Michiko & Hatchin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Finding Paradiso
Michiko e Hatchin (Portuguese)
Michiko to Hatchin (Japanese)
Michiko und Hatchin (German)
ミチコとハッチン (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Hatchin is a girl raised by strict foster parents who has long given up her dreams of freedom. Michiko is a sexy criminal who escapes from a supposedly inescapable prison. When she suddenly enters Hana's life, these two very different women set off on a journey across a lawless land in search of a missing man from both their pasts.
User Ratings: 645 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 61 votes (sub:53, dub:4, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 190 votes (sub:171, dub:12, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 174 votes (sub:136, dub:21, raw:2, ?:1, others:14
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 117 votes (sub:96, dub:14, others:7
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 50 votes (sub:41, dub:6, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:23, raw:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1130 users, rank: #936 (of 6011)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.805 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6535, rank: #752 (of 6004)
Weighted mean: 7.739 (Very good−), rank: #725 (of 6004) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 7.65 / won't finish: 5.15)
Bayesian estimate: 7.735 (Very good−), rank: #542 (of 4572)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 22
Episode titles: We have 22
Vintage:
2008-10-15 to 2009-03-18
2009-01-30 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Release dates: We have 22
Opening Theme:
"Paraiso" by SOIL & "PIMP" SESSIONS
Ending Theme:
#1: "Best Friend" by Karutetto (eps 1-21)
#2: "Nada pore me parar agora" by Aurea Martins (ep 22) 
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
Michiko & Hatchin BD+DVD (Sep 25, 2013)
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Michiko & Hatchin - Part One (BD+DVD) 2013-09-17 (from $37.87)
    Michiko & Hatchin - Part One [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2013-09-17 (from $40.29)
    Michiko & Hatchin - Part Two (BD+DVD) 2013-09-17 (from $36.33)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Sayo Yamamoto
Script: Takashi Ujita
Storyboard:
Kotomi Deai (eps 3, 13, 18)
Masaaki Yuasa (ED)
Saburou Mochizuki (eps 7, 21)
Sayo Yamamoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 22
)

Shin Itagaki (ep 8)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Soichi Masui (ep 9)
Tokiichi Kagurazaka (eps 4, 12, 19)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 6, 15)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 11, 16, 20)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 17)
Unit Director:
Kei Tsunematsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 9-10, 17, 21
)

Kotaro Tamura (ep 3)
Kotomi Deai (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 18
)

Masaaki Yuasa (ED)
Masato Miyoshi (ep 20)
Nobuyoshi Habara (ep 7)
Saburou Mochizuki (ep 21)
Satoshi Toba (ep 19)
Sayo Yamamoto (OP; eps 1, 22)
Shin Itagaki (ep 8)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Tokiichi Kagurazaka (eps 4, 12)
Yoshihiro Oka (eps 6, 15, 22)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 11, 16, 20)
Music: Kassin
Character Design: Hiroshi Shimizu
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Chief Animation Director: Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 2-15)
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 18, 21)
Eiji Abiko (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 20
)

Eriko Kubokawa (eps 13, 18, 22)
Hideto Komori (eps 17, 21)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 9)
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP; eps 1, 16, 22)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 8)
Jun Nakai (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 17, 21
)

Masaki Yamada (ep 11)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 20)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 7)
Takafumi Hori (ep 19)
Takashi Muratani (ep 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 3)
You Satou (ep 19)
Mechanical design: Shigeto Koyama
1st Key Animation:
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 17)
Hiromitsu Morishita (ep 6)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 17)
Masahiko Ohkura (ep 5)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 17)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 17)
Natsumi Agatsuma (ep 17)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (ep 22)
Aki Kobayashi (ep 13)
Aoi Yamamoto (ep 2)
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 3)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 1)
Eiji Abiko (ep 21)
Eriko Kubokawa (eps 1, 6)
Etsuko Kakuda (ep 6)
Etsuko Kawano (ep 11)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 1)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 22)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 3)
Hiroya Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Hiroyuki Uehara
Hisa Ōhashi (ep 11)
Katanao Akai (ep 4)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 1)
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 1, 14)
Makito Uehara (eps 8-9)
Mamiko Sekiya (eps 8-9)
Manabu Akita (ep 10)
Marie Yukiko Miyano (ep 6)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 21)
Mariko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 17-18
)

Masako Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 17, 22
)

Masami Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 11, 13-14, 18
)

Masashi Nishikawa (ep 21)
Michinori Shiga (eps 1, 21)
Miho Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 21
)

Naoto Abe (ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 1, 20)
Natsumi Agatsuma (ep 11)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 1, 11)
Ryuta Kawagishi (eps 16, 22)
Saishi Suzuki (ep 3)
Saori Koike (eps 8-9, 19, 22)
Sayaka Koiso (eps 8-9)
Shigenobu Inoshita (Dogo Kobo; ep 16)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 3-4)
Shinji Nagata (ep 2)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 12)
Shuntaro Ichimura (eps 8-9)
Taeko Igo (ep 16)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 3)
Takanobu Katada (Triple A; eps 16-17)
Takanori Yao (ep 1)
Takashi Igari (ep 14)
Tatsumi Fujii (eps 8-9)
Tatsuya Tanaka (ep 2)
Tomoko Kawauchi (eps 1, 18)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ep 2)
Tsuyako Yamamuro (ep 17)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 11)
You Satou (ep 20)
Yuki Oomori (eps 5, 11)
Yūko Matsui (ep 20)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 1)
Yuna Takase (eps 8-9)
Animation: Nobutake Ito (all for ED)
Art Setting Assistance: Kentaro Akiyama (Studio Road; eps 10-20 even)
Assistant Animation Director:
Aoi Yamamoto (ep 22)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 22)
Eiji Abiko (eps 17, 22)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 14)
Eriko Kubokawa (eps 2, 9)
Hideto Komori (ep 18)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 18)
Jun Nakai (ep 22)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 14)
Masafumi Yokota (ep 9)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 22)
Shukou Murase (ep 17)
Takashi Igari (eps 17, 22)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 14)
Tomoko Kawauchi (eps 16, 20)
You Satou (ep 22)
Yūko Matsui (ep 18)
Assistant Unit Director: Jun Soga (ep 15)
Audio Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Background Art:
Bin Xu
Michie Watanabe (Green; 19 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12-16, 18-22
)

Miyoko Kobayashi (Green; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 20
)

Yixiang Tang
Yu Guang Qi
Yuanzhen Zhang
Character Design Cooperation:
Eiji Abiko (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15-16
)

Eriko Kubokawa (eps 4-22)
Jun Nakai (eps 4-5, 17, 19)
Masaki Yamada (eps 9, 11)
You Satou (eps 19-21)
Color Coordination:
Atsushi Furukawa (Triple A; eps 17, 20)
Chie Yoshimura (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 11, 21
)

Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; OP)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Tokae (ep 16)
Makiko Doi (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 19, 22
)

Rika Kingetsu (ep 8)
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 15)
Takahiro Mogi (ED; ep 22)
Tomoe Takaya (ep 7)
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 9)
Yuuko Saitou (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 18, 21
)

Color Coordination Cooperation: Makiko Doi (ep 9)
Color design: Izumi Hirose
Color Design Assistant: Takahiro Mogi
Digital Paint:
Makiko Doi (eps 1, 5-6)
Masako Yagi (eps 1, 7)
Takako Ito (eps 1-2, 4, 15)
Finish Check:
Atsushi Furukawa (Triple A; eps 17, 20)
Chie Yoshimura (eps 2, 4, 21)
Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Tokae (ep 16)
Makiko Doi (4 episodes
eps 12-13, 19, 22
)

Rika Kingetsu (ep 8)
Satoshi Takezawa (eps 11, 15)
Takahiro Mogi (ep 22)
Takako Ito (ep 11)
Tomoe Takaya (ep 7)
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 9)
Yuuko Saitou (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 18, 21
)

Finish Check Cooperation:
Atsushi Furukawa (ep 14)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 14)
Makiko Doi (eps 10, 14)
Mayu Saitou (ep 14)
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 1)
Yuuko Saitou (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Emi Nakano (ep 4)
Keiko Kitayama (eps 2, 4, 8)
Mariko Sasaki (15 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-15, 18-19, 22
)

Yasumi Tanaka (ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Chieko Ichimanda (ep 7)
Emi Nakano (ep 4)
Eriko Sakai (ep 1)
Katanao Akai (ep 8)
Kazuhisa Takeda (Triple A; eps 17, 20)
Koichi Iwanaga (ep 3)
Mariko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 1, 11-14, 18, 22
)

Masaaki Yamamoto (Triple A; eps 2, 6)
In-Between Check Assistant:
Mariko Sasaki (ep 8)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (eps 17, 20-22)
Akemi Hayashi (ep 8)
Akemi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Akiko Ōhora (ep 7)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 22)
Aoi Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10-12, 21
)

Atsushi Aono (ep 3)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 19)
Bomin Kim (ep 21)
Chang Pyo Hong (ep 5)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 8)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 7)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9-10, 14, 18, 21
)

Chizuru Kobayashi (eps 7-8)
Chizuru Miyawaki (eps 16, 22)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 12, 16)
Dai Imaoka (eps 7, 17, 22)
Daisuke Kubota (ep 9)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 1, 4, 19)
Daisuke Niinuma (eps 10, 18, 21)
Eiji Abiko (OP; 4 episodes
eps 6, 15, 20, 22
)

Eiji Komatsu (eps 5, 14, 21)
Eimi Hirano (eps 9, 13, 21)
Eizo Kawada (eps 14, 19, 22)
Erika Kimura (ep 7)
Eriko Kubokawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 18, 22
)

Fujio Inose (eps 5, 20)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 8)
Gorou Sessha (ep 16)
Hideki Sadai (ep 3)
Hidenori Kane (ep 11)
Hideto Komori (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 17, 21
)

Hiroaki Imaki (ep 11)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (ep 5)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 15, 19)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 20)
Hiromi Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 11-13, 16, 18, 21
)

Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 16, 22
)

Hiroya Takahashi (eps 15, 19)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 12)
Hisashi Mori (ep 8)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 2)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 11)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 8)
Isao Kamei (ep 3)
Iwao Teraoka (eps 6, 21)
Jun Nakai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 17, 21
)

Junichiro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Junko Abe (ep 20)
Kanako Maru (ep 5)
Katanao Akai (ep 9)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 8)
Kayo Tachibana (eps 16, 21)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 3)
Kazuko Shibata (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 15, 20
)

Kazumi Ono (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 7, 9, 17)
Keiichirou Matsui (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10-11, 13, 17, 20, 22
)

Keiji Gotoh (ep 1)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 22)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 15)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (eps 16, 22)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 2)
Koichiro Ueda (eps 5-6, 11, 20)
Koji Iwaki (ep 8)
Koudai Iwata (ep 6)
Kumiko Habara (ep 22)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 16)
Maki Nakamura (ep 19)
Manabu Akita (ep 10)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 18, 20-22)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 11)
Masafumi Yokota (eps 12, 14)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 16, 21)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 11)
Masaki Yamada (ep 11)
Masako Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 17, 21
)

Masami Kobayashi (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 12-13, 15-21 odd, 22
)

Masaru Yoshioka (ep 16)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 3)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 15-16)
Michinori Shiga (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15-16, 18
)

Michio Hasegawa (ep 22)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 17)
Miho Daidouji (ep 22)
Miho Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 15, 17, 19
)

Mika Yamamoto (ep 18)
Miki Wasada (eps 12, 20)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 16, 21)
Mineko Ueda (ep 3)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 8)
Motonobu Hori (ep 16)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 15, 19)
Naoaki Houjou (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 18
)

Naoto Abe (ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (5 episodes
eps 4, 10-12, 22
)

Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 3)
Nobuto Akada (ep 3)
Nobuyoshi Habara (ep 7)
Noriko Ozeki (ep 17)
Nozomi Goto (ep 8)
Reiko Fujita (eps 18, 21)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 15, 20)
Ryo Haga (eps 15-16)
Ryo Inoguchi (ep 1)
Ryōta Furukawa (eps 10, 13-14)
Ryōta Higuchi (ep 9)
Ryouta Hayatsu (ep 8)
Saka Ikeda (ep 17)
Saori Koike (6 episodes
eps 4, 12, 14, 17, 19, 21
)

Sawako Yamamoto (ep 21)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 3)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 21)
Shinichi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 18
)

Shinji Nagata (eps 11, 16, 21)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 8)
Shinpei Kamada (11 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9-11, 13, 16, 18, 21-22
)

Shinpei Nagai (ep 19)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 9)
Shota Ibata (eps 15, 18, 22)
Shou Sugai (eps 1, 12)
Shouji Saeki (ep 8)
Shūhei Arita (ep 11)
Shukou Murase (ep 14)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 7)
Sushio (ep 8)
Tadahiro Hirakawa (ep 8)
Tadashi Fukuda (eps 16, 22)
Taiki Imamura (ep 16)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 3)
Takaaki Wada (eps 4, 7, 9, 14)
Takafumi Hori (eps 10, 19)
Takahiro Takamizawa (ep 22)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 12)
Takanori Yao (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 19
)

Takashi Igari (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12-13, 17, 20, 22
)

Takashi Mukouda (eps 16, 21)
Takashi Muratani (ep 13)
Takashi Tomioka (ep 3)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 17)
Takuya Matsumura (ep 7)
Tarou Hara (ep 13)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 7)
Tatsuya Tanaka (eps 2, 4)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3)
Tetsuya Nishio (OP; ep 16)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 2, 18)
Tomoko Kawauchi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9-11, 15, 17, 20, 22
)

Tomoko Tanaka (ep 3)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 21)
Tomoyo Sawada (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 18)
Toshie Kawamura (5 episodes
eps 9, 14-15, 20, 22
)

Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 3)
Toshio Mori (ep 7)
Tsuyako Yamamuro (ep 18)
Tsuyoshi Matsuda (ep 1)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 15-16)
Yeong Beom Kim (ep 11)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 19)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 3)
Yōko Kutsuzawa (eps 1, 6-7, 22)
Yoshihiro Ono (ep 8)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 22
)

Yoshimitsu Yamashita (ep 10)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 1, 4)
You Satou (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-14, 17, 21-22
)

Yuka Hasegawa (eps 18, 21)
Yuka Seriguchi (ep 8)
Yuka Shibata (ep 8)
Yuki Iwai (ep 8)
Yuki Oomori (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 22
)

Yūko Matsui (eps 20, 22)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 19)
Yūsuke Isouchi (ep 21)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 8)
Yuuji Shigekuni (ep 16)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 8)
Music producer: Shinichiro Watanabe
Photography:
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production; 15 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-12, 16, 19, 21-22
)

Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production; eps 1-8)
Megumi Fujisaka (Asahi Production; 16 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 18, 20, 22
)

Rie Yamazaki (Asahi Production; eps 1-14, 16-21)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production; 12 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19
)

Tomoya Kamijō (Asahi Production; 18 episodes
eps 1-12, 14, 16-17, 19-21
)

Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production; eps 1-10, 12-22)
Yousuke Motoki (Asahi Production; 12 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13, 16-17
)

Yuki Teramoto (Asahi Production; eps 1-14, 17-22)
Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production; eps 1-22)
Production Advancement:
Junya Yamamoto (eps 2, 8-10, 18)
Kōdai Nakatsuka (eps 6, 15)
Masaya Ishida (ep 1)
Shinya Horiguchi (ep 3)
Takeo Ōtaka (eps 11, 17, 22)
Taku Takizawa (eps 16, 21)
Takumi Kusakabe (ep 7)
Tōru Arai (eps 5, 13, 19)
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano
Setting Production Assistance: Jun Soga
Textbook Cover Design: Kunihisa Shigeno (eps 1, 4)
Translation Cooperation: Kaemi Gotou (eps 1-22)
メカ小物設定協力:
Masaki Yamada (eps 2-4, 10, 16)
Shinya Asanuma (17 episodes
eps 1-13, 15, 17, 19, 22
)

Takafumi Hori (ep 19)
演出協力:
Kei Tsunematsu (6 episodes
eps 14, 17-19, 21-22
)

Kotomi Deai (ep 22)
Satoshi Toba (ep 14)
Suzuka Ohgo as Hana "Hatchin" Morenos
Yoko Maki as Michiko Malandro

Jun Murakami as Shinsuke Rodriguez
Kanji Tsuda as Hiroshi Morenos
Ken Mitsuishi as Ricardo
Maki Sakai as Atsuko Jackson
Masaki Miura as Satoshi Batista

Airi Sakuno as
Natália Peres(ep 9)
Woman(ep 1)
Atsuko Mine as Woman at the Inn(ep 12)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Owner(ep 8)
Atsushi Miyauchi as Grocer(ep 15)
Bin Shimada as Guide(ep 13)
Chafurin as Homeowner(ep 13)
Dai Matsumoto as Chef(ep 10)
Daichi Endō as Tito Ducha(ep 20)
Daisuke Kirii as Announcer(ep 10)
Eiji Maruyama as Owner(ep 14)
Eiji Mayashita as Yuri(ep 5)
Eijiro Takahashi as Boy B(ep 7)
Eri Fuse as Joanna Belenbauza(ep 1)
Fumi Oda as Woman(ep 13)
Fumihiko Tachiki as
Manabe 
Seiji Manabe(ep 10)
Fumihiro Okabayashi as
Cop(ep 10)
Man(ep 12)
Gambino Kobayashi as Davy Nachiva(ep 8) 
Gara Takashima as Anastácia(ep 7)
Gendou Kobayashi as Kiril(ep 5) 
Gô Shinomiya as Security Chief(ep 16)
Hajime Iijima as Chief(ep 19)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Nei Feng-Yi(ep 17)
Hiroko Nishi as Woman(ep 3)
Hiroomi Sugino as Pogo(ep 8)
Hiroshi Naka as Mister(ep 18)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as Pidan(ep 17)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Radio Voice(ep 14)
Ikuko Tani as Fortune Teller(ep 3)
Jin Urayama as Captain(eps 21-22)
Junko Shimeno as Interviewer(ep 18)
Juurouta Kosugi as Feliciano(5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 16, 18
)
Kaito Arai as Hiroshi Morenos(young)
Kanji Suzumori as Worker(ep 9)
Kaori Yamagata as Cinara(eps 12, 16)
Katsuhiko Kawamoto as Ben(ep 21)
Kazuhiro Nakaya as
Cop(ep 2)
Man in Town(ep 4)
Kazuya Nakai as Juninho(ep 21)
Keiji Fujiwara as Lúcio Damão(eps 9, 11)
Kendo Kobayashi as Kiril Čapek(ep 5)
Kensho Ono as Lenini 
Kimiko Saito as Elderly Person(ep 11)
Kimiyoshi Kibe as
Elderly Person(ep 3)
Spectator(ep 4)
Kissei Kumamoto as Spectator(ep 4)
Kotaro Ohori as Gérson(ep 12)
Kouichi Yamadera as Daniela Carneiro, Jr.(ep 11)
Kousei Hirota as City Official(ep 1)
Koutarou Nakamura as Cop A(ep 21)
Kujira as Madam Michiko(ep 11)
Mariko Akashi as Liliana(ep 6)
Masahiro Jingu as Satoshi Batista(Young)
Masako Katsuki as Zoe Vasconcelos(ep 11)
Masami Iwasaki as Gino Costa(ep 9)
Masanori Takeda as
Bar Master(ep 19)
Peixe(eps 5-6)
Reporter(ep 2)
Masashi Ebara as Older Gentleman(eps 7-8)
Masato Funaki as Cop B(ep 21)
Masayuki Omoro as Manager(ep 13)
Mayu Iino as Marisa(ep 5)
Megumi Ikeda as Maria Belenbauza Yamada(eps 1-2)
Minami Tamura as Bebel Feng-Yi(ep 17)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Jair(ep 14)
Naoto Adachi as Vasily Nabokov(Flashback; ep 5)
Norihiro Inoue as Tipster(ep 12)
Reiji Nakagawa as Ramu In 
Reiko Kiuchi as Woman(ep 2)
Rica Fukami as Akasha(ep 14)
Rina Hidaka as Michiko Malandro(Young)
Risa Shimizu as Sasha(ep 5)
Rui Kato as Boy A(ep 7)
Rumi Ochiai as Woman in TV Show(ep 7)
Ryo Nakaizawa as Chas
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Amado(ep 13)
Sayaka Kinoshita as Woman(ep 4)
Sayaka Yoshino as Rita Ozecchi 
Setsuo Taira as Boatman(eps 7-8)
Shie Kohinata as Pepe Lima(ep 4)
Shinichiro Miki as Julio(eps 18, 22)
Shinji Ogiwara as Boy Z(ep 7)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Shopkeeper(ep 8)
Shōhei Nakajima as Spectator(ep 4)
Shouma Yashiro as Gabriel Belenbauza Yamada(ep 1)
Shugo Ando as Joaquim(ep 6)
Shun Miyazato as
Antonio(eps 3-4)
Gonzales(ep 1)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as
DJ(ep 4)
Owner(ep 2)
Suzuno Nomura as Atsuko Jackson(Young)
Taiko Shinbashi as Zélia Bastos(eps 5-6)
Takahiro Kawachi as
Announcer
Commentary
News Voice
Radio Voice
TV Play-by-Play(ep 6)
Takashi Nagasako as José(ep 4)
Takashi Yamanaka as
Ivan and Ivo 
Ivan Hime(eps 5-6, 8, 10)
Ivo Hime(ep 5)
Takeshi Wakamatsu as Father Pedro Belenbauza(eps 1-2)
Takeshi Watabe as Wen(ep 17)
Takkou Ishimori as Man(ep 12)
Takuya Kaihoko as Blackie(eps 3-4)
Tarou Masuoka as Cop(ep 14)
Teruaki Ogawa as Jim(ep 14)
Teruyuki Furukawa as Andréa Vale(ep 8)
Tetsuo Komura as Elderly Person(ep 17)
Tetsushi Tanaka as Rico
Tohru Kusano as Rocco Borges(ep 8)
Tomekichi Himuka as Vasily Nabokov(eps 5-6)
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Clown(ep 11)
Tomoya Kawai as
Announcer(ep 11)
Voice on the TV News(ep 9)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as TV Newscaster(ep 21)
Toshinobu Iida as Young Man(ep 14)
Tsubasa Iwata as Man(ep 3)
Tsuguo Mogami as Director(ep 18)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Toni Kaká(ep 9)
Umeji Sasaki as João Marni(ep 15)
Yasuhiko Nemoto as Man in TV Show(ep 7)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Security Guard(ep 16)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Man in Town(ep 3)
Owner(ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Deus(ep 12)
You Kitazawa as Nuno(eps 9, 11)
Youhei Nishina as
Conductor(ep 19)
Radio Voice(ep 18)
Yousuke Akimoto as Edward Ho(ep 17)
Yui Shoji as Female Bank Employee(ep 1)
Yuki Hoshikawa as Vinicius Marque(ep 8)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Miguel(ep 21)
Yukiya Kitamura as Bruno(ep 7)
Yuko Nagashima as Lady Boss(eps 1, 18)
Yurika Hino as Elis(eps 12, 16)
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Renê Manabe(ep 10)
Yuriko Yoshitaka as Vanessa(ep 13)
Yūtarō Honjō as Romeu Manabe(ep 10)
Yuuto Uemura as
Masão(ep 9)
Massan

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Dogakobo (eps 16, 21-22)
Front Line (eps 21-22)
GoHands (ep 13)
Nakamura Production (ep 21)
Seigasha (ep 21)
Studio Gimlet (ep 22)
Studio Wolf (eps 8-9)
Studio Wombat (eps 15-17, 21)
Triple A (eps 10, 14-22)
union CHO (eps 13-14, 17)
Wao World (6 episodes
eps 10-11, 18, 20-22
)

Yuhodo (ep 3)
Animation Production: Manglobe
Background Art Cooperation: Headworks (eps 5-8)
Broadcaster:
BS Fuji (2008-11-24)
Fuji TV (2008-10-15)
CG Cooperation: Asahi Production
Color Coordination: Production I.G (Opening)
Costume Design Cooperation: HIGH-LIGHT CAVALET (eps 1-22)
Digital Special Effects: Team Taniguchi
In-Between Animation:
A-Line
AIC (ep 2)
AIC Spirits (ep 7)
Animation Planet (ep 3)
Anime R
Anime Torotoro (ep 7)
APPP (ep 4)
Artland (ep 1)
asread (eps 1-2, 4-8)
Bee Train
Big Bang (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 11
)

BONES (ep 3)
Buyu (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 11, 13
)

Dogakobo
FAI (eps 1, 3, 14)
Fan Out (ep 19)
Flagship (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10-11, 15
)

GAINAX (ep 3)
GALLOP (eps 3, 6)
Garan (ep 3)
Gingaya
Hal Film Maker (ep 14)
Ingres (eps 1, 8)
ingresA (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 14
)

J.C. Staff (ep 7)
K Production (ep 7)
Kyoe Sung Production (ep 7)
Last House (ep 3)
M.S.C.
Mook DLE (eps 2, 11)
P.A. Works (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11-12, 14
)

Picture Magic (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 11, 14
)

Production I.G
RIC (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Sakura Create
Satelight (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 17
)

Studio A.P.P.P.
Studio Bambino (eps 1, 8)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1-2, 4)
Studio DEEN (ep 3)
Studio Giants (ep 7)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 8)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 4, 6, 12)
Studio Mark (ep 3)
Studio Mu (eps 2-3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 5)
Sunshine (ep 7)
Synergy Studio NS
Taikan Animation (eps 13-14)
Tatsunoko Production
Telecom Animation Film (ep 8)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 5-6)
Triple A (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-22
)

union CHO (13 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-11, 13-15, 18-19, 21
)

Xebec (ep 7)
Yumeta Company (ep 7)
In-between Check:
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16-17, 20
)

union CHO (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 19, 21
)

Key Animation:
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Triple A (eps 14, 18-19)
union CHO (5 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-18, 20
)

Original Creator: Manglobe
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Assistance:
DECOROCO
Q-Tec Suginami Studio
Production Cooperation:
BONES (ep 3)
GAINAX (ep 8)
Xebec (eps 7, 9)
Translation Cooperation: K&T Associates (eps 1-22)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Script:
Alex Muniz (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21
)

Christopher Bevins (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 16
)

Jared Hedges (eps 1-22)
Joel Bergen (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 17, 20
)

Translation:
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Cris George
Stephen Hoff (eps 1-6)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio:
Austin Black
Gino Palencia
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Enrique Echavarria
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Akron Watson (ep 20)
Christopher Bevins (eps 1-2, 22)
Cris George (ep 20)
Jad Saxton (eps 1, 20, 22)
Monica Rial (eps 1-2, 22)
Sametria Ewunes (ep 2)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Jad Saxton as Hana "Hatchin" Morenos
Monica Rial as Michiko Malandro

Akron Watson as Satoshi Batista
Brandon Potter as Ricardo Solo
Christopher Bevins as Hiroshi Morenos
Sametria Ewunes as Atsuko Jackson
Scott Freeman as Shinsuke Sasse Rodrigues

Aaron Dismuke as Antonio(eps 3-4)
Aaron Roberts as Lúcio Damão(ep 9)
Alexis Tipton as Bebel Feng-Yi(ep 17)
Alison Viktorin as Gabriel Belenbauza Yamada(ep 1)
Anastasia Munoz as
Anastácia(ep 7)
Satoshi Batista(Young)
Anthony Bowling as Andréa Vale(ep 8)
Antimere Robinson as Ivan Hime(eps 5-6, 8, 10)
Apphia Yu as Romeu Manabe(ep 10)
Ari Ross as João Marni(ep 15)
Austin Tindle as Masão(eps 9, 11)
Ben Phillips as Ben(ep 21)
Bob Carter as Davi Nativa(ep 8)
Bradley Campbell as Mister(ep 18)
Brina Palencia as Rita Ozzetti(eps 9, 11)
Brittney Karbowski as Lulu(ep 4)
Bryan Massey as Wen(ep 17)
Caitlin Glass as Pepe Lima(ep 4)
Charlie Campbell as
Pogo(ep 8)
Tito Ducha(ep 20)
Chris Cason as Nuno(eps 9, 11)
Christopher Smith as Edward Ho(ep 17)
Chuck Huber as Bruno(ep 7)
Clarine Harp as Elis(eps 12, 16)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Cinara(eps 12, 16)
Corey Cleary-Stoner as Juninho(ep 21)
Cris George as
Gonzales(ep 1)
TV Newsman(ep 6)
Cynthia Cranz as Joana Belenbauza Yamada(ep 1)
Eric Vale as Feliciano(5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 16, 18
)
Greg Silva as Rocco Borges(ep 8)
Haley Esposito as Marisa(ep 5)
Ian Sinclair as Daniela Carneiro, Jr.(ep 11)
J. Michael Tatum as Gino Costa(ep 9)
Jad Saxton as Hiroshi Morenos(Young)
Jamie Marchi as Sasha(ep 5)
Jason Douglas as Master(ep 6)
Jeff Johnson as Yuri(ep 5)
Jeremy Inman as Lam Yin(eps 3-4)
Jerry Jewell as Vasily Nabokov(eps 5-6)
Jerry Russell as Jair(ep 14)
Jessica Cavanagh as
Akasha(ep 14)
Liliana(ep 6)
Jim Johnson as Marco(ep 6)
Joel McDonald as Miguel(eps 21-22)
John Burgmeier as Nei Feng-Yi(ep 17)
Josh Grelle as Madam Michiko(ep 11)
Justin Cook as Rico(ep 4)
Kenny Green as José(ep 4)
Kent Williams as Deus(ep 12)
Kyle Phillips as Pidan(ep 17)
Lara Woodhull as Joaquim Sanchez(eps 5-6)
Laurie Steele as Zélia Bastos(eps 5-6)
Leah Clark as Maria Belenbauza Yamada(eps 1-2)
Linda Young as Fortune Teller(ep 3)
Lindsay Seidel as Vanessa Lee(ep 13)
Lydia Mackay as
Interviewer(ep 18)
Renê Manabe(ep 10)
Maeghan Albach as
Gérson(ep 12)
Natália Peres(ep 9)
Mark Orvik as Toni Kaká(ep 9)
Maxey Whitehead as Blackie(eps 3-4)
Mike McFarland as Jin(ep 14)
Patric Carroll as Julio(eps 18, 22)
Philip Weber as Father Pedro Belenbauza Yamada(eps 1-2)
R Bruce Elliott as Seiji Manabe(ep 10)
Richard Epcar as Police Captain(eps 20-22)
Robert McCollum as Kiril Čapek(ep 5)
Ryan Reynolds as Bronco(ep 1)
Sarah Sullivan as Zoe Vasconcelos(ep 11)
Sean Michael Teague as Lenine(ep 15)
Sonny Strait as Amado(ep 13)
Tyson Rinehart as Peixe(eps 5-6)
Wendy Powell as Inn Auntie(ep 12)
Z. Charles Bolton as Chas(4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 17, 19
)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: Hulu
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Gong
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo

Dubbing Assistant: Andrea Moresco
Dubbing Sound: Tiziano Grauso
Editing: Carlo Cavazzoni (Dynit)
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi
Graphic Project:
Carlo Cavazzoni
Ivan Murgia
Mixing: Mauro Lopez
Post Production: Luca Franciosi
Claudia Catani as Michiko Malandro
Valentina Mari as Hatchin Morenos

Edoardo Stoppacciaro as Hiroshi Morenos
Ivan Andreani as Ricardo
Laura Boccanera as Atsuko Jackson
Maria pia di Meo as Joanna Belenbauza
Mauro Magliozzi as Kiril
Sergio Di Giulio as Pedro Belenbauza
Silvia Tognoloni as Pepe Lima
Vittorio Amandola as Lam Yin
Italian companies
Adaptation: Ad Libitum
Broadcaster: MTV Italia (from February 10th, 2009)
Distributor: Dynit
DVD Authoring: Vegas Multimedia S.r.l.
Translation: Ad Libitum
German staff
German cast
Dialogue Director: Reinhold Kospach
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Michiko Malandro
Kaya Möller as Hachi "Hatchin" Morenos

Bernhard Völger as Shinsuke Rodriguez
Matti Klemm as Satoshi Batista
Vera Teltz as Atsuko Jackson

Anja Rybiczka as Maria Berembowser-Yamada
Axel Lutter as Manabe(ep 10)
Christian Gaul as Lam Ying
Claudia Galdy as Joanna(ep 1)
Dirk Stollberg as Gabriel Berembowser-Yamada
Erich Räuker as Mey Feng-yi(ep 17)
Frank-Otto Schenk as Pedro Belenbauza
Gabriele Schramm as Liliana(ep 6)
Heike Schroetter as Elis Michaela(eps 12, 16)
Josefin Hagen as Vanessa Lee(ep 13)
Michael Baral as Rico
Robin Kahnmeyer as Gino Costando(eps 9, 11)
Sabine Arnhold as Pepe Lima
Tanya Kahana as Bebeh(ep 17)
Thomas Schmuckert as Feliciano(eps 12, 18)
Tommy Morgenstern as Kiril Chapeck(ep 5)
German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Jojo Galvez
Translation: Carol S. Da Silva

Channel Head: Ruel Ferrer
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Charvie Abeletes as Hana "Hatchin" Morenos
Hazel Hernan as Michiko Malandro

Jojo Galvez as Father Pedro Belenbauza Yamada
Rose Barin as Joanna Belenbauza Yamada

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Distributor: Anime-Virtual (Poland)
Polish cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology