Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Season 2
Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyō (Japanese)
ぬらりひょんの孫 千年魔京 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Rikuo Nura lives in Ukiyoe Town and looks like your typical junior high student. But unlike his classmates, he lives in an old, Japanese-style house full of yokai that serve him. Unbeknownst to many, Rikuo is the grandson of Nurarihyon, who is the leader of all yokai. Rikuo is regarded as the Third Heir of the Nura Clan, but he has yet to officially take his seat.
User Ratings: 414 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 111 votes (sub:94, dub:13, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 130 votes (sub:115, dub:11, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 92 votes (sub:74, dub:14, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:4, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 884 users, rank: #1247 (of 6655)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.964 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2989, rank: #594 (of 6653)
Weighted mean: 7.845 (Very good), rank: #644 (of 6653) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 7.95 / won't finish: 5.16)
Bayesian estimate: 7.835 (Very good), rank: #466 (of 5010)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2011-07-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Hoshi no Arika" (星の在処ーホシノアリカー) by LM.C (eps 1-13)
#2: "The LOVE SONG" by LM.C (eps 14-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Orange Smile" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda]
#2: "Departure" by Katate☆SIZE [Aya Hirano, Yui Horie, and Ai Maeda]
Insert song:
"Hoshi no Arika" (星の在処ーホシノアリカー) by LM.C (Eps 24-)
News: Show:
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 31, 2011)
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 1 (Blu-Ray) 2014-01-28 (from $14.99)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 2 (Blu-Ray) 2014-05-20 (from $36.91)
DVD (Region 1)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 1 (DVD) 2014-01-28 (from $29.99)
    Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Set 2 (DVD) 2014-05-20 (from $24.88)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Michio Fukuda
Series Composition: Hideaki Koyasu
Script: Hideaki Koyasu (eps 1-24)
Storyboard:
Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11, 23-24
)

Shin Tosaka (OP 2; ep 8)
Episode Director:
Michio Fukuda (ep 24)
Shin Tosaka (eps 2, 7, 18)
Shunji Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 16, 18, 23
)

Unit Director:
Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1-2)
Shin Tosaka (ED 2)
Original creator: Hiroshi Shiibashi
Character Design: Mariko Oka
Chief Animation Director:
Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2-22 even)
Mariko Oka (OP 2; ep 24)
Masaaki Sakurai (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 24)
Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2, 22, 24)
Mariko Oka (OP 1, ED 1)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 24)
Mina Itou (4 episodes
eps 2, 18, 22, 24
)

Minoru Ueda (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Sound Director: Hozumi Gôda
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi
2nd Key Animation: Kōdai Kitahara (eps 2, 8, 22)
Animation:
Kōdai Kitahara (OP 2)
Mariko Oka (ED 2)
Masaaki Sakurai (ED 2)
Animation producer: Koji Iijima
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Kōdai Kitahara (ep 24)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Editing Assistant: Yuki Koike
In-Between Animation: Kōdai Kitahara (ep 22)
Key Animation:
Akiko Matsuo (eps 1, 19)
Akio Kitahara (eps 12, 17)
Akira Kasahara (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19, 23
)

Atsushi Aono (ep 20)
Ayako Satou (ep 20)
Ayano Fujii (ep 20)
Chie Mishima (eps 15, 21)
Chie Nishio (Studio Liberty; ep 20)
Chuji Nakajima (Studio Liberty; ep 20)
Daisuke Tōyama (Big Owl; ep 15)
Eiichi Endo (eps 16, 19, 24)
Eiichi Tominaga (OP; eps 17, 24)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 15, 21)
Eikichi Takahashi (ep 24)
Emi Ueda (Anime R; eps 14, 20)
Etsushi Mori (ep 18)
Fumie Muroi (OP; ep 12)
Hatsumi Takahashi (eps 15, 21)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 23)
Hideo Maru (eps 12, 18, 22)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 16, 23)
Hiroki Gotoh (eps 14, 19)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 1)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 24)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 17)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 17, 23)
Ikumi Saitou (eps 15, 21)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 13)
Kana Watanabe (Studio Bambino; ep 15)
Kanako Abe (eps 12, 20)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 13)
Katsuhiko Nishijima (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 14)
Kazuya Hayashi (eps 14, 20)
Kazuya Nakanishi (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 18-20, 22
)

Keiko Ishii (eps 15, 21)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 17, 23)
Ken Mutou (eps 17, 24)
Ken Takahashi (ep 1)
Kengo Saitō (eps 18, 22)
Kenichi Iino (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18, 24
)

Kenichi Ohki (ep 13)
Kōdai Kitahara (OP 1; eps 1, 18, 22)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 13, 22)
Kouichi Arai (ep 24)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 13)
Kozue Horanai (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18, 22
)

Kyoko Sugiyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18, 22
)

Maki Hashimoto (ep 20)
Mariko Aoki (ep 17)
Mariko Emori (ep 12)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 17)
Mariko Oka (OP 1, ED 1)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 14)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; eps 20, 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 18, 22)
Masami Obari (ep 22)
Masato Kato (eps 1, 14, 18)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 17, 20)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1)
Masumi Kōketsu (eps 15, 21)
Mayumi Oda (eps 16, 24)
Megumi Koike (eps 15, 21)
Michio Fukuda (OP 1, ED 1; ep 24)
Michio Satô (eps 17, 20)
Mika Saitou (ep 17)
Mina Itou (ep 1)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 19, 24)
Natsumi Hattori (eps 17, 22)
Ryōko Hata (Studio Liberty; ep 20)
Sakura Takagi (ep 13)
Satomi Kurita (eps 12, 24)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 12, 18)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 19, 23)
Shin Tosaka (ep 7)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1)
Shinya Takahashi (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Shouta Yoshida (ep 19)
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino; eps 15, 20-21)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 16)
Teruyo Katō (eps 12, 20)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 5, 7, 22)
Tomomi Ishii (ep 18)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 15, 21)
Toshiaki Kamihara (ep 23)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 14)
Toshihiko Araki (eps 18, 24)
Toshio Deguchi (ep 20)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 15, 21)
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 12, 14, 17)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 12-13)
Yasuyuki Ebara (6 episodes
eps 1, 14, 18-24 even
)

Yoshitaka Sato (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 20, 22
)

Youichi Ishikawa (ep 1)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 19)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 12)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 16, 19, 23)
Yumi Shimizu (OP)
Monster Design: Shinobu Tagashira
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Recording: Kohei Oishi
Recording Assistant: Hiromi Yoshihara
Sound Effects: Minoru Yamada
Theme Song Arrangement: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Composition: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Lyrics: LM.C (OP1,2)
Theme Song Performance: LM.C (OP1,2)
Jun Fukuyama as Rikuo Nura

Ai Maeda as Yura Keikain
Aya Hirano as Kana Ienaga
Chikao Ohtsuka as Nurarihyon
Hiroki Yasumoto as Aotabō
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Gozumaru
Jouji Nakata as Gyūki
Junji Majima as Karasu Tengu
Kana Asumi as Saori Maki
Keiji Fujiwara as Rihan Nura
Kishō Taniyama as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Koji Yusa as Nurarihyon (young)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kurotabō
Mana Hirata as Natsumi Torii
Masahito Yabe as Kappa
Rikiya Koyama as Abe no Seimei
Risa Mizuno as Wakana Nura
Satomi Arai as Nattō Kozō
Shinpachi Tsuji as Daruma Mokugyo
Sōichiro Hoshi as Mezumaru
Takahiro Sakurai as as Kubinashi
Takashi Matsuyama as Nyūdō Hitotsume
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shima
Yui Horie as Yuki-Onna
Yumi Kakazu as Kejōrō

Asami Sanada as Pato Keikain
Atsushi Miyauchi as Akagappa
Chafurin as Minagoroshi Jizō
Daisuke Kishio as Itaku
Eiji Miyashita as Do-Hiko
Eri Kitamura as Rikuo (child)
Fumiko Orikasa as Yukari
Hikaru Midorikawa as Hidemoto Keikain (13th Clan Head)
Hirofumi Nojima as Masatsugu Keikain
Houko Kuwashima as Yōhime
Ikkyuu Juku as Gairōta
Juurouta Kosugi as Tsuchigumo
Katsuhisa Houki as Kuramayama no Ootengu
Katsuyuki Konishi as Ryūji Keikain
Kazuya Ichijou as Kyōkotsu
Kenji Nojima as Mamiru Kekain
Kenjiro Tsuda as Dōji Ibaraki
Kentarou Itou as Hakuzōzu
Makoto Yasumura as Koremitsu Keikain
Mamiko Noto as Hagoromo Kitsune
Megumi Toyoguchi as Reira
Michiko Neya as Yododono
Minoru Hirota as Mitsume Yazura
Mitsuaki Madono as Namahage
Mitsuki Saiga as Shōkera
Nana Inoue as
Female Demon
Maid
Ryoka Yuzuki as Awashima
Sayuri Furukawa as Tofu Kozō
Showtaro Morikubo as Akifusa Keikain
Taiten Kusunoki as Gashadokuro
Takahiro Mizushima as Itaru Amezō
Takanori Hoshino as Shoei
Takaya Kuroda as Kidō-maru
Takeshi Ohba as Gōra Keikain
Yōko Hikasa as Kyōkotsu's Daughter
Yousuke Akimoto as Hidemoto Keikain (27th Clan Head)
Yuu Asakawa as Jami Yokoshima
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Digital Network Animation (eps 3, 9, 15)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Cable Broadcasting: J:COM
Internet Streaming: Bandai Channel (2011-07-11)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 20)
Big Owl (eps 9, 15)
Hebaragi (eps 12, 14)
Studio Bambino (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 20-21
)

Studio Liberty (9 episodes
eps 6-8, 12, 14, 18-20, 22
)

Production Cooperation:
Digital Network Animation (eps 3, 9, 15)
Kino Production (eps 4, 10)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver

Production Assistant: Samantha Duncan
Darrel Guilbeau as Rikuo Nara
Grant George as Night Rikuo

Ben Pronsky as Kurotabo
Bryce Papenbrook as Kappa
Cassandra Lee as Yuki-Onna
Donn A. Nordean as Shima
Erika Harlacher as
Natsumi Torii
Wakana Nura
Jason Wishnov as Gozumaru
Keith Silverstein as
Nurarihyon (Young)
Zen
Kevin M. Connolly as Abeno Seimei
Kyle Hebert as Aotabo
Matthew Mercer as Rihan Nura
Mela Lee as Kana Ienaga
Patrick Seitz as Hitosume Nyudo
Richard Epcar as Tsuchigumo
Sam Regal as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Sophie Roberts as Yura Keikain
Spike Spencer as Karasu Tengu
Steve Cannon as Mezumaru
Taylor Henry as Gyuki
Todd Haberkorn as Kubinashi (credited as Todd Stone)
Wendee Lee as
Keijoro
Nattō Kozō
Saori Maki
William Frederick as Nurarihyon

Cristina Vee as Princess Yo
J.C. Miller as Itaku
Johanna Luis as Hagoromo-Gitsune
Joshua Tomar as Hakuzōzu
Julie Ann Taylor as Awashima
Kaiji Tang as Akifusa Keikan
Kevin Delaney as Ryuji Keikan
Liam O'Brien as
Gagoze
Hidemoto Keikan
Steve Cannon as Mamiru Keikan
Tony Oliver as Itaru Amezo

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Neon Alley
Distributor: Viz Media Europe (Europe, Middle East, Africa)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Anime on Demand (UK)
Viz Media (Simulcast)
Licensed by: Viz Media
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology