Overman King Gainer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
OVERMAN[オーバーマン]キングゲイナー (Japanese)
오버맨 킹게이너 (Korean)
Themes: hybrid robot, mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Sometime in the distant future, mankind is forced to live in domed cities while the rest of the world is left to recover from years of environmental hardships. In the Siberian Dome-polis, professional gamer Gainer Sanga and mercenary Gain Bijou commandeer an Overman and lead a mass exodus out of the city.
User Ratings: 170 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:16, dub:6, raw:2)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:25, dub:17, raw:2)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:32, dub:18)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:5)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:4, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 347 users, rank: #2139 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.935 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8885, rank: #2648 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 6.925 (Good), rank: #2540 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.12 / seen some: 6.49 / won't finish: 3.80)
Bayesian estimate: 6.968 (Good), rank: #2164 (of 4685)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2002-09-07 to 2003-03-22
Opening Theme:
"King Gainer Over!" by Yoshiki Fukuyama
Ending Theme:
"Can You Feel My Soul" by Himitsugakudan Maboroshi
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 4 (DVD 4) 2005-08-09 (from $2.00)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 5 (DVD 5) 2005-10-11
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 2 (DVD 2) 2005-04-12 (from $15.20)
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 3 (DVD 3) 2005-06-14
    Overman King Gainer - Exodus 6 (DVD 6) 2005-12-13
    Overman King Gainer - Complete Collection (Anime Legends) (DVD 1-6) 2008-08-19
    Overman King-Gainer - Yapan's Exodus (DVD 1) 2005-02-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script:
Ichiro Okouchi (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 16-17, 25-26
)

Jiro Takayama (7 episodes
eps 6, 12-13, 15, 19, 23-24
)

Miya Asakawa (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 20, 22
)

Tetsuko Takahashi (eps 8, 21)
Yuuichi Nomura (eps 10, 18)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 14)
Kunihiro Mori (eps 3, 7, 20)
Masakazu Ohara (ep 15)
Masaki Kitamura (eps 10, 18)
Masayuki Miyaji (eps 13, 19)
Minoru Yokitani (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10, 12-15, 17, 20-21, 24-26
)

Shinichi Shoji (eps 6, 8)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 11, 16, 22)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 5, 25)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 9)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 23)
Episode Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 14)
Eichi Kubokawa (eps 4, 9)
Junichi Watanabe (ep 15)
Kunihiro Mori (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 20, 26
)

Masakazu Obara (ep 15)
Masayuki Miyaji (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Minoru Yokitani (ED)
Naoyasu Hanyu (eps 18, 24)
Rie Koga (ep 20)
Shinsaku Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Tatsuya Igarashi (eps 10, 17, 21)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 5)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 23)
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original Concept: Hajime Yatate
Original creator: Yoshiyuki Tomino
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Kenichi Yoshida
Animation Director:
Atsushi Shigeta (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

Eiji Nakada (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 22, 26
)

Hideki Fukushima (ep 15)
Hidetoshi Oomori (eps 5, 10, 20)
Iinosuke Shimoigusa (eps 13, 21)
Kenichi Takase (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 19, 25
)

Kenichi Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 14, 22, 26
)

Kohei Yoneyama (ep 6)
Masashi Okumura (ep 13)
Mitsuru Ohara (ep 15)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 18, 24) 
Seiichi Hashimoto (eps 8, 16)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 24)
Takuro Shinbo (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 25
)

Tamotsu Ikeda (ep 6)
Tetsu Inoue (eps 18, 24)
Toshiya Washida (ep 7)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 9, 11)
Yuichi Tanaka (eps 9, 11)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 26)
Mechanical design:
Akira Yasuda (Capcom)
Kenichi Yoshida
Kimitoshi Yamane
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Souta Ooya
Producer:
Atsushi Yukawa (Bandai Visual)
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (Sunrise)

3D CG:
Fumie Yasuno (eps 1-11)
Kotoe Doumitsu (ep 14)
Toyonori Yamada (ep 12)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (ep 2)
Masafumi Yokota (ep 26)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 1)
Masashi Okumura (ep 26)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 26)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 2)
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Gosei Oda (ep 14)
Masafumi Yokota (eps 13-14)
Masashi Okumura (ep 14)
Shinichiro Yamada (ep 13)
Assistant Episode Director: Masayuki Miyaji (ep 1)
Assistant Mecha Animation Director: Kazuya Morimae (ep 18)
Background Art:
Boku Meishoku (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Fumie Kawai (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Harue Iwai (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Hideko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Hironori Ishikawa (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Kamekichi Suehiro (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Kaori Uchiyama (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Kouhan Hishinuma (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Masaki Kajiwara (Cosmos Arts; 15 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-25
)

Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Shin Watanabe (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Tetsuo Iguchi (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Yoshimi Umino (Production AI; eps 3, 5, 10)
Yumi Komuro (Atelier Musa; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Background Scan:
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Masaaki Kawai (Scan-ya)
CG Effect:
Akira Iribe (Sunrise D.I.D.; 17 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-12, 14-15, 17, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-26)
Makoto Takakura (Sunrise D.I.D.; 22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10-19, 21-26
)

Masatoshi Noda (Studio Kurara; ep 15)
Mitsumasa Shimizu (Sunrise D.I.D; 14 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 10-13, 15-16, 19, 23-26
)

Natsuki Nishigai (Sunrise D.I.D.; 17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-16, 19, 22-24, 26
)

Color design: Sayoko Yokoyama
Color Processing: Yuichi Kuboki (ep 20)
Color setting:
Hiromi Okamoto (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (11 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9-11, 14, 16, 19, 22
)

Maki Saitou (eps 18, 24)
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 26)
Yuko Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 21, 26
)

Digital Chief Operatior: Rie Koga (ep 26)
Digital Operator: Rie Koga (eps 1-25)
Digital Paint:
Akemi Nagao (MI; eps 4, 12, 20)
Akemi Tejima (MI; eps 4, 11, 19)
Aki Imai (MI; eps 7, 17, 23)
Akiko Inoue (MI; eps 4, 12, 20)
Asami Nomaguchi (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Atsuko Ito (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 14
)

Ayaka Shimizu (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 22
)

Ayumi Andou (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 22
)

Chiho Nishioka (MI; eps 6, 14)
Chizue Saitou (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 16
)

Emiko Okui (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 23
)

Eriko Nakajima (MI; ep 5)
Haruka Yoshida (MI; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 19, 25
)

Hikaru Takigawa (MI; eps 6, 17)
Hiromi Miyawaki (JEM; eps 2, 26)
Hiromi Okamoto (MI; eps 3, 10, 26)
Izumi Inoue (MI; eps 8, 14, 22)
Junko Hakamada (MI; eps 4, 9, 16)
Kayo Ishikawa (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 20, 25
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (MI; ep 8)
Kumiko Yamazaki (MI; 5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15, 22
)

Maki Saitou (eps 18, 24)
Mayumi Hiraide (MI; eps 7, 14, 20)
Mayumi Sugano (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 19, 26
)

Michiyo Ootani (MI; eps 5, 17, 23)
Midori Kanazawa (MI; eps 5, 10, 17)
Miho Kobayashi (JEM; ep 2)
Miho Suzuki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 23
)

Miyuki Mizumaki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 15, 20, 26
)

Miyuki Sato (MI; eps 7, 22)
Mizue Ueda (MI; eps 6, 16, 25)
Naoki Ishikawa (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 23
)

Naoko Horikawa (MI; eps 5, 12, 19)
Naoko Sasaki (MI; eps 7, 15, 25)
Reiko Iwasawa (MI; ep 26)
Rie Katoh (MI; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 25
)

Rika Kingetsu (MI; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19, 25
)

Satoko Nakao (MI; eps 7, 15, 19)
Shinji Kashiwada (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16, 23
)

Takako Uemura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 17
)

Takashi Inoue (MI; ep 1)
Terumi Hamahata (eps 18, 24)
Tohru Kawamura (MI; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 25
)

Tomoko Saito (eps 18, 24)
Tomoko Takahashi (MI; eps 6, 14, 19)
Tomomi Murakami (MI; eps 9, 15)
Toshiko Itogawa (MI; eps 7, 26)
Yoshiki Ito (MI; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-14 even
)

Yoshitaka Narasaki (MI; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Yukari Goto (MI; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 20, 22
)

Yumi Tanishita (JEM; ep 2)
Digital Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Mitsugu Hatori (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Nobumasa Hakai (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Nobumasa Hanai (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Takashi Suehiro (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Takeshi Suehiro (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Tatsuya Nomura (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Yoichi Ogami (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Yoshimi Kurata (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Yoshinori Kitsugi (Animation Film; eps 1-26)
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Editing Assistant: Kumiko Sakamoto (Jay Film)
Finish Check:
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 26)
Yuko Sato (ep 26)
HD Editing:
Ken'ichi Adachi (Sony PCL; eps 1-14, 17-26)
Masashi Nitta (Sony PCL; eps 15-16)
HD Recording Producion Advancement:
Hideki Shibata (Sunrise D.I.D.; eps 1-4, 10)
Kayoe Mishiro (ep 1)
Kensuke Okumura (10 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12-26 even
)

Shuuhei Hosokawa (eps 5-9, 11-26)
HD Recording Production Advancement: Hiroyuki Ohnishi (eps 5-25 odd)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Shimizu (eps 18, 24)
Ayumu Ono (Studio Kyuma; ep 2)
Chikako Sasagawa (Studio Ghibli; eps 4, 14, 26)
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 18, 24)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 20)
Fumie Konno (Studio Ghibli; ep 26)
Hidekazu Hamano (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 22
)

Hideo Nakamura (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Hiromi Masuko (ep 14)
Hiromi Sasaki (Studio Ghibli; eps 13, 19, 26)
Hisashi Yamamoto (eps 2, 14)
Katanao Akai (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 22
)

Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Keiko Abu (ep 14)
Keiko Hamada (eps 18, 24)
Keisuke Abe (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10)
Mariko Suzuki (Studio Ghibli; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 11-16, 19-20, 22, 25-26
)

Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 4)
Miiko Adachi (13 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 11, 14-15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Moyo Takahashi (Studio Ghibli; eps 14, 17, 26)
Natsumi Tamura (eps 18, 24)
Nobunori Niwa (Studio Kyuma; ep 2)
Noriko Ouchi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Noriko Shino (Studio Kyuma; ep 2)
Ryunosuke Wada (eps 18, 24)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10)
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 17)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Shingo Abe (eps 20, 26)
Shinya Fujita (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10, 22)
Shunsuke Hirota (Studio Ghibli; 4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19, 26
)

Souichirou Sako (eps 18, 24)
Takahiro Nawa (ep 6)
Takashi Sakaguchi (eps 18, 24)
Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Toshihiro Iwamoto (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10)
Yumiko Goto (ep 14)
Yurika Higashizaka (ep 14)
In-Between Check:
Hitoshi Saito (ep 13)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke; 8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25
)

Natsumi Tamura (eps 18, 24)
Rie Eyama (Studio Takuranke; ep 13)
Souichirou Sako (eps 18, 24)
Takahiro Nawa (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 15-16, 20, 23, 26
)

In-Between Check Cooperation:
Goro Taki (eps 3, 10, 14)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 3, 10, 14)
Ink & Paint Check: Hiroko Sato (ep 26)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Kouhei Tanaka (Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; ep 26)
Masami Kishimura (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 23
)

Insert Song Composition: Kouhei Tanaka (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri, Devil's Icing, Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 22-24, 26
)

Insert Song Lyrics: Rin Iogi (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri, Devil's Icing, Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 22-24, 26
)

Insert Song Performance:
Kungou Nishino (Devil's Icing; eps 22-24)
Sayuri Miyagi (Hontou Kai!, Miiya Matsuri; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10, 13, 23
)

Yurie Kokubu (Sui no Kami no Oyasuminasai; ep 26)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (OP, ED)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Akira Shinoda (ep 13)
Akira Yamaguchi (ep 14)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 24)
Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 7, 20, 26)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 14)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 26)
Atsushi Shigeta (OP; eps 2, 4, 9)
Atsushi Tamura (ep 13)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 14)
Azuma Sugawara (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 25)
Daiki Kamiya (eps 18, 24)
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 14)
Eiichi Endo (ep 5)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 2, 4)
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 6, 8, 26)
Eiko Saito (ep 26)
Eri Sano (eps 17, 23)
Eriko Kiguchi (eps 5, 15)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 18, 24)
Fumiko Ueda (eps 17, 23)
Fuminobu Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 16)
Gosei Oda (4 episodes
eps 14, 20, 22, 26
)

Haruka Tanaka (ep 14)
Hideki Fukushima (eps 15, 22)
Hideki Ito (ep 14)
Hideki Sadai (ep 14)
Hidetoshi Oomori (OP; eps 1, 20, 24)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 18, 24)
Hironori Sawada (eps 18, 24)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 20)
Hiroshi Iino (ep 13)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 16, 22, 25
)

Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 20)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; ep 25)
Hitomi Tsuruta (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11, 13, 15, 20, 24, 26
)

Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2)
Ikuo Kuwana (eps 14, 26)
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 25)
Junko Matsushita (ep 24)
Kaichiro Terada (eps 14, 26)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 14)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 18)
Kaori Kasuga (ep 21)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 2, 7, 26)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 13)
Kazuya Miyoshi (eps 11, 17)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 18)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 26)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 26)
Keiichirō Okamoto (eps 1, 20, 23)
Keita Hagio (eps 17, 20)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 26)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 25
)

Kenichi Nagai (eps 9, 15)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 21
)

Kenichi Yamada (ep 13)
Kenichi Yoshida (OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 11, 13-14, 19, 26
)

Kenichirou Okamoto (eps 5, 26)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 4)
Kenji Mizuhata (ep 14)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Kiyoaki Maeda (Studio Kyuma; 6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20, 23, 26
)

Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 2)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 10)
Koichi Takai (eps 17, 23)
Koji Haneda (ep 5)
Koji Kataoka (eps 18, 24)
Koji Sugiura (ED)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 18, 24)
Makiko Yamazaki (ep 5)
Makoto Furuta (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 15, 20, 26
)

Makoto Ito (ep 13)
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 21, 25
)

Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Manabu Yasumoto (eps 18, 24)
Manami Hattori (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 26
)

Mari Ikeuchi (ep 14)
Marosuke Maeda (ep 1)
Masafumi Yokota (4 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 22
)

Masahiro Ando (ep 26)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 15)
Masakazu Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14-15, 23, 26
)

Masakazu Saito (eps 1, 4, 11)
Masako Sato (ep 13)
Masami Nagata (ep 26)
Masanao Bessho (eps 9, 11)
Masashi Ando (eps 1, 26)
Masashi Kudo (eps 22, 26)
Masashi Okumura (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 20, 22
)

Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 14)
Masumi Hattori (ep 18)
Masumi Morishita (ep 18)
Megumi Noda (ep 18)
Minako Shiba (ep 5)
Minoru Ohashi (ep 13)
Misao Abe (ep 14)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 17)
Miyako Nishida (ep 21)
Miyuki Nakano (ep 17)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 9, 15)
Mizuho Masago (ep 21)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 2, 4, 9, 15)
Munetaka Tatsudan (ep 5)
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)

Naoki Aisaka (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 23, 26
)

Naotaka Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 24
)

Natsuki Egami (ep 1)
Nobuaki Yoshida (eps 9, 15)
Nobuo Horii (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 24)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 23)
Nozomu Ito (eps 13, 23)
Reiko Kudo (eps 5, 15, 20)
Rion Kujo (ep 18)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1)
Satoyuki Hashimoto (ep 20)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 22, 25-26
)

Shigeki Sato (ep 24)
Shigeru Kimishima (eps 9, 15)
Shiho Takeuchi (eps 14, 26)
Shinako Okayama (ep 26)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Shinichiro Yamada (ep 13)
Shinji Abe (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 23
)

Shinmei Saito (ep 14)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 13)
Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 18, 23-24)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 26)
Shinya Hamamoto (ep 21)
Shinya Tateyama (ep 21)
Shō Matsumoto (ep 5)
Shou Matsui (5 episodes
eps 1, 17, 20, 24, 26
)

Shuichi Kaneko (ep 14)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 18)
Sushio (ep 14)
Susumu Yamaguchi (OP)
Tadashi Abiru (eps 17, 23, 26)
Takafumi Hino (eps 17, 23)
Takako Shimizu (ep 26)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 14)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 26)
Takashi Uchida (ep 1)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 18)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19)
Takeshi Akamatsu (ep 26)
Takeshi Itou (ep 5)
Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 16, 21
)

Takuro Takahashi (ep 20)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 21)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 3, 8, 10)
Taro Saiki (ep 1)
Teiji Makino (ep 20)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production; eps 12, 19, 21)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 14)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 20)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 4, 9, 17)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 15)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 16, 22
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21, 25
)

Toru Yoshida (ep 14)
Toshi Noma (ep 21)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 14)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 15, 23)
Toshio Mori (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 14, 17, 23, 26
)

Toshiya Washida (ep 5)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 25
)

Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 15, 23, 26)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 4, 11)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (eps 18, 24)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (Studio Kyuma; ep 2)
Yasuko Higuchi (eps 20, 26)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 4)
Yasushi Muraki (ep 26)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 15)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 18)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ED)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 18, 24)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 20)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 14)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 14, 26)
Youki Ebisu (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 23
)

Youko Kuboyama (ep 4)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 14, 18)
Yuichi Tanaka (OP; ep 26)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 24)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 1, 4)
Yukiko Ban (ep 5)
Yuko Hirasawa (OP; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11, 15, 17, 20, 22, 26
)

Yuko Iwaoka (ep 5)
Yuriko Chiba (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 22, 26
)

Yutaka Nakamura (ep 14)
Main Title: Daisuke Umino (Dubhand)
Mixing Assistant:
Fumiaki Tanaka (eps 1-2, 11-26)
Soushi Shiihara (eps 3-10)
Music Director: Masao Fukuda (Victor Entertainment)
Music producer:
Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Toshiaki Oda (Border Line)
Toshiaki Ohta (Border Line)
Photography Cooperation: Junichi Watanabe (ep 26)
Planning:
Kazumi Kawashiro (Bandai Visual)
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Sugano (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13
)

Keisuke Noumi (Classic Animation; ep 21)
Kiyoharu Tomikawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 10-11, 16, 22, 26
)

Mayumi Ueda (ep 18)
Ryousuke Tazawa (BONES; ep 14)
Susumu Miura (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12, 17, 23
)

Taiga Todoroki (ep 1)
Takashi Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Tomoyasu Sakakibara (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9-10, 14, 19, 25
)

Yasufumi Kobashi (eps 20, 26)
Yasunori Mitsuuchi (eps 18, 24)
Production Business: Sakiko Kitahata
Production Desk: Shigeru Ikebe
Promotion:
Aya Matsunaga (WOWOW)
Takanori Sugawara (Victor Entertainment)
Takeshi Mukai (Sunrise)
Toyota Todoroki (Bandai Visual)
Yuko Kuwazono (Bandai Visual)
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Setting Production: Kōjirō Taniguchi
Sound Effects: Hidemi Tanaka
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kouhei Tanaka (OP)
Tsukasa Okazaki (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kouhei Tanaka (OP)
Tsukasa Okazaki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hidenori Inoue (ED)
Rin Iogi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Himitsugakudan Maboroshi (ED)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (OP)
Ai Kobayashi as Sara Kodama
Hirofumi Nojima as Gainer Sanga
Otoya Kawano as Gain Bijou

Marika Hayashi as Adett Kistler
Noriko Kitou as Princess Ana Medaiyu
Rena Mizuki as Cynthia Lane
Shuusaku Ohtake as Bello Korissha
Takehito Koyasu as Asuham Boone
Yumiko Nakanishi as Meeya Laujin

Ai Futamura as Lioubov Smettana
Fumiko Orikasa as Karin Boone
Harumi Munechika as Duke Medaiyu
Hiroaki Harakawa as Pelhar Pey
Hiroshi Kitazawa as Kejinan Datto
Hiroshi Takahashi as Erial Nielson
Hisao Egawa as Yassaba Jin
Jun Irie as Nann
Kazuhiko Kishino as Gach Wige
Kazunari Tanaka as
Crew
QM
Keiji Fujiwara as Kashimaru Bale
Maki Tamura as Jaboli Mariela
Mayumi Honda as Cona Madaya
Mika Itou as Afar (ep 26)
Mugihito as Manman Douton
Naoki Shirakami as Citran Vie
Rintarou Nishi as Mamado Azaf
Seiji Sasaki as Kizz Munt
Tetsu Inada as Shinjin
Tohru Kusano as Hughes Gauli
Tomoko Hayashi as
Afar (ep 5)
Elizabeth
Toshiko Sawada as Martena Lane
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Enge Gam
Japanese companies
Animation Check:
Mouse (ep 21)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12, 19, 22, 25
)

Studio Takuranke (Asst.; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 13, 19, 22, 25
)

Animation Direction: Nakamura Production
Animation Production: Sunrise
Background Scanning: Scan-ya
Backgrounds:
Ai Production (eps 3, 5)
Atelier Musa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 19, 22, 26
)

Cosmos Arts Production (16 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-13, 15-18, 20-21, 23-26
)

CG Effects:
Studio Kurara (ep 15)
Sunrise D.I.D.
Character Design: CAPCOM
Digital Paint:
C.D.I. (ep 13)
EMUAI (23 episodes
eps 1, 3-17, 19-23, 25-26
)

Hayashi (eps 13, 26)
JEM (ep 2)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 26)
Mouse (ep 21)
Nian Dai Animation (eps 18, 24)
Office fu-u (ep 13)
Studio Elle (eps 13, 21)
Studio Kyuma (eps 2, 13, 26)
Triple A (ep 26)
Digital Photography: Anime Film (eps 1-26)
Editing: Jay Film
HD Editing: Sony PCL
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9, 14, 16, 19, 25-26
)

Anime R (12 episodes
eps 8-16, 19, 23, 26
)

Anime Torotoro (eps 9-15)
Ashi Productions (ep 20)
Bee Train (eps 7-9)
Buyu (ep 1)
C.D.I. (ep 13)
Doga Kobo (ep 4)
E&G Films (ep 13)
EMUAI (ep 1)
FAI (eps 12, 15, 23)
Front Line (eps 5, 15)
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 15, 17, 20, 26
)

JCF (ep 7)
JEM (13)
Last House (ep 7)
M.S.J Musashino Production (19 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11, 13-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Mouse (ep 21)
Nakamura Production (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8-17, 19-23, 25-26
)

Nian Dai Animation (eps 18, 24)
Plum (ep 4)
Radix (ep 4)
Sakura Create (ep 12)
Studio CATS (ep 21)
Studio Cockpit (ep 23)
Studio Comet (ep 13)
Studio Dub (ep 14)
Studio Gash (ep 20)
Studio Ghibli (ep 26)
Studio Kyuma (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-13, 15, 17, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 17)
Studio Takuranke (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 11-17 odd, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Studio Wombat (ep 7)
TASK (ep 2)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
TNK (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 22, 26)
Key Animation:
Ani Village (eps 4, 7)
Anime R (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 22, 26
)

C.D.I. (ep 13)
JEM (ep 18)
Max Movie (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-13, 16, 19, 21-22, 25-26
)

Nian Dai Animation (ep 24)
Studio Dub (eps 2, 7, 10)
Studio Gimlet
Studio Kyuma (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10-11, 15, 17, 20
)

Studio Mu (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (ep 20)
Sung San (ep 9)
TASK (ep 4)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 18)
White Line (eps 5, 9, 23)
Mechanical Design: CAPCOM
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography Cooperation: Buyu (ep 26)
Production Support:
BONES (ep 14)
Classic Animation (eps 13, 21)
Front Line (eps 18, 24)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Serialized In:
Comic Flapper (Media Factory)
Monthly Newtype (Kadokawa Shoten)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Titles: Maki Pro
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tony Oliver
Translation: Susan Ayako Allen
ADR Script: Tony Oliver
Executive producer: Takayuki Yoshii
Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Dialogue Editing: Patrick Rodman
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Production manager:
Mayumi Yuba
Ryota Watanabe
Production Supervision: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Re-Recording Mixing: Mark Rozett
Recording engineer: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Subtitling: Clark Cheng (Bang Zoom)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Sara Kodama (as Olivia O'Connor)
Darrel Guilbeau as Gainer Sanga
Olivia O'Connor as Sara Kodama
Ron Allen as Gain Bijou

David Umansky as Bello Korissha
Doug Erholtz as Asuham Boone
Kate Davis as Meeya Laujin
Michelle Ruff as Princess Ana Medaiyu
Richard Hayworth as Zakki Bronco
Tara Malone as Cynthia Lane
Wendee Lee as Adett Kistler

Alex Greene as Elizabeth
Anthony Mozdy as Manman Douton
Barbara Goodson as
Martina Lane
Woman in Restroom
Chris Kent as Kashmir Valle
Dave Mallow as Toun
David Lelyveld as Kejinan Datto
David Orozco as Mamado Azaf
George C. Cole as Shinjin
James Lyon as Kids Munt
Jane Alan as Citran
Jessica Stenius as Afar 
Jessica Straus as Askar
Jim Taggert as Toun (2nd Voice)
Julie Maddalena as Cona Madaya
Julie Ann Taylor as Lioubov Smettana
Kim Strauss as Ariel (Credited as Kurt Strauss)
Lynn Fischer as Karin
Mia Bradly as Jaboli Mariela
Michael McConnohie as Yassaba Jin
Richard George as Enge Gam
Richard Hayworth as
Male Student B
Railway Trooper
Russel Thor as Duke Medaiyu
Scott Page-Pagter as Duke Pilwiz
Steve Kramer as Pelhar
Tony Oliver as Hughes Gauli
English companies
Production: Sunrise (English Adaptation)
French staff
French cast
French companies
Broadcaster:
Mangas (from 3 September 2005)
NT1
Distributor: Kaze
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Dutch cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology