Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ part of [Gundam], prequel of Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Heroes of Stardust (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (manga) (adaptation)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Sora no Kagerō (OAV) (spinoff)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) (compilation)

Alternative title:
Gundam 0083
Kidō Senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム0083 スターダストメモリー (Japanese)
機動戰士鋼彈0083:星塵作戰回憶錄 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: U.C. 0083: Three years after the end of the catastrophic One Year War, peace on Earth and the colonies is shattered by the presence of the Delaz Fleet, a rogue Zeon military group loyal to the ideals of the late dictator Gihren Zabi. Delaz Fleet's ace pilot Anavel Gato, once hailed as "The Nightmare of Solomon", infiltrates the Federation's Torrington base in Australia and steals the nuclear-armed Gundam GP02A "Physalis" prototype. Rookie pilot Kou Uraki—with the aid of Anaheim Electronics engineer Nina Purpleton and the crew of the carrier Albion—pilots the Gundam GP01 "Zephyranthes" prototype in an attempt to recover the stolen Gundam unit and prevent another war from breaking out.
User Ratings: 906 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 65 votes (dub:30, sub:30, raw:3, ?:2)
 Excellent: 168 votes (dub:84, sub:75, ?:4, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Cantonese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 256 votes (dub:125, sub:117, edit.dub:5, raw:5, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 210 votes (sub:99, dub:94, edit.dub:12, ?:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 110 votes (dub:56, sub:48, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 So-so: 48 votes (dub:26, sub:19, edit.dub:3)
 Not really good: 21 votes (dub:12, sub:8, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 14 votes (dub:12, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:6, sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2090 users, rank: #494 (of 6010)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.427 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6504, rank: #1370 (of 6003)
Weighted mean: 7.367 (Good+), rank: #1335 (of 6003) (seen all: 7.51 / seen some: 6.21 / won't finish: 4.18)
Bayesian estimate: 7.369 (Good+), rank: #1145 (of 4569)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
1991-05-23
2002-02-23 to 2002-05-18 (USA) 
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
#1: "THE WINNER" by Miki Matsubara (eps 2-7)
#2: "MEN OF DESTINY" by MIO (eps 8-12)
Ending Theme:
#1: "MAGIC" by Jacob Wheeler (eps 1-7)
#2: "Evergreen" by MIO (eps 8-13)
Insert song:
"BACK TO PARADISE" by Miki Matsubara (eps 1,6)
"Magic" by Jacob Wheeler (ep 6)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
Gundam 0083 DVD 4 (Nov 17, 2002)
Gundam 0083 - Gundamjack (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
ZxR Ai Senshi update (Feb 27, 2006)
New Bandai Releases (Apr 15, 2005)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
AXNY Guest changes (Aug 30, 2002)
AX 2002: TOKYOPOP Panel (Jul 6, 2002)
New Release Dates (Nov 7, 2001)
Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
Gundam Delays (Sep 7, 2001)
More Gundam coming to TV (Aug 13, 2001)
Fanime Guest List (Mar 9, 2001)
Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
Gundam News from AKA KON (Dec 2, 2000)
Gundam Wing Details (Feb 5, 2000)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
Other articles: Show:
Answerman: Hangover (Feb 6, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 1) 2002-01-22
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 2) 2002-03-19
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Gundam 0083 (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection Anime Legends (DVD) 2009-04-21 (from $229.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - The Ultimate Weapon (DVD) 2002-01-22
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 2) 2002-03-19 (from $29.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 3) 2002-05-21
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (DVD 4) 2002-07-23
    Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Complete Collection (DVD 1-4) 2005-07-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1-5)
Takashi Imanishi (eps 2-13)
Script:
Akinori Endo (eps 5-6)
Asahide Ookuma (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Fuyunori Gobu (eps 1-4)
Ryousuke Takahashi (eps 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Kazuki Akane (eps 7, 11)
Mitsuko Kase (eps 1, 5, 8)
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 10)
Takashi Imanishi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 12-13
)

Unit Director:
Asahide Ookuma (ep 13)
Kazuki Akane (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Mitsuko Kase (ep 5)
Shinichiro Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Takashi Imanishi (ep 2)
Music: Mitsuo Hagita
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto
Art Director: Junichi Azuma
Chief Animation Director: Toshihiro Kawamoto
Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno (eps 9, 12)
Hiroshi Osaka (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)

Nobuyoshi Nishimura (ep 9)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Atsushi Okui
Assistant producer:
Masahiko Minami (Sunrise, Inc.)
Masato Terada (Bandai Visual)
Chief Mechanical Animation Director: Hirotoshi Sano
Color Coordination: Shihoko Nakayama
Color Key: Shihoko Nakayama
Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Guest Mechanical Design:
Takeharu Yajima
Toru Sumiya
In-Between Animation:
Chieko Ichimanda (eps 6-7)
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13)
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 1)
Hiroshi Terasaki (Studio Ten; ep 1)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (Studio Ten; eps 1, 8-13)
Ichirō Moriya (eps 5-13)
Kanji Masumi (Studio Ten; ep 1)
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 5-13)
Kunihiko Ito (Studio Takuranke; ep 1)
Midori Yamamoto (eps 9-13)
Miho Okiayu (Anime R; ep 1)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 1, 8-13)
Shinya Yoshidome (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13)
Teizou Shimada (eps 1, 8-13)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; ep 1)
Yoshikazu Samura (Studio Ten; eps 1, 5-13)
Yoshitoku Yamaguchi (eps 5-13)
Yuichi Sakamoto (Studio Takuranke; ep 1)
Yukinobu Tuneki (Studio Takuranke; eps 1-11, 13)
In-Between Check:
Kaori Kikugawa
Koichi Iwanaga
Insert Song Arrangement: Kenzou Shiguma
Insert Song Composition: Takashi Tsushimi
Insert Song Lyrics: Linda Hennrick
Insert Song Performance: Miki Matsubara
Key Animation:
Hajime Katoki (ep 13)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 7)
Hiroki Kanno (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 12-13
)

Hiroshi Osaka (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-13
)

Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 4)
Hirotoshi Sano (eps 4, 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Karashima (ep 2)
Hitoshi Waraya (ep 12)
Kaori Kikugawa (eps 5, 9)
Katsunori Enokimoto (ep 12)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 13)
Kazumi Minahiro (eps 1-13 odd)
Koichi Horikawa (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-13
)

Koji Ito (eps 8-9, 11-13)
Koji Sugiura (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 12-13
)

Kunihiko Ito (eps 4-12 even)
Kunihiro Abe (eps 2-12 even)
Kyōko Fukui (ep 8)
Manami Hattori (ep 10)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 4)
Masahiro Sekino (eps 6, 8, 10)
Masahito Yamashita (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-13 odd
)

Misao Abe (eps 4, 10)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 2)
Morifumi Naka (eps 7-13 odd)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (ep 6)
Sachiko Kōno (eps 1-9 odd)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 10)
Shigeki Kuhara (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-12 even
)

Shukou Murase (ep 10)
Sueko Kiguchi (ep 6)
Susumu Yamaguchi (eps 6, 12)
Takahiro Kimura (eps 6, 8, 11)
Takahiro Komori (ep 12)
Takeshi Honda (ep 9)
Takuya Satō (ep 2)
Tensai Okamura
Toru Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-13
)

Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Oshima (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 10, 12-13)
Yoko Kadokami (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Yoshitsugu Hatano (ep 4)
Yutaka Okamura (eps 2, 5)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 7)
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirotoshi Sano (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Koji Sugiura (eps 9, 12)
Toru Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)

Music Director: Hisanori Oshino
Original Mechanical Design: Kunio Okawara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenzou Shiguma (ED1)
Mitsuo Hagita (OP1/OP2/ED2)
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1)
Theme Song Composition:
Jacob Wheeler (ED1)
Kisaburoh Suzuki (ED2)
Miki Matsubara (OP2)
Takashi Sushimi ("The Winner") 
Takashi Tsushimi (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arisu Satô (ED2)
Jacob Wheeler ("Magic")
Yoshihiko Ando ("The Winner") 
Theme Song Performance:
Jacob Wheeler (Eps 1-6 ED)
Miki Matsubara (Eps 2-6 OP)
MIO (eps 7-13)
Akio Ohtsuka as Anavel Gato
Rei Sakuma as Nina Purpleton
Ryo Horikawa as Kou Uraki

Chafurin as Bernard Monsha
Chikao Ohtsuka as Adm. Eiphar Synapse
Daisuke Gouri as Bask Om
Kazue Ikura as Mora Bascht
Kazuhiko Kishino as Ivan Pasarov
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Aguille Delaz
Kouji Totani as Alpha A. Bate
Mari Mashiba as Cima Garahau
Masashi Sugawara as Lt. South Burning
Tomomichi Nishimura as Jamitov Hyman
Yoshiharu Yamada as Chuck Keith
Yuji Mikimoto as Chap Adel

Aruno Tahara as Adamski
Daiki Nakamura as Akram Harida
Eisuke Yoda as Peter Purpleton
Ginzo Matsuo as Alloys Mozley
Hideyuki Tanaka as Green Wyatt
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Deatroaf Kocsel
Jun Hazumi as Dick Allen
Kae Araki as Simonne
Kazuhiko Kishino as Gene Corini
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Narrator
Masaharu Satou as
Bob
Detroff Kossell(ep 5)
Masako Katsuki as Lucette Audevie(ep 11)
Masami Kikuchi as Scott
Masaru Ikeda as Neuen Bitter
Minoru Inaba as Villy Gradoll
Miyuki Ichijou as Crena Hacsel
Naoki Makishima as William Morris
Naoko Matsui as Paula Guilish
Nobuo Tobita as Karius
Osamu Ichikawa as O'Sullivan
Osamu Saka as Marneri
Ryuji Nakagi as
Dorize
Ivan Pasarov(ep 1)
Sayuri as Colleague C
Shin Aomori as Hussler
Shinya Ohtaki as Nakkaha Nakato(ep 10)
Takashi Taguchi as Gaily
Takehito Koyasu as
Officer
Operator
Soldier
Takeshi Watabe as Colonel John Kowen
Tesshô Genda as Kelley Layzner(eps 6-7)
Tomiko Suzuki as Crew Member
Tomomichi Nishimura as Basque Ohm's staff
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Raban Karcs
Yoku Shioya as Nick Orville(eps 1-4)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Haman Karn(ep 9)
Yousuke Akimoto as Dick Allen
Yuji Fujishiro as Stephan Hepbum
Yūko Kobayashi as Latuerra(eps 6-7)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Director: Quint Lancaster
Script: Lia Sargent
Translation: Neil Nadelman
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Additional Sound Effects: Les Claypool III
Credit Supervisor: Osamu Maseba
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster
Final Mix: Les Claypool III
Online Editor: Kevin Johnson
Production Coordination: Kei Onishi
Production Operation: Naomi Richtenburg
Quality Check: Rika Davis
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman
Dorothy Melendrez as Nina Purpleton
Paul Stephen as Kou Uraki
Sparky Thornton as Anavel Gato

Carol Stanzione as Cima Garahau
George C. Cole as Lt. Burning
Jack Hammer as Chap Adel
Jane Alan as Mora
Mike D'Gord as Alpha Bate
Richard Barnes as Aguille Delaz
Sean Mitchell as Chuck Keith
Simon Issacson as Captain Synapse

Alfred Thor as Captain Dry
Anthony Mozdy as Axis General
Bambi Darro as Paula Guilish
Beau Billingslea as Colonel Kowen
Christy Mathewson as Jaburo Officer A
David Lucas as Federation Technician
Debbie Derosa as Analyst
Dougary Grant as Lt. Bernard Monsh
G. Gordon Baer as Neuen Bitter
Jack Emmet as Orville
Jack Hammer as Narrator
Jamieson Price as Jaburo Officer
John Daniels as Colonel Kowen
Jonathan Charles as Scott
Jonathan C. Osborne as William Morris
Lia Sargent as Latora
Michael McConnohie as Axis General #2
Richard George as Kelly Layzner(eps 6-7)
Richard Hayworth as Nakato
Robert Wicks as Jaburo Officer B

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: Cinram/POP DVD Center
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment
Viz Media (Film Comic)
Online Editing Facility: Point.360
Production: AnimeVillage.com
Production Services: Blink Digital
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology