Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Blue Comet SPT Layzner
Blue Meteor SPT Layzner
Layzner
SPT Layzner
蒼き流星 SPTレイズナー (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The SPT Lazner is a super-powered, computerized Tracer robot. It is the strongest robot in the universe. The story's hero, Eiji, is the child of an earthman and an alien from another planet. He happens to find out about a conspiracy to destroy the earth. Using Lazner and with his friends’ help, Eiji decides to save his father's planet earth and fight against his mother's planet to achieve peace in space.
User Ratings: 29 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:10, raw:3)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 85 users, rank: #3791 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.241 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.381, rank: #1797 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.182 (Good+), rank: #1797 (of 6228) (seen all: 6.97 / seen some: 7.73 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.290 (Good+), rank: #1372 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 38
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage: 1985-10-03 to 1986-06-26
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Meros no You ni - Lonely Way" (メロスのように —LONELY WAY—) by Airmail from Nagasaki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Go-Fun Dake no Wagamama" (5分だけのわがまま) by Seiko Tomizawa (eps 1-25)
#2: "La Rose Rouge" (ラ・ローズ・ルージュ) by Seiko Tomizawa (eps 26-38)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Director:
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23, 31, 37
)

Kiyoshi Egami (6 episodes
eps 10, 16, 22, 27, 33, 38
)

Mitsuko Kase (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 17, 21, 26, 32, 36
)

Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 25)
Takashi Imanishi (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20, 28, 34
)

Tetsuro Amino (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14, 18, 24, 29
)

Toshifumi Takizawa
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (eps 30, 35)
Script:
Endo Miego
Fuyunori Gobu (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 17, 21, 27, 31
)

Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 16, 20, 26, 28, 32, 36
)

Meigo Endo (ep 35)
Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 38)
Tsunehisa Ito (8 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 23-24, 30, 33
)

Yasushi Hirano (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 29, 34, 37
)

Storyboard:
Ayumi Tomobuki (ep 34)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 19, 27, 31, 37
)

Kouji Kawate (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 20, 23, 35
)

Mitsuko Kase (eps 21, 26, 32)
Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 38)
Takashi Imanishi (ep 28)
Tetsuro Amino (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11, 14, 16, 18, 22, 24, 29-30, 33, 36
)

Toshifumi Takizawa (OP, ED; eps 12, 17)
Music: Hiroki Inui
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate
Original creator: Ryousuke Takahashi
Original story: Tsunehisa Ito
Character Design: Moriyasu Taniguchi
Art Director:
Kazuhiro Arai (eps 1-2, 6-38)
Osamu Honda
Animation Director:
Chiharu Sato (ep 15)
Fumiko Kishi (Character; 6 episodes
eps 11, 17, 21, 28, 31, 34
)

Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 15)
Hiromi Muranaka (6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Hiroyuki Okiura (Mecha; ep 38)
Makoto Ito (ep 3)
Masato Sawada (ep 32)
Michiyo Sakurai (ep 9)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (OP 1-2; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12, 16, 20, 26, 30, 33, 37-38
)

Satoru Nakamura (ep 23)
Tadashi Yahata (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35
)

Toru Yoshida (Mecha; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 28, 31
)

Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography:
Housaku Miura (eps 1-25)
Itta Kobayashi (eps 26-38)
Producer:
Masuo Ueda (Sunrise)
Seiichi Ginya (NTV)
Takahiko Kimoto (Yomiuri Advertising)

Illustration: Hiroyuki Hataike (CD jacket)
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Kida (ep 3)
Ayako Sasaki (Studio Dub; eps 31, 35)
Eriko Yabumoto (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Harumi Yoshida (Studio Dub; 6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 27
)

Hiromi Nagano (Studio Dub; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35
)

Keiko Amino (5 episodes
eps 28-34 even, 37
)

Kiyoshi Nohji (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Koichi Iwanaga (ep 1)
Koichi Takaogi (Studio Dub; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 27
)

Kumiko Kasuga (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 11, 17, 21, 23, 28-34 even, 37
)

Mamika Sugasawa (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Midori Yamamoto (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Miki Otani (Studio Dub; eps 2, 31, 35)
Mikiko Takagi (Studio Dub; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35
)

Mitsue Fukue (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Mitsuo Tano (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Mizue Ogawa (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Noriyuki Noda (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Takahiro Komori (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Teizou Shimada (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11, 17, 21, 23, 28-34 even, 37
)

Toshihiro Kawamoto
Yasuhiro Oshima (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24
)

Yoshiko Barada (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11, 15, 17, 21, 23
)

Yumi Goto (Studio Dub; eps 31, 35)
Yumi Nabatame (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13
)

Yuriko Ikehara (12 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 17, 21, 23, 28-34 even, 37
)

In-Between Check:
Yasuo Ishii (34 episodes
eps 1-21, 23-24, 26, 28-34, 36-38
)

Yuriko Ikehara (ep 35)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (Biboo; eps 23, 32)
Chiharu Sato (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 21, 23, 30
)

Eiichi Endo (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 19, 23, 30, 35
)

Fumi Fukoku (eps 3, 9)
Fumiko Kishi (OP 2; ED 2; Anime R; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 28, 31, 34, 38
)

Hiromi Muranaka (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Hiroshi Kawakami (Biboo; eps 32, 37)
Hiroshi Koizumi (Studio Dub; 10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 24, 27, 31, 35
)

Hiroshi Osaka (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Hirotsugu Yamada (ep 31)
Hiroyuki Okiura (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Hitoshi Waragai (Studio Dub; 7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 24, 27
)

Isamu Utsugi (ep 31)
Kaori Yamada (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Katsumi Terahigashi (6 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 23, 30, 37
)

Kazuaki Moori (OP/ED 1-2)
Kazuchika Kise (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Kazuhiko Abe (ep 31)
Keiichi Satou (Biboo; ep 32)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 4)
Kimiko Yamauchi (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 19, 23, 30, 35
)

Kiyomitsu Tsuji (Biboo; ep 32)
Kouji Takahashi (Studio Dub; eps 2, 5, 10)
Masafumi Yamamoto (Biboo; ep 23)
Masahiro Kase (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 28, 34
)

Masahiro Naoi (AD Cosmo; ep 4)
Masahiro Yamane (Biboo; eps 32, 37)
Masami Ozone (Biboo; ep 32)
Masanori Shino (Biboo; eps 23, 32)
Masato Sawada (Biboo; eps 23, 32, 37)
Masayuki Yagi (Biboo; eps 32, 37)
Mayami Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 19, 30
)

Misao Nakano (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22, 27
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 4)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22, 27
)

Sachi Nonaka (Anime R; eps 28, 34)
Sachiko Iwamura (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Sawako Yamamoto (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; 7 episodes
eps 2, 13, 18, 22, 27, 31, 35
)

Shinichiro Minami (Biboo; ep 23)
Shujirou Hamakawa (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)

Takahiro Komori (Anime R; ep 34)
Tetsu Inoue (Anime R; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 28, 34, 38
)

Toru Yoshida (OP 1; Anime R; ED1; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 17, 21, 28, 34, 38
)

Yasuhiro Oshima (Anime R; eps 29, 36)
Yoshiko Nakajima (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 7, 14, 19, 24, 29, 36
)

Yoshinobu Aohachi (4 episodes
eps 16, 20, 30, 37
)

Yoshio Usuda (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 19, 23, 30, 35
)

Yoshitaka Katou (ep 35)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Eiji Kawamura (ED2)
Kei Wakakusa (OP & ED1)
Theme Song Composition: Hideya Nakazaki (OP & ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yasushi Akimoto (OP & ED1)
Theme Song Performance: Seiko Tomizawa (ED1 & ED2)
Hideyuki Umezu as David Rutherford
Hiroko Emori as Anna Stephanie
Katsumi Toriumi as Roanne Demitrich
Kazuhiko Inoue as Null Alberto/Eiji Asuka
Mari Yokoo as Mill Alberto/Julia Asuka

Yūji Shikamata as Arthur Cummings Jr.

Eriko Hara as Rei
Fumi Hirano as Simone Reflann
Hideyuki Hori as Ahmos Gale
Kaneto Shiozawa as Le Caine
Kazue Ikura as Mash
Keiko Toda as Dr. Elizabeth Clabery
Kôzô Shioya as Manjuro
Masaharu Satou as Getey
Masashi Hironaka as Lobelia
Masashi Hirose as Gosterro
Run Sasaki as Karla Egiel
Takeshi Watabe as Admiral Gresco
Yuji Kanomata as Arthur Cummings Jr.
Yuji Mitsuya as Gueler

Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Baku Productions (eps 1-37 odd)
Studio Take One (20 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-26, 28-38 even
)

Distributor: VAP
Editing: Tsurubuchi Movie
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 15, 19, 23, 25, 28, 36
)

Kino Production (eps 28, 32)
Oscar Planning (ep 36)
studio bogey (18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-24 even, 25-37 odd
)

Studio City (ep 36)
Studio Dub (eps 25, 28, 36)
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 4, 8)
Anime R (17 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 12, 14, 16, 19-20, 24-26, 28-30, 33, 36, 38
)

Hornet (5 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 23, 28
)

Jamaneko Club (ep 15)
Kino Production (ep 32)
Studio Core (eps 1, 4, 8, 11)
Studio Dub (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 25, 27, 31, 35
)

Studio Ten (eps 8-9, 15, 37)
Wave (ep 4)
In-between Check: Studio Dub (4 episodes
eps 22, 27, 31, 35
)

Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 4)
Anime R (20 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12, 14, 16-17, 19-21, 24-26, 28-29, 33-34, 36, 38
)

Biboo (eps 23, 32, 37)
Studio Dub (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 13, 18, 22, 24-25, 27, 31, 35
)

Photography:
Asahi Production (22 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-25 odd, 26-38 even
)

Tenpyo Film (16 episodes
eps 6-24 even, 27-37 odd
)

Planning: Sunrise
Production: Sunrise
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology