Jouji YANAMI

八奈見 乗児
Family name (in kanji): 八奈見
Given name (in kanji): 乗児
Birth name: Shigemitsu (繁満) Shirato (白土)
Date of birth: 1931-08-30
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: A
Hobbies:
Golf
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Brey in "Dragon Quest IV" (CD drama) (Japanese)
Fillmore in "Cars" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Gabura in "Akumaizer 3" (Japanese TV, 1975)
Jigoku Daishi/Xavier in "Cyberbots: Full Metal Madness" (VG/Arcade,PS,Sega Saturn) (Japanese)
Laville Clemente in "Tales of Destiny 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Laville Clemente in "Tales of Destiny PS2" (VG) (Japanese)
Professor(Hakase) in "Saru! Get You!/Ape Escape series" (VG) (Japanese)
Seaclamp in "Beast Wars" (Japanese Dub)
Splinter in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Happy Lucky Bikkuriman (TV) : Theme Song Performance (END)
Time Bokan: Royal Revival (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (ED)
Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED 1)
Yatterman (TV) : Theme Song Performance (EDS 1,2)
Yatterman (TV 2008) : Theme Song Performance (ED 8)

Cast in:
Adventures of Little El Cid (TV) as Holle
Ai City (movie) as Ti
Alps no Shōjo Heidi (TV) as Landlord
Amazing Nurse Nanako (TV) as Dr. Kuron
Animal Treasure Island (movie) as Baron/Danshaku
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Anmitsu Hime (TV) as Hikozaemon Abekawa
Arcadia of My Youth: Endless Orbit SSX (TV) as Doctor Ban; Dr. Ban
Asari-chan Ai no Marchen Shojo (TV) as Shinigami (ep 8)
Ashita no Joe (TV) as Tonkichi
Bastard!! (OAV) as King of Metallicana
Beast Wars: Transformers (U.S. TV) as Sea Clamp
Bikkuri-Man (TV) as Super Zeus
Birth (OAV) as Jii
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black as Kuchiki Elder
Botchan (special) as Akashatsu
Calimero (TV 1/1972) as Owl Teacher
Captain Future (TV)
Captain Harlock: Mystery of the Arcadia (movie) as Dr. Zero; Prime Minister
Case Closed (TV) as Ten'ei (ep 52)
Catnapped! The Movie as Hoi-Hoi
Chinpui (TV) as Wanadyuu
Chinpui: Eri-sama Katsudō Daishashin (movie) as Wanadyū
Chō Denji Robo Combattler V (TV) as Dr. Pikaderi
City Hunter 2 (TV) as Takeda (eps 54-55)
Cooking Papa (TV) as Yoshioka
Crayon Shin-chan: Henderland no Daibōken (movie 4) as The spirit of the trump
Cutey Honey (TV) as Professor Kisaragi
Cyborg 009 (movie) as Dr. Gilmore
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979); Dankan; Governor; Rigera; Thomas; Washihana
Cyborg 009 (TV/1968) as Dr. Gilmore
Cyborg 009 gekijô ban: chô ginga densetsu (movie) as Dr. Cosmo
D.Gray-man (TV) as Arystar Krory The First (ep 23)
Delpower X Bakuhatsu Miracle Genki! (OAV) as Tatsuemon Yanami
Devilman (TV) as Pochi
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Gennai
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Old Gennai
Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game (movie) as Gennai
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Karatenmon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Xuanwumon
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as Buaku
Doraemon (TV 1/1973)
Doraemon: Nobita's Winged Heroes (movie) as Prime Minster Ootaka
Dororon Enma-kun (TV) as Yamamori (ep 17)
Doteraman (TV) as Demon Lord Inch
Dr. Slump (TV) as Safari
Dragon Ball (TV) as Dr. Briefs; Dr. Frappe; Kame Sennin (ep 137); King; Mousse (ep 128); Narrator
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as King; Narrator; North Kaiô
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Narrator
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Narrator
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Narrator
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Narrator
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Babidi; Dr. Briefs; King; Narrator; North Kaiou
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Dr. Brief; Kaio; King; Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Narrator; North Kaiô
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon as Narrator 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Kita no Kaiou
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Dr. Brief; Kaiou; Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Dr. Brief; Narrator; Northern Kaiō
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Narrator; North Kaio-sama
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Doctor; Narrator
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Narrator
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Dr. Briefs; Kaio-sama; Narrator
Dragon Ball Z: Plan to Destroy the Saiyajin (OAV) as Dr.Brief; Dr.Brif; Kaiô; Narrator
Dragon Ball: Plan to Eradicate the Super Saiyans (OAV) as King Kai; Northern Kaiō
Dragon Ball: Yo! The Return of Son Goku and Friends!! (ONA) as Narrator
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Kaiō of the North
Dream Hunter Rem (OAV) as Butler (ep 1a)
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Village chief
Elec-king The Animation (TV) as Oi-san
Elmer no Bōken - My Father's Dragon (movie) as Cat
ESPer Mami (TV)
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) as God
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Jubei Yamada
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Jubei Yanami
Fist of the North Star (movie); Galf
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Erari (ep 33)
Galactic Gale Baxinger (TV) as 3-J
Galactic Whirlwind Sasuraiger (TV) as DD Ricchiman
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV) as Pancho Poccho
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Black Knight (15); Ramen Manager (eps 60-61)
Galaxy Investigation 2100: Border Planet (movie) as Lump
Ganso Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Gatapishi (TV) as Landlord
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 1/1968)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 2/1971) as Ittan Momen (ep 14)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) as Gangi-Kozou; Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996) as Ido-Sennin
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitarō: Daikaijū (movie) as Idosennin
Gegege no Kitarō: Gekitotsu!! Ijigen Yōkai no Daihanran (movie) as Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitaro: Jigoku Hen (TV 3-1/1988) as Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitarō: Nippon Bakuretsu!! (movie) as Ittan-Momen
Gegege no Kitarō: Saikyō Yōkai Gundan! Nihon Jōriku!! (movie) as Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitarō: Yōkai Daisensō (movie) as Ittan Momen
Gegege no Kitarou (movie) as Ittan Momen
Getter Robo (movie) as Emperor Burai
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as old-man
Great Mazinger tai Getter Robo G - Kuuchuu Dai-Gekitotsu (movie) as Benkei
Grendizer - Getter Robo G - Great Mazinger Kessen! Daikaijuu (movie) as Dr. Umon; Professor Yumi
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (TV)
Gu Gu Ganmo (TV)
Gyakuten Ippatsu-man (TV) as Kosuinen
Hakushon Daimaō (TV)
Hana no Pyun Pyun Maru (TV) as Chief
Hanaukyo Maid-tai (TV) as Hokusai Hanaukyou (Tarou's grandfather; ep 1)
Happy Lucky Bikkuriman (TV) as Super Zeus
Heisei Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Henbe (TV) as Black Hole-Jiisan
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Yone Kanada
Himitsu no Akko-chan (TV 2) as Yamashita Couch
Hoshi no Ko Chobin (TV) as Owl
Hustle Punch (TV) as Professor Garigari/Garigari Hagase
Inakappe Taisho (TV)
Inuyasha (TV) as Totosai
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler as Toutousai
InuYasha: Kuroi Tessaiga (special) as Totosai
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Tōtōsai
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) as Dr. Kitaguchi
Itadakiman (TV) as Dasinen
Jetter Mars (TV) as Tawashi
Jump Out! Batchiri (TV) as Princible Gappori
Kaibutsu-kun (TV)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV)
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) as Hieru
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) as Dokusasori-sensei (ep 3)
Karakuri Kengo Den Musashi Lord (TV) as Gennai
Kariage-kun (TV) as Princible Toukichi Kinoshita
Kekko Kamen (OAV) as Principal Toenail of Satan
Kerokko Demetan (TV) as Toshigo Tatsunoo
Kikansha Yaemon D51 no Daibōken (movie) as Jumbo
Kinnikuman (TV) as Ingen
Kinnikuman: Daiabare! Segi Chōjin (movie) as Horumon Yaaki
Kinnikuman: Kessen! Shichinin no Seigi Chōjin vs. Uchū Nobushi (special) as Ingen
Kishin Corps (OAV) as Professor (ep 5)
Kiteretsu Daihyakka (TV) as Taihei
Koguma no Misha (TV) as Officer Todo
Kuma no Pūtarō (TV) as Horohoro Bird
Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV) as Star shadow old age teacher (2nd/ep 48)
Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Ban Chuuta
Kyoufu Densetsu - Kaiki! Frankenstein (special) as Inspector Belbo
La Seine no Hoshi (TV) as Do Moral
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Gerlach
Lil' Red Riding Hood Cha-Cha (TV) as Ka Zandan
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Philip
Lupin III: Operation Return the Treasure (special) as Mark Williams
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Danchone (ep 141); Doctor (ep 13); Ginesu (ep 74) ; Guinness (ep 74); Scientist (ep 59)
Lupin III: Part III (TV) as Professor Yanagi (ep 21); Reputoru Shogun (ep 6)
Lupin III: Stolen Lupin (special) as Lumberjack
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV)
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) as Baribari
Magical Hat (TV) as Grandpa Tau
Magical Star Magical Emi (TV) as Yousuke Nakamori
Mahou Shoujo Lalabel (TV) as Grandpa
Majokko Tickle (TV) as Head teacher
Mamotte Shugogetten (TV) as Nankyoku Jusei
Manga Aesop Monogatari (movie) as Tortoise
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV)
Manga Kotowaja Jiten (TV) as Fukurou
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Mayor
Maris the Chojo (OAV) as Murphy
Marude Dameo (TV) as Boss
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru 2 (TV) as Banchuuta Oniwa
Maze (TV) as Bartender; Magner
Mazinger Z (TV) as Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Mazinger Z tai Ankoku Daishōgun (movie) as Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman (movie) as Pochi; Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Mazinger Z Vs. Dr. Hell (movie) as Professor Gennosuke Yumi
MazinKaiser (OAV) as Professor Yumi
Mazinkaiser: Shitou! Ankoku Daishogun (OAV) as Professor Yumi
Meiken Jolie (TV)
Microid S (TV) as Teacher Noracura
Moldiver (OAV) as Professor Amagi
Monkey Punch no Sekai Alice (OAV) as Doctor
Moomin (TV) as Muskrat
Mooretsu Atarou (TV) as Kokoro no boss
Mooretsu Atarou (TV 2) as Kokoro no Bosu
Morizo and Kiccoro (TV)
Mugen Shinshi: Bōken Katsugeki Hen (OAV) as Old Doctor (Lao)
Muteki Kōjin Daitarn 3 (TV) as Animaddo
Nagagutsu o Haita Neko 80 Nichikan Sekai Isshū (movie) as Mayor
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) as Gikkuri
Neo-Tokyo (movie)
New Moomin (TV) as Muskrat
Ninpu Kamui Gaiden (TV) as Hougyou
Norakuro-kun (TV) as Nora yamakuro kichi
Odenkun (TV) as Daikon-sensei
One Piece (TV) as Boodle; Gan Fall; Gun Fall
One Piece: Omatsuri Danshaku to Himitsu no Shima (movie 6) as Kerodake
Ookami Shonen Ken (TV) as Boss
(The) Order to Stop Construction (movie)
Osomatsu-kun (TV) as Tou-san
Panda no Daibōken (movie) as Senior
Patalliro! (TV) as Minister
(The) Perrine Story (TV)
Planet Robot Danguard Ace (TV) as Dr. Sake; Dr. Sakezō Sado; Vice Fuhrer Hechi
Ranma ½ (TV) as Harumaki (ep 144); Old Man (ep 79)
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Occhan (ep 2)
Saint Seiya (TV) as Jiisan
Salamander (OAV) as Latis Cabinet Minister A (eps 1, 3)
Sasuga no Sarutobi (TV) as Happosai
Science Fiction Saiyuki Starzinger (TV) as Assistant Professor Dodge
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (movie)
Seigi wo Aisuru Mono Gekkō Kamen (TV)
Shin Bikkuriman (TV) as Super Zeus
Shin chan (TV)
Shin Getter Robo vs. Neo Getter Robo (OAV) as Professor Shikishima
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Ban Chuuta; Chuta Ban
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II (TV) as Ban Chuuta; Chuta Ban
Shounen Keniya (movie) as Dr. Stein
Sindbad the Sailor (TV) as Demon of the Ice
Sobakasu Pucchi (TV)
Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings (OAV) as Vincent
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Don Ki Hotate
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Jingoro
Space Pirate Captain Harlock (TV) as Doctor Zero; Dr. Zero; Prime Minister
Spoon Oba-san (TV) as Pot Bjorn
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) (eps 18-19); Elder Pilgrim (eps 18-19)
Stop! Hibari-kun (TV) as Ibari Oozora
Super Mario Brothers: Peach-hime Kyuushutsu Daisakusen (movie) as Priest
Swan Lake (movie) as Minister
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka (TV) as Binchi
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Old Man (ep 16)
Three-Eyed One - Prince in the Devile Island (movie) as Hige-Oyaji
(The) Three-eyed One: Prince in the Devile Island (special) as Hige-Oyaji
Time Bokan (TV) as Grocky
Time Bokan: Royal Revival (OAV) as Boyakey; Dasainen; Domoke-Yakovitch; Glocky; Kokematsu; Kosuinen
Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV) as Sekobitchi
Tomatoman (TV) as Preist Ume
Tondemo Senshi Muteking (TV) as Stream Driver (ep 45)
Tongari Bōshi no Memoru (TV) as Mariel's dentist (ep 3); Monica's Grandfather (ep 35)
Tottemo! Luckyman (TV); Chairman
Toward the Terra (movie) as Doctor
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Old man (2nd Season; eps 12-13); Old shopkeeper (1st season; ep 20)
Tsuyoshi Shikkari Shinasai (TV) as Shinzo Hattori
Twin Bee Paradise (OAV) as Dr Mardock
UFO Robo Grendizer (TV) as Dr. Umon; Emperor Vega
UFO Robo Grendizer tai Great Mazinger (movie) as Dr. Umon
Umi no Triton (TV) as Ippei
Under Sea Boy Marine (TV)
Urusei Yatsura (TV) as Pool Demon (eps 34, 125)
Ushio & Tora (OAV) as Umizato
Wansa-kun (TV) as Lupin
(The) Wizard of Oz (movie) as Tinman
(The) Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV) as Ten
(The) Wonderful Wizard of Oz (TV) as General Guph
Xanadu Dragonslayer Densetsu (OAV) as Archbishop Taston
Yatterman (movie 1977) as Boyacky
Yatterman (movie 2009) as Boyakki
Yatterman (TV) as Boyakkii
Yatterman (TV 2008) as Boyakkii; Kosuinen (ep 26); Le Onabura Dabenki (ep 58)
Yattodetaman (TV) as Julie Kokematsu
Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV) as Duke Fastener
Yume Senshi Wingman (TV) as Vice-Principal
Zendaman (TV) as Topokke
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none