Un-Go (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Related anime:
    Un-Go episode:0 Inga-ron (movie) (prequel)

Alternative title:
アン ゴ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: With the help of his strange assistant Inga, "defeated detective" Shinjūrō Yūki solves crimes in a near future Japan still suffering from the ravages of war. Problem is, the credit always ends up going to super detective Rinroku Kaishō.
User Ratings: 534 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:24, dub:3)
 Excellent: 86 votes (sub:69, dub:16, others:1
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 179 votes (sub:159, dub:17, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 133 votes (sub:114, dub:14, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 58 votes (sub:51, dub:5, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:26, dub:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:8, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 4 votes (?:1, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 949 users, rank: #1078 (of 5920)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.427 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.502, rank: #1356 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.362 (Good+), rank: #1327 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.49 / seen some: 6.57 / won't finish: 3.67)
Bayesian estimate: 7.366 (Good+), rank: #1122 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2011-10-13 to 2011-12-22
2011-10-20 (Brazil - Crunchyroll - Internet Streaming)
Opening Theme:
"How to go" by School Food Punishment
Ending Theme:
"Fantasy" by LAMA
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Un-Go - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2012-10-30 (from $37.09)
DVD (Region 1)
    Un-Go - Complete Collection (DVD) 2012-10-30 (from $33.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima
Screenplay:
Shou Aikawa (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Jun'ichi Wada (ep 9)
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 11)
Namimi Sanjo (ep 4)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 3, 5, 10)
Seiji Mizushima (eps 1-2, 11)
Soichi Masui (ep 7)
Takuya Igarashi (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 8)
Tōru Makari (OP)
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 7, 11)
Kenji Takahashi (ep 10)
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 3, 5)
Satomi Nakamura (ep 6)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (eps 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (OP)
Music: NARASAKI
Original creator: Ango Sakaguchi
Character Design:
pako
Yun Kouga
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroko Yaguchi
Kazumi Inadome
Yuko Yazaki
Animation Director:
Asako Inayoshi (ep 9)
Atsushi Aono (ep 11)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 7, 11)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 8)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 5, 10)
Eiko Saito (ep 10)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 9)
Hideki Ito (ep 8)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 8)
Hitomi Odajima (ep 11)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 9)
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 9)
Kazuko Tadano (ep 4)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 2)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 9)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Komori (OP; ep 6)
Takashi Murai (ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (eps 3, 7)
Yuko Yazaki (eps 1, 10)
Animation Character Design:
Hiroko Yaguchi
Kazumi Inadome
Yuko Yazaki
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Kota Sasaki
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 10)
Anzu Katsuragi (ep 10)
Chisato Nakata (eps 10-11)
Emi Tezuka (ep 10)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 10)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 4)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 5)
Hiroko Yasutome (ep 10)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 11)
Hitomi Odajima (ep 11)
Ikumi Oka (ep 11)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 11)
Iriko Kawano (eps 1, 11)
Jun Mori (eps 1, 11)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 10)
Kazune Sugano (ep 7)
Keiko Takano (ep 11)
Keiko Tamaki (ep 5)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 11)
Lee Si Eun (eps 10-11)
Manami Ito (ep 9)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 4)
Megumi Arakawa (ep 10)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 6, 10-11)
Miki Sakaibara (eps 10-11)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 11)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 10)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 5)
Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 10)
Rumi Abe (ep 10)
Ruri Kondō (ep 11)
Saishi Suzuki (ep 8)
Shiori Kudo (eps 8, 10-11)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 10-11)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 7)
Takashi Naoya (ep 11)
Teruyo Katō (ep 1)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 7)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 10)
Yuko Dangi (ep 11)
Yutaka Nakamura (1 episodes
ep 10 Blu-ray/DVD version
)

Advertising: Hiroyuki Seta
Assistant Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (ep 11)
Hiroko Yaguchi (eps 5, 10-11)
Hitomi Odajima (ep 6)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 6)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 10)
Takashi Murai (eps 1, 11)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 5)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 11)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 11)
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Ayako Shirase (GREEN)
Ayami Yoshida (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Makoto Ujiie (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Yū Takai (GREEN)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN)
Chief Producer: Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Compilation: Ayako Mizuno (Fuji TV)
HD Editing: Junichi Arai
HD Editing Assistant: Shinji Iriyama
HD Editing Production Manager: Takayuki Tabata
In-Between Animation:
Aki Kobayashi
Aya Tanabe (BONES Animation Dept.)
Ayaka Kawai (BONES Animation Dept.)
Haruna Hashimoto (BONES Animation Dept.)
Hiromi Masuko (BONES Animation Dept.)
Hiromitsu Seki (BONES Animation Dept.)
Keiko Abu (BONES Animation Dept.)
Keiko Oyama (BONES Animation Dept.)
Keisuke Hiroe (BONES Animation Dept.)
Kimiko Hoshi (BONES Animation Dept.)
Midori Yamamoto
Miyuki Yano (BONES Animation Dept.)
Reiko Sunaga
Sachiyo Takada
Satomi Kokubo (BONES Animation Dept.)
Shōhei Nishijima (BONES Animation Dept.)
Taeko Watanabe (BONES Animation Dept.)
Yuka Hirata (BONES Animation Dept.)
Yumiko Totsu
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumata (ep 8)
Akiko Seki (ep 10)
Asako Aoki (eps 5, 10)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 3)
Atsushi Hasebe (eps 7, 11)
Atsushi Usui (ep 4)
Ayako Tanai (ep 10)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 7)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 11)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 2)
Dai Imaoka (ep 8)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 6)
Daisuke Takemoto (OP; ep 3)
Eiko Saito (eps 3, 10)
Emi Tezuka (ep 8)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Erika Okada (eps 5-6, 8)
Etsutaka Kawano (ep 2)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 2, 8)
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 5, 10)
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 5, 10)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 4, 9)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 9)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 8)
Hiroki Abe (eps 4, 9)
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 1)
Hiromi Matsushita (ep 4)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 7)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 3)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 8)
Hiroshi Nishimura (eps 6, 8)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 2, 8, 11)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Negishi (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hisatake Hayashi (eps 2-3)
Hitomi Odajima (ep 6)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 10)
Ippei Ichii (ep 2)
Iriko Kawano (ep 5)
Jouji Yanase (ep 10)
Jun Mori (ep 3)
Kanako Nakai (ep 7)
Kanami Nakao (ep 9)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 1-7 odd, 10)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 6)
Kazuki Ito (ep 10)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 1)
Kazune Sugano (ep 8)
Kei Ajiki (eps 1, 6)
Kei Sakai (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 8)
Keiko Takano (ep 7)
Keiko Tamaki (eps 5-6)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 4)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 10)
Kenji Teraoka (ep 11)
Kiyoshi Tateishi (OP)
Koichi Horikawa (eps 1-2)
Koichi Takai (eps 5, 11)
Kōji Kase (ep 9)
Kouichi Motomura (OP)
Kouta Michishita (ep 3)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 5, 10)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 9)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 6)
Mai Matsuura (ep 10)
Maki Fujioka (ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 11)
Mamoru Yasuhiko (ep 1)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 9)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 9)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 9)
Masako Tashiro (ep 1)
Masashi Nomura (ep 6)
Masaya Yasutome (eps 1, 6)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 9)
Megumi Arakawa (ep 8)
Michinori Shiga (ep 3)
Michinori Shirato (ep 9)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 11)
Miki Koshida (ep 4)
Miki Sakaibara (eps 5-6)
Minefumi Harada (eps 7, 11)
Mineko Ueda (eps 5, 11)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 4)
Miyuki Goto (eps 6, 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 9)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 8)
Motoko Watanabe (ep 8)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (OP)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 8)
Naoto Abe (eps 2, 7, 11)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 2)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (eps 2, 8)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 1)
Norimitsu Suzuki (all for ED)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 2)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 4)
Ruri Kondō (ep 10)
Ryo Komori (ep 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 8, 10)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 5)
Saishi Suzuki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10-11
)

Sayaka Takase (ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 6, 11)
Shinji Amano (eps 5, 10)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11
)

Shouichi Funaki (eps 8, 11)
Shouji Endo (ep 9)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Takaaki Izumo (OP; eps 1, 6, 11)
Takaaki Wada (ep 11)
Takahiro Komori (ep 11)
Takako Onishi (ep 3)
Takashi Habe (eps 2-3)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Takashi Murai (eps 1, 10)
Takashi Naoya (ep 6)
Takeshi Okada (ep 9)
Taketomo Ishikawa (eps 2-3)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 7)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 11)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 2)
Tetsurō Nireki (ep 7)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 7)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 10)
Tomoko Fukunaga (eps 5, 8, 10)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 2)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 3, 7, 11)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 5, 7, 10)
Toru Yoshida (eps 4, 11)
Toshiko Baba (eps 5, 10)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 3)
Wataru Abe (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Noda (OP)
Yoko Takanori (ep 4)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 3, 7)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 9)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 11)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (ep 11)
Yuki Komatsu (OP)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 2, 5, 10)
Yūki Yada (eps 2, 6, 11)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yukio Okano (ep 9)
Yuko Dangi (eps 3, 5, 7)
Yuko Yazaki (ep 10)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yūta Kiso (ep 8)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 11)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 2)
Yuuki Nagano (eps 5-6, 8)
Yuya Iwashita (ep 3)
Original Concept Assistance: Tsunao Sakaguchi ("Ango no Kai")
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 9)
Kōichi Yamaji (ep 4)
Kōsuke Takahashi (ep 11)
Man Seok Hwang (ep 2)
Naoya Arakawa (ep 10)
Shō Hirobe (ep 8)
Shōhei Miyake (eps 3, 7)
Takashi Koike (eps 1, 5-6)
Production Business: Akiko Nikaidō
Production Desk: Tsutomu Mori
Production manager:
Tokuro Maeda
Yuuichi Murata
Recording: Fujio Yamada
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Yamaguchi
Setting Production: Kōsuke Takahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi
Sound Production: Tōru Kanegae
Sound Production Desk: Kyōko Tsutamura
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Composition:
Lama (ED)
School Food Punishment (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Lama (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Lama (ED)
Trailer Production: Michitaka Mochizuki
Aki Toyosaki as Inga
Ryo Katsuji as Shinjūrō Yūki

Marika Matsumoto as Kazamori
Miyu Irino as Seigen Hayami
Nozomi Yamamoto as Rie Kaishō
Shinichiro Miki as Rinroku Kaishō
Takako Honda as Izumi Koyama
Yuuki Kaji as Novelist

Aki Toyosaki as Sumie Yada(ep 7)
Ayahi Takagaki as Motoko Tanimura(ep 7)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Takako Yajima(ep 6)
Chika Anzai as Sumika Nakahashi(ep 2)
Emiri Katō as Kumi Tsunemi(ep 2)
Fumiko Orikasa as Kaishou Household Maid(ep 1)
Haruka Tomatsu as Yuuko Kurata(ep 0)
Hekiru Shiina as Mitsuko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Hirofumi Nojima as Tetsuya Ootsubo(ep 5)
Junichi Suwabe as Oono Myoushin(ep 0)
Keiji Fujiwara as Yajima(eps 6, 9)
Kenji Hamada as Yasuo Saburi(ep 0)
Kenta Miyake as Teishin Yamamoto(ep 5)
Kiyono Yasuno as An Osada(ep 2)
Kouki Uchiyama as Tatsuya Yagama(ep 0)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Makita(ep 0)
Kumiko Watanabe as Fumihiko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Mariko Kouda as Mine Kuramitsu(eps 9-11)
Masahiko Tanaka as Hakurou Shimada(ep 5)
Masaki Terasoma as Jujirou Fuwa(ep 9)
Minako Kotobuki as Sayo Izawa(ep 7)
Ryohei Kimura as Yasutarou Mihara(ep 9)
Sayuri as Yuko's Mother(ep 0)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Kichitarou Mitaka(ep 7)
Takanori Hoshino as Kigihiko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Tohru Furuya as Jirou Shimada(ep 5)
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Makiro Serata(ep 0)
Toru Ohkawa as Minami Motoyama(ep 9)
Tsuguo Mogami as Komamori Sasa(ep 4)
Youko Matsuoka as Itoji Sasa(eps 3-4)
Yu Shimamura as Kumi Yasuda(ep 0)
Yui Makino as Yumeno Umezawa(ep 2)
Yuka Terasaki as Yoko Hirata(ep 5)
Yūya Murakami as Doctor(ep 0)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Production Assistance: Bridge (eps 4, 9)
Publicity Assistance:
K Press
Yoyogi Animation Gakuin
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Sheldon Drzka
ADR Script: Steven Foster
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

ADR Script Assistance: Clint Bickham
Audio Engineer: Cesar Inserny
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design & Mix: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Timing: Sam Pinansky
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Adam Gibbs as Shinjurou Yuuki
Emily Neves as Inga

Elizabeth Bunch as Izumi Koyama
Hilary Haag as Kazamori
Justin Doran as Rinroku Kaishou
Kris Carr as Rie Kaishou
Leraldo Anzaldua as Novelist
Ross Bautsch as Seigen Hayami

Adam Van Wagoner as Fumihiko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Andrew Love as
Juurjirou Fuwa(ep 9)
Yamato Mitsuhisa(ep 5)
Yasuo Saburi(ep 0)
Andy McAvin as Kichitarou Mitaka(ep 7)
Beth Lazarou as
Yasuda(ep 0)
Yumeno Umezawa(ep 2)
Brittney Karbowski as
An Osada(ep 2)
Motoko Tanimura(eps 7-8)
Chris Hutchison as
Ittou Ono(ep 1)
Yajima(eps 6, 9)
Corey Hartzog as Jirou Shimada(ep 5)
David Matranga as Makiro Serada(ep 0)
David Wald as Kigihiko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Genevieve Simmons as Yumeno Umezawa(Uncredited)(ep 2)
Illich Guardiola as Myoshin Ono(ep 0)
Jay Hickman as
Hakurou Shimada(ep 5)
Makita(ep 0)
Kalob Martinez as
Sakon Mizuno(ep 9)
Tatsuya Yamaga(ep 0)
Kendal McClellan as Kumi Tsunemi(ep 2)
Kendall McClellan as Kumi Tsunemi(ep 2)
Lesley Pedersen as
Sumie Yada(eps 7-8)
Youko Hirato(ep 5)
Luci Christian as Sumika Nakahashi(ep 2)
Maggie Flecknoe as Kumi Yasuda(ep 0)
Marcy Bannor as
Itoji Sasa(eps 3-4)
Yuko's Mother(ep 0)
Melissa Davis as Sayo Izawa(eps 7-8)
Mike Yager as Minami Motoyama(ep 9)
Monica Rial as
Mine Kuramitsu(eps 9-10)
Mitsuko Sasa(eps 3-4)
Noel Burkeen as Yasutarou Mihara(ep 9)
Rob Mungle as
Komamori Sasa(ep 4)
Masahiko Kanda(ep 1)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Takako Yajima(ep 6)
Yuko Kurata(ep 0)
English companies
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America)
Siren Visual (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime on Demand (UK & Ireland)
Crunchyroll (simulcast; United States, Canada, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland, and Netherlands)
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
Kaze (UK & Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks (North America)
Production: Seraphim Digital
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (simulcast; Brazil and Portugal)
Subtitles: JBC
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology