Ushio & Tora (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1992 KAZUHIRO FUJITA / SHOGAKUKAN • TOHO • TOSHIBA EMI • OB KIKAKU


[ adapted from Ushio & Tora (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Ushio & Tora: Comically Deformed Theater (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Ushio i Tora (Polish)
うしおととら (Japanese)
Themes: demons, gore, youkai
Objectionable content: Significant 
Plot Summary: Ushio thinks his father’s tale of an ancient demon is nuts, but when he finds the monster in his own basement, Ushio has to take another look at the family legend.
User Ratings: 113 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:29, dub:11)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:5, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 259 users, rank: #2363 (of 6000)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.894 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4716, rank: #2641 (of 5996)
Weighted mean: 6.854 (Good), rank: #2590 (of 5996) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 6.16 / won't finish: 3.75)
Bayesian estimate: 6.919 (Good), rank: #2188 (of 4548)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 1992 to 1993
Opening Theme:
#1: "Brave Fighter" by Yasu (eps 1-6)
#2: "Kedamono no yari" by Shinya Iguchi
#2: "The Beast Spear" by Shinya Iguchi (eps 7-10)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Dear My Best Friend" by Nozomu Sasaki (eps 1-6)
#2: "Dareka ga omae o neratteru" by Nozomu Sasaki
#2: "Someone is Aiming You" by Nozomu Sasaki (eps 7-10)
Links: We have 3
Review:
Ushio & Tora VHS 1 (Jan 1, 1970)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ushio & Tora - Complete Collection (DVD) 2003-05-13
    Ushio & Tora - Complete Collection (DVD) 2008-12-23 (from $17.26)
VHS
    Ushio & Tora (Dub.VHS 1) 1998-11-11
    Ushio & Tora (Sub.VHS 1) 1998-11-11 (from $19.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama
Screenplay: Kenji Terada
Episode Director:
Hirohito Ochi (ep 2)
Jun Fukuda (ep 8)
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 5, 10)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 7)
Takao Kato (eps 6, 9)
Takashi Ikehata (eps 1, 3)
Music:
Kei Wakakusa (eps 7-10)
Shiro Sagisu
Original Manga: Kazuhiro Fujita
Character Design: Norihiro Matsubara
Art Director: Yoshio Ito
Chief Animation Director: Norihiro Matsubara
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Motoaki Ikegami
Assistant Animation Director:
Keiko Kuwano (ep 8)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Takashi Ikehata
Background Art:
Aiko Katsumata (Athena Art Studio)
Fumie Nuibe (Studio WHO)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO)
Hirofumi Hagiba (Athena Art Studio)
Masao Ichitani (Baku Production)
Masayasu Yamaguchi (Athena Art Studio)
Miyoko Kaneko (Studio WHO)
Nanae Fukui (Studio WHO)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO)
Osamu Honda (Baku Production)
Shoichiro Sugiura (Athena Art Studio)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO)
Yūko Ishii (Athena Art Studio)
Yumiko Niijima (Studio WHO)
Finish Check: Takashi Hasegawa
Key Animation:
Akiko Nishio (eps 1, 3, 6)
Akinobu Takahashi (ep 9)
Akio Kawamura (ep 10)
Akio Uchino (ep 7)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 7)
Atsuko Ishida (ep 5)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 9)
Fujio Inose (ep 7)
Fujio Oda (ep 4)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 10)
Hideko Okimoto (eps 3, 6)
Hiroshi Imano (ep 10)
Hiroshi Oosawa (ep 9)
Hiroshi Satô (ep 10) 
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 5)
Isamu Utsugi (ep 4)
Izumi Shimura (eps 3, 6, 10)
Kazuo Takigawa (eps 7-8)
Keishi Sakai (ep 3)
Ken'ichi Imasumi (ep 1)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 4)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 3)
Kumiko Shishido (ep 10)
Mai Shiranui (ep 9)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 5)
Masao Nakata (ep 4)
Masao Suwa (ep 7)
Masaru Suda (ep 2)
Mayu Yoshida (ep 5)
Michio Mihara (ep 7)
Minoru Chikita (eps 3, 6)
Miyabi Kiryū (ep 8)
Nobumasa Hayashi (ep 8)
Norihiro Matsubara (ep 1)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 6)
Reiko Okamura (ep 7)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 7)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 2)
Sayuri Ichiishi (eps 6, 9)
Seiji Muta (ep 1)
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 9)
Shinichi Kimura (ep 5)
Shinichi Toda (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 4)
Shiro Shibata (eps 2, 7)
Shizuko Minami (ep 1)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 8)
Taeko Oda (ep 10)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 5)
Takao Maki (ep 2)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Takashi Sasaki (ep 7)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 9)
Terumi Muto (ep 2)
Tetsuya Saeki (ep 8)
Tōru Ōtsuka (eps 7-8)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 2)
Toshiko Nakaya (eps 6, 10)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 4)
Yasuhiko Ishitani (ep 7)
Yasuhiko Ōyama (ep 4)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Owada (ep 6)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 9)
Yuji Hamano (ep 8)
Yuji Mukoyama (ep 10)
Yûji Satô (ep 10)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 4)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 4)
Yukio Okano (ep 8)
Yuko Matsuo (ep 9)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 3, 6, 9)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 8)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 2)
Photography:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Studio Cavern)
Ayako Hashimoto (Studio Cavern)
Eiichi Okita (Studio Coral Reef)
Hideki Imaizumi (Studio Cavern)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Kanae Andō (Studio Cavern)
Katsuji Suzuki (Studio Cosmos)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos)
Kazumi Iketani (Studio Cosmos)
Kazumi Takahashi (Studio Cavern)
Kazuya Hoshi (T Nishimura)
Keiko Kose (Studio Cavern)
Koji Yamakoshi (T Nishimura)
Makoto Ito (T Nishimura)
Masaki Kubomura (T Nishimura)
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura)
Mayumi Morisato (Studio Coral Reef)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Naoto Fujikura (T Nishimura)
Noriko Suzuki (Studio Cosmos)
Shin Makiya (T Nishimura)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos)
Shintarō Minamiyama (Studio Cavern)
Takafumi Arai (Studio Sieben)
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura)
Takao Sato (Studio Coral Reef)
Takatoshi Morishima (Studio Cole)
Teruo Satoh (Studio Coral Reef)
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos)
Tetsuya Anjo (Studio Cosmos)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (T Nishimura)
Yō Hashimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Yoichi Kuroda (Studio Cosmos)
Yoshiaki Ōkuma (Studio Coral Reef)
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura)
Yuki Suganuma (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Matsunaga (Studio Coral Reef)
Planning: Ren Usami
Production Advancement:
Ryūji Kumano (eps 7-8)
Shuichi Takei (eps 6, 9)
Takehiro Miyashita (ep 4)
Tomoko Matsuyama (ep 4)
Toshio Kamizaki (ep 2)
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto
Takashi Maekawa
Chikao Ohtsuka as Tora
Nozomu Sasaki as Ushio Aotsuki

Yumi Touma as Mayuko Inoue
Yuri Amano as Asako Nakamura

Chieko Nanba as School Girl(ep 2)
Daisuke Gouri as Asako's Father
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Yossan
Hiromi Tsuru as Kagari
Hiroyuki Tanaka as Student(ep 4)
Hisao Egawa as
Gang Member B(ep 3)
Ishikui(ep 2)
Tatsuya's Father
Jouji Yanami as Umizato
Junko Hagimori as Gamin
Junko Shimakata as Doctor
Kaneto Shiozawa as Tsubura
Kazuki Yao as Juro
Kazumi Tanaka as Teacher(ep 4)
Kazunari Tanaka as
Construction Worker
Gang Member A(ep 3)
Kengo Katou as School Boy(ep 2)
Mami Matsui as Asako's Mother
Masaharu Satou as Grandpa
Masato Hirano as Teacher(ep 2)
Miyuki Maruyama as School Girl(ep 2)
Naoko Nakamura as School Girl(ep 2)
Noriko Uemura as Grandma
Norio Wakamoto as Hyou
Reizô Nomoto as Old Man
Ryotaro Okiayu as Gamin
Shinichirou Ohta as Gamin
Sho Hayami as Raishin
Takeshi Aono as Shigure Aotsuki
Tomoko Maruo as Tatsuya
Toshio Kobayashi as
Father
Policeman
Wakana Yamazaki as
Gaminsama
Mikado Hizaki
Yukimasa Kishino as Gamin
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pastel
Film Processing: Imagica
Finishing Assistance:
Moon Seong Animation
Sung San
Music Production: Yumex
Photography Assistance:
Q Production
Studio Korumi
Recording: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Aoni Planning
special effects: Marix
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: Tristan MacAvery (eps 1-2)
Translation: Chris Hutts
Audio Mixing: Paul Killam
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Logo Design: Kevin Hinnant
Recording engineer: Malinda Talbot
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Brett Weaver as Tora
Randy Sparks as Ushio

Mandy Clark as Mayuko Inoue

Alex Dickinson as
Batter(ep 2)
Dodging Student
Friend(eps 7-8)
Man in Car(ep 9)
Panicky Guy
Allison Sumrall as Asako Nakamura
Andrew Kent as Road Worker(ep 10)
Andy McAvin as
Customer
Dad in Park
Helicopter Pilot
Raishin
Braden Hunt as
Construction Worker(ep 5)
Friend(eps 7-8)
Man in Crowd(ep 9)
Villager(ep 9)
Cameron Bautsch as
Boy in the Past
Shopping Boy
Tatsuya(eps 7-8)
Young Ushio
Chad Townshed as Construction Worker(ep 5)
Charles Campbell as Road Worker(ep 10)
Chris Patton as
Construction Worker(ep 5)
Friend(eps 7-8)
Road Worker(ep 10)
Villager(ep 9)
Danielle Kimball as
Little Girl
Young Asako
David Williams as
Friend(eps 7-8)
Man in Elevator
Don Rush as
Bully(ep 7)
Man in Crowd(ep 9)
Motorist(ep 5)
Werewolf(ep 3)
Ed Paez as
Bully(ep 7)
Construction Worker(ep 5)
Hyou
Emily Womack as
Friend(eps 7-8)
Girl on Street(ep 3)
School Girl(ep 2)
Screaming Girl
Frank Page as
Gamin Grandpa
Man in Crowd(ep 9)
Road Worker(ep 10)
Hilary Haag as
Friend(eps 7-8)
Woman in Car(ep 9)
Illich Guardiola as
First Mate
Juro
Policeman
Jay Hickman as
Gamin Son(eps 5-6)
Helicopter Pilot
Tsubura
Jessica Boone as
Friend(eps 7-8)
Gamin Daughter
School Girl(ep 2)
John Swasey as
Ayakashi
Captain
Thug(ep 3)
Ushio's Father
Kelly Manison as
Doctor
Gamin Mother(eps 5-6)
Shopping Mom
Kyle Jones as
Construction Worker(ep 5)
Road Worker(ep 10)
Villager(ep 9)
Werewolf(ep 3)
Mandy Clark as Mikado
Marcy Rae as
Airport Announcer
Asako's Mother
Elevator Attendant
Monster(ep 8)
Melissa Cybele as
Asako's Grandmother(eps 7-8)
Villager(ep 9)
Woman on Balcony
Mike Kleinhenz as
Bully(ep 7)
Ishikui(ep 2)
Motorist(ep 5)
Newscaster
Monica Rial as
Girl on Street(ep 3)
Kagari
Panicky Gal
School Girl(ep 2)
Paul Sidello as Villager(ep 9)
Phil Ross as
Asako's Grandfather(eps 7-8)
Old Man(eps 5-6)
Rob Mungle as
Asako's Father
Monster(ep 8)
Teacher
Scott White as
Gamin Father
Tatsuya's Dad(eps 7-8)
Werewolf(ep 3)
Ted Pfister as
Policeman
Thug(ep 3)
Umizato(eps 7-8)
Villager(ep 9)
Yossan
Toni Navarre as
Girl
TV Announcer

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor: Western Connection (UK)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Marco Balbi

Dialogues: Marco Balbi
Luca Sandri as Ushio Aotsuki

Elda Olivieri as Mayuko Inoue
Lorella De Luca as Asako Nakamura

Adele Pellegatta as
Mikado Hizaki
Studentessa
Adolfo Fenoglio as
Insegnante
Vecchio
Adriana Libretti as Studentessa
Alberto Mancioppi as Teppista
Alberto Sette as Insegnante
Andrea De Nisco as Tsubura
Antonio Paiola as Operaio
Carlo Bonomi as Shigure Aotsuki
Fabio Mazzari as
Gamin
Padre
Gianni Quillico as Gamin
Giorgio Bonino as
Nonno
Raishin
Lara Parmiani as Tatsuya
Marco Balbi as Padre di Tatsuya
Maurizio Scattorin as Padre de Asako
Natale Ciravolo as Hyou
Paola Bonomi as
Gaminsama
Madre de Asako
Silvana Fantini as
Dottoressa
Nonna
Studentessa
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Italia 7 Gold (from 24 December 2007)
Distributor: Yamato Video
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology