Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ related to Naruto (TV) ]

Alternative title:
Gekijyouban Naruto Daikoufun! Mikazuki Shima no Animal Panic Dattebayo (Japanese)
Naruto
Naruto Le Film: Mission Spéciale au Pays de la Lune (French)
Naruto Movie 3 - Tieraufstand auf Mizuki Island (German)
Naruto The Movie Vol.3
Naruto: Great Excitement! The Animal Riot of Crescent Moon Island
Фильм Наруто: переполох на Острове Месяца (Russian)
劇場版NARUTO-ナルト- 大興奮!みかづき島のアニマル騒動だってばよ (Japanese)
火影忍者 大興奮!新月島之動物大騷動 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: ninja
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A spoiled prince from the Moon Country (which is located on Crescent Moon Island, on a southern sea) is traveling the world and is to be escorted back to his home island by Naruto, Kakashi, Sakura and Lee. The Prince ends up purchasing a circus and hilarity ensues, team Kakashi then has the duty of protecting both the Prince and his new purchase. All the while three mysterious ninja arrive to cause trouble.
User Ratings: 1209 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 43 votes (sub:35, dub:8)
 Excellent: 81 votes (sub:58, dub:21, others:2
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Very good: 224 votes (sub:168, dub:50, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 306 votes (sub:242, dub:56, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 214 votes (sub:166, dub:39, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 136 votes (sub:111, dub:20, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 72 votes (sub:52, dub:16, edit.dub:2, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 74 votes (sub:55, dub:15, raw:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 29 votes (sub:25, dub:4)
 Awful: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2920 users, rank: #335 (of 5923)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.325 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0097, rank: #3785 (of 5916)
Weighted mean: 6.195 (Decent+), rank: #3987 (of 5916) (seen all: 6.21 / seen some: 5.95 / won't finish: 0.66)
Bayesian estimate: 6.209 (Decent+), rank: #3598 (of 4471)
Running time: 95 minutes
Vintage: 2006-08-05
Premiere date:
2006-08-05 (Japan)
2008-11-08 (USA)
Ending Theme:
"Tsubomi" by MARIA
Official website:
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
Naruto Movie 3 DVD (Nov 1, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Naruto - Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom (DVD 03) 2008-11-11 (from $17.89)
Graphic novel
    Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom (GN 3) 2008-11-04 (from $11.24)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiyuki Tsuru
Script: Toshiyuki Tsuru
Original Manga: Masashi Kishimoto
Art Director:
Akira Nagasaki
Norihiko Yokomatsu (assistant)
3D Director: Wu Xin Hon
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
3D Backgrounds:
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter)
Hidenori Sano (Studio Easter)
Takahiro Mizuguchi (Studio Easter)
Tsutomu Momouchi (Studio Easter)
5.1 Sound Mixing Engineer: Hitoshi Hashimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Dai Suzuki
Hideki Nagamachi
Sayuri Sugitou
Assistant Mixing Engineer:
Tetsuya Kaneshige
Yasuaki Sakuma
Assistant Unit Director: Koji Masunari
Background Art:
Akira Itomitsu (Studio Easter)
Anna Ohizumi (Kusanagi)
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter)
Hidenori Sano (Studio Easter)
Hiroshi Itoh (Kusanagi)
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter)
Junko Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft)
Kenta Shimizu (Studio Easter)
Koji Mizuguchi (Studio Easter)
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth)
Mayuko Mori (Studio Wyeth)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth)
Misumi Aizawa (Studio Loft)
Miyuki Onodera (Studio Easter)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth)
Sadahiko Tanaka (Kusanagi)
Shiho Yanase (Studio Wyeth)
Shinichi Tanimura (Studio Easter)
Shinji Takasuga (Studio Easter)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter)
Takimi Echizen (KLAS)
Tatsuro Izeri (KLAS)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft)
Tomoko Sasaki (KLAS)
Toshihide Kawana (KLAS)
Toshiki Nishi (Kusanagi)
Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft)
Tsutomu Momouchi (Studio Easter)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft)
Yoshihito Watanabe (KLAS)
Yukie Abe (Studio Easter)
Yuko Katayama (Studio Wyeth)
Background art supervisor: Minoru Nakamura
Cinematography: Atsuho Matsumoto
CMS Supervisor: Tadashi Nakamura
CMS Technical Supervisor: Hideo Morita
CMS Technician: Atsuhiko Tanaka
Color Coordination: Yuuko Satou
Digital Painting:
A Jin Kim (Dr. Movie)
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Ayae Ogasawara (Studio Targe)
Busan Dr (Dr. Movie)
Choi Soon Lee (Dr. Movie)
Hiromi Tsuchiya (Studio Killy)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Hitomi Shimoganna (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Hye Jung Na (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Hye Jung Ryu (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Hyoin (Dr. Movie)
Hyun Joo Chun (NARA Animation Studio)
In Hwa Bae (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Jeong Eun Lee (Dr. Movie)
Jun Myoung Hee (Dr. Movie)
Jung Hwan Kim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Kang Nam Lee (Dr. Movie)
Kaori Ishikawa (Studio Killy)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Koji Usui (Studio Targe)
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe)
Kumiko Akahori (Studio Targe)
Kwi Sun Kook (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Kwon O Suk (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Kyung Hwa Seo (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Kyung Suk Park (NARA Animation Studio)
Mami Yariwake (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Mea Il Lim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Mi Joung Kim (NARA Animation Studio)
Michiko Ikushima (Studio Killy)
Miyoko Yoshida (Studio Killy)
Monster (Dr. Movie)
Myung Sun Han (NARA Animation Studio)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Naomi Takahashi (Studio Killy)
Natsuko Inohara (Studio Targe)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Sayuri Misezaki (Studio Targe)
Sayuri Suzuki (Studio Targe)
Sayuri Takagi (Studio Killy)
Seong Sook Choi (NARA Animation Studio)
Shinnosuke Nagare (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Shuji Tsuchiya (Studio Targe)
So Ra Jeon (Dr. Movie)
Su Hyun Jung (Dr. Movie)
Toshiko Iwakiri (Studio Killy)
Toshiyuki Ito (Studio Targe)
Yoshie Iwakiri (Studio Killy)
Yoshimi Hayakawa (Studio Targe)
Young Sook Oh (NARA Animation Studio)
Yukie Maehara (Studio Targe)
Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yukiko Tanishima (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yun Hee Park (Dr. Movie)
Digital Recording Engineer: Noboru Nishio
Effects Animation Director: Hirofumi Masuda
Floor Coordinator: Kuniyuki Aoki
General Manager: Oki Asaka
HD Conversion:
Junichi Kato (Sony PCL)
Lee Jaeyoung (Sony PCL)
HD Coordinator: Hideki Ito (Sony PCL)
HD24P Editing:
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL)
Tomomi Takemura (Sony PCL)
In-Between Animation:
Asami Mannen (Production IG)
Asami Takano (Oh Production)
Bo Ruem Yi (NARA Animation Studio)
Busan Dr (Dr. Movie)
Chie Ōtsuki (Pierrot)
Daiki Nishikawa (Production IG)
Daisuke Irie (Pierrot)
Do Young Choi (NARA Animation Studio)
Emi Kirikihara (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Etsuko Kimura (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Eun Ah Park (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Eun Joo Park (NARA Animation Studio)
Eun Kyung Jeon (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Eun Soon Byun (Dr. Movie)
Eun-Ju Yoon (NARA Animation Studio)
Eun-Kyung Lee (Dr. Movie)
Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Gab Sook Lim (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Haruyo Nebu (Production IG)
Hiromi Jo (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Hisako Shimotsuma (Production IG)
Ho Jung Min (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Hye-Jung Cho (NARA Animation Studio)
Hyoin (Dr. Movie)
Hyun Mi Jo (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Ikumi Oka (Pierrot)
Jeong Yun-Hee (NARA Animation Studio)
Katsura Tsushima (Production IG)
Kim Yunji (Production IG)
Kotoe Saito (Production IG)
Mariko Ishikawa (Production IG)
Masatsugu Nishida (Production IG)
Mayumi Suzuki (Madhouse)
Mi Kyoung An (NARA Animation Studio)
Mi Sun Hwang (Dr. Movie)
Mihoko Uda (Oh Production)
Mika Ookubo (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Min Kyoung Kim (Dr. Movie)
Minako Sekihara (Oh Production)
Misuzu Ichinose (Oh Production)
Monster (Dr. Movie)
Na Ae Song (Dr. Movie)
Nami Miyanogawa (Pierrot)
Natsuki Kojima (Pierrot)
Rinako Nishihara (Pierrot)
Sae Yeun Lee (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Seon Mi Lee (NARA Animation Studio)
Seung Heui Hong (Dr. Movie)
Shinichi Kuniyasu (Oh Production)
Sung Ji-Young (NARA Animation Studio)
Takeshi Ishizuka (Production IG)
Whang Ji-Na (NARA Animation Studio)
Yasuko Ishii (Pierrot)
Yasuko Takahashi (Production IG)
Yong Oh Bae (Seong Bo Yang Haeng)
Youko Takayanagi (Pierrot Fukuoka)
Yuki Sato (Production IG)
Yukiko Watabe (Production IG)
Layout Cooperation:
Shigenori Takada
Shinji Sugiyama
Line Producer: Shoji Matsui
Marketing Producer: Masaki Nakayama
Mix Engineer: Hitoshi Hashimoto
Movie Trailer Director: Daisuke Fukunaga
Movie Trailer Producer: Masayuki Ohira
Musashi Member:
Hajime Nishi (Shamisen Guitar)
Isamu Takita (6 String Bass Guitar)
Kinohachi (Shakuhachi; Noukan; Flute)
Masaaki Iizuka (Guitar)
Takara Otsuka (Japanese Drums)
Takeki Miyauchi (Drums)
Yasuharu Takanishi (Keyboard)
Overseas Communication: Seong Ho Moon
Production Assistant: Tatsuya Igarashi
Production Committee:
Atsushi Higashiyama (Dentsu)
Aya Mizobuchi (Dentsu)
Chiaki Kakuma (Pierrot)
Emiko Yakame (Pierrot)
Genki Kawamura (Toho)
Haruyuki Iguchi (TV Tokyo)
Hideo Katsumata (Aniplex)
Hikaru Onoda (Toho)
Hiromichi Uchida (Pierrot)
Kazuko Yamamoto (Aniplex)
Keisuke Furusawa (Bandai)
Kenichiro Ushiki (Shueisha)
Kōta Kitamura (Pierrot)
Masaru Hisamoto (Bandai)
Mikio Igarashi (Pierrot)
Minami Ichikawa (Toho)
Osamu Ogawa (TV Tokyo)
Osamu Takesue (Aniplex)
Rei Anami (TV Tokyo)
Riichirō Nakamura (Dentsu)
Takamitsu Inoue (Aniplex)
Tsuneo Oyama (Shueisha)
Production Supervision: Shigehiro Suzuki
Recording Director: Chiharu Kamio
Recording engineer: Hitoshi Hashimoto
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Sound Engineer:
Akira Noguchi (Sound Team · Don Juan)
Akira Sasaki (Omnibus · Japan)
Eiji Hotta (Tokyo TV Center)
Futoshi Ueda (Tokyo TV Center)
Kazutoshi Yamamoto (Omnibus · Japan)
Michihiko Iwana (Tokyo TV Center)
Sound Producer: Masahiro Tsukada
Sponsoring:
Hironobu Kamada (Ensky)
Keita Sato (Takaratomy)
Koichi Someya (Ensky)
Mamiko Abe (Showa Note)
Masaki Yasuda (Movic)
Shigeru Katagishi (Showa Note)
Shiryo Okuaki (Takaratomy)
Tomio Higano (Showa Note)
Toshihiko Suzuki (Movic)
Wataru Kubo (Takaratomy)
System Management: Takaki Okunaga
Theme Song Arrangement: Hyoe Yasuhara
Theme Song Composition: Tattsu
Theme Song Lyrics: MARIA
Theme Song Performance: MARIA (ED)
Visual Art: Ryusuke Shiino
Visual Layout: Hiroto Tanaka
Voice Direction: Koji Aritomi 
Junko Takeuchi as Naruto Uzumaki

Chie Nakamura as Sakura Haruno
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kakashi Hatake
Kyousuke Ikeda as Hikaru Tsuki
Yoichi Masukawa as Rock Lee

Akio Ohtsuka as Tsukimichiru
Haruhi Terada as Karenbana
Hisao Egawa as Kongou
Kenji Hamada as Korega
Marika Hayashi as Amayo
Masako Katsuki as Fifth Hokage Tsunade(Voice Only)
Masashi Sugawara as Ishidate
Rokuro Naya as Tsukikakeru
Tomomichi Nishimura as Principal
Umeji Sasaki as Shabadaba

Japanese companies
3D Backgrounds: Studio Easter
5.1 Mixing Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Collaboration:
FamilyMart
famima.com
Film: Kodak
Film Recording: Tokyo Laboratory
Filming Cooperation:
Studio Cosmos
T2 Studio
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Executive producer:
Akira Fujita
Hidemi Fukuhara
Producer: Jamie Simone

Casting: Jamie Simone
Script Adaptation: Ardwight Chamberlain
Kari Wahlgren as Hikaru Tsuki
Maile Flanagan as Naruto Uzumaki

Brian Donovan as Rock Lee
Christopher Smith as Ishidate
Dave Wittenberg as Kakashi Hatake
Kate Higgins as Sakura Haruno
Michael Sorich as Michiru Tsuki
Terrence Stone as Shabadaba

Bridget Hoffman as Amayo
Cindy Robinson as Karenbana
Debi Mae West as Tsunade
Jamieson Price as King's Guardsman
Kirk Thornton as Korega
Michael Forest as Kakeru Tsuki
Roger Rose as Ringleader
Roger C. Smith as King's Guardsman
Sam Regal as King's Guardsman
Wally Wingert as King's Guardsman

English companies
French staff
French cast
Directeur de Plateau: Julie Basecqz
Alessandro Bevilacqua as Hikaru Tsuki
Carole Baillien as Naruto Uzumaki

Jean-Paul Clerbois as Michiru Tsuki
Jean-Pierre Denuit as Lee Rock
Lionel Bourguet as Kakashi Hatake
Maia Baran as Sakura Haruno
Philippe Resimont as Ishidate
Tony Beck as Kongou

Jean-Marc Delhausse as Shabadaba
Julie Basecqz as Amayo
Laurence César as Tsunade
Martin Spinhayer as Korega
Thierry Janssen as Gran-Père Michiru

French companies
Broadcaster: Game one
Distributor: Kana Video
Dubbing: Sonicville
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology