Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Manga Abenobashi Mahō Shōtengai - Abeno no Machi ni Inori o Komete ]

Related anime:
    Abenobashi: Magical Shopping Arcade (manga) (adaptation)

Alternative title:
Abenobashi Il quartiere commerciale di magia (Italian)
Abenobashi Magical Shopping District
Abenobashi Magical Shopping Street
Abenobashi Mahō Shōtengai (Japanese)
Abenobashi Mahoh Shotengai (Japanese)
Distrito comercial magico Abenobashi (Spanish)
Magical Shopping Street Abenobashi
Абэнобаси: волшебный торговый квартал (Russian)
アベノ橋魔法☆商店街 (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, comedy
Themes: parody
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © GAINAX / ABENOBASHI PROJECT
Plot Summary: Imamiya Satoshi, "Sasshi" to his friends, has grown up in the Abenobashi Shopping Arcade in Osaka, along with his childhood friend, Asahina Arumi. Now, all that was stable in his life is in ruins. His family's bath house has closed and been torn down, and Arumi's family is moving to Hokkaido - and taking her with them. In the midst of all this, something happens to the framework of reality, and Sasshi and Arumi slip into a weird parallel world. It's still Abenobashi, but not their Abenobashi. Strange things are afoot, and Sasshi must find out their meaning, in order to reach a goal that he barely understands.
User Ratings: 1781 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 92 votes (dub:43, sub:41, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 373 votes (sub:191, dub:157, edit.dub:2, ?:1, others:22
6 French subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Very good: 538 votes (sub:270, dub:239, edit.dub:4, raw:3, others:22
6 Italian dubbed
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Good: 424 votes (sub:239, dub:164, edit.dub:5, raw:4, ?:1, others:11
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 176 votes (sub:107, dub:64, raw:2, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:33, dub:30, ?:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 38 votes (sub:20, dub:17, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 39 votes (dub:19, sub:18, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 22 votes (sub:11, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 3875 users, rank: #219 (of 6009)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.442 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6798, rank: #1339 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 7.395 (Good+), rank: #1277 (of 6002) (seen all: 7.63 / seen some: 6.34 / won't finish: 3.85)
Bayesian estimate: 7.396 (Good+), rank: #1083 (of 4564)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2002-04-04 to 2002-06-27
2003 (France)
2005-02-07 to 2005-02-15 (USA - G4TechTV Anime Unleashed Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 14
Opening Theme:
"Treat or Goblins" by Megumi Hayashibara
Ending Theme:
"Anata no kokoro ni" by Megumi Hayashibara
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 38
News: Show:
ADV on ZVUE (May 30, 2006)
New DVD Set Releases (Jul 12, 2005)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
Gainax's New Anime Plans (Jun 30, 2001)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Volume 1 (DVD 1) 2003-12-16 (from $3.00)
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Volume 1 + Box (DVD 1) 2003-12-16 (from $31.98)
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Alternate World! (DVD 2) 2004-01-27
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Impractical Magic (DVD 3) 2004-03-09
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - There's No Place Like Home (DVD 4) 2004-04-20
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2005-09-06
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Complete Collection [Thinpak] (DVD 1-3) 2009-01-20 (from $28.78)
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2012-12-11 (from $22.91)
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Perfect Collection Tin (DVD 1-4) 2007-11-27
Soundtrack
    Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi - Abenobashi Magical Music Mansion (OST) 2004-10-05 (from $5.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Masayuki Kojima
Director: Hiroyuki Yamaga
Series Composition:
Hiroyuki Yamaga
Satoru Akahori
Script:
Hiroyuki Yamaga (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 13
)

Jukki Hanada (eps 4-12 even)
Satoru Akahori (eps 2-3, 5, 11)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (ep 9)
Hideaki Anno (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 3, 12)
Kiyotaka Ohata (ep 4)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 2, 10)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (ep 8)
Sayo Yamamoto (ep 11)
Sunao Katabuchi (ep 6)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 1, 7)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 5, 9)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Ochi (eps 6, 11)
Kentaro Nakamura (ep 10)
Masahiko Otsuka (eps 1, 7)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 2)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (eps 8, 12)
Shiro Ebisu (ep 4)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 13)
Music: Shiro Sagisu
Original Character Design: Kenji Tsuruta
Character Design:
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 8)
Tadashi Hiramatsu
Art Director: Hiroshi Kato
Art:
Hiroshi Kato (ep 13)
Shunichiro Yoshihara (eps 1-4, 7)
Takafumi Nishima (eps 6, 9-12)
Animation Director:
Fumie Muroi (ep 9)
Fumie Mutoi (ep 9)
Gi Du Kim (ep 8)
Hideaki Anno (Mecha; ep 13)
Hiroshi Kato (eps 3-4)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 2, 5)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 3, 12)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 11)
Kim Gi-Du (ep 8)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 4)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10)
Ryu Kase (eps 6, 11)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 11)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 1, 7, 13)
Mecha design: Takeshi Takakura (ep 11)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Kil Yong Jang (ep 9)
Lee Dong Wook (ep 9)
Seong Ok Baek (ep 9)
Young-Rae Cho (ep 9)
3D Effect:
Atsuki Sato (Motor/lieZ; ep 13)
Hibiki Watabe (Motor/lieZ; ep 13)
Kensuke Yamamoto (Motor/lieZ; ep 13)
Kyoko Denda (Motor/lieZ; ep 13)
Animation producer:
Hiroki Sato
Masao Maruyama
Assistant Animation Director: Kunio Kazuki (ep 9)
Assistant Director: Atsushi Takahashi
Assistant Episode Director: Atsushi Takahashi (ep 2)
Background Art:
Atsuko Takigami (Bihou; eps 7-8, 10-11)
Aya Mitsumoto (Bihou; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 10-11
)

Choong Hyun You (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 12)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Han-Mo Cho (DR MOVIE; ep 6)
Hiroshi Kato (Bihou; ep 13)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; eps 6, 9, 12)
Hyo Soon Ko (DR MOVIE; ep 12)
Joung Hee An (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Jun'ei Inada (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Jung-Ho Jang (DR MOVIE; ep 6)
Kim Kyoung-Hwan (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Masanobu Nomura (Bihou; 11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-13
)

Masaru Sato (Bihou; eps 10-11, 13)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Misao Takimoto (Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Norihiko Uematsu (Studio Wyeth; ep 6)
Satoko Shinohara (Bihou; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Shinji Takasuga (Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10
)

Shunichiro Yoshihara (Bihou; ep 8)
Sun Hak Jeon (DR MOVIE; ep 6)
Tae Yong Song (DR MOVIE; ep 6)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Tomomi Hamada (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Yong Il Park (DR MOVIE; eps 6, 12)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Yuka Hirama (Bihou; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 6)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; eps 6, 9, 12)
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; ep 9)
Background Design: Tomofumi Ishikawa
Background Scan: Ryuta Undo
Cel Check:
Kayoko Takaya (ep 4)
Kyooko Ootake (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13
)

Sayo Motegi (eps 1, 3)
Shinobu Ohata (eps 9, 13)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 12)
Color design: Harumi Takahoshi
Color setting:
Harumi Takahoshi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kayoko Takaya (ep 4)
Kenji Chiba (eps 6, 11)
Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 5, 10)
Sayo Motegi (eps 3, 8)
Shinobu Ohata (ep 9)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 12)
Creative Design:
Hidefumi Kimura
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 12)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 8, 11)
Design:
Takami Akai (Little Goblin; eps 2-6, 10)
Digital 2D: Shohei Toyama
Digital Runner:
Maki Fujiwara (eps 6, 11)
Mihoko Yoneyama (eps 6, 11)
Digital Special Effects:
Michiko Taniguchi (eps 2-4, 12)
Sachi Suzuki (eps 4, 12)
Tomoko Suzuki (eps 2-3)
Digital Supervisor: Aki Inagaki
Digital Work: Tomomi Nakajima (Bihou; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Editing:
Fumi Hida (eps 2-13)
Kengo Shigemura (eps 2-13)
Satoshi Terauchi (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Bo-Ra Choi (ep 12)
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha; eps 6, 11)
Eun Kyoung Kang (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Hye Jeong Yun (DR MOVIE/Digital; eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Hyun Suk Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Jeong Eun-Sook (DR Digital; ep 5)
Jeong Hee Lee (ep 13)
Jeong-Eun Kim (DR MOVIE/Digital; eps 7, 10, 13)
Jin Hee Yu (DR MOVIE/Digital; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Jung Ah Park (DR MOVIE/Digital; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Kim Ae Na (DR MOVIE/Digital; 5 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Kyoung Mi Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Lee Jeong Eun (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10) 
Mi Ra Na (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Oh Soon Kang (DR MOVIE; eps 9, 12)
Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha; eps 6, 11)
Soon Jeong Eun (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10)
Soon Lee Choi (DR MOVIE/Digital; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Su Jung Kim (ep 12)
Su-Ra Choi (ep 12)
Sun Hee Lee (ep 12)
Takako Morotomi (Studio Alpha; eps 6, 11)
Yeo-Rok Kim (ep 12)
Yoon Kyoung Park (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Youn Suk Ra (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Young Shim Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 9, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Chel-Ho Jang (ep 13)
Ci Don Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10)
Eun Hee An (ep 13)
Eun Hee Kim (ep 13)
Hoon An Park (DR MOVIE; ep 8)
Hun Yun Park (DR Digital; ep 5)
Hung Ju Jan (DR Digital; ep 5)
Hye-Soon Byun (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Hyun Mi Cho (DR MOVIE/Digital; eps 7, 13)
Jae Hyun Bae (DR Digital; ep 5)
Jin Young Han (DR Digital; eps 5, 13)
Ju Youn Kim (ep 12)
Ju Youn Mun (ep 12)
Jung Suk Lee (ep 12)
Jung-Hee Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Kim Sun-A (ep 12)
Kim Tae Won (DR Digital; ep 7)
Kum Sook Seo (DR MOVIE; ep 8)
Kyong Sook Park (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Kyoung Lee Youn (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Kyung Pil Kim (DR Digital; eps 7, 13)
Mi Kyoung An (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 13)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Digital; ep 5)
Mi Suk Kim (DR MOVIE/Digital; eps 7-8, 10)
Min Ju Kim (ep 12)
Min Suk Kim (ep 12)
Myung Lee Youn (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 13)
Park Hou-Jung (DR MOVIE; ep 8)
Park Se Ra (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10)
Ryun Eun Soon (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
So Hwa Park (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
So-Young Lee (ep 12)
Soon Yang Ryu (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Soon Yeol Choi (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Soon Young Lee (DR Digital; ep 7)
Soon-Ha Hwang (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 13)
Su Kyung Park (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10)
Su-Jin Hwang (ep 13)
Tae Won Kwan (DR Digital; ep 7)
Woo Kyun Lee (DR Digital; ep 5)
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 13)
Yun Du Young (DR MOVIE; ep 8)
In-Between Check:
Myung-Hee Youn (eps 5, 7-8)
Soon-Ha Hwang (eps 5, 7-8)
Takanobu Katada (eps 1-4)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (eps 1, 7, 13)
Akio Hosokawa (ep 2)
Akira Tamura (eps 9, 12)
Atsushi Nishigori (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 1)
Chikashi Kubota (eps 1, 3)
Choi Young-Hee (eps 8, 12)
Dai Imaoka (ep 6)
Gi Du Kim (eps 8, 12)
Gou Suzuki (ep 4)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 4)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 13)
Hideaki Anno (ep 12)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 6)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 4)
Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 1, 13)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Ochi (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 4)
Ichiro Sotono (ep 10)
Ji Hee Kim (ep 8)
Ji Lee Jeoung (ep 12)
Jun Yamamoto (ep 4)
Junichi Seki (ep 2)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 5, 9)
Kana Ishida (eps 2, 5, 10)
Kaori Miura (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Soeta (ep 13)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 4)
Kazuo Miyoshi (ep 4)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 10)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 7)
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 7)
Kei Ajiki (ep 4)
Kei Hiramoto (ep 13)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 3)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (eps 1, 13)
Kenji Shimada (ep 10)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 4)
Kim Gi-Du (eps 8, 12)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 3)
Kunihiko Inoue (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Makoto Tamagawa (ep 9)
Mamoru Hoshino (ep 9)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 10)
Masahiro Emoto (eps 5, 10, 13)
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 10)
Masanori Oomura (ep 10)
Masayoshi Yamazaki (ep 7)
Masayuki (eps 7, 12)
Masayuki Tanigawa (ep 2)
Min Hee Kim (ep 8)
Minoru Kibata (ep 2)
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 2, 5, 10)
Motonobu Hori (eps 5, 7, 13)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 4)
Naoki Arakawa (eps 1, 7, 13)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Reiko Kudo (ep 4)
Rie Kaneko (ep 13)
Ryo Inoguchi (eps 5, 10)
Ryu Kase (ep 11)
Sadao Noda (eps 9, 13)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 4)
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 9)
Sen Shimizu (ep 10)
Shin Itagaki (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Shinichi Wada (ep 6)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 6)
Shinobu Tagashira (eps 2, 5, 10)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 4)
Sung-Pil Choi (ep 12)
Sushio (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 3, 7, 13)
Takahito Nakazawa (ep 13)
Takehiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 4)
Takuro Takahashi (eps 5, 10)
Terumi Nishii (ep 3)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 6)
Tokio Ariake (ep 4)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 3)
Toushio Kobayashi (ep 13)
Tsunenori Omura (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Hirata (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Tanigawa (ep 2)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 4, 10)
Yasuhito Murata (ep 13)
Yoh Yoshinari (eps 3, 12)
Yoshihito Nagasawa (ep 9)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 11)
Yoshiko Okuda (eps 9, 13)
Yoshinori Kanemori (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Kouno (ep 11)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 6, 11)
Youko Horii (ep 9)
Young You Kwan (ep 8)
Yu Maruyama (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yui Enomoto (ep 13)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 5)
Yûji Satô (ep 4)
Yuka Shibata (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 5)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 5)
Yuko Yazaki (eps 5, 9)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (eps 1, 3, 12)
Magic Circle Sequence:
Shinji Higuchi (9 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Manga Serialization:
Kenji Tsuruta (Kodansha Afternoon)
Ryusei Deguchi (Kodansha Magazine Z)
Music Performance:
Chuei Yoshikawa (Guitar)
Eiji Shimamura (Drums)
Eijiro Nakagawa (Trombone)
Eric Miyashiro (Trumpet)
Fred Simmons (Trombone)
Fujimaru Yoshino (Guitar)
Gen Ittetsu (Violin)
Hal Saito (Saxophone)
Hirofumi Mizuno (Accordion)
Hiroki Muto (Violin)
Junko Miyagi (Piano)
Kaori Morita (Violoncello, Solo Violoncello)
Katherine Cash (Violin)
Kazuki Chiba (Contrabass)
Kenji Takamizu (Electric Bass)
Koichiro Muroya (Viola)
Mari Kotake (Percussion)
Marie Oishi (Percussion)
Masami Horisawa (Violoncello)
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Mitsukuni Kohata (Trumpet)
Nobu Saito (Latin Percussion)
Osamu Iyoku (Violin)
Osamu Koike (Saxophone)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Rieko Kōno (Viola)
Shin Kazuhara (Trumpet)
Shoko Miki (Viola)
Takahiro Enokido (Viola)
Takako Ochiai (Violin)
Takuya Mori (Violin)
Tetsuo Takano (Horn)
Yamato Sakuma (Violin)
Yasushi Haketa (Trumpet)
Yoshiko Kaneko (Violin)
Yoshinobu Takeshita (Contrabass)
Yu Manabe (Violin)
Yukinori Murata (Violin)
Novel Serialization: Satoru Akahori (Kadokawa Shoten The Sneaker)
Osaka Dialect & Comedy Rewrite:
Aiko Itoh (ep 1)
Tetsuya Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 10-12
)

Tomoya Tanaka (eps 7, 9, 13)
Photography:
Atsuro Saito (eps 1-2, 9)
Chie Nakamura (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Chinami Matsubara (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Daisuke Hanamura (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Fumiko Kurosaka (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Hiroshi Maeda (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Kayoko Takaya (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Kazuyo Nakagawa (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Kenji Ito (Asahi Production; ep 12)
Maki Ueda (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Makoto Oizumi (4 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 12 coop
)

Masami Tanji (ep 9)
Masanori Hama (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Masashi Nagao (eps 1-2, 9)
Megumi Saito (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Mihoko Hosoe (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Minoru Fujita (eps 1, 9)
Naomi Takahashi (Satelight; eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Miyada (ep 9)
Takashi Kudou (ep 9)
Takeshi Shinda (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoyuki Sakurada (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yoshihiro Tomita (Asahi Production; 8 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yukio Masumoto (eps 1-2, 9)
Photography Chief: Hitoshi Yamaguchi (ep 11)
Production Advancement: Takayuki Hirao
Production manager:
Akira Shinohara (eps 6-13)
Masahiro Otake (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Production Runner:
Keiji Mita (eps 7, 13)
Masahiro Murakami (eps 2-3, 8, 12)
Soon Bun Kwon (ep 8)
Tadashi Shiobara (eps 6, 11)
Takayuki Hirao (ep 7)
Takeshi Kikuchi (ep 4)
Takuo Yukinaga (eps 3, 9, 12)
Tomonori Saitō (eps 1-2, 5, 10)
Yoko Taya (ep 10)
Recording engineer: Shoji Hata
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production Manager: Eri Shirasaki
Theme Song Arrangement: Shiro Sagisu (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Shiro Sagisu (OP)
Shunichi Tokura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chinatsu Nakayama (ED)
Mamie D. Lee (OP English Lines)
Seishi Lee (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Megumi Hayashibara
Theme Song Reprise: Shiro Sagisu (ED)
Tomo Saeki as Satoshi Imamiya
Yuki Matsuoka as Arumi Asahina

Aya Hisakawa as Munemune
Rikiya Koyama as Yutas

Akemi Okamura as
Little Goblin
Sayaka Imamiya
Akira Kajiwara as Attendant B(ep 9)
Aya Hisakawa as
Mune Imamiya
Piro-chan(ep 10)
Hideaki Anno as Voice of Alien(ep 12)
Jun Shikano as Attendant A(ep 9)
Junko Noda as Gin Yamamoto
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Kouhei
Masayuki Asahina(young)
Keiji Fujiwara as Papa
Keisuke Baba as Attendant C(ep 9)
Kenichi Suzumura as New Bank Teller
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Banker Kashiwagi
Kouji Ishii as Ms. Aki
Kyoko Hikami as Mitsuyo Imamiya
Mami Kingetsu as
Ayako Asahina
Shiotan(ep 8)
Masayuki Nakata as Doctor
Naoki Tatsuta as
Arata Imamiya
Opening Narration
Naomi Shindoh as Nurse
Rikiya Koyama as Abe
Satomi Koorogi as Tri-Spot
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Taro Hayashi
Takeshi Aono as Mesa
Takeshi Watabe as Taro Imamiya
Tomoko Naka as Mune's Mother
Yui Horie as Amiryun(ep 8)
Yuko Mizutani as Miss Ochi(ep 12)
Japanese companies
3D Effect: Motor/lieZ (ep 13)
Animation Production:
GAINAX
Madhouse Studios
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (ep 9)
Dr. Movie (eps 6, 9, 12)
Studio Bihou (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11, 13
)

Studio Wyeth (eps 6, 9, 12)
Broadcaster: KIDS STATION
Distributor: Starchild Records
Editing: Gonzo Digimation (eps 2-13)
Finish Animation:
AniVillage (ep 11)
DR DIGITAL (eps 1-5, 7)
Dr. Movie (4 episodes
eps 8-10, 13 coop
)

Satelight (ep 6)
Studio Alpha (eps 6, 11)
Sung San (eps 6, 11)
In-Between Animation:
AniVillage (ep 11)
DR DIGITAL (eps 5, 7)
Dr. Movie (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-10, 13 coop
)

MI (eps 6, 11)
Sung San (eps 6, 11)
Key Animation:
AniVillage (ep 11)
NARA Animation Studio (ep 11)
Sung San (eps 6, 11)
Manga Serialization:
Afternoon (Kodansha)
Magazine Z (Kodansha)
Music Production: Starchild Records
Novel Serialization: Kadokawa Sneaker
Original story: GAINAX
Photography:
Asahi Production (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Satelight (eps 6, 11)
Planning: GAINAX
Production Cooperation:
AIC (eps 6, 11)
Dr. Movie (ep 8)
Studio Fantasia (ep 4)
Recording Studio:
Sanpunzaka Studio
Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Don Rush
Translation: Shoko Oono
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

ADR Producer: Don Rush
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Menu Design:
Bill Newton
David Wang
DVD Producer: Andrew Kent
Graphic Design: David Wang
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script & Timing: Sean Broestl
Jessica Boone as Arumi Asahina
Luci Christian as Satoshi Imamiya

Chris Patton as Eutus
Kaytha Coker as Mune-mune

Allison Sumrall as
Ayako Asahina
Kyonshii Monster
Little Goblin(ep 2)
Ms Ochi(ep 12)
Mune's Mother
Andy McAvin as Masayoshi Asahina
Chris Patton as
Abe
Doctor
Donaldo as
Attendant B(ep 9)
Nebula 71(ep 12)
Hilary Haag as Tri-Spot
Jason Douglas as Ms. Aki
Jay Hickman as Tetsu Asahina
John Gremillion as
Kouhei
Masayuki Asahina(young)
John Swasey as
Arata Imamiya
Attendant C(ep 9)
New Bank Teller
Kaytha Coker as Mune Imamiya
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Henyasuke(ep 10)
Little Goblin(eps 3-13)
Mitsuyo Imamiya
Shiotan(ep 8)
Mike MacRae as
Taro Hayashi
Taro Imamiya
Mike Vance as
Attendant A(ep 9)
Banker Kashiwagi
Opening Narration
Mike Yantosca as Panda
Monica Rial as
Nurse
Sayaka Imamiya
Nomed Kaerf as
Dungeon Monster
Mole
Tiffany Grant as
Amiryun(ep 8)
Gin Yamamoto
English companies
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Section23 Films (North America; 2012)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French cast
French staff
Theme Song Performance:
Anaïs Nyl ("Juste un peu de joie")
Valérie Uzan ("Avec toi pour rêver")
Adeline Chetail as Arumi
Benjamin Pascal as Sasshi

Eric Peter as Yutas
Isabelle Volpe as Munemune

Benoit Dupac as Kohei
Brigitte Guedj as Fumiko
Pascale Chemin as Le Petit Diable
Patrice Melennec as Papy Masa

French companies
Broadcaster: Gong (from 14 April 2010)
Distributor: Déclic Images (France)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gualtiero Cannarsi

Dialogues: Gualtiero Cannarsi
Eva Padoan as Arumi
Gabriele Patriarca as Satoshi(Sasshi)

Federica De Bortoli as Munemune
Maurizio Reti as Kouhei

Carlo Valli as narrator
Dario Penne as Masayuki(old)
Gio'-Gio' Rapattoni as Mitsuko
Luca Dal Fabbro as Aki(zietta Aki)
Mauro Gravina as Toru
Niseem Onorato as Masayuki(young; ep 7)
Perla Liberatori as Sayaka
Roberta Pellini as Fumiko
Veronica Puccio as Amiryun
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Man-Ga (from April 2011)
MTV Italia
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ann Vielhaben as Arumi Asahina
Julius Jellinek as Satoshi Imamiya

Erich Räuker as Dr. Eutus
Ghadah Al-Akel as Munemune

Bodo Wolf as Arata Imamiya
Gerald Schaale as Frau Aki
Jan Spitzer as Taro Imamiya
Joachim Kaps as Herr Kouhei
Kaspar Eichel as Asahina Masayoshi
Maria Koschny as Sayaka Imamiya
Petra Barthel as Mitsuyo Imamiya
Santiago Ziesmer as Tetsu Asahina
German companies
Distributor:
ADV Films (DT) (germany)
Universum-Films
Russian staff
Russian companies
ADR Director: Alexander Filchenko
Distributor: XL Media
Translation: XL Media
Russian cast
Alexander Filchenko as ADR Director
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology