Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
G-Tekketsu (Japanese)
Kidō Senshi Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans (Japanese)
Mobile Suit Gundam: Tekketsu no Orphans (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム 鉄血のオルフェンズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: 300 years after a great conflict between Earth and Mars known as the "Calamity War," a woman named Kudelia sets out on a journey to Earth to speak for the independence of the Martian city of Chryse, which is under the control of the Earth government. Escorting her is the private security company CGS members Mikazuki Augus and Orga Itsuka. When a group named Gjallarhorn attacks CGS and Cordelia, Orga sees this as a chance to rebel against CGS and launch a coup. Mikazuki and Orga are thrust into a new conflict. To fend off Gjallarhorn, Mikazuki rides an old mobile suit from the Calamity War, powered by a nuclear reactor, the Gundam Barbatos.
User Ratings: 187 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Excellent: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 63 votes (sub:59, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 349 users, rank: #2258 (of 6688)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.733 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.535, rank: #894 (of 6689)
Weighted mean: 7.710 (Very good−), rank: #826 (of 6689) (seen all: 7.80 / seen some: 7.64 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.697 (Very good−), rank: #643 (of 5066)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2015-10-04
2016-06-05 (USA)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Raise your flag" by MAN WITH A MISSION (eps 2-13)
#2: "Survivor" by BLUE ENCOUNT (eps 14-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Raise your flag" by MAN WITH A MISSION (ep 1)
#2: "Orphans no Namida" (オルフェンズの涙, Orphans' Tears) by MISIA (eps 2-13, 21)
#3: "STEEL -Tekketsu no Kizuna-" (STEEL ‐鉄血の絆‐; STEEL -Bonds of Blood and Iron-) by TRUE (eps 14-18, 20, 22-25)
#4: "Senka no Tomoshibi" (戦火の灯火; Lamplight of War) by Yuko Suzuhana (ep 19)
Trivia: We have 5
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Hajime Kamoshida (7 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 21, 23-24
)

Mari Okada (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 13, 18-19, 23-25
)

Michihiro Tsuchiya (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 17, 22
)

Shinsuke Onishi (eps 16, 20)
Toshizo Nemoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18
)

Storyboard:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (eps 14, 18, 21)
Iwao Teraoka (5 episodes
eps 7, 15, 19, 23-24
)

Ken Ootsuka (ep 5)
Masami Obari (ep 3)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 2)
Shinya Watada (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 11, 19, 25
)

Shun Kudō (ep 8)
Susumu Nishizawa (9 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 12, 17, 20-23
)

Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1-2, 24-25)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 13)
Yoshikazu Miyao (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 9, 16, 18)
Unit Director:
Naomichi Yamato (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 13, 22
)

Seung Hui Son (eps 6, 14, 20)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 21, 23
)

Shinya Watada (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 19, 25
)

Shouji Ikeno (eps 4, 9, 15)
Shun Kudō (eps 8, 16)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (eps 1, 25)
Tomo Ōkubo (eps 10, 17, 24)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 18, 24)
Original Character Design: Yu Ito
Character Design: Michinori Chiba
Art Director: Ayu Kawamoto
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Arisawa (Mecha; OP; eps 1, 7)
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; ep 5)
Kenichi Ohnuki (Chara; eps 3, 21)
Kyoko Kotani (Chara; ep 6)
Masami Obari (Mecha; eps 3, 9, 21)
Michinori Chiba (Chara; OP; ep 1)
Munetaka Abe (Mecha; eps 6, 12)
Shingo Abe (Mecha; ep 11)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; Chara; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Art design: Nobuhito Sue
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Yohei Miyahara
Director of Photography:
Haruhi Gotō
Yousuke Motoki
Executive producer:
Hiroo Maruyama
Shin Sasaki
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 1)
Ayako Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 1)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 2)
Kayo Ikeda (ep 1)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 2)
Kyōko Yoshimi (ep 2)
Mayuri Amino (ep 2)
Shingo Abe (ep 2)
Shinji Abe (ep 1)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1-2)
Yoriko Gotō (eps 1-2)
Chief animator: Hiroshi Arisawa
Color design: Kazuko Kikuchi
Editing: Yukiko Nojiri
In-Between Animation: Masami Obari (ep 21)
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (eps 2, 16)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 3, 15)
Akira Matsui (eps 12, 19)
Asuka Suzuki (eps 12, 15)
Atsushi Hanzawa (ep 15)
Atsushi Itou (ep 18)
Aya Akizuki (ep 16)
Ayano Sugai (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Ayumu Ono (eps 2, 16)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 16)
Daisuke Agata (ep 18)
Eiji Komatsu (OP; eps 1, 5, 21)
Eri Fujii (eps 2, 16)
Eri Ueda (ep 18)
Etsushi Mori (ep 16)
Fujio Inose (eps 12, 19)
Hajime Asano (ep 16)
Hideaki Onishi (eps 12, 19)
Hideki Kakita (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 21
)

Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP; ep 14)
Hiroki Harada (OP)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 19)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Hiromi Maezawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19-20
)

Hiromitsu Morishita (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 14, 21
)

Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 1, 13)
Hiroshi Matsuda (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 13, 15, 17, 21
)

Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 6)
Hisae Iketsu (ep 20)
Hisashi Tojima (ep 21)
Junichi Hayama (eps 1, 16, 21)
Kaoru Saito (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 20
)

Kayo Ikeda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 21
)

Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; ep 17)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 2)
Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 12, 19)
Kazuo Tanaka (ep 3)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 7, 14, 21)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 19)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 18)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 5)
Ken Ootsuka (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 21, 24
)

Kenichi Takase (eps 2, 21)
Kenji Kodama (eps 2, 16)
Kenji Sakai (ep 20)
Kiyomi Wada (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 19, 21
)

Kōji Ishida (ep 3)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 2, 16)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 6)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 12)
Kunihiko Hamada (ep 13)
Kunihiko Inoue (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 21
)

Kunihiro Abe (eps 2, 7, 12)
Mai Watanabe (ep 12)
Makoto Matsuo (ep 19)
Makoto Nakata (ep 18)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 16)
Masahiro Yamane (ep 21)
Masahito Yamashita (ep 21)
Masakazu Okada (ep 16)
Masaki Hiraoka (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 14, 17, 21
)

Masaki Miyauchi (eps 3, 15)
Masami Obari (OP1-2; 5 episodes
eps 3, 13, 21, 24-25
)

Masanori Aoyama (eps 17, 19)
Masatomo Sugawara (ep 1)
Masayuki Mizutani (ep 19)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 19)
Min Ki Han (eps 7, 13)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 6, 20)
Misao Abe (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 19
)

Momoko Kawai (OP; eps 7, 13)
Munetaka Abe (OP1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 12, 15, 19, 25
)

Nagisa Nakajima (eps 6-7, 16, 19)
Naoki Yokoyama (eps 1, 7)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Naoto Abe (eps 13, 20)
Naoto Yoshida (ep 15)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 13)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 13)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 18)
Reiji Sakagami (eps 3, 21)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 12-13, 19)
Rie Omori (eps 3, 15)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (eps 3, 17, 21)
Ryou Kodama (eps 12, 19)
Ryuji Totake (ep 19)
Satomi Tamura (OP)
Satoshi Ishino (OP)
Satoshi Miyoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11)
Satoshi Shimada (ep 12)
Sawako Miyamoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 25
)

Sawako Yamamoto (ep 19)
Sayaka Ono (ep 13)
Seiichi Nakatani (OP)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 13-14)
Shingo Abe (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 5, 11-12, 17-19
)

Shingo Nakamura (eps 12, 20)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 20)
Shinichi Nozaki (OP; eps 13-14)
Shinichi Shoji (ep 12)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 13, 20)
Shinji Abe (OP; ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 18)
Shinya Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 12, 16, 21
)

Shirō Tamaki (eps 3, 15)
Shota Ibata (OP)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 2)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 19)
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP; ep 6)
Shuuji Takahara (eps 14, 21)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; eps 17, 23)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 18)
Takahiro Kimura (OP)
Takako Onishi (ep 18)
Takao Maki (OP)
Takashi Iwaki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 14, 17, 21
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Takeshi Ooishi (ep 2)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 20)
Tatsu Matsunaga (ep 5)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11, 17)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 16)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (eps 6, 16)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 5, 7)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Tomoka Yamazaki (ep 18)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 13)
Tomoko Sugimoto (eps 3, 15)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 19)
Tomoyuki Fujii (OP)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 16)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Toshihiko Fukano (ep 16)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 7)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 7, 21)
Yōko Fukushima (eps 3, 15)
Yoriko Gotō (ep 12)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 18)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 20)
Yoshihito Hishinuma (OP)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 18)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 2, 18)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 20)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 7)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 12, 23)
Yuji Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 15-16, 19, 21
)

Yūki Fukuchi (ep 16)
Yuki Kudou (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 11)
Yūki Morishita (eps 14, 16)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 20)
Yukio Okano (ep 18)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 11, 17, 23)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 16)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 19)
Yuta Ito (eps 13, 20)
Yūta Masaki (eps 14, 20)
Yuu Ikeda (OP)
Photography:
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Haruka Serizawa (Asahi Production)
Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Theme Song Composition:
Kamikaze Boy (OP)
Shiro Sagisu (ED#1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jean-Ken Johnny (OP1)
Kamikaze Boy (OP 1)
Misia (ED#1)
Theme Song Performance:
Blue Encount (OP2)
MAN WITH A MISSION (OP1)
Misia (ED1)
True (ED2)
Yuko Suzuhana (ED3)
Kengo Kawanishi as Mikazuki Augus
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Orga Itsuka
Yuka Terasaki as Kudelia Aina Bernstein

Ai Kakuma as Almiria Bauduin
Atsuko Tanaka as Amida Arca
Atsushi Ono as Nady Yukinojo Kassapa
Daiki Hamano as Dante Mogro
Haruki Ishiya as Chad Chadan
Hiroshi Yanaka as Coral Conrad
Hisako Kanemoto as Atra Mixta
Katsuhisa Houki as Maruba Arkay
Katsumi Chou as Nobliss Gordon
Kenji Nomura as Orcus
Kikuko Inoue as Carta Issue
Kōhei Amasaki as Takaki Uno
Kousuke Toriumi as Naze Turbine
Masaya Matsukaze as Gaelio Bauduin
Mugihito as Tougonosuke Makanai
Mutsumi Tamura as Ride Mass
Natsuki Hanae as Biscuit Griffon
Rie Tanaka as Merribit Stapleton
Sachi Kokuryu as Azee Gurumin
Sho Hayami as Iznario Fareed
Sōma Saitō as Yamagi Gilmerton
Taishi Murata as Norba Shino
Takahiro Sakurai as McGillis Fareed
Unshou Ishizuka as McMurdo Barriston
Yasuaki Takumi as Akihiro Altland
Yōko Hikasa as Lafter Frankland
Yoko Soumi as Henri Fleurs
Yuichiro Umehara as Eugene Seven Stark
Yūma Uchida as Ein Dalton
Yumi Uchiyama as Fumitan Admoss

Ai Kakuma as Turbine's mechanic (ep 9)
Akinori Egoshi as Dexter Culastor
Atsumi Tanezaki as Turbine Woman (ep 8)
Atsushi Taniguchi as Tekkadan member (ep 6)
Ayaka Suwa as Mikazuki Augus (young)
Daichi Hayashi as Man in suit (ep 5)
Daiki Yamashita as Danji Eirei
Daisuke Hirakawa as Savarin Canule
Genki Muro as
Child soldier (ep 1)
Delmas (eps 12-13)
Tekkadan member (ep 6)
Haruka Yamazaki as
Fuuka Uno (ep 10)
Turbine Woman (ep 8)
Haruki Ishiya as Child soldier (ep 1)
Harumi Sakurai as Turbine Woman (ep 8)
Hibiku Yamamura as Eva Turbine
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Adjutant (eps 1-2, 5)
Brewers operator (ep 12)
Carta subordinate (ep 18)
Dort union member (ep 14)
Man (ep 10)
Tekkadan member (eps 7-8)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Norman Bernstein
Ikuji Nose as Dort union member (eps 14-16)
Jun Inoue as Tekkadan member (ep 6)
Juri Kimura as Nina Miyamori (eps 16-17)
Keisuke Oda as Kudal Cadel
Kenta Sasa as Dort union member (eps 14-16)
Kentarō Kumagai as
Aston (eps 11-13)
Child soldier (ep 3)
Tekkadan member (eps 7-8)
Kōichi Sōma as
Announcer (ep 1)
Hajime Tsuji (eps 16-17)
Man in black from Teiwaz (ep 9)
Lynn as Masahiro Altland (young)
Makoto Furukawa as Vito (eps 11-12)
Mariko Higashiuchi as Haba (ep 10)
Mariko Tonai as Haba
Masashi Nogawa as
Nobliss subordinate (ep 16)
Old maintenance worker (eps 9-10)
Sasai Yankus
Misa Watanabe as Tomomi Bernstein
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Garrus Baudin (ep 13)
Mitsuru Ogata as Navona Mingo
Nanako Mori as
Female guest (ep 13)
Turbine's mechanic (ep 9)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Tekkadan member (ep 6)
Reiko Suzuki as Sakura Pretzel
Ryūichi Kijima as Orlis Stenja
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Saw Carré (eps 16-17)
Sayaka Senbongi as Cracker Griffon
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Masahiro Altland
Tekkadan member (ep 6)
Shinobu Matsumoto as Sleipnir captain (eps 15-16)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Chloe Turbine (ep 8)
Dort union member (ep 16)
Enbi
Sho Nogami as
Child soldier (ep 3)
Tekkadan member (ep 13)
Takashi Narumi as Dort union member (eps 14-15)
Taketora as Brooke Kabayan
Takuma Nagatsuka as Child soldier (ep 3)
Takuya Iwabata as Child soldier (ep 2)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Haeda Gunnel
Tomo Muranaka as Akihiro Altland (young)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Dort union member (eps 14-16)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Crank Zent
Yō Taichi as Turbine Woman (ep 8)
Yohei Hamada as Child soldier (ep 2)
Yoko Soumi as Anri Flew (ep 18)
Yoshinori Fujita as Kudal Cadel
Yūki Kuwahara as Cookie Griffon
Yuna Yoshino as
Built Turbine
Elgar
Yurika Kubo as Eco Turbine
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Child soldier (ep 1)
Yutaka Aoyama as Todo Mirconen
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (Chara; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Animation Production: Sunrise
Art Design: Kusanagi
Background Cooperation: Nam Hai
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
CG Production: Capsule
Co-Production:
Asatsu-DK
Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Direction: TROYCA (OP2)
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation: Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Music Production:
Ariola Japan (ED 1)
Avex Trax (ED 3)
Lantis (ED 2)
Sony Music Entertainment (OP 1)
Storyboard: TROYCA (OP2)
English cast
English staff
Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Production Coordination: Rayner Tham
Production manager:
AJ Gam
Megumi Kunisada
Production Supervision: Kaeko Sakamoto
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction: Chris Cason
Cherami Leigh as Kudelia Aina Bernstein
Johnny Yong Bosch as Orga Itsuka
Kyle McCarley as Mikazuki Augus

Amanda C. Miller as Ride Mass
Bryce Papenbrook as Eugene Sevenstark
Carrie Keranen as Carta Issue
Cassandra Morris as Atra Mixtra
Christine Marie Cabanos as Almiria Bauduin
Cristina Vee as Lafter Frankand
David Vincent as Naze Turbine
Dorothy Fahn as Merribit Stapleton
Doug Erholtz as Akihiro Altland
Erica Lindbeck as Azee Gurumin
Erik Scott Kimerer as Biscuit Griffon
George C. Cole as McMurdo Barristan
Griffin Burns as Yamagi Gilmerton
Hank Ketchum as Iznario Fareed
Ivan Buckley as
Maruba Arkay
Nobliss Gordon
Julie Ann Taylor as Fumitan Admoss
Keith Silverstein as Chad Chaden
Lucien Dodge as Norba Shino
Max Mittelman as Ein Dalton
Robbie Daymond as Gaelio Bauduin
Sean Chiplock as Dante Mogro
Steve Cannon as McGillis Fareed
Taylor Henry as Nady Yukinojo Kassapa
Wendee Lee as Amida Arca
Will Barrett as Coral Conrad
Zach Aguilar as Takaki Uno

Amanda C. Miller as Haba (eps 1, 10)
Bobby Thong as Vito (eps 11-12)
Chris Cason as
Dexter Culastor
Orlis Strenja
Chris Hackney as Masahiro Altland
Chris Niosi as Savarin Canule
Cristina Vee as Gaelio Bauduin (Young)
Dan Woren as Sleipnir captain (eps 15-16)
Dave Mallow as Gjallarhorn Officer (ep 15)
Doug Stone as Navona Mingo
Erica Mendez as
Cracker Griffon
Elgar
Griffin Burns as Danji Eyray
Hank Ketchum as
Brooke Kabayan
Crank Zent
Jason C. Miller as Aston (eps 11-13)
Julie Ann Taylor as Orga Itsuka (Young)
Karen Strassman as Tomomi Bernstein
Keith Silverstein as
Lasker Alesi
Norman Bernstein
Sasai Yankus
Kira Buckland as
Cookie Griffon
Eco Turbine
Kirk Thornton as Todo Micronen
Mona Marshall as Akihiro Altland (Young)
Philece Sampler as Sakura Pretzel
Richard Epcar as
Haeda Gunnel
Orcus
Steve Cannon as Montag
Tom Fahn as Kudal Cadel
Wendee Lee as Masahiro Altland (Young)
Xander Mobus as Gjallarhorn Sniper (uncredited; ep 1)

English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology