Ah! My Goddess: The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Oh My Goddess! (OAV) ]

Alternative title:
Ah! My Goddess: Le Film (French)
Gekijōban Aa! Megamisama! (Japanese)
Oh, Mia Dea!- The Movie (Italian)
劇場版「ああっ女神さまっ」 (Japanese)
幸運女神 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, drama, romance
Themes: goddesses, gods
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: For centuries, a god named Celestin has been imprisoned on the moon for betraying the kingdom of Yggdrasil. Released by the fairy Morgan Le Fey, Celestin travels to Earth to reunite with his former pupil, the goddess Belldandy. Things go awry as Celestin erases Belldandy's memories of her boyfriend Keiichi and uses her as a catalyst to wreak havoc on Earth and Yggdrasil.
User Ratings: 2124 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 233 votes (sub:160, dub:62, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French edited dub
)
 Excellent: 513 votes (sub:323, dub:166, raw:7, ?:4, Eng:1, edit.dub:1, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
2 German dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French edited dub
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 584 votes (sub:403, dub:154, ?:7, raw:4, others:16
7 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 450 votes (sub:304, dub:123, ?:8, raw:2, edit.dub:2, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 205 votes (sub:143, dub:49, ?:3, raw:2, others:8
2 Korean subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 96 votes (sub:63, dub:28, ?:2, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:5, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:8, dub:5, ?:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 3 votes (dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 4658 users, rank: #156 (of 5999)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.822 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4665, rank: #738 (of 5995)
Weighted mean: 7.744 (Very good−), rank: #722 (of 5995) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 7.743 (Very good−), rank: #529 (of 4548)
Running time: 105 minutes
Vintage: 2000
Premiere date:
2000-10-21 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Try to Wish" by Saori Nishihata
Links: We have 3
Reviews:
News: Show:
More Guests in Seattle (Mar 3, 2003)
ACen 2003 Guests of Honor (Aug 14, 2002)
More top Anime (Oct 31, 2001)
Pioneer at AX (Jul 6, 2001)
CPM AOL Chat Tidbits (Jan 25, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (DVD) 2001-11-27 (from $77.95)
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie - [DTS Version] (DVD) 2005-11-08
Universal Media Disc
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (UMD) 2005-11-08
VHS
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (Dub.VHS) 2001-11-27 (from $18.66)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Gohda
Unit Director: Makoto Bessho
Original Manga: Kosuke Fujishima
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara (Studio Bihou)
Art:
Hiroaki Kitamoto (Picasso)
Tadashi Hisamochi (Stereo Graphics)
Chief Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara
Animation Director: Akihiro Izumi
Mechanical design: Toshiharu Murata
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
2D VFX: Ryuji Hirano
3DCGI Animator:
Chiori Satou (Light Wave)
Kaoru Matsumoto (Houdini)
Makoto Endo (Light Wave)
Miki Yoshida (3D Studio MAX)
Yoshimasa Yamazaki (Houdini)
Art Instructor: Hiroshi Kato (Studio Bihou)
Artist Management:
Hironobu Nagai
Kōjirō Oka
Color design: Nanae Shinaji
Design: Kenji Teraoka
Digital Production: Takamitsu Inoue
Dolby Film Consultant:
Mikio Mori
Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Editing Director: Hisao Shirai (Studio Cosmos)
Effect Animator: Masaya Suzuki
Engineering Assistant:
Akitomo Takakuwa (Victor Studio)
Kazunori Yoshida (Sound City Studio)
Masaho Takeda (theme song)
Shohei Kasuya (Victor Studio)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Nakamura (Production I.G) 
Akitsugu Hisagi (Production I.G)
Asuka Yamanaka (Anime Spot)
Atsushi Nishigori (GAINAX)
Ayako Saeki (MI)
Ayako Takai
Chizuko Koike (J.C. Staff)
Daisuke Nakamura (Bee Train)
Daisuke Nakayama (I.G Niigata)
Daisuke Shimada (Anime Spot)
Daizen Komatsuda (Production I.G)
Eizo Kawada (Studio Takuranke)
Eri Asami (Mouse)
Eri Sahara (Bee Train)
Eriko Kiguchi (Bee Train)
Fumiko Tateyama (Anime Spot)
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Mouse)
Gyu Hee Choe (Keystone)
Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX)
Haruka Tanaka (GAINAX)
Hideo Watanabe (GAINAX)
Hirofumi Onodera (Mouse)
Hiroki Itoh (Production I.G)
Hiroko Yamada (Production I.G)
Hiromasa Naito (I.G Niigata)
Hiromi Nishikawa (Studio Takuranke)
Hiroyuki Yamaguchi (I.G Niigata)
Ju Hwan Ryu (Keystone)
Junko Miyazaki (MI)
Junko Murayama (Anime Spot)
Kazue Tsunoda
Kazuyuki Fujita (Anime Spot)
Keiichi Kondo (I.G Niigata)
Keiko Oyama (Zero G Room)
Keiko Shimizu (Anime Spot)
Keita Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Kenji Sudou (MI)
Kimihiro Yamamoto (MI)
Kiyoaki Maeda
Kiyoshi Tateishi
Kōta Doi (Bee Train)
Kōtarō Tamamoto (Bee Train)
Kumiko Nakata (I.G Niigata)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke)
Kyoko Kotani (Bee Train)
Maiko Nogami (Production I.G)
Makoto Nakata (Studio Comet)
Masahiko Aoyagi (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Masahiro Ogure
Masahiro Toriumi (Mouse)
Mieko Hayakawa (I.G Niigata)
Mika Kuroda (MI)
Mika Shirota (Bee Train)
Miki Iinuma
Mitsunobu Nakamura (Production I.G)
Mun Hee Oh (Keystone)
Namie Akiba
Naoko Shimada (Bee Train)
Naoko Soeda (Zero G Room)
Naoto Yoneyoshi (Mouse)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G)
Noboru Kawakita (Mouse)
Nobuharu Ishido (Mouse)
Nobuhiro Hayashi (Bee Train)
Nodoka Satō (Bee Train)
Noriko Heya (MI)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G)
Rie Kondo (Studio Takuranke)
Ryun Jeong Jong (Keystone)
Satomi Kako (Anime Spot)
Satoshi Koike (Studio Takuranke)
Satoshi Tanaka (MI)
Seiko Asai (Studio Takuranke)
Shinsuke Hamaura (I.G Niigata)
Takaaki Chiba (Bee Train)
Takae Komatsu (MI)
Takahiro Fujiwara
Takahiro Ninagawa (Studio Takuranke)
Takeshi Shigeyasu
Takeshi Tawaratsumida (Mouse)
Tetsuya Imai
Theresia Winkler (Production I.G)
Tomo Maruyama (GAINAX)
Tomoko Isobe (Anime Spot)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Tomoyasu Sakakibara (Bee Train)
Toshiko Kubo
Toshiyuki Yahagi (Production I.G)
Wakako Yoshida (Bee Train)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (Studio Comet)
Young Hwan Oh (Keystone)
Yūdai Niwa (Studio Takuranke)
Yūichi Maru (Bee Train)
Yuichiro Yamada (J.C. Staff)
Yukari Ishita
Yuki Kuwabara (Anime Spot)
Yuki Nakajima (Production I.G)
Yukiko Mita (Production I.G)
Yukiko Mori (Bee Train)
Yukiko Nakamura
Yuko Ogawa (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Yūko Usami
Ink & Paint:
Akemi Hosotani (Studio OZ)
Akihiko Isozaki (Studio OZ)
Asuka Takada (J.C. Staff)
Atsushi Nakazawa (Studio Alpha)
Chieko Abe (Studio Alpha)
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha)
Chiharu Yoshihara (Studio Peacock)
Erina Takizawa (Studio Road)
Hatsumi Okada (Studio Peacock)
Junko Igarashi (Studio Peacock)
Junko Yokou
Kaoru Ichijō (Studio OM)
Kenji Chiba (Studio Alpha)
Kim Mi Ran (Keystone)
Kim Hee Ryu (Keystone)
Kinuko Tawara
Maki Satō (Studio OM)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Mariko Nishizawa (J.C. Staff)
Masako Tamari (Studio Alpha)
Masao Egawa (Studio Alpha)
Megumi Sugawa (Studio Road)
Mika Funabashi (J.C. Staff)
Miku Tamura (Studio OM)
Misako Iku (Studio Road)
Misugi Tomizawa
Mitsuyo Shōmura (Studio Alpha)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Road)
Naomi Masuda (Studio OZ)
Norimi Hirabayashi (J.C. Staff)
Park Myung Hee (Keystone)
Ritsuko Kanazawa (Studio Peacock)
Sayoko Inoguchi (Studio OM)
Sayuri Yoshida (Studio Road)
Seong Ha Kim (Keystone)
Setsu Nagata (Studio Peacock)
Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha)
Shizuka Ishitoya (Studio OM)
Takako Morotomi (Studio Alpha)
Takashi Watanabe (Studio Alpha)
Takayuki Yokose (Studio Road)
Terumi Narita (Studio OM)
Toki Shinoda (Studio OZ)
Tomoko Nagahama (Studio Road)
Tomoko Toki (Studio OM)
Yuko Tsumori (Studio Road)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Akifumi Tada ("Koi no Lesson 3")
Shiroh Hamaguchi ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~")
Insert Song Composition:
Nobuo Uematsu ("Koi no Lesson 3")
Shiroh Hamaguchi ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "corodidea")
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hiroaki Gohda ("corodidea"; original lyrics)
Taro Yamashita ("corodidea"; latin lyrics)
Yuhiro Takami ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "Koi no Lesson 3")
Insert Song Performance:
Aya Hisakawa ("corodidea")
Kikuko Inoue ("Tsuioku~nostalgia~"; "corodidea")
Yumi Touma ("corodidea")
Layout Cooperation: Kou Yoshinari
Mix Engineer: Tomotaka Takehara
Mixing: Nobuhira Hirano
Music Conductor:
Katsuaki Nakatani (Tokyo Session)
Mario Klemens (Warsaw Session)
Music Performance:
Akifumi Tada (Chorus)
Hiroshi Imaizumi (Guitar)
Masaharu Takashima (Guitar)
Masato Matsuda (Piano)
Minoru Maruo (Manipulator)
Takashi Asahi (Flute)
Musician Coordination: Toshiaki Ohta
Photography Assistant: Hideaki Hisashi
Planning Assistant:
Emiko Satoh (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Kyo Watanabe (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Shohei Yoshida (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Takeo Inoue (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Taro Hayashi (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Toshiaki Murata (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Yasuhiro Nakatsuka (Kodansha "Afternoon" Editorial)
Production Advancement:
Katsushi Takahashi (assistant)
Kenji Seto (assistant)
Masayuki Iimura
Shōjun Kawahara
Syota Migiyama (assistant)
Takehiro Tsuno
Yōichi Aono (assistant)
Project Team:
Hisao Iizuka (Shochiku)
Junko Takamatsu (Shochiku)
Kazunori Moriguchi (Shochiku)
Naoto Sato (Shochiku)
Tomoko Hagitani (Shochiku)
Yukiko Gotou (Shochiku)
Publicity Producer: Yoshihiro Iwasaki
Recording engineer:
Hiroshi Ōsako
Seiji Ishikawa (theme song)
Toshiyuki Yoshida
Release Promotion: Katsuhito Nakanishi
Setting Assistance: Kyō Momohara (Southern Peach House)
Setting Production: Takahiro Asada
Sound Effect Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Sound Effects: Masaru Urahata
Sound Effects Producer: Toru Nakano (Half H.P Studio)
Special Thanks To: Shinji Kohara
Subtitle Timing: Hiroaki Hirabayashi
Supervision: Kosuke Fujishima
Theme Song Arrangement: Nittoku Inoue
Theme Song Composition: Nobuo Uematsu
Theme Song Lyrics: Koi Takayanagi
Theme Song Performance: Saori Nishihata (ED)
Visual Concept Design: Atsushi Takeuchi
Aya Hisakawa as Skuld
Ayako Kawasumi as Morgan Le Fay
Hiroshi Yanaka as Celestine
Kikuko Inoue as Belldandy
Masami Kikuchi as Keiichi Morisato
Yumi Touma as Urd

Mio Shionoiri as Belldandy(young)
Rei Sakuma as Peorth
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Megumi Morisato

Akiko Yajima as Ex
Asa Shirakura as Female high school student
Hidenari Ugaki as Lecturer
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Chairman
Ikue Ohtani as Sora Hasegawa
Issei Futamata as Ootaki
Kan Tanaka as Ishii
Kaori Tsuji as Female high school student
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Tamiya
Koichi Sakaguchi as Kawada
Kouichi Nagano as Newscaster
Megumi Ogata as Keiichi Morisato(young)
Rumi Kasahara as Ere
Yui Horie as Chrono
Yuka Imai as Chihiro Fujimi
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Yggdrasil

Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC
Backgrounds: Studio Bihou
Distributor: Shochiku Co., Ltd.
Film Laboratory: Imagica
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Music Production Support: Square Sounds
Original Soundtrack: Pony Canyon
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Sound Effects: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Bridget Hoffman
Translation: Kathleen Westlake
ADR Script: Mary C. Mason
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Digital ADR Engineer: 'Big Phil' Brewster
Mixing: Les E. Claypool
Online Editor: Keri Winthers
Production Assistant: Sawako Furuya
Production Coordination: Keisuke Onishi
Re-Recording Mixing: Deb Adair
Subtitle Timing: Kathleen Westlake
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menu Design: Drissi Multimedia
Online Editing Facility: Point.360
Package Design: Jason 71
Re-Recording Services: Sony Pictures Studios
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.
Translation: ZRO Limit Productions
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Thomas Guitard
Alexandre Coadour as Celestin
Audrey Le Bihan as Skuld
Claire Guyot as Belldandy
Maëva Pierre as Morgan
Thomas Guitard as Keiichi Morisato

May Lemanceau as Megumi
Nadine Bellion as Peorth

Alice Bié as Servanet
Amélie Quirion as Chihiro
Bruno Meyere as Journaliste TV
Damien Da Silva as Otaki
Leslie Michelet as Chrono
Lucy Saint-Val as Sora
Morgane Buissière as Ordinateur Céleste
William Leblanc as Tamiya
Yann Guillemot as Conseil

French companies
Broadcaster: Ciné Cinema Famiz
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: GotohWan
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gualtiero Cannarsi
Translation: Laura Valentini
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Scriptwriting: Gualtiero Cannarsi
Debora Magnaghi as Belldandy
Eva Padoan as Skuld
Marco Balzarotti as Celestin
Patrizio Prata as Kaiichi Morisato
Perla Liberatori as Morgan Le Fay

Emanuela Pacotto as Megumi Morisato
Maddalena Vadacca as Peorth

Cinzia Massironi as Chihiro Fusumi
Dania Cericola as Yggdrasil
Elisabetta Spinelli as Sora Hasegawa
Gianluca Iacono as Ootaki Aoyama
Riccardo Lombardo as Tamiya Toraichi
Tosawi Piovani as Chrono
Italian companies
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: Sample srl
German staff
German cast
Antje von der Ahe as Belldandy
Susanne Kaps as Skuld
Timmo Niesner as Keiichi Morisato

Anna Carlsson as Morgan
Olaf Reichmann as Celestine
Ranja Bonalana as Peorth

Ann Vielhaben as Chihiro Fujimi
Gerald Paradies as Tamiya
Giuliana Wendt as Sora Hasegawa
Julia Ziffer as Crono
Tommy Morgenstern as Ryuchi

German companies
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology