Macross Delta (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Macross Δ (Japanese)
マクロスΔ [デルタ] (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Macross Delta is set in the year 2067, 8 years after the events of the latest Macross TV series, Macross Frontier. The story focuses on Walküre, a team of talented idols and the Delta Squadron, a team of experienced Valkyrie pilots as they battle against the Var Syndrome, a mysterious phenomena that is consuming the galaxy and there is also the mysterious Aerial Knights Valkyrie fighter team of the Kingdom of Wind.
User Ratings: 95 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:26, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:24)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:15)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 162 users, rank: #3348 (of 7083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.916 (Good), std. dev.: 1.727, rank: #3017 (of 7095)
Weighted mean: 6.956 (Good), rank: #2755 (of 7095) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 8.16 / won't finish: 4.67)
Bayesian estimate: 7.023 (Good), rank: #2291 (of 5352)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 27
Vintage:
2015-12-31 (Japan, Mission 0.89 premiere)
2016-04-03 to 2016-09-25 (Japan)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ichidodake no Koinara" (一度だけの恋なら; If I Love Only Once) by Walküre (eps 2-12, 14)
#2: "Zettai Reido θ Novatick" (絶対零度θノヴァティック; Absolute Zero Theta Novatick) by Walküre (eps 15-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ikenai Borderline" (いけないボーダーライン; Forbidden Borderline) by Walküre (eps 0.89, 1)
#2: "Rune ga Pikatto Hikattara" (ルンがピカッと光ったら; When the Rune Sparkles) by Walküre (eps 2-9, 12)
#3: "Axia ~ Daisuki de Daikirai ~" (AXIA〜ダイスキでダイキライ〜; "Axia ~ I Love, I Hate") by Walküre (ep 10)
#4: "Giraffe Blues" by Walküre (ep 11)
#5: "Hametsu no Junjō" (破滅の純情; Ruin of Pure Heart) by Walküre (eps 14-15, 17, 20-21, 23-24)
#6: "God Bless You" by Walküre (ep 16)
#7: "Love! Thunder Grow" by Walküre (ep 18)
#8: "Kaze wa Yokoku Naku Fuku" (風は予告なく吹く; The Wind Blows Without Notice) by Walküre (eps 19, 22)
#9: "Ai, Oboete imasu ka? ~Orch2067~" (愛・おぼえていますか ~ORCH2067~; Do You Remember Love? ~Orch2067~) by Mina Kubota (ep 25)
#10: "Zettai Reido θ Novatick" (絶対零度θノヴァティック; Absolute Zero Theta Novatick) by Walküre (ep 26)
Insert song:
"Absolute 5" by Walküre
"Ai wa Nagareru" (愛は流れる; Love Flows) by Mari Iijima (ep 19)
"Ai, Oboete Imasu ka" (愛・おぼえていますか; Do You Remember Love?) by Mari Iijima (ep 19)
"Aura Sala ~Hikaru Kaze~" (オーラ・サーラ〜光る風〜) by Melody Chubak
"Axia ~ Daisuki de Daikirai ~" (AXIA〜ダイスキでダイキライ〜; "Axia ~ I Love, I Hate") by Walküre
"Bokura no Senjō" (僕らの戦場; Our Battlefield) by Walküre
"Fukakuteisei☆COSMIC MOVEMENT" (不確定性☆COSMIC MOVEMENT; Uncertainty Cosmic Movement) by Walküre
"Giraffe Blues" by Walküre
"Hear the Universe" by Walküre
"Ikenai Borderline" (いけないボーダーライン; Forbidden Borderline) by Walküre
"Jiritick♡BEGINNER" (ジリティック♡BEGINNER) by Walküre
"Koi! Halation THE WAR" (恋!ハレイション THE WAR) by Walküre
"Lion" (ライオン) by May'n and Megumi Nakajima (ep 19)
"Namidame Bakuhatsuon" (涙目爆発音; Exploding, Teary-Eyed) by Walküre (ep 21)
"Neo Stream" by Walküre
"Onya no Ko ♡ gir " (おにゃの子♡gir) by Walküre
"Remember 16" by Zack and Hack
"Seikan Hikou" (星間飛行; "Interstellar Flight") by Freyja Wion [Minori Suzuki] (ep 23)
"Silent Hacker" by Walküre
"Try Again" by Fire Bomber (ep 19)
"Walküre no Birthday Song" (ワルキューレのバースデイソング; Walküre's Birthday Song) by the Macross Delta cast (ep 16)
"Wanna Be an Angel" by Akino Arai (ep 19)
Official website:
公式サイト (Japanese)
Trivia: We have 12
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Shoji Kawamori
Director: Kenji Yasuda
Series Composition: Toshizo Nemoto
Script:
Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 7, 11)
Toshizo Nemoto (12 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-14
)

Ukyō Kodachi (ep 8)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 5, 9)
Kenji Yasuda (eps 1-6)
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (ep 6)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 14)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 11)
Shoji Kawamori (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10, 13-14
)

Susumu Nishizawa (eps 8, 10, 12)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 13)
Hiroshi Tamada (eps 8, 15, 25)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 1)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 10, 14)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 4)
Shintaro Itoga (ep 12)
Sōichi Shimada (ep 3)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 2, 7)
Takumi Narita (eps 6, 11)
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 5, 9)
Original creator: Shoji Kawamori
Original Character Design: Chisato Mita (CAPCOM)
Character Design:
Majiro
Yuu Shindou
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue (eps 8, 12)
Kazunori Minagawa (eps 11, 14)
Majiro (eps 1-6, 9-14)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 6, 9-10, 13)
Yuu Shindou (eps 1-7)
Animation Director:
Hideki Inoue (ep 13)
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 11)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 14)
Kanji Nagasaka (ep 8)
Katsunori Tanaka (eps 5, 9)
Kazunori Minagawa (eps 4, 7, 10)
Koji Maruoka (ep 6)
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Kotono Ushiya (ep 14)
Majiro (ep 1)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 13)
Mayumi Oda (ep 21)
Miki Takemoto (ep 12)
Momoko Nakagawa (ep 14)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 10)
Satoshi Hata (eps 7, 13)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 4, 10, 14)
Sayumi Yokoyama (ep 13)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 11)
Sinomin (ep 13)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nagata (eps 1, 4)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Yuu Shindou (ep 1)
Mechanical design:
Shoji Kawamori (Walküre)
Stanislas Brunet
Art design:
Thomas Romain (Worldview)
Vincent Nghiem
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Hironori Morino
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki (T2 Studio)

Additional Music: Kentarō Haneda (ep 19)
CG Animation Director: Atsushi Sakiyama (unknownCASE)
CGI Supervision: Hiroyuki Kashima (unknownCASE)
Color Key: Kanako Hayashi
Design: Sachiko Oohashi
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)
In-Between Animation:
Akiho Matsui (Satelight)
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Room)
Asuna Kinoshita (Satelight)
Aya Tajima (Mouse)
Aya Takafuji (Pierrot Animation Room)
Hiroki Koga (Nakamura Production)
Hiroko Yoshida (Nakamura Production)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Kensuke Abe (Rising Force)
Kensuke Tanaka (Nakamura Production)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production)
Ryota Iwanaga (Nakamura Production)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production)
Tomohiro Kametani (Rising Force)
Yuki Nomura (Mouse)
Yukiko Masuda (Pierrot Animation Room)
Yusuke Matsui (Nakamura Production)
Insert Song Performance:
Akino Arai (ep 19)
HUMMING BIRD (ep 19)
Mari Iijima (ep 19)
May'n (ep 19)
Megumi Nakajima (ep 19)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Ota (ep 9)
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 14, 18)
Akihiro Taniguchi (OP)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 14, 19)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 2)
Atsushi Usui (ep 6)
Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Ayako Ito (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 15
)

Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 12, 16, 21)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Ayumu Ikeda (eps 17, 19-20)
Chie Morishita (ep 16)
Chika Ohashi (ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (eps 11, 16, 21)
Daisuke Hatsumi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13, 15, 17, 20
)

Daisuke Kamei (ep 2)
Eri Ueda (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Eriko Kotobuki (ep 9)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 14)
Hideo Amemiya (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 14, 17, 20
)

Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 21)
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Hiroki Ikegami (ep 9)
Hiroki Sugawara (ep 21)
Hironori Sawada (ep 11)
Hiroo Nagao (ep 11)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (eps 2, 10)
Hiroshi Oki (ep 9)
Hiroshi Sugita (eps 1, 4, 8)
Hiroto Nakagawa (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 9)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15, 17, 20
)

Iori Ishii (ep 11)
Isamu Fukushima (eps 1, 14)
Izumi Kondō (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 14-15, 17, 19
)

Jun Nakajima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 12
)

Junichi Kigawa (ep 2)
Kana Miyai (ep 21)
Katsuya Yamada (ep 3)
Kazuaki Shimada (eps 12, 16)
Kazuhiko Ishii (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12-18 even, 21
)

Kazunori Minagawa (eps 1, 4)
Kazutaka Ema (ep 6)
Kazutoshi Inoue (ep 1)
Kei Oohashi (eps 1, 8)
Keiichi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15, 17, 19
)

Keita Hagio (ep 16)
Kengo Saitō (ep 16)
Kenji Tanabe (ep 8)
Kenji Terao (ep 2)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 5, 14)
Kōji Kase (eps 8, 14, 20)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 8)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 14, 18)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 11)
Maki Fujita (eps 8, 18, 20)
Maki Sawai (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 15, 17, 19
)

Makiko Uemura (eps 10, 15-16)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 3)
Manami Hattori (ep 21)
Manami Ito (ep 17)
Mariko Emori (ep 21)
Mariko Goto (ep 1)
Mariko Inagaki (ep 7)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 7-8, 18, 20)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 1)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 16)
Masako Itou (ep 1)
Masaru Sano (ep 5)
Masato Ikeda (ep 11)
Mayumi Oda (Anime R; ep 13)
Midori Nakamura (Kyushu Animation; eps 14, 17)
Miho Jinnai (eps 7-8)
Miki Nonaka (ep 11)
Miki Yoshikawa (eps 14, 17-18)
Mineko Yagihara (eps 7, 18)
Mitsuharu Matsuyama (ep 21)
Momoko Makiuchi (eps 15-16)
Momoko Nagakawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 13
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; eps 13, 18, 25)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 9)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 21)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 6)
Rika Kato (ep 6)
Risa Ebata (eps 4-5, 19)
Risa Takai (ep 14)
Ryō Nagashima (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 7-8, 20)
Ryouichi Kaida (OP)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 12)
Ryū Nakayama (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 13, 17, 19
)

Sachiko Oohashi (OP; ep 18)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 6)
Sanae Takahashi (ep 9)
Satoru Fujimoto (OP)
Satoshi Hata (OP)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 4)
Sayumi Yokoyama (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Seiji Tanaka (ep 21)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 10, 15)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 9)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 11)
Shinobu Ohkochi (eps 7-8)
Shiori Fujisawa (ep 2)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 1, 10)
Shunta Sakamoto (OP)
Shuntarō Yamada (eps 7, 14)
Tadashi Sugita (ep 6)
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 16, 21)
Takahiro Arai (ep 14)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 14, 18)
Takahiro Ōkawa (eps 15, 20)
Takao Ozone (ep 11)
Takashi Iida (ep 8)
Takashi Koizumi (ep 5)
Takashi Shiokawa (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 13-14, 17, 19
)

Takayuki Nakao (ep 12)
Takeshi Imai (ep 11)
Takeshi Iwamura (ep 7)
Takeshi Kakihara (ep 16)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 8, 20)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 21)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 18)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 18)
Tomokazu Sugimura (OP)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 2, 4, 10)
Tomomi Ueda (ep 11)
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 3)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP; ep 10)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 10, 15)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 5)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 9)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 16, 21)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 10)
Yoshifumi Mori (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Nagata (OP)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 17)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 12)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 15, 21
)

Yoshitaka Sato (ep 12)
Yūichi Matsumoto (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; ep 13)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 5)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 2)
Yuji Gotou (4 episodes
eps 10, 14-15, 17
)

Yuki Sonoda (ep 6)
Yuki Toda (ep 6)
Yūki Washio (ep 11)
Yuki Yokoyama (eps 5, 9)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 1)
Yukiko Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 18
)

Yūko Hineno (Anime R; eps 13, 20)
Yumiko Haneda (ep 6)
Yumiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuri Nakajima (ep 8)
Yusuke Kawakami (ep 21)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Yuta Hirayama (ep 5)
Yuta Ito (ep 6)
Yuu Shindou (eps 1, 12)
Monitor Graphics: HIBIKI
Music producer:
Masao Fukuda
Shiro Sasaki
Special Effects: Ayaka Iida
Theme Song Composition:
Minoru Komorita (OP 2)
Yusuke Kato (OP 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Miho Karasawa (OP 1)
Minoru Komorita (OP 2)
Naoki Nishi (OP 2)
Yusuke Kato (OP 1)
Theme Song Performance:
JUNNA (as Walküre)
Kiyono Yasuno (as Walküre)
Minori Suzuki (as Walküre)
Nao Tōyama (as Walküre)
Nozomi Nishida (as Walküre)
Visual Art: Hidetaka Tenjin
Asami Seto as Mirage Farina Jenius
Minori Suzuki as Freyja Wion
Yūma Uchida as Hayate Immelmann

Ami Koshimizu as Mikumo Guynemer
Daichi Endō as Herman Cross
JUNNA as Mikumo Guynemer (singing voice)
Kaito Ishikawa as Roid Brehm
Kei Minegishi as
Theo Jussila
Xao Jussila
Keiji Fujiwara as Berger Stone (10 episodes
eps 10-13, 15, 17-21
)
Kenn as Bogue Con-Vaart
Kiyono Yasuno as Kaname Buccaneer
Kouki Uchiyama as Messer Ihlefeld
Masaki Terasoma as Gramia Nehrich Windermere / Gramia VI
Melody Chubak as Heinz Nerich Windermere / Heinz II (singing voice)
Mitsuru Ogata as Berger Stone (eps 24-25)
Miyuu Sawai as Beth Muscat
Miyuu Tsuji as Nina O'Brien
Nao Tōyama as Reina Prowler
Nozomi Nishida as Makina Nakajima
Ryohei Kimura as
Harry Takasugi
Keith Aero Windermere
Shinji Kawada as Chuck Mustang
Shinnosuke Ogami as Qasim Eberhart
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Arad Mölders
Unshō Ishizuka as Ernest Johnson
Wakana Kingyo as
Elizabeth
Mizuki Yuri
Yoshihito Sasaki as Guy Gilgood
Yuka Terasaki as Heinz Nerich Windermere / Heinz II

Akihiro Tajima as Flight commander (ep 15)
Ayako Kamegai as Woman (ep 14)
Daiki Hamano as Man (ep 14)
Eiji Sekiguchi as Laurie Maran
Genki Muro as Nobleman (ep 15)
Hitomi Kikuchi as Lydie LeGrand
Isshin Chiba as Robert Kino
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as
Husband (ep 5)
Windermerian operator A (ep 13)
Kenji Takahashi as Doctor (eps 20-21)
Kensuke Matsui as Crewmember A (ep 1)
Kenta Ōkuma as
Albert (eps 7-8)
Announcer (ep 4)
Crewmember B (ep 1)
Guard (ep 2)
Judge C (ep 24)
Military official (ep 6)
Windermerian operator B (ep 13)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Old guy (ep 1)
Masato Tanaka as Farmer (ep 5)
Meiko Kawasaki as Emergency guidance voice (ep 1)
Michiko Kaiden as
Female soldier (ep 12)
Leo (ep 7)
Minoru Inaba as President (ep 1)
Miyuu Tsuji as Guidance system voice (ep 1)
Naomi Maruyama as Old lady (eps 1, 17)
Rikako Aida as Woman (ep 14)
Seirou Ogino as Wright Immelmann (ep 25)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Male soldier B (ep 12)
Man (ep 14)
Mechanic A (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Normann Cross (eps 20, 22)
Shinya Hamazoe as Man (ep 14)
Shohei Komatsu as Soldier (ep 24)
Shuhei Matsuda as Alpha Squadron pilot (ep 22)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Doctor (ep 19)
Takuto Yoshinaga as Goora (ep 6)
Tarō Kiuchi as Mechanic B (ep 2)
Unshō Ishizuka as Narrator
Wakana Kingyo as Female operator (ep 22)
Yōko Hikasa as Claire Puddle
Yoshihito Sasaki as Judge B (ep 24)
Yukari Shimotsuki as Male soldier A (ep 12)
Yumi Kawamura as Woman (ep 14)
Yūya Murakami as
Judge A (ep 24)
UN Spacy pilot (ep 6)
Var (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Satelight (ep 24)
Animation Cooperation:
Anime R (ep 25)
C2C (ep 25)
Pierrot (ep 24)
Animation Direction: Satelight (ep 24)
Animation Production: Satelight
Art Direction: Atelier Musa
Backgrounds: Atelier Musa
CG Design: Studio H.S.T (13 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 13-15, 18, 22-26
)

CG Modeling: Satelight
CG Rigging:
Satelight
Wao World
Character Design: CAPCOM
Internet Streaming:
Bandai Channel
Docomo Anime Store
YouTube (ep 0.89)
Key Animation:
8 bit (ep 24)
Anime R (eps 13, 20)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 24)
C2C (ep 25)
HEBARAKI (ep 16)
Kyushu Animation (ep 14)
Satelight (ep 24)
Monitor Graphics:
flapper3
T2 Studio
Music Production: Flying Dog
Original Creator: Studio Nue
Photography:
Satelight
T2 Studio
Photography Direction: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 11)
C2C (eps 5, 9)
Pierrot (ep 3)
PINE JAM (eps 12, 16, 21)
TYO Animations (ep 22)
WillPalette (ep 6)
Sound Production: Techno Sound

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology