Adventures of Tom Sawyer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
De avonturen van Tom Sawyer (Dutch)
Las Aventuras de Tom Sawyer (Spanish)
Les Aventures de Tom Sawyer (French)
Przygody Tomka Sawyera (Polish)
Tom Sawyer no Bōken (Japanese)
Tom Sawyers Abenteuer (German)
Tom Story
توم سوير (Arabic)
ماجراهای تام سایر (Farsi) (Japanese)
トム・ソーヤーの冒険 (Japanese)
湯姆歷險記 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: historical
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Tom Sawyer is a young boy growing up along the Mississippi River in the mid 1800s. Along with his best friend Huckleberry Finn, he spends his days ditching school, fishing, climbing trees and having adventures.
User Ratings: 66 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (others:5
3 Arabic dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:1, others:6
1 Arabic dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Arabic edited dub
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish edited dub
1 German dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 15 votes (edit.dub:2, dub:2, ?:1, sub:1, raw:1, others:8
3 French dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 11 votes (dub:3, sub:2, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:4
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 9 votes (dub:2, raw:1, others:6
2 German dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Tagalog edited dub
1 Arabic dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, others:1
1 Danish dubbed
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 277 users, rank: #2619 (of 7083)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.470 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.3043, rank: #4172 (of 7095)
Weighted mean: 6.409 (Decent+), rank: #4262 (of 7095) (seen all: 7.18 / seen some: 6.79 / won't finish: 3.19)
Bayesian estimate: 6.592 (Good−), rank: #3545 (of 5352)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 49
Episode titles: We have 49
Vintage:
1980-01-06 to 1980-12-28
1982-12 (France, Antenne 2)
1985 (Mexico - Canal 9)
1989-10-04 to 1990-11-22 (The Netherlands, EO)
Release dates: We have 14
Opening Theme:
"Dare yori mo Tooku e" by Maron Kusaka
Ending Theme:
"Boku no Mississippi" by Maron Kusaka
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Saitō
Script:
Akira Miyazaki (eps 9-49)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 2)
Mei Kato (ep 1)
Seijirô Kôyama (eps 3-6)
Shogo Ota (7 episodes
eps 24, 26-29, 31, 33
)

Tadahiko Isogai 
Tadahiko Isomi (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Tomita 
Yoshiro Tomita (ep 7)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Saitō (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 17, 22, 25, 34, 37, 41, 44, 48-49
)

Kazuyoshi Yokota (10 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 19, 23, 28, 33, 36, 40, 46
)

Ken'ichi Baba (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 26, 30
)

Nobiru Takeda 
Shigeo Koshi (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 20, 24, 29, 32, 38, 42, 45
)

Takayoshi Suzuki (10 episodes
eps 8, 12, 18, 21, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Original creator: Mark Twain
Character Design: Junichi Seki
Art Director: Taisaburô Abe
Animation Director:
Akio Sugino (ep 17)
Michiyo Sakurai (9 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24, 27, 31, 36, 40, 44
)

Noboru Takano (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Shuichi Seki (ep 2)
Yoshifumi Kondō 
Yoshishige Kosako (28 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23-24, 26-48 even, 49
)

Yoshitaka Gokami (9 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 19, 22, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Director of Photography: Keishichi Kuroki
Executive producer:
Kōichi Motohashi
Ryûji Matsudo 
Producer: Takaji Matsudo

Animation:
Atsuko Otani (8 episodes
eps 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 48
)

Emiko Satoh (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Hidemi Maeda (13 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 32, 40, 43, 47, 49
)

Hirokazu Ishino (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Hitomi Yabe (8 episodes
eps 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 48
)

Junichi Hashimoto (15 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Junko Ikeda (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Katsuji Sato (8 episodes
eps 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 48
)

Katsuo Takasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 19, 22
)

Kazuo Takematsu (15 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 13, 19, 22, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Kazuo Ushikoshi (28 episodes
eps 8-13, 15-16, 18-22, 24-25, 27-29, 31-33, 35-41 odd, 44-45, 47
)

Ken'ichi Okamoto (5 episodes
eps 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Koichi Murata (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Makoto Hattori (ep 17)
Makoto Nakamura (ep 17)
Mariko Iioka (9 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Masahiro Kase (14 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Masaru Sato (16 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Michiyo Sakurai (8 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24, 31, 36, 40, 44
)

Mitsuko Nakamura (9 episodes
eps 13, 19, 22, 31, 35, 39, 44, 47, 49
)

Natsuyo Yasuda (14 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 32, 40, 43, 46, 48-49
)

Noboru Kominato (eps 7, 9)
Noboru Takano (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Noriko Goto (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25
)

Noriko Moritomo (14 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 32, 40, 43, 46, 48-49
)

Osamu Shooji (eps 27, 31, 47)
Sachiko Sugino (ep 17)
Sachiko Tada (eps 34, 38, 42)
Sachiko Yoneyama (5 episodes
eps 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Sadahiko Sakamaki (ep 1)
Sakiko Kobayashi (ep 17)
Sanae Shibuya (18 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 15-16, 20-21, 25-41 odd, 45, 47
)

Seiko Iwasaki (13 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Shigemitsu Koshiba (ep 17)
Shiro Okumura (ep 17)
Taeko Otsuka (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Takashi Okamura (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Takumi Koyama (13 episodes
eps 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Tomoo Sugaya (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Toshiki Yamazaki (eps 34, 38, 42)
Toshiko Nakagawa (14 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 19, 21, 24-25, 27-28, 32, 35, 39, 44, 47
)

Tsukasa Abe (9 episodes
eps 9, 13, 22, 27, 31, 35, 39-40, 44
)

Utako Nīyama (eps 34, 38, 42)
Yôichi Mieno (14 episodes
eps 9-15 odd, 20, 27, 29, 33-41 odd, 45, 47
)

Yoshifumi Kondō (14 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 40, 42, 46, 48-49
)

Yoshiharu Satō (8 episodes
eps 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42, 46, 48
)

Yoshishige Kosako (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Gokami (7 episodes
eps 6, 19, 27, 31, 43, 47, 49
)

Yoshiyuki Momose (ep 1)
Yuichi Endo (ep 17)
Yukiko Terada (7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28
)

Yutaka Oka (6 episodes
eps 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Yuuko Fujii (eps 34, 38, 42)
Assistant Art Director: Satoshi Matsudaira (eps 4-49)
Assistant Director:
Ken'ichi Baba (8 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 22, 26, 30, 34, 37
)

Kunihiro Inami (18 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 13, 15, 19-25 odd, 28, 33, 36, 40-41, 44, 46, 48
)

Shigeo Koshi (12 episodes
eps 4, 10, 14, 17, 20, 24, 29, 32, 38, 42, 45, 49
)

Takayoshi Suzuki (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 18, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47
)

Background Art:
Emiko Kashige (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-15 odd, 18-48 even
)

Hiromasa Ogura (ep 17)
Hiroshi Ohno (ep 17)
Hiroshige Sawai (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-13 odd
)

Jinzaburo Kaiho (ep 17)
Kazuhiko Tamari (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 19-49 odd
)

Keiichi Kobayashi (42 episodes
eps 4, 6-16, 19, 21-49
)

Ken'ichi Ishibashi (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 19-49 odd
)

Makoto Satoo (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-15 odd, 18-48 even
)

Masazumi Omiya (eps 15, 18, 20)
Misao Ohkubo (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-15 odd, 18-48 even
)

Shigeo Nishihara (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 19-49 odd
)

Tomie Katô (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 19-49 odd
)

Yumiko Hayashi (ep 17)
Cinematography: Kei Kuroki 
Color design: Kaoru Uno
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Finish Check: Kaoru Uno
Key Animation: Yoshifumi Kondō 
Layout: Sadahiko Sakamaki (eps 3-4)
Paint:
Akihiko Isozaki (eps 1-16, 18-49)
Eiichi Kobori (39 episodes
eps 1-16, 18-32, 34-48 even
)

Photography:
Kazushi Torigoe (eps 1-49)
Satoshi Ono (eps 1-49)
Toru Ogiwara (eps 1-49)
Toshiaki Morita (eps 1-49)
Planning: Shoji Sato
Production Assistant:
Katsuhiro Terada (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 23, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47
)

Katsumi Takasago (11 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 28, 33, 38, 43, 48
)

Shūichi Sekiguchi (7 episodes
eps 18, 22, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46
)

Shunichi Kosao (11 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 15, 21, 25, 29, 34, 39, 44, 49
)

Tatsuro Saka (ep 17)
Yuuji Miyashita (7 episodes
eps 8, 12, 26, 30, 35, 40, 45
)

Production Desk: Nobuaki Hosoda
Production manager: Mitsuru Takakuwa
Recording Director: Yasuo Uragami
Singer: Maron Kusaka (OP theme)
Sound: Yasuo Uragami 
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Mixing: Tsuguo Nakatogawa
Theme Song Lyrics: Keisuke Yamakawa (OP)
Titles: Akira Michikawa
Kazuyo Aoki as Huckleberry Finn
Masako Nozawa as Tom Sawyer

Keiko Han as Becky Thatcher

Atsuko Mine as Ben Rogers
Chie Kitagawa as Maid
Eiji Kanie as Injun Joe
Eken Mine as Muff Potter
Haru Endô as Aunt Polly
Ichirō Murakoshi as Judge Edward Thatcher
Ichirō Nagai as Mr. Dobbins
Ikuo Nishikawa as Billy Fisher
Jun Hazumi as Dr. Robinson
Kaneto Shiozawa as Oscar Phelps (eps 43-45)
Kaoru Kurosu as
Amy Lawrence
Emmy 
Kaoru Ozawa as Mary
Katsue Miwa as Lisette Jean (eps 26-30)
Katsuji Mori as Arthur O'Connor
Kazuhiko Inoue as Joe Harper
Keiko Kuge as Widow Douglas
Kenichi Ogata as John Rogers
Kenji Utsumi as Injun Joe
Kineko Nakamura as Aunt Kate
Kotoe Taichi as Miss Natalie Rose
Masako Sugaya as Alfred Temple
Masaru Ikeda as John Rogers
Mie Azuma as Ben Rogers
Minoru Midorikawa as
Fisher
Michael Temple
Minoru Yada as
Silas 
Silas Phelps (eps 43-45)
Naoki Tatsuta as
Billy 
Billy Fisher
Natsuko Kawaji as
Sally 
Sally Phelps (eps 43-45)
Osamu Kato as Snake Oil Peddler
Sanae Takagi as Amy Lawrence
Sumiko Shirakawa as Sid Sawyer
Tadao Futami as Dr. Mitchell
Taimei Suzuki as Sheriff Collins
Toshio Furukawa as Deputy Pat
Toshiya Ueda as Pap Finn
Yasuo Tanaka as Sam
Yoshiko Matsuo as
Benny 
Penny Phelps (eps 43-45)
Youko Matsuoka as Charlie Donahue
Yumi Nakatani as
Jeff Thatcher
Margaret Thatcher

Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Last House (ep 3)
Madhouse (ep 17)
Ochiai Production (ep 44)
Oh! Production (11 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Trans Arts Co. (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 28, 32, 36
)

Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Kobayashi Production (ep 17)
Studio Aqua (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 19-49 odd
)

Studio SF (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-15 odd, 18-48 even
)

Development: Toyo Laboratory (now Imagica)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
Studio Robin (eps 1-16, 18-49)
Workshop (ep 17)
Photography: Trans Arts Co. (eps 1-49)
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
English cast
English staff
Music: Shuki Levy

Story Editor: Tony Oliver
(none)
English companies
French staff
French cast
(none)
Francette Vernillat as Tom Sawyer
Jackie Berger as Huckleberry Finn (2nd voice)
Marcelle Lajeunesse as Huckleberry Finn (1st voice)

Fabrice Josso as Alfred

Albert Augier as
Huck's father
Theater company director
Celine Monsarrat as Benny
Claude Chantal as Aunt Sally
Claude Dasset as
Dr. Mitchell
Joe the indian
Mr. Dobbins
Edgar Givry as
Charles
Jim
Fabrice Josso as Jeff 
Francois Leccia as
Arthur
Dr. Robinson
Georges Aubert as Muff Potter
Jackie Berger as Cid (Sydney)
Jacques Torrens as
Mr. Rogers
Sheriff Collins
Jeanine Freson as Aunt Polly
Joëlle Fossier as Mary
Martine Reigner as
Becky
Joe Harper
Pierre Fromont as Aunt Sally's husband 

French companies
Broadcaster:
Antenne 2 France (1982, 1985)
France 3 (1995-1999)
France 5 (2002/2003)
Gulli
Distributor: @Anime (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Dubbing Studio: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Angelina Gatell (Spain dub; TVE)
ADR Script: Angelina Gatell (Spain dub; TVE)

Theme Song Composition:
Guido De Angelis (Spain dub: OP, ED, ED2)
Maurizio De Angelis (Spain dub: OP, ED, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Enrique Milián (Spain dub: OP, ED, ED2)
Santabárbara (Spain dub: OP, ED, ED2)
Amelia Jara as Huck Finn (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Huck Finn (Spain dub ; redoblaje)
Conchita Núñez as Tom Sawyer (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Tom Sawyer (Spain dub ; redoblaje)

Ana Díaz Plana as Douglas' Widow (Spain dub; TVE)
Ana María Saizar as Mrs. Thatcher (Spain dub; TVE)
Angel Egido as Arthur O'Connor (Spain dub; TVE)
Angela González as Becky Thatcher (Spain dub; TVE)
Ángeles Macua as Jeff Thatcher (Spain dub; TVE)
Angelina Gatell as Aunt Sally (Spain dub; TVE)
Carolina Montijano as Ben Rogers (Spain dub; TVE)
Eduardo Jover as Dr. Robinson (Spain dub; TVE)
Eloísa Mateos as Alfred Temple (Spain dub; TVE)
Francisco Arenzana as Muff Potter (Spain dub; TVE)
Francisco Sánchez as Mr. Rogers (Spain dub; TVE)
Guillermo Romano as Professor
Héctor Cantolla as Joe the Indian (Spain dub; TVE)
Irene Guerrero De Luna as Aunt Polly (Spain dub; TVE)
Javier Martín as Professor Dobbins (Spain dub; TVE)
Joaquín Vidriales as Sheriff Collins (Spain dub; TVE)
José Luis Baltanás as Dr. Mitchell (Spain dub; TVE)
Jose Luis Gil as Jim (Spain dub; TVE)
José María Del Río as Oscar (Spain dub; TVE)
María del Puy as Nathalie Rose (Spain dub; TVE)
Marta García as Risette (Spain dub; TVE)
Paloma Escola as Benny (Spain dub; TVE)
Pilar Gentil as Joe Harper (Spain dub; TVE)
Pilar Santigosa as Mary (Spain dub; TVE)
Selica Torcal as
Becky Thacher (Spain dub) 
Sid Thatcher (Spain dub; TVE)
Teófilo Martínez as Huck's Father (Spain dub; TVE)

Angelina Gatell (Spain dub; TVE)
Benjamin Domingo (Spain dub; TVE)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Antena 3 (Spain)
Canal 13 (Mexico) 
Canal Uno (Colombia)
Inravision (Colombia)
Teleantioquia (Colombia)
TVE (Spain ; 1981)
Distributor:
BRB internacional (Spain dub)
Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio:
Sonilab (Spain dub ; redoblaje)
Sonilab (Spain dub; Selecta Visión)
DVD Distribution:
Planeta DeAgostini Comics (Spain)
Zima Entertainment (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian companies
Dubbing Director: Ornella Cappellini

Dialogues: Rodolfo Cappellini
Broadcaster:
Anime Gold (from 1st March 2011)
RaiDue (from 3 June 2017)
RaiUno (from 1981)
Super 3
TMC
Italian cast
Christian Fassetta as Huckleberry Finn
Massimiliano Manfredi as Tom Sawyer

Ilaria Stagni as Becky
German cast
German staff
Fabian Hollwitz as Tom Sawyer

Carsten Otto as Sid Sawyer
Eberhard Prüter as Mr. Dobbins
Helmut Gauß as Steven Thatcher
Jill Böttcher as Becky Thatcher
Luise Lunow as Tante Polly
Roland Hemmo as Mr. John Rogers
Wanja Gerick as Joe Harper
German companies
Broadcaster:
Junior
Kinderkanal
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual (Germany)
Kazé Germany (now)
Production: Arena Synchron
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Production: GCC Joint Program Production Institution (Kuwait-based group)
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Jody Pijper as Huckleberry Finn
Maroesja Lacunes as Tom Sawyer

Huib Rooymans as Jim
Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
EO
Kindernet
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Jonel Bituin as Huckleberry Finn
Louie Paraboles as Tom Sawyer

Filipina Pamintuan as Sid Sawyer
Jay-r Flores as Jim
Rowena Benavidez as Becky Thatcher
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Yey!
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Theme Song Performance: Francisco Ceia (Portugal dub: OP, ED)
(none)
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Planeta Junior (Portugal)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology