Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kōtetsujō no Kabaneri (Japanese)
甲鉄城のカバネリ (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama, fantasy, horror
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: On the island country Hinomoto, humans hide themselves in fortresses called "stations" against the threat of zombie-like beings with steel hearts known as "Kabane." Only armored locomotives known as "Hayajiro" go between the stations.
User Ratings: 485 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 29 votes (sub:26, raw:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 82 votes (sub:78, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 151 votes (sub:144, dub:2, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 126 votes (sub:109, dub:9, others:8
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:49, dub:2, raw:2, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:9, edit.dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 767 users, rank: #1421 (of 6927)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.464 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5009, rank: #1482 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 7.405 (Good+), rank: #1448 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 8.22 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 7.408 (Good+), rank: #1227 (of 5232)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-04-07
Opening Theme:
"KABENERI OF THE IRON FORTRESS" by EGOIST
Ending Theme:
"ninelie" by Aimer × chelly
Insert song:
"Through My Blood <AM>" by Aimer (ep 11)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuro Araki
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script: Hiroshi Seko
Screenplay: Ichiro Okouchi
Storyboard:
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 3)
Masayuki Miyaji (ep 4)
Minoru Ohara (ep 2)
Takayuki Hirao (eps 9, 12)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 5)
Tetsuro Araki (OP2; eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Tanaka (eps 1-2)
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 3)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 10)
Takayuki Hirao (ep 12)
Tetsuaki Watanabe (eps 1, 4)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (ep 5)
Tetsuro Araki (ep 1)
Original Character Design: Haruhiko Mikimoto
Art Director: Shunichiro Yoshihara
Chief Animation Director:
Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 2, 4-5)
Kyoji Asano (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Ebara (eps 1-5)
Animation Director:
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 3)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 2)
Hiromi Kato (ep 12)
Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 1-2)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 1, 3)
Mayuko Kato (eps 4-5)
Naohiro Ōsugi (eps 4-5)
Saka Ikeda (ep 3)
Satoshi Kadowaki (OP2)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 2)
Takuma Ebisu (eps 2, 4-5)
Takuya Saito (ep 1)
Tomomi Kamiya (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Ebara (OP1-2; ep 1)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 4-5)
Yuta Tsuchiya (eps 9-12)
Yuuko Sera (eps 3-4)
Animation Character Design: Yasuyuki Ebara
3D Director: Shuhei Yabuta
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
Producer:
Yōhei Shintaku
Yuka Okayasu (Fuji Television)

2D Work: Chie Nishitani
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Kanemaru (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9-10
)

Akiyo Okuda (ep 1)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 2)
Ayu Tanaka (eps 7-9, 11-12)
Chie Tanaka (eps 2, 4, 6)
Erika Nishihara (OP2)
Manaka Naka (ep 1)
Manami Ito (OP2; eps 1-2)
Mayuko Kato (ep 1)
Moe Tanaka (eps 1-2)
Momoka Aiso (ep 6)
Reiko Sunaga (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 11-12
)

Satomi Matsuura (ep 4)
Shinya Yamada (ep 3)
Shuichi Kitayama (ep 12)
Tatsuya Murakami (ep 1)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yuki Ikeda (eps 2-3)
Yuta Tsuchiya (eps 7-9)
3D Layout:
Kenzou Sakai
Mikio Kato (7-10)
3D Line Test: Kenzou Sakai
Action Animation Director:
Tatsurō Kawano
Yuuko Sera
Animation producer: Maiko Okada
Assistant Animation Director:
Takaaki Chiba (eps 1, 4)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Assistant Cell Inspection:
Kumiko Sone (eps 4, 8)
Taeko Mizuno (ep 6)
Assistant Director: Hiroyuki Tanaka
Assistant Director of Photography: Fumiaki Nimura
Assistant Episode Director:
Hitomi Ezoe (ep 4)
Tetsuaki Watanabe (ep 2)
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 2)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 3)
Yooko Kadokura (ep 3)
Assistant producer: Hyūga Yamamura (Fuji Television)
Background 3D Modeling: Yasushi Mito
Background Art:
Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou)
Yumiko Kirimoto (Bihou; eps 9-12)
Butterfly Space Modeling: Mikio Kato (ep 12)
Cell Inspection:
Kumiko Sone (eps 3, 6, 12)
Taeko Mizuno (eps 8, 12)
Chief Makeup Animator: Sachiko Matsumoto
Chief Producer:
George Wada
Kōji Yamamoto (Fuji Television)
Color Check:
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 12)
Taeko Mizuno (ep 8)
Color Design Assistant: Misato Aida
Concept Art: You Moriyama
Concept Board: Shiro Yoshida
Conceptual Design: You Moriyama
Design: Ippei Gyōbu
Design Cooperation:
Akiyo Okuda (eps 8-10)
Hirotaka Marufuji (eps 1-4)
Kei Anjiki (eps 7, 10-11)
Kyouhei Tezuka (eps 1-4)
Mayuko Kato (ep 4)
Miho Kato (eps 7, 10)
Minami Seki (eps 7, 9)
Ryō Hirata (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Shingo Tamagawa (eps 1-4)
Takeshi Takahashi (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Yooko Kadokura (eps 1, 3)
Editing: Aya Hida
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō (Real-T)
Finish Check Assistance: Ryoji Nagasawa (eps 1, 4, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Mako Yamada (Wit Studio; eps 1-2)
Manaka Naka (Wit Studio; eps 1-2)
Reiko Sunaga (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 11
)

Reina Shimizu (Wit Studio; ep 1)
Sonomi Fujii (Wit Studio; ep 1)
Tatsuya Murakami (Wit Studio; ep 1)
Yukie Kaneko (eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Chieko Ichimanda (OP2; eps 1-2)
Junko Nishimura (OP1)
Sonomi Fujii (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Akio Uchino (ep 6)
Asako Inayoshi (eps 3, 11)
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 8)
Atsuko Nozaki (OP1-2; eps 1, 6)
Aya Tanaka (ep 5)
Ayako Satou (ep 4)
Ayu Tanaka (eps 5, 10-12)
Bahi JD (ep 4)
Chie Nishio (ep 6)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 4)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 12)
Dana Shuhara (eps 4, 12)
Erika Nishihara (eps 1, 5)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 7)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 4, 11)
Harumi Tsunoda (ep 4)
Hayaka Ikeda (ep 6)
Hideyuki Arao (OP1-2; ep 1)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 11)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4)
Izumi Seguchi (OP1-2)
Kana Itoh (eps 4, 6)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 6)
Katanao Akai (eps 8, 12)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 3)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 9, 12)
Kazunori Shibata (ep 11)
Kazuto Arai (eps 8, 12)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 7)
Kyouhei Tezuka (OP; ep 3)
Mai Matsuura (OP1)
Maki Fujita (ep 6)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 9-12)
Mari Tominaga (eps 9, 12)
Masaaki Tanaka (eps 4, 6)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 5)
Masaki Inada (ep 6)
Masato Ikeda (ep 5)
Masayo Matsumoto (ep 5)
Mayuko Kato (OP2)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Megumi Tomita (OP2)
Megumi Yamashita (ep 5)
Michihiro Kosaka (OP2; ep 2)
Miho Kato (eps 11-12)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 4)
Miki Kaneko (ep 5)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 8)
Miki Takahashi (ep 6)
Mitsuaki Takabe (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (ep 6)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 11)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 10)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 4)
Reina Igawa (OP2)
Ryouichi Kaida (eps 2, 8)
Ryoutarou Makihara (ep 12)
Ryūta Ura (OP1; eps 1-2)
Saeko Oofuji (ep 3)
Saka Ikeda (OP2; ep 1)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 5)
Saori Hosoda (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Saori Sakiguchi (eps 5, 12)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 3, 8)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 1)
Satoshi Sakai (OP1-2; eps 2, 4, 6)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 4)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 11)
Shigeyuki Sato (OP1)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 7)
Shinji Ochi (eps 8-10, 12)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 6)
Shinya Yamada (ep 2)
Shiro Shibata (ep 4)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 11)
Takaaki Chiba (OP2; ep 1)
Takahito Katayama (ep 5)
Takayoshi Watabe (ep 1)
Takeshi Son (eps 8, 12)
Takuma Ebisu (OP2)
Takuya Saito (ep 1)
Tatsurō Kawano (OP2; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Tatsuya Asakura (ep 5)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 9)
Tatsuya Murakami (eps 4, 6)
Tetsuro Araki (OP1)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 6)
Tomoe Nishio (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 4)
Tomoki Uekado (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tomoko Sugidomari (OP2; eps 1-2)
Tomomi Kamiya (OP2; eps 1-2)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 8)
Tsutomu Suzuki (OP1)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 5)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 10)
Yooko Kadokura (OP2; eps 1-2)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Yuki Ikeda (eps 4, 6)
Yuki Kinoshita (Pierrot; eps 4, 6)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 5)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 7)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 7)
Yuuki Hara (ep 7)
Yuuko Sera (ep 6)
Layout:
Masashi Koizuka (ep 9)
Ryoutarou Makihara (7, 9-12)
Takeshi Takahashi (eps 9-11)
Licensing: Michiho Akutsu (Fuji Television)
Line Test: Mikio Kato (eps 7-10)
Main Animator: Kyouhei Tezuka
Make-Up Animator:
Chie Yamazaki (eps 1-3)
Chieko Ichimanda (eps 1-3)
Izumi Hirose (eps 1-3)
Sachiko Matsumoto (eps 1-3)
Sonomi Fujii (eps 1-3)
Online Editor: Manabu Kanno
Overall Setting: Junpei Kasaoka
Photography:
Hideki Chiba (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Hikaru Yamamoku (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Kaho Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Kosuke Komatsu (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Kouki Okada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Manoe Ookubo (Asahi Production; eps 1-3)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Satomi Okuhara (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Shōko Endō (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Takahiro Itou (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiraishi Studio; eps 2-3)
Yuri Hasegawa (長谷川祐里, Asahi Production; ep 4)
Planning Cooperation: Atsuhiro Iwakami
Production Desk: Kazuki Yamanaka
Production manager:
Kyohei Handa
Tetsurō Fujiwara
Prop Design: Shinobu Tsuneki
Publicity: Michiko Kiyota (Fuji TV)
PV Production: Atsuki Sato
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Sayaka Ninomiya (Aoi Studio)
Second Key Animation: Ryouga Fujiwara (ep 6)
Setting Production: Tomomi Kawaguchi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Shoji Takefushi (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura
Special Effects: Chiemi Irisa
Storyboard Cooperation: Takayuki Hirao (eps 8, 10)
Theme Song Performance:
Aimer (ED)
EGOIST (OP)
Title Logo Design: You Moriyama
World Adjustment: Kiyomune Miwa
統括: Yōko Matsuzaki (Fuji Television)
Sayaka Senbongi as Mumei
Tasuku Hatanaka as Ikoma

Kaito Ishikawa as Uryū
Kanae Oki as Kajika
Kensuke Satou as Kibito
Maaya Uchida as Ayame
Mamoru Miyano as Biba
Mariya Ise as Yukina
Maxwell Powers as Suzuki
Ryota Ohsaka as Sukari
Toshiki Masuda as Kurusu
Yuuki Kaji as Takumi

Akio Ohtsuka as Kokyo Amatori (ep 11)
Arashi Miyatake as Suika (ep 4)
Aya Endo as Horobi (eps 8-9)
Aya Kawakami as
Kotaro (eps 2-3)
Maid (ep 4)
Daisuke Endou as Akoji (eps 2-4)
Gô Shinomiya as
Bushi (ep 1)
Shogun (eps 2, 4)
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as
Bushi (ep 1)
Kyuri (ep 4)
Tsukamaki (ep 2)
Keiji Hirai as Mase (eps 3-4)
Kenta Ōkuma as
Bushi (ep 1)
Shuzo (eps 2-3)
Wazatori (ep 4)
Kotaro Shinohara as Yahagi (ep 2)
Kunpei Sakamoto as
Citizen (ep 4)
Divine Priest (ep 3)
Maki Ikenaga as Sayo (ep 2)
Masafumi Kimura as Shimon (ep 1)
Masato Tanaka as Bushi (ep 1)
Meiko Kawasaki as Bushi (ep 1)
Michiko Kaiden as Kuranosuke (ep 4)
Miyuu Sawai as Shino (ep 3)
Rikako Aida as
Citizen (ep 4)
Ichinoshin (ep 2)
Sei (ep 3)
Rinko Natsuhi as Citizen (ep 4)
Seria Fukagawa as Hatsune (ep 2)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Bushi (ep 1)
Nakiri (eps 2-3)
Shōhei Ogawa as Bushi (ep 4)
Shūhei Takubo as Elder (ep 3)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Watanuki (ep 1)
Takaya Hashi as Kensho (ep 1)
Takuya Satō as Nisuke (ep 2)
Tarō Kiuchi as Bushi (ep 1)
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Bushi (ep 1)
Momoya (ep 2)
Yuki Kodaira as Girl (ep 2)
Yūki Shin as Messenger (ep 11)
Yūya Murakami as
Bushi (ep 1)
Hattori (eps 2-3)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Assistant Color Inspection: FINE COLORs (eps 4, 12)
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Color Inspection: MADBOX
Color Key: MADBOX
Font Assistance: DynaComware
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (2016-04-06)
Key Animation:
Pierrot (eps 4, 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 4)
Music Production: Fuji Pacific Music Publishing
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Production Assistance:
Amazon
Bird (ep 12)
Publicity Assistance: Shochiku
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video (Spain; subtitled)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology