Heat Guy J (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Горячий парень Джей (Russian)
ヒートガイジェイ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the city of Judoh, Claire Leonelli has inherited leadership of the Mafia group "Vampire" following the death of his father. To keep Claire's and other criminal activities in check, the city's Bureau of Urban Safety has Special Services Division operative Daisuke Aurora and the super android codenamed "J" (whose identity is apparently kept in secrecy, as androids are banned in the city). With both of them around, crime now has little room to breathe in Judoh.
User Ratings: 580 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (dub:15, sub:10, raw:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 97 votes (dub:53, sub:36, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 176 votes (dub:91, sub:75, raw:1, ?:1, others:8
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 123 votes (dub:67, sub:48, edit.dub:2, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 63 votes (dub:33, sub:26, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 44 votes (dub:19, sub:19, edit.dub:2, others:4
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (dub:10, sub:6, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:9, dub:9, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 German dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1358 users, rank: #801 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.191 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7762, rank: #1864 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.155 (Good), rank: #1812 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 6.37 / won't finish: 4.60)
Bayesian estimate: 7.163 (Good), rank: #1621 (of 4589)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-10-01 to 2003-03-25
2004-02-06 to 2004-04-24 (USA - MTV2 Broadcast - Eps. 1-13 only)
2006-08-07 to 2007-02-05 (Animax Latin America)
2014 (Philippines, Hero - Mighty Metal Squad)
Release dates: We have 20
Opening Theme:
"Face" by Try Force
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kokoro no Sukima" (心の隙間 "Gap in the Heart") by wyse (eps 1-13)
#2: "Hikari" (ひかり "Light") by Saeko Chiba (eps 14-25)
#3: "Face" by Try Force (ep 26)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 4
Review:
Heat Guy J DVD 1 (Sep 11, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Heat Guy J - DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-01-23
    Heat Guy J - Complete Series (DVD) 2009-09-29 (from $17.42)
    Heat Guy J - DVD 1 w/Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-07-29 (from $3.99)
    Heat Guy J - Super Android (DVD 1) 2003-07-29 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Vampire's Ambition (DVD 2) 2003-10-21 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Sins of the City (DVD 3) 2003-12-09 (from $15.33)
    Heat Guy J - Hidden Fangs (DVD 4) 2004-02-03 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Haunted Past (DVD 5) 2004-03-30 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Urban Corruption (DVD 6) 2004-05-25 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Revolution (DVD 7) 2004-07-27 (from $2.00)
    Heat Guy J - Revolution + Artbox + Extras Disc (DVD 7) 2004-07-27
    Heat Guy J (DVD 1-3) 2005-06-21 (from $5.00)
    Heat Guy J - Box Set (DVD 1-7) 2005-07-19
Soundtrack
    Heat Guy J (OST) 2003-08-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuki Akane
Screenplay:
Akihiko Takadera (ep 10)
Hiroshi Ohnogi (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Kazuki Akane (ep 1)
Miya Asakawa (eps 3-5, 7, 9)
Storyboard:
Eiichi Sato (eps 2, 5)
Hiroshi Hara (eps 9, 12)
Kazuki Akane (OP, ED 2; eps 1, 4, 25)
Nobuhiro Kondo
Shoji Yabushita (ep 10)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 7)
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 3)
Takayuki Tanaka (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Kazuki Akane (OP, ED 2)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 11)
Takashi Yamazaki (ep 12)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 11)
Music: Try Force
Original creator: Kazuki Akane
Character Design:
Nobuteru Yuki
Takahiro Kishida (ep 8)
Art Director: Yoko Komiya
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Takayuki Chiba
Action Choreography: Yuichi Aida
Advertisement Producer:
Hitoshi Takano
Mizuho Tanaka (TBS)
Animation Supervisor: Nobuteru Yuki
Assistant Color Coordination: Yoshimi Mogi
Assistant Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Assistant recording Engineer: Jae Buem Park
CG Producer: Tsutomu Kasai
Color Coordination: Kumiko Nakayama
Conceptual Design: Akihiko Takadera
Editing: Yasuaki Takeuchi
In-Between Check:
Masahiro Sato
Mika Hinata
Key Animation: Yuu Yamashita
Layout Supervision: Hirotaka Marufuji
Mechanical Modelling: Eiji Inomoto
Music producer: Shunji Inoue
Planning: Kazuki Akane
Planning Supervisor: Junko Abe
Recording engineer: Kazunari Tanaka
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuki Kajiura ("Hikari")
Theme Song Composition: Yuki Kajiura ("Hikari")
Theme Song Lyrics: Yuki Kajiura ("Hikari")
Theme Song Performance:
Hironobu Kageyama (Try Force)
Saeko Chiba (ED 2)
Try Force (OP)
WYSE (ED 1)
Theme Song Producer: Yuki Kajiura ("Hikari")
Unit Color Coordination:
Junko Sasaki
Yoshimi Mogi
Web Page Designer: Kaoru Nishimaki
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Claire Leonelli
Masaya Matsukaze as Daisuke Aurora
Saeko Chiba as Kyoko Milchan

Ai Shimizu as Monica Gabriel
Ai Tokunaga as Vivian
Akeno Watanabe as Janis
Hikaru Miyata as Shogun
Juurouta Kosugi as Noriega
Keiji Fujiwara as Ken Edmundo
Michiko Neya as Phia Oliveira
Nobuaki Sekine as Mauro
Norio Wakamoto as Serge Echigo
Ryoko Nagata as Cynthia
Sanae Kobayashi as Antonia Bellucci
Shinichiro Miki as Shun Aurora
Takeharu Onishi as Tom Yunk

Akeno Watanabe as Claire Leonelli(young; ep 5)
Akiko Kimura as Tet
Akimitsu Takase as Joe Sayama
Atsuko Tanaka as Alisa Ryan(ep 11)
Chigusa Ikeda as Boy C(ep 7)
Daisuke Egawa as
Bartender(ep 9)
Hooligan B(ep 8)
Hurry(ep 10)
Policeman(ep 11)
Daisuke Kirii as Jony(ep 10)
Daisuke Ono as
Driver(ep 11)
Man(ep 9)
Man B(ep 4)
Soldier A(ep 12)
Eiji Itô as Edmundo's Boss(ep 11)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Lorenzo Leonelli
Hiroshi Iida as Man A(ep 4)
Hisao Egawa as
Daki
Daqui
Isao Yamaguchi as Hooligan C(ep 8)
Jin Horikawa as Researcher(ep 5)
Jouji Nakata as Young Officer A
Jun Fukuyama as Ian Narse
Junichi Suwabe as Blues Dullea(ep 8)
Kan Tanaka as Carlo
Katsuhisa Houki as Wei Long-Lin
Katsumi Chou as Niel Olsen
Katsuyuki Konishi as Mitchal Rubenstein
Kazuhiro Nakata as Misha
Keisuke Ishida as Illegal Doctor(ep 7)
Kenji Hamada as Blood
Kenji Nojima as Ray Dullea(ep 8)
Kenta Miyake as Giovanni Gallo
Kousei Hirota as Valtat Jurgens(ep 10)
Kumiko Higa as Boy A(ep 7)
Maaya Sakamoto as Hime(ep 14)
Makoto Aoki as Soldier C(ep 12)
Makoto Yasumura as Sailor A(ep 3)
Mami Horikoshi as Yoko Milchan(ep 10)
Masakazu Kohara as Soldier B(ep 12)
Masanobu Kariya as Guard(ep 5)
Masayuki Katou as Dealer(ep 6)
Mayumi Iizuka as Rumie(eps 7, 12)
Mitsuaki Horikoshi as Alan Milchan(ep 10)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Rhein Junius(eps 12-13)
Nobuo Tobita as Thomas Park(ep 11)
Ryoka Yuzuki as Christina Gabriel
Shinji Kawada as
Masker(ep 7)
Poot 
Shiro Saito as Factory Owner(ep 8)
Shouto Kashii as
Gentleman(ep 9)
Iwanami
Shukatsu Shibata as Lorenzo Leonelli
Shunsuke Sakuya as Gene Glen(ep 9)
Susumu Chiba as Romeo Bisconti
Takeharu Onishi as Dick(ep 10)
Tomoko Kawakami as Lena
Tomoyuki Shimura as Sailor B(ep 3)
Toshiaki Kuwahara as Hooligan A(ep 8)
Yasuo Iwata as Old Man(ep 5)
Yuji Ueda as
Keir Freeborn(ep 8)
Man(ep 12)
Yukimasa Kishino as Marcus Aurora
Yuko Kaida as Boy B(ep 7)
Yuushi Sato as Isaac(ep 8)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: View Works
Animation: Satelight
Composite: Satelight
Digital Painting:
Ani Village
Moonseong
Sung San
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 6, 16)
Anime World Osaka (ep 6)
AniVillage (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 21-22, 25
)

Ashi Productions (eps 19, 23)
Decell (ep 18)
Dust (ep 5)
Lee Production (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 25
)

Moonseong (ep 18)
NARA Animation (ep 22)
Pak Production (eps 17, 25)
Studio Gimlet (ep 16)
Studio Lagoon (ep 19)
Studio Mark (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19, 23
)

Studio Mu (ep 6)
Studio Takuranke (ep 19)
Music Production:
East-West Japan (ED 1)
Lantis
Paint Check: Satelight
Post Production: Q-Tec
Recording Facility:
Omnibus Japan
Sanpunzaka Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English cast
Translation: Tetsuya Fujita
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Johnny Yong Bosch as Claire Leonelli
Kay Jensen as Kyoko Milchan
Steve Cannon as Daisuke Aurora

Abe Lasser as Shogun
Anthony Mozdy as Mauro(1st voice)
Dave Wittenberg as Tom Yunk
Edward Villa as Boma
James Lyon as Noriega
Julie Ann Taylor as Phia Oliveira(1st voice)
Lex Lang as Shun Aurora
Mia Bradly as Phia Oliveira(eps 14-26)
Michelle Ruff as Vivian
Midge Mayes as Cynthia
Sandy Fox as Monica Gabriel
Sparky Thornton as Ken Edmundo
Steve Kramer as Mauro(2nd Voice)
Wendee Lee as
Antonia Bellucci
Janis

Alfred Thor as Valter Yulgence
Anthony Mozdy as Crazy Man(ep 4)
Dave Mallow as
Casino Security Guard C
Hooligan C
Mask Maker
News Anchor
Researcher B
Shogun's Informant A
Thomas Park
Thug A
Dave Wittenberg as
Brad(ep 19)
Cave Dweller(ep 17)
Ian Narse
Osa
Poet
Ray Dullea(ep 8)
David Lucas as
Customer 1(ep 20)
Kia(eps 8, 25)
Officer 2(ep 20)
David Orosco as Master Serge Echigo
Edward Villa as Romeo Bisconti
Ethan Murray as Mitchal Rubenstein
George C. Cole as Rhine
Ivan Buckley as Luca
Jackson Daniels as
Gene Glen(ep 9)
Neil Olsen
James Lyon as Lorenzo Leonelli(5, 18)
Jane Alan as
Alisa Ryan
Yoko Milchan(ep 10)
Jill Lawson as Machine(ep 17)
John Daniels as
Leader(ep 17)
Sailorman B
Siberbian Village Chief
Wei-Long Lin
Johnny Yong Bosch as Officer 1(ep 20)
Kay Jensen as Princess(ep 14)
Kurt Strauss as Romeo Bisconti
Lex Lang as Giobanni Gallo
Melvin Katt as Joe Sayama
Michael McConnohie as
Celestial(eps 12-13)
Marius Aurora
Michelle Ruff as
Blues Duella's Wife(ep 8)
Reporter Nakai
Rumie
Weather Reporter
Richard George as
Luca(ep 15)
Misha(ep 1)
Sparky Thornton as
Blues Dullea(ep 8)
Magnagalia Convict
Therese Nguyen as Mauro's Granddaughter
Tony Oliver as
News Anchor
Officer C
Tony Pope as
City Director(ep 23)
Lab Tech(ep 20)
Petrov(ep 21)
Siberbian Citizen(ep 17)
William Frederick Knight as Grandpa(ep 14)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: MTV 2
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: Nightjar, LLC
Injternet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Internet Streaming: YouTube
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance:
Ace (opening)
Antoine Blanc (ending #1)
Séverine Nells (ending #2)
Alexis Perret as Daisuke Aurola
Angélique Magnan as Kyôko Milchan
Hugues Martel as Jay
Rémi Caillebot as Claire Leonelli

Alexandre Coadour as Shun Aurora
Claire Beaudoin as Antonia Bellucci
Jacques Berthier as Shogun
Marine Bargy as Monica Gabriel

Audrey Le Bihan as Rumié
Bruno Meyere as
Giovanni
Romeo
Damien Da Silva as Boma
Hugues Boucher as Edmundo
Matthieu Morel as Céleste
Natacha Mircovitch as Princesse
Thomas Guitard as
Brad
Ian
Jony
French companies
Broadcaster:
France 4
Gong (from march 2010)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Umedia
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Arturo Velez
Mireya Mendoza
Arturo Sian Vidal as Claire Lionelli
Héctor Rocha as Daisuke Aurora
Jordi Naro as Claire Leonelli(Spain dub)
Mireya Mendoza as Kyoko Milchan
Pilar Morales as Kyoko Milchan(Spain dub)
Salvador Campoy as J(Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Daisuke Aurora(Spain dub)

Alan Miró as Shogun
Alejandro Vega as Serge Echigo
Azucena Martinez as Monica Gabriel
Bernardo Rodriguez as Noriega
Carlos Becerril as Mauro
Carlos Díaz as Ken Edmundo
Carlos Sianes as Boma(Spain dub)
Guillermo Rojas as Boma
Isabel Muntané as Antonia Belucci(Spain dub)
Joaquin Rossell as Mauro(Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as Shun Aurora(Spain dub)
Marisol Castro as Phia Oliveira
Miguel Angel Reza as Shun Aurora
Oscar Redondo as Ken Edmundo(Spain dub)
Paco Valls as Shogun(Spain dub)
Patricia Mainou as Antonia Bellucci

Adriana Rodriguez as
Eliza
Surbabia Princess
Albert Socias as
Serge Echigo(Spain dub)
Voice-over(Spain dub)
Artur Rius as Tom Yunk(Spain dub; eps 20-26)
Carlos Chávez as King
Carmen Ambrós as Phia Oliveira(Spain dub)
Claudio Romero as Michel
David Pérez as Brad
Eduardo Diez as
Mitchal Rubenstein(Spain dub)
Noriega(Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as Tom Yunk(Spain dub; eps 1-14)
Jordi Pineda as Ian Nulse(Spain dub)
José Antonio Cerdan as Giovanni Gallo(Spain dub)
Luis Raymundo Espinosa as
Giovanni
Kia
María Rosa Gil as Vivian(Spain dub)
Maribel Pomar as Janis(Spain dub)
Marisol Castro as Rumie
Mauricio Valverde as Celestial
Víctor Kuri as Romeo
Yolanda Gispert as Cynthia(Spain dub)

Spanish companies
Distributor:
Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America)
Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Production: Intertrack TV Producciones (Cuernavaca, Mexico)
Dubbing Studio:
Doblajes Paris S.A de C.V. (Mexico)
Seimar (Spain dub)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Shin Vision
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Ben Hecker as J
Christoph Jablonka as J(new dub)
Dirk Meyer as Daisuke Aurora(new dub)
Patrick Bach as Daisuke Aurora
Tim Knauer as Claire Leonelli
Veronika A. Neugebauer as Kyoko Milchan(new dub)

Achim Schülke as Mauro
Celine Fontanges as Phia Oliveira
Christian Stark as Boma der Wolfsmensch
Crock Krumbiegel as Shun Aurora(new dub)
Eva Michaelis as Dr. Antonia Belluci
Jan-David Rönfeldt as Tom Yunk
Julia Fölster as Monica Gabriel
Kaya Möller as Janis
Klaus Dittmann as Shogun
Lennardt Krüger as Ken Edmundo
Martin May as Shun Aurora
Natascha Geißler as Dr. Antonia Belluci(new dub)
Norbert Gastell as Shogun(new dub)
Philipp Brammer as Tom Yunk(new dub)
Shandra Schadt as Monica Gabriel(new dub)
Tammo Kaulbarsch as Ian Naluse

Bernd Stephan as Verbrecher mit Bart(ep 4)
Christian Rudolf as Giobanni Gallo
Christian Rudolph as Giobanni Gallo
Clemens Gerhard as Verbrecher (ep.4)
Hans Sievers as Wei-Long-Lin
Kai Taschner as Ken Edmundo(new dub)
Kathrin Gaube as Fia(new dub)
Katja Brügger as Nachrichtensprecherin # 2
Kristina von Weltzien as Nachrichten Sprecherin # 1
Mark Seidenberg as Mitchal Rubinstein
Matthias Klimsa as
Brad
Verbrecher
Ole Pfennig as Giobanni Gallo(new dub)
Oliver Böttcher as
Dichter
Verbrecher 2
Reent Reins as Misha
Tammo Kaulbarsch as Romeo Bisconti
Uwe Thomsen as
Bartender(new dub Ep. 9)
Dick(new dub Ep. 10)
Ray Dullea(new dub Ep. 8)
Walter Wiegand as Koyote
German companies
Broadcaster: VOX (13.08.05)
Distributor:
Nipponart
SP Vision
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlo Landrito
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez (Hero)
Karen Mendoza as Kyoko Milchan
Rean Delos Reyes as Clair Leonelli
Steven Bontogon as Daisuke Aurora

Carlo Christopher Caling as
Boma
Shogun
Christian Velarde as Ian Narse
Karen Mendoza as Vivian
Klariz Magboo as
Janis
Monica Gabriel
Mark Muñoz as
Ken Edmundo
Mauro
maynard llames as Tom Yunk
RYAN BONDOC as Shun Aurora
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Márcio Araújo
Márcia Regina as Kyoko Milchan
Marco Aurélio Campos as Claire Leonelli
Sílvio Giraldi as Daisuke Aurora

Alexandre Marconato as Shun Aurora
Angelica Santos as Vivian
Cecília Lemes as Antônia Bellucci
Fátima Noya as Cynthia
Gilberto Baroli as Shogun
Gileno Santoro as Mauro
Lene Bastos as Phia Oliveira
Luiz Laffey as Shun Aurora(eps 12-15, 20-26)
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Noriega
Mauro Eduardo as Boma
Melissa Garcia as Janis
Nestor Chiesse as Ken Edmundo
Sérgio Corsetti as Serge Echigo
Tatiane Keplermaier as Mônica Gabriel
Wellington Lima as Tom Yunk

Afonso Amajones as Mitchal Rubenstein
Carlos Campanile as Oda(ep 17)
Cecília Lemes as Christina Gabriel
Elcio Sodré as Rhein Junius(eps 11-12)
Fátima Noya as Criança B(ep 17)
Guilherme Lopes as
Luca(ep 15)
Misha(ep 1)
Isabel Cristina de Sá as Mãe do Kya(ep 8)
Jussara Marques as Princesa(ep 14)
Luciana Baroli as Criança C(ep 17)
Marcelo Pissardini as Marius Aurora
Márcio Araújo as
Ian Narse
Iwanami(ep 20)
Marli Bortoleto as Jane, Neta do Mauro(ep 25)
Pedro Alcântara as Kya criança(ep 8)
Ricardo Sawaya as Romeo Bisconti
Rodrigo Andreatto as Ray Dullea(ep 8)
Sandra Mara as Elisa Ryan(ep 11)
Sérgio Corsetti as Policial A(ep 20)
Sérgio Moreno as Giovanni Gallo
Sérgio Rufino as Criança A(ep 17)
Suzy Pereira as Andróide(ep 17)
Tatá Guarnieri as
Alan Milchan(ep 10)
Pixie(ep 15)
Wendel Bezerra as Kya Livre

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Brazil (Dubbed)
Animax Latin America
Dubbing Studio: Álamo
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology