Ergo Proxy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ related to Ergo Proxy: Centzon Hitchers and Undertaker (manga) ]

Alternative title:
エルゴプラクシー (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The world has become largely uninhabitable over the course of time and now what remains of humanity exists inside large dome-like cities. When androds known as AutoReivs begin committing crimes and displaying a semblance of freewill Re-L Mayer begins investigating the cause. This takes her on an adventure that encourages her to ask deep philosophical questions about herself, her companions Vincent and Pino, as well as the world they live in.
User Ratings: 3748 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 615 votes (sub:454, dub:128, ?:2, raw:2, others:29
9 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
2 Italian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Polish dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1058 votes (sub:738, dub:266, raw:4, edit.dub:4, ?:3, others:43
21 Spanish subtitled
4 Polish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish edited dub
1 Greek subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Very good: 951 votes (sub:660, dub:243, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:2, others:41
14 Spanish subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
4 German subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian dubbed
3 Polish subtitled
2 French dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Indonesian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Good: 579 votes (sub:407, dub:148, ?:3, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:18
6 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 259 votes (sub:188, dub:62, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 156 votes (sub:112, dub:31, raw:4, ?:1, others:8
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 55 votes (sub:39, dub:14, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 39 votes (sub:33, dub:5, raw:1)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:5)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 6712 users, rank: #80 (of 6072)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.017 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6412, rank: #444 (of 6066)
Weighted mean: 7.925 (Very good), rank: #515 (of 6066) (seen all: 8.03 / seen some: 7.27 / won't finish: 4.81)
Bayesian estimate: 7.923 (Very good), rank: #352 (of 4620)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
2006-02-25
2007-06-09 to 2007-11-24 (USA - Fuse)
2007-07-03 (ABC2 Australia)
2007-07-26 to 2007-12-27 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
2007-12-12 (Poland – Canal+)
2009-08-04 (Spain, Animax)
2011-10-20 to 2012-04-12 (Italy - Rai 4)
Release dates: We have 19
Opening Theme:
"kiri" by MONORAL
Ending Theme:
"PARANOID ANDROID" by RADIOHEAD
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 15
Reviews:
Ergo Proxy DVD 6 (Oct 6, 2007)
Ergo Proxy DVD 5 (Aug 11, 2007)
Ergo Proxy DVD 4 (Jul 15, 2007)
Ergo Proxy DVD 3 (Apr 15, 2007)
Ergo Proxy DVD 2 (Jan 30, 2007)
Ergo Proxy DVD 1 (Nov 10, 2006)
News: Show:
Ergo Proxy Site Launches (Oct 27, 2006)
Geneon Ergo Proxy Site (Oct 7, 2006)
AVcon 2006 Day 2 (Jul 17, 2006)
Ergo Proxy Trailer (Dec 26, 2005)
Substantive Images (Dec 1, 2005)
Ergo Proxy (Nov 10, 2005)
Geneon Anime Licenses (Jul 2, 2005)
Ergo Proxy (Apr 19, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 27, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 28, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 6, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ergo Proxy - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-09-29
    Ergo Proxy - Complete Series [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2012-07-03 (from $23.26)
    Ergo Proxy - Awakening (DVD 1) 2006-11-21
    Ergo Proxy - Awakening [Special Edition] (DVD 1) 2006-11-21
    Ergo Proxy - RE-L124C41+ (DVD 2) 2007-01-23 (from $12.98)
    Ergo Proxy - Cytotropism (DVD 3) 2007-03-27 (from $14.99)
    Ergo Proxy - Wrong Way Home (DVD 4) 2007-05-29 (from $7.06)
    Ergo Proxy - Terra Incognita (DVD 5) 2007-07-24 (from $29.95)
    Ergo Proxy - Deus Ex Machina (DVD 6) 2007-09-25
    Ergo Proxy - Complete Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-10-07
DVD (Region 2)
    Ergo Proxy (DVD) 2009-04-06
    Ergo Proxy (DVD) 2010-01-04
    Ergo Proxy (DVD) 2010-09-27
    Ergo Proxy (DVD) 2012-08-06
Soundtrack
    Ergo Proxy - Opus 01 (OST 1) 2007-01-16
    Ergo Proxy - Opus 02 (OST 2) 2007-01-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shukou Murase
Screenplay:
Dai Sato
Junichi Matsumoto (ep 15)
Naruki Nagakawa (eps 14, 18, 21)
Seiko Takagi (eps 5, 10, 16)
Yuuko Kawabe (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-14, 17Office Crescendo
)

Yuusuke Asayama (eps 2-3, 8, 19)
Storyboard:
Iwao Teraoka (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 17, 21
)

Kazuki Akane (ep 20)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (ep 2)
Kotomi Deai (eps 4, 11)
Kou Matsuo (eps 10, 18)
Sayo Yamamoto (eps 5, 15)
Shinichiro Watanabe (ep 19)
Shukou Murase (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 14, 23
)

Soichi Masui (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16, 22
)

Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 9)
Daiki Nishimura (ep 8)
Kei Tsunematsu (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 23 asst.
)

Kotomi Deai (assistant)
Masaki Kitamura (ep 14)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (eps 10, 18)
Naoki Kusunoki (ep 4)
Satoshi Toba (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Sayo Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 19, 23 asst.
)

Shukou Murase (ep 23)
Tatsuya Igarashi (eps 3, 13, 20)
Music: Yoshihiro Ike
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda
Art Director:
Kazumasa Satou (Stereotype Produkts - OP)
Toshiyuki Yamashita (Stereotype Produkts - OP)
Chief Animation Director: Hideto Komori (ep 3)
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 8, 14-16, 19, 21, 23 asst
)

Daisuke Mataga (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 16 asst, 20
)

Eiji Komatsu (mech; ep 8)
Gosei Oda (eps 15, 21-22)
Hideki Ito (eps 4, 18)
Hideto Komori (1,11,15,16,22,23asst8,14,19,21)
Kaichiro Terada (1,8,15,16,18,23ast,2,6,7,11,22)
Kenji Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 17, 21
)

Masaki Yamada (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 13, 15-16, 18asst, 20, 23
)

Morifumi Naka (asst; ep 1)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 1,15,16,18asst,OP,ep5,21,23)
Shukou Murase (ep 23)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 4)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 15)
Yuka Takemori (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 21
)

Yuugo Kurume (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 16 asst, 22
)

Translation: Ryan Morris (frognation)
Sound Director: Keiichi Momose
Director of Photography: Kazuhiro Yamada
2nd Key Animation:
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 5)
Ayako Mori (ep 18)
Chiharu Sato (ep 5)
Eimi Hirano (ep 4)
Erina Oshima (ep 18)
Hiroya Takahashi (ep 22)
In Su Kim (ep 5)
Jun-Oh Kim (Seroa Production; ep 8)
Katanao Akai (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 14-16, 19, 23
)

Kazunori Minagawa (Sakura Create; ep 20)
Keiichirou Matsui (9 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 11, 13, 16, 20, 22-23
)

Kyouko Nakamura (ep 19)
Mami Ogiwara (Sakura Create; ep 21)
Michiko Takegami (Sakura Create; ep 20)
Michinori Shika (ep 13)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 22)
Mieko Seki (ep 22)
Mika Yamamoto (ep 7)
Miyuki Shinoda (Sakura Create; ep 21)
Nak Young Kim (Seroa Production; ep 8)
Naoko Ikeuchi (Sakura Create; ep 4)
Rie Usui (ep 18)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 5, 16)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (Sakura Create; eps 10, 18, 21)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 21)
Se Hee Yoon (Seroa Production; ep 8)
Shingo Abe (eps 11, 15)
Shoko Kushibiki (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 14-16, 22
)

Shou Takahashi (eps 21-23)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 10, 18)
Takashi Igari (ep 11)
Tomoko Kawauchi (10 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 14, 16, 19, 21-23
)

Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 19-20)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 19)
Yasuaki Kawakami (eps 10, 18)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 22)
Yoshito Naitou (eps 5, 13, 16)
Young Il Kim (Seroa Production; ep 8)
Yun On Oh (arp Japan; ep 8)
Yuugo Kurume (ep 23)
ADR Recording Engineer: Yoshiaki Matsuoka
Assistant Animation Director: Gosei Oda (eps 6, 11, 23)
Background Art:
Ayari Wake (eps 1, 6)
Chigusa Yokoyama (ep 1)
Eri Nakamura (ep 5)
Hiromi Kamiyama (20 episodes
eps 1-14, 15 asst, 19-23
)

Jin Hwan Sung (10 episodes
eps 4-7, 9, 16-20
)

Kayoko Tokou (eps 2-3, 6, 17)
Kenji Kobayashi (16,19,22,23asst, 1-15,17,20,21)
Kyouko Matsugae (ep 6)
Miyoko Kohama (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19-21, 23
)

Nariyuki Ogi (ep 7-11,13-15,17,18asst12,19,21)
Takuya Ebisawa (eps 1-4, 6)
Tomoe Ookubo (ep 1)
Wataru Satou (eps 3-23)
Yoko Sasa (eps 1-11, 13-14)
Casting Assistant: Tarou Haramichi (Aoni Production)
Chief Writer: Dai Sato
Color Check:
Chie Yoshimura (7 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15-16, 20, 22, 23asst
)

Koji Ueno (ep 18)
Mayu Saito (4 episodes
eps 8-9, 20, 21 asst
)

Nanako Morooka (asst; ep 10)
Takahiro Mogi (7 episodes
eps 12-14, 16, 19, 21, 22asst
)

Takako Ito (asst; ep 19)
Yasue Mizoguchi (eps 10, 18)
Yuichi Kuboki (eps 15, 19 asst)
Color design: Kiyomi Yamazaki
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (ep 22)
Akiko Inoue (ep 16)
Chie Yoshimura (eps 4, 14, 19)
Takahiro Mochizuki (eps 3, 6, 9)
Takahiro Mogi (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 15, 20, 23
)

Tomomi Murakami (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)

Yasue Mizoguchi (eps 10, 18)
Yuichi Kuboki (ep 23)
Yuusuke Satou (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 17, 21
)

Design Assistant: Yutaka Izubuchi
Digital Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka (Jay Film)
Foley Artist: Hidekuni Satou
Guest Character Design: Takamitsu Kondou (ep 19)
Guest Set Design:
Shinya Asanuma (ep 9)
Tomoaki Okada (4 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 23
)

Yukio Abe (ep 19)
Illustration:
Mai Shimada (ep 15)
Michiaki Sato (ep 15)
Satoko Saitou (eps 5, 22)
Yumie Shirai (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Kawamura (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Fuminori Tsukida (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Hideyuki Hoshina (eps 10, 18)
Hiroki Iwamura (eps 10, 18)
Hiroshi Hariki (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Kanako Watanabe (asread; ep 1)
Katanao Akai (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 14, 21
)

Keiichirou Matsui (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 14-15
)

Manami Ito (asread; ep 1)
Mari Endo (asread; ep 1)
Masahito Wada (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Nobuyuki Kurihara (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Shingo Abe (ep 13)
Shoko Kushibiki (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 13-14, 19, 21
)

Soo Jeong Hong (ep 4)
Takanobu Oida (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Takeshi Kanegae (eps 10, 18)
Tomoko Kawauchi (ep 7)
Tsutomu Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12-13, 17. 19, 21
)

Yae Tajima (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

Youko Saitou (eps 10, 18)
Young Ah Park (ep 4)
Yousuke Takasaki (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 17. 19, 21
)

Yuutarou Muramatsu (7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12-13, 17, 19, 21
)

In-Between Check:
Katanao Akai (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 15, 19, 22-23
)

Masahito Wada (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 17, 21
)

Shingo Abe (eps 1, 7)
Shoko Kushibiki (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 14, 16, 20, 23
)

Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 10, 18)
Takahiro Nawa (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Akiko Seki (eps 10, 18)
Akira Hosogaya (eps 10, 18)
Akira Takata (ep 1)
Asako Aoki (ep 13)
Atsuko Nozaki (eps 8, 11, 13)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 22)
Atsushi Itagaki (ep 13)
Ayako Mori (ep 10)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 13-15, 19-20, 23
)

Dai Imaoka (eps 4, 7, 11)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 21)
Daisuke Mataga (1, 2, 5,7,10,14,15,19,20,22,23)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 14)
Eiji Abiko (OP; ep 1)
Eiji Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 14, 18, 21, 23
)

Eimi Hirano (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 14, 19, 23
)

Eizo Kawada (ep 22)
Emi Kubo (Studio Lagoon; ep 22)
Emiko Yamada (eps 10, 18)
Fujio Inose (eps 7, 13, 16)
Gosei Oda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 22
)

Gwang-seog Yang (ep 5)
Hayato Nakaya (Studio Lagoon; ep 22)
Hideki Ito (ep 23)
Hideto Komori (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 14-15, 19-20, 22
)

Hiroaki Ishiyama (eps 10, 18)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 23)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 8, 13)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 22)
Hiromi Muranaka (eps 5, 16)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 4)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 19)
Hironori Hisashima (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 19
)

Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 16, 20
)

Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 21)
Hougou Ookawara (ep 1)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 13)
Il Bae Kim (eps 8, 13)
Jae sun Heo (arp Japan; ep 4)
Jamie Vickers (ep 7)
Jun Kawai (ep 22)
Jun Nakai (eps 1, 23)
Kaichiro Terada (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 14-15, 18, 21-22
)

Kan Ogawa (eps 14, 20)
Kanta Kamei (ep 1)
Kaori Saito (ep 16. 20)
Kaori Tokunaga (eps 10, 18)
Katanao Akai (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 20
)

Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 14)
Kazunori Minagawa (Dogakobo; ep 15)
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP)
Kazuya Nakamura (ep 3)
Keiichirou Matsui (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 22
)

Keiji Gotoh (ep 16)
Kenji Fukazawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Koichiro Ueda (ep 19)
Koji Watanabe (ep 22)
Maiko Okada (ep 3)
Makoto Oda (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Mami Endo (ep 22)
Mami Ogiwara (eps 10, 18)
Mamiko Nakanishi (Dogakobo; eps 20-21)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 11)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 20)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 21)
Masahiro Okamura (eps 4, 15, 20)
Masakazu Kawazoe (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 19
)

Masaki Yamada (eps 5, 20, 23)
Masumi Hattori (eps 16, 20, 22)
Mayumi Kitamura (Sakura Create; eps 4, 10, 18)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 22)
Michiko Takegami (Dogakobo; ep 15)
Michinori Shika (3 episodes
eps 3, 8. 19, 22
)

Michio Satô (ep 22)
Mieko Hosoi (eps 7, 14, 21)
Mika Shirota (eps 4, 11, 22)
Misao Abe (ep 4)
Mitsuo Tano (ep 22)
Miyuki Shinoda (eps 10, 18)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 5)
Motonori Nishibe (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 16, 22
)

Naoaki Houjou (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 22
)

Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 10, 18)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 5)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 4, 14)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 23)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 5)
Nozomu Abe (ep 2, 13)
Osamu Yamamoto (ep 20)
Rie Kawaguchi (ep 23)
Rika Sugano (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Ryo Kobayashi (eps 7-8, 11, 13)
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 21)
Ryouma Ebata (eps 11, 14, 16)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (eps 10, 18)
Satoe Usui (ep 10)
Satomi Matsuura (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 16-17, 20
)

Satoshi Hattori (Sakura Create; eps 4, 10, 18)
Shingo Abe (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Shingo Okano (ep 18)
Shinichi Machida (eps 10, 18)
Shinichi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19
)

Shinichi Wada (eps 10, 18)
Shinji Nagata (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Shinji Takeuchi (ep 1)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 5)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 22)
Shinpei Nagai (Studio Lagoon; ep 22)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 4, 7)
Shoko Kushibiki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 21
)

Shou Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16, 20
)

Shukou Murase (eps 7, 23)
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 13)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 21)
Synod (arp Japan; ep 4)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 3)
Takako Shimizu (eps 2, 7)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 19)
Takanori Yao (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 19, 21, 23
)

Takashi Igari (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Takashi Narikawa (ep 14)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 3, 16)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 10, 18)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 19
)

Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 5, 13)
Takeshi Morita (ep 1)
Takuya Nakano (ep 21)
Tatsu Matsunaga (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Tatsuo Arai (Studio Gash; ep 20)
Tomohito Taira (ep 21)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 10)
Tomoko Kawauchi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13, 20
)

Tomomi Ishikawa (eps 1, 4)
Tomoshige Hasegawa (ep 14)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (eps 13, 16, 22)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 21)
Tsuyoshi Iwamura (eps 16, 20)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 3, 22)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 11)
Yasuko Chiba (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

Yasuyuki Kai (ep 8)
Yoshito Naitou (eps 8, 14, 22)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 5, 8)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 21
)

You Satou (eps 11, 19, 22)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 4)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 23)
Yuka Takemori (eps 3, 15)
Yuki Chika (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 16
)

Yuko Dangi (eps 13, 20)
Yuko Watanabe (Dogakoob; ep 15)
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 4, 20)
Yumi Masuda (eps 2, 15)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 3, 23)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 5)
Yuu Shindou (eps 16, 20)
Yuu Yonezawa (ep 11)
Yuugo Kurume (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16, 22
)

Yuya Kishi (ep 21)
Music producer: Yasuyuki Ueda
Re-Recording Mixing: Chuji Sato (C.A.S.)
Script Assistant: Junichi Matsumoto
Sound Editor: Yoshihiro Sakaguchi
Special Effects:
Daisuke Imai (asst)
Nobutaka Murakami
Theme Song Performance:
MONORAL (OP)
Radiohead (ED)
Title Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Video Editing:
Gen Itakura (Q Tec)
Kaemi Gotou (asst)
Akiko Yajima as Pino
Koji Yusa as Vincent Law
Rie Saitou as Real Mayar

Hikaru Hanada as Raul Creed
Houchu Ohtsuka as Proxy One(eps 21, 23)
Sachiko Kojima as Monad
Sanae Kobayashi as Daedalus Yumeno

Ai Kobayashi as Mayahuel(ep 8)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Exile(ep 6)
Akio Ohtsuka as J.J.(ep 11)
Atsuko Tanaka as Lacan
Atsuko Yuya as Queen 
Banjou Ginga as Intelligence Bureau Chief
Bin Shimada as Amnesia(ep 18)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Autoreiv #1(ep 2)
Daisuke Matsubara as Researcher(ep 17)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Policewan(ep 19)
Eizou Tsuda as Lieutenant Omacatl(ep 8)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Husserl
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Clerk(ep 3)
Hirofumi Nojima as Researcher(ep 1)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Section Chief(ep 3)
Hiroshi Arikawa as Hoody(eps 4-6)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Security Bureau employee(ep 2)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Memory Hacker(ep 11)
Houko Kuwashima as Kristeva
Kanako Tateno as
Entourage(ep 2)
Guattari
Policenyan(ep 19)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kazukisu Hauer(ep 9)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Exile #1(eps 4-6)
Kentarou Itou as Pull(ep 19)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Will B. Good(ep 19)
Kiyomi Yazawa as
Autoreiv(ep 2)
Deleuze
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Exile(ep 5)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
AD(ep 15)
Researcher(ep 10)
Soldier(ep 8)
Kouhei Matsumoto as
Parkgoer(ep 19)
Worker(ep 21)
Masashi Ebara as MCQ(ep 15)
Misa Watanabe as Swan(ep 20)
Natsuki Dai as Parkgoer(ep 19)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Commander Patecatl(ep 8)
Ryou Agawa as Customer
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Exile #2(eps 4-6)
Sachiko Kojima as Real Mayer
Sachiko Mochiki as Exile #3(eps 4-6)
Sanae Kobayashi as Dorothy(ep 3)
Taiten Kusunoki as Al(ep 19)
Takanori Hoshino as
Soldier(ep 8)
Worker(ep 21)
Takanori Okuda as
Autoreiv(ep 2)
Clerk(ep 17)
Parkgoer(ep 19)
Person(ep 23)
Researcher(ep 10)
Worker(eps 3, 21)
Takeshi Kusao as Rogi(ep 19)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Soldier(ep 8)
Yasuhiro Takato as Timothy(ep 5)
Yoko Soumi as
Derrida
Narration(ep 15)
Yu Shimaka as Berkeley
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 13-15, 19
)

arp Japan (eps 1-2)
Asahi Production (ep 16)
Chaos (ep 2)
Chaos Project (ep 4)
Dogakobo (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 16, 19
)

Fan Out (eps 8, 16)
Front Line (ep 16)
Garan (ep 22)
Mouse (ep 22)
Oh production (eps 1-2, 4)
Sakura Create (eps 20, 23)
SEROA (ep 8)
Studio Gash (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 14-15
)

Studio Mark (ep 20)
Studio T&B (ep 22)
Studio Wombat (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 14-15, 20
)

Triple A (ep 16)
ADR Studio: i@recording Studio
Animation Production: Manglobe
Background Art:
Green
Kaze Animation
BGM Performance: Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (Smetana's "Die Moldau"(ep1,20))
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Paint:
AD Cosmo (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 17, 21
)

arp Japan (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 14, 20
)

Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 16, 21-23
)

cube A motion (6 episodes
eps 8, 15. 16, 20-23
)

Daejin (ep 20)
drop (ep 23)
EASIA (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12, 15-16, 19-23
)

Fan Out (10 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15-16, 19-23
)

PTC Magic (eps 10, 18)
RIC (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 14-16
)

Studio B2 (ep 5)
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 19, 23
)

Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (ep 23)
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 14-16, 19-21, 23
)

Wish (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 13-15, 22-23
)

Digital Photography: Asahi Production
Dubbing Studio: Patchwork Studio
Editing: Jay Film
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 1-2, 7, 22)
AD Cosmo (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 14, 16, 21
)

arp Japan (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 14-15, 20
)

Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 16, 21-23
)

asread (ep 1)
Big Bang (ep 22)
cube A motion (7 episodes
eps 8, 15-16, 20-23
)

Daejin (eps 4, 8, 20)
drop (ep 23)
EASIA (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12-13, 15-16, 19-23
)

Fan Out (12 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 12-13, 15-16, 19-23
)

PTC Magic (eps 10, 18)
Q Promotion (ep 7)
RIC (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 11-16
)

Sakura Create (eps 11, 22)
Studio B2 (ep 5)
Studio DEEN (ep 22)
T&B (ep 4)
Taikan Anime Kabushiki Kaisha (ep 23)
Triple A (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11, 13-16, 19-23
)

YABES (ep 4)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 17
)

Anime R (ep 4)
arp Japan (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 14, 16, 20, 22
)

Daejin (ep 8)
Sakura Create (ep 4)
Satelight (ep 11 asst)
Original story: Manglobe
Production Assistance: Sakura Create (eps 10, 18)
Sound Effects Production: MSI
Video Editing: Q Tech
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jonathan Klein
Translation: Charlie Sullivan
Executive producer: Katsuhiko Tsurumoto
DVD Subtitling:
Yohei Shikano
Yoko Kimura
Online Editor:
Christian Knudsen (eps 13-15)
Gregg Hall (eps 5-12, 16-23)
Steve Korechoff (eps 1-4)
Recording engineer:
John Sanacore (eps 1-20)
Pablo Solorzano (eps 21-23)
Sound Mixing: Gregg Hall
Karen Thompson as Real Mayar
Liam O'Brien as Vincent Law

Barbara Goodson as Lacan
Carrie Savage as Monad
Dameon Clarke as Proxy One
Doug Stone as Berkeley
Melodee M. Spevack as Derrida
Michael McConnohie as Husserl
Patrick Seitz as Raul Creed
Yuri Lowenthal as Daedelus Yumeno

Carrie Savage as Dorothy
Dameon Clarke as
AR Disposal Unit Employee(ep 3)
Detective(ep 2)
Memory Intervention Ergo(ep 11)
Doug Stone as
Al(ep 19)
AR Disposal Unit Chief(eps 1, 3, 21)
Hoody
Erica Shaffer as
Entourage(ep 2)
Quinn
Erika Weinstein as
AutoReiv(ep 2)
Deleuze
Guattari(ep 17)
Felix Cooper as
Security Patrol
Will B. Good
Frank Cooper as Will B. Good(ep 19)
Gina Grad as Swan(ep 20)
Glen McDougal as Amnesia(ep 18)
Harry Molloy as Commander Patecatl(ep 8)
Jay Klein as
AD(ep 15)
AR Disposal Unit Employee(ep 3)
AR Disposal Unit Employee A(ep 21)
Rogi(ep 19)
Soldier C(ep 8)
Jeannie Elias as Kitty 
Jonathan Allen as Guest 3(ep 19)
Kirsten Potter as
Guest 1(ep 19)
Kristeva
Kirsty Pape as
Police Cat(ep 19)
Samantha Ross(eps 1-2)
Kyle Hebert as
Announcer
AutoReiv(ep 2)
MCQ(ep 15)
Outsider A(eps 4-6)
Researcher(ep 1)
Lance J. Holt as AR Disposal Unit Employee B(ep 21)
Melodee M. Spevack as
Narrator(ep 15)
Outsider C(eps 4-6)
Michael McConnohie as
Employee B(ep 10)
Outsider B(ep 4)
Police Dog(ep 19)
Mike McFarland as Employee A(ep 10)
Naomi Richards as Guattari
Patrick Seitz as
Guest 2(ep 19)
Person(ep 23)
Rob Landreth as Intelligence Bureau Chief(eps 2, 21)
Sam Regal as Pull(ep 19)
Steven Bendik as Timothy(ep 5)
Taliesin Jaffe as
Outsider D(ep 5)
Soldier A(ep 8)
Taylor Henry as Lieutenant Omacatl(ep 8)
Troy Baker as
Kazkis Hauer(eps 9, 11)
Soldier B(ep 8)
William Frederick as J.J.(ep 11)
Yuri Lowenthal as
AR Disposal Unit Employee C(ep 21)
AutoReiv(ep 2)
Zarah Little as Mayahuel(ep 8)
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Audio Recording Facility: Soundscape, Inc.
Intermet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Hulu
YouTube
Video Editing: Pixel Blues, Inc.
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Gilbert Levy
Executive producer: Carlo Levy

Chargé de Production: Christophe Gouveia
Coordination: Jessica Poce
Helene Bizot as Real Mayer
Taric Mehani as Vincent Law

Athéna Rivoli as Derrida
Eric Missoffe as Iggy
Frédéric Cerdal as Berkeley
Gilbert Levy as Husserl
Pascal Germain as Raul Creed
Susan Sindberg as Deadalus Yumeno

Benoit Dupac as Kazkis Hauer
Pascale Chemin as Kristeva

French companies
ADR Production: Studio Chinkel
Broadcaster:
Game one
Gong (from May 2009)
Distributor: Dybex
Dubbing: Chinkel
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Subtitler: Fabián Sierra (Spain dub)
Ana Orra as Re-l Mayer(Spain dub)
Gloria Garcia as Pino(Spain dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Vincent Law(Spain dub)

Albert Roig as Iggy(Spain dub)
Angel de Gracia as Raul Creed(Spain dub)
Angel del Río as Berkeley(Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Daedalus Yumeno(Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Lacan(Spain dub)
Marta Estrada as Derrida(Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Husserl(Spain dub)

Gloria Gonzalez as Kristeva(Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Voice-over(Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España (2009-04-08)
Buzz Channel (Spain; 2007-11-28)
LAPTV (Cityvibe)
Distributor: Alter Films (Mexico)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Lucia Scalera

Dialogues: Luca Provitera
Dubbing Assistant: Liselotte Parisi
Dubbing Sound: Marco Pasqualini
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli
Christian Iansante as Vincent Law
Federica Bebi as Pino 
Ludovica Bebi as Pino
Silvia Tognoloni as Re-L Mayer

Dante Biagioni as Husserl
Dario Penne as Hoody
Fabio Boccanera as Raul Creed
Laura Boccanera as Queen
Sonia Scotti as Derrida
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 (from 20 October 2011)
Distributor: Panini Video Italia
German staff
German cast
(none)
Philipp Brammer as Vincent Law
Shandra Schadt as Daedalus Yumeno

Kathrin Gaube as Re-L Mayer
German companies
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Paweł Straszewski as Lektor 
Polish companies
Broadcaster: Canal+
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology