Witch Hunter Robin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ウィッチハンターロビン (Japanese)
Themes: police, superpowers
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Witches are individuals with special powers like ESP, telekinesis, mind control, etc. (not the typical hogwart and newt potions). Robin, a craft user, arrives from Italy to Japan to work for an organization named STN Japan Division (STN-J) as a replacement for one of STN-J's witch hunters who was recently killed. Unlike other divisions of STN, STN-J tries to capture the witches alive in order to learn why and how they became witches in the first place.
User Ratings: 3196 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 180 votes (sub:100, dub:75, ?:4, edit.dub:1)
 Excellent: 647 votes (sub:353, dub:266, ?:10, edit.dub:7, raw:3, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 964 votes (sub:514, dub:407, edit.dub:17, ?:6, raw:5, others:15
8 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 704 votes (sub:366, dub:310, edit.dub:9, ?:2, raw:1, others:16
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 330 votes (sub:181, dub:138, edit.dub:6, raw:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 186 votes (dub:96, sub:86, edit.dub:3, ?:1)
 Not really good: 66 votes (sub:32, dub:32, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 65 votes (dub:32, sub:31, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 32 votes (dub:20, sub:9, raw:2, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 12 votes (dub:7, sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (dub:5, sub:4, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 6166 users, rank: #97 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.418 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6822, rank: #1400 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.350 (Good+), rank: #1390 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.55 / seen some: 6.69 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 7.350 (Good+), rank: #1199 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-07-02 to 2002-12-24
2004-02-17 to 2004-03-31 (USA)
2004-09-10 to 2005-03-04 (Canada, YTV - Bionix)
2006-03-17 to 2006-05-17 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast)
Opening Theme:
"Shell" by Bana
Ending Theme:
#1: "Half Pain" by Bana (eps 01-14,16-25)
#2: "Shell (instrumental)" by Bana (eps 15,26)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
Witch Hunter Robin DVD 1 (Oct 25, 2003)
News: Show:
Otakon 2013 - Funimation (Aug 10, 2013)
New Shows on YTV (Sep 21, 2005)
YTV Anime on Demand (Mar 16, 2005)
Gundam Confirmed for YTV (Aug 17, 2004)
More Anime for Canada? (Aug 10, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Apr 22, 2004)
Bandai Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Title Websites (Aug 18, 2003)
Masquerade - 2003 (Jul 21, 2003)
Pioneer Entertainment (Sep 7, 2002)
AXNY: Pioneer (Sep 2, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 11, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 5, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Ms. Answerman: Apocalypse (Sep 11, 2004)
Sound Decision - R.O.D (May 25, 2004)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Feb 11, 2003)
Witch Hunter Answerman (Aug 12, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Witch Hunter Robin - DVD Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD) 2006-10-24
    Witch Hunter Robin - Arrival (DVD 1) 2003-10-07
    Witch Hunter Robin - Limited Edition + CD Soundtrack (DVD 1) 2003-10-07
    Witch Hunter Robin - Belief (DVD 2) 2003-12-02 (from $3.00)
    Witch Hunter Robin - Inquisition (DVD 3) 2004-02-17 (from $24.27)
    Witch Hunter Robin - Fugitive (DVD 4) 2004-04-27
    Witch Hunter Robin - Determination (DVD 5) 2004-06-08
    Witch Hunter Robin - Vengeance (DVD 6) 2004-08-10
    Witch Hunter Robin - Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2004-10-26 (from $109.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shukou Murase
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 16
)

Hiroaki Kitajima (eps 4, 8, 17)
Kenichi Araki (eps 3, 7)
Shin Yoshida (eps 6, 9, 19)
Shukou Murase (ep 1)
Toru Nozaki (13 episodes
eps 11-15, 18, 20-26
)

Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 23
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 9)
Koichi Chigira (ep 22)
Kou Matsuo (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 24
)

Manjiro Oshio (ep 5)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 10)
Shukou Murase (ep 1)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 15, 26)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 3, 7)
Tomohiro Takayama (eps 4, 12, 18)
Toru Yoshida (ep 20)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 14, 19, 25
)

Unit Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 18)
Hirofumi Ogura (ep 11)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 16, 22)
Keita Sai (ep 23)
Masashi Umekawa (ep 24)
Masato Miyoshi (END; eps 3, 8, 13)
Rion Kujo (ep 5)
Ryo Miyata (ep 4)
Satoshi Toba (eps 9, 15, 20)
Shukou Murase (ep 26)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 21
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 19, 25
)

Yoshiyuki Takei (OP)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original Concept:
Hajime Yatate
Shukou Murase
Character Design: Kumiko Takahashi
Animation Director:
Arashi Gotou (eps 16, 22)
Hiromitsu Morishita (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 25
)

Iwao Teraoka (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Kumiko Takahashi (ep 26)
Masashi Kudo (eps 4, 9, 18)
Naoyuki Onda (eps 6, 12, 19)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 18)
Shinji Takeuchi (eps 13, 23)
Toshihiro Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 21, 26
)

Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino (Cruise)
Director of Photography:
Hisao Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Katsutoshi Sugai (Studio Ipse)
Producer:
Atsushi Sugita (Bandai Visual)
Kenichi Matsumura (Sunrise)

2D Background Art:
Ai Miyamae (Baku Production; ep 17)
Ai Nakata (Studio Loft; 15 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-18, 20-26 even
)

Akiko Kagiyama (Baku Production; eps 13, 17)
Fumie Kawai (Production Ai; eps 3, 8)
Hachidai Takayama (Production Ai; ep 8)
Itsuko Yajima (Baku Production; ep 21)
Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft; 15 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-18, 20-26 even
)

Kazuhiro Hattori (Baku Production; ep 25)
Kohei Kitamura (Baku Production; ep 13)
Kuniko Miyake (Production Ai; eps 3, 8)
Mami Sawada (Baku Production; ep 17)
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production; eps 9, 25)
Masao Ichitani (Baku Production; ep 17)
Masato Miyake (Baku Production; eps 9, 17, 21)
Megumi Ogawa (Production Ai; ep 8)
Mitsuyoshi Kosugi (Baku Production; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 13, 17, 23, 25
)

Mitsuyu Shigemura (Production Ai; ep 3)
Rina Shirai (Baku Production; 6 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 25
)

Shin Watanabe (Production Ai; ep 8)
Takao Shimizu (Baku Production; eps 4, 11)
Takayuki Kotani (Baku Production; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft; 15 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-18, 20-26 even
)

Tsuneto Nonomiya (Production Ai; ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft; 15 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-18, 20-26 even
)

Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai; ep 3)
Yoichi Yajima (Baku Production; ep 23)
Yoko Nagai (Baku Production; ep 13)
Yoshiko Kimura (Baku Production; ep 9)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai; eps 3, 8)
3D Background Art:
Chiaki Kondo (Studio Ipse)
Hirofumi Araki (Studio Ipse)
Kazuyuki Kumakura (Studio Ipse)
Mayumi Takarada (Studio Ipse)
Norio Matsuda (Studio Ipse; eps 8-26)
Ryūsuke Koga (Studio Ipse)
Tomoko Hayasaka (Studio Ipse)
Yūichirō Andō (Studio Ipse)
Yukiya Imamura (Studio Ipse)
3D Background Director: Yohei Miyahara
3D Layout:
Gen Ohira (eps 13-22, 24)
Hideo Wakai (17 episodes
eps 7-10, 12-15, 18-26
)

Kouki Nishida (eps 18, 20)
Mikiya Yamagishi (ep 10)
Norio Matsuda (ep 26)
Toru Morofuji (12 episodes
eps 7-12, 14, 16, 19-20, 24-25
)

3D Modeling: Hayato Kuroki (eps 9-26)
Animation Layout:
Sadahiko Sakamaki (ep 4)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 22)
Art Board:
Masaru Ohta (Biho)
Shinji Takasuka (Biho)
Art Setting Assistant: Takashi Miyamoto (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 22-23, 25-26
)

Assistant Animation Director:
Kumiko Takahashi (eps 10, 21)
Morifumi Naka (ep 26)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 9)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 25)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 26)
Background Scan: Hiroaki Sato
CG Animation: KONKON (END)
CG Assistant:
Hisashi Takeuchi (eps 19-24)
Saori Kibe
CG Paint:
Ayumi Nagareda (5 episodes
eps 14-16, 19, 22
)

Miyuki Takeda (5 episodes
eps 16-18, 25-26
)

CG Programming: Kaoru Ogata (eps 11-26)
CG Supervisor: KONKON
Character Animation Director: Kumiko Takahashi (OP)
Chief Writer: Aya Yoshinaga
Color Check:
Keiko Yamashita (eps 9, 18)
Rika Nishio (eps 9, 18)
Color design: Takako Suzuki
Color Design Assistant:
Reiko Iwasawa
Yuichi Kuboki
Color setting:
Hiroshi Kobayashi (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Keiko Yamashita (eps 9, 18)
Miho Kobayashi (eps 17, 23)
Reiko Iwasawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 26
)

Rika Nishio (eps 9, 18)
Takako Suzuki (ep 16)
Yuichi Kuboki (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 15, 21, 25-26
)

Color Setting Assistant:
Miho Kobayashi (18 episodes
eps 7-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Reiko Iwasawa (ep 5)
Takuya Utsunomiya (eps 1-4)
Conceptual Design: Yoshinori Sayama
Coordination: Tatsue Nishizawa
Finish Animation:
Hiroshi Kobayashi (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Ikuko Kitagawa (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Keiko Yamashita (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Koji Hamaoka (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Kuniharu Okano (Artland; ep 4)
Megumi Koishikawa (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Miho Kobayashi (ep 6)
Mitsuko Kanamori (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Naoya Imamura (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Rika Nishio (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Sayuri Sugawara (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Takako Ito (eps 6, 15)
Tomoko Yamazaki (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Yuka Akazaki (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Yuko Sato (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 26
)

In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Atsushi Yamanouchi (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 6)
Dai Suzuki (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Hideo Kamata (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Hiroe Sawada (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Hiromi Itou (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Hiroyuki Hosoda (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Iku Kudo (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Kaoru Nakatani (Artland; ep 9)
Katanao Akai (ep 3)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 3)
Ryouko Nakano (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Sachiko Nomo (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Shingo Abe (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 15-17, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Shinji Nagata (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Shinya Suzuki (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Susumu Matsunaga (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Takahiro Nawa (ep 26)
Takashi Numajiri (Artland; ep 9)
Takushi Ueno (Artland; ep 9)
Tomoko Nemoto (Artland; ep 9)
Tsutomu Takahashi (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (Ad Cosmo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Yūko Kunishima (ep 18)
In-Between Check:
Hiroe Sawada (eps 9, 18)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 26
)

Kenji Fukazawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Ryouko Nakano (eps 9, 18)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 3, 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Akemi Morita (ep 18)
Akiko Ito (ep 9)
Akiko Nakano (ep 17)
Asako Nishida (OP; 7 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Asuka Tsubuki (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Atsushi Ogasawara (eps 3, 7)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 9)
Ayako Ishihara (Onepack; ep 21)
Byong Jin Seo (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 16)
Chikara Sakurai (eps 3, 21)
Chizuru Miyawaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 17, 25
)

Cho Yong Joo (Studio PIL; ep 22)
Chol Hwan Park (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; 16 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 14-15, 17, 19-23, 25-26
)

Eun Ju Lee (AniVillage; eps 19, 22-23)
Eun Soo Oh (AniVillage; ep 16)
Fujiko Aoyagi (Artland; eps 4, 18)
Fujio Inose (Gash; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 12, 19, 25-26
)

Hae Won Park (Ani RUN; ep 23)
Hatsue Nakayama (OP; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Heo Hye Joung (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Hideki Ito (Artland; eps 4, 9)
Hideyuki Kita (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Hirokazu Hanai (ep 9)
Hiromitsu Morishita (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 11, 13-14, 17
)

Hironori Sawada (ep 18)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 14)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 9)
Hougou Ookawara (ep 21)
Hyun-Ok Sim (AniVillage; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22-23
)

Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Iwao Teraoka (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Jae Kwon Bae (AniVillage; ep 16)
Jae sun Heo (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Jong Ki Ahn (Ani RUN; ep 23)
Ju Hong Kang (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 22)
Jun Nakai (ep 15)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Jung-Phil Lee (AniVillage; eps 19, 22-23)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19-21, 23, 25-26
)

Kayoko Yabuki (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (Studio Gazelle; 4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 25-26
)

Kazushi Takano (OP; 16 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 12, 14-15, 18, 20-21, 23-26
)

Kei Hyoudou (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 22, 26
)

Kenji Fukazawa (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Kiyomi Masuda (ep 15)
Koichi Horikawa (OP)
Kumi Ishii (ep 3)
Kumiko Takahashi (ep 13)
Kyota Washikita (ep 21)
Makoto Oda (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Marie Tagashira (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 17, 21
)

Masahiko Itojima (OP; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 18-19, 21, 24-26
)

Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Masahiro Sunaga (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Masashi Kudo (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Masayoshi Tanaka (Artland; eps 25-26)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 25)
Masumi Hattori (ep 9)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Mihoko Nomura (eps 6, 17)
Min-Ho Jang (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 16)
Minako Shiba (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 21, 26
)

Misao Abe (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 10, 14-15, 19, 22-23, 26
)

Myung Kun Kim (AniVillage; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22-23
)

Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 9)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 9)
Naoyuki Onda (7 episodes
eps 1, 10, 14-15, 23, 25-26
)

Nariyuki Takahashi (eps 3, 15, 17)
No Hee Park (Ani RUN; ep 23)
Nobuo Horii (7 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9, 19, 21, 26
)

Nozomu Abe (Shigotoba; eps 7, 10, 21)
Rie Maehara (ep 18)
Rika Sugano (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Rion Kujo (ep 3)
Satomi Matsuura (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Satomi Tanaka (eps 9, 14, 23)
Satoru Ishihara (ep 21)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 1)
Shingo Ogiso (Artland; 4 episodes
eps 18, 22, 25-26
)

Shinji Takeuchi (Studio Gazelle; eps 23, 26)
Shōgo Tanaka (Artland; ep 22)
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP; 17 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 18-21, 23, 25-26
)

Sung Ik Lee (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 16)
Sung Il Cha (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Sung-Chul Kim (AniVillage; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22-23
)

Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 26)
Taeko Oda (ep 17)
Takahiro Komori (OP)
Takako Shimizu (Onepack; eps 7, 12)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 9)
Takuya Suzuki (OP; ep 1)
Tamotsu Tanaka (8 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 14, 17, 19, 21-22
)

Tatsufumi Tamagawa (eps 17, 22, 26)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tatsuya Suzuki (OP; 13 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 14-15, 17, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Teiji Makino (eps 17, 25)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 7, 10)
Tomohiro Takayama (OP; 7 episodes
eps 14-15, 19-20, 22-23, 25
)

Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 18)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP)
Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 7, 24, 26)
Toshinobu Togawa (eps 13, 16)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 9)
Yasuhiko Kawazu (ep 1)
Yasuko Chiba (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Yasuyuki Noda (eps 23, 25)
Yoshikazu Samura (7 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 19, 21, 23, 26
)

Yoshiko Imasato (OP; 12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 14-15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Koyama (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)

Yoshitaka Sato (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 19, 24, 26
)

Yoshitoshi Ikeda (Ad Cosmo; eps 2, 5, 8)
Young Hee Shin (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Yu Mi Kim (AniVillage/NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; eps 16, 19, 22)
Yuka Takemori (Ad Cosmo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

Yuki Chika (Mu; eps 12, 17)
Yuko Hirasawa (Artland; eps 4, 9)
Layout:
Norio Matsuda (eps 1-7)
Main Title:
Eiichi Hagiwara (big body; big body; eps 2-26)
Mechanical animation Director:
Morifumi Naka (OP; ep 15)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 7)
Music Performance: Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Paint Assistant: Ayumi Nagareda (eps 11-12)
Photography:
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos)
Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos)
Shinsuke Oshima (Studio Cosmos)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Yuki Toyonaga (Studio Cosmos)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos)
Planning Manager: Koutaro Nakayama
Production Advancement:
Kazunobu Kawakoshi (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 15, 20, 26
)

Masakazu Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24
)

Shingo Nagai (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Tadashi Shiobara (eps 13, 19, 25)
Takeshi Yamazaki (eps 16, 22)
Taro Maki (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Tomoki Takuno (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Wataru Hirukawa (ep 23)
Yasufumi Kobashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Yasunari Muraoka (ep 18)
Production Assistant:
Emi Takamura
Natsuko Matsuyama
Production Cooperation:
Hidenobu Watanabe (Artland; eps 4, 9, 18)
Norihiro Yamada (Dentsu)
Shinjiro Yokoyama (Dentsu)
Shuji Miyata (Studio Gazelle; 6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Tōru Sugimoto (Artland; eps 9, 18)
Yasunari Muraoka (Artland; ep 9)
Production Desk: Atsushi Umezaki
Production manager: Tatsuhiro Ishikawa (Bandai Visual)
Program Manager: Susumu Matsuyama (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity:
Sachiko Morimura (TV Tokyo; eps 2-26)
Tatsuya Yamaga (TV Tokyo; ep 1)
Publicity:
Akiko Sugiura (Bandai Visual)
Makoto Shibuya (Sunrise)
Norihisa Oki
Shiho Miyai (Victor Entertainment)
Scheduling: Shinsaku Hatta (TV Tokyo)
Score Mixing: Yoshi Tamura (Tokyo)
Setting Production: Satoshi Hirayama
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production: Keiko Senda (Cruise)
Special Concept: Toru Nozaki
Special Effects: Mutsuko Shibata
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP; Victor Entertainment)
Taku Iwasaki (ED; Victor Entertainment)
Theme Song Composition:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP; Victor Entertainment)
Kōsei Asami (ED)
Takao Asami (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hitomi Mieno (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Bana (OP; ED)
Video Editing:
Takashi Kubota (Q-TEC, Inc.)
Tetsuro Fujita (Q-TEC, Inc.)
Tetsuro Tsukada (Q-TEC, Inc.)
Akeno Watanabe as Robin Sena
Takuma Takewaka as Amon

Hiro Yuuki as Michael Lee
Hirotaka Nagai as Master/Yuji Kobari
Jin Yamanoi as Nagira
Jun Fukuyama as Haruto Sakaki
Kaho Kouda as Miho Karasuma
Kyoko Hikami as Yurika Dojima
Masaaki Ohkura as Hattori
Michihiro Ikemizu as Takuma Zaizen

Akemi Kanda as Minori Nakayama
Chiharu Tezuka as
Eiko Yano(ep 6)
Mika Hanamura
Hiroaki Ishikawa as Hiroshi Honma
Hironori Miyata as Ikeuchi
Hiroomi Sugino as Bishop
Hiroshi Iida as Boy B(ep 13)
Hiroshi Naka as Inquisitor CAUTION
Hitoshi Kamibeppu as Sastre
Junko Hagimori as Hitomi Kannosaki
Kanako Tateno as Risa Kagawa(ep 8)
Kazuya Ichijou as Kazuya Misawa(ep 2)
Kouji Ishii as Kazuma Kurata(ep 3)
Mahito Ohba as Akio Kurosawa(ep 8)
Makoto Tsumura as Chie(ep 6)
Mami Nakajima as Touko
Masahito Yabe as Gambler
Masane Tsukayama as Juliano
Masaya Takatsuka as
Willem
Witch(ep 1)
Miho Yamada as Keiko Muramatsu
Minoru Inaba as The Professor
Moriya Endou as Kazuhiro Kirihara
Naoki Bandou as Institute Head
Naoki Imamura as Corneli
Naoya Uchida as Toudo
Natsumi Sakuma as Methuselah
Nobuaki Fukuda as Seiichiro Aramune
Reiko Takagi as Mamoru Kudo(ep 7)
Sadao Nunome as Boy C(ep 13)
Shigeru Shibuya as Yutaka Kobari
Shinpachi Tsuji as Kosaka
Shoko Kikuchi as Sayoko(ep 4)
Subaru Tanaka as Suzuki
Tadahisa Saizen as Driver
Takayuki Fujimoto as Boy A(ep 13)
Takeharu Onishi as Tsuneo Tazawa(ep 7)
Takehiro Murozono as Shirō Masuda(ep 13)
Tomoko Kawakami as Saiki Yoshioka
Tomomi Nakamura as Kumi Mizutani(ep 8)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Kiyoshi Matsunaga
Yasuhiko Kawazu as
Custodian(ep 1)
Morie
Yasunori Masutani as Tomokazu Kannosaki(ep 19)
Yuji Ueda as Juuzou Narumi(ep 11)
Yuka Komatsu as Hanamura
Yuko Goto as Methuselah(young)
Yumi Fukami as Jeanne
Yuri Tabata as Toudou's Mother
Japanese companies
2D Background Art:
Baku Production (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Echo (eps 6, 11)
Production AI (eps 3, 8)
Studio Loft (14 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12, 14, 16-18, 20-26 even
)

3D Background Art: Studio Ipse
Animation Production: Sunrise
Art Board: Bihou, Inc.
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11-12, 14, 17, 20, 22-24, 26
)

Anime World Osaka (eps 5-6, 21)
ANIRUN (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 23, 25
)

AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Artland (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 18, 26
)

FAI International (4 episodes
eps 10, 20-21, 26
)

Hayashi KK (23 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-15, 17-26
)

MSC (ep 18)
MSJ (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 14-15, 17, 20-21, 25-26
)

NARA Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23, 25
)

Nian Dai Animation (eps 4, 9, 18)
Studio Ado (ep 23)
Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Studio Kuma (eps 2-3)
Studio Om (ep 5)
Studio Pil (eps 22, 25)
Studio Step (ep 18)
Studio Targe (ep 18)
Studio Toys (eps 7, 12)
Sung San Animation (eps 19, 25)
Tanto (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (19 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-26
)

Anime World Osaka (eps 3, 21)
ANIRUN (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 23, 25
)

AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

APPP (ep 3)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 21, 26
)

Ashi Productions (eps 7, 10)
Doga Kobo (ep 7)
FAI International (4 episodes
eps 10, 20-21, 26
)

Hayashi KK (22 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-15, 17-26
)

IMAGIN (ep 16)
MI (eps 13, 19, 21)
MSJ (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-11, 14-15, 17, 20-21, 25-26
)

Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 17, 26
)

NARA Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23, 25
)

Nian Dai Animation (eps 4, 9, 18)
Oh! Production (ep 12)
Studio Ado (eps 1, 23)
Studio Cockpit (ep 17)
Studio Gash (eps 7, 12)
Studio Kuma (ep 3)
Studio Line (ep 3)
Studio Pil (eps 22, 25)
Sung San Animation (eps 19, 25)
Tanto (ep 1)
In-between Check:
ANIRUN (ep 23)
AniVillage (5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23
)

Artland (ep 4)
NARA Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23, 25
)

Studio Pil (ep 22)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14-15, 18, 20, 24-25
)

Anime World Osaka (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9-10, 15, 18
)

ANIRUN (ep 23)
AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Artland (eps 4, 22, 26)
MI (eps 13, 25)
Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-11, 13-14, 18, 22-23, 25-26
)

NARA Animation Studio (5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Snow Light Staff (eps 4, 18)
Studio Ado (ep 14)
Studio Gazelle (ep 26)
Studio Onepack (eps 6, 9)
Studio Wombat (ep 13)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Planning: Sunrise
Production Cooperation:
Artland (eps 4, 9, 18)
Studio Gazelle (6 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Recording Studio: Seion Studio
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Eric P. Sherman
Translation: Rika Takahashi
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Dialogue Editing:
Justin Kohler
Patrick Rodman
Managing Producer: Taku Otsuka
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
Justin Kohler
Patrick Rodman
Score Mixing: Alan Meyerson (Los Angeles)
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: David Fleming (Bang Zoom! Ent.)
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Crispin Freeman as Amon
Kari Wahlgren as Robin Sena

Dave Wittenberg as Michael Lee
Jamieson Price as Takuma Zaizen
Johnny Yong Bosch as Haruto Sakaki
Lex Lang as Nagira 
Michelle Ruff as Yurika Dojima
Wendee Lee as Miho Karasuma

Barbara Goodson as Toudo's Mother
Barry Stigler as
Mafia Member #2(ep 8)
Old Man at Bar(ep 10)
Beau Billingslea as
Chisai
Nagira's 2nd Informant
Willem Hasselbyke
Catherine Battistone as Methuselah
Dave Mallow as Hattori
Dorothy Fahn as Sayoko
Doug Stone as
Muroi
Shintaro Kosaka
Jerry Gelb as Yuji "Master" Kobari
Jessica Strauss as Hitomi(ep 19)
Julianne Grossman as Keiko Muramatsu(ep 17)
Julie Maddalena as Methuselah(young)
Julie Ann Taylor as
Eiko Yano(ep 6)
Mika Hanamura
Karen Strassman as Chie(ep 6)
Kirk Thornton as
Ikeuchi
Kazuya Misawa
Sastre(ep 20)
Shirou Masuda
Single Eye(ep 5)
Technical Officer
Lex Lang as Juzo Narumi(ep 11)
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as
Jeanne
Mamoru Kudo
Old Lady
Mela Lee as Toko Masaki
Michael Forest as Inquisitor Cortion
Michael McConnohie as
Cornelli(ep 21)
Kazuma Kurata
Professor
Paul St. Peter as
Chisai's Underling(ep 20)
Police Commissioner
Richard Cansino as Yutaka Kobari(ep 10)
Richard Epcar as Kannosaki(ep 19)
Steve Kramer as
Syndicate Gunman #3(ep 11)
Thug(ep 13)
Steven Blum as Akio Kurosawa(ep 8)
Therese Nguyen as Minori Nakayama
Tom Wyner as Father Juliano Colegui(ep 25)
Tony Oliver as
Custodian
Todo(ep 26)
Witch
Tony Pope as Suzuki

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Animax Asia
Animax India
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
YTV (Bionix)
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Soundtrack: Bandai Entertainment
Subtitles: Animax Asia (SEAsia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jun'Ichi Takeda
Marie Millet as Robin Sena
Vincent Ribeiro as Amon

Chantal Baroin as Miho Karasuma
Stéphane Ronchewski as Takuma Zaizen
Yannick Debain as Michael Lee

Benoit Dupac as Haruto Sakaki
Benoit Du Pac as Haruto Sasaki
Dominique Vallee as Hanamura
Eric Missoffe as Yuji Kobari (Patron)
Gilbert Levy as Shintaro Kosaka
Jérome Keen as Maître Nagira
Laurent Le Doyen as Hattori
Laurent Ledoyen as Hattori
Nathalie Bleynie as
Mathusalem
Tôko Masaki
Victoire Theismann as Yurika Dôjima

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Dubbing: Midisync
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Dania Cericola

Sound Engineer: Camillo Pellegrino
Debora Magnaghi as Robin Sena
Luca Bottale as Amon

Loredana Nicosia as Miho Karasuma
Marco Balzarotti as Takuma Zaizen
Patrizio Prata as Michael Lee

Dania Cericola as Toko Masaki
Emanuela Pacotto as Yurika Dojima
Mario Scarabelli as Kosaka
Massimo Di Benedetto as Haruhito Sakaki
Italian companies
Distributor: Terminal Video (2005)
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
German staff
German cast
(none)
Shandra Schadt as Robin Sena

Dirk Meyer as Michael Lee
Dominik Auer as Shohei Hattori
Kathrin Gaube as Miho Karasuma
Leoni Oeffinger as Yurika Doujima
Ole Pfennig as Master/Yuji Kobari
Randolf Kronberg as Takuma Zaizen

Anke Kortemeier as
Chie
Jeanne
Claudia Schmidt as Empfangsdame
Claus Brockmeyer as Suzuki
Crock Krumbiegel as Kazuya Misawa
Florian Bauer as Boy C
Gerd Potyka as Direktor
Gerd Rigauer as Wache
Gerhard Jilka as Kannosaki
Jana Kilka as Sayoko
Johannes Raspe as Haruto Sakaki
Julian Manuel as Boy B
Kai Taschner as Inquisitor Koushon Sastre
Margit Weinert as Alte Frau
Maria Böhme as Hitomi Kannosaki
Matthias Klie as
Kazuma Kurata
Tech
Michaela Geuer as Keiko Muramatsu
Miriam Mnakri as Minori Nakayama
Mogens von Gadow as Shintaro Kosaka
Niko Macoulis as Mann
Norbert Gastell as Inquisitor Cortion
Simone Brahmann as Touko Shinzaki
Stephan Hoffmann as Shunji Nagira
Thomas Rauscher as Muroi
Tobias Lelle as Shiro Masuda
Tolilah Jolas as Erzählerin
Ulf Söhmisch as Priester
Ulla Wagener as Mika Hanamura
Veronika A. Neugebauer as Eiko Yano
German companies
Dubbing: Circle of Arts
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
Subtitles: TVS - Titra Film
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network (2004)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Latin America
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology