Majin Bone (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
マジンボーン (Japanese)
Genres: science fiction
Plot Summary: Ordinary high school students Shōgo Ryūjin, Tyrone, Antonio, and Luke are the White Bone warriors. With their special Bone Cards they defend Earth from the evil Dark Bone, who has come from the darkness to destroy our world. However, the true identity of the "enemy" is still uncertain.
User Ratings: 14 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: -
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 55 users, rank: #4260 (of 6159)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.929 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.5336, rank: #5699 (of 6151)
Weighted mean: 4.880 (So-so), rank: #5755 (of 6151) (seen all: 7.00 / seen some: 4.10 / won't finish: 4.82)
Bayesian estimate: 6.157 (Decent), rank: #3824 (of 4631)
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage: 2014-04-01
Opening Theme:
#1: "Legend Is Born" by Kazuki Katou
#2: "Sensation Signal (センセーション・シグナル)" by Glutamine (eps 31-)
Ending Theme:
#1: "OKAN GOMEN" by Misoshiru's
#2: "Blue Destiny" by Koyuki Takeno
#3: "Ripumi" (リプミー) by Lui Frontic Akabane Japan
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kônosuke Uda
Series Composition:
Daisuke Habara
Isao Murayama
Original Character Design: Yuusuke Murata
Character Design: Ryō Ōnishi
Art Director: Yoshito Watanabe
Chief Animation Director: Ryō Ōnishi
Cgi Director: Hiroki Nakazawa
Art Setting: Masahiro Sato
CG Design: Shin'ichi Yonezawa
CG Producer: Hirotsugu Yokoo
Color design: Satoshi Takezawa
Digital Art:
Akifumi Ogata (Artner; eps 20, 24)
Ami Tazaki (Animo Creative Works; ep 4)
Atsuo Fujiwara (planB studio; ep 3)
Atsushi Kobayashi (FrameBox; eps 26, 29, 34)
Ayaka Ozawa (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 22, 26, 31, 35
)

Ayaka Suzuki (Artner; eps 20, 24, 32)
Daiki Nakazawa (ep 31)
Daisuke Fukuda (FrameBox; ep 34)
Daisuke Hiraishi (Dandelion Animation Studio; ep 11)
Daisuke Honma (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24, 29, 34
)

Daisuke Tanaka (Toei Digital; ep 32)
Dave Davantes (Toei Digital; eps 20, 35)
Eishu Takamura (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 26, 28
)

Emmett Menes (Toei Digital; 5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 18, 21, 27
)

Ericson Hidalgo (Toei Digital; eps 5, 20, 35)
Erika Okawa (Artner; eps 20, 24, 32)
Eriko Yoshida (Buemon; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 19, 30, 36
)

Francis Caetano (Toei Digital; eps 18, 21, 27)
Hakki Matsumoto (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25, 28
)

Hideaki Maniwa (Toei Digital; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12-13, 26
)

Hideki Yamaguchi (wonderium; ep 27)
Hidemitsu Masui (ep 13)
Hideyuki Katou (Transistor Studio; 4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 35
)

Hiroki Kanai (Toei Digital; 9 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 14-15, 18, 22, 26, 31
)

Hiroki Motooka (Toei Digital; eps 2, 7)
Hiroshi Yamazaki (Toei Digital; ep 33)
Jin Hyun Jeon (Buemon; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 19, 30, 36
)

Jin Wei Won (Fly Studio; ep 24)
Jun Katori (wonderium; ep 27)
Jun'ya Nakatani (Toei Digital; ep 25)
Junichi Sakizaki (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 22, 26, 31, 35
)

Kah Chun Liew (Fly Studio; ep 24)
Kai Makino (Toei Digital; eps 28, 31)
Kanta Arai (Toei Digital; eps 4, 7)
Kazuhiko Yoshida (Artner; ep 20)
Kazuki Shaka (Animo Creative Works; eps 4, 9, 14)
Kei Yoshida (Toei Digital; ep 3)
Keiichi Kakogi (Toei Digital; ep 16)
Keisuke Kijima (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12-13, 17, 21, 28, 33
)

Keisuke Kougo (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 15, 17
)

Kentaro Ashino (Toei Digital; ep 11)
Kio Kasahara (Buemon; eps 9, 14, 16)
Kōsuke Miyazawa (Toei Digital; eps 3, 6, 13)
Kōta Morie (Transistor Studio; 4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 35
)

Kotaro Azuma (Transistor Studio; 4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 35
)

Kouichi Nobuta (Kamio Chemical; ep 5)
Kwan Cho Fai (Toei Digital; eps 16, 23)
Maki Sasai (ep 13)
Mamoru Watanabe (Animo Creative Works; eps 4, 9, 14)
Manabu Hinata (Toei Digital; eps 6, 11)
Masaaki Nakasone (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 2, 11, 14, 18-19, 22, 29, 34
)

Masayuki Koizumi (Toei Digital; 9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12-13, 18, 23, 27, 32
)

Mikako Miura (wonderium; ep 27)
Minami Shimizu (ep 8)
Misato Moriyama (ep 2)
Mitsuharu Fushie (Toei Digital; ep 21)
Mitsuru Yoshida (Toei Digital; ep 3)
Miura (Kamio Chemical; ep 5)
Mizuki Shimada (Artner; eps 24, 32)
Naoki Adachi (Animo Creative Works; ep 4)
Naoki Miyahara (Toei Digital; eps 6, 13)
Naomi Imaoka (Animo Creative Works; ep 4)
Naoya Imai (Toei Digital; eps 1, 12, 25)
Naoyuki Nagata (Animo Creative Works; ep 4)
Natsuki Fujisawa (Toei Digital; ep 5)
Nico Saberon (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 20, 35
)

Nobuhiro Morita (Toei Digital; ep 11)
Nobuki Nakanishi (Toei Digital; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9, 14, 19, 25, 30, 36
)

Norio Takagi (FrameBox; eps 26, 29, 34)
Phoebe Senfuego (Toei Digital; 5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 18, 21, 27
)

Reiko Takamatsu (Dandelion Animation Studio; ep 11)
Ryo Tanbara (Transistor Studio; 4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 35
)

Ryo Wakasugi (planB studio; eps 3, 6)
Ryoichi Matsumoto (Toei Digital; 5 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25, 30, 36
)

Ryota Watanabe (Toei Digital; 13 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 14, 16, 19, 22-23, 27, 30, 33-34, 36
)

Ryou Sasaki (ep 1)
Ryuichi Endo (Toei Digital; eps 23, 25)
Saki Hayashi (Toei Digital; 10 episodes
eps 1, 12, 15, 19-20, 25, 27-28, 32, 36
)

Satoshi Nouzawa (ep 1)
Seiichi Nagasawa (Artner; eps 20, 24, 32)
Shingo Niino (wonderium; ep 27)
Shinsaku Nagura (Toei Digital; ep 4)
Shinya Matzuzawa (Toei Digital; 9 episodes
eps 1, 14, 16-19, 22-23, 29
)

Shiori Sawa (Toei Digital; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12-13, 15
)

Shu Li Goh (Fly Studio; ep 24)
Shuhei Kumamoto (planB studio; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 17, 21, 28, 33
)

Shūji Shinoda (Buemon; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 19, 30, 36
)

Susumu Yokoyama (Dandelion Animation Studio; ep 11)
Taiga Kurosawa (Toei Digital; eps 2-3, 6)
Taira Akase (Toei Digital; ep 29)
Taiyo Hasegawa (Toei Digital; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 15, 25, 30-31, 33
)

Takahiro Soejima (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 3, 14, 17, 36
)

Takashi Karino (Toei Digital; eps 2-3)
Takashi Watabe (Toei Digital; eps 25, 27, 32)
Takefumi Ishikawa (Toei Digital; eps 16, 22, 26)
Taku Shudo (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 15, 20-21, 30
)

Takumi Baba (Toei Digital; ep 27)
Takuya Fukunaga (Toei Digital; ep 21)
Taro Matsuura (Toei Digital; eps 2, 5)
Tatsuhiro Itō (ep 1)
Tatsuya Muto (Toei Digital; eps 22, 30, 35)
Toru Tookuni (FrameBox; eps 26, 29)
Wataru Imano (Buemon; ep 16)
Yoshinori Yanagisawa (Buemon; 4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 16, 19
)

Youhei Yamaguchi (Toei Digital; 9 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12-13, 18, 23, 27, 32, 36
)

Yūki Takenaka (Toei Digital; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 18
)

Yukie Nakamura (Toei Digital; eps 4, 7, 14)
Yukihiro Horiguchi (wonderium; ep 27)
Yusuke Tazawa (Artner; eps 20, 24, 32)
Editing: Eiichi Nishimura
Music Selection: Yasuno Sato
Original CG Character Design: Hideki Ishikawa
Production manager: Yoshinori Omachi
Recording: Chikako Abe
Recording Assistant: Hiroki Sawamura
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino (Sound Ring)
Theme Song Performance:
Kazuki Katou (OP)
Koyuki Takeno (ED#2)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Tyrone/Rhino Bone
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Antonio/Jaguar Bone
Kenn as Shōgo Ryūjin/Dragon Bone
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Luke/Shark Bone
Yuko Sanpei as Gilbert/Leo Bone

Ai Kobayashi as Anna Christine
Akemi Okamura as Chie Ryūjin
Akio Ohtsuka as Higashio
Akira Ishida as Victor/Tiger Bone
Atsuki Tani as Stolz / Dark Phoenix
Eri Sendai as Saho Shimatani
Fumiko Orikasa as Liebert/Dark Panther
Hikaru Midorikawa as Revolt / Dark Kerberos
Hiro Yuuki as Drossas / Dark Alligator
Hiroaki Hirata as Gregory/Wolf Bone
Isshin Chiba as Vise / Dark Eagle
Junko Minagawa as Pellbrand / Dark Leviathan
Kazuhiko Inoue as Klude / Dark Wyvern
Kazunari Tanaka as Kengo Ryūjin
Kouichi Toochika as Carvaleo / Dark Unicorn
Masaya Takatsuka as Morse / Dark Bear
Minako Kotobuki as Tomoko Ryūjin
Ryotaro Okiayu as Dark Horse
Shinji Kawada as Socius / Dark Uroboros
Shintarō Asanuma as Lenard
Sota Arai as Corvus / Dark Crow
Susumu Chiba as Ventoza / Dark Kraken
Taisuke Nishimura as Raquelt / Dark Basilisk
Taiten Kusunoki as Barlish / Dark Behemoth
Tooru Nara as Gustos / Dark Grizzly
Yuka Imai as Kiyoko Shimatani
Yuko Gibu as Momotarō

Hiroaki Tajiri as
Commentator(ep 1)
Dark Spider
Operator(ep 20)
Shark Bone
Hozumi Gôda as Dragon Bone
Katsuyuki Konishi as Dark Gryphon
Kenji Hamada as Katsuya Shimatani(ep 23)
Mao Onishi as Researcher(ep 8)
Masashi Tamaki as Jaguar Bone
Miyuki Kobori as Girl(ep 18)
Ryūichi Kijima as
Announcer(ep 1)
Caster(ep 12)
Operator C(ep 9)
Ulurra / Dark Owl
Shiho Kokido as
Boy(ep 18)
Luke(young)
Shusaku Shirakawa as Leo Bone
Taiten Kusunoki as Dark Scorpion
Takanori Hoshino as Gladys / Dark Swordfish
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Rhino Bone
Takumi Watanabe as
Clerk B(ep 8)
Operator B(ep 9)
Takuya Masumoto as
Apis / Dark Bee
Operator A(ep 9)
Tomo Muranaka as Commentator(ep 12)
Tooru Sakurai as
Clerk A(ep 8)
Semiria / Dark Hawk
Youji Ueda as Serpens / Dark Snake
Yuko Gibu as
Miss Keiko
Shōgo Ryūjin(young)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
CG Production: Dimps
Digital Art:
Animo (eps 4, 9, 14)
Artner (eps 20, 24, 32)
Buemon (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 19, 30, 36
)

Dandelion Animation Studio (ep 11)
Fly Studio (ep 24)
Frame Box (eps 26, 29, 34)
Kamio Chemical (ep 5)
planB studio (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 13, 17, 21, 28, 33
)

Toei Animation Digital Image Department (eps 3-36)
Transistor Studio (4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 30, 35
)

wonderium (ep 27)
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (eps 11, 19, 27)
Hanil Animation (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 13, 18, 21
)

Hebaragi (eps 2, 14)
J-Cube (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 30
)

Magic Bus (ep 2)
Marbean Animation (eps 19, 27)
Studio Cj (eps 9, 25, 33)
YABES (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 21, 30
)

Original Work: Toei Animation
Photography: Tripod
Production Cooperation:
Dangun Pictures (eps 9, 25, 33)
Frontier Engine (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 19, 27
)

Hebaragi (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 22, 32
)

Magic Bus (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 21, 30
)

Studio Cosmo (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 22, 32
)

English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology