EX-Driver the Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Kosuke Fujishima • ExD• Bandai Visual /D.G.A.


[ sequel of EX-Driver (OAV) ]

Alternative title:
エクスドライバー the Movie (Japanese)
極速戰警 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: When Lisa, Lorna and Souichi enter an eX-Driver Race set in America. They Rescue a young girl and become involved in a plot that may involve the eX-Driver progarm itself.
User Ratings: 148 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, raw:1)
 Very good: 24 votes (sub:12, dub:10, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 56 votes (sub:29, dub:26, raw:1)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:6)
 So-so: 11 votes (dub:6, sub:5)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 340 users, rank: #2085 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.689 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5459, rank: #3060 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 6.747 (Good−), rank: #2837 (of 6009) (seen all: 6.79 / seen some: 5.52 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 6.806 (Good−), rank: #2486 (of 4575)
Running time: 62 minutes
Vintage: 2002-04-20
Premiere date:
2002-04-20 (Japan)
Review:
eX-Driver the Movie DVD (Oct 29, 2004)
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    eX-Driver the Movie (DVD) 2004-10-19 (from $1.73)
Soundtrack
    eX-Driver the Movie - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2005-03-08 (from $5.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akira Nishimori
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Original Manga: Kousuke Fujishima
Original Character Design: Kousuke Fujishima
Animation Director: Takeshi Itou
Mechanical design: Takeshi Takakura
3D Director: Kenichiro Sakuno (Studio A-Cat)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Mitsuru Sugiura (Raretrick)
Animation producer: Yoshinaga Minami
Assistant Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto
Haruo Sotozaki
Yoko Takanori
Assistant Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Background Art:
Mitsuyoshi Kosugi (Baku Production)
Osamu Honda (Baku Production)
Takao Shimizu (Baku Production)
Color Coordination: Satoko Asai
Digital Paint:
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Pro)
Akemi Nagao (EMUAI)
Akemi Tejima (EMUAI)
Chieko Odaka (Tatsunoko Pro)
Chiharu Hashimoto (Studio Peacock)
Chizue Saitou (EMUAI)
Eun Mee Kim (Sung San)
Fumiko Shibakyū (Tatsunoko Pro)
Fusako Nakao (EMUAI)
Gwang Mi Kim (Sung San)
Hai Hong Wu (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Hee Jung Park (Sung San)
Hiroko Kimura (Studio Peacock)
Hiromi Okamoto (EMUAI)
Hitomi Okura (Tatsunoko Pro)
Izumi Inoue (EMUAI)
Jeong Wan Hong (Sung San)
Jian Hui Zhou (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Jian Ping Hwang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Jun Xie (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Kazuko Kikuchi (EMUAI)
Ke Qiang Li (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Pro)
Kiyomi Sakairi (Studio Peacock)
Kyo Jin Kim (Sung San)
Kyoung Ah Kim (Sung San)
Li Qi Tang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Maki Kanemori (Studio Peacock)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Peacock)
Mayumi Oikawa (Studio Peacock)
Mi Young Kim (Sung San)
Michiko Nakamura (Tatsunoko Pro)
Miho Suzuki (EMUAI)
Min Mei (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Minako Kiryuu (Tatsunoko Pro)
Nami Tsuyuki (Studio Peacock)
Noriko Kimura (Studio Peacock)
Ping Fang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Shinji Kashiwada (EMUAI)
Sujin Kim (Sung San)
Sung Hee Lee (Sung San)
Tohru Kawamura (EMUAI)
Tomoko Oizumi (Studio Peacock)
Tomomi Murakami (EMUAI)
Xuan Jing Wang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yan Hwang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yan Fei Zi (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Peacock)
Yoriko Matsumori (Studio Peacock)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (EMUAI)
Yukari Goto (EMUAI)
Yukiko Kasai (Studio Peacock)
Yuyumi Andō (EMUAI)
Zheng Feng Hu (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Digital Photography:
Akihiro Watanabe (Tatsunoko VCR)
Atsuko Okui (Trans Arts Digital)
Atsuo Tsukioka (Azuhata Production)
Eiichi Okita (Studio Dream)
Kanae Ouchi (Trans Arts Digital)
Katsumi Ota (Azuhata Production)
Kazumi Takahashi (Azuhata Production)
Kenji Kuwabara (Trans Arts Digital)
Kenshiro Aizawa (Tatsunoko Digital)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (Tatsunoko VCR)
Koutaro Yokoyama (Tatsunoko Digital)
Masahiko Matsuyama (Tatsunoko VCR)
Masahiko Yokoyama (Tatsunoko VCR)
Masashi Takegawa (Tatsunoko Digital)
Masato Gotoh (Azuhata Production)
Mayumi Morisato (Studio Dream)
Mitsuru Takeuchi (Trans Arts Digital)
Ryūsuke Nagi (Musashino Laboratory)
Shinichi Sasano (Azuhata Production)
Takahide Kuroki (Azuhata Production)
Takanori Muramatsu (Musashino Laboratory)
Takashi Azuhata (Azuhata Production)
Takayuki Kizen (Trans Arts Digital)
Takeshi Kuchiba (Trans Arts Digital)
Takuya Nōdai (Studio Dream)
Tatsuji Fukumoto (Azuhata Production)
Tetsuji Higuchi (Rare Trick)
Yuko Matsunaga (Studio Dream)
Digital Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa
Yutaka Hoshiba
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori (Continental Far East)
Tsutomu Kawahigashi (Continental Far East)
Editing: Jun Takuma
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
Film Recording:
Masahiro Kasahara (timing)
Sadaji Shimizu (timing)
In-Between Animation:
Bin Fan (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Eun Ju Lee (Sung San)
Fumiko Matsumoto (Actas)
Jing Gao (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Joung A Kang (Sung San)
Kiyomi Matsuda (Actas)
Li Wang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Mi Young Ok (Sung San)
Peng Cheng (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Qiang Han (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Sei Komatsubara (VENET)
Shen Chun Xie (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Sin Hyeon (Sung San)
Wen Nan Tong (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Xu Bin Liu (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Ya Jun Wu (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yasunori Ota (VENET)
Yi Chen (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Ying Xiao (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yue Qin Jiang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio)
Yûji Nagata (VENET)
Insert Song Composition: Yogo Kono
Insert Song Lyrics: Chang Jung
Insert Song Performance: Masaaki Endoh
Layout: Toshiyuki Tsuru
Mechanical animation Director: Yoshio Mizumura
Monitor CG: Takeshi Takakura
Monitor Design: Takeshi Takakura
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Negative Editing: Takako Inoue
Optical Audio Recording: Futoshi Ueda (Tokyo TV Center)
Paint Check:
Atsuko Ito (EMUAI)
Emi Ichihashi (Studio Gash)
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash)
Ryoji Miyazaki (Studio Peacock)
Yasue Mizoguchi (Studio Gash)
Yoshiki Ito (EMUAI)
Yoshinori Ueki (Studio Gash)
Yukiharu Obata (Studio Gash)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (Studio Gash)
Planning: Kousuke Fujishima
Post-Production Coordinator: Hideki Ito
Production Desk:
Kazue Motodate
Takashi Tachizaki (assistant)
Teiji Ono (assistant)
Publicity:
Emi Kagawa (Major)
Kei Horiuchi (Nikkatsu)
Masaru Tsuchiya (Major)
Michiyo Koyanagi (Major)
Morikazu Wakizaka (Major)
Natsuko Mori (Nikkatsu)
Recording:
Emi Otsubo (OP Requiem Studio)
Keiichiro Morimoto (Tokyo TV Center)
Tsukuru Takagi (Tokyo TV Center)
Recording Adjustment: Tohru Kumakura
Recording Production: Tadayuki Nukazuka
Sound Effects:
Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound Creation)
Masami Kitakata (Fizz Sound Creation)
Supervision: Jun Kawagoe
Theme Song Arrangement: Yogo Kono (ED)
Theme Song Composition: M-Rie (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Karen Shiina (ED)
Theme Song Performance: MILK (ED)
Miki Nagasawa as Lisa Sakakino
Yoko Asada as Lorna Endou
Yumiko Kobayashi as Souichi Sugano

Masane Tsukayama as Rico Ganbino
Shinichiro Miki as Ralph

Bin Shimada as Joe
Kenji Nomura as Fitz
Kotono Mitsuishi as Kelly
Kôzô Shioya as Wang Somin
Miyuki Sawashiro as Angela Ganbino
Ryotaro Okiayu as Caine Tokioka
Wataru Takagi as David
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Studio A-Cat
Animation Production: Actas
Backgrounds:
Baku Production
Echo
Broadcaster: KIDS STATION
Distributor: Nikkatsu Corporation
Film Recording: Yokocine D.I.A.
Music Production: Lantis
Post Production: Sony PCL
Recording Production: Omnibus Promotion
English staff
English cast
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
Engineering Assistant: Deb Munini
Post-Production Assistant: Nick Cherry
Production Assistant:
Emiko Hikita
Yoshihiro Watanabe
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
Patrick Rodman
Rick Tetzlaff
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction: Lex Lang
Joshua Seth as Souichi Sugano

Taylor Henry as Inspector Ralph

Dave Lelyveld as Michael
Jane Alan as Pedestrian
Joey Lotsko as Wang Somin
John Smallberries as Truck Driver
Lex Lang as
Caine Tokioka
David, Fitz
Police Officer
Lia Sargent as Lisa Sakakino
Lynn David as Angela Ganbino
Mia Lee as Nina
Michael McConnohie as Rico Ganbino
Sparky Thornton as Lovebird, Thug
Sue Beth Arden as Lorna Endou
Tony Oliver as Joe
Wendee Lee as
Kelly Bell
Lovebird
ovebird Lee

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia (SEAsia, HK)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology