Katanagatari (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
刀語 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: This story teakes place in the Edo era where Yasuri Shichika is the seventh head of the Kyotou school of Japanese sword martial arts living in Fushou Island with his sister Nanami. With the order from a female samurai general Togame, he sets out for a trip to collect the twelve treasured swords created by a legendary swordsmith Shikizaki Kiki.
User Ratings: 1162 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 301 votes (sub:281, dub:7, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 400 votes (sub:370, dub:15, raw:4, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 243 votes (sub:218, dub:12, raw:3, others:10
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 116 votes (sub:110, dub:3, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 51 votes (sub:45, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1919 users, rank: #550 (of 6096)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.467 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5845, rank: #166 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 8.394 (Very good+), rank: #169 (of 6089) (seen all: 8.53 / seen some: 7.71 / won't finish: 4.06)
Bayesian estimate: 8.385 (Very good+), rank: #104 (of 4589)
Running time: 50 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-01-25 to 2010-12-10
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
#01: "Meiya Kadenrō" (冥夜花伝廊) by Minami Kuribayashi (eps 1-7)
#02: "Katana to Saya" (刀と鞘) by ALI PROJECT (eps 8-12)
#03: "Hakujukassai Utaawase" by supercell
Ending Theme:
"Kotonoha" by Piko
#01: "Tasogare no Gekka" (誰そ彼の月華) by Yousei Teikoku
#02: "Refulgence" by Shoujobyo
#03: "Senbon Sennyo no Hamari Uta" (千本千女の刃毬唄) by Aki Hata
#04: "Kyomu no Hana" (虚無の華) by kukui
#05: "Ai to Makoto" (愛と誠) by Yukari Tamura
#06: "Yuki no Onna" (雪ノ女) by ALI PROJECT
#07: "Mayoigo Sagashi" (迷い子さがし) by Mai Nakahara
#08: "Karakuri Nemuridan" (からくり眠り談) by nomico
#09: "Akashi" (証) by Annabel
#10: "Ina, to Hime wa Subete o Katarazu" (否、と姫は全てを語らず) by Haruka Tomatsu
#11: "Bōrei-tachi yo Yabō no Hate ni Nemure" (亡霊達よ野望の果てに眠れ) by Faylan
#12: "Toki Sude ni Hajimari o Kizamu" (時すでに始まりを刻む) by Minami Kuribayashi
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Katanagatari - Volume 1 Premium Edition (Sub.Blu-Ray + DVD) 2011-07-05
    Katanagatari - Volume 2 Premium Edition (Sub.Blu-Ray + DVD) 2011-09-20

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Script:
Makoto Uezu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11-12
)

Seiko Nagatsu (eps 3, 6, 10)
Touko Machida (eps 4, 8-9)
Storyboard:
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 10)
Goichi Iwahata (assist. Eps. 1-2, 6, 11-12)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 11)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 2)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 7)
Shinji Satoh (eps 4, 9)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 3, 8)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Keitaro Motonaga (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-12
)

Makoto Sokuza (ep 2)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 7)
Shinji Satoh (eps 4, 9)
Tomoki Kobayashi (eps 3, 8)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: NisiOisin
Original Character Design: Take
Character Design: Tsuyoshi Kawada
Art Director: Tadashi Kudo
Chief Animation Director: Tsuyoshi Kawada
Animation Director:
Atsushi Itagaki (eps 1, 5, 12)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 1, 5, 12)
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 2, 6)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Masahiko Nakata (eps 8, 11-12)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 7)
Soji Ninomiya (eps 3, 9)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 10)
Taro Ikegami (eps 4, 9, 12)
Tensho Sato (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 3)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Keisuke Nakamura

2nd Key Animation:
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 8)
Masahiko Sasaki (ep 8)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 8)
Yuki Chika (ep 8)
Assistant Episode Director: Kouji Kobayashi (eps 10-12)
Assistant Key Animator:
Hiroko Seigan (ep 12)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 12)
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 12)
Background Art:
Akio Shimada (Studio Pablo)
Ayumi Miyakoshi (Team Til Dawn)
Fumie Nuibe
Hayao Yoshida (Studio Pinewood)
Hisako Saitou (Studio Fuga)
Hisayoshi Takahashi (Studio Pinewood)
Kaori Hagiwara (Moon Flower)
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga)
Katsumi Akimoto (Studio Pinewood)
Kuniko Iwatani (Moon Flower)
Naoko Akutsu (Team Til Dawn)
Reiko Okada (Studio Pablo)
Sachiho Motoda (Moon Flower)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood)
Shinji Nagaoka (Team Til Dawn)
Shuri Karatsu (Studio Pinewood)
Taro Goto (Moon Flower)
Tomoko Zama (Studio Pablo)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga)
Yuka Kawaai (Studio Pablo)
Yuri Sanan (Team Til Dawn)
Color design: Akemi Tejima
Editing: Jun Takuma
Finish Animation:
Akemi Katou (Wish)
Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Ami Shikamata (Wish)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Chihiro Irie (Wish)
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emi Shibata (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Junko Fujimaki (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish)
Kazumi Takeuchi (Wish)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Maiko Iwami (Wish)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Manae Abe (Wish)
Manae Okabe (Wish)
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Masahito Takahashi (Wish)
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish)
Midori Saito (Wish)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Miki Kobayashi (Wish)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)
Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Miyuki Tanimoto (Wish)
Mizue Ueda (Wish)
Mizue Yamamoto (Wish)
Nahoko Oowani (Wish)
Nami Kumatani (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Naomi Nakamura (Wish)
Natsuki Sone (Wish)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Takako Uemura (Wish)
Terumi Narita (Wish)
Tomoko Toki (Wish)
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Yayoi Hirano (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Wakabayashi (Wish)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yue Murakami (Wish)
Yuka Abe (Wish)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yukie Mikami (Wish)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yumi Matsumoto (Wish)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (ep 3)
Akiko Kumata (eps 5, 8)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 7)
Atsushi Aono (ep 12)
Atsushi Itagaki (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Atsushi Ogata (ep 8)
Atsushi Okita (eps 5, 8)
Aya Nagumo (eps 3, 10)
Ayano Ōwada (eps 2-4, 7-12)
Daisuke Mataga (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Daisuke Takemoto (eps 8, 11-12)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 3, 8)
Fumiko Yoshida (ep 7)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 3, 7, 12)
Hideaki Onishi (ep 10)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 9)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 6)
Hiromi Shudō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9
)

Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 4, 6)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 11)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 12)
Ietaka Son (ep 2)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 2)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 1)
Ikuo Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Ikutomo Kimishima (ep 12)
Kaori Urata (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Kaoru Hattori (eps 10, 12)
Katsumi Aoshima (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11-12
)

Kazuhiro Ota (eps 10-12)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-12
)

Kazuki Ito (ep 2)
Keiji Nagao (ep 10)
Keisei Noguchi (eps 2, 6, 9)
Keisuke Katayama (eps 4, 9)
Kenichi Takase (ep 11)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 3-4, 8)
Koichi Takai (ep 3)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 11)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 3)
Manabu Akita (ep 10)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 8)
Masahiko Nakata (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 11-12
)

Masakazu Okada (ep 9)
Masakazu Saito (ep 10)
Masakuni Kaneko (eps 2, 6)
Masaru Hyodo (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masumi Hoshino (eps 3, 9)
Midori Uchiyama (ep 5)
Mie Ōishi (eps 2, 6, 9-10)
Mika Tomiya (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 3)
Motoki Tanaka (ep 7)
Nao Tokunaga (ep 5)
Naoko Takeichi (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Natsumi Hattori (eps 1, 3-6, 8-12)
Noriko Sato (ep 10)
Ryosuke Kimiya (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-11
)

Ryou Kodama (ep 2)
Satoshi Mori (ep 5)
Shiho Tamai (ep 4)
Shin Matsunaga (eps 1-11)
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 4, 6)
Shinobu Ookawa (ep 5)
Shintaro Muraki (ep 4)
Shiro Shibata (ep 4)
Soji Ninomiya (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9, 12
)

Takahiro Inoue (ep 9)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 4-5, 10)
Takashi Igari (ep 5)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 7, 12)
Takeo Shudou (ep 5)
Taro Ikegami (eps 4-8)
Tensho Sato (eps 1, 4, 6, 8)
Tomonori Sudou (ep 5)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (ep 3)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 2, 4)
Toru Yoshida (eps 3, 6, 8)
Toshifumi Niijima (eps 3, 7)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 1)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 6)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 3)
Yoshimi Satō (eps 6, 10-11)
Youhei Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yuichi Hirano (ep 6)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 6)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 3)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 2)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 11)
Yuuko Yamada (ep 4)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Tsuchida (ep 8)
Keisuke Fukunaga (eps 3, 7, 12)
Masahiro Matsumoto (eps 2, 6, 9)
Shin'ichirō Katō (eps 1, 4-5, 11)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (ep 10)
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (OP1)
Kudo (Shōjobyō; ED2)
Mikiya Katakura (OP1/ED6)
Myu (ED4/ED9)
Tatsuya Katou (ED3)
Theme Song Composition:
Aki Hata (ED3)
Kudo (Shōjobyō; ED2)
Mikiya Katakura (OP1/ED6)
Myu (ED4/ED9)
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP1/ED3, 5, 7-8, 10-11)
Arika Takarano (OP1/ED6)
Haruka Shimotsuki (ED4)
Mitsuki (Shōjobyō; ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Hata (ED3)
Ali Project (ED6/OP2)
Annabel (ED9)
Faylan (ED11)
Haruka Shimotsuki (ED4;as kukui)
Haruka Tomatsu (ED10)
Kukui (ED4)
Mai Nakahara (ED7)
Minami Kuribayashi (OP/ED12)
Mitsuki (Shōjobyō; ED2)
Nomiko (ED8)
supercell (OP1)
Yousei Teikoku (ED1)
Yukari Tamura (ED5)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Shichika Yasuri
Yukari Tamura as Togame

Atsuko Yuya as Meisai Tsuruga(ep 3)
Chihiro Suzuki as Kōmori Maniwa
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Chouchou Maniwa(ep 4)
Haruka Tomatsu as Hiteihime
Hiroaki Miura as Mitsubachi Maniwa(ep 4)
Kaori Yamagata as Oshidori Maniwa
Mai Nakahara as Nanami Yasuri
Makoto Yasumura as Kamakiri Maniwa(ep 4)
Masako Ikeda as Narrator
Michiko Neya as Kyouken Maniwa(ep 6)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ginkaku Uneri
Miyako Ito as Rinne Higaki(ep 10)
Rikiya Koyama as Emonzaemon Souda
Rina Hidaka as Konayuki Itezora(ep 6)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Hōoō Maniwa
Ryou Hirohashi as Pengin Maniwa
Shizuka Itou as Zanki Kiguchi
Toshihiko Seki as Maniwa Umigame
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Kanara Azekura(ep 5)

Asuka Horiguchi as Black Miko A(ep 3)
Atsushi Abe as Kazune Yasuri(ep 11)
Aya Endo as Biyorigou(ep 8)
Chiemi Ishimatsu as Brain Truster A(ep 3)
Daichi Endō as Strong Swordsman(ep 5)
Emi Shinohara as Migiri Yasuri
Fumihiro Okabayashi as Ronin B(ep 3)
Hayato Nakata as Bangai Rogiri(ep 12)
Hidemitsu Shimizu as Ronin A(ep 3)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Hakuhei Sabi
Hirokazu Miyahara as Furachi Oniyadori(ep 12)
Hiroo Sasaki as Kairo Iga(ep 12)
Katsuji Mori as Kiki Shikizaki(ep 11)
Keiichi Takahashi as Shopkeeper(ep 2)
Keiko Nemoto as Kanara Azekura(young; ep 5)
Kentaro Yamazaki as Pirate C(ep 5)
Kenzi Takahashi as Matsuaki Fugi(ep 12)
Kōichi Bandō as God Guard Group Members(ep 7)
Kokoro Kikuchi as Kokoro(Kanara's young sister; ep 5)
Kouzou Douzaka as Pirate A(ep 5)
Kozue Harashima as Black Miko C(ep 3)
Kyosuke Suzuki as Pirate B(ep 5)
Masato Kokubun as Kokubo Sumigaoka(ep 12)
Miho Miyagawa as Black Miko B(ep 3)
Miki Makiguchi as Young Priest(ep 7)
Misao Nakahara as Girl(ep 2)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Ronin A(ep 2)
Miwako Suguro as Akatsuki Tomoe(ep 12)
Motoko Kumai as Shichika Yasuri(young)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as Umpire(ep 5)
Rumi Ookubo as Girl(ep 4)
Ryōhei Yabunaka as Foot soldier(ep 11)
Saori Hayami as Kōsha Saraba(ep 12)
Shinji Kawada as Maniwa Kawauso(ep 6)
Shogo Matsui as Hannyamaru(ep 12)
Taira Kikumoto as Uron(ep 12)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Ronin B(ep 2)
Ronin C(ep 3)
Takuya Eguchi as Bōfura Maniwa(ep 12)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Takahito Hida
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Kuizame Maniwa(ep 3)
Toru Ohkawa as Mutsue Yasuri
Wataru Hatano as Shirasagi Maniwa(ep 2)
Yu Shimamura as Brain Truster B(ep 3)
Yukito Souma as Boatman(ep 1)
Yuko Gibu as O Haira(ep 12)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Masatsuna Yanari(ep 12)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Translation: Ryuta Sato

Blu-Ray Authoring And Compression: Justin Sevakis
Design Director: Mizuki Kamoda
Editing: Nick Doerr
Graphic Design: Yukie Takizawa
Localization Producer: Mitsu Hiraoka
Production Design: Hiroko Kanazashi
Special Thanks To:
Hideki 'Henry' Goto (Aniplex)
Yosuke Kodaka (Aniplex Inc.)
(none)
English companies
Licensed by: NIS America
French staff
French companies
Adaptation: Julien Dutel
Distributor: Black Box
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
French cast
Laurent Pasquier as Yasuri Shichika
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology