Time Bokan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2002 Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd.


Related anime:
    Yatterman (TV) (1977-01-01 to 1979-01-27, spinoff)
      Yatterman (movie 1977) (1977-03-19)
      Yatterman (TV 2008) (2008-01-14 to 2009-09-27, remake)
        Yatterman Dengeki Daisakusen! (manga) (2009-08-21)
        Yatterman (movie 2009) (2009-08-22)
      Yatterman (live-action movie) (2009-03-07, adaptation)
    Zendarman (TV) (1979-02-03 to 1980-01-26, spinoff)
    Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV) (1980-02-02 to 1981-01-31, spinoff)
    Yattodetaman (TV) (1981-02-07 to 1982-02-06, spinoff)
    Gyakuten Ippatsu-man (TV) (1982-02-13 to 1983-03-26, spinoff)
    Itadakiman (TV) (1983-04-02 to 1983-09-03, spinoff)
    Time Bokan: Royal Revival (OAV) (1993-11-26, spinoff)
    Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) (2000-04-05 to 2000-10-04, spinoff)

Alternative title:
La macchina del tempo (Italian)
La Máquina del Tiempo (Spanish)
Les chevaliers du temps (French)
Time Fighters in The Land of Fantasy
Приключения во времени (Russian)
رحلة العجائب (Arabic)
タイムボカン (Japanese)
날아라 태극호 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, comedy, magic
Themes: magical boy, mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Dr. Keida has successfully invented a time machine called Time Bokan. To prove to his lab assistants that it works, he uses himself as the guinea pig. The test run was a success as it traveled through time and space within a matter of minutes. When Time Bokan returns to it's original spot, the lab assistants were surprised to have discovered that the doctor was no where to be found inside the time machine's cockpit. Only a talking parrot and a diamond were found. The lab assistants Tanpei & Junko use Time Bokan to help them find the missing doctor who's lost somewhere in time.
User Ratings: 25 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:2, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 5 votes (?:1, sub:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (?:1, others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 52 users, rank: #4257 (of 6067)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.880 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0064, rank: #2672 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 6.853 (Good), rank: #2613 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 5.49)
Bayesian estimate: 7.074 (Good), rank: #1823 (of 4611)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 65
Vintage: 1975-10-04 to 1976-12-25
Opening Theme:
"Time Bokan no Uta" by Masayuki Yamamoto
Ending Theme:
"Soreyuke Gaikotsu" by Royal Knights
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Sasagawa
Screenplay: Soji Yoshikawa
Episode Director:
Koichi Mashimo (6 episodes
eps 33, 36, 39, 45, 47, 51
)

Kouichi Sasaki
Masami Anno
Toru Jinzenji
Yasuo Hasegawa
Yuji Nunokawa
Original creator: Tatsuo Yoshida
Character Design: Yoshitaka Amano
Animation Director:
Eiji Tanaka
Hidemi Kubo
Mecha design: Mitsuki Nakamura
Assistant Director: Koichi Mashimo
Recording Director: Hiroshi Mizumoto (Zack Promotion)
Theme Song Performance: Masayuki Yamamoto (OP)
Akira Kamiya as Prince(ep 11)
Akira Murayama as Jim(ep 9)
Akira Shimada as Village headman(ep 3)
Haru Endô as Otake-san
Hiroshi Ohtake as King Alexander(ep 2)
Jouji Yanami as Grocky
Junkichi Souta as Waruda(ep 13)
Junpei Takiguchi as Perasuke
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Mondoru(ep 9)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Meiru(ep 13)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Warusa
Kei Tomiyama as Narration
Keiko Yokozawa as
Christine(ep 3)
Junko(eps 34-36)
Kinto Tamura as Emperor(ep 11)
Koichi Chiba as Arukamone(ep 4)
Kôichi Kitamura as Da Vinci(ep 12)
Koudai Tobe as Teacher(ep 4)
Mari Okamoto as Junko
Masaaki Tsukada as Arijin(ep 7)
Masako Nozawa as Doumas Khan(ep 8)
Masashi Amenomori as
Genghis Khan(ep 8)
Hassan(ep 7)
Mitsuo Senda as
Ninja(ep 10)
Thief(ep 7)
Noriko Ohara as
Majyo
Sindbad(ep 60)
Norio Wakamoto as Kinkaku(ep 4)
Osamu Kato as
captain(ep 2)
elder(ep 5)
Reiko Katsura as Chrorobou
Ryuji Nakagi as Wyatt Earp(ep 9)
Ryuuji Saikachi as Kieta Hakase
Seizo Katou as Nobushige Sanada(ep 10)
Setsuo Wakui as King Daruidasu(ep 2)
Shigezou Sasaoka as Thief(ep 7)
Shozo Hirabayashi as
Goronbo(ep 9)
Warinka(ep 11)
Takao Ohyama as Captain(ep 13)
Takashi Taguchi as Court president(ep 3)
Takeshi Watabe as Captain Cook(ep 6)
Tohru Furuya as Moon Prince
Yoshiko Ohta as Tanpei
Yoshito Yasuhara as Sasuke Sarutobi(ep 10)
Youko Hatakeyama as Mother(ep 3)

Japanese companies
Animation: Top Craft (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 42
)

Cinematography: Ogata Productions (eps 1-2, 4)
Co-Production: Top Craft
Ink & Paint: Top Craft (ep 32)
Production: Tatsunoko Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Theme Song Performance: Guillermo Aguirre (a.k.a. Santiago)
Broadcaster:
Canal 30 Mostoles (Spain)
Canal 6 Cubavision (Cuba)
Canal 7 Madrid (Spain)
Canal Sur (Spain)
TVE (Spain)
UCV Television (Chile)
Dubbing Studio: Intersound Inc.
Spanish cast
Ruben Arvizu as Cosmo
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gianni G. Galassi
Anna Marchesini as Lady Margot
Giorgio Piazza as Narration
Massimo Còrizza as Tanpei
Sergio Gibello as Sgrinfia
Sergio Matteucci as Birba
Susanna Fassetta as Junko
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Super 3
TeleReporter (from 1983)
Distributor: Studio TN7
Dubbing: Studio TN7
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology