The Big O (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    (The) Big O (manga) (alternate retelling)

Alternative title:
The Big O II
THEビッグオー (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, noir, robot girl
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Paradigm City is a place without a past. 40 years ago, something happened that wiped the memories of everyone in it. Unfortunately, the people of Paradigm City were very busy before then, making Megadueses(giant robots) and monsters. People who were born after the memory wipe are gaining/recovering memories of the past and using them to build newer threats. Roger Smith keeps Paradigm City safe with the help of The Big O (a faithful giant robot), his butler Norman and the android Dorothy, Roger keeps Paradigm City safe. As problems mount and more memories surface, Roger's past and Paradigm's future begin to become suspect...
User Ratings: 2009 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 127 votes (dub:99, sub:25, edit.dub:3)
 Excellent: 308 votes (dub:224, sub:70, edit.dub:8, ?:3, raw:3)
 Very good: 531 votes (dub:403, sub:111, edit.dub:13, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 473 votes (dub:320, sub:120, edit.dub:26, raw:3, ?:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 265 votes (dub:185, sub:65, edit.dub:10, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 131 votes (dub:86, sub:38, edit.dub:5, raw:1, ?:1)
 Not really good: 59 votes (dub:38, sub:18, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 62 votes (dub:47, sub:11, edit.dub:4)
 Bad: 30 votes (dub:18, sub:7, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (dub:7, ?:2, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 13 votes (dub:10, sub:2, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4884 users, rank: #143 (of 5921)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.137 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8569, rank: #1947 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.072 (Good), rank: #1944 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.45 / seen some: 6.25 / won't finish: 4.11)
Bayesian estimate: 7.075 (Good), rank: #1757 (of 4463)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1999-10-13 to 2000-01-19 (Japan - Season 1)
2001-04-02 to 2001-04-18 (Season 1- USA)
2003-01-02 to 2003-03-27 (Japan - Season 2)
2003-08-03 to 2003-11-02 (Season 2- USA)
Seasons:
1. Season 1, 13 eps (1999-10-13 to 2000-01-19)
2. Season 2, 13 eps (2003-01-02 to 2003-03-27)
Chronology:
(1999-10-13) The Big O Begins Broadcast in Japan
(2000-01-19) Initial Run of Thirteen-Episode Series Completed
(2003-01-02) Episode 14 Premieres in Japan
Opening Theme:
#1: "Stoning" by Toshihiko Sahashi (Eps 1-2,14)
#2: "Big-O!" by Rui Nagai (Eps 3-13)
#3: "Big-O!" by Rui Nagai [USA DVD Release] (eps 15-25)
#3: "Respect" by Toshihiko Sahashi (Eps 15-20,22-25)
#4: "Big-O! Show Must Go On" by Rui Nagai [2007 ANIMAX Broadcast]
Ending Theme:
"And Forever..." by Robbie Danzie with Naoki Takao
"Stand a Chance" by Toshihiko Sahashi [Cartoon Network Toonami Broadcast] (eps 1-13)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 6
Comment:
Originally a thirteen-episode series, postive fan response internationally resulted in a second season co-produced by Cartoon Network, Sunrise, and Bandai Visual. The full 26-episode series re-aired from the beginning starting October 1, 2002 in Japan.
Reviews:
The Big O II DVD 1 (Jan 20, 2004)
The Big O (Jan 1, 1970)
The Big O DVD 1 (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
Gigantor on Adult Swim (Oct 20, 2005)
Adult Swim Anime Plans (Jan 22, 2005)
Wendee Lee speaks at USC (Oct 12, 2004)
Carl Horn (Apr 22, 2004)
More Big O (Jun 9, 2003)
Big O 2 Japanese Air Date (Mar 12, 2003)
New ACen 2003 Guests (Feb 16, 2003)
AX 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
Weekly Releases (Mar 26, 2002)
Big O Season 2 (Mar 21, 2002)
This Week's Releases (Dec 19, 2001)
Anime re-runs on TV (Nov 11, 2001)
Newest Sequential Tart (Nov 2, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
Bandai Interview (Jul 2, 2001)
Big O fan art mix up (Jun 22, 2001)
Big O Day (Jun 22, 2001)
Pick your favorite (May 15, 2001)
ACen 2001: Anime Online (May 11, 2001)
Big O Trailer (Apr 29, 2001)
The Big O Fan Art Contest (Apr 29, 2001)
Big O Interviews (Apr 24, 2001)
Anime Previews (Apr 9, 2001)
Lots of Bandai News (Apr 5, 2001)
Large Toonami Updates (Mar 27, 2001)
Big O Reruns (Mar 19, 2001)
The official word: Big O (Mar 8, 2001)
Bandai Updates website (Jan 26, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
New Previews (Sep 4, 2000)
Anime Expo 2000 Day 2/3 (Jul 8, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 31, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 6, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
2002 - Industry Review (Jan 27, 2003)
Witch Hunter Answerman (Aug 12, 2002)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
Answerman: Scream! (Apr 29, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    The Big O - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2007-06-05
    The Big O (DVD 1) 2001-06-19
    The Big O (DVD 2) 2001-08-21
    The Big O (DVD 3) 2001-10-16
    The Big O (DVD 4) 2001-12-18
    The Big O II - Complete Collection (DVD) 2004-11-23
    The Big O II - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2007-08-21
    The Big O II - Paradigm Lost (DVD 1) 2004-01-20 (from $13.74)
    The Big O II - Missing Pieces (DVD 2) 2004-03-16
    The Big O II - Enemy Attacks (DVD 3) 2004-05-11 (from $13.74)
    The Big O II - Aggressive Negotiations (DVD 4) 2004-07-27
    The Big O – Complete Collection (DVD 1-4) 2003-09-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Script:
Keiichi Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Masanao Akahoshi (eps 6, 12)
Shin Yoshida (eps 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 7, 9, 12)
Akira Matsuoka (ep 3)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 5)
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 22, 24)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 13
)

Kiichi Hadame (ep 25)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 23)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 8)
Toru Kitahata (ep 19)
Umanosuke Iida (eps 4, 11)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 18)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (eps 22, 26)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 5)
Ikuro Sato (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 13-14, 17, 21, 25
)

Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 26)
Kenji Nakamura (ep 18)
Masakazu Ohara (ep 7)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 10)
Tetsuya Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Toru Kitahata (5 episodes
eps 3, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Keiichi Satou
Art Director: Masaru Ohta
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Takeuchi
Animation Director:
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 25)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 15, 22)
Junichi Hayama (ep 21)
Kenji Hayama (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 13
)

Kumi Horii (eps 2, 7, 13)
Madoka Hirayama (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Makoto Yoshizaki (ep 19)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 11-12)
Masami Nagata (ep 23)
Masami Ozone (ep 1)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 17)
Takuro Shinbo (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Mechanical design: Keiichi Satou
Art design: Hajime Satou
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography:
Kazuhiro Okeda
Toru Fukushi (eps 14-26)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiko Yamashita
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 17)
Kumi Horii (eps 11, 13, 26)
Madoka Hirayama (eps 13, 24)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 12)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 17)
Ryuji Shiromae (eps 21, 26)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; ep 13)
Tsutomu Suzuki
Yoshinobu Ando (eps 21, 26)
Yukie Sako (ep 21)
Assistant Art Director: Hiroshi Kato
Assistant producer:
Hisanori Kunisaki
Tatsuhiro Ishikawa (eps 14-26)
Background Art:
Akemi Takemura (Biho)
Aki Chiba (Biho)
Akira Ito (Biho)
Aya Mitsumoto (Biho)
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mechaman)
Chieko Nezaki (Biho)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Fuminao Akai (Biho)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO)
Hisayo Usui (Studio WHO)
Izumi Hogi (Biho)
Kanako Tsukiyama (Biho)
Kaoru Abe (Biho)
Kaoru Chiba (Design Office Mechaman)
Kayo Kojio (Biho Digital Works)
Kazuki Higashiji (eps 7, 9-10)
Kazuko Aomi (Biho)
Kazuko Nakamura (Biho)
Keita Sakai (Biho)
Kotomi Yagi (Biho)
Kouki Nagayoshi (Design Office Mechaman)
Kuniharu Kyoda (Biho)
Mariko Toda (Biho)
Masami Ozeki (Design Office Mechaman)
Masanobu Nomura (Biho)
Masao Ichitani (Baku Production)
Masaru Ohta (Biho)
Masaru Sato (Biho)
Megumi Kato (Biho)
Michie Suzuki (Biho)
Mikoto Yagi (Biho)
Misao Takimoto (Biho)
Mitsuyoshi Kobayashi (Baku Production)
Miyuki Uoya (Studio WHO)
Nami Kataoka (Biho Digital Works)
Nami Okamoto (Biho Digital Works)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO)
Ryouka Kinoshita (Biho)
Satoko Shinohara (Biho)
Shin Okui (Biho)
Shinji Takasuga (Biho)
Shuichi Tsuji (Biho)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (Biho)
Sohei Koizumi (Biho)
Takao Shimizu (Baku Production)
Tomoko Aomi (Biho)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO)
Toshihiro Kohama (Biho)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Biho)
Yasunao Moriyasu (Studio WHO)
Yoichi Yajima (Baku Production)
Yuji Shimada (Biho)
Yuka Hirama (Biho)
Yuka Ohashi (Biho)
Yukie Wakasugi (Biho)
Yukiko Ono (Biho)
Background Scan: Takeshi Ogawa
CGI Adviser: Yoshitoku Seki
Cultural Setting: Kazuhiko Aida
Editing Assistant: Yoshiki Ushiroda (Jay Film)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Digital Room)
Akemi Nagao (EMUAI)
Akemi Tejima (EMUAI)
Akiko Inoue (EMUAI)
Atsuko Iiyama (EMUAI)
Ayako Tsunoda (EMUAI)
Chie Nakazato
Chieko Odaka (Tatsunoko Digital Room)
Chiho Nishioka (EMUAI)
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI)
Emiko Okui (EMUAI)
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Digital Room)
Hiromi Hida (EMUAI)
Hiromi Kobayashi (Buyu)
Hiromi Mizuno (EMUAI)
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI)
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI)
Junko Hakamada (EMUAI)
Kazuhiro Mikami (EMUAI)
Kazuko Kikuchi (EMUAI)
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Digital Room)
Koji Hamaoka (Ad Cosmo)
Makiko Doi (Buyu)
Mayuko Kato (EMUAI)
Mayumi Hiraide (EMUAI)
Mayumi Sugano (EMUAI)
Michiko Nakamura (Tatsunoko Digital Room)
Miho Suzuki (EMUAI)
Mika Nagano (EMUAI)
Mizue Ueda (EMUAI)
Naoya Imamura (Ad Cosmo)
Nobuto Takagi (EMUAI)
Reiko Kitajima (Buyu)
Satoko Nakao (EMUAI)
Shinichi Yoneda (EMUAI)
Takako Ito
Takako Uemura (EMUAI)
Tohru Kawamura (EMUAI)
Tomoko Takahashi (EMUAI)
Tomomi Asawa (Buyu)
Yasuko Suenaga (EMUAI)
Yuichi Kuboki
Yukari Goto (EMUAI)
Yuko Ueda (Buyu)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Saito
Chihiro Yagyuu
Chizuko Iwasa
Chizuko Tachibana
Daisuke Niitsuma
Hideaki Kobayashi (Nakamura Production)
Hideko Yukino
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production)
Hiroko Takahashi
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Production)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production)
Hisaka Nate (Nakamura Production)
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production)
Kaichiro Terada
Kazuhiko Yano
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production)
Kazuyo Tominaga
Kazuyuki Matsuyama (Nakamura Production)
Keiko Abu
Keiko Horise (Buyu)
Keisuke Goto
Ken'ichi Tamaru (Nakamura Production)
Koichi Iwanaga
Kouhei Hatano
Kouji Konno (Nakamura Production)
Masafumi Tamura (Nakamura Production)
Midori Okumura
Midori Yamamoto
Mutsumi Kadekaru
Rie Saitou
Ryūgo Nihon'yagi (Nakamura Production)
Satomi Tanaka (Nakamura Production)
Satoru Ooki (Buyu)
Sayuri Tsuruyama
Shoko Kushibiki (Buyu)
Shou Sugai
Shunsuke Kanou (Buyu)
Sunao Komiya (Buyu)
Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production)
Takashi Toyomura (Nakamura Production)
Teizou Shimada
Tetsuya Imai
Tomoyuki Kojima
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production)
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production)
Yoshiko Terada
Yūji Amano (Nakamura Production)
Yukie Tsutsumi
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (ep 18)
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line; ep 7)
Akira Kikuchi (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Akito Dobashi (ep 23)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 23)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 26)
Atsuo Tobe (ep 21)
Atsushi Aono (eps 2, 4, 9, 13)
Atsuya Miura (ep 18)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 16)
Ayako Saito (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Chiyo Hosokawa (Anime R; ep 16)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 18)
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 18)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 4)
Eiji Nakada (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 6)
Fumiaki Kouta (Anime R; ep 16)
Fumie Muroi (ep 13)
Fumiko Urawa (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 18)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 1)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 9)
Hidenori Matsubara (ep 26)
Hidetoshi Sano (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 23
)

Hiroaki Karasu (ep 16)
Hirofumi Masuda (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11-15, 17
)

Hiromichi Mizukawa (ep 23)
Hiromitsu Morita (ep 19)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 16)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 15-16)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 14, 17, 21)
Hisao Muramatsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 18, 20
)

Hisashi Nakayama (ep 15)
Hisashi Saito (ep 26)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; ep 26)
Hitoshi Kamata (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15-16, 20, 24, 26
)

Isao Ōshima (Studio Line; ep 7)
Jinto Tameie (NEOX; ep 25)
Jouji Yanase (ep 19)
Jun Nakai (ep 1)
Jun Shibata (ep 13)
Jun Takizawa (ep 19)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 24)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 19)
Kaori Kasuga (NEOX; ep 25)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 11)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 20)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,10)
Kazuhisa Okada (eps 2, 9, 12)
Kazumi Sato (ep 13)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 26)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 11)
Kazuyuki Honda (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Kei Hyoudou (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 16, 21
)

Kei Muramatsu (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Keiichirō Okamoto (eps 16, 20)
Keiko Ichihashi (Studio Graffiti; ep 25)
Kenji Hayama (eps 1-2, 9, 11)
Kenji Shimada (ep 23)
Kenji Suzuki (NakamuraProduction-Ep.3,5,8,20)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 14, 17)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; ep 26)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 7)
Koji Ito (ep 23)
Koji Takeuchi (ep 14)
Kosuke Machida (ep 7)
Kouji Kawaguchi (ep 19)
Kumi Horii (Jungle Gym-Ep.6,9,11,12,14,24)
Kyota Washikita (ep 17)
Madoka Hirayama (Jungle Gym-Ep 6,9,11,14,24)
Maki Fujita (ep 23)
Makoto Ito (ep 23)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 4)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 10)
Manabu Nakatake (ep 18)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 17-18)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 23)
Masahiko Kaneda (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Masahiro Tano (ep 11)
Masakazu Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 17, 20, 23
)

Masakazu Saito (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 24, 26
)

Masako Dohi (ep 15)
Masami Ozone (eps 24, 26)
Masanori Aoyama (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 20, 24, 26
)

Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 18)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; ep 26)
Minoru Okabe (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14-15, 17
)

Miyako Nishida (NEOX; ep 25)
Mizuho Masago (NEOX; ep 25)
Morifumi Naka (eps 9, 11, 26)
Motoki Yagi (ep 23)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 11)
Munetaka Abe (ep 9)
Naoki Abe (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 18)
Nobuaki Nagano (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hatake (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 16, 20, 24
)

Noe Inagaki (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 23)
Noriko Shimazawa (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 26)
Noriyuki Nakajima (ep 7)
Reiko Kudo (ep 18)
Rie Kitahara (ep 4)
Rie Nakajima (ep 1)
Rika Sugano (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 21, 24
)

Rion Kujo (ep 26)
Rondo Mizugami (ep 20)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 7)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 14)
Sachie Satou (ep 14)
Saki Ishiyama (ep 20)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 2, 17, 21)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 2)
Satoshi Shishido (ep 2)
Satoshi Taki (ep 13)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 18)
Shigeru Uchihara (Jungle Gym; eps 6, 9, 12)
Shingo Kurakari (AdCosmo-Ep15,16,20,21,24,26)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Shinji Abe (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Shinobu Nishioka (ep 26)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; eps 16, 26)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 23)
Shinya Hamamoto (NEOX; ep 25)
Shinya Tateyama (NEOX; ep 25)
Shinya Uchida (10 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21, 24, 26
)

Shoko Kikuchi (ep 9)
Shu Watabe (Studio Mark; ep 23)
Shujirou Hamakawa (eps 14, 21)
Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 21)
Takaharu Okuma (eps 21, 24)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 18)
Takahito Katayama (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Takamitsu Kondou (Jungle Gym; eps 6, 13-14)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 9)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 2, 26)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 23)
Takashi Nozawa (ep 18)
Takashi Ono (NEOX; ep 25)
Takayuki Gotan (eps 17, 20, 23)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 15)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 7)
Tamako Miyanishi (NEOX; ep 25)
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 4)
Tetsu Inoue (eps 2, 4)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 13)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 16)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 16)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 18)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 24)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 18)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; ep 26)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 19, 24)
Toshiki Yoshida (ep 19)
Toshio Mori (4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 24, 26
)

Toshiyasu Okada (ep 19)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 13, 15, 17, 20, 24
)

Tsunenori Omura (ep 18)
Tsutomu Miyazaki (ep 2)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (Jungle Gym; eps 6, 11-12)
Tsutomu Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11-14, 24
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 17, 21, 24)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 11, 17-18)
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 15-16, 21, 24
)

Yasushi Muraki (eps 4, 26)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 2, 9)
Yasuzou Iino (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11-16, 20-21, 24, 26
)

Yoshinobu Ando (Studio Renge; eps 12, 14)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (Studio Line; ep 7)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 14, 26)
Yū Orita (ep 20)
Yūji Akoku (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Yūji Koume (Studio Renge; ep 12)
Yuji Koumi (ep 7)
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Production-Ep3,5,8,10)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 1)
Yuka Aono (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Yuki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti; eps 22, 25)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 16)
Yukie Sako (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11-13, 20
)

Yukio Dobashi (Studio Line; ep 7)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 3)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 16)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 10)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 9)
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirofumi Masuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 20, 26
)

Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 16)
Hisashi Nakayama (ep 21)
Kohei Yoneyama (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Koji Ito (ep 23)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 18)
Morifumi Naka (eps 11-12)
Ryuji Shiromae (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 19, 24
)

Toru Yoshida (eps 16, 22, 25)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 2, 6)
Tsutomu Suzuki (ep 7)
Yoshinobu Ando (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 19, 24
)

Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Photography:
Hidekatsu Ooishi (Asahi Production)
Hidekazu Shinya (Asahi Production)
Hiroshi Fukuda (Asahi Production)
Katsufumi Sato (T2 Studio)
Kayo Kugi (T Nishimura)
Masahide Okino (T Nishimura)
Mayumi Kamizawa (T2 Studio)
Misako Ogata (T Nishimura)
Mitsugu Hatori (Asahi Production)
Nobumasa Hanai (Asahi Production)
Nozomi Shitara (T2 Studio)
Satoshi Ichikawa (Asahi Production)
Shigemi Ogawa (Asahi Production)
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura)
Takeo Goto (T2 Studio)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura)
Toru Fukushi (T2 Studio)
Yoshio Sugisawa (Asahi Production)
Yuji Tone (T2 Studio)
Yukimoto Ana (T2 Studio)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Abe (ep 23)
Hiromitsu Gotō (ep 18)
Kiyoka Fukushima (eps 15, 19, 23)
Masae Sano (eps 20, 26)
Masaya Honda (eps 1, 11)
Shingo Nagai (ep 25)
Taiga Todoroki (eps 2, 6)
Takashi Sasaki (eps 3, 5, 9-10)
Tomoki Nakayama (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Yōichirō Fujii (eps 16, 22)
Yoshihiko Hiroe (ep 19)
Yoshihiro Fukunaga (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13-14, 17, 21, 24
)

Production Assistant:
Kanayo Saho (eps 1-13)
Kei Suzuki (eps 14-26)
Production Cooperation:
Masao Komiya (ADEX)
Tatsuhiko Tsukamoto
Tatsuya Hoshino
Production Desk:
Isao Minegishi (eps 1-13)
Kazuhiko Tamura (eps 14-26)
Program Manager: Junko Somemiya (WOWOW)
Project Development: Gaku Nakamura
Publicity:
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW; eps 1-13)
Noriaki Tanaka (eps 14-26)
Takayuki Yoshida (eps 1-13)
Recording: Shoji Hata
Setting Production: Taiga Todoroki
Sound Effects:
Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound; eps 14-26)
Toru Noguchi (Anime Sound; eps 1-13)
Sound Production: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Yukiko Kakita (eps 14-26)
Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix)
Supervising Animation Director: Keiichi Satou
Theme Song Composition: Rui Nagai (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Naoki Takao (ED)
Robbie Danzie (ED)
Rui Nagai (OP 2 & 4)
Video Editing: Shinichi Sugawara
Akiko Yajima as R. Dorothy Wayneright
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Roger Smith

Emi Shinohara as Angel
Goro Naya as Gordon Rosewater
Houchu Ohtsuka as Beck Gold
Issei Futamata as Alan Gabriel(eps 14-26)
Katsunosuke Hori as Michael Seebach / Schwarzwald
Motomu Kiyokawa as Norman Burg
Sayuri as Vera Ronstadt
Shinpachi Tsuji as Big Ear
Tesshô Genda as Dan Dastun
Unshou Ishizuka as Alex Rosewater

Akio Nojima as R. Instro
Chafurin as Rene Rigeth
Chie Tsuruno as Perot
Chikao Ohtsuka as Rosco Fitzgerald(ep 15)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Jeff Meyers
Eiji Yanagisawa as Policeman
Fumihiko Tachiki as Paul Reserman
Fuuko Shinomiya as Forensics
Haruna Ikezawa as Laura
Hiroshi Naka as Forensics
Kaori Mizuhashi as Tami(ep 16)
Katsuhiko Sasaki as Jim McGowan(ep 16)
Katsuhisa Houki as Committee Member
Keiichi Sonobe as T-bone
Kenichi Ogata as Miguel Soldano
Kyoko Tsuruno as Louise Ferry
Masaki Aizawa as Committee Member
Miki Tsuchiya as Citizen(ep 16)
Mikio Terashima as Gisang
Mitsuo Senda as Davu
Motoko Nagai as Bartender
Nobuo Tanaka as R. Frederick O'Reilly(ep 19)
Osamu Saka as Sven Marisky
Ryouichi Tanaka as Robert Ferry
Sachi Matsumoto as Forensics
Sakiko Tamagawa as Sybil Rowen
Shin Aomori as Oliver Garland
Shinichiro Miki as Oliver
Sho Saito as Old Woman
Takeshi Aono as Mr. Wise
Takkou Ishimori as Timothy Wayneright
Tohru Furuya as Bonnie Frazier
Tomomichi Nishimura as Morgan Schuyler
Toshiko Sawada as Kelly Fitzgerald(ep 15)
Toshio Furukawa as Eugene Grant
Yoshiko Okamoto as Forensics
Yukari Tamura as Forensics
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Santa Claus

Japanese companies
Animation Check:
Buyu (ep 20)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Animation Cooperation: JCF
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Broadcaster:
Animax (2007)
Bandai Channel
Sun TV (eps 14-26)
WOWOW (eps 1-13)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography:
Asahi Production (eps 1-10, 12-13)
T Nishimura (ep 11)
T2 Studio (eps 14-26)
Trans Arts Co.
Viola Co.
Planning: Sunrise
Production Assistance:
JCF (eps 11-13)
Liberty Ship (ep 19)
Plum (ep 23)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 18)
Tatsunoko VCR (ep 18)
Recording Studio:
Sanpunzaka Studio (eps 1-13)
Studio Gong (eps 14-26)
Tokyo TV Center (eps 1-13)
Reference Model Builders: Max Factory
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Titles: Maki Pro
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Lia Sargent (eps 14-26)
Quint Lancaster
Translation: David Fleming
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco (Season 2, for Williams Street)
Ken Iyadomi
Kenji Uchida
Sean Akins (Season 2, for Williams Street)
Mixing: Michael McCarty
Online Editor: C.P. Booth
Production Coordination: Keisuke Onishi
Production manager:
Mayumi Yuba
Ryota Wakanabe
Recording Facility Engineer: Les Claypool III
Subtitle Timing: David Fleming
Lia Sargent as R. Dorothy Wayneright
Steven Jay Blum as Roger Smith

Alan Oppenheimer as Norman Burg(eps 14-26)
Alfred Thor as Alex Rosewater
Carolyn Hennesy as Vera Ronstadt
Chuck Farley as Major Dan Dastun
Crispin Freeman as Alan Gabriel(eps 14-26)
James Lyon as Big Ear
Michael Forest as Alex Rosewater
Michael McConnohie as Michael Seebach / Schwarzwald
Peter Lurie as Colonel Dan Dastun(eps 14-26)
Richard Barnes as Norman Burg(eps 1-13)
Robert Buchholz as Jason Beck(Season 2)
Robert Wicks as Beck Gold
Wendee Lee as Angel
William Frederick as Gordon Rosewater

Alyss Henderson as Florist(ep 22)
Anthony Mozdy as Gisang
Axel Roberts as Colonel Gaust
Bob Pappenbrook as Rosco Fitzgerald(ep 15)
Carol Stanzione as Kelly Fitzgerald(ep 15)
Cheryl Montelle as Citizen(ep 16)
Dave Florek as Chief Engineer(ep 22)
Dorothy Melendrez as Louise Ferry
Eddie Jones as Sam(ep 19)
Ethan Murray as Preview Narrator
Ezra Weisz as Phil(ep 19)
Fred Sanders as Citizen(ep 16)
G. Gordon Baer as Rick Frazier
Georgette Rose as Laura
Gil Starberry as Riderman
Gregory White as Storekeeper(ep 19)
Ivan Buckley as Party Host
Jad Mager as Policeman(ep 16)
Jane Alan as Announcement
John Rubinstein as Vice President(ep 17)
Jonathan C. Osborne as Party Guest
Karen Strassman as
Citizen(ep 16)
Receptionist(ep 19)
Kim Strauss as R. Frederick O'Reilly(ep 19)
Mari Devon as Vice President(ep 17)
Michael Lindsay as Policeman(ep 22)
Michael McCarty as
Guard A(ep 14)
Vice President(ep 17)
Mona Marshall as Winter Night Phantom
Nicholas Guest as Military Police(ep 25)
Peter Doyle as
Police Officer(ep 19)
Senior Officer(ep 26)
Ray Michaels as Sven Marisky
Ron Rogge as Citizen(ep 16)
Sherry Lynn as Tami(ep 16)
Simon Isaacson as Miguel Soldano
Sparky Thornton as Instro
Stephen Davies as Jim McGowan(ep 16)
Stephen Gilborn as Old Man(ep 19)
Steve Areno as Oliver
Steve Kramer as Bonnie
Susan Hull as Citizen(ep 16)
Tom Charles as Eugene Grant
Tony Oliver as Dove/T-Bone(ep 18)

English companies
Adaptation:
Williams Street (Season 2)
ZRO Limit Productions
ADR Production: Animaze
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network (Toonami & Adult Swim)
G4TechTV Canada (Anime Current)
Toonami (UK)
Co-Production:
Cartoon Network (Season 2)
ZRO Limit Productions
Distributor: Beez Entertainment (UK)
DVD Production Services: Cinram/POP DVD Center
Online Editing Facility: VDI Multimedia West
Production: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
Pascal Germain as Roger Smith
Sabrina Leurquin as R. Dorothy Wayneright

Alain Floret as Alexander Rosewater
Bruno Magne as
Beck
Gordon Rosewater
Eric Peter as Major Dan Dastun
Frédéric Cerdal as Norman Burg
Susan Sindberg as Angel
Thierry Kazazian as Michael Seebach/Schwarzwald
Tony Joudrier as Alan Gabriel

Bérangère Jean as Sybil Rowan
Bernard Demory as Wise
Constantin Pappas as Eugène
Danièle Hazan as Melissa Frazer
Marjolaine Poulain as
Laura
Louise
Mathieu Rivolier as Informateur
Philippe Roullier as Instro
Thierry Kazazian as Gieseng
Yann Pichon as
Miguel Soldano
Oliver

French companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network France (Apr 2001, 2005)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Producteur Executif: Carlo Levy
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Dybex
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology