Oh My Goddess! (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Oh My Goddess! (manga) ]

Related anime:
    (The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) (spinoff)
    Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (sequel)

Alternative title:
Aa! Megamisama! (Japanese)
Ah! Minha Deusa (Portuguese)
Ah! My Goddess (French)
Ah! My Goddess!
Mi Diosa (Spanish)
Oh, mia dea! (Italian)
Моя богиня! (Russian)
ああっ女神さまっ (Japanese)
幸運女神 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, magic, romance
Themes: Bishojo, goddesses
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: When college student Keiichi Morisato dials the wrong number while ordering for some food at his dormitory, he accidentally gets connected to the Goddess Hotline and a beautiful goddess named Belldandy appears out of a mirror in front of him. After getting kicked out of the dorm, Keiichi and Belldandy move to an old shrine and soon afterwards, Belldandy's sisters Urd and Skuld move in.
User Ratings: 2066 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 186 votes (sub:124, dub:42, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:15
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 421 votes (sub:278, dub:120, ?:3, raw:2, others:18
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 French subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 568 votes (sub:407, dub:126, ?:10, raw:3, others:22
8 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
2 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 487 votes (sub:324, dub:129, raw:5, ?:5, edit.dub:2, others:22
7 Spanish subtitled
6 Spanish dubbed
3 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 214 votes (sub:157, dub:46, ?:4, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 So-so: 102 votes (sub:77, dub:17, ?:3, raw:1, others:4
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 40 votes (sub:30, dub:6, ?:1, others:3
1 Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Weak: 29 votes (sub:22, dub:7)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 6 votes (dub:5, ?:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4794 users, rank: #146 (of 5920)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.584 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5995, rank: #1053 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 7.510 (Very good−), rank: #1026 (of 5913) (seen all: 7.58 / seen some: 6.62 / won't finish: 5.09)
Bayesian estimate: 7.510 (Very good−), rank: #816 (of 4462)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 5
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage:
1993
1995 (France)
1999-10 (Latin America - Locomotion)
1999-10-17 (Latin America - Locomotion)
2000-09-03 (Latinamerica - Locomotion)
2007-07-18 to 2007-10-08 (Germany - Animax)
2014-01-04 (Italy - Ka-Boom)
Opening Theme:
"My Heart iidasenai, Your Heart tashikametai" by the Goddess Family Club
Ending Theme:
"Congratulations!" by the Goddess Family Club
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 9
Review:
Oh My Goddess! DVD 1 (Nov 23, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Oh My Goddess! - DVD Set Collector's Edition (DVD) 2006-06-06
    Oh My Goddess! (DVD 1) 2001-07-24
    Oh My Goddess! (DVD 2) 2001-08-28 (from $19.95)
VHS
    Oh My Goddess! - Midsummer Night's Dream (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-08-28 (from $19.95)
    Oh My Goddess! - Midsummer Night's Dream (Sub.VHS 2) 1994-06-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Gohda
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Gohda (eps 1, 4-5)
Koji Masunari (ep 2)
Kousuke Fujishima (ep 5)
Yasunori Ide (eps 3, 5)
Episode Director:
Koji Masunari (eps 2, 4)
Yasunori Ide (eps 3, 5)
Original Manga: Kosuke Fujishima
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara
Art Director: Hiroshi Kato
Chief Animation Director:
Hidenori Matsubara (eps 3-5)
Takeshi Honda (ep 2)
Animation Director:
Hidenori Matsubara
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 5)
Masanori Nishii (eps 3-4)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (eps 1-4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 2)
Art design: Hiroshi Kato
Sound Director: Tomoaki Yamada
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Konishi
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Okuda (ep 5)
Takeshi Honda (eps 1, 4-5)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 5)
Assistant producer:
Koji Iwakawa (eps 1-4)
Masao Mochizuki (eps 4-5)
Yoshimasa Mizuo (ep 1)
Background Art:
Chie Obata (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Chieko Nezaki (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Hiroshi Kato (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Mikiko Otonashi (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Tatsuya Kushida (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Tokuhiro Hiragi (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Yusuke Takeda (Studio Biho; ep 1)
Color Coordination: Hideo Kamitani
Coordination: Haruo Mizuno
Design:
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 1)
Osamu Tsuruyama (eps 2-5)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Yoshida (ep 1)
Dea Soo Peak (Hyun Yang Dong Hwa; ep 1)
Eiji Ishimoto (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Etsuko Kanemaru (ep 1)
Fumi Yoshida (ep 1)
Ha Yeon Kang (Hyun Yang Dong Hwa; ep 1)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 1)
Hyong Sook Seo (Hana Pro; ep 1)
Jea Eon Koo (Hyun Yang Dong Hwa; ep 1)
Jeong Hong Dak (Hyun Yang Dong Hwa; ep 1)
Joeng Ho Im (Hana Pro; ep 1)
Keisuke Hamada (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Kouji Yanagisawa (ep 1)
Kyoko Hyodo (ep 1)
Michiru Narita (ep 1)
Mika Shimizu (ep 1)
Mikiko Maki (ep 1)
Munetaka Abe (ep 1)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 1)
Naoyuki Konno (ep 1)
Nobutoshi Kashiwabara (ep 1)
Reiko Ikebe (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Sadayuki Iwai (ep 1)
Sayuri Tsuruyama (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Soo Jin Song (Hana Pro; ep 1)
Takashi Tomioka (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Takafuji (Magic Bus; ep 1)
Yong Joon Kim (Hana Pro; ep 1)
Young Hee Kan (Hyun Yang Dong Hwa; ep 1)
Yukio Dobashi (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 1-4)
Katsunobu Ito (eps 1-2)
Katsuyuki Tamura (eps 1-4)
Masahiko Kubo (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 4)
Akira Oguro (ep 2)
Atsushi Aono (ep 2)
Eiji Suganuma (eps 1, 3-5)
Eisaku Inoue (eps 1, 4)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 1)
Hideaki Suzuki (ep 5)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 5)
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 2)
Hiroto Kato (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Morita (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2)
Isamu Imakake (ep 2)
Kazuya Kuroda (ep 2)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (eps 2, 5)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 1-3, 5)
Kooichi Ishihara (ep 1)
Koshi Ahiru (eps 1, 4-5)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 1)
Masanori Shino (ep 2)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Ikigame (ep 2)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 4)
Seiji Handa (ep 1)
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 1)
Shunji Suzuki (ep 5)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 3-5)
Takuya Saito (ep 4)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ED for ep. 2; eps 1-3, 5)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 2)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 1)
Toshiro Yubune (ep 5)
Yoichi Mitsui (ep 4)
Yoshihisa Maki (ep 2)
Yuichi Tanaka (ED for ep. 2; eps 1-3, 5)
Music producer: Masato Suga
Paint Checker:
Emiko Kimura (ep 1)
Hiroko Kochiya (ep 1)
Kazuko Abe (ep 1)
Keiko Adachi (ep 1)
Naomi Endou (ep 1)
Sayuri Okada (ep 1)
Tetsuharu Eguchi (ep 1)
Production manager: Hisato Nakamura
Production producer: Kinya Watanabe
Recording:
Jouji Taniyama (ep 2)
Tetsuya Satake (eps 3-5)
Recording Adjustment:
Nobuhira Hirano (ep 1)
Tsutomu Asakura (eps 3-5)
Yasunori Ebina (ep 2)
Recording engineer:
Ryoko Nashimoto (ep 1)
Takako Moroboshi (ep 1)
Teruaki Sugawara (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound Production)
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Supervision: Kosuke Fujishima
Technical Director: Yasunori Ide
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hisakawa
Kikuko Inoue
Yumi Touma
Aya Hisakawa as Skuld
Kikuko Inoue as Belldandy
Masami Kikuchi as Keiichi Morisato
Yumi Touma as Urd

Ikue Ohtani as Sora Hasegawa
Issei Futamata as Ootaki
Junko Asami as Sayoko Mishima
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Tamiya
Nobuo Tobita as Toshiyuki Aoshima
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Megumi Morisato

Junko Asami as store girl(Volume 5)
Megumi Ogata as Keiichi Morisato(young; ep 5)
Miki Itou as announcer(Volume 3)
Shinji Ogawa as Lord
Yoshiki Makino as Man(ep 2)
Yumi Touma as Belldandy(young; ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance: Magic Bus
Audio Production: Half H-P Studio
Backgrounds: Studio Bihou
Casting Arrangement: 81 Produce
Cell Painters: Hana Pro (assistant animators)
Cell Painting: Studio PIA
Editing: J Film
Film Developing: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Hana Pro (ep 1)
Magic Bus (ep 1)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Music Production Assistance: Nichion
Production:
AIC
Kodansha
KSS
TBS
Publicity Assistance: Afternoon
Publicity Heads: Edit 90
Recording Studio:
Central Recording (ep 1)
KSS Studio (eps 2, 5)
Tokyo TV Center (eps 3-5)
Title Design: Maki Pro
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Robert J. Woodhead
Dialogue Editing: Joe R. Adams III
Dialogue Mixer: Ron Abfalter
Music & Effects Editor: Kevin Turner
Production Coordination: Natsumi Ueki
Voice Direction: Scott Houle
Juliet Cesario as Belldandy(child)
Pamela Weidner as Skuld
Scott Simpson as Keiichi Morisato

Amanda Spivey as Megumi Morisato
Belinda Bizic as Sayoko Mishima
Mark Matney as Tamiya
Scott Bailey as Toshiyuki Aoshima
Sean P. O'Connell as Ootaki
Stephanie Griffin as Sora Hasegawa

Connie Nelson as Jewelry Store Attendant
Dave Underwood as Lord
Jack Green as Keiichi Morisato(Child)
Jack Skinner as Guy
Jo Ann Luzatto as Newscaster
Michael S. Way as Osawa(OVA 4; uncredited)
Pablo 'Doc' Fraga as
College Student(OVA 2)
Newscaster
Scott Bailey as Guy
Scott Houle as Ken Nakajima(OVA 1; cameo from YUA)
Stephanie Griffin as Announcer
Treena Hales as Heavenly Operator

English companies
Broadcaster: AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
Licensed by: AnimEigo
Recording Studio: Coastal Carolina Sound Studios
Subtitle: AXN-Asia (SE Asia)
French staff
French cast
(none)
François Creton as Keiichi

Cyrille Artaux as Aoshima
Eric Peter as Tamiya
Nathalie Bleynie as Annonçeuse
Yann Pichon as Otaki
French companies
Distributor:
Kaze
Tonkam Vidéo
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Love Santini
Circe Luna as Belldandy(adult/child)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Keiichi Morisato
Monica Estrada as Skuld
Sylvia Garcel as Urd

Enrique Cervantes as Tamiya
Love Santini as Megumi Morisato
Ricardo Hill as Toshiyuki Aoshima(ep 2)
Roberto Mendiola as Toshiyuki Aoshima(ep 3)
Rossy Aguirre as Sora Hasegawa

Kalimba Marichal as Keiichi Morisato(child/last ep)
Rebeca Patiño as vendedora de anillos(ep 5)
Xochitl Ugarte as Sayoko Mishima
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Locomotion
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain; DVD)
Dubbing Studio: Art Sound S.A de C.V. Mexico (Mexico City, Mexico)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub DVD)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Fabrizio Mazzotta
Translation: Irene Cantoni
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dialogues: Floriana Pompili
Dubbing Assistant: Andrea Moresco
Dubbing Engineer: Gianni Pistoia
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori
Ilaria Stagni as Skuld
Massimiliano Alto as Keiichi
Monica Ward as Belldandy

Corrado Conforti as Aojima
Giuliano Santi as Tamiya
Laura Latini as Hasegawa
Maura Cenciarelli as Megumi
Neri Marcoré as Otaki
Rosalinda Galli as Sayoko
Stefano Crescentini as Aoshima

Italian companies
Broadcaster: Ka-Boom (from 4 January 2014)
German cast
German staff
Executive producer: Marco Stäuble
Antje von der Ahe as Belldandy
Susanne Kaps as Skuld
Timmo Niesner as Keiichi

David Nathan as Aoshima
Gerald Paradies as Tamiya
Sonja Scherff as Megumi
Uschi Hugo as Sayoko

German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-07-18 to 2007-10-08)
Distributor:
Anime-Virtual
Kazé Germany (now)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen

Script Check: Kaj Schulten
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Production: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Dada Carlos as Skuld
Fourth Lee as Keiichi Morisato
Fourth Brillante Lee as Keiichi Morisato
Grace Cornel as Urd
Rose Barin as Belldandy
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: GMA Network (2003)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director:
Marcelo Campos (Capricórnio dub)
Marli Bortoleto (Sigma dub)
Nelson Machado (Sigma dub)
Marcelo Campos as Keiichi Morisato
Márcia Regina as Belldandy
Melissa Garcia as Skuld

Cassius Romero as Otaki
Márcio Araújo as Toshiyuki Aoshima
Raquel Marinho as Sayoko Mishima
Rita Almeida as Megumi Morisato
Tânia Gaidarji as Sora Hasegawa

Nelson Machado as Narrator
Tânia Gaidarji as Motorcyle competition comentator
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio:
Capricórnio (Brazil)
Sigma (Brazil)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology