Macross Plus (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
マクロスプラス (Japanese)
마크로스 플러스 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©1994, 1995 Big West/Macross Plus Project.
Plot Summary: The year is 2040 and the galaxy is flourishing with several colonies and advanced technology. AI is near perfection and the current top idol is the near-completed Virturoid Idol Sharon Apple. All that is missing are her actual feelings, which instead are supplied by Myung Fang Lone. Sharon's debut concert is on planet Eden, where at the same time, fighter pilots Isamu Dyson and Guld Bowman battle over air superiority for the "Supernova Project." Isamu, Guld and Myung were once childhood friends, but after an accident seven years ago, they went their own separate ways. With Myung back in the picture, the old disputes are once again awakened. And when an unstable and illegal AI technique is installed in Sharon, the situation is worsened.
User Ratings: 1383 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 212 votes (sub:124, dub:76, raw:3, ?:1, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 365 votes (sub:203, dub:141, raw:5, ?:5, others:11
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 337 votes (sub:194, dub:124, raw:3, ?:1, others:15
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Good: 275 votes (sub:135, dub:114, ?:6, edit.dub:5, raw:4, others:11
3 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Dutch subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 106 votes (sub:54, dub:48, raw:3, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 So-so: 41 votes (dub:21, sub:17, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:10, dub:8, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Weak: 18 votes (dub:10, sub:7, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (dub:4, sub:1)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 2461 users, rank: #421 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.962 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5813, rank: #581 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.903 (Very good), rank: #551 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.98 / seen some: 6.34 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 7.900 (Very good), rank: #379 (of 4685)
Running time: 40 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage:
1994-08-25
2003 (Spain)
2006-07-01 (USA - Encore Action)
Release dates: We have 16
Opening Theme:
#01: "Voices (a capella version)" by Akino Arai (ep 1)
#01: "Voices (English Version)" by Michelle Flynn (ep 1)
#02: "Idol Talk" by Akino Arai (ep 2)
#03: "Pulse" by Wu Yun Ta Na (ep 4)
Ending Theme:
#01: "After, in the Dark" by Mai Yamane (eps 1-3)
#02: "Voices (English Version)" by Michelle Flynn (ep 4)
#02: "Voices" by Akino Arai (ep 4)
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 7
Comment:
Along with the re-release of the Appleseed OAV, Macross Plus was Manga Entertainment's first domestic anime release.
News: Show:
Space Dandy in the UK (Aug 30, 2014)
The Return of Robotech (Jul 22, 2006)
Mythological Anime (Apr 22, 2004)
Anime Central Guests (Mar 22, 2004)
More on Macross (Apr 17, 2002)
Macross Ramifications (Feb 28, 2002)
Patlabor 3 Details (Sep 14, 2001)
News Briefs (Sep 20, 1999)
News Briefs (Sep 2, 1999)
AX '99 Wrap-up (Jul 18, 1999)
News Briefs (Jul 6, 1999)
News Briefs (Apr 16, 1999)
Otakon 98 Wrap-Up (Aug 15, 1998)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 22, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 4, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 31, 2008)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
Sound Decision - Arjuna (May 6, 2004)
Sound Decision - Take Two (Apr 13, 2004)
The Macross Ruling (Jan 21, 2003)
Ms. Answerman - First Day (Jan 17, 2003)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Anime in the Mainstream (Jul 1, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Macross Plus - The Collection (DVD) 2005-06-14 (from $24.96)
    Macross Plus (DVD 1) 1999-09-28 (from $14.67)
    Macross Plus (DVD 2) 1999-10-12 (from $13.88)
VHS
    Macross Plus - Part 1 (Dub.VHS 1) 1999-02-23 (from $0.99)
    Macross Plus - Part 2 (Dub.VHS 2) 1999-02-23 (from $4.99)
    Macross Plus - Part 3 (Dub.VHS 3) 1999-02-23 (from $27.99)
    Macross Plus - Part 4 (Dub.VHS 4) 1999-02-23 (from $1.95)
    Macross Plus - Part 1 (Sub.VHS 1) 1999-02-23
    Macross Plus - Part 2 (Sub.VHS 2) 1999-02-23 (from $2.99)
    Macross Plus - Part 3 (Sub.VHS 3) 1999-02-23
    Macross Plus - Part 4 (Sub.VHS 4) 1999-02-23 (from $1.89)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori
Screenplay:
Keiko Nobumoto (eps 1-4)
Storyboard:
Shinichiro Watanabe (eps 1-4)
Shinji Higuchi (eps 2-3)
Shoji Kawamori (eps 1-4)
Unit Director: Yuji Moriyama (ep 3)
Music: Yoko Kanno
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori
Character Design: Masayuki
Art Director:
Katsufumi Hariu
Katsuhisa Nagaishi (main title)
Art: Kazuhiro Kinoshita (concert scene; ep 2)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 2)
Koji Morimoto (concert)
Masami Goto (Mecha; ep 4)
Wase Emishi (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 4)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 3-4)
Mechanical design: Shoji Kawamori
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Mitsunori Kataama
Director of Photography:
Akihiko Takahashi (ep 1)
Takashi Azuhata (eps 2-4)
Action Choreography: Ichiro Itano
Assistant Animation Checker:
Junko Masubuchi (ep 4)
Masato Ujibe (eps 2-4)
Tomoko Miyata (ep 4)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 4)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 4)
Katsutoshi Ogura (ep 1)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 1)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Shinji Nakashima
Assistant Unit Director:
Minoru Ohara (eps 1-4)
Osamu Mikasa (ep 3)
Background Art:
Akihito Fujimori (Studio Fuga; eps 1, 4)
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; ep 1)
Ikuko Ōoka (Studio Fuga; ep 1)
Jun Okabe (BIHO; ep 4)
Kiyomi Enomoto (Studio Fuga; ep 1)
Kumiko Oshima (Studio Fuga; ep 1)
Masaru Ohta (BIHO; ep 4)
Masaru Sato (BIHO; ep 4)
Shuichi Hirowata (Studio Fuga; eps 1-3)
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga; ep 4)
Tatsuro Iseri (BIHO; ep 4)
Tatsuya Kushida (BIHO; ep 4)
Terumi Ueno (Studio Fuga; ep 1)
Yasutaka Kondo (BIHO; ep 4)
Yusuke Takeda (BIHO; ep 4)
Background Art Assistant:
Chikako Shibata (Studio Canon; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Arai (Animaru-ya; eps 2-3)
Kazuhiro Kinoshita (BIHO; ep 3)
Kumi Nagumo (Telecom Animation Film; ep 2)
Makoto Shiraishi (Telecom Animation Film; ep 2)
Shinji Kimura (BIHO; ep 3)
Yoshinori Ogawa (Telecom Animation Film; ep 2)
CG Assistant Designer: Hirotaka Yokobayashi (Buildup)
CG Design:
Kaori Saito (Links)
Shigeko Togame (Links)
Yasuharu Okuzawa (Buildup)
CG Producer:
Katsuyuki Sugimura (Links)
Nobuya Abe (Buildup)
CG Production Manager: Keiichi Abe
CG Supervisor: Takahiko Akiyama
CG Technical Staff:
Ken Otani
Teruyuki Nagoshi
Chief Cameraman: Toyomitsu Nakajo (eps 2-4)
Clay Model Production: Susumu Sugita (impact)
Color design: Kayoko Nishi
Color setting: Takako Morooka (eps 1-4)
Display Design: Yoshinori Sayama (main title)
Film Development, Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Graphic Design: Takaaki Uesugi (main title)
In-Between Animation:
Bok Kyoung Kwon (Busan DR; ep 4)
Chae Ryung Yu (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Chel-Ho Jang (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Choi Do Hyang (Busan DR; eps 1-2)
Dong-Wook Lee (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Eun A Hong (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Eun In Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Eun Kyung Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Eun Soon Byun (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Geum-soo Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Hee Jung Choi (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Hee Kyung Hwang (DR Movie; ep 4)
Hee Yun Kim (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Hyun Ji Park (Busan DR; ep 4)
Hyun Ju Song (Busan DR; eps 3-4)
Hyun Su Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Hyun Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 2)
Hyung-Il Kim (DR Movie; ep 3)
Jae Sook Lee (Busan Dr; eps 1-4)
Jeong Hwa Kim (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Jeong Suk Kwon (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Jeong Sun Lee (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Ji Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Jin Young Kim (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Jin-Hee Kim (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Jong-kyung Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Jun Pil Lee (Busan DR; eps 2-4)
Jung Soon Lee (Busan DR; eps 2-4)
Jung Yong Seo (Busan DR; ep 4)
Ki Suk Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Kim Sun-A (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Kim Young-Ju (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Kwak Hye Jung (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Kwang Gyo Ko (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Kwang Jung Ro (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Kwangho Kim (Busan DR; ep 4)
Kyung Ah Ryu (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Kyung Ja Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Kyung Mi Chae (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Kyung Mi Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Lee Hye Kyoung (DR Movie; ep 3)
Mak Joon Song (Busan DR; eps 1-2)
Mal Suk Jung (Busan DR; eps 1-2)
Mi Jin Ji (DR Movie; ep 4)
Min Gyeom Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Moon Gyeom Kim (DR Movie; ep 2)
Moon-Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Myung Cheol Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Nam Soon Baek (Busan DR; eps 1-2, 4)
Park Tae Hyun (DR Movie; ep 1)
Park Young (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Ryun Hee Jung (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Sang Bok Lee (DR Movie; ep 4)
Sang Hyun Jung (DR Movie; ep 4)
Sang Sa Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Sang-Hee Ok (Busan DR; ep 4)
Seon Mi Ha (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Seong Geum Im (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Seung Chul Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Seung Hyun Ko (DR Movie; ep 1)
Soon Ho Hong (DR Movie; ep 1)
Soon Mi Kang (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Soon Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Su-Jin Hwang (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Suk In Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Sun A Hwang (Busan DR; ep 4)
Sun Ae Sim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Wae Ju Choi (DR Movie; ep 1)
Yong-Hwan Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Young Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Young Ja Jung (Busan DR; ep 4)
Yu Hyung Jo (Busan DR; ep 4)
Yu Mi Kim (Busan DR; ep 4)
Yun Hee Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Yun Sook Yoo (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Chizuko Tachibana (ep 2)
Takako Yamazaki (ep 2)
In-between Animation Manager: Jeong-Gyun Jeong (eps 2-4)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Akira Inoue (ep 2)
Asako Nishida (ep 1)
Atsushi Aono (ep 4)
Eiji Yamanaka (eps 2, 4)
Emiko Momose (ep 2)
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 1-2, 4)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 3)
Hideaki Anno (ep 1)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 2)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 1)
Hiroomi Yamakawa (ep 1)
Hiroshi Koujina (ep 2)
Hiroshi Osaka (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 1)
Joji Ooshima (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Kazutaka Hara (ep 1)
Kenichirou Katsura (ep 3)
Kenji Mizuhata (eps 2, 4)
Kinji Yoshimoto (uncredited)
Koichi Usami (ep 3)
Koji Arai (ep 2)
Kouichi Arai (ep 1)
Makoto Yamada (ep 3)
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 1)
Mariko Aoki (ep 4)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 1)
Masahito Yamashita (eps 1-2, 4)
Masami Goto (eps 2, 4)
Masatsugu Arakawa (eps 2, 4)
Morifumi Naka (eps 2-3)
Noriaki Tetsura (ep 3)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 3)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 1-2)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 3)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 3)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 3)
Soichirô Hosoyama (ep 1)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 1-2, 4)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ep 2)
Takahiro Goto (ep 2)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 4)
Takahiro Komori (ep 3)
Takao Yoshino (eps 1-2, 4)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Takashi Sogabe (ep 1)
Takashi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Takeshi Honda (ep 1)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 3)
Tatsuya Tomaru (ep 3)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 1-4)
Toru Takahashi (ep 3)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (ep 4)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Okabayashi (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 2)
Yasushi Muraki (eps 1-2, 4)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 3)
Yoko Takanori (ep 2)
Yooji Niizuma (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Shimizu (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Kitano (eps 1-2, 4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 1)
Yutaka Kamogawa (eps 1-2, 4)
Lab Coordinator:
Akira Sakaguchi (ep 4)
Tatsuo Kataniwa (eps 1-3)
Lab Front: Shigeru Takemura
Mechanical Setting:
Kazutaka Miyatake
Shoji Kawamori
Music CD Producer: Toshiaki Ohta
Music producer: Shiro Sasaki
Music Supervision: Hajime Mizoguchi
Optical Recording:
Tetsuo Kaneko (eps 3-4)
Yūichi Katō (eps 1-2)
Orchestra Conductor: Anthony Ingus
Original Mechanical Design: Kazutaka Miyatake
Paint:
Ah Young Kim (DR Movie; ep 2)
choi gyung bun (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Dong Hee Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Dong Jin Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Eun Hee Hong (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Eun Young Park (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Geum Soon Choi (DR Movie; ep 4)
Gi Yeon Baek (Busan DR; eps 1-2)
Ha Myoung-Ryun (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Hee Ri Jung (Busan DR; ep 4)
Hwa Soon Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Hye Rae Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Hyo Young Seo (DR Movie; ep 4)
Hyun Ah Jeong (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Hyun Ju Lee (DR Movie; eps 2-4)
Jeong Hwa Yun (Busan DR; eps 1, 4)
Jeong Ryeon Jo (DR Movie; eps 3-4)
Ji Hee Kim (DR Movie; ep 4)
Ji Ri Kim (Busan DR; ep 4)
Ji-Hyun Kim (Busan DR; eps 1, 3)
Jin Lee (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Jin-Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-3)
Jung Ah Park (Busan DR; eps 1-2)
Jung Eui Im (Busan DR; ep 4)
Jung Gu Yun (Busan DR; ep 1)
Jung Seok Lim (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Jung-Suk Jun (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Kyoung Mi Jo (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Kyung Eun Kwon (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Mi Kyung Yoo (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Mi Sun Park (Busan DR; ep 4)
Min Hee Kim (Busan DR; ep 4)
Min Jung Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Moon Kyoung Kim (Busan DR; ep 4)
Nam Soo Lee (Busan DR; eps 3-4)
Oh Mi-Ok (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
park sang mi (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Park Sung Nam (Busan DR; ep 1)
Ryun Hee Lee (Busan DR; ep 4)
Seo Saeng-Hoe (Busan DR; eps 1, 4)
Seon Moon Lee (DR Movie; ep 4)
So Hee Lee (Busan DR; eps 1-2, 4)
Su Mi Shin (Busan DR; eps 1-4)
Sun Hee Park (DR Movie; eps 1-4)
Sun Mi An (DR Movie; ep 1)
Sung Hee Seo (Busan DR; ep 4)
Tae Ok Kwon (Busan DR; eps 1-3)
Young Kyoung Jo (Busan DR; eps 1-2, 4)
Young Kyung Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 4)
Young Shin Park (Busan DR; eps 1, 3-4)
Young Shin Seo (Busan DR; ep 2)
Young-Mi Kang (Busan DR; eps 3-4)
Young-Soon Choi (Busan DR; ep 4)
Paint Check:
Emi Amemiya (ep 1)
Yasuhiko Mikajiri (eps 2-4)
Yukie Naka (eps 1-4)
Paint Check Assistant:
Daisuke Yamamoto (ep 3)
Emi Shiura (ep 2)
Satomi Amemiya (ep 2)
Satoshi Uchida (Tokyo Carol; ep 3)
Takae Iijima (ep 3)
Paint Manager: Jeong-Gyun Jeong (eps 2-4)
Photography:
Hatsue Takahashi (Studio Boston; ep 4)
Kenji Chikaoka (Studio Boston; ep 4)
Masami Yoshida (Studio Boston; ep 4)
Mikio Nakade (Studio Boston; eps 1-4)
Nozomi Sakai (Studio Boston; ep 4)
Seiji Uchida (Studio Boston; eps 1-4)
Shinichi Sasano (Studio Boston; eps 1-3)
Toyomitsu Nakajo (Studio Boston; ep 1)
Yutaka Kurosawa (Studio Boston; eps 1-4)
Photography Assistant:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production; eps 2-4)
Hideki Imaizumi (Studio Cavern; eps 2, 4)
Takashi Azuhata (Azuhata Production; ep 1)
Tsuguo Ozawa (Adlib; eps 1-2)
Production Advancement:
Airi Masayuki (ep 3)
Kazumi Sekimoto (ep 4)
Ken Baba (eps 1-2, 4)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Yoshihiro Doi (ep 4)
Production manager: Hiroshi Hasegawa (eps 2-4)
Recording: Fujio Yamada (Techno Sound)
Recording Assistant:
Makoto Uchida (Techno Sound; eps 1-3)
Takeshi Takadera (Magic Capsule; eps 2-4)
Setting Assistant: Masahiro Chiba
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Special Effects:
Setsuko Tamai (eps 1-3)
Takeshi Saito (ep 4)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 1-4)
Special Skills Director: Ichiro Itano
Theme Song Arrangement: Yoko Kanno ("Voices"; "After, in the dark")
Theme Song Composition: Yoko Kanno ("Voices"; "After, in the dark")
Theme Song Lyrics:
Gabriela Robin (Sharon Apple songs)
Mai Yamane ("After, in the dark")
Wakako Kaku ("Voices")
Theme Song Performance:
Akino Arai ("Voices", "Idol Talk")
Gabriela Robin ("Santi-U")
Mai Yamane ("After, in the Dark")
Mako Hyoudou as Sharon Apple
Rica Fukami as Myung Fang Lone
Takumi Yamazaki as Isamu Alva Dyson
Unshou Ishizuka as Guld Goa Bowman

Banjou Ginga as Raymond Marley
Kenji Utsumi as Col. Millard Johnson
Kôichi Kitamura as General Gomez
Megumi Hayashibara as Lucy Macmillan
Sho Hayami as Marge Gueldoa
Tomohiro Nishimura as Yang Neumann

Norio Wakamoto as Dr. Worth (ep 2)
Urara Takano as Kate Masseau
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: DAST (eps 1-4)
Animation Production: Triangle Staff
Background Assistance:
Animaruya (eps 2-3)
Bihou, Inc. (ep 3)
Studio Canon (ep 2)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 2)
Backgrounds:
Bihou, Inc. (ep 4)
Studio Fuga (eps 1-4)
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel
NHK
CG Animation: Links Corporation
CG Production Assistance: Buildup Entertainment
Clay Model Production: Impact
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Imagica
IDVA Data Sponsoring: Random
In-Between Animation:
BUSAN DR (eps 1-4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-4)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Music Production Assistance: Borderline
Music Supervision: Grand Funk, Inc.
Original Creator:
Big West
Studio Nue
Paint:
BUSAN DR (eps 1-4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1-4)
Paint Assistance:
Light Foot (ep 2)
Tokyo Carol (ep 4)
Photography: Studio Boston
Photography Assistance:
Adlib (eps 1-2)
Azuhata Production (eps 1-4)
Studio Cavern (eps 2, 4)
Production Assistance: Studio Fantasia (ep 3)
Recording Studio:
Studio Aoi
New Japan Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
Director: Quint Lancaster
ADR Script: Raymond Garcia
Executive producer:
Ken Iyadomi
Yutaka Maseba
Producer: Taro Yoshida

Digital Tracking: Joe Romersa
Recording Facility Engineer: Les Claypool III
Subtitle Timing: Neil Nadelman
Theme Song Lyrics: Michelle Flynn ("Voices" - English Version)
Theme Song Performance: Michelle Flynn ("Voices" - English Version)
Anne Sherman as Myung Fang Lone
Lee Stone as Isamu Alva Dyson
Melora Harte as Sharon Apple
Richard George as Guld Goa Bowman

Bambi Darro as Lucy Macmillan
Beau Billingslea as Col. Millard Johnson
Bob Pappenbrook as Raymond Marley
Dougary Grant as Morgan
Jackson Daniels as Yang Neumann
Richard Barnes as General Gomez
Steven Jay Blum as Marj Gueldoa
Susan Jordan as Kate Masseau

Arnie Hanks as Cabbie (ep 1)
Dorothy Melendrez as
Airport Announcer (ep 3)
Ghost Ship Officer (ep 3)
SDF-1 Bridge Officer (ep 4)
Dougary Grant as
New Edwards Airforce Base Operator (ep 1)
Press Conference Director (ep 1)
Public Annoucement (ep 2)
Roadie (ep 1)
Ed Mannix as Captain (ep 1)
G. Gordon Baer as
30th Anniversary Concert Spokesperson (ep 3)
Council Member
Myung's Flight Escort (ep 3)
George C. Cole as
Council Member
Operator (ep 1)
Reporter #1 (ep 1)
Hank Wilspank as
Operator (ep 1)
Pilot on Lunchbreak (ep 1)
Joshua Seth as Skateboarder (ep 1)
Richard Hayworth as
Apple Tech #1 (ep 2)
Dr. Worth (ep 2)
Rudy Luzion as Operator (eps 1-2)
Spanky Roberts as
Chaser 2 (ep 1)
Operator (eps 1, 4)
Reporter #2 (ep 1)
Steve Bulen as
Apple Tech #2 (ep 2)
Module R.F. Trader (ep 2)
Wendee Swan as
Hotel Clerk (ep 2)
Reporter (ep 3)
Reporter #3 (ep 1)

English companies
ADR Production: Animaze
Broadcaster:
Encore Action
Sci-Fi Channel (Ani-Monday)
Syfy (Ani-Monday)
Teletoon
DVD Authoring: Crush Digital Video
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment
Manga Entertainment (United Kingdom)
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Soundtrack:
AnimeTrax (2001 Release)
JVC (1995 Release)
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
French staff
French cast
(none)
Françoise Cadol as Sharon
Luc Bernard as Galudo
Michel Mella as Isamu
Patrick Guillemin as Galudo (ep 3)
Stéphane Godin as Isamu (ep 3)

Fabrice Josso as Yan (ep 3)
Gerard Berner as Millard
Laurence Crouzet as Lucy (ep 3)
Patrick Borg as Marje

French companies
Broadcaster: Canal + (from 1998)
Distributor:
Manga Video (France)
Pathé (France)
Dubbing Studio: S.T.A.R.T.
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Azucena Díaz (Spain dub)
Translation: María Ferrer (Spain dub)

ADR Engineer: Héctor Ruiz (Spain dub)
Mixing: Ferrán Mosquera (Spain dub)
Azucena Díaz as Myung Fang Lone (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as Isamu Alva Dyson (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Sharon Apple (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Guld Goa Bowman (Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Coronel Millard Johnson (Spain dub)
Antonio Pujós as Marj Gueldoa (Spain dub)
Isabel Valls as Lucy MacMillan (Spain dub)
Xavier Fernández as Yang Neuman (Spain dub)

Maria Rosa Guillén as Kate Masseau (Spain dub)
Salvador Campoy as
Morgan Masseau (Spain dub)
Raymond Marley (Spain dub)

Antonio Pujós (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac (Spain dub)
Jordi Nogueras (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén (Spain dub)
Salvador Campoy (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Dubbing Films (Barcelona)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Raffaele Farina
Dialogues: Elisa Galletta
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli (DVD edition)
Enrico Maggi as Guld Goa Bowman
Patrizio Prata as Isamu Alva Dyson
Roberta Federici as Sharon Apple
Roberta Gallina as Myung Fang Lone

Augusto Di Bono as Comandante Macross
Cinzia Massironi as Lucy MacMillan
Davide Garbolino as Yang Neumann
Orlando Mezzabotta as Col. Millard Johnson

Aldo Stella as Tassista
Italian companies
Distributor:
Panini Video Italia (new distributor - since 2005)
Polygram Video
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Licensed by: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Multishow (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology