Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ sequel of Fairy Tail (TV) ]

Alternative title:
フェアリーテイル (Japanese)
Themes: ecchi, fanservice
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Natsu, Lucy, and their fellow Fairy Tail mages return to protect the humanity from powerful enemies, including but not limited to Dark Guilds, dragons, and Zeref, the most powerful dark mage.
User Ratings: 57 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Very good: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: -
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 286 users, rank: #2275 (of 6020)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.105 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.9618, rank: #364 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 8.034 (Very good), rank: #360 (of 6014) (seen all: 8.27 / seen some: 8.10 / won't finish: 3.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.941 (Very good), rank: #328 (of 4524)
Episode titles: We have 18
Vintage: 2014-04-05
Opening Theme:
"MASAYUME CHASING" by BoA
#2: "STRIKE BACK" by BACK-ON
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kimi to Kare to Boku to Kanojo to" (君と彼と僕と彼女と; You, He, Me, and She) by BREATHE
#2: "Kokoro no Kagi (Heart's Key)" by May J.
Official website:
Press Release:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ishihira
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Script: Masashi Sogo (eps 1-2)
Storyboard: Shinji Ishihira (OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Kazunobu Fuseki (ep 1)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 2)
Unit Director: Kazunobu Fuseki (OP, ED)
Original creator: Hiro Mashima
Art Director: Shigeru Morimoto
Chief Animation Director: Shinji Takeuchi (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Imaoka (ep 1)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 2)
Miyuki Honda (ep 2)
Shinji Takeuchi (OP, ED)
Toshihiko Sano (ep 1)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Sound Director: Shoji Hata
Director of Photography: Satoru Kuroiwa
2nd Key Animation:
Hatsune Kurusugawa (OP)
Tatsuya Nakajima (ep 1)
Yoshiki Kubota (OP)
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Iijima
Koutaro Nakayama
Assistant producer: Yuri Terao
Associate producer:
Takeshi Minegishi (TV Tokyo)
Tetsuya Endo
Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (Atelier Rourke 07; OP)
Erina Ichioka (Atelier Rourke 07; OP)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Hiroshi Fujisawa (Production AI; ep 1)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production AI; ep 1)
Kaori Takaoka (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; eps 1-2)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI; ep 1)
Satoshi Suzuki (Atelier Rourke 07; OP; ep 2)
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI; ep 1)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; eps 1-2)
Yuka Kurumizawa (Atelier Rourke 07; OP; ep 2)
Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO; ep 1)
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Color Key: Yoshimi Kawakami (OP, ED; ep 1)
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Finish Check: Yoshimi Kawakami (OP, ED; ep 1)
In-Between Animation: Kenichi Watanabe (ep 1)
In-Between Check: Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akiko Hirata (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Akiko Nakano (ep 2)
Ami Seto (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Ayaka Nozaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Chinami Shibata (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; ep 1)
Hatsue Nakayama (OP)
Isamu Fukushima (OP; ep 1)
Junko Sugiura (ep 1)
Kanako Baba (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Kenichi Takase (OP)
Kenichi Watanabe (OP)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 1)
Kōji Kase (OP)
Kumiko Kitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Mao Furukawa (ep 1)
Masahiko Inuzuka (Wish; ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (OP)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 1)
Masanori Iizuka (OP)
Mika Tomitani (OP; ep 1)
Mineko Yagiwara (ep 1)
Misa Kubota (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 1)
Raku Nishikimi (OP)
Sae Kawasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Sato Tominaga (ep 1)
Shōko Shūsa (Wish; ep 1)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ED)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 1)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 1)
Tomoka Noumi (ep 1)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP)
Yasuzou Iino (OP)
Yoshiko Minamihara (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yoshinobu Ando (OP)
Yuji Suzuki (OP; ep 1)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP)
Logo Design: Toshio Ogawa (Blue in Green)
Logo Effect: Akira Kasa (brahman)
Photography:
Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Kai Suzuki (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Ken Ogiwara (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Masaharu Okazaki (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Satoru Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Toshiaki Aoshima (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures; eps 1-2)
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; ep 1)
Yukiko Nagase (A-1 Pictures; OP, ED; eps 1-2)
Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Akira Kakuda (OP, ED)
Akira Sueyoshi (ep 1)
Production Desk: Kōshō Makino
Program Publicity: Taizō Yamamuro (TV Tokyo)
Publicity: Akiko Saito
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Setting Production:
Atsushi Oka
Mariko Kudou
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Special Effects: Ayaka Shimizu (OP, ED; ep 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Caroline Gustavsson (OP)
Steven Lee (OP)
Yuta Nakano (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junji Ishiwatari (OP)
Kiyoshi Matsuo (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Back-On (OP2)
BoA (OP)
BREATHE (ED)
Aya Hirano as Lucy Heartfilia
Tetsuya Kakihara as Natsu Dragneel

Daisuke Kishio as Loki
Eri Kitamura as Kana Alberona
Harumi Sakurai as Lisanna
Hiroki Touchi as Pantherlily
Hiroki Yasumoto as Elfman Strauss
Mai Nakahara as Juvia Loxar
Mariya Ise as Levi
Rie Kugimiya as Happy
Ryoko Ono as Mirajane Strauss
Satomi Satou as Wendy
Sayaka Ohara as Erza Scarlet 
Shinpachi Tsuji as Makarov
Suzuko Mimori as Hisui
Wataru Hatano as Gajeel Redfox
Yui Horie as Charle
Yūichi Nakamura as Gray Fullbuster 

Akiko Yajima as Lector
Atsushi Imaruoka as Cobra
Ayumu Murase as Uosuke
Daisuke Namikawa as Jeral
Eiji Miyashita as Rocker
Eiji Sekiguchi as
Droy
Wakaba
Eriko Matsui as Kamika
Furukou Shitayama as Motherglare
Fuyuka Oura as Yukino
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narrator
Junichi Suwabe as Fried Justine
Katsuyuki Konishi as Racsas Dreher 
Keiji Fujiwara as Toma
Kenichi Suzumura as Rogue Cheney 
Kenjiro Tsuda as Bacchus
Kenta Matsumoto as Neppa
Kikuko Inoue as Minerva 
Mamiko Noto as Mavis Vermilion
Mariya Ise as Romeo
Masafumi Kimura as Orga
Masaki Kawanabe as
Jet
Macao Conbolt
Masashi Hirose as Master Hades
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Ultear
Virgo
Nao Tamura as Cosmos
Natsue Sasamoto as Kinana
Saori Goto as Meredy
Saori Hayami as Kagura Mikazuchi
Saori Seto as Evergreen
Satomi Koorogi as Frosch
Shizuka Itou as Flare Corona
Sho Hayami as Ichiya Vandalay Kotobuki
Takahiro Sakurai as Sting Eucliff 
Takashi Matsuyama as Atlas Flame
Takaya Kuroda as
Arcadios
Zirconis
Tsubasa Yonaga as Rufus
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Bicslow
Levia
Yukiyo Fujii as Milliana
Yutaka Aoyama as Jura
Yuuki Kaji as Lyon Vastia
Yuya Uchida as Kama
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
AI (ep 1)
Art Base Ban (ep 16)
Big Owl (ep 2)
CL Corporation (ep 1)
Core (ep 21)
drop (ep 1)
Jumondo (ep 23)
Meta Studio (ep 23)
MSJ Musashino Production Office (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Seigasha (ep 17)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 17)
Studio Neun (ep 16)
Sung San (ep 21)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 20)
Wish (ep 1)
Animation Production:
A-1 Pictures
Bridge
Backgrounds:
Atelier Rourke 07 (OP, ED; ep 2)
GACHI Production (OP)
NARA Animation (OP)
Production AI (ep 1)
Studio WHO (ep 1)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
AI (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 2)
CL Corporation (ep 1)
Core (ep 21)
drop (ep 1)
Hebaragi
MSJ Musashino Production Office (ep 1)
RIC (ep 17)
Rocket Vision (ep 1)
Sung San (ep 21)
Taikan Anime (ep 22)
White Line (ep 21)
Wish (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
AI (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 2)
CL Corporation (ep 1)
Core (ep 21)
drop (ep 1)
Hebaragi (ep 22)
MSJ Musashino Production Office (ep 1)
RIC (ep 17)
Sung San (ep 21)
Taikan Anime (ep 22)
White Line (ep 21)
Wish (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime Torotoro (eps 17, 20)
ApRicoT (ep 16)
drop (ep 22)
GACHI Production (ep 21)
Hebaragi (ep 22)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 17)
Snow Light Staff (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (ep 2)
Sung San (ep 21)
White Line (ep 21)
Wish (ep 1)
Line Test:
Peace & Kindness (ep 1)
Rocket Vision (ep 1)
SynergySP (ep 1)
Photography: A-1 Pictures (OP, ED; ep 1)
Recording Studio: Sound Team Don Juan
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Cherami Leigh as Lucy Heartfilia
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Erza Scarlet
Newton Pittman as Gray Fullbuster
Todd Haberkorn as Natsu Dragneel

Brina Palencia as Juvia Loxar
Brittney Karbowski as Wendy Marvell
Christopher R. Sabat as Elfman Strauss
David Wald as Gajeel Redfox
Eric Vale as Loke
Jad Saxton as Carla
Jamie Marchi as Cana Alberona
Kristi Kang as Levy McGarden
Monica Rial as Mirajane Strauss
Patrick Seitz as Laxus Dreyar
R Bruce Elliott as Makarov Dreyar
Rick Keeling as Panther Lily
Tia Ballard as Happy

Leah Clark as Mavis Vermillion
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology