Skip Beat! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Skip Beat! (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Не сдавайся! (Russian)
スキップ・ビート! (Japanese)
華麗的挑戰 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kyoko followed her true love and childhood friend Sho to Tokyo so she could help him reach his dream of becoming an idol. She cleans, cooks, works three jobs and does nothing for herself because she loves him so much, but gets nothing in return. Still, she remains by his side. But then one day she goes unannounced to his agency with a delivery, and overhears him talking about her; he reveals to his manager that he only took her with him as a maid, and that he doesn't care for her at all. Upon hearing this, Kyoko doesn't just sit around and cry. She cuts and dyes her hair, changes her clothes and attitude and thus begins her journey to join showbiz and have her revenge against Sho.
User Ratings: 2109 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 385 votes (sub:366, dub:10, Eng:1, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 736 votes (sub:682, dub:31, raw:6, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 503 votes (sub:472, dub:16, raw:2, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 299 votes (sub:285, dub:11, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 108 votes (sub:100, dub:5, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:45, dub:1, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3226 users, rank: #288 (of 5986)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.330 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.3793, rank: #227 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 8.249 (Very good+), rank: #228 (of 5980) (seen all: 8.31 / seen some: 7.57 / won't finish: 4.63)
Bayesian estimate: 8.245 (Very good+), rank: #152 (of 4520)
Running time: Half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2008-10-05 to 2009-03-29 (Japan)
2008-10-10 (Singapore, Arts Central)
2008-10-10 (Taiwan, Chunghwa Telecom MOD)
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous
#1: "Dream Star" by the generous (eps 1-19)
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous
#2: "Renaissance" by the generous (eps 20-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA
#1: "Namida" by 2BACKKA (eps 1-19)
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama
#2: "Eien (永遠)" by Yūsaku Kiyama (eps 20-24)
#3: "Dream Star" by the generous (ep 25)
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Kiyoko Sayama
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima
Storyboard: Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 7, 22)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original creator: Yoshiki Nakamura
Character Design: Tetsuya Kumagai
Art design: Tomonori Kato
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Animation producer: Mamoru Minakawa
Color design: Chie Tanimoto
Costume Design: Yoshitaka Yoshikawa
Editing: Masahiro Goto
In Charge Of Programming: Sayako Muramatsu (TV Tokyo)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Saito
Eri Iizuka
Miyo Watanabe
Yūhei Mitsui (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 20, 25
)

In-Between Check: Kaori Yamamoto
Layout Design: Masatsugu Arakawa
Photography: Yasushi Kimura
Production Advancement: Nobuharu Yorozu (eps 1, 10, 20)
Promotion: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Suwara Pro)
Theme Song Performance:
2BACKKA (ED1)
the generous (OP1)
Yūsaku Kiyama (ED2)
2nd Key Animation:
Buyu (ep 11)
Def.c (ep 20)
Dream Force (ep 20)
Front Line (eps 16, 20)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 9, 19-20, 24
)

Production Reed (ep 20)
Satelight (ep 20)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Comet (ep 20)
Studio Core (ep 21)
Studio Live (ep 20)
Wai-Wai Company (ep 11)
Whisker's (eps 10-11, 20)
White Line (ep 4)
Animation Production: Hal Film Maker
Backgrounds:
Asahi Production (eps 18, 25)
Bamboo Inc.
Design office MECHAMAN (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 19, 21
)

Moon Flower (ep 23)
Mukuo Studio (eps 22, 24)
Ryūbidō (eps 5, 10)
Shanghai Xuming Animation, Ltd. (eps 10, 12)
Studio Blue (ep 18)
Studio Palette (ep 22)
Telecom Animation Film
Tezuka Productions (eps 24-25)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-11-12)
TV Aichi (2008-10-06)
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-14)
TV Osaka (2008-10-10)
TV Setouchi (2008-10-08)
TV Tokyo (2008-10-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-07)
Digital Composite:
Buyu (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 22, 24
)

Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17)
Dogakobo (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Digital Composite Assistance:
Buyu (eps 2-3, 13)
Falcon Inc. (ep 11)
Digital Paint:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

D-COLORS (ep 12)
Def.c (eps 5, 7, 11)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 13, 18, 23)
Front Line (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12, 17, 19
)

Jinbun (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

MSC (ep 16)
Phoenix Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 15, 20, 25
)

Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Core (ep 21)
Studio Elle (8 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10, 12, 17, 20, 25
)

Triple A (ep 4)
White Line (ep 22)
In-Between Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Animation Planet (ep 6)
Anime R (eps 12, 17)
APPP (ep 10)
Asahi Production (ep 21)
asread (ep 16)
Buyu (ep 25)
Daume (ep 14)
Def.c (eps 5, 11)
feel. (ep 25)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Front Line (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12, 16-17, 19, 21
)

Jinbun (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 25
)

Oriental Light and Magic (ep 25)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Rising Force (ep 25)
Rocket Vision (eps 2, 8, 23)
SHAFT (ep 25)
SILVER LINK (ep 25)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio Comet (ep 25)
Studio Core (ep 21)
Studio DEEN (ep 25)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 25)
Studio Ron (ep 25)
Triple A (ep 4)
White Line (ep 22)
Key Animation:
ARCTURUS (ep 5)
Def.c (eps 5, 11, 21)
EAGLE'S NEST (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 16, 19, 24
)

P.A. Works (ep 25)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio One Pack (eps 5, 16)
TNK (ep 19)
White Line (eps 10, 14, 22)
Music Production Cooperation:
Imagine
tearbridge production
TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation:
Asahi Production (ep 3)
Buyu (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Digital Network Animation (eps 7, 12, 17)
Studio Ron (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 21
)

Yuhodo (eps 13, 18, 23)
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Sound Effects: Suwara Production
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Japanese cast
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ren Tsuruga
Mamoru Miyano as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa
Marina Inoue as Kyoko Mogami

Atsuko Enomoto as Erika Kouenji
Ayako Kawasumi as Ruriko Matsunai
Haruo Satou as Taishou (Darumaya Owner)
Hirofumi Nojima as Seiji Shingai
Hiromi Konno as Maria Takarada
Kenji Hamada as Takenori Sawara
Kouji Ishii as Lory Takarada
Mari Yokoo as Hiroko Iizuka
Masahito Kawanago as Yukihito Yashiro
Midori Komi as Taishou's wife
Midori Sangoumi as Mistress
Rio Natsuki as Shouko Aki
Risa Hayamizu as Kanae Kotonami 
Takafumi Kawakami as Yuusei Ishibashi
Takayuki Kondo as Nakatsu
Takayuki Sasada as Hikaru Ishibashi
Tooru Nara as Shin'ichi Ishibashi
Yoshinori Fujita as Hiroaki Ogata

Ayahi Takagaki as Miya
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Haruki Asami(eps 17-19)
Gô Shinomiya as
Chairman(eps 2-3)
Driver(ep 5)
Security guard(ep 1)
Staff(ep 4)
Hiroaki Ishikawa as President Funada(eps 12-14)
Hiromu Miyazaki as AD(ep 10)
Kana Uetake as
Audition participant(ep 3)
Lecturer(ep 10)
Manager(ep 5)
Part-time Girl(ep 1)
Kazuya Kishimoto as Sanga(eps 12-14)
Kei Shindou as Part-time Girl(ep 1)
Keiichi Nakagawa as Matsushima(eps 2-3)
Keisuke Koumoto as Imai(eps 12-14)
Kenji Akabane as
Darumaya regular customer(ep 3)
Security guard(ep 1)
Kimiko Nakamura as Reception woman(eps 2, 4)
Kiri Yoshizawa as Kimiko Kamio(ep 4)
Marie Miyake as Audition participant(ep 3)
Miho Miyagawa as
Dresser(ep 5)
Reception woman(ep 2)
Miho Yoshida as Sho's mother(ep 3)
Mutsumi Tamura as Corn
Nozomi Masu as Part-time Girl(ep 1)
Shinya Takahashi as Staff(ep 4)
Shiori Mikami as
Elementary school student(ep 10)
Female Talent(ep 5)
Takayuki Kondo as Nakazawa(eps 2-3, 5)
Takeshi Kusao as Ushio Kurosaki(eps 12-14)
Teppei Ryuuno as Houjou/Ruby
Youko Honda as Mimori Nanokara(eps 17-19)
Yuka Saitou as Office lady(ep 2)
Yuki Tashiro as Office lady(ep 2)
Yukiko Monden as
Audition participant(ep 3)
Office lady(ep 5)
Part-time Girl(ep 1)
Yankee(ep 10)
Yuusuke Kabuta as Shou's father(ep 1)
English cast
English staff
Translation:
Chris Pai (eps 11-12)
Ralph Yamada (eps 1-10, 13-25)

Subtitle Timing: Bryan Ingram
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Toonzaki
Subtitles: MX Media LLC
Translation: MX Media LLC
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Im Chaeheon as Ren Tsuruga
Seon Lee as Kyoko Mogami
Won-Hyeong Choi as Shoutaro/Shou Fuwa

Eunjeong as Maria Takarada
Hong Jinuk as
Seiji Shingai
Takenori Sawara
Hui-Suk Hong as Kanae "Mouko" Kotonami
Lee Hosan as Yukihito Yashiro
Lee Soeun as Ruriko Matsunai
O Sehong as Lory Takarada
Suk-Gyeong Jeon as
Erika Kouenji
Shouko Aki

Hong Jinuk as Ushio Kurosaki
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Justine Hostekint as Kyoko Mogami

Dany Beneditto as Kanae Kotonami
Sandra Vandroux as Erika Kouenji

Sandra Vandroux as Maria Takarada
French companies
Distributor: Black Box
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Polish staff
Polish cast
(none)
Milan Antonić as Ren Tsuruga(Serbian dub)
Milena Živanović as Kyoko Mogami(Serbian dub)
Miloš Djuričić as Shou Fuwa(Serbian dub)
Polish companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology