Eden's Bowy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
エデンズ ボゥイ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Yorn gazes up at two massive cities floating in the sky and dreams of discovering their mysteries. Without warning, those mysteries come looking for him. Edenic assassins murder his father and Yorn is next on the hit list. A nameless old man and a mysterious young girl help Yorn on his quest to find his long-lost mother and the truth. Known as the God Hunter, Yorn leads a race against the dark designs of the technological overlords.
User Ratings: 245 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:13, dub:10)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:20, dub:19, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 74 votes (sub:37, dub:33, edit.dub:1, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 35 votes (dub:18, sub:16, raw:1)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:26, dub:9)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:7, dub:4, raw:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 638 users, rank: #1554 (of 6325)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.445 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8544, rank: #3765 (of 6328)
Weighted mean: 6.421 (Decent+), rank: #3796 (of 6328) (seen all: 6.68 / seen some: 5.91 / won't finish: 3.71)
Bayesian estimate: 6.473 (Decent+), rank: #3394 (of 4833)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1999-04-06 to 1999-09-28
Opening Theme:
#1: "Everlasting Train - Owari Naki Tabibito" (Everlasting Train-終わりなき旅人-) by Hekiru Shiina (eps 1-15)
#2: "Akai Hana - You're Gonna Change to the Flower" (-赤い華- You're gonna change to the flower) by Hekiru Shiina (eps 16-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Save my heart" by Yasue Satou (eps 1-15)
#2: "Kurōru" by the water of life (eps 16-26)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
ADV November Releases (Aug 30, 2005)
ADV Removes Releases (Mar 2, 2005)
March 2005 ADV Releases (Jan 1, 2005)
New ADV Releases in July (Mar 31, 2003)
ADV Street Dates (Mar 11, 2003)
Katsucon News (Feb 18, 2003)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
ADV at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Eden's Bowy - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-01-06
    Eden's Bowy - The Hunt is On (DVD 1) 2003-06-03 (from $9.99)
    Eden's Bowy - Hot Pursuit (DVD 2) 2003-07-15 (from $29.98)
    Eden's Bowy - Nowhere to Run (DVD 3) 2003-08-26 (from $1.99)
    Eden's Bowy - Fallen Angels and Flower Towns (DVD 4) 2003-10-07 (from $1.99)
    Eden's Bowy - Eden's War (DVD 5) 2003-11-18 (from $1.99)
    Eden's Bowy - Eden's Fall (DVD 6) 2003-12-30 (from $1.99)
    Eden's Bowy - Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2005-11-08 (from $39.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tsukasa Sunaga
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Scenario:
Masashi Sogo (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Tetsuo Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 19
)

Storyboard:
Hiroko Kazui (ED)
Katsumi Terahigashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21, 23
)

Makoto Bessho (ep 6)
Naoki Hishikawa (eps 17, 20, 24)
Naoyuki Yoshinaga (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 15
)

Teruo Satoh (ep 26)
Tsukasa Sunaga (OP1; OP2; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 21)
Naoki Hishikawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Shunji Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23
)

Teruo Satoh (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 26
)

Yoshinari Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 25, 28
)

Unit Director: Teruo Satoh (OP1; OP2)
Original creator: Kitsune Tennouji
Character Design: Hiroko Kazui
Art Director: Michiyo Akutsu
Animation Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 24
)

Hiroko Kazui (OP1; OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 19, 26
)

Tateru Namikaze (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16, 21, 25
)

Tomoaki Kado (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 22
)

Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Hidetoshi Watanabe
Producer:
Atsuko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Shinjiro Yokoyama

Animation producer: Hiroshi Hasegawa
Assistant producer: Nobumitsu Urasaki
Background Art:
Ayumi Iino (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-25 odd)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-25 odd)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-25 odd)
Kouki Nagayoshi (Design Office Mechaman; ep 5)
Masayuki Sato (Boomerang; eps 1, 5)
Mio Miyamoto (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Norie Suzuki (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Taeko Kobayashi (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1, 5-25 odd)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-25 odd)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Yasu (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-25 odd)
Yumiko Niijima (Studio WHO; eps 2-26 even)
Color design: Takeshi Mochida
Color setting:
Takasumi Oosuga (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Takeshi Mochida (17 episodes
eps 7-13 odd, 14-26
)

Editing: Seiji Morita
Editing Assistant: Chieko Takayama
Finish Animation:
Chikako Nishimura (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 19, 26
)

Chisato Tsumotani (23 episodes
eps 2-9, 11-18, 20-26
)

Kiyomi Murakoshi (eps 1-26)
Kozue Arai (eps 1-26)
Mariko Miba (eps 1-18, 20-26)
Yoko Nagano (20 episodes
eps 2-9, 11-13, 15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Finish Check:
Akiko Iizuka (eps 8-26)
Hitomi Kawashima (eps 1-7)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Machida (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11-13, 23
)

Akira Yamaguchi (8 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 18, 20-21, 24, 26
)

Jun Kurata (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-13, 18, 21, 24, 26
)

Kei Tsuchiya (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-17, 19, 24
)

Kenichiro Ogata (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9, 19, 21, 23
)

Kimiko Hoshi (ep 25)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 2)
Miyuki Ohno (ep 7)
Miyuki Yano (ep 25)
Naomi Sakaguchi (ep 2)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 1, 3)
Saoki Chinju (ep 25)
Takaaki Suzuki (ep 2)
Takashi Tsuge (11 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 11-17, 23
)

Tomoko Kosaka (eps 4-5, 7)
Yukio Kishi (10 episodes
eps 6, 9-10, 15, 17-18, 20-26 even
)

In-Between Check:
Ryuichi Akahori (eps 1-13, 18-26)
Saoki Chinju (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 15, 17, 22
)

Shinji Watanabe (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-19, 21, 24, 26
)

Tooru Sawamura (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 20, 23, 25
)

Industrial Design: Atsushi Yamagata
Key Animation:
Akemi Yoshida (eps 20, 24)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 4, 8, 13)
Akira Matsushima (Jec.E; OP1; eps 20, 24)
Atsushi Yamagata (OP1; ep 1)
Chikara Sakurai (OP2)
Chuji Nakajima (OP2; ep 10)
Daisuke Agata (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13-14, 19
)

Etsuko Tomita (eps 16, 21, 26)
Fumie Muroi (ep 13)
Haruo Sotozaki (OP2; ep 24)
Hideki Ejima (ep 8)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 24)
Hideki Kumazawa (ep 13)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 14)
Hiroki Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 16, 21
)

Hiroko Kazui (ED)
Hiroko Shigekuni (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Hiromi Maezawa (eps 1, 5)
Hiromi Oikawa (5 episodes
eps 16, 18-19, 23, 25
)

Hiroshi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 26
)

Hitoshi Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 22
)

Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 3, 10)
Jun Nakai (eps 4, 9)
Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 5, 10)
Junko Watanabe (Jec.E; ep 20)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 7, 18, 23)
Kazushi Mori (eps 20, 24)
Kazuyuki Igai (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15-16, 22
)

Keiichi Ishida (ep 4)
Keiko Kono (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Kenji Yokoyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 18, 23, 36
)

Koichi Nakaya (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 21, 26
)

Koji Hirauma (ep 23)
Makoto Takeichi (ep 10)
Mamoru Abiko (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15, 18
)

Masaaki Kannan (OP2)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 13, 17, 26)
Masakatsu Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 18, 23
)

Masaru Hyodo (ep 26)
Masayuki Bukou (ep 3)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 14, 18)
Mayumi Oda (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 21, 26
)

Mikio Fujiwara (eps 4, 8, 13-24)
Minoru Kibata (ep 2)
Naotaka Koyama (ep 2)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 7, 23)
Noritomo Hattori (OP1)
Retsu Ohkawara (ep 14)
Ryoji Takou (Jec.E; eps 20, 24)
Sanae Narasaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 22, 26
)

Satomi Matsuo (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 18, 25
)

Satoshi Ohsawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15, 19, 25
)

Seizo Toma (ep 3)
Setsuko Umino (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 15
)

Shinobu Tagashira (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 17
)

Shinya Ojiri (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Shogo Morishita (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 19, 25
)

Soichiro Matsuda (OP1; ep 17)
Takaaki Kawasaki (ep 19)
Takaaki Sekizaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 25
)

Takako Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18, 25
)

Takayoshi Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21, 26
)

Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Teruo Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 25
)

Tetsuto Saitoo (ep 16)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP 1)
Tomoko Kosaka (eps 15, 19, 26)
Toshimi Nishibata (eps 7, 18, 23)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 25
)

Yasuhiro Okuda (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 25
)

Yasuko Miyazaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Yoshiaki Tomita (eps 7, 23)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 13, 17, 26)
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 13, 19, 26)
Yuichi Endo (eps 10, 16, 25)
Yuichi Katayama (eps 9, 14)
Yukiko Akiyama (eps 16, 21)
Yukiko Ban (ep 4)
Yukiko Miyamoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13-14, 19
)

Yumi Kusakabe (4 episodes
eps 4, 14, 18, 25
)

Layout Supervisor: Atsushi Yamagata
Photography:
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura; eps 1-26)
Miki Kameda (T Nishimura; eps 1-26)
Misako Ogata (T Nishimura; eps 1-26)
Naoto Fujikura (T Nishimura; eps 1-26)
Production Advancement:
Hitoshi Yoneoka (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 20, 25
)

Kazuyoshi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Kumiko Uchida (eps 15, 20)
Mitsunori Takaya (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Naoyasu Shimada (eps 17, 22)
Takashi Yamana (7 episodes
eps 4, 8-9, 12, 15, 21, 26
)

Yasuaki Miura (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 18, 23
)

Program Publicity:
Mami Saeki (TV Tokyo)
Mitsuko Sekiya (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Recording Assistant: Emi Otsubo
Shamisen Performance: Taketaka Harai (eps 10, 12)
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Theme Song Arrangement:
Douglas Carr (ED1)
Masayuki Iwata (ED2)
PIPELINE PROJECT (OP 1-2)
Theme Song Composition:
Douglas Carr (ED1)
Kazuhiko Shimizu (ED2)
PIPELINE PROJECT (OP 1-2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hekiru Shiina (OP 1-2)
Kazuhiko Shimizu (ED2)
Takahiro Tsunomori (ED2)
Yasue Satō (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Hekiru Shiina (OP 1-2)
The Water of Life (ED2)
Yasue Satō (ED1)
Hekiru Shiina as Elisiss/Jsieda
Kappei Yamaguchi as Jorrne

Chiaki Kuriyama as Konyako Persia
Fumihiko Tachiki as Vilog
Ginzo Matsuo as
Gilgamesh
Oltron
Hekiru Shiina as
female announcer (ep 5)
Shiida (eps 2-3)
Kaori Mizuhashi as Nyako Mikenika (Not "Nyako"!)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Goldoh
Ken Narita as Wietoo
Kenji Nomura as
captain
Garoku
Kouji Tsujitani as Agmaika
Kozue Yoshizumi as Sakura
Kyoko Tsuruno as
Hairra
Heara
Maria Kawamura as Reveal-Maiden
Masashi Sugawara as Oyazi
Mitsuaki Madono as Ramba
Mitsuru Ogata as
Colliant
Wagner
Rei Igarashi as Enefia
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as
Rumezavia
Spike
Tomomichi Nishimura as Toyosumu
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Roloboot
Wakana Yamazaki as Denirumo (ep 16)
Yuji Ueda as
Mikaera
Spike Randit
Yuko Nagashima as
Fennis
Jorrne (young)
Yumi Touma as
Parera (eps 15, 17-18)
Ruguru (ep 15)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds:
Boar 83 (eps 15-25 odd)
Boomerang Art Room (ep 1)
Design office MECHAMAN (eps 1-25 odd)
Studio WHO (eps 2-26 even)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Digital Works: Megumi
Film: Fuji Film
Finish Animation:
Ashi Productions (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 14-26
)

Danni Animation (eps 1-26)
Echo (10 episodes
eps 10-14, 18-20, 22-23
)

SHAFT (eps 14, 19, 25)
Studio Hibari (ep 16)
Studio Mugiboshi (eps 6, 10, 16-27)
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 3)
Anime Roman (ep 16)
APPP (eps 7, 16, 20)
Ariel (ep 25)
Ashi Productions (22 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 14-26
)

Danni Animation (eps 1-25)
Echo (10 episodes
eps 10-14, 18-20, 22-23
)

EMUAI (ep 3)
FAI (ep 4)
IMAGIN (ep 10)
Kino Production (ep 22)
Nakamura Production (eps 19, 21)
Studio March (ep 17)
Studio Mu (ep 26)
Studio Takuranke (ep 22)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 3)
Jec.E (ep 20)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 13, 17-18, 22
)

Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: T Nishimura
Production:
Sotsu Eizo
TV Tokyo
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Title Design: Maki Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
Director: Lowell Bartholomee
ADR Script: Dan Dietz
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Lowell Bartholomee

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Menu Design:
Chris Hawley
Patrick Givens
DVD Producer: Thomas Meerbott
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Masumi MacLeod
Recording engineer: Robert S. Fisher
Subtitle Script: Ralph Jenkins
Subtitle Timing: Ralph Jenkins
John Minnich as Yorn
Josh Meyer as Spike

Camille Chen as Elisiss
Kimberly Dilts as Hairra
Rachel Rivera as Fenice
Robert Kraft as Vilog
Ron Berry as Goldo
Shackleford Jansen as The Old Man (eps 18-26)
Steve Sanders as The Old Man (eps 1-17)

Angela Rivera as Denilmo
Barbara Chisholm as Michaela
Brian Jepson as Witto
Britt Baker as Wagner
Carla Witt as Enefia
Christopher Loveless as Agumaika
Douglas Taylor as Roloboot
Ev Lunning Jr. as Rumesavia
Jai Suire as Nyako
Jennifer Stuart as Seeda
Jessica Smolins as Sakura
Judson L. Jones as Gustini
Ken Webster as Galowa
Lana Dieterich as Gilgamesh
Meg Bauman as Konyako
Michelle Courtney as Parella
Robert Newell as Colliant
Roy Cheevers as Quen
Rusty McReilly as Gilgamesh
Samantha Inoue-Harte as additional characters
Tracy Miller as The Princess of Foresight
Wayne Alan Brenner as Oltran

English companies
Broadcaster:
AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
The Anime Network
Distributor: ADV Films (UK)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Recording Studio: Monster Island
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology