Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gargantia, ou O Planeta Verdejante (Portuguese)
Suisei no Gargantia (Japanese)
翠星のガルガンティア (Japanese)
翠星上的加爾岡緹亞 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: While fighting an intense inter-galactic war, a mecha pilot was accidentally warped into a space-time neither he nor the computer of his mecha could recognize. After waking up from a long-time hibernation, he found himself trapped on a planet, with human residents talking in an unknown form of language, using inferior technologies, and -- most shocking to him -- naturally breathable air.
User Ratings: 994 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 78 votes (sub:68, dub:2, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 227 votes (sub:218, dub:4, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Thai Language subtitled
)
 Very good: 316 votes (sub:278, dub:21, raw:2, ?:1, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 212 votes (sub:199, dub:6, ?:2, others:5
3 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 79 votes (sub:76, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 37 votes (sub:34, dub:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:24)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 1533 users, rank: #705 (of 6068)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.680 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5675, rank: #906 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.607 (Very good−), rank: #907 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 7.57 / won't finish: 4.65)
Bayesian estimate: 7.606 (Very good−), rank: #710 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 15
Vintage:
2013-04-07
2013-11-21 to 2013-12-02 (Philippines, HERO TV)
Opening Theme:
"Kono Sekai wa Bokura o Matte Ita" (この世界は僕らを待っていた) by Minori Chihara
Ending Theme:
"Sora to Kimi no Message" (空とキミのメッセージ) by ChouCho
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Viz Media (Aug 10, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - The Complete Series [Special Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $52.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet - The Complete Series (DVD) 2014-10-07 (from $27.94)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Murata
Series Composition: Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus)
Script:
Daishiro Tanimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Gan Saaku (Nitroplus; ep 3)
Gen Urobuchi (eps 1, 13)
Norimitsu Kaihō (eps 6, 9, 11)
Torico Nanasino (eps 4, 8)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Junji Nishimura (ep 3)
Kazuya Murata (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12-13
)

Kouji Komurakata (ep 10)
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 6)
Tensai Okamura (ep 5)
Tomohiro Hirata (ep 9)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 7, 11)
Yoshihide Ibata (ED)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 4)
Kazuya Murata (eps 1, 13)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 8)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 6)
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 6)
Tomohiro Hirata (ep 9)
Toshiya Niidome (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yoshihide Ibata (ED; eps 5, 12)
Yumi Kamakura (ep 13)
Unit Director: Kazuya Murata (OP)
Music: Taro Iwashiro
Original Concept:
Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus)
Kazuya Murata
Original Character Design: Hanaharu Naruko
Art Director: Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan)
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 8, 10, 12)
Masako Tashiro
Animation Director:
Akiharu Ishii (eps 2, 6)
Akiko Murayama (ep 13)
Akiko Nagashima (eps 4-5, 8)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 11)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 2)
Fumi Morita (ep 10)
Iku Ozawa (eps 4, 8, 13)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 10)
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 13)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Makoto Oda (ep 7)
Manamu Amasaki (eps 2, 5)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 1)
Masako Tashiro (OP; ED)
Minoru Ueda (eps 9, 13)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 11, 13)
Motonobu Hori (eps 6, 12-13)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 3, 12)
Takahiro Kagami (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 2)
Animation Character Design: Masako Tashiro
Mechanical design:
Makoto Ishiwata (Polygon Bangcho)
Takeshi Takakura (eps 9-10, 12-13)
Mecha design: Tomoaki Okada
3D Director: Makoto Endo (Tri-slash)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Hagiwara (eps 4, 8)
Ai Watanabe (ep 6)
Akane Yano (eps 3-4)
Akiko Kumazawa (ep 4)
Akiko Murayama (eps 4, 9, 12)
Asami Mannen (ep 13)
Asami Mitsui (eps 3-4)
Ayano Kuramochi (eps 3-4)
Hiroko Seigan (ep 1)
Iku Ozawa (ep 8)
Kana Fujishiro (eps 3-4)
Kazuyo Hasegawa (eps 7, 9)
Keika Otsuka (eps 3-4)
Kenta Onishi (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 12-13)
Kiyu Katagiri (ep 12)
Kouhei Tanaka (eps 9-10, 12-13)
Kumiko Numata (ep 10)
Mamiko Okada (ep 1)
Mariko Imamura (eps 4, 8)
Masako Tashiro (ep 8)
Miori Tsuzaka (eps 3, 9)
Misato Ootani (ep 1)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (eps 2, 4)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 8, 10)
Miyoko Shikibe (ep 1)
Nekomataya (ep 6)
Nonoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Ryou Kodama (ep 6)
Ryūji Watarai (eps 3-4)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 13)
Sayu Niino (ep 4)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 3)
Shōta Tsukuyama (eps 2-4)
Shumi Nagaoka (ep 4)
Syūichi Iseki (ep 9)
Takuma Ebisu (ep 3)
Takumi Shibata (ep 12)
Tomoe Makino (ep 12)
Tomoko Takahashi (ep 3)
Tomonori Mine (eps 3-4)
Yasuko Sakuma (ep 5)
Yui Igarashi (eps 3-4)
Yuki Sonezaki (ep 12)
Yumi Nomaguchi (eps 3-4)
Yumiko Mizuno (ep 4)
Yuri Kameda (eps 3-4)
Yuri Namigami (ep 1)
Yurie Kawaguchi (eps 4, 8)
Yurika Tsushima (eps 4, 8)
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 12)
Yuuji Hamada (ep 8)
3D CG:
Daisuke Hiraishi (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Genta Chiba (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Hidetoshi Okuno (Tri-Slash)
Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Hisaki Mochida (Toytec D.T.C)
Joji Sakuma (Toytec D.T.C)
Kagami Asaki (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
Kaori Imai (NEFT FILM)
Kōhei Higashi (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
Kōhei Itō (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Kumiko Oguri (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Makoto Furukawa (Tri-Slash; ep 3)
Naomiki Kobayashi (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
Sho Naito (Toytec D.T.C)
Takehiro Fukui (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Takeshi Horiwaki (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Takeshi Kode (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
Tomokatsu Kato (Toytec D.T.C)
Toshiyuki Terada (Toytec D.T.C)
Yoshihiro Tsukashita (Tri-Slash; eps 1-3)
You Takayanagi (NEFT FILM)
Yuki Naramoto (Tri-Slash)
Yuu Sudou (Tri-Slash; ep 1)
3D Production: Hitomi Matsunaga
3D Technical Director: Yuu Sudou
3DL/O:
Chiori Satou (Sublimation)
Hiroki Tanji (Sublimation)
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation)
Animation producer: Yuuma Oogami
Art Supervision: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Murayama (ep 12)
Akiko Nagashima (ep 12)
Fumi Morita (ep 12)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 12)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 12)
Masayuki Honda (ep 5)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 5)
Rena Igawa (ep 8)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 12)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 5)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 12)
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (AIC Background Dept.; ep 1)
Aya Sato (Totonyan; ep 1)
Azusa Kakoi (Totonyan; OP; eps 1-3)
Emi Sotoya (Image Room Jiro)
Eriko Fujimura (AIC Background Dept.; ep 1)
Hirofumi Morikawa (AIC Background Dept.; ep 1)
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan; OP; eps 1-3)
Hiroko Murai (Headworks)
Hiromi Sakahigashi (Headworks)
Hirotsugu Kakoi (Totonyan; OP, ED; eps 1-3)
Honami Arai (Totonyan)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production Ai)
Isamu Nishiyama (AIC Background Dept.; ep 1)
Jian Zhen Huang (Imaginet)
Junko Nagasawa (Production Ai)
Kaoru Chiba (Headworks)
Katsuki Sarutani (Studio MAO)
Kazuko Itooka (Headworks)
Kazuteru Himi (Totonyan)
Kouki Nagayoshi (Headworks)
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Kyoko Miyashita (Production Ai)
Mariko Toyama (Studio MAO)
Masami Ota (eps 2-3)
Masaoki Ono (Production Ai)
Masato Shibata (Tezuka Production; eps 1-2)
Mayuka Ota (Headworks)
Moe Yoshida (Imaginet)
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai)
Naoko Yanagita (Totonyan; eps 1, 3)
Naoya Watabe (Totonyan; eps 1, 3)
Natsuko Tosugi (Studio MAO)
Osamu Tayama (Imaginet)
Rei Ooyama (Image Room Jiro)
Rieko Itai (Studio MAO)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai)
Rika Miyamoto (Studio MAO)
Risa Yasuda (Totonyan; ep 1)
Romed Irmler (ep 1)
Sayuri Honda (Production Ai)
Shingo Yonekawa (Totonyan; OP; eps 1-3)
Shizuko Kojima (ep 2)
Shuichi Hirata (Taro House)
Takanori Kajiwara (Totonyan; ep 3)
Teruko Takekoshi (eps 1-3)
Tomoka Mizuno (Totonyan; eps 1, 3)
Tomomi Kato (Production Ai)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Imaginet)
Yasufumi Wada (Headworks)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai)
Yasuomi Kishi (Totonyan; OP; eps 1-3)
Yoji Yoshikawa (Imaginet)
Yoshimi Mineda (eps 1-3)
Yoshimi Sakai (Tezuka Production; eps 2-3)
Yu Saito (Studio MAO)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai)
Yumi Okayama (Totonyan)
Yuuko Sugiyama (AIC Background Dept.; ep 1)
Color design: Miho Tanaka (Studio Road)
Color setting:
Makiko Kojima (eps 1-3)
Miho Tanaka (Runroad; OP; ED)
Tomoe Takatani
Cooperation:
Bunpei Ogawa (Dwango)
Kotaro Takahashi (Bandai Channel)
Masaaki Oomura (Enterbrain)
Masato Utsumiya (Bandai Channel)
Shunsuke Kawahata (Pulpride)
Sumire Ito (Dwango)
Takayuki Kitamura (Pulpride)
Tsuyoshi Ishiwaki (Kadokawa Shoten)
Yoshioki Somekawa (Dwango)
Yuji Hatano (Enterbrain)
Yuuji Satou (Pulpride)
Dance Choreography:
Keiko Fukushima (ep 6)
Yusa Noto (ep 6)
Dance Coordination: Nami Harada (Style Cube; ep 6)
Dancer:
Mirai Ito (ep 6)
Rui Tanabe (ep 6)
Shihoko Inamitsu (ep 6)
Yusa Noto (ep 6)
Design: Shinya Ogura
Earth Letter Design: Eiichi Saeki
Editing: Taeko Hamauzu
Effect Animation Director:
Futoshi Oonami (ep 7)
Nekomataya (eps 2-3)
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 1-3)
End Card Illustration:
Akira Kasukabe (ep 9)
Eito Shimotsuki (ep 3)
Hanaharu Naruko (ep 1)
Hisasi (ep 5)
Kamo (ep 11)
karory (ep 4)
Kei Ishi (ep 13)
Kikurage (ep 8)
Kiseki Himura (ep 7)
(ep 2)
Nan Yaegashi (ep 10)
Santa Tsuji (ep 6)
Tsubasu Izumi (ep 12)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Asami Eguchi (Studio Road)
Atsushi Shirasawa (Silver Link)
Ayumi Tsuchida (Studio Road)
Chie Oku (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Eri Shigetomi (Silver Link)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Erika Kiyono (Studio Road)
Erika Tsukino (Silver Link)
Hanae Yokota (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Haruna Sakaguchi (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Hayato Yoshida (Silver Link)
Kaho Endo (Studio Road)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Kumiko Sone (Studio Road; eps 1, 3)
Maina Wada (Studio Road)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 2)
Mami Hirai (Silver Link)
Manami Yamaguchi (Silver Link)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Mayumi Yoshida (Studio Road)
Megumi Yokota (Studio Road)
Mika Yokoi (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; ep 1)
Narumi Sakai (Production I.G)
Natsuki Nakajima (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Natsumi Hirama (Silver Link)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Rie Arai (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Ryōta Katsuta (Silver Link)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Shiho Mizumoto (Silver Link)
Shiho Sunohara (Studio Road)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Shūsaku Tanaka (Silver Link)
Taeko Mizuno (Studio Road; eps 1-3)
Tomoe Takatani
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Studio Road; eps 1, 3)
Yuko Koshida (Studio Road; ep 1)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Galaxy Alliance Letter Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
Gargantia Imaging: Yuki Okada
In-Between Animation:
Ai Watanabe (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Atsumi Sakai
Chiharu Sato
Ema Suzuki (Production I.G)
Emi Nakano (ep 1)
Eri Kobayashi (Production I.G; ep 1)
Haruki Yamashita (XEBECzwei)
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G)
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Junko Nishimura (Production I.G)
Kaede Nakamura (Studio Khara)
Kanako Oikawa
Katsuya Yoshii (Studio Khara)
Kiyoshi Mutou (Production I.G; ep 1)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Kumiko Hirama
Maho Takagi (Studio Khara)
Mai Fukuhara
Manami Goto (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Marumi Sugita (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Mika Ushimaru (Production I.G)
Mikie Matsuyama
Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G)
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G)
Rina Kasuya (XEBECzwei)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 1)
Satsuki Aizu (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Sayaka Yamai (Studio Khara)
Shō Hamada
Shōkoku Ono (Studio Khara)
Tatsuya Arai (XEBECzwei)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kadotani (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G; eps 2-3)
Yoshiko Inoue (Production I.G; eps 2-3)
Yoshiko Mikami
Yuka Tobita (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Yuki Fuse (Studio Khara)
Yuki Sato (Production I.G; ep 1)
Yuki Yokoyama (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 1)
Yuko Kato (Production I.G; eps 1-2)
Yuzumi Enosawa
In-Between Manager: Yoshihiro Abe
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 10)
Akemi Yamakaji (eps 1-2)
Akiharu Ishii (ep 6)
Akiko Murayama (OP; eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Akiko Nagashima (OP; eps 1, 4)
Akira Tabata (ep 13)
Akira Takata (ep 2)
Asako Nishida (ep 13)
Asami Aida (Anitus Kobe; ep 9)
Asami Mannen (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Asuka Suzuki (ep 2)
Atsuko Inoue (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Atsuko Sasaki (eps 2-3)
Atsushi Saito (ep 13)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 11)
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 2, 4)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 9)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 11)
Daiji Kamei (ep 7)
Eiji Nakada (ep 13)
Eiko Saito (OP; eps 5, 9, 13)
Eun Young Choi (ep 6)
Fumi Morita (eps 2, 5, 13)
Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kobe; ep 9)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 4)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 11)
Hayato Torii (Anitus Kobe; ep 9)
Hideki Sakai (ep 7)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 11)
Hiroko Kasuga (eps 3, 13)
Hiroko Seigan (eps 8-9)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (ep 3)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 6)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Mori (ep 13)
Hisako Shimotsuma (ep 10)
Hisashi Ezura (ep 1)
Hisashi Toshima (eps 1, 9, 13)
Hitomi Aso (ep 3)
Hitomi Miyazaki (eps 10, 12)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 11)
Jun Shirai (OP; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Jung Hee Yun (ep 11)
Junko Nakamura (ep 13)
Kana Fujishiro (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 13
)

Kana Harufuji (ep 9)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 7)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 4)
Kazuyo Hasegawa (ep 12)
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 2, 5)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 1)
Keiichi Sano (ep 4)
Keiichi Tsunoda (eps 10, 12)
Ken Ishizuka (eps 3, 6, 10)
Kengo Saitō (ep 13)
Kiichi Takaoka (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 2, 11)
Kiyu Katagiri (eps 3-4)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 13)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 11)
Kumiko Numata (eps 2, 5, 9)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 11)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Maki Fukui (ep 12)
Makoto Makabe (ep 1)
Mami Tezuka (ep 12)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 3)
Marie Ino (ep 6)
Mariko Ishikawa (OP; ep 8)
Mariko Kawamoto (ep 1)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 3)
Masahiro Kurahara (ep 12)
Masato Yasuno (eps 2, 11)
Masayuki Honda (eps 2, 5, 13)
Michihiko Ozawa (ep 9)
Michiyuki Kumashino (ep 11)
Minoru Ueda (OP; eps 1, 3)
Miori Tsuzaka (eps 1, 9)
Misato Ootani (eps 1-2)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 8)
Miyoko Shikibe (eps 1, 10)
Miyuki Matsumoto (eps 1, 9)
Miyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Morifumi Naka (OP)
Motohide Nishimura (ep 13)
Naho Kiyoike (eps 4, 6, 8)
Naoya Furukawa (ep 12)
Naoyuki Owada (eps 2, 5)
Naruhito Sekikawa (ep 1)
Nekomataya (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12-13
)

Noboru Kawamori (ep 11)
Nobunori Niwa (eps 10, 12)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 7)
Noriko Itou (ep 6)
Rika Kato (ep 3)
Ryō Araki (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)

Ryoko Shoda (eps 6, 8)
Ryota Niino (eps 1, 3, 12)
Ryouko Nakano (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Ryūji Watarai (ep 8)
Sae Ōba (ep 13)
Satoko Morikawa (eps 1, 4, 6)
Satomi Kurita (eps 2, 5)
Satoru Nakamura (ep 2)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 5, 12)
Satoshi Iwataki (OP; eps 2-3)
Se Jun Kim (ep 6)
Seiko Asai (ep 4)
Sena Ito (ep 1)
Seok Pyo Hong (ep 11)
Shigeki Sato (ep 7)
Shin Matsunaga (ep 13)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinji Itadaki (OP; eps 6, 8)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 7)
Shinya Ogura (eps 1, 9)
Shiori Kobayashi (ep 8)
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 12)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 11)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Shōta Tsukuyama (ep 8)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Shuichi Kaneko (ep 13)
Shuko Okutani (ep 7)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 9)
Syūichi Iseki (eps 8, 11)
Takaaki Hashimoto (eps 2-4, 10)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 11)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 9)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 5)
Tatsuya Miki (eps 12-13)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 4-5, 10)
Tomonori Mine (ep 8)
Tomoyo Nakayama (eps 3-4)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11)
Tooru Ookubo (ep 9)
Toru Yoshida (eps 3, 6, 12-13)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 3)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Yahagi (ep 1)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 1)
Xiang Chun Zhao (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13
)

Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 4, 6, 8)
Yasuko Takahashi (eps 10, 12)
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 2)
Yōko Shirai (ep 7)
Yoshimichi Kameda (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Yuichiro Yamada (ep 3)
Yuka Koiso (eps 1, 9)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 13)
Yukihiko Miwa (eps 3, 9)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 10)
Yuri Namigami (eps 9, 13)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 13)
Yuuga Tokuno (ep 8)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 4)
Letter Design Assistance: Shigeto Koyama
Literature Production: Daishiro Tanimura
Mecha Animation Director:
Futoshi Oonami (ep 7)
Nekomataya (eps 2-3)
Satoshi Iwataki (eps 1-3)
Mixing: Ayumu Anzai
Monitor Works:
Akihiro Murase (Kichijoji Tron)
Daiki Ishigami (Kichijoji Tron)
Tomohiko Komiya (Kichijoji Tron)
Mural Design: Nase Ijima
Official Site: Motohisa Kato (moss)
Original Drawing Adjustment:
Haruki Miyoshi (eps 5-6)
Koji Hashiguchi (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Odori Mamura (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Sono (ep 5)
Photography:
Akiko Nakazato (Xebec; ep 3)
Daisuke Okumura (SANZIGEN)
Eiji Arai (ep 3)
Fumika Takahashi (Xebec; ep 3)
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Hayao Arimura (Xebec; ep 3)
Hiroaki Yabe (SANZIGEN)
Jun Taniuchi (ep 3)
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Kazuaki Funakura (Xebec; ep 3)
Kei Machida (8-Bit Rocket)
Keiko Ishizuka (SANZIGEN)
Mari Inoue (SANZIGEN)
Miki Sakuma (eps 1-3)
Mirei Ogawa (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Naoki Ban (SANZIGEN)
Ryūsuke Watanabe (8-Bit Rocket)
Shinsuke Ikeda (SANZIGEN)
Shinya Matsui (8-Bit Rocket)
Shoko Hayashino (SANZIGEN)
Shunsuke Kobayashi (SANZIGEN)
Sōshi Itō (Xebec; ep 3)
Takashi Aoki (Xebec; ep 3)
Takuma Morooka (Xebec; ep 3)
Tatsuya Miyazaki (Xebec; ep 3)
Tetuya Takahashi (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Nakata (Xebec; ep 3)
Toyonori Yamada (SANZIGEN)
Yuho Ando (Xebec; ep 3)
Yūichi Tsuzuki (Xebec; ep 3)
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G; eps 1-3)
Yuko Tosai (SANZIGEN)
Yumiko Nakata (ep 3)
Yutaro Kitagawa (Xebec; ep 3)
Photography Assistant:
Junya Kodama (8-Bit Rocket)
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Moe Deba (8-Bit Rocket)
Ryotaro Nakano (8-Bit Rocket)
Ryūsuke Watanabe (8-Bit Rocket)
Sae Tamura (8-Bit Rocket)
Shinya Matsui (8-Bit Rocket)
Tomoya Kanehara (8-Bit Rocket)
Yi Zheng Xie (8-Bit Rocket)
Yuuya Kumazawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Photography Manager: Hironori Takagi
Production Advancement:
Fumihiko Yamaji (eps 3, 6)
Haruka Nishimiya (OP; eps 1, 9)
Hiroyuki Ogino (ep 13)
Jun'ichirō Kawahara (ep 10)
Kanae Sato (eps 4, 8)
Kōsuke Nishi (ep 7)
Nahoko Iwata (ep 12)
Sekai Kobayashi (eps 2, 5, 11)
Shun Fukutome (ep 13)
Production Desk: Jun'ichirō Kawahara
Publicity Producer: Yūji Hirooka
Recording Assistant: Natsumi Okada
Set Design: Hiroshi Kato (Totonyan)
Setting Production: Yuka Nishimiya
Setting Research: Shinya Ogura
Shading Assistance:
Ayumu Watanabe (SF Graphics)
Nao Yanagisawa (Born Digital)
Shuji Miyamoto (SF Graphics)
Ship Setting:
Junichirō Tamamori (eps 2-3, 5)
Nekomataya (ep 3)
Ship Supervision: Nekomataya (ep 5)
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Special Thanks To:
Ahiru xx (ep 13)
Hashima (ep 13)
Ichi Ryuzaki (ep 13)
Michu (ep 13)
Nakotsu Aki (ep 13)
nik (ep 13)
Perros (ep 13)
rakkou (ep 13)
Sai (ep 13)
Sakurage (ep 13)
Shouo (ep 13)
sorato (ep 13)
Sub-Character Design:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 4)
Akiko Murayama (ep 8)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 10)
Manamu Amasaki (ep 5)
Minoru Ueda (ep 9)
Nekomataya (ep 6)
Satoru Nakamura (ep 3)
Theme Song Arrangement: Tomohiro Nakatsuchi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kana Yabuki (ED)
Tomohiro Nakatsuchi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Saori Kodama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (ED)
Minori Chihara (OP)
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami
Yuichi Aoki
Visual Photography: Tatsuhiro Niiyama (Studio Cube; ep 6)
Kaito Ishikawa as Ledo

Ai Kayano as Saaya
Ayumi Fujimura as Striker
Hideaki Tezuka as Captain Fairlock
Kana Asumi as Melty
Katsuyuki Konishi as Pinion
Sayaka Ohara as Ridget
Shizuka Itou as Bellows
Tomokazu Sugita as Chamber
Yuka Terasaki as Bevel
Yuuki Hayashi as Joe
Yuuki Ono as Cugel

Ai Kayano as Grace
Asuka Nishi as Waitress(ep 6)
Atsushi Kousaka as
Crew Member C(ep 11)
Pinion's friend A(eps 5, 9-11)
Atsushi Ono as Commander(ep 1)
Aya Suzaki as Child 2(OVA 1)
Ayano Oishi as Child B(ep 4)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Lacage
Chieko Miyazaki as Old lady(ep 6)
Daisuke Ono as Pinion's Big Brother(ep 9)
Eizou Tsuda as Flange
Genjiro Mori as
Captain C(ep 8)
Kemen(ep 3)
Genki Muro as Helic(ep 9)
Haruka Yamazaki as Parinuri
Harumi Sakurai as
Child1(OVA 1)
Eida Matsumoto(ep 9)
Fleet Announcements B(ep 1)
Salvager(ep 2)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Captain B(ep 8)
Manager(ep 9)
Pirate(eps 2, 15)
Haruo Yamazashi as Boat leader(ep 3)
Hideyuki Umezu as Ordum
Hiroki Yamada as
Adjutant(ep 3)
Captain of theAtui(ep 4)
Ikumi Hayama as Pilot(ep 1)
Itaru Yamamoto as
Habitant(ep 2)
Pilot B(ep 1)
Pinion's friend B(eps 5, 9-10)
Priest(eps 11, 15)
Junichi Yanagita as
Pinion's Friend E(ep 9)
Storuga(ep 3)
Kazumi Makabe as Child D(ep 4)
Kenta Miyake as Okama(ep 5)
Kenta Sasa as Crew member(ep 10)
Kikuko Inoue as Caster A(ep 9)
Kōji Takeda as
Captain A(ep 8)
Patrol member(ep 3)
Madoka Shiga as
Announcer(ep 9)
Crew Member 2(ep 15)
Madoka Yonezawa as Claria(eps 11-12)
Maki Izawa as Old woman(ep 5)
Makoto Yasumura as Worm
Mami Fujita as Child A(ep 4)
Mamiko Noto as Aleria(ep 15)
Masanori Machida as
Captain of Repair Ship(eps 1, 8)
Owner(ep 2)
Masashi Nogawa as Priest(ep 5)
Masashi Tamaki as Fisherman(ep 6)
Minori Chihara as Linaria(ep 15)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Crown
Natsuki Hanae as
Crew Member B(ep 11)
Information officer of Escort boat(ep 3)
Pinion's Friend C(ep 9)
Rina Dendō as Fleet Member 2(ep 15)
Rina Hidaka as Ordum's Assistant
Risa Taneda as
Oaraem(ep 11)
Paraem
Ryota Ohsaka as Adjutant(ep 3)
Ryota Takeuchi as Matsumoto(ep 9)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Fleet Member 1(ep 15)
Marokki(ep 3)
Shinobu Matsumoto as
Announcement(eps 2-3)
Crew Member A(ep 11)
Fleet Announcements(ep 1)
Leader(eps 5, 8)
Pinion's Friend D(eps 9-10)
Sora Tokui as Miter
Taishi Murata as
Crew(OVA 1)
Rigid's adjudant(ep 2)
Taketora as Master(eps 4, 8)
Tooru Sakurai as Habitant(ep 1)
Toru Ohkawa as
Guild leader(ep 8)
Head of fisherman's guild(ep 6)
Unshou Ishizuka as Agitator
Yōhei Azakami as Crew Member 1(ep 15)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Fleet Announcements C(ep 1)
Yui Horie as Storia(OVA 1)
Yūichi Nakamura as Ritona(OVA 1)
Yūki Matsumoto as Crew Member 3(OVA 2)
Yukiyo Fujii as Child C(ep 4)
Yumi Uchiyama as
Caster B(ep 9)
Ondelia(eps 11-12)
Operator(ep 1)
Japanese companies
3DL/O: Sublimation
Animation Production: Production I.G
Broadcaster:
BS11 Digital (2013-04-09)
Chukyo TV (2013-04-09)
Tokyo MX (2013-04-07)
YTV (2013-04-08)
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel
Niconico
Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 9)
HEBARAKI (ep 6)
Studio Kuma (OP; eps 2, 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 8)
UEC (ep 12)
Main Title Design: BALCOLONY
Monitor Image Cooperation: Tokyo University Igarashi Lab
Monitor Works: Kichijōji Tron
Music Production: Lantis
Official Site: Moss
Production Assistance: XEBEC zwei (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Shading Assistance:
Born Digital
SF Graphics
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Script:
Deborah Crane (9 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11-15
)

Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom! Entertainment)
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom! Entertainment)

Additional Translation: Su Mon Han (eps 9-13)
Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Audio Production Assistant: Corina Bello
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada (Bang Zoom! Entertainment)
Mitsuko Kitajima (Viz Media)
Reginald Rhoades (Viz Media)
Dialogue Editing: Ricardo Watson
Engineering Assistant:
Aaron Gray (eps 9-13)
Erika Escamez
James Scullion (eps 9-13)
Nicholas Friedemann
Post-Production Coordinator:
Luke Stone
Victor Sgroi
Post-Production Manager:
Melissa Holmes
Pamela Holcomb (eps 9-13)
Production Coordination:
A.J. Gam
Pamela Holcomb (eps 1-8)
Production manager: Megumi Kunisada (eps 1-8)
Production Supervision:
Brian Ige (Viz Media)
Julie McDonald (Viz Media)
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer:
Ben Harrington
Jun Umeda
Ricardo Watson (eps 1-8)
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Erik Jordan Sugay
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver
Alan Lee as Ledo
Matthew Mercer as Chamber

Doug Stone as Flange
Geoffrey Chalmers as Captain Fairlock
Julie Ann Taylor as Bellows
Karen Strassman as Striker
Kyle Hebert as Crown
Laura Post as Ridget
Marc Diraison as Kugel
Michelle Ruff as
Bebel
Grace
Natalie Hoover as Saaya
Patrick Seitz as Pinion
Sean Finkle as Joe
Steve Mann as Oldham
Tony Oliver as Worm

Caitlin Chang as
Child(ep 4)
Fleet Connection(ep 1)
Mayta(eps 5, 9-13)
Palinury(ep 3)
Danielle McRae as Onderia(eps 11-15)
David Vincent as Brother of Pinion(ep 9)
Doug Stone as
Kemen(eps 3, 8)
Unit Leader(ep 1)
Erika Harlacher as
Announcer(ep 9)
Claria(eps 11-13)
Janice Roman Roku as Pilot(ep 1)
Johanna Luis as
Announcer(ep 9)
Child(ep 4)
Fleet Connection(ep 1)
Lukkage(eps 3, 11-13)
Waitress(ep 6)
Johnny O. Kylie as
Fisher(ep 6)
Hostess(ep 5)
Mess of Pinion(eps 9-11, 13)
Pirate(eps 2-3)
Shipmaster(ep 8)
Julie Ann Taylor as Eida Matsumoto(ep 9)
Karen Strassman as
Oldham's Assistant(eps 4-5)
Paraem(ep 3)
Waitress(ep 6)
Kirk Thornton as
Agitator(ep 1)
Fisher Guild Master(eps 6, 8)
Pirate(eps 2-3)
Kyle Hebert as
Hostess(ep 5)
Marocchi(eps 3, 13)
Master(ep 4)
Matsumoto(ep 9)
Pilot(ep 1)
Lauren Landa as Announcer(ep 9)
Marc Diraison as
Captain(ep 3)
Captain of the Atuy(ep 4)
Hostess(ep 5)
Master(ep 8)
Sean Chiplock as
Fleet Connection(ep 1)
Heric(eps 9-11, 13)
Sailor(ep 3)
Sean Finkle as
Fleet Connection(ep 1)
Mechanic(ep 9)
Stolger(ep 3)
Shelby Lindley as Matsumoto's Daughter(ep 9)
Steve Mann as
Attendee(ep 3)
Commander(ep 1)
Facility Director(ep 9)
Inhabitant(ep 2)
Tony Oliver as
Fisher(ep 5)
Mess of Pinion(ep 9)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Neon Alley
Licensed by: Viz Media
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Black Box
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito
Script: Lea Ropero
Translation: Lea Ropero

Channel Head: Marjorie Neri-Estacio
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Distributor: Top-Insight BVI
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology