Star Driver (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto (Japanese)
STAR DRIVER 輝きのタクト (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © BONES/STAR DRIVER COMMITTEE, MBS
Plot Summary: In the remote Southern Cross island, a secret organization named The Glittering Crux plans to reactivate giant mobile suits that have been sealed for ages. Known as cybodies, they can only be controlled by pilots identified as star drivers. To unleash their full power, the mysterious group must brake the seals of the four shrine maidens that reside in the isle. Recently arrived outsider Takuto Tsunashi vows to stop the Glittering Crux in order to protect Wako Agemaki, girl who saved his life and is one of the four maidens. Wako is a lively young lady who has already been betrothed to Sugata Shindou, a rich and talented childhood friend. Despite being very close to Agemaki, Sugata quietly disapproves this engagement since it was forced on to them due to a family tradition. The melancholic couple becomes a radiant trio as Takuto becomes not only their friend, but protector of the seals since he is none other than the Galactic Pretty Boy, gifted star driver of Tauburn, the 22nd cybody.
User Ratings: 571 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 52 votes (sub:47, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 106 votes (sub:99, raw:2, dub:2, others:3
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 139 votes (sub:134, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 129 votes (sub:117, dub:7, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:57, dub:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 35 votes (sub:33, dub:2)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 24 votes (sub:20, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1197 users, rank: #879 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.282 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9466, rank: #1660 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.176 (Good+), rank: #1770 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 6.57 / won't finish: 3.57)
Bayesian estimate: 7.184 (Good+), rank: #1575 (of 4589)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2010-09-16 (Advanced screening)
2010-10-03 to 2011-04-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "GRAVITY Ø" by Aqua Timez
#2: "Shining Star" by 9nine
Ending Theme:
#1: "Cross Over" by 9nine
#2: "Pride" by SCANDAL
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Aniplex of America Panel (Oct 14, 2011)
Aniplex of America Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Bandai Entertainment (Jul 23, 2011)
Day 2 (Apr 24, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Star Driver Part 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray 01) 2011-11-22
    Star Driver Part 2 (Sub.Blu-Ray 02) 2012-01-17 (from $37.49)
DVD (Region 1)
    Star Driver Part 1 (Sub.DVD 01) 2011-11-22 (from $29.99)
    Star Driver Part 2 (Sub.DVD 02) 2012-01-17 (from $29.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Igarashi
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido
Script:
Yoji Enokido (eps 1-25)
Storyboard:
Kazuya Tsurumaki (OP 2)
Kenji Nagasaki (ep 21)
Kotaro Tamura (ep 7)
Makoto Bessho (ep 4)
Michio Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 17, 20, 24
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 1-2)
Shin Matsuo (ep 3)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 11)
Shinichiro Watanabe (OP 1)
Soichi Masui (ep 18)
Takahiro Ikezoe (eps 13, 23)
Takuya Igarashi (eps 1, 22, 25)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 8, 12)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 10)
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 16, 22)
Touji Kisaragi (ep 2)
Yasushi Muraki (ep 25)
Yukihiro (eps 15, 19)
Episode Director:
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 5, 14, 20)
Ikuro Sato (eps 10, 19, 23)
Keisuke Onishi (eps 2, 7)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 4, 11, 21)
Shin Matsuo (ep 3)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 17)
Takuya Igarashi (ep 25)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 8, 12)
Toshinori Narita (eps 6, 16, 22)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 9, 18)
Yoshiyuki Asai (4 episodes
eps 1, 15, 18 karaoke segment, 24
)

Unit Director:
Ikuro Sato (OP 2)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 1-2)
Shinichiro Watanabe (OP 1)
Original Character Design:
Hiroka Mizuya
Misa Mizuya
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Ito
Art Director: Takeshi Waki
Chief Animation Director: Yoshiyuki Ito
Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 12)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 23)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 24)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 15, 20, 24)
Eiko Saito (ep 5)
Hideki Ito (eps 13, 19)
Hiroko Yaguchi (eps 8, 24)
Hitoshi Haga (eps 4, 11, 21)
Jouji Yanase (ep 17)
Junichi Hayama (eps 9, 18)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 13, 23)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 19)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 7)
Kouji Murai (eps 6, 14, 22)
Takahiro Komori (ep 13)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 16)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; eps 1, 25)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 22
)

Yuriko Ishii (ep 2)
Art design: Kazuo Nagai
Mecha design:
Shigeto Koyama
Takahiro Shikama (Cybody Design Assistance)
Yasuyuki Kai (Cybody Design Assistance)
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Cgi Director: Kōki Ōta
2nd Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 24)
Akito Fujiwara (ep 4)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 17)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 1)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 14)
Eiji Shirai (ep 7)
Emi Tezuka (ep 19)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 12)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 19-20)
Hiroki Itai (ep 18)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 20)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 6)
Iori Nonoshita (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 12-13, 22-24
)

Iriko Kawano (eps 5-6, 24)
Kanayo Nakanishi (eps 6, 13-14)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 7)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 8)
Kenta Yokoya (eps 5-6, 12, 24)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 20)
Mai Matsuura (ep 23)
Masato Furukawa (ep 17)
Miho Sekimoto (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 14, 19, 22-24
)

Miki Sakaibara (eps 5-6, 8)
Miyuki Goto (ep 23)
Noriko Yamashita (ep 22)
Rie Harada (ep 5)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 6)
Ryou Kodama (ep 9)
Shinya Yamada (ep 9)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (ep 24)
Shunsuke Itai (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 13-16, 23-24
)

Yoko Tsubaki (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 5)
Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 12, 15)
Youko Kuhara (ep 7)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 18)
Yūki Morishita (ep 9)
Yukiko Saitou (ep 11)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 18)
Yuta Ito (8 episodes
eps 7-8, 12-14, 20, 23-24
)

3D CG: Kōki Ōta (OP 1)
Animation: Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 1-2)
Assistant Animation Director:
Chiyomi Tsukamoto (ep 20)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 1, 6, 14)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 18)
Kouji Murai (eps 12, 24)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 9)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 20)
Takahiro Komori (eps 1, 5, 22)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 14)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 12)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 18)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Kazumi Inadome
Takahiro Komori
Assistant Director: Yoshiyuki Asai
Assistant Director of Photography: Hikaru Fukuda
Background Art:
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun)
Atsushi Shimizu (GREEN)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Chihiro Fuji (GREEN Daibun)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Makoto Ujiie (GREEN)
Manami Masuda (GREEN)
Mayumi Abe (GREEN Daibun)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Nariyuki Ogi (GREEN)
Ryō Ishikatsu (Dayuan Animation)
Shuo Xu (Dayuan Animation)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Wei Zhang (Dayuan Animation)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun)
Yu Chun Dai (Dayuan Animation)
Yu Guang Qi (Dayuan Animation)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun)
Yuki Ikenoue (GREEN Daibun)
Choreographer: Azusa Hasegawa (See trivia; ep 18 karaoke)
Color Coordination:
Chizue Saitou (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 19, 23
)

Fusako Nakao (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 12, 15, 18 karaoke segment, 20, 24
)

Makoto Iguchi (ep 4)
Miyoko Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 13, 16, 22
)

Satoshi Inoue (eps 11, 21)
Shigeru Saisho (eps 9, 18)
Yukari Goto (ep 25)
Color design:
Shihoko Nakayama
Yukari Goto (OP 2)
Color Key: Shigeru Saisō
Conceptual Design: Shinji Aramaki
Data Broadcasting Staff:
Masahiko Shiohama
Mayuka Wada
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone
Filming supervisor: Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi
Finish Animation:
Akemi Katou (Wish)
Akemi Nagao (Wish)
Akemi Tejima (Wish)
Akiko Inoue (Wish)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Chihiro Irie (Wish)
Chikako Tamashiro (Soratia)
Chisa Maeda (Wish)
Chizue Saitou (Wish)
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Emi Kadono (Wish)
Emi Shibata (Wish)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Erika Tanaka (Wish)
Fusako Nakao (Wish)
Haruka Yoshida (Wish)
Hikaru Takigawa (Wish)
Hiromi Mitome (Wish)
Hiromi Okamoto (Wish)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish)
Hiroshi Asami
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (Wish)
Hisako Furukawa (Wish)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Junko Fujimaki (Wish)
Junko Hakamada (Wish)
Junko Mochizuki (Wish)
Kasumi Hoshi (C2C)
Katsuhiko Shirato (Wish)
Kazuko Kikuchi (Wish)
Kazumi Takeuchi (Wish)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish)
Maiko Iwami (Wish)
Maki Ōmoto (Wish)
Makoto Iguchi (Soratia)
Manae Okabe (Wish)
Manami Sasa (Wish)
Marie Koga (Wish)
Marie Kuwamoto (Soratia)
Masahito Takahashi (Wish)
Masako Fukuhara (Soratia)
Masako Kumada (Wish)
Maya Kusumoto (Wish)
Mayumi Hiraide (Wish)
Michiko Watanabe (Wish)
Michiyo Ootani (Wish)
Midori Nakagawa (Wish)
Midori Saito (Wish)
Mie Hasegawa (Wish)
Miki Kobayashi (Wish)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (Wish)
Miyoko Suzuki (Wish)
Miyuki Sato (Wish)
Mizue Ueda (Wish)
Mizue Yamamoto (Wish)
Nahoko Oowani (Wish)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Rieko Umemura (Wish)
Saeko Hisajima (Wish)
Satoshi Inoue
Sayaka Yamashita (Wish)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish)
Shinya Terashima (Wish)
Shōhei Kinoshita (Wish)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish)
Takaharu Hirano
Takako Uemura (Wish)
Terumi Narita (Wish)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish)
Tomoko Toki (Wish)
Tomomi Muta (Wish)
Yoko Chiba (Wish)
Yoko Wakabayashi (Wish)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (Wish)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish)
Yue Murakami (Wish)
Yuka Abe (Wish)
Yuki Atsumi (Wish)
Yuki Furutaka (Soratia)
Yukie Mikami (Wish)
Yumi Fujiwara (Wish)
Yumi Matsumoto (Wish)
Yumi Niwa
Yuriko Yamashita (Soratia)
Yuu Takahashi (Wish)
Finish Check Assistant:
Chizue Saitou (ep 25)
Fusako Nakao (ep 25)
HD Editing:
Junichi Arai
Katsuhiro Kimura (assistant)
In-Between Animation:
Aki Kobayashi
Atsuko Saitō (C2C)
Aya Tanabe (BONES Animation Dept.)
Bi Yun Chen (BONES Animation Dept.)
Chun Yan Li (BONES Animation Dept.)
Emi Kurane (Soratia)
Erika Okada (BONES Animation Dept.)
Fumiko Suzuki
Guang Hui Li (BONES Animation Dept.)
He Liu (C2C)
Hiromi Masuko (BONES)
Hui Wang (BONES Animation Dept.)
Ikuri Kameyama (BONES Animation Dept.)
Izumi Kodama
Kaori Abe (C2C)
Kaori Hashimoto (C2C)
Keiko Abu (BONES)
Keiko Oyama (BONES)
Keiko Watanabe (BONES)
Kenta Yokoya
Kimiko Hoshi (BONES)
Li Wang (BONES Animation Dept.)
Masayuki Mizutani
Mayumi Kakubari
Megumi Tonegawa
Midori Yamamoto (BONES)
Miki Sakaibara (BONES Animation Dept.)
Mikie Matsuyama
Min Ming You (BONES Animation Dept.)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (C2C)
Miyu Ankei (Soratia)
Miyuki Yano (BONES)
Nayuka Ankei (Soratia)
Noriko Hiramatsu
Qiang Han (BONES Animation Dept.)
Qiu Xia Xu (BONES Animation Dept.)
Reiko Sunaga
Sachiyo Takada
Satomi Kokubo (BONES Animation Dept.)
Sheng Jia Bao (BONES Animation Dept.)
Shigehiro Yoshimura (Soratia)
Shigeyuki Yokoyama
Shin Takaari
Shōhei Nishijima (BONES Animation Dept.)
Sonoka Hirayasuyama (Soratia)
Taeko Watanabe (BONES)
Takeshi Son (C2C)
Takurō Naka
Ying Hao Gu (BONES Animation Dept.)
Yoshiki Taga (Soratia)
Yukiko Nagao
Yumiko Totsu (BONES)
Yuriko Yamashita (Soratia)
Yuuki Nagano (BONES Animation Dept.)
In-Between Check:
Akito Fujiwara (eps 4, 11, 21)
Fumiko Suzuki (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 13, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Hiroyuki Ohnishi (eps 4, 11, 21)
Iori Nonoshita (BONES; eps 2, 5, 8)
Kaori Hashimoto (eps 9, 18)
Kenta Yokoya (BONES; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12, 24
)

Koichi Iwanaga (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 16, 20, 22
)

Miyuki Hara (eps 4, 11, 21)
Industrial Design: Takayuki Yanase
Key Animation:
Aki Kumata (ep 13)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 13)
Akiko Kumada (eps 13, 20)
Akiko Seki (ep 14)
Akio Kitahara (eps 12, 24)
Akira Amemiya (eps 23, 25)
An Katsuragi (ep 21)
Asako Aoki (eps 3, 13, 24)
Asako Nishida (eps 3, 13)
Asuka Tsubuki (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 24
)

Atsuko Sasaki (OP 2; ep 8)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 17)
Atsushi Aono (ep 7)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 10)
Aya Takano (ep 3)
Ayako Ito (ep 16)
Ayumi Kurashima (ep 10)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 9)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 12)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 23)
Dai Oohara (ep 5)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 10, 16)
Daisuke Niitsuma (ep 17)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Daisuke Terakado (ep 18)
Eiichi Akiyama (eps 3, 7)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 5, 14)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 14)
Eiko Saito (eps 3, 5)
Fujio Oda (eps 4, 11, 21)
Fumiko Yoshida (eps 5, 14, 22)
Fumiyo Kimura (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 15, 23
)

Hajime Mitsuda (ep 17)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 20)
Hideki Ito (ep 25)
Hideki Kakita (ep 25)
Hidenori Fukuoka (OP 1)
Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 25)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 4, 11)
Hiroki Itai (ep 9)
Hiroki Kanno (OP 1)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 25)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 15)
Hiroko Yaguchi (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 16, 25
)

Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 21)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 5, 14, 22)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 9)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (eps 14, 22)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 24)
Hironori Tanaka (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 16, 25
)

Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 8, 14, 25)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 7)
Hiroshi Saitou (eps 8, 15)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 18)
Hiroshi Tomioka (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 24-25
)

Hiroshi Yakou (eps 1, 16, 25)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 8, 22)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 18)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 9)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 25)
Hiroyuki Negishi (10 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10, 14-15, 19, 23-25
)

Hiroyuki Ohkaji (ep 3)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 4, 11, 21)
Hisashi Kagawa (ep 2)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 7)
Hitomi Odashima (OP 1; ep 10)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 12)
Hitoshi Haga (ep 11)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9)
Hitoshi Ueda (ep 22)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 25)
Iori Nonoshita (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 24
)

Iriko Kawano (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 12, 15, 23
)

Isao Hayashi (ep 2)
Jin Takebe (ep 16)
Jouji Yanase (ep 17)
Jun Arai (6 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 13, 20, 25
)

Jun Mori (eps 1-2, 10, 19)
Kanae Itou (ep 17)
Kanta Suzuki (eps 10, 19)
Kaori Higuchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 22, 25
)

Kaori Takamura (ep 12)
Katsuya Asano (ep 24)
Kayo Ikeda (eps 12, 20, 25)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 18)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 20)
Kazuki Itou (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 24-25
)

Kazumi Inadome (ep 1)
Kazuto Deguchi (eps 4, 11, 21)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 18)
Kazuyuki Ueda (ep 1)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 7)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 3, 13)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 13)
Keiko Takano (eps 12, 23)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 16, 25)
Kenichi Takase (ep 17)
Kenichi Watanabe (eps 17, 24)
Kenji Ota (ep 8)
Kenta Mimuro (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 10, 13, 15, 23
)

Kenta Yokoya (6 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19-20, 23-24
)

Koichi Horikawa (ep 7)
Koichi Takai (eps 6, 15, 23)
Kosuke Yoshida (eps 9, 18)
Kouji Murai (eps 1, 22, 25)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 5)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 7, 14, 22)
Maki Fujita (ep 23)
Maki Kawano (ep 7)
Makoto Yamada (ep 25)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 3, 12, 23)
Mamoru Abiko (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 23, 25
)

Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 9, 18)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Masaki Tanigawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 24
)

Masaru Kawashima (ep 19)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masashi Nomura (eps 19, 24)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 16)
Masaya Yasutome (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 25
)

Masayo Matsumoto (eps 4, 11, 21)
Mayumi Oda (eps 5, 14)
Minefumi Harada (ep 22)
Mineko Ueda (eps 6, 32)
Miyuki Goto (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 23
)

Miyuki Honda (ep 13)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 14)
Miyuki Koga (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 23
)

Momoko Makiuchi (ep 14)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 13, 23)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 8)
Naoto Abe (eps 7, 14)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 14, 22)
Nobuaki Nagano (eps 20, 24-25)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ep 1)
Raku Nishikimi (eps 3, 22)
Rie Harada (ep 14)
Riwako Matsui (eps 2, 10, 14)
Rondo Mizukami (ep 24)
Ryo Haga (ep 9)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 3)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 17)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 22)
Saishi Suzuki (OP 1-2; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 13, 15-16, 19, 23, 25
)

Satoshi Ishino (ep 25)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 7)
Satoshi Mori (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 19, 23, 25
)

Se Jun Kim (ep 25)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 9)
Shinako Okayama (ep 20)
Shingo Abe (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 14, 20, 22, 25
)

Shingo Fujii (OP 2; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12, 16, 23, 25
)

Shingo Nakamura (ep 19)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 16, 24)
Shinji Amano (ep 22)
Shinya Yamada (eps 12, 18, 20)
Shohei Kohara (ep 12)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (OP 1; 14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 18 karaoke segment, 22, 24-25
)

Shou Sugai (ep 9)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 7)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 2, 25)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 16)
Souichirou Sako (ep 6)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (OP 2; eps 14, 22)
Takaaki Hirayama (ep 20)
Takaaki Izumo (OP 2; 6 episodes
eps 7, 18 karaoke segment, 19, 22, 24-25
)

Takahiro Ikezoe (OP 1)
Takahiro Komori (ep 25)
Takahiro Shikama (OP 1-2; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 12, 18 karaoke segment, 23, 25
)

Takashi Habe (ep 7)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 25)
Takashi Igari (ep 1)
Takashi Naoya (ep 19)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 17)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3)
Takeshi Oda (ep 9)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 15)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 18)
Tatsuro Nagai (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 16
)

Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 17)
Tomohiro Kawahara (eps 2, 19, 25)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (OP 1; ep 8)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 13)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 20)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 3, 13)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 15, 22, 25)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 20)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 12, 17)
Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 21)
Toshiko Baba (eps 5, 15)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 13)
Yasushi Muraki (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 16, 25
)

Yasuyuki Kai (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 14, 16, 18 karaoke segment, 25
)

Yeong Beom Kim (ep 9)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 14, 21)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 6)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 17)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 22, 25
)

Yosuke Sotoyama (eps 6, 13)
You Satou (OP 2)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 2)
Youko Kuboyama (ep 17)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 8)
Yūhei Murota (ep 10)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 20, 25)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 5, 14, 22)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 7, 16)
Yumi Shimojō (eps 9, 18)
Yutaka Nakamura (OP 1; 2 episodes
eps 1, 25 uncredited
)

Yuuko Sotake (ep 15)
Yuushi Suzuki (ep 17)
Yuya Takahashi (ep 18)
Layout: Takahiro Shikama (OP 1)
Mechanical animation Director:
Ken Ootsuka (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 25
)

Kenichi Takase (ep 17)
Masakazu Kawazoe (ep 7)
Nobuaki Nagano (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 20, 24
)

Satoshi Mori (eps 10, 19)
Shingo Abe (OP 1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 14, 25
)

Takahiro Shikama (eps 12, 23)
Mechanical Layout Supervisor: Yasuyuki Kai (ep 21)
Motion Design: Hironori Tanaka (OP 1)
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Kenichi Goshima (Bassoon)
Mio Noguchi (Flute & Piccolo)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Music producer: Keiichi Sotomura
Production Advancement:
Michiko Iizuka (ep 12)
Naoki Inoue (eps 6, 15, 23)
Naoya Arakawa (eps 5, 14, 22)
Naoyo Yaguchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 24
)

Shinichirō Sawae (eps 4, 11, 21)
Takahiko Tsukada (ep 7)
Takashi Koike (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 25
)

Taku Satō (eps 3, 13)
Takuya Ono (ep 9)
Production Business: Akiko Nikaidō
Production Desk: Tsutomu Mori
Publicity Producer: Shinsuke Nomura
Recording: Tetsuya Satake
Recording Assistant: Fumie Ishikura
Sales Promotion:
Naoki Minabe
Wataru Onoki
Setting Production: Kōsuke Takahashi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Sawako Nishi (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Nobue Yoshinaga
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Performance:
9nine (ED1, OP2)
Aqua Timez (OP)
Haruka Tomatsu (Insert)
SCANDAL (ED2)
Title Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
Underground World Design: Tomoaki Okada
VFX Director: Yasushi Muraki
Visual Conductor: Atsuki Sato
Jun Fukuyama as Sugata Shindou
Mamoru Miyano as Takuto Tsunashi
Saori Hayami as Wako Agemaki

Akira Ishida as Head
Ami Koshimizu as Keito Nichi
Ayana Taketatsu as Aragon Simone
Ayano Niina as Kanako Watanabe
Chiemi Chiba as Benio Shinada
Emiri Katō as Ruri Makina
Fumiko Orikasa as Sora
Haruka Tomatsu as Keta no Miko/Sakana-chan
Hiroko Ushida as Jaguar Yamasugata
Houko Kuwashima as Midori Okamoto
Jun Takagi as Joji Honda
Kenichi Suzumura as Tsukihiko Bou/Stick Star
Kenji Akabane as Takashi Dai
Maaya Sakamoto as Sarina Endou
Mitsuki Saiga as Kou Atari
Nao Tōyama as Tiger Sugatame
Nobuo Tobita as Hideki Shibuya
Ooki Sugiyama as Tetsuya Gouda
Rina Hidaka as Mizuno You
Ryohei Kimura as Ginta Ryou/Camel Star
Ryou Hirohashi as Marino You/Manticore
Shinichiro Miki as Ryousuke Katashiro
Shun Takagi as George Honda
Yukana as Madoka Kei
Yuuki Kaji as Takeo Takumi/Sword Star

Ai Maeda as Hitomi Ishino
Akihiko Ishizumi as Benio's father(ep 13)
Arisa Ogasawara as Mylène Aragon
Atsushi Tamaru as male student(eps 2, 5, 12)
Chiwa Saito as Mami Yano
Daichi Endō as
classmate(ep 2)
Gilttering Crux member(ep 8)
Hideki Nakanishi as Mamoru Yamada(ep 13)
Hiroko Ushida as female student(ep 1)
Hirona Murata as female student(9nine; ep 22)
Hiroo Sasaki as Gilttering Crux member(ep 8)
Hisako Kyouda as Ageha Agemaki
Houko Kuwashima as Nanbara's grandmother
Kanae Yoshii as female student(9nine; ep 22)
Katsuhisa Houki as Kenzō Usui
Kensho Ono as Tsubasa Aoki
Kyōko Yamaguchi as Nishimori's grandmother
Kyosuke Suzuki as male student(ep 5)
Masahiro Okazaki as umpire(ep 10)
Masako Katsuki as Goshiki Nichi
Miyu Irino as Natsuo Komori(ep 16)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as science guild operator
Noriko Hidaka as Fujino You(ep 10)
Ryōta Asari as Hiroshi Matsuyama
Ryota Takeuchi as Tropical Cafe owner
Sayaka Nishiwaki as female student(9nine; ep 22)
Shinji Ogawa as Shion Watanabe
Shintarō Asanuma as Shingo Makiba
Tomoyuki Higuchi as male student(ep 5)
Uki Satake as female student(9nine; ep 22)
Umika Kawashima as Hana Okada(9nine; eps 16, 22)
Yasuaki Takumi as classmate(ep 2)
Yasutaka Sonoda as classmate(ep 2)

Hiroko Ushida(4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15-16
)
Kenji Akabane(ep 15)
Mitsuki Saiga(ep 15)
Yukana(ep 15)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 17)
Anime R (ep 20)
Artland (ep 8)
Bones Animation Dept. (ep 7)
Dream Force (ep 17)
Enzo Animation (eps 11, 21)
Last House (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 17)
MK Seoul (ep 21)
Nakamura Production (ep 11)
Production AI (ep 14)
Production Reed (ep 21)
Rocket Vision (ep 17)
SILVER LINK (ep 18)
Studio A.P.P.P. (5 episodes
eps 13-15, 21, 23
)

Studio Guts (ep 17)
Studio Liberty (eps 6-7, 11, 21)
Studio Luna (eps 17-18)
Studio Wombat (eps 5-7, 23)
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd. (ep 17)
TNK (ep 14)
TYO Animations (ep 18)
Yuhodo (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 13-15, 19, 21-23
)

Animation Production: BONES
Broadcaster:
Bandai Channel
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2010-10-03)
TBS (2010-10-03)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
HD Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Internet Streaming: Mainichi Broadcasting System (Japanese Only)
Key Animation:
MK Seoul (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 21)
Studio Create (eps 16, 24)
Studio Wanpack (ep 18)
Production Cooperation:
Bridge (ep 17)
C2C (eps 9, 18)
Mook Animation (eps 4, 11, 21)
Soratia (eps 4, 11, 21)
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Phoenicia
Storyboard: Khara (OP 2)
English companies
English staff
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Loy Fruel

Subtitle Timing: J. Collis
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
English cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology