Mars Daybreak (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gorgeous Tango: The Mars Daybreak
Kenran Butoh Sai: The Mars Daybreak
絢爛舞踏祭ザ・マーズ・デイブレイク (Japanese)
현란무답제 The Mars Daybreak (Korean)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Life on Mars is hard for those who live here. As the economy worsens, work becomes scarce and food becomes expensive and highly prized. Gram and his friends try to do the best they can but, he finds himself on the run with the most notorious pirates on Mars. The only problem is he soon starts to enjoy the adventure.
User Ratings: 430 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 63 votes (sub:49, dub:13, edit.dub:1)
 Very good: 132 votes (sub:87, dub:38, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 112 votes (sub:84, dub:25, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 61 votes (sub:44, dub:15, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:21, dub:2, ?:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:5, dub:5)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 888 users, rank: #1165 (of 6068)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.230 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5373, rank: #1769 (of 6062)
Weighted mean: 7.141 (Good), rank: #1829 (of 6062) (seen all: 7.34 / seen some: 6.16 / won't finish: 4.22)
Bayesian estimate: 7.152 (Good), rank: #1645 (of 4613)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-04-01 to 2004-09-23
2008 (USA, ImaginAsian TV - The Block)
Opening Theme:
"Take Back" by G B Shelter
Ending Theme:
"Aoi Tabibito (Blue Travelers)" by Takatsugu Tsumabuki
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Comment:
Based on Sony Computer Entertainment's PS2 game, Kenran Butoh Sai.
Review:
Mars Daybreak DVD 1 (Sep 21, 2005)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Mars Daybreak - DVD Complete Collection (DVD) 2006-11-28
    Mars Daybreak - DVD Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2007-11-06
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 1) 2005-09-13 (from $9.95)
    Mars Daybreak - Limited Edition (Tin Case, CD, Magnet) (DVD 1) 2005-09-13 (from $35.98)
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 2) 2005-11-08 (from $4.00)
    Mars Daybreak - Limited Edition (Slipcase, CD) (DVD 2) 2005-11-08 (from $10.00)
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 3) 2006-01-03 (from $4.98)
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 4) 2006-02-14
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 5) 2006-04-11 (from $29.98)
    Mars Daybreak (DVD 6) 2006-06-13 (from $4.00)
Soundtrack
    Mars Daybreak - Soundtrack 1 (OST) 2005-08-23
    Mars Daybreak - Soundtrack 2 (OST) 2005-10-11 (from $5.40)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiro Mori
Script:
Dai Sato (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 21, 24
)

Jiro Takayama (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 17, 22
)

Megumi Shimizu (eps 13, 18)
Miya Asakawa (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25-26
)

Yutaka Nada (eps 6, 15)
Yuuichi Nomura (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 23
)

Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 13)
Hiroshi Osaka (OP)
Kazuya Murata (eps 17, 23)
Kunihiro Mori (eps 1-2, 12, 26)
Masaru Yasukawa (ep 12)
Masayuki Miyaji (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 20, 25
)

Shiho Takeuchi (ED)
Shinsaku Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 21
)

Tomoki Kyoda (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 15
)

Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 18, 22, 24)
Yasushi Muraki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 19, 26
)

Episode Director:
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 11)
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 24)
Ikuro Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 24
)

Kazuya Murata (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 17, 23
)

Kunihiro Mori (ep 26)
Masaru Yasukawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 16, 22
)

Masayuki Miyaji (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Matsuo Asami (eps 12, 15, 19)
Shiho Takeuchi (ED)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 21)
Tomoki Kyoda (ep 3)
Music: Kaoru Wada
Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka
Art Director: Atsushi Morikawa
Animation Director:
Akira Takahashi (ep 4)
Ayumi Kurashima (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 18, 24
)

Bai Kin'ichi (ep 12)
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 11, 16, 23)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 3)
Hiroshi Osaka (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 23
)

Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 10)
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 18)
Koji Sugiura (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 23
)

Masateru Tanaka (ep 19)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 23)
Shigenori Awai (ep 23)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 6)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (eps 1, 9)
Tsunenori Saito (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 21, 26
)

Yukio Segami (eps 7, 15, 21)
Yuriko Chiba (eps 14, 20, 25)
Mechanical design: Michiaki Sato
3D Director: Shinji Nasu (T2 Studio)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Toshiya Kimura (T2 Studio)
Animation producer: Koutaro Nakayama
Background Art:
Atsushi Morikawa (OP/ED)
Ayari Wake (ep 4)
Chigusa Yokoyama (GREEN; ep 13)
Kaori Higashida (GREEN; ep 13)
Katsuhiro Kaji (OP/ED)
Nariyuki Ogi (ep 4)
Seiki Tamura (OP/ED)
Sumiyo Okamura (ep 4)
Tenshi Nakayama (GREEN; eps 4, 13)
Yumiko Kondou (GREEN; eps 4, 13)
Chief Writer: Miya Asakawa
Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Color Key:
Akiko Inoue (eps 20, 23, 25)
Hikaru Takigawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 15, 21, 24
)

Kunji Okano (ep 10)
Mikako Ohshima (ep 12)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Lon; ep 19)
Rika Nishio (ep 10)
Takao Kanekubo (ep 18)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 11, 16)
Tomomi Murakami (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 14, 17
)

Yoshiki Ito (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Kato (CCR; ep 6)
Editing: Shigeyuki Yamamori (J-Film)
Editing Assistant: Kumiko Sakamoto (J-Film)
Finishing: Izumi Inoue (MI; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 20, 25
)

Finishing Processing: Yoko Maemura
Finishing Supervisor: Yumiko Kokubu (CCR; ep 6)
In-Between Animation: Atsuko Nozaki (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 13-15, 17, 20-21, 23-26
)

In-Between Check:
Emiko Matsuno (ep 22)
Eyuu Nakai (eps 11, 16)
Junmi Shirafuji (eps 11, 16)
Kentarō Sugimoto (ep 18)
Koichi Iwanaga (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-9, 13-15, 17, 20-21, 23-26
)

Makiko Kamimura (ep 10)
Reiko Saito (ep 4)
Tomoka Kojima (ep 19)
Wakako Shigemoto (A-Line; ep 6)
Key Animation:
Asako Nishida (OP)
Atsushi Itagaki (eps 11, 23, 26)
Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 20, 25-26
)

Fumihide Sai (OP)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 7, 17, 23)
Hidetsugu Ito (ED; eps 24, 26)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 23)
Isao Yamakuchi (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9, 13-15, 20-21, 23-26
)

Jimmy Stone (eps 11, 16)
Kenichi Yoshida (OP, 3 cuts)
Seiichi Hashimoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 9, 14-15, 20, 25-26
)

Shinako Okayama (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 20, 25
)

Suzuko Kobayashi (OP)
Tomoki Mizuno (OP; eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 23, 26
)

Mecha Animation Design: Kenji Mizuhata
Mechanical animation Director: Eiji Nakada (eps 14, 20, 25)
Mechanical Director: Yasushi Muraki
Music Performance:
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Masao Fukuda
Post Production: Kunihiko Okada
Production Administration:
Itsuka Tanaka (all eps)
Yoshi Aikawa (ep 15)
Production Advancement: Keiichiro Tanaka (eps 1, 4)
Program Advertisement:
Hiroaki Ooki (TV Tokyo; eps 1-15)
Seiko Watanabe (TV Tokyo)
RB Design: Yoshinori Sayama
Recording Adjustment: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Miyako Hoshi (eps 1-4, 6-26)
Special Effects Director: Shiho Takeuchi
Special Skills Director:
Shiho Takenouchi
Yasushi Muraki
Theme Song Arrangement:
G B Shelter (OP)
Ryosuke Nakanishi (ED)
Seiji Muto (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kosuke Shimizu (OP)
Masatoshi Murashita (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kosuke Shimizu (OP)
Masatoshi Murashita (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
G B Shelter (OP)
Takatsugu Tsumabuki (ED)
Houko Kuwashima as Vestemona "Vess" Lauren
Tomokazu Seki as Gram River

Akino Murata as Enora Taft
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Kato Takigawa, Jr.
Fumiko Orikasa as Ester Ein Astrada
Hiroshi Yanaka as Poipoider
Jin Yamanoi as Yagami "Shinigami" Arian
Keiji Fujiwara as Kubernes
Miyuki Ichijou as Elizabeth Liati
Takumi Yamazaki as Achillies "Achi" Polandwood
Tetsu Inada as Rich
Yui Horie as Megumi Higashibara

Akiko Hiramatsu as Selena Knightly(ep 13)
Akiko Yajima as Sala Shesha
Fumie Houjou as Anya
Gara Takashima as MAKI
Hideki Tasaka as Cornel
Hirofumi Nojima as Kamal
Hiroko Emori as Garma
Katsuhiro Harasawa as
Army engineer steering Earth(ep 1)
Bronson
Kazusa Murai as Rosetta
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Chrysalis Milch
Mahito Tsujimura as Supervisor
Maki Tamura as Neli Oamaru
Mako Hyoudou as Clara Do Sirene
Masaaki Tsukada as Doze
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Fuuko
Rikako Aikawa as Bon
Sakiko Tamagawa as Anna Grace
Shinpachi Tsuji as Neil Poe
Shozo Iizuka as Doctor(ep 18)
Takashi Nagasako as Dolittle
Takashi Okimoto as Lauren
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Grandpa
Uro
Yoko Teppouzuka as Shie
You Kitazawa as Rim-eyes
Japanese companies
3DCGI: T2 Studio
Animation Direction: Studio Mark (ep 22)
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation
Green
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Collaboration:
Desel
Maki Pro
MSJ
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 6, 18)
Anime Roman (ep 8)
AniVillage (ep 16)
ARP (ep 10)
Big Bang (ep 24)
BUZZ (ep 22)
Echo (ep 22)
EMUAI (ep 24)
Garan (ep 22)
Last House (eps 5, 17)
Mook Animation (eps 19, 24)
Shanghai Dub (ep 4)
Studio Dub (ep 4)
Studio Gimlet (ep 10)
Studio Kuma (ep 12)
Studio Mark (eps 6, 22)
Studio Wanpack (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 23-24
)

Sung San (ep 12)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 23)
Triple A (ep 24)
Uni Animation (ep 19)
VENET (ep 18)
Wombat (ep 1)
Layout:
Studio Mark (ep 22)
Studio Wanpack (ep 22)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Original Creator: Sony Computer Entertainment
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 6)
Artland (ep 10)
Azlead (ep 19)
KenRan Project
Mook Animation (ep 18)
Studio Kyuma (ep 12)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 11, 16)
Recording Studio:
Studio Gong
Tokyo TV Center (all eps)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
Translation: David Fleming
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
DVD Menu Design: Jeff Livingston
Engineering Assistant:
Deb Munini
Kevin Patzelt
Production Coordination: Megumi Kunisada
Re-Recording Mixing: Rick Hart
Sound Editor: Kevin Patzelt
Subtitling: David Fleming
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction: Kirk Thornton
Johnny Yong Bosch as Gram River
Melissa Fahn as Vestemona "Vess" Lauren

Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Enora Taft
Crispin Freeman as Rich
Jamieson Price as Chrysalis Milch
Michael McConnohie as Niall Poe
Steven Blum as Yagami Arian
Yuri Lowenthal as Junior

Barbara Goodson as Elizabeth Liati
Bob Papenbrook as Doze's Flunky
Bridget Hoffman as Selena Knightley(ep 13)
Christopher Smith as Focault
Dan Woren as Hat Man
Dave Mallow as Ginpetit
Derek Stephen Prince as Crowley(ep 15)
Doug Stone as O'Connell
Erik Davies as Achilles Polandwood
Jameison Price as Chrysalis Milch 
Joe Cappelletti as Abbott
Kari Wahlgren as Rosetta
Kate Higgins as Ester
Kim Strauss as Granpa
Kirk Thornton as Dolittle
Lex Lang as Kuberness
Mari Devon as Anna Grace
Megan Hollingshead as Sala Sesa
Mela Lee as Clara De Sirene
Michael Forest as EF Commander
Michael McConnohie as Poipoider
Michael Sorich as Doctor(ep 18)
Paul St. Peter as OD Pirate
Peggy O'Neal as Maki
Peter Doyle as Kamal
Philece Sampler as Anya
Sandy Fox as Shie
Stephanie Sheh as Megumi Higashihara
Steve Kramer as EF Helmsmen
Wendee Lee as Neli Oamaru
English companies
Broadcaster: iaTV (The Block)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology