Kemonozume (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
The Beast Claw
ケモノヅメ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: A race of cannibal monsters called the Shokujinki exists and it is the job of the Kifuuken, an elite group of beast-hunters, to stop them. Toshihiko Momota, an expert swordsman and son of the Kifuuken organization's leader, unexpectedly falls in love at first sight with a beautiful girl named Yuka. However, the couple's relationship is much more complicated than it seems at first glance, for Yuka is a Shokujinki.
User Ratings: 376 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 42 votes (sub:41, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 92 votes (sub:85, dub:4, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 103 votes (sub:96, dub:2, ?:2, others:3
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 63 votes (sub:59, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:32)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 680 users, rank: #1413 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.550 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.0415, rank: #1142 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.509 (Very good−), rank: #1059 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.84 / seen some: 6.19 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 7.510 (Very good−), rank: #852 (of 4548)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2006-08-05
2007-01-20 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Auvers Blue" by Katteni Shiyagare
Ending Theme:
"Suki" by Santara
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaaki Yuasa
Series Composition: Masaaki Yuasa
Script:
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 3, 12)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 10)
Kenji Nakamura (ep 10)
Kuboshichi Ogi (eps 4-5, 7-9)
Masaaki Yuasa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Ryou Ono (ep 6)
Seishi Minakami (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 5)
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 3, 12)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Kazuya Komai (ep 4)
Kenji Nakamura (ep 10)
Masaaki Yuasa (eps 1-2, 13)
Osamu Kobayashi (ep 7)
Soichi Masui (ep 9)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 5)
Atsushi Takahashi (eps 3, 12)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Tanaka (ep 4)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Kenji Nagasaki (asst.; ep 11)
Kenji Nakamura (ep 10)
Masaaki Yuasa (eps 1-2, 13)
Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 9)
Osamu Kobayashi (ep 7)
Sayo Yamamoto (asst.; ep 11)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 8)
Unit Director: Masaaki Yuasa (OP, ED)
Music: Kei Wakakusa
Character Design: Nobutake Ito
Art Director: Rei Kawano
Art:
Hisaharu Iijima (ep 4)
Kazuko Sasai (ep 3)
Rei Kawano (eps 1-2, 5-11)
Yuuko Sugiyama (eps 3, 5-11)
Chief Animation Director: Nobutake Ito (eps 5-6)
Animation Director:
Akira Honma (ep 5)
Dong Sik Kim (ep 4)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 11)
Eun Young Choi (ep 6)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 9)
Kouichi Arai (ep 8)
Michio Mihara (ep 12)
Nobutake Ito (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 13)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 3)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 4)
Osamu Kobayashi (ep 7)
Sound Director: Toshihiko Nakajima
Director of Photography:
Kan Saitou
Keisuke Sasagawa
2nd Key Animation:
Fumie Shishido (ep 9)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 9)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 10)
Motonobu Hori (ep 7)
Saori Koike (ep 13)
Sawako Hirabayashi (ep 9)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 10)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 9)
Yuya Kishi (ep 9)
Animation Cooperation: Nobutake Ito (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Atsushi Takahashi
Audio Supervisor: Masafumi Mima
Background Art:
Harumi Okamoto (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Junichi Azuma (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Katsushi Aoki (ep 9)
Ryousuke Asakura (ep 4)
Ryusuke Shiino (ep 8)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Seung Hyeon Lee (ep 4)
Takaaki Sugawara (ep 4)
Takahiro Motoki (ep 4)
Tomokazu Ishizeki (ep 4)
Yoshiko Hosoi (2 episodes
eps 1, 2 avant-title
)

Yukiko Shimada (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Yuuko Sugiyama (eps 1-2)
Color Check:
Azusa Sasaki (ep 2)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 4, 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 1-7 odd, 10)
Izumi Sakamoto (eps 4, 6)
Kanako Hayashi (eps 4, 6)
Kyooko Ootake (ep 1)
Naoko Kodama (ep 8)
Reiko Nakanishi (ep 11)
Sayo Motegi (ep 8)
Takayuki Yokose (ep 9)
Color design:
Chie Tanimoto (ep 6)
Ken Hashimoto (ep 5)
Kyooko Ootake
Naoko Kodama (eps 7-11)
Color setting:
Azusa Sasaki (ep 2)
Chie Tanimoto (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Mori (eps 3, 5, 7, 10)
Izumi Sakamoto (ep 4)
Kaori Nakahira (ep 9)
Kyooko Ootake (ep 1)
Maki Kokubo (ep 11)
Sayo Motegi (ep 8)
Composite:
Kan Saitou (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Kazuto Furuya (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Keisuke Sasagawa (TRICK BLOCK; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8
)

Masaru Takase (MSC; ep 9)
Natsumi Yajima (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Ryuji Hirano (MSC; ep 9)
Taeko Tobita (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Takumi Haneda (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Tomomi Saitou (MSC; ep 9)
Toshihiro Sasaki (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production (1-8,10))
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Ending Animation: Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 13)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Taniguchi (eps 1-6)
Eun Mi Choi (ep 4)
Kenichi Shima (eps 1-6)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 1-6, 12-13)
Michio Mihara (ep 12)
Mika Sakai (MSC; ep 9)
Minami Yoshida (eps 1-6)
Naoko Ise (MSC; ep 9)
Ryouko Sekiya (eps 1-6)
Sayaka Kawai (eps 1-6)
Seiki Matsumura (eps 1-6) 
Terumi Kawabe (MSC; ep 9)
Tomoko Kikuchi (MSC; ep 9)
Yuka Koiso (eps 1-6)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (eps 1-6)
Mika Hinata (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Ae Ri Park (ep 4)
Aiko Wakatsuki (ep 1)
Akira Honma (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 10, 13
)

Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 5, 10)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 13)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 9)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 4)
Chizuru Miyawaki (ep 9)
Da Hee Im (ep 4)
Daiki Imamura (eps 1, 5, 11) 
Dong Joon Kim (ep 4)
Dong-Wook Lee (ep 4)
Eriko Kubokawa (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 11, 13
)

Eun Young Choi (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10 avant-title
)

Gi Nam Kim (ep 4)
Haruhito Takada (ep 4)
Hee Kuy Jang (ep 4)
Hiromi Kato (ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11 avant-title, ep 1,11; OP)
Hirotsugu Kawasaki (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (OP; 2 episodes
eps 5 avant-title, 11
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hisashi Mori (ep 5)
Hyeok Jung Kwon (ep 4)
Hyo Joung Ann (ep 6)
Jamie Vickers (eps 3, 8)
Jin Kyeong Park (ep 6)
Jong Hyun Kim (ep 4)
Jun Sekiguchi
Jung Hoon Kim (ep 4)
Kanako Maru (eps 11, 13)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 11)
Kayoko Nabeta (ep 9)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 3, 5, 11)
Kazutaka Ozaki (ep 11)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 8)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP; eps 1-3, 11)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 2)
Kil Yong Jang (ep 6)
Kouichi Arai (3 episodes
eps 3, 8 avant-title, 13
)

Kouji Hisagi (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawana (eps 8, 11)
Kwan Gu Kang (ep 6)
Kyeong Mi Hong (ep 4)
Machi Ikejima (ep 6)
Mariko Aikawa (eps 2, 6)
Masaaki Yuasa (ep 2)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 13)
Masahiko Oouchi (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 8)
Meiying Hong (ep 5)
Michio Mihara (all for ep. 12 )
Mikine Kuwabara (ep 1)
Mitsunori Murata (ep 8)
Mizuhata-san (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Masuda (ep 5)
Nobutake Ito (eps 2, 10, 13)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 9 avant-title, ep 8, 11; OP; 2 episodes
eps 3 uncredited, 13
)

Osamu Kobayashi (ep 7 solo)
Pil Kang Kim (ep 3)
Ryo Inoguchi (ep 11)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 2)
Sachiyo Watanabe (ep 3)
San Kim (ep 4)
Satoru Utsunomiya (1 episodes
ep 3 avant-title
)

Satoshi Tasaki (ep 11)
Seung Chel You (ep 4)
Seung Wook Woo (ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 1)
Soichiro Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 13
)

Soon Young Seo (ep 4)
Su Bok Park (ep 4)
Sung Joo Lee (ep 4)
Sung Jun Lee (ep 4)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 11)
Taiki Imamura (eps 1, 5, 11)
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 8)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 13)
Takashi Muratani (eps 1, 6)
Takayuki Hamada (ep 13)
Tatsuzou Nishida (ep 8)
Tea Joung Kim (ep 6)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 8, 13)
Ye Ja Ko (ep 4)
Young Ju Park (ep 4)
Yui Enomoto (eps 4, 6, 13)
Yuriko Ishii (ep 9)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 6)
Yuuji Shigekuni (ep 11)
Yuzo Sato (ep 8)
Literature: Yuichiro Oguro
Music producer: Hiroaki Sano
Online Editor:
Mitsuna Fukazawa (Q-Tech)
Motoki Shirai (Q-Tech)
Outlining:
Etsuko Kawano (eps 5-11)
Keiko Ishizuka (eps 6-11)
Takako Ito
Photography And Filming: Masaaki Hiraga (Hiraga Square)
Planning: Masao Maruyama
Planning Assistant: Yuichiro Oguro
Production Runner:
Ai Murayama (ep 10)
Daisuke Dota (ep 11)
Kenya Endou (ep 9)
Makoto Awano (asst.; ep 10)
Rei Tanaka (eps 1-2)
Ryouhei Takahashi (eps 4, 6)
Sei Moriwaki (eps 5, 8)
Yuka Ishii (eps 3, 7, 11)
Prop Design: Hiroshi Shimizu
Publicity:
Yuka Nakai (WOWOW)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant: Shu Gong Lin (Aoi Studio)
Scanning:
Jeong Eun Lee (ep 4)
Soon Lee Choi (ep 4)
Yun Hee Park (ep 4)
Setting Production:
Naomi Nakayama
Yasuhiro Kadowaki (ep 11)
Sound Effects: Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Tomoko Nakajima
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (eps 1-2, 4)
Kumiko Taniguchi (eps 1-2, 4)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (ep 3)
Supervision:
Kazuhiko Takahashi (WOWOW)
Shuuichi Soumiya (WOWOW)
Theme Song Composition:
Kyouko Tamura (ED)
Shouhei Mutou (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED)
Kyouko Tamura (ED)
Shouhei Mutou (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Katteni Shiyagare (OP)
Santara (ED)
Hekiru Shiina as Yuka Kamitsuki
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Toshihiko Momota

Daisuke Gouri as Saiji Ohba/Bon
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kazuma Momota
Jun Hazumi as Jyuuzou Momota
Kenji Utsumi as Kyuutarou Ohba
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Gakuto Hoobari
Shino Kakinuma as Rie Kakinoki

Anri Katsu as Shin Hoozuki(Kazuma's afro lackey)
Aruno Tahara as Jyuuzou Momota(1980; ep 4)
Asako Dodo as
Amakami(ep 8)
Exam student's mother(ep 10)
Ayumi Fujimura as
Girl(ep 2)
Shokujinki B(ep 9)
Chiemi Ishimatsu as Girl(ep 2)
Fumio Matsuoka as Old man(ep 9)
Hiroaki Yoshida as
Fuusuke Umegae(ep 7)
Jyuuzou Momota(1956; ep 4)
Knife Tsutsuji(Pointy-haired guy)
Man(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Oshida as
Cleaner C(ep 3)
Souichi Umeda(eps 1-2, 5)
Hisako Kyouda as Old woman(ep 9)
Jin Hirao as
Cleaner A(eps 1, 3)
Kifuuken Veteran A(ep 10)
OB member(ep 5)
Katsuhiro Harasawa as
Leader(ep 4)
Man(ep 1)
Novice(ep 2)
Young person A(ep 5)
Katsuhiro Toyokawa as
Kifuuken Veteran B(ep 10)
Police officer(ep 9)
Suitsuki(ep 8)
Keishou Sugimoto as Village Kid C(ep 3)
Ken Uo as
Cleaner B(eps 1, 3)
Driver(eps 6, 11)
Imekura receptionist(ep 5)
Kyuusaku Kashiwa(eps 7, 10)
Kyuutarou Ohba(1956; ep 4)
Kenji Takahashi as Shokujinki A(ep 9)
Kiharu Yamamoto as Child(ep 3)
Mai Kanno as Young girl(ep 3)
Masahito Yabe as
Deko(ep 4)
Kyuuhachi Ichijiku(eps 1-2, 5)
Mayuko Takahashi as
Gradeschooler B(ep 3)
Rie Kakinoki(young; ep 7)
Soapland girl(ep 5)
Minoru Inaba as Kyuutarou Ohba(1980; ep 4)
Omi Minami as Himeko(ep 5)
Rei Sakuma as Harumi Kamitsuki
Shoko Tsuda as
Imekura Girl (train)(ep 5)
Old Granny(ep 6)
Takaya Hashi as Jin Kakinoki(1980; ep 4)
Takeshi Watabe as Dojo master(ep 4)
Takeshi Yoshida as
Jin Kakinoki(1956; ep 4)
Kenya Sakurai(eps 1-2, 5, 7-8)
Takuma Suzuki as Leader(ep 11)
Teppei Akahira as
Ago(ep 4)
Nawao Sugimura(eps 1, 5, 7-8)
Novice(ep 2)
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Susuri(ep 8)
Tanigawa(ep 6)
Uran Watanabe as Child(ep 3)
Youta Hatakeyama as Child(ep 3)
Youta Yamazaki as Village Kid A(ep 3)
Yuko Gibu as
Gradeschooler A(ep 3)
Toshihiko Momota(5 years old; ep 4)
Yuuta Kasuya as
Kifuuken Newbie A(ep 10)
Young boy(ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Studio Wombat (ep 7)
Animation Production: Madhouse Studios
Background Art:
Dr. Movie (eps 1-3, 5, 9)
Kusanagi (eps 8, 10)
Studio Easter (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
Telecom Animation Film (eps 7-8)
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Paint:
Dr. Movie (eps 1-3, 5-7)
EASIA (eps 7-8)
Front Line (eps 2, 5, 8)
MSC (ep 9)
MSJ (ep 8)
RIC (ep 6)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11
)

Studio Flag (eps 1-2)
Studio Ron (ep 9)
Triple A (eps 3, 7-8)
Editing Studio: Q Tech (Suginami studio)
In-Between Animation:
Big Bang (ep 7)
Dogakobo (ep 7)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-7, 10-11)
EASIA (eps 8, 11)
Front Line (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
G&G Direction (ep 7)
MSC (ep 9)
MSJ (eps 8, 10)
Oh production (ep 1)
RIC (ep 6)
Studio Cockpit (ep 7)
Studio Gash (ep 7)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 7)
Triple A (eps 3, 8)
Wombat (eps 6, 10-11)
Music Production: Imagine
Production Assistance: MSC (ep 9)
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects Production: Techno Sound
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology