Skip Beat! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
U Ritmu Srca - Serbian Dub (Polish)
Не сдавайся! (Russian)
スキップ・ビート! (Japanese)
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kyoko followed her true love and childhood friend Sho to Tokyo so she could help him reach his dream of becoming an idol. She cleans, cooks, works three jobs and does nothing for herself because she loves him so much, but gets nothing in return. Still, she remains by his side. But then one day she goes unannounced to his agency with a delivery, and overhears him talking about her; he reveals to his manager that he only took her with him as a maid, and that he doesn't care for her at all. Upon hearing this, Kyoko doesn't just sit around and cry. She cuts and dyes her hair, changes her clothes and attitude and thus begins her journey to join showbiz and have her revenge against Sho.
User Ratings: 2177 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 397 votes (sub:378, dub:10, raw:1, Eng:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 772 votes (sub:716, dub:33, raw:6, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 519 votes (sub:488, dub:16, raw:2, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 303 votes (sub:288, dub:12, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 105 votes (sub:97, dub:5, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 49 votes (sub:45, dub:2, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3369 users, rank: #289 (of 6655)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.342 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3764, rank: #215 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 8.242 (Very good+), rank: #241 (of 6654) (seen all: 8.30 / seen some: 7.53 / won't finish: 4.67)
Bayesian estimate: 8.238 (Very good+), rank: #159 (of 5014)
Running time: Half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2008-10-05 to 2009-03-29 (Japan)
2008-10-10 (Singapore, Arts Central)
2008-10-10 (Taiwan, Chunghwa Telecom MOD)
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous (eps 1-19)
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous (eps 20-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA (eps 1-19)
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama (eps 20-24)
#3: "Dream Star" by the generous (ep 25)
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kiyoko Sayama
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima
Script: Makoto Koyama (ep 24)
Storyboard: Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 7, 22)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original creator: Yoshiki Nakamura
Character Design: Tetsuya Kumagai
Art design: Tomonori Katō
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
2nd Key Animation:
Hisashi Hosaka (Nakamura Production)
Kaori Yamamoto
Kaoru Hokiyama
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio GAO)
Masanori Kikuchi
Saki Aoyagi (Studio GAO)
Sawako Shigematsu
Tomohito Matsuhiro
Tomoko Kanaya (Nakamura Production)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama
Yoshimi Sagawa (Nakamura Production)
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa
Color design: Chie Tanimoto
Costume Design: Yoshitaka Yoshikawa
Editing: Masahiro Goto
In Charge Of Programming: Sayako Muramatsu (TV Tokyo)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Saito
Eri Iizuka
Miyo Watanabe
Yūhei Mitsui (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 25
)

In-Between Check: Kaori Yamamoto
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi
Akiko Nakano
Anna Yamaguchi
Asami Watanabe
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works)
Atsushi Oba
Ayaka Suga
Ayako Kanamaru
Ayako Kanemaru
Ayako Mori
Ayako Suzuki
Ayumi Nishihata
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Nakamura Production)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 15)
Chie Mishima
Chie Tanaka
Chiharu Kataoka
Chiyomi Tsukamoto
Daisuke Itō
Daisuke Kamei
Eiji Fukuyama
Eiji Uemura
Emi Honda
Eri Ishikawa
Etsuko Tsunoda
Fumihiro Kato
Hatsumi Takahashi
Hidenori Miyahara
Hideo Amemiya
Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production)
Hiroki Koike
Hiroko Shigekuni
Hiromi Ishigami
Hiromi Kawamoto
Hiromi Ogata
Hiromi Shirakami
Hiromu Matsumoto
Hiroshi Matsumoto
Hiroshi Matsumura
Hiroshi Ōhara (Eagle's Nest)
Hiroya Takahashi
Hiroyoshi Iida
Hiroyuki Kamura
Hisashi Ishii
Ikumi Saitou
Junichi Hashimoto
Kanami Nakao
Kaori Nakamura
Kaoru Hokiyama
Katsuhiro Kumagai
Katsunobu Ito
Katsunori Kikuchi
Katsuyuki Takahashi
Kazunori Hashimoto
Keiko Ishikawa
Kenichi Umemoto
Kenji Matsuoka
Kiyoko Sayama
Kumiko Kawahara
Kyohei Ohyabu
Maki Fukui
Makoto Ito
Makoto Nakamura
Manabu Morishige
Manami Ito
Mao Furukawa
Masami Imai
Masanori Fujioka
Masanori Kato
Masao Takeda
Masashi Sato
Masato Nishikawa
Masaya Nozaki
Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works)
Michio Satô
Miho Aoki
Miki Yoshikawa
Mina Miyaoka
Mio Inoguchi
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works)
Mitsuru Nakata
Miyuki Honda
Miyuki Inoue
Momoko Makiuchi
Motoki Yagi
Naoki Murakami
Natsuki Inoue
Nobuhiro Watanabe
Noriko Sato
Reiko Sato
Rie Aoki
Rie Ishikawa
Rie Kawai
Rumi Miyata
Ryūtarō Minagawa
Sachiko Miyamoto
Saki Kobayashi
Satomi Matsuura
Satoru Minowa
Satoshi Hata
Sawako Shigematsu
Shigemi Aoyagi
Shigenori Awai
Shiho Tanaka
Shingo Nishiyama
Shinsuke Kasahara
Shintaro Tsubota
Shunichi Imoto (Nakamura Production)
Tadakazu Iguchi
Taichiro Ohara
Takahiro Ninagawa
Takashi Miyabe (Eagle's Nest)
Takashi Tsukamoto
Takashi Ueno
Takeshi Kanda (TNK)
Takeshi Miyamoto
Takeshi Moriyama
Takeshi Nishino
Takumi Nishiwaki
Tomokazu Shimabukuro
Tomoyuki Sugano
Toshihiro Irie
Toshiko Sasaki
Toshiyuki Shirai
Yohko Ariizumi
Yoko Tsubaki
Yousuke Toyama
Yūichi Yoshida
Yuka Koichi
Yukari Watanabe
Yuki Koike
Yukie Matsumoto
Yuko Okamoto
Yumie Wada
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works)
Yuuki Yamashita
Yūya Sawaguchi
Layout Design: Masatsugu Arakawa
Photography:
Ai Sakamoto (Buyu)
Ayako Kami (Buyu)
Hiroshi Ōhara (Dogakobo)
Kenichi Nagao (Buyu)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (Dogakobo)
Kunihiko Ito (Dogakobo)
Tomonori Mori (Buyu)
Yasushi Kimura
Yasushi Kudō (Dogakobo)
Yōsuke Uesugi (Dogakobo)
Yukari Yamaguchi (Buyu)
Yukinao Iida (Buyu)
Yuusuke Yamamoto (Buyu)
Production Advancement: Nobuharu Yorozu (eps 1, 10, 20)
Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Pro)
Theme Song Performance:
2BACKKA (ED1)
the generous (OP1)
Yūsaku Kiyama (ED2)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ren Tsuruga
Mamoru Miyano as Shōtaro/Shō Fuwa
Marina Inoue as Kyōko Mogami

Atsuko Enomoto as Erika Kōenji (eps 12-14)
Ayako Kawasumi as Ruriko Matsunai (eps 5-7)
Haruo Satou as Taishō (Darumaya Owner)
Hirofumi Nojima as Seiji Shingai (eps 5-7)
Hiromi Konno as Maria Takarada
Kenji Hamada as Takenori Sawara
Kouji Ishii as Lory Takarada
Mari Yokoo as Hiroko Iizuka (eps 21-23)
Masahito Kawanago as Yukihito Yashiro
Midori Sangoumi as Okami (Taishō's wife)
Rio Natsuki as Shōko Aki
Risa Hayamizu as Kanae Kotonami 
Takafumi Kawakami as Yūsei Ishibashi (eps 10-12)
Takayuki Sasada as Hikaru Ishibashi (eps 10-12)
Tooru Nara as Shin'ichi Ishibashi (eps 10-12)
Yoshinori Fujita as Hiroaki Ogata (eps 20-25)

Airi Sakuno as Woman (ep 8)
Ayahi Takagaki as Miya (ep 4)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Haruki Asami (eps 17-19)
Daisuke Endou as Tecchin (ep 14)
Emiri Katō as Nagisa (ep 9)
Gô Shinomiya as
AD (eps 6-7, 16)
Assistant director (eps 21-23)
Attendant (eps 8-9)
Chairman (eps 2-3)
Director (eps 15, 18-19)
Driver (ep 5)
Mitsuru Tsuchida (ep 25)
Security guard (ep 1)
Staff (eps 4, 24)
Yankee (ep 14)
Haruka Kimura as
Eiko (eps 8-9)
Shō (young; ep 11)
Hideki Nakanishi as Male student (ep 17)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as President Funada (eps 12-14)
Hiromi Konno as Dresser (ep 25)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
AD (ep 10)
Staff (eps 18-19)
Hitomi Nabatame as Itsumi Momose (eps 22-25)
Jun Konno as
Director (ep 16)
Staff (ep 15)
Jun'ya Miura as Yankee (ep 14)
Junichi Yanagita as Emerald Sakazaki (eps 12-14)
Junko Shimeno as Extra (ep 21)
Junko Ueda as MC (ep 25)
Kana Uetake as
Actress (eps 6, 12)
Audition participant (ep 3)
Fan (ep 11)
Female host (ep 25)
Interviewer (ep 15)
Lecturer (eps 8-10)
Make-up artist (ep 18)
Manager (eps 5, 7)
Office lady (eps 16-17)
Part-time Girl (ep 1)
Reporter (ep 21)
Section chief (ep 20)
Store owner (ep 22)
Kaya Miyake as Yoshimi (eps 8-9)
Kazuya Kishimoto as
Actor (ep 23)
Sanga (eps 12-14)
Kei Shindou as Part-time Girl (ep 1)
Keiichi Kuwabara as Staff (eps 6-7)
Keiichi Nakagawa as Matsushima (eps 2-3, 8, 15)
Keisuke Koumoto as
Imai (eps 12-14)
Lory's associate (ep 20)
Staff (ep 22)
Kenji Akabane as
Darumaya regular customer (ep 3)
Security guard (ep 1)
Staff (ep 7)
Kensuke Nishi as Company employee (ep 9)
Kimiko Nakamura as Reception woman (eps 2, 4)
Kiri Yoshizawa as Kimiko Kamio (ep 4)
Marie Miyake as
Audition participant (ep 3)
Extra (ep 21)
Masato Nishino as Staff (ep 7)
Masaya Oshima as Male host (ep 25)
Miho Miyagawa as
Dresser (eps 5-6)
Reception woman (ep 2)
Miho Yoshida as Shō's mother (eps 3, 6-7)
Mutsumi Tamura as
Corn (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 23, 25
)

Extra (ep 21)
Nozomi Masu as
Interviewer (ep 20)
Part-time Girl (ep 1)
Student (ep 9)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Maria's father (ep 9)
Sachiko Okada as Interviewer (ep 15)
Satoru Inoue as Sapphire Tōdō (eps 12-14)
Shinya Takahashi as Staff (eps 4, 19)
Shiori Mikami as
Audition participant (ep 14)
Dressing staff (ep 19)
Elementary school student (ep 10)
Fan (ep 11)
Female student (eps 17, 21)
Female Talent (ep 5)
Friend role (ep 23)
Kaori Motomiya (ep 25)
Kazumi (eps 12-13)
Make-up artist (ep 18)
Student (ep 9)
Student role (ep 22)
Telephone center voice (ep 6)
Woman (ep 8)
Yumiko (eps 15-16)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Company employee (eps 15, 17)
Takashi Hikida as Company employee (ep 20)
Takayuki Kondo as Nakazawa (eps 2-3, 5)
Takeshi Kusao as Ushio Kurosaki (eps 12-14)
Taketoshi Kawano as Harry (ep 22)
Teppei Ryuuno as Ruby Hōjō (eps 12-14)
Tsutomu Densaka as Takabayashi (ep 23)
Yoko as YOKO (ep 11)
Yoriko Nagata as
Audition participant (ep 14)
Examinee (ep 13)
Youko Honda as Mimori Nanokara (eps 17-19)
Yuka Saitou as Office lady (ep 2)
Yūki Jinno as Staff (ep 24)
Yuki Tashiro as Office lady (ep 2)
Yukiko Monden as
Audition participant (ep 3)
Female student (ep 21)
Friend role (ep 23)
High school girl (eps 15, 17)
Make-up artist (eps 6-7)
MC (ep 25)
Mimori's manager (eps 18-19)
Nao (eps 12-13)
Office lady (eps 5, 16)
Part-time Girl (ep 1)
Student role (ep 22)
Telephone voice (ep 24)
Yankee (ep 10)
Yuki (ep 8)
Yuusuke Kabuta as Shō's father (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 11)
Def.c (ep 20)
Dream Force (ep 20)
Front Line (eps 7, 16, 20)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 19-20, 24
)

Production Reed (ep 20)
Satelight (ep 20)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Comet (ep 20)
Studio Core (ep 21)
STUDIO GAO (ep 9)
Studio Live (ep 20)
Wai-Wai Company (ep 11)
Whisker's (eps 10-11, 20)
White Line (ep 4)
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker
Backgrounds:
Asahi Production (eps 18, 25)
Bamboo
Design Office MECAMAN (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 19, 21
)

Moon Flower (ep 23)
Mukuo Studio (eps 22, 24)
Ryūbidō (eps 5, 10)
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (eps 10, 12)
Studio Blue (ep 18)
Studio Palette (ep 22)
Telecom Animation Film
Tezuka Productions (eps 24-25)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-11-12)
TV Aichi (2008-10-06)
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-14)
TV Osaka (2008-10-10)
TV Setouchi (2008-10-08)
TV Tokyo (2008-10-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-07)
Digital Composite:
Buyu (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 22, 24
)

Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17)
Doga Kobo (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Digital Composite Assistance:
Buyu (eps 2-3, 13)
Falcon Inc. (ep 11)
Digital Paint:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

D-COLORS (ep 12)
Def.c (eps 5, 7, 11)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 13, 18, 23)
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12, 17, 19
)

Jinbun (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

M.S.C (ep 16)
Phoenix Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 25
)

Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Core (ep 21)
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 17, 20, 25
)

Triple A (ep 4)
White Line (ep 22)
In-Between Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Animation Planet (ep 6)
Anime R (eps 12, 17)
APPP (ep 10)
Asahi Production (ep 21)
asread (ep 16)
Buyu (ep 25)
Daume (ep 14)
Def.c (eps 5, 11)
feel. (ep 25)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Front Line (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 21
)

Jinbun (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 25
)

Oriental Light and Magic (ep 25)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Rising Force (ep 25)
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23)
SHAFT (ep 25)
SILVER LINK. (ep 25)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Comet (ep 25)
Studio Core (ep 21)
Studio DEEN (ep 25)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 25)
Studio Ron (ep 25)
Triple A (ep 4)
White Line (ep 22)
Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 5)
Def.c (eps 5, 11, 21)
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 19, 24
)

P.A. Works (ep 25)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 16)
TNK (ep 19)
White Line (eps 10, 14, 22)
Music Production Cooperation:
Imagine
tearbridge production
TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Buyu (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17)
Studio Ron (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21
)

Yuhodo (eps 13, 18, 23)
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
English staff
English cast
Translation:
Chris Pai (eps 11-12)
Ralph Yamada (eps 1-10, 13-25)
Executive producer: Mela Lee

Casting Director: Cristina Valenzuela
Recording engineer: Derek Jones
Script Adaptation: Deborah Crane
Special Thanks To: Jason LeGault
Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
Voice Direction: Taliesin Jaffe
Caitlin Glass as Kyoko Mogami
Grant George as Sho Fuwa
Robbie Daymond as Ren Tsuruga

Cristina Vee as Erika Koenji (eps 12-14)
Erica Lindbeck as Kanae Kotonami
Keith Silverstein as Takenori Sawara
Mela Lee as Maria Takarada
Richard Epcar as Lory Takarada
Vic Mignogna as Yukihito Yashiro

Bryce Papenbrook as Yusei Ishibashi (eps 10-12)
Christine Marie Cabanos as Mimori Nanokara (eps 17-19)
Kyle McCarley as Hikaru Ishibashi (eps 10-12)
Todd Haberkorn as Shinichi Ishibashi (eps 10-12)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Toonzaki
Viewster (AT, AU, BE, CH, DE, DK, FI, IE, NL, NO, NZ, SE, UK)
Licensed by: Pied Piper
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Im Chaeheon as Ren Tsuruga
Seon Lee as Kyoko Mogami
Won-Hyeong Choi as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa

Eunjeong as Maria Takarada
Hong Jinuk as
Seiji Shingai
Takenori Sawara
Hui-Suk Hong as Kanae "Mouko" Kotonami
Lee Hosan as Yukihito Yashiro
Lee Soeun as Ruriko Matsunai
O Sehong as Lory Takarada
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as
Erika Kouenji
Shouko Aki

Hong Jinuk as Ushio Kurosaki
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Julien Dutel
Justine Hostekint as Kyoko Mogami

Dany Benedito as Kanae Kotonami
Julien Dutel as Lory Takarada
Sandra Vandroux as Erika Kouenji

Sandra Vandroux as Maria Takarada

French companies
Distributor: Black Box
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Polish staff
Polish cast
(none)
Milan Antonić as Ren Tsuruga (Serbian dub)
Milena Živanović as Kyoko Mogami (Serbian dub)
Miloš Djuričić as Shou Fuwa (Serbian dub)
Polish companies
ARD Production: Studio Loudworks
Broadcaster: Ultra TV
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology