Gunparade Orchestra (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ガンパレード・オーケストラ (Japanese)
高機動交響曲 (Chinese (Taiwan))
간팔레이드 오케스틀라 (Korean)
Themes: mecha, military
Plot Summary: The story focuses and revolves around the 108th Guard Squad, stationed in Aomori. A poorly equipped unit with very little military standing, it is often viewed as a 'reject camp' for pilots not making the grade for the elite units based in Hokkaido. The apparent helpless nature of this force is hardly a deterrent for the encroaching enemy armies, ever closing in on both the 108th and the rest of the empire. The young pilots of the 108th, who had dreamed on returning home, are plunged forcefully and unwillingly into a war.
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:24)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 289 users, rank: #2423 (of 6494)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.556 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.0337, rank: #5418 (of 6493)
Weighted mean: 5.450 (So-so+), rank: #5602 (of 6493) (seen all: 5.69 / seen some: 5.49 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 5.694 (Decent−), rank: #4565 (of 4946)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2005-10-04 to 2006-03-28
Opening Theme:
"Faze to love" by Miyuki Hashimoto
Ending Theme:
"Futari ga wasurenai" by Aki Misato
News: Show:
Free Streaming Anime (Dec 12, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yutaka Satō
Director: Toshiya Shinohara
Series Composition: Yoshifumi Fukushima
Script:
Kouji Miura (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 15
)

Shinsuke Onishi (eps 3, 7, 13-14)
Shoji Yonemura (eps 18-24)
Yoshinori Fukushima (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-11, 16-17
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 8-9)
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 24)
Hidehito Ueda (ep 3)
Kazu Yokoda (eps 2, 5)
Masaharu Okuwaki (eps 12, 15)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 19)
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 10, 16)
Toshiya Shinohara (OP/ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 18, 20, 22-23
)

Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 21)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 23)
Yuji Himaki (eps 13, 17)
Yukio Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14
)

Episode Director:
Bun Soo Kim (eps 15-16, 19)
Harume Kosaka (ep 8)
Masayuki Matsumoto (eps 6, 9)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 2-3, 5)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 12)
Takahiro Takashima (OP/ED; ep 20)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 1, 18)
Toyoaki Nakajima (ep 23)
Yuji Himaki (eps 13, 17)
Yukihiro Shino (eps 21-22, 24)
Yukio Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14
)

Yutaka Satō (ep 10)
Yuuko Sotouchi (ep 10)
Character Design: Kazuhiko Tamura
Art Director: Kazuhiro Arai
Chief Animation Director: Kazuhiko Tamura
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 8)
Hiromasa Satō (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 20)
Hyun-Jo Ha (eps 14, 16, 19)
Kaoru Tanaka (eps 4, 7, 11)
Kazuhiko Tamura (OP/ED; eps 1, 12)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 2-3, 5)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 22)
Mariko Emori (ep 24)
Minoru Maeda (eps 10, 13, 17)
Mizuho Kanou (eps 15, 21, 23)
Takatoshi Sano (eps 6, 9, 17-18)
Mecha design: Hiroshi Ogawa
3D Director: Yuichi Goto
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Megumi Saito
Producer:
Eitaro Nakano (Bandai Visual)
Kenji Oota (TV Asahi)
Koji Morimoto (Bandai Visual)
Satoshi Ohno (Bandai Visual)

3DCG Work:
Hitomi Takazuka (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-9)
Jun'ichi Saitō (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-10, 12-24)
Kazunori Yahata (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-10, 12-24)
Kiyoshi Fujiwara (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-9)
Masamune Shimada (Studio A-CAT; eps 18-24)
Nobuaki Okumoto (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-10, 12-17)
Takanori Echizen (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-10, 12-17)
Takashi Takeda (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-9, 18-24)
Yoshihisa Yokoyama (Studio A-CAT; eps 19-24)
Yuichi Goto (Studio A-CAT; eps 1-10, 12-24)
A&R: Katsumi Koike (ED)
Animation producer:
Kazumitsu Ozawa (Brain's Base)
Ken Matsumoto (Bandai Visual)
Kichou Minami (Bandai Visual)
Assistant Episode Director:
Satomi Nakamura (ep 8)
Yuuko Sotouchi (22 episodes
eps 1-17, 19, 21-24
)

Assistant producer: Norihiko Fujisawa
Background Art:
Katsuhiro Hashi (Studio Jack; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 15
)

Kazuhiro Arai (Studio Homare; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 18, 20
)

Masanobu Otani (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Masayasu Yamaguchi (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Michie Wada (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Noriko Akahoya (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Shinji Saito (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Shoichiro Sugiura (Athena Art Studio; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Background Cooperation: Katsuhiro Hashi (eps 1-17)
Color Check:
Emiko Kimura (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-12, 14, 16-19
)

Hiroyuki Mori (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 22-23
)

Miyoko Kobayashi (eps 21, 24)
Noriko Abe (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10-12, 16-19
)

Yumiko Kokubun (eps 2-3, 5)
Yuuko Fukuda (ep 8)
Color Cooperation: Satoko Shiho (eps 10-24)
Color design: Satoko Shiho
Color setting:
Hiromi Anzai (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 14, 17-18
)

Hiroyuki Mori (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 22-23
)

Michiaki Nakano (eps 2-3, 5)
Miyoko Kobayashi (eps 21, 24)
Noriko Abe (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11, 16, 19
)

Satoko Shiho (eps 1, 3)
Yuuko Fukuda (ep 8)
Cooperation: Takashi Nakano
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Finish Animation:
Mariko Kawai (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Yuuko Fukuda (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Format Editing:
Mitsuru Onishi (Q-Tec)
Ryō Hokari (Q-Tec)
In-Between Animation:
Aimi San'i (G&G Entertainment; 8 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 21-24
)

Akiko Uchida (G&G Entertainment; 8 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 21-24
)

Hiroko Kaneda (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Maya Uenishi (G&G Entertainment; 7 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 21-23
)

Shinko Tsurumoto (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Shuko Okutani (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Taeko Satomi (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (XEBEC M2; ep 8)
Teruyuki Matsue (G&G Entertainment; 8 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 21-24
)

Yuu Shindou (Brain's Base; ep 20)
Yuya Kishi (Brain's Base; ep 20)
In-Between Check: Tsutomu Kaburaki (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akane Umezu (8 episodes
eps 11, 14-16, 21-24
)

Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 2-3, 5)
Akira Kikuchi (ep 21)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 2-3)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 20)
Bun Soo Kim (eps 19, 21)
Emi Hirano (eps 7, 11, 18)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 13)
Fumino Fujii (eps 1, 6, 9)
Futoshi Oonami (ep 8)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 20)
Hiromasa Satō (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-10, 12, 17-18, 20
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (ep 6)
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 13, 17)
Hitoshi Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Hyun-Jo Ha (eps 16, 19, 21)
In Su Kim (ep 20)
Kaori Matsui (eps 7, 11, 14)
Kaoru Tanaka (Studio B2; eps 4, 7, 11)
Kazuma Uike (ep 13)
Keiji Gotoh (OP/ED)
Kenji Kodama (ep 5)
Kiichi Suzuno (eps 2-3)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 9)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 2-3)
Makoto Matsui (eps 1, 6)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 9)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 2-3, 5)
Maya Uenishi (eps 22-24)
Misato Tojo (eps 11, 14-16)
Miyuki Shimizu (ep 8)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 16)
Osamu Ohkubo (eps 12, 17-18)
Osamu Sato (eps 3, 5)
Satoshi Shishido (ep 24)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 15)
Shin Tosaka (Studio B2; eps 7, 11)
Shingo Nakamura (8 episodes
eps 11, 14-16, 21-24
)

Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 9)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 3)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 1)
Takahiko Shobu (eps 1, 13)
Takatoshi Sano (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 13, 17-18, 20
)

Takeyuki Suzuki (eps 6, 9)
Takuya Hirata (Studio B2; eps 7, 11)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (10 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14-16, 19, 21-24
)

Tomohiro Kishi (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12, 17-18, 20
)

Toshi Shishikura (ep 18)
Toyoaki Nakajima (ep 24)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (ep 20)
Wataru Abe (OP/ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9-10, 12, 17-18, 20
)

Yasue Ohno (eps 3, 5)
Yasuhiro Seo (OP/ED; ep 13)
Yasuyuki Ebara (Studio B2; eps 4, 7, 11)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshinori Tokiya (ep 8)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 20)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2-3, 5)
Yuriko Nagaya (ep 8)
Yuu Shindou (eps 12, 17, 20)
Yuuji Ogata (ep 8)
Mecha Planning: Toshiyuki Horii
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Photography:
Mayu Ohara (G&G Direction; eps 1-24)
Megumi Saito (G&G Direction; eps 1-24)
Naomi Tsuruta (G&G Direction; eps 1-24)
Yukiko Kaga (G&G Direction; eps 1-24)
Yuko Kawasaki (G&G Direction; eps 1-24)
Planning:
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual)
Shin Unozawa (Bandai Visual)
Tomikazu Kirita (Bandai Visual)
Production Advancement:
Jun Hori (ep 18)
Kazumasa Fukuda (eps 21, 24)
Keiichiro Mochizuki (ep 4)
Makoto Hirayama (ep 10)
Midori Tokoha (eps 1, 6)
Nobutaka Chou (eps 4, 7, 11)
Satomi Kusakari (eps 2-3, 5)
Shinichi Kouda (5 episodes
eps 7, 14-16, 19
)

Takeshi Mizogami (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Hirano (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 12, 17, 20
)

Yuki Aoki (eps 11, 22-23)
Production Business: Naruya Furuhata
Production Design: Hiroshi Ogawa
Production manager: Yumi Satou (22 episodes
eps 1-17, 19, 21-24
)

Recording: Akane Yamago
Recording Adjustment: Ryoko Nashimoto
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Kanako Shimazaki
Special Effects: Yoshimi Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaaki Iizuka (ED)
Shinya Saitou (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Masaaki Iizuka (ED)
Shinya Saitou (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Misato (ED)
Miyuki Hashimoto (OP)
VTR Editing:
Madoka Nakayama (eps 1-20)
Takuro Matsumura (eps 1-20)
Yuka Isobe (eps 1-20)
Yuko Kanou (eps 1-20)
Junji Majima as Hiroshi Ishizuka
Megumi Toyoguchi as Sara Ishida
Yuuto Kazama as Kenji Gen

Akeno Watanabe as Kaen Yuuki
Akiko Kimura as Yukiko Araki
Atsuko Enomoto as Tomomi Tsujino
Aya Hisakawa as Ayako Miyako
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Miki Kinjou
Chihiro Suzuki as Kentaro Matsuo
Daisuke Kishio as Yuki Makihara
Harumi Sakurai as Azusa Hikomura
Hirofumi Nojima as Kou Kojima
Hiroki Shimowada as Masatoshi Fukazawa
Hiroshi Kamiya as Nakatoshi Iwasaki
Jin Yamanoi as Taihei Oosako
Junichi Suwabe as Michiya Noguchi
Junko Shimeno as Senju
Katsuyuki Konishi as Shion Ryuuzouji
Kotomi Yamakawa as Mizuho Kurano
Kousuke Toriumi as Seiji Sakuma
Kyoko Hikami as Satomi Kozeki
Mai Nakahara as Nami Koumi
Mari Toudou as Kuuka Hashira
Mayuko Omimura as Haruka Yoshida
Rie Kanda as Natsuko Saitou
Ryo Naitou as Hirokazu Takeda
Sachiko Kojima as Yukari Tanoue
Saeko Chiba as Noeru Sugawara
Sakiko Tamagawa as Saika Murata
Satsuki Yukino as Michiru Katou
Shinichirou Ohta as Sora Kojima
Shinji Kawada as Torao Ueda
Taisuke Yamamoto as Takeharu Shima
Takeshi Watabe as Touji Kazama
Takkou Ishimori as Sencho
Takumi Yamazaki as Eiri Shibamura
Tarusuke Shingaki as Eitaro Nagano
Yasuyuki Kase as Junichi Tajima
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Hakushaku
Yuu Asakawa as Momoka Kudou

Eri Sendai as Mao Suzuki
Fumiko Orikasa as Ester Kurenai
Jun Fukuyama as Yuuto Takeuchi
Kazumi Okushima as Hadzuki Yamaguchi
Masaharu Satou as Commander (ep 15)
Masumi Asano as Ami Yokoyama
Norio Wakamoto as Hard-boiled Penguin
Satsuki Yukino as Newscaster (ep 1)
Sayaka Narita as Arisa Watanabe
Shizuka Itou as Ryota
Takayuki Kawasugi as Naoya Satou
Tetsu Inada as Ryouma Taniguchi
Yumi Takada as Yumi
Japanese companies
3DCG Work: Studio A-Cat (eps 1-10, 12-24)
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Background Art:
Athena Art Studio (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19, 21-24
)

Team's Art (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 15
)

Comic Serialization: Monthly Comic Dengeki Daioh (MediaWorks)
Finish Animation:
Fanout (eps 4, 7, 11)
G&G Entertainment (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-24
)

Kibana (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)

MSJ (eps 2-3, 5)
QEN (eps 4, 7, 11)
Right Foot (ep 1)
Studio Elle (ep 8)
Studio Lagoon (eps 17-18, 20)
Studio Targe (6 episodes
eps 6, 9-10, 12-13, 17
)

Triple A (ep 8)
XEBEC M2 (ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
APPP (ep 8)
Brain's Base (eps 18, 20)
Buyu (ep 8)
Fanout (eps 4, 7, 11)
feel. (ep 8)
G&G Entertainment (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-24
)

IMOVE (ep 20)
Mouse (eps 8, 17-18)
MSJ (eps 2-3, 5)
QEN (eps 4, 7, 11)
Shindo Production (ep 8)
Studio Cockpit (ep 8)
Studio Mark (ep 18)
TNK (ep 17)
Triple A (ep 8)
VENET (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-10, 12-13
)

XEBEC M2 (ep 8)
Yuhodo (ep 8)
Key Animation:
G&G Entertainment (13 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14-19, 21-24
)

Studio B2 (eps 4, 7, 11)
Original Creator: Sony Computer Entertainment
Photography: G&G Direction
Production Cooperation:
G&G Direction (11 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14-16, 19, 21-24
)

Studio Guts (eps 2, 5)
XEBEC M2 (ep 8)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Byeon Seonmi as Sara Ishida
Han Choi as Hiroshi Ishizuka
Son Wonil as Kenji Gen

Chae-Eon Han as
Kentaro Matsuo
Satomi Kozeki
Chan-Hui Park as
Michiya Noguchi
Torao Ueda
Choi Hana as Masatoshi Fukazawa
Dae-Jung Kim as Junichi Tajima
Hui-Suk Hong as Nami Koumi
Hyeon-Ju Lee as Yukari Tanoue
Jeong-Min Bae as
Haruka Yoshida
Saika Murata
Ji-Hye Kim as Azusa Hikomura
Jin Wung as
Hirokazu Takeda
Taihei Oosako
Ju-Chang Lee as
Touji Kazama
Yuki Makihara
Ju-Hyeon Im as Miki Kinjou
Lee Jaok as
Kuuka Hashira
Michiru Katou
Man-Yeong Park as Eiri Shibamura
Mi-Gyeong Ha as
Ayako Miyako
Tomomi Tsujino
Minji as Kaen Yuuki
Myeong-Seon Lee as Mizuho Kurano
Nam-Suk Mun as Momoka Kudou
Seung-Gon Ryu as Shion Ryuuzouji
Seung-Tae Kim as Eitaro Nagano
Sewung Yun as
Seiji Sakuma
Takeharu Shima
Sin-Jeong Han as
Hakushaku
Natsuko Saitou
Yukiko Araki
Yong-Sin Lee as Noeru Sugawara
Yong-Uk An as
Kou Kojima
Sora Kojima
Yong-Wu Sin as Nakatoshi Iwasaki

Gwak Yunsang as Ryouma Taniguchi
Ha Seongyong as Yuuto Takeuchi
Jeong Seonhye as
Arisa Watanabe
Hadzuki Yamaguchi
Jeong-Gu Lee as Hard-boiled Penguin
Nam-Suk Mun as Mao Suzuki
Seon-Hye Kim as
Ami Yokoyama
Naoya Satou
Korean companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology