki
Katsunori Naruke
Background Art:
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa)
Dae Hwan Kim (Team's Art)
Daisuke Tahara (Atelier Musa)
Eub Hee Choi (Team's Art)
Goichi Katanosaka (Atelier Musa)
Hirofumi Sakagami (Atelier Musa)
Hiromitsu Narumi (Atelier Musa)
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Atelier Musa)
Hyoung Hwan Kim (Team's Art)
Il Hoon Yoo (Team's Art)
Kaoru Inoue (Atelier Musa)
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa)
Masami Ota (Atelier Musa)
Mee Ouk Ryu (Team's Art)
Munehiro Sonobe (Atelier Musa)
Naoko Yanagita (Atelier Musa)
Naoya Watanabe (Atelier Musa)
Natsuyo Kato (Atelier Musa)
Nazuna Seri (Atelier Musa)
Reona Kose (Atelier Musa)
Seng Ir Gi (Team's Art)
Shingo Yonekawa (Atelier Musa)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa)
Takahiro Saitō (Atelier Musa)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa)
Wakako Hideshima (Atelier Musa)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Yukari Mizuyama (Atelier Musa)
Casting Management: Daiki Shirakawa
Color design: Mineyo Oonishi
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Effects Design: Fumiaki Kouta (eps 21-22, 27)
End Card Illustration:
Atsushi Aono (eps 2, 6)
Fumiaki Kouta (ep 27)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 13)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 9, 17)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 11)
Masaki Yamada (eps 1, 25)
Masao Ebihara (ep 4)
Rei Nakahara (ep 10)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 3, 15)
Ryo Nakaya (ep 22)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 20)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 24)
Shinichi Machida (ep 12)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 8, 19)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 14)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 16)
Yukiko Mori (ep 21)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (ep 7)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 23)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Saito
Dong Hee Lee (White Line)
Eun Jung Kil (White Line)
Eun Suk Kil (White Line)
Eun-Jung Kim (White Line)
Hey Sunk Jeon (White Line)
Ja Young Kim (White Line)
Jung Soon Yoon (White Line)
Jung Sunk Choi (White Line)
Kimiko Kitazawa
Lee Suk Jin (White Line)
Lee Sun Ju (White Line)
Mineyo Oonishi
Moon Seong Hye (White Line)
Sung Soo Jang (White Line)
Format Editing Desk:
Masaaki Okamoto
Yūsuke Katada
Format Editing Supervisor:
Ayaka Minami
Motoki Shirai
General Producer: Naoki Watanabe
Guest Character Design:
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 13)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 9)
Rei Nakahara (ep 23)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 16, 21-22)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 13, 19)
Guest Prop Design:
Rei Nakahara (eps 24, 27)
Shinichi Machida (ep 20)
Key Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 7, 15)
Aika Kawasaki (ep 18)
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 24)
Akane Umezu (ep 2)
Akihide Muraji (eps 8, 16, 22)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 26)
Asami Imamura (ep 18)
Asami Moriya (ep 19)
Atsushi Aono (ep 11)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 21)
Ayu Imoto (ep 23)
Chari Yamada (ep 26)
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 7, 15)
Chie Kinoshita (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 22
)

Chie Yamazaki (eps 15, 21)
Chika Kojima (ep 5)
Chisa Nakagawa (ep 25)
Chizuru Mori (eps 6, 19)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 25)
Eisuke Matsubara (eps 21, 27)
Eizo Kawada (eps 9, 17, 24)
Erina Oshima (eps 5, 20)
Etsushi Mori (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 22, 27
)

Eun-Soo Kim (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10, 15-16
)

Fujio Oda (eps 5, 20)
Fumiaki Kouta (Promotional Video; OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20, 27
)

Fumika Hasegawa (ep 21)
Gi Il Shin (eps 10-11, 15)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 26)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 4, 23)
Hideki Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11, 13, 27
)

Hideki Tachibana (ep 21)
Hideo Maru (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 23, 26
)

Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 5)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (ep 5)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 18)
Hiroki Itoh (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)

Hiroki Iwamura (ep 8)
Hiroko Yoshida (eps 8, 13)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 7, 15)
Hirotaka Nii (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 22, 27
)

Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 9, 17)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 26)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 8, 16, 22)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 6)
Hitoshi Haga (ep 9)
Hong Sub Lim (Hebaraki; eps 20, 25)
Hyun Ae Kwon (eps 10, 15)
Ikuko Matsushita (ep 24)
Ja Cheon Ku (eps 10-11, 15)
Jin Back-in (eps 7, 15)
Jun Takagi (ep 6)
Jung Won Lee (ep 15)
Junko Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 21, 27
)

Junko Watanabe (ep 3)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 24)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 21)
Junpei Mikuriya (ep 11)
Kan Ogawa (eps 6, 8-9)
Kanako Maru (ep 20)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 5)
Kaori Kurosaki (ep 2)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 7)
Kaoru Miura (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 13, 19, 22-23, 25, 27
)

Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 20)
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 9, 17)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 11, 23)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 7)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 21)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 4)
Kazuyo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 27
)

Kei Tsuchiya (eps 3, 10, 13)
Keiji Shigesawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)

Keiko Ichihara (eps 13, 25)
Keiko Kuwano (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 23, 27
)

Keiko Okuda (ep 20)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 5, 20)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 24)
Keita Hagio (eps 13, 19, 23)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 21)
Ken'ichi Fujisawa (ep 26)
Ken'ichi Mizuguchi (ep 26)
Kenichi Kutsuna (under the name 水口堅一; ep 26)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 17)
Kenji Yokoyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 13, 19, 22-23, 27
)

Kikuko Sadakata (ep 26)
Kiyoka Kojima (ep 4)
Kiyomi Masuda (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 19
)

Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 9)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 19, 25)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 2)
Koji Kataoka (ep 18)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 5)
Kumiko Ohta (eps 5, 20)
Kyoko Kotani (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 25, 27
)

Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 8)
Kyung Rock Seo (ep 15)
Lee Hung-Soo (ep 15)
Mai Toda (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 23, 25
)

Maki Murakami (ep 27)
Mamiko Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 21, 26-27
)

Manabu Akita (4 episodes
eps 8, 21, 26-27
)

Manae Mori (ep 6)
Mariko Aoki (ep 18)
Masaaki Yamano (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 16, 22, 27
)

Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 18)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 9)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 21)
Masakazu Okada (ep 4)
Masaki Yamada (ED1; ep 26)
Masao Ebihara (eps 1, 11)
Masaru Yoshioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Masashi Hasegawa (ep 7)
Masaya Nozaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 22
)

Masayoshi Moto (ep 18)
Masayuki Yoshida (ep 5)
Mayumi Furuse (eps 20, 27)
Mayumi Oda (eps 3, 21, 27)
Mayumi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)

Mi Son Nam (Hebaraki; ep 20)
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 2)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 2)
Michinori Shika (eps 3, 6)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 2, 7)
Mika Sawada (ep 18)
Mio Inoguchi (ep 2)
Misao Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 19, 22
)

Mitsuko Takahashi (ep 10)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 7)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 6)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 26)
Momoko Kawai (eps 1, 13)
Motohide Nishimura (ep 1)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 15)
Motoi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 23
)

Myoung Jun Cha (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 15, 23
)

Naoaki Houjou (eps 9, 24)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 5, 20)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 18)
Nobunori Wakana (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 25
)

Noriyasu Murata (ep 5)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 6, 23)
Rei Nakahara (eps 10, 27)
Ryo Haga (eps 17, 24)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 22)
Ryo Nakaya (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 16, 22, 27
)

Ryoichi Murata (ep 18)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 24)
Ryota Niino (ep 26)
Ryozo Sugiyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27
)

Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 20)
Sachiko Ono (eps 9, 17)
Sang Min Lee (ep 15)
Saori Kasai (ep 17)
Sato Tominaga (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 15, 18, 23
)

Satomi Higuchi (ep 23)
Satomi Kawashima (eps 7, 15)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 18)
Sayaka Takase (ep 6)
Seiko Sakai (ep 7)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 18)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 9, 17, 24)
Shin Tanoue (ep 24)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 26)
Shingo Yamashita (ep 26)
Shinichi Wada (eps 5, 20)
Shinji Abe (ep 25)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 26)
Sho Yamamoto (eps 7, 15, 23)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 5, 20, 27)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 2)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 26)
Shunsuke Masuda (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21
)

Soon Yeon Kim (Hebaraki; ep 20)
Sul Ah Kang (eps 10, 15)
Sung Won Hwang (eps 10-11, 15)
Takaaki Sekizaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)

Takahiro Goto (ep 9)
Takahiro Sakai (ep 9)
Takako Shimizu (ep 27)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 2, 15)
Takashi Horiuchi (OP1)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 18)
Takehiro Hamatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 25, 27
)

Takenori Tsukuma (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 21, 25, 27
)

Takeshi Itou (ep 18)
Takeshi Kanegae (eps 5, 20)
Takeshi Morita (eps 2, 4)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 27)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 4)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 8, 13)
Tomohiro Furukawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 16, 21-22, 27
)

Tomokazu Fumoto (ep 18)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 2, 13, 25)
Tomomi Ueda (ep 26)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 27)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 9, 17)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (eps 7, 15)
Tsukasa Nishiyama (ep 9)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Nabatame (ep 20)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 11)
Yasuyuki Ebara (ep 18)
Yasuzou Iino (ep 25)
Yoko Saito (eps 5, 20)
Yoko Takanori (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 16
)

Yoo Yong-Jun (ep 7)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 6)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 8, 13)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 4)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 8)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 5)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 2, 11, 23)
Youki Ebisu (ep 6)
Young Jun Jeon (ep 18)
Yu Suzuki (ep 22)
Yui Enomoto (ep 26)
Yuji Hosokoshi (ep 11)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 11)
Yukari Watabe (ep 2)
Yuki Iwai (ep 18)
Yuki Koike (eps 16, 22, 27)
Yukie Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 27)
Yukiko Mori (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 16, 21-22, 27
)

Yukiko Watabe (ep 26)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 2)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 16, 21, 27)
Yūma Yokomatsu (ep 9)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 7, 15)
Yūta Kiso (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 23
)

Yūto Shindō (eps 9, 17)
Yuu Kaneshiro (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 19, 25
)

Yuya Kumatani (ep 7)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 2, 11, 23)
Mecha Animation Director: Rei Nakahara
Music producer: Katsumi Koike
Planning Assistant:
Hiroshi Toriyama (Super Dash Bunko)
Rie Endō (Ultra Jump)
Ryou Itou (Ultra Jump)
Yukiharu Marutomi (Super Dash Bunko)
Production Advancement:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 26)
Chihiro Kojima (ep 2)
Daisuke Yamashita (eps 11, 19)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 24)
Kozue Miyajima (ep 3)
Masaki Hirai (eps 7, 15)
Masashi Otokawa (eps 3, 10)
Mayumi Soeta (eps 5, 20)
Megumi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25
)

Mika Senshō (ep 5)
Noriyuki Akita (eps 1, 8)
Ryōta Tokura (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 22, 27
)

Shun Fukutome (ep 26)
Shun'ichi Sugano (ep 17)
Takahiro Kamei (eps 13, 20)
Takashi Ueki (ep 15)
Takayuki Saitou (ep 9)
Tetsuya Miyanishi (eps 6, 13, 23)
Wani Koguchi (eps 4, 11)
Yoshio Asamura (ep 18)
Yuji Sasaki (eps 21, 27)
Production Desk: Kentarō Hattori
Prop Design: Hideki Hashimoto
Recording Adjustment: Yō Yamada
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Setting Production: Masayuki Yamamura
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Sound Production Manager: Emika Ueda
Special Effects:
Noriko Masuko
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 22)
Special Photography: Hiro Yoshioka
Theme Song Arrangement: Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Mikiya Katakura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Arika Takarano (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yuki (ED)
Ali Project (OP)
Annabel (ED)
Sayaka Sasaki (OP2)
Title Logo Design: Takahiro Moriwaki (G-Square)
Romi Park as Hamutz

Akiko Takeguchi as Ireia Kitty
Akira Ishida as Mokania
Atsushi Abe as Rithly Charon
Ayako Kawasumi as Siron
Haruka Tomatsu as Noloty
Hirofumi Nojima as Enrique
Kenta Miyake as Mince
Miyu Irino as Colio
Miyuki Sawashiro as Milepoch
Rina Satou as Yuuri
Ryotaro Okiayu as Segal
Ryou Hirohashi as Kyasariro Totoni
Takahiro Sakurai as Ruruta
Toru Ohkawa as Mattalast
Yūichi Nakamura as Volken

Ai Nonaka as Chacoly Cocotte
Daichi Endō as Luimon Mahaton
Daisuke Endou as
Relia Bookwatt
Ruweek Haltein
Daisuke Kishio as Dulltom
Eiji Takemoto as Feekiee Quen
Eri Kitamura as Hamutz (girl)(ep 24)
Haruka Kimura as Volken(child)
Hiromi Hirata as Alme Noten
Hiromu Miyazaki as Kayas
Katsuyuki Konishi as Yukizona
Kenji Hamada as Zatoh Rondohoon
Kenji Nojima as Winkeny Bizee
Kiyoshi Kawakubo as Lascall Othello
Mamiko Noto as Niiniu
Manabu Sakamaki as Kyasma Toto
Marika Hayashi as Bonny
Masaki Terasoma as Makia Dexiart
Masanori Iwasaki as Baramotte Mayf
Minami Nakatsugawa as Lascall Othello(female form)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Glain(ep 16)
Rie Kugimiya as Arkit Chloma
Rokuro Naya as Ganbanzel Grof
Ryota Takeuchi as Gamo Rosso
Saori Goto as Qumola
Sayaka Ohara as Renas(ep 10)
Seiko Yoshida as Ia Mira
Shunzou Miyasaka as
Hiza Meeken
Sassali
Takuya Eguchi as Hyoue Janfus
Tamio Ohki as Kachua
Taomi Kusumi as Charlot
Tetsuo Goto as Vizac
Tohru Furusawa as Fhotona
Yūichi Iguchi as Ronkeny
Yukari Tamura as Ireia Kitty(Young)
Japanese companies
2D VFX: Graphinica
Animation Production: David Production
Broadcaster:
Animax (2009-10-02)
Bandai Channel (2009-10-05)
BS11 Digital (2009-10-03)
Key Animation:
GK Entertainment (ep 24)
HEBARAKI (ep 20)
Seigasha (ep 17)
Studio Cj (ep 17)
White Line (eps 3, 6, 21)
Photography Assistance: Studio Twinkle
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 18)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 7, 15)
Ginga-ya (eps 9, 17, 24)
Production I.G (ep 26)
Sakura Create (eps 5, 20)
Production Cooperation: Animax
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Translation: Ralph Yamada
ADR Script: Christopher Ayres
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Formatting: Christopher Williams
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram

Allison Sumrall as Shiron
Andrew Love as Enlike
Blake Shepard as Yukizona
Chris Patton as Ruruta
Clint Bickham as Colio
Cynthia Martinez as Noloty
David Matranga as Mokkania
David Wald as Mattalast
Emily Neves as Kyasariro Totoni
Greg Ayres as Volken
Jessica Boone as Yuri
Josh Grelle as Cigal
Marcy Bannor as Iriea Kitty
Shannon Emerick as Mirpoch
Tiffany Grant as Rithly Charon

Allison Keith as
Ia
Old Woman
Andrew Love as Zatoh Rondohoon
Blake Shepard as
Hyoue Janfus
Lamber
Librarian A
Ronkeny
Brittney Karbowski as Chacoly
Caitlynn French as
Qumola
Woman A
Carl Masterson as
Lascall Othello
Vendor
Carli Mosier as Alme
Chris Patton as Heaven
Connor Leach as Dartom
David Devaney Jr. as Kyasma
Elizabeth Bannor as
Iriea Kitty(Young)
Parny
Emily Neves as Clerk
George Manley as
Boramotte
Karune
Ruweek
Hilary Haag as Lascall Othello(female form)
Houston Hayes as
Feekiee
Hiza
Sasali
Illich Guardiola as
Fotona
Kartohero
Jessica Boone as Lully
John Gremillion as
Machia
Radio Voice
Shopkeeper B
Vexile
John Kaiser as Ganbanzel Grof
John Swasey as
Governor of Paradise
Kachua
Josh Grelle as Enlike(original)
Luci Christian as
Archit
Olivia
Renas
Mark X Laskowski as
Bada
Cop
Gamo Rosso
King
Orntorra
Relia Bookwat
Michael Ali as Luimon Mahaton
Monica Rial as Nieniu
Rob Mungle as
Shopkeeper A
Vizak 
Wyzaf
Scotty Fults as Winkeny
Steve Fenley as Charlotte
Tiffany Grant as Female Owner of the Inn
Tiffany Terrell as Latty

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor:
Section23 Films
Siren Visual (Australia)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Kaze
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology