Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bouton d'Or (French)
Button Nose
Dream Star Button Nose
Guziczek (Polish)
Prinsesse Jordbærblomst (Danish)
Prinzessin Erdbeer (German)
Sockernos (Swedish)
Tuta fe al-mareek (Arabic)
Лили в Клубничном Мире (Russian)
توته في المريخ (Arabic)
夢の星のボタンノーズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Button Nose is a little girl who is home alone for a few days when a robot comes to gather strawberries. She is so excited by his spaceship she accidentally starts it, and goes on a voyage to his planet. When she lands she is brought before the king, who is a distant relative of hers and invites her to spend some time on the planet.
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1985-10-19 to 1986-04-26
1994 (Saban dub)
Opening Theme:
"Kiss wo Sasete Yo!" by Masagoro
Ending Theme:
"Be-tsu!" by Masagoro
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masami Hata
Screenplay:
Hideo Takayashiki (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 12, 14, 16-17, 19, 23
)

Keiji Terui (ep 24)
Kenji Terada (7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 18, 20-22
)

Tomoko Konparu (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10, 13, 15, 25-26
)

Episode Director:
Katsuhisa Yamada
Kozo Takagaki
Masami Hata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Takashi Tanasawa
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original creator: Atsushi Tomioka
Original Character Design: Hiroshige Masayo
Character Design: Shigeru Yamamoto
Animation Director:
Hidekazu Ohara (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Kazuyuki Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Maya Matsuyama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Shigeru Yamamoto
Yuichi Endo (eps 6, 11, 15)
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Producer:
Shinji Nabeshima (TV Asahi)
Tsunemasa Hatano (Sanrio)

Background Art:
Aiichiro Hirose (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Hiroshi Sasaki (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Hisae Oomiya (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 16, 21, 24
)

Junko Ina (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Junko Terada (eps 6, 11, 15)
Kenji Notani (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Kiyotaka Yasuda (eps 6, 11, 15)
Masanori Kikuchi (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Nishiki Toyoshima (eps 8, 17, 19)
Noriko Ishiwata (eps 8, 17, 19)
Tetsuo Matsutomi (eps 8, 17, 19)
Tsutomu Fujita (eps 6, 11, 15)
Tsutomu Nishikura (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 16, 21, 24
)

Yōko Nagashima (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 12-14, 18, 20, 22, 25-26
)

Yoshiaki Kato (eps 6, 11, 15)
Yumiko Uehara (eps 6, 11, 15)
Editing: Tomoko Kida
Finish Animation:
Atsuko Satou (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Emiko Ishii (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Fukuo Suzuki (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Katsumi Fukuda (eps 6, 11, 15)
Kazuhiro Ban (eps 6, 11, 15)
Madoka Katsunuma (eps 6, 11, 15)
Naoko Tsushima (eps 6, 11, 15)
Ryōko Tago (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Satoshi Tokuda (eps 6, 11, 15)
Shinnosuke Sato (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Taeko Oumi (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Yoshiko Kishi (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yukako Kanno (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Yuko Abe (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yumi Furuya (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

In-Between Animation:
Haruki Minagawa (eps 6, 11, 15)
Hiroko Masutani (eps 6, 11, 15)
Junko Yano (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Kiyoko Saitou (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Masako Sakano (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Miyako Nishiwaki (eps 6, 11, 15)
Noriko Numa (eps 6, 11, 15)
Sachiko Yoneyama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Seiko Azuma (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Takayo Mizutani (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Yoshiko Sato (eps 6, 11, 15)
Yuichi Ito (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yukie Takahashi (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Yumiko Tanaka (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Key Animation:
Etsuko Hamada (eps 1, 4, 9, 20)
Gaku Miyao (eps 6, 11, 15)
Haruko Onishi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Kaoru Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Koji Iwai (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Masahiro Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Masato Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Mieko Seki (eps 6, 11, 15)
Mitsuhiro Yamada (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Mitsuru Hosoya (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Miwako Hattori (eps 1, 4, 9, 20)
Noriaki Wakabayashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Ritsuko Notani (eps 1, 4, 9, 20)
Sakiko Kobayashi (eps 6, 11, 15)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Takashi Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Takeshi Atomura (eps 1, 4, 9, 20)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Tomoko Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Yoshiaki Kubokawa (eps 1, 4, 9, 20)
Yoshiko Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 21, 24
)

Yukiya Chida (eps 6, 11, 15)
Photography:
Hiroyasu Omoto (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Kenji Noda (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11, 14-15, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Koichi Okuda (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11, 14-15, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Teruo Abe (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11, 14-15, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yoshihiro Kessoku (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11, 14-15, 18, 20, 25-26
)

Yukiasa Shutou (12 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Planning: Atsushi Tomioka
Recording Director: Etsuji Yamada
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kashiwara
Special Effects:
Kumiko Takeuchi (eps 1-2, 4)
Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Lyrics: Yasushi Akimoto
Japanese companies
Animation: Top Craft (9 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19
)

Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Development: Toyo Laboratory (now IMAGICA)
Film Processing: Imagica
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production:
Sanrio
TV Asahi
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Dana C. Booton
Eric S. Rollman
Producer: Robert V. Barron

Assistant Production Manager: Clark Weaver
Dialogue Editing: Jamie Simone
Executive In Charge Of Engineering: Denny Densmore
Executive in Charge of Music: Ron Kenan
Executive In Charge Of Sound Operations: Clive Mizumoto
Music Assistant: Jeremy Sweet
Music Engineer: Barron Abramovitch
Music Supervision: David Hillenbrand
Offline Editing: Terry Marlin
Online Editor: John Bryant
Post-Production Audio Coordinator: Xavier Garcia
Post-Production Coordinator: Dan Laborico
Post-Production Supervision: John Bryant
Re-Recording Mixing:
Clive Mizumoto
Mark Ettel
Second Engineer:
Don Sexton
Karl Warmé
Sound Design: John Valentino
Story Editor: Robert V. Barron
Talent Coordination: Rita M. Acosta
Telecine Colorist: Lee Anne Went
Video Traffic Coordinator: Jerry Buettner
Barbara Goodson as
Martha
Scooter
Julie Maddalena as
Alicia
Howie
Rudy
Michael Reynolds as King Krumpet
Morgan Lofting as Countess Upstuck
Rebecca Forstadt as Button Nose
Simon Prescott as Malcolm
Steve Kramer as
Benny
Bernie
Wendee Lee as Prince Percy
English companies
French staff
French cast
(none)
Barbara Tissier as Bouton d'or
Bernard Tiphaine as Maître Sabaillon
Daniel Russo as TicTacToc
Luq Hamet as Farine
Marie Martine as Prince Farine
Nicolas Marié as Roi Clafoutis
French companies
Broadcaster:
La 5 (from 9 May 1991)
TF1 (from 4 April 1990)
Dubbing Studio: SOFI
German staff
German cast
(none)
Dominik Auer as Prinz Percy
Julia Haacke as Rosalie Erdbeer
Manou Lubowski as Rudy
German companies
Danish staff
Danish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Fox Network (Fox Kids Denmark)
Danish cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Editing: Jacek Kacperek
Production: Marzena Wiśniewska
Song Lyrics: Zbigniew Borek
Theme Song Performance: Małgorzata Olszewska
Polish companies
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology