Blood Lad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Blood Lad (manga) ]

Alternative title:
ブラッドラッド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Blood Lad follows Staz, a vampire that is obsessed with the human world, and Fuyumi, a human girl that was killed and turned into a ghost after wandering into the demon world. Staz promises to help Fuyumi regain her humanity by bringing her back to life, as it means that he would be able to visit the human world
User Ratings: 447 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 73 votes (sub:65, dub:3, raw:1, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 152 votes (sub:142, dub:3, raw:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 121 votes (sub:113, ?:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:44, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:20, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 881 users, rank: #1140 (of 5921)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.535 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3135, rank: #1146 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 7.423 (Good+), rank: #1196 (of 5914) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 7.44 / won't finish: 5.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.426 (Good+), rank: #992 (of 4463)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 10
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2013-07-07 to 2013-09-08
Opening Theme:
"ViViD" by May'n
Ending Theme:
"BLOODY HOLIC" by Yuuka Nanri
Trivia: We have 8
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeyuki Miya
Series Composition: Takeshi Konuta
Script: Takeshi Konuta (eps 1-10)
Storyboard:
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 3, 6, 8)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 1, 9-10)
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 4)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Sekito Kanno (ep 3)
Tomoya Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-10
)

Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 6)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yoshinari Saito (eps 2, 8)
Music: Yuuki Hayashi
Original creator: Yūki Kodama
Character Design: Kenji Fujisaki
Art Director:
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy)
Chief Animation Director: Kenji Fujisaki
Animation Director:
Kenji Fujisaki (eps 1, 10)
Mariko Emori (eps 4, 8)
Mika Saitou (齊藤美香; ep 5)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8)
Shigeyuki Miya (eps 2-3)
Shunji Murata (村田峻治; ep 6)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Sugano (ep 9)
Yoshinari Saito (Action; eps 2, 6-7)
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Shinichiro Tate
Executive producer: Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Producer:
Hiromichi Oishi (DN Dream Partners)
Takashi Imamoto (Kadokawa Shoten)

Art Setting:
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack)
Toshiyuki Sakae (Art Team Convoy)
Assistant Director: Tomoya Tanaka
Assistant producer:
Chika Takagi (Flying Dog)
Emi Yonezawa (Kadokawa Shoten)
Color design: Sakiko Ito
Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda
Key Animation:
Ainobu Suzuki (ep 3)
Aki Kuki (ep 3)
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 1, 5)
Akihiro Sueda (eps 4, 8)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 9)
Akiko Mori (ep 9)
Akira Shinoda (eps 6, 9)
Ani Katō (ep 9)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 4)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 6)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (eps 2, 10)
Chiho Fujiwara (eps 2, 6, 9)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 2)
Daisuke Tsumagari (eps 6, 9)
Fumino Fujii (ep 5)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 10)
Harutaka Morishita (ep 10)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 2)
Hikaru Kodama (eps 4, 8)
Hironori Sawada (eps 4, 8)
Hiroshi Kuri (久利紘志; ep 8)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 9)
Hiroto Yokote (eps 7, 10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 5, 10)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 10)
Ikuko Satou (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (eps 6, 9)
Kanako Inoue (eps 4, 8)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 1, 5, 8, 10)
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 4, 8)
Kaoru Yokota (ep 7)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 1, 5)
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Kayo Daibou (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Muto (eps 4, 8)
Kazunori Osawa (eps 3, 6)
Kazunori Takada (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 3, 5)
Kei Sakai (eps 6, 9-10)
Keiko Tamaki (ep 7)
Keishi Sakai (ep 2)
Kentarō Kawajiri (eps 4, 8)
Kishi Yoneda (eps 6, 9)
Koji Kataoka (eps 2, 7)
Kota Takeuchi (ep 7)
Kozue Horanai (eps 7, 19)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 3)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3)
Kumiko Kawashima (eps 5, 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 1)
Maki Kawano (ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 6, 9-10)
Manabu Shioda (eps 3, 6)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 4, 8, 10)
Mariko Emori (ep 1)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 1)
Masahito Wada (eps 4, 8)
Masato Okada (eps 4, 8, 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 3, 6, 9)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 7)
Mina Itou (ep 6)
Misao Abe (ep 7)
Miyuki Koga (eps 1, 5, 7)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 7, 10)
Natsue Chibayama (eps 3, 7)
Noboru Okada (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (岡崎伸浩; eps 3, 6, 9)
Nobuyoshi Yoshida (eps 1, 5)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 4.8)
Nozomu Shimazaki (eps 1, 5)
Reina Yamauchi (ep 3)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 7, 10)
Ryuji Totake (ep 9)
Ryūji Watarai (渡会竜司; ep 1)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 6, 9)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 2, 4, 8)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 7, 10)
Shinya Kawano (eps 6, 9)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 4)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6)
Shuji Maruyama (eps 1, 5)
Sōta Suwa (eps 4, 8)
Tadashi Shida (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 6, 9-10)
Takao Hasegawa (ep 6)
Takato Fukuyama (eps 4, 8)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 10)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 2, 5)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Isobe (ep 3)
Tomonori Mine (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 1, 5)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Nagamori (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Sugano (eps 1, 4, 9)
Yoshiko Shimizu (志水佳子; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yoshinari Saito (OP; eps 2, 8-10)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1, 5)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yūta Mizusaki (ep 10)
Prop Design: Yoshinari Saito
Theme Song Performance:
May'n (OP)
Yuuka Nanri (ED)
Iori Nomizu as Fuyumi Yanagi
Ryota Ohsaka as Blood Charlie Staz

Chiwa Saito as Mamejirō
Daisuke Kishio as Goyle
Eiichirō Tokumoto as Fuyumi's Father
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Mimic Yoshida
Keiji Fujiwara as Heads Hydra
Kenji Roa as Tobi
Koji Yusa as Papladon Achim
Masumi Asano as Beros
Norio Wakamoto as Wolf Daddy
Ryohei Kimura as Blood D. Bloods
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Hydra Belle
Taichi Komesu as Deck
Tetsu Inada as Franken Stein
Yuuka Nanri as Blood T. Liz
Yuuki Kaji as Knell

Hiroki Etō as Zombie No. 2
IKKI as Hatomune Transporter 1
Ikki Kikutarō as Hatomune Transport
Kenichirou Matsuda as Onikuro Shop Head
Mariko Honda as Mayu
Mikio Kato as Wolf(Young)
Shiro Tsubuyaki as Snowman
Takuya Sato as Zombie No. 1
Teppei Akahira as Saba
Waku Sakaguchi as Blood Charlie Staz(Young)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 7)
C-Station (eps 6, 9-10)
Dogakobo (eps 6, 9-10)
G&G Direction (eps 5, 10)
Mouse (ep 6)
Rising Force (eps 3, 10)
SSC (ep 3)
Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Studio Liberty (ep 6)
TAP (eps 4, 8)
TYO Animations (eps 7, 10)
ZEXCS (ep 6)
Animation Production: Brains Base
In-Between Animation:
Hanjin Animation
TAP
UEC
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Brains Base Digital
English staff
English companies
(none)
Licensed by: Viz Media
English cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Nils Dienemann as Akimu
German companies
Distributor: Nipponart
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology