Concrete Revolutio (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© BONES:Sho Aikawa/ Concrete Revolutio Production Committee


Alternative title:
Concrete Revolutio: Chōjin Gensō (Japanese)
コンクリート・レボルティオ~超人幻想~ (Japanese)
Themes: Super Power
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Tokyo is flooded with countless heroes — chōjin — during the time of "apotheosis." Their origin stories are all different. While some were altered by evil organizations, others came from space, magical worlds, or are fairies from ancient times or robots. But the Japanese government could not simply close its eyes as these superheroes ran rampant.
User Ratings: 133 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 33 votes (sub:28, dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 36 votes (sub:32, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:10, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 243 users, rank: #2775 (of 7040)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.617 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9914, rank: #3779 (of 7059)
Weighted mean: 6.579 (Good−), rank: #3800 (of 7059) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.06 / won't finish: 3.59)
Bayesian estimate: 6.663 (Good−), rank: #3335 (of 5320)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Katararezu Tomo" (カタラレズトモ) by ZAQ
Ending Theme:
"The Beginning" by Yohsuke Yamamoto
Insert song:
"Ano Subarashii Ai o Mō Ichido" (あの素晴らしい愛をもう一度) by Makoto Kawamoto (ep 1)
"Bang Bang Bang" (バンバンバン) by Keiichi Sogabe (ep 7)
"Chiisai Glass" (小さいグラス; Small Glass) by Angel Stars (eps 6,11,13)
"Gensō Revolution" (幻想レボリューション; Fantasy Revolution) by Mountain Horse (ep 6)
"Jiyū ni Aruite Aishite" (自由に歩いて愛して; Walk and Love Freely) by Angel Stars (ep 13)
"Jiyū ni Aruite Aishite" (自由に歩いて愛して; Walk and Love Freely) by Kyōko (ep 13)
"Kaze ga Naite Iru" (風が泣いている; The Wind is Crying) by Tooru Hidaka (ep 5)
"Ren'ai Anonymous" (恋愛アノニマス; Anonymous Love) by Angel Stars (ep 11)
"Seinen wa Kōya o Mezasu" (青年は荒野をめざす) by Gota Nishidera (ep 3)
"Sora ni Hoshi ga Aru yō ni" (空に星があるように) by Takashi Utsunomiya (ep 2)
"Time Slipper" by Shōkichi Ishida (ep 6)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima
Storyboard:
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 2)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 5, 8)
Namimi Sanjo (eps 5, 11, 13)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED)
Osamu Kamei (ep 10)
Satomi Nakamura (ep 12)
Seiji Mizushima (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13
)

Susumu Kudo (ep 7)
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 4-5, 11, 13)
Toru Yoshida (eps 6, 9)
Yasushi Muraki (ep 1)
Yuta Kubota (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 2)
Osamu Kamei (eps 3, 10)
Seung Hui Son (eps 4, 9)
Shou Omachi (ep 11)
Takanori Yano (eps 7, 12)
Tomo Ōkubo (eps 8, 13)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 1, 5)
Toru Yoshida (ep 6)
Unit Director: Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED)
Original Character Design:
Hekiru Hikawa
Noizi Ito
Ryō Hirao
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Ito
Chief Animation Director: Yoshiyuki Ito
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 11)
Chiharu Sato (Studio Z; Mecha; Action; ep 10)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Eiko Saito (eps 5, 10)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 2, 9)
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; eps 1, 8, 13)
Kenta Yokoya (Mecha; eps 3, 9)
Nobuaki Nagano (Mecha; ep 5)
Noriko Morishima (eps 8, 10)
Shōhei Nishijima (ep 4)
Takafumi Mitani (Mecha; eps 4, 7, 10)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP; ED; ep 1)
Art design: Takafumi Nishima
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Yōta Andō
Director of Photography: Koujirou Hayashi
2D Design:
Ikuko Ogata (Graphinica)
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica)
Natsuko Sato (Graphinica)
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (eps 4, 11)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 2)
Ayako Tanaka (ep 2)
Chie Tanaka (eps 1, 4)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 8)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 2)
Hiro Nakamura (eps 2, 4, 10)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 10)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 5)
Junko Asano (ep 5)
Kazunori Tanaka (ep 9)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 10)
Masaki Yamada (ep 10)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 1, 4)
Mino Matsumoto (ep 9)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 9)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 5)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 4)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 4, 8-10)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 9)
Wakana Murakami (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-11
)

Yoshihisa Sato (ep 9)
Yuko Dangi (eps 8, 10)
Animation: Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 7)
Atsushi Aono (ep 8)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 6)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 10)
Mino Matsumoto (ep 10)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 11)
Noriko Morishima (eps 2-3, 5, 9)
Takafumi Hino (eps 5, 7, 9)
Takafumi Mitani (eps 3, 9)
Tatsuya Miki (Effect; ep 2)
Assistant Art Director: Akiko Kikuchi
Assistant Director: Tomoyuki Kurokawa
Assistant Director of Photography: Takao Saito (Graphinica)
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier PLATZ)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier PLATZ)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier PLATZ)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier PLATZ)
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Ken Ootsuka
Chief Producer: Norihiko Fujisawa
Color design: Satoshi Takezawa
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
Editing Assistant: Chinami Watanabe (Graphinica)
Insert Song Performance:
Candy Sun (as Angel Stars)
Fūri Uebana (as Angel Stars)
Gota Nishidera
Hideaki Matsuoka (as Mountain Horse)
Keiichi Sogabe
Makoto Kawamoto (ep 1)
Miyako Maikawa (as Angel Stars)
Momose Omoharu (as Angel Stars)
Risuko Sasakama (as Angel Stars)
Shokichi Ishida
Takashi Utsunomiya
TECHNOBOYS PULCRAFT GREEN-FUND (as Mountain Horse)
Toru Hidaka
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Akiko Nakano (eps 7, 11)
Akio Kitahara (eps 7, 11)
Atsushi Mori (ep 9)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 11)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 9)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 10)
Bahi JD (OP; ep 4)
Chiharu Sato (ep 3)
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (ep 8)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 4)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 9)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 8)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10
)

Eiko Saito (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Emi Tamura (ep 1)
Eri Akazawa (ep 4)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 3, 7)
Fumie Sasaki (ep 7)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 1)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 2)
Hideki Kakita (ep 1)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 4)
Hiroaki Kurihara (ep 6)
Hiroaki Takagi (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Hiromi Muranaka (OP; eps 5, 8)
Hiromi Niwa (ep 10)
Hironori Sawada (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 11)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 10)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kaori Higuchi (eps 2, 4)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Kazuki Ito (eps 3, 5)
Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 4, 10)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 1, 9)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 2)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 1-2)
Keiko Takano (eps 1, 4, 7)
Keisuke Hiroe (ep 4)
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 5, 7)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 13)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 1)
Kiyomi Torii (ep 6)
Kōichi Takai (ep 7)
Koji Kataoka (ep 4)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 7)
Koji Sugiura (eps 3, 9)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 5)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 8-9)
Masahiro Yamashita (ep 5)
Masashi Yamada (ep 4)
Masato Kudou (ep 4)
Masaya Sekizaki (eps 5, 7)
Mayumi Oda (ep 2)
Miho Aoki (eps 8, 11)
Mino Matsumoto (ep 3)
Minoru Morita (ep 4)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 2)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 5)
Naomi Kaneda (ep 5)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 1)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 3, 11)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 5)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 5)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 4)
Noriko Morishima (OP; eps 2, 8)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 3, 9)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 11)
Nozomi Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 10)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 2)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 7)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 2)
Rie Omori (ep 11)
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 4)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 11)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Ryuji Totake (ep 9)
Saori Hosoda (ep 4)
Satoshi Ishino (OP; ep 8)
Shingo Abe (eps 1, 3)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 5, 8, 10)
Shotaro Hamanaka (ep 5)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 5)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 5)
Takafumi Mitani (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Takako Onishi (ep 1)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 10)
Tatsuro Nagai (ep 7)
Tatsuya Miki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9-11
)

Tatsuya Urano (ep 8)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (OP; eps 1, 10)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 1, 3, 5, 8)
Tomomi Noda (ep 5)
Toru Yoshida (eps 6, 10, 13)
Toshiko Baba (eps 3, 9)
Wakana Murakami (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 5)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 5)
Yasushi Muraki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10
)

Yasuyuki Noda (OP; ep 9)
Yooichi Shimizu (eps 4, 10)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 10)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 5)
Yuichi Kurosawa (ep 11)
Yuki Nakano (ep 6)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 8)
Yuko Dangi (OP; eps 2, 4-5, 8-9)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Photography:
Emi Kojima (Graphinica)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica)
Recording: Fujio Yamada (Triangle Studio)
Recording Assistant:
Tatsuya Satou (Triangle Studio)
Wakana Kuriyama (Aoi Studio)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)
Theme Song Performance:
Yohske Yamamoto (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Theme Song Producer: Junnosuke Sato
Aki Toyosaki as Emi Kino
Kaito Ishikawa as Jirō Hitoyoshi
Sumire Uesaka as Kikko Hoshino

Daisuke Namikawa as Yoshiaki Satomi
Eriko Nakamura as Fūrōta
Kenichi Suzumura as Raito Shiba
Mai Yamane as Michiko Tōzaki
Shinichiro Miki as Magotake Hitoyoshi
Tetsuo Kanao as Daishi Akita
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Hyōma Yoshimura
Tomokazu Seki as Jin Nakagawa/Claude
Toru Ohkawa as Uru

Akeno Watanabe as Sanae Hatakeyama (ep 9)
Akira Yamamoto as Male announcer (eps 2-3, 5)
Anri Katsu as Di (ep 6)
Ayaka Ohashi as Jackie (eps 6, 11)
Ayana Taketatsu as Earth-chan
Ayumu Murase as Yumihiko Otonashi (eps 4, 7, 13)
Chiaki Matsuzawa as Female announcer (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd
)
Chie Satou as Buna Morino (ep 9)
Chiharu Shigematsu as Hideaki (ep 8)
Chika Fujimura as Maria (ep 4)
Chikara Oosaka as "S"Planetarian (ep 1)
Daisuke Takahashi as
Collector (ep 8)
Soldier (ep 9)
Superhuman in a baseball cap (ep 12)
US soldier (ep 11)
Haruka Shimizu as Don's wife (ep 6)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Shakko (eps 10, 12)
Hiromi Igarashi as Wakaba Morino (ep 9)
Hitomi Kikuchi as
Chinatsu (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Saki (ep 8)
Kana Asumi as Mieko Kouroki (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kaoru Kanda (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as
Activist (ep 5)
Cameraman (ep 2)
Policeman (eps 4, 7)
Kenji Nojima as Hull (ep 6)
Kenji Takahashi as
Freeze (ep 6)
Minoru Hatakeyama (ep 9)
Kensuke Satou as Detective (eps 3, 8)
Kenta Miyake as Don (eps 6, 13)
Kenta Ōkuma as
Animal-type Superhuman (ep 7)
Eyes (ep 10)
Student (ep 5)
Teacher (ep 9)
Kentarou Tone as Q (ep 10)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Junichi Sugimoto (ep 6)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Tarento (ep 5)
Kunpei Sakamoto as
Client (ep 8)
Detective (ep 3)
Kosaku Morino (ep 9)
Maasa Kobayashi as Shigeru Morino (ep 9)
Masaaki Ihara as Driver (ep 1)
Masahiko Tanaka as Seisuke Taki (eps 7, 11-12)
Masakazu Nishida as Akira Shirota/Grosse Augen (eps 1, 4)
Masato Tanaka as Long-haired Superhuman (ep 7)
Megu Ashiro as Mari (ep 10)
Meiko Kawasaki as Receptionist (ep 7)
Michiko Kaiden as Old woman (ep 2)
Miho Hino as Hiroyuki Hayakawa (eps 4-5)
Mii Takahashi as Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Miou Tanaka as Master (ep 1)
Miyuu Sawai as Claudia (ep 11)
Miyuu Tsuji as Postal worker (ep 9)
Nana Mizuki as Campe (ep 2)
Nobuo Tobita as Seiji Matsumoto (eps 4-5)
Nobuyuki Sagara as Reiichi Minami (eps 11-12)
Rei Shimoda as Diamond Eater Leader (ep 7)
Rena Maeda as Rin (ep 8)
Rikako Aida as Kid (ep 1)
Risa Shimizu as Ukyō Yamato (eps 4-5)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Toyoshi Uchihata (eps 4, 11)
Sachie Hirai as Nana (ep 10)
Saki Kosaka as Fannie (ep 11)
Satomi Akesaka as Arachne (ep 11)
Satoru Sakura as Robber (ep 6)
Seirou Ogino as Professor Onda (ep 1)
Seria Fukagawa as Rose (ep 11)
Shigeyuki Susaki as
Colleague (ep 1)
Robber (ep 6)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Megagon (ep 5)
Shōhei Ogawa as
Echo (ep 10)
Schoolboy (ep 9)
Shōta Chōnan as
Goluboi Laika (ep 12)
Jin Nagakawa (eps 12-13)
Stanislav Orlovsky as Q (ep 10)
Takahiro Fujiwara as
Broadcaster (ep 2)
Manager (ep 3)
Takashi Oohara as Junichi Mitsuya (ep 11)
Takeshi Kotamotsu as Q (ep 10)
Taku Kimura as Sena Shimazu (eps 4, 8, 12)
Tarō Kiuchi as
Policeman (ep 2)
Robber (ep 6)
Tooru Sakurai as Master Ultima (ep 12)
Tsuguo Mogami as Foreigner (ep 3)
Wakana Kingyo as Pilot (ep 10)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Clerk (ep 2)
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as Soldier (ep 4)
Yu Shimamura as Kaede Takahara (eps 11-12)
Yūsuke Kuwahata as
Moryi (ep 8)
Staff member (ep 3)
Yuuka Hirose as Jaguar's boss (ep 10)
Yūya Murakami as
Boss (ep 5)
Policeman (ep 7)
Robber (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
Animation Direction: Studio Z (Mecha; Action; ep 10)
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
Atelier PLATZ
Triple A
Broadcaster:
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-10-06 24:30)
KBS Kyoto (2015-10-04 23:30)
Sun TV (2015-10-04 24:30)
Tokyo MX (2015-10-04 23:00)
Color Check: Wish (ep 13)
Editing Studio:
Graphinica
Q-Tec
In-between Check: Jūmonji (ep 4)
Key Animation:
drop (ep 6)
Eagle Nest (eps 8-9)
Studio Wanpack (eps 7, 11)
Studio Z (ep 13)
Monitor Graphics: Graphinica
Music Production:
I Will
Lantis
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Direction: Graphinica
Production Cooperation: Snowdrop (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Daisuki
FUNimation Entertainment
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Caroline Combes as Emi Kino
Grégory Laisné as Jiro Hitoyoshi
Valérie Bachère as Kikko Hoshino

Alan Aubert as Jin Nakagawa / Claude

Alan Aubert as Judas
Bastien Bourlé as
Reichi
Shirota
French companies
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Daisuki (México, Central and South America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: KSM
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology