Demon King Daimao (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaō (Japanese)
Князь тьмы с задней парты (Russian)
いちばんうしろの大魔王 (Japanese)
最後大魔王 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © Shoutarou Mizuki/HobbyJAPAN,DAIMAO PARTNERS
Plot Summary: The story of "love, magic, and battles" revolves around Akuto Sai, a boy who aims to become part of his country's highest order of magicians and contribute to society. On the day he is admitted into the Constant Magical Academy, his aptitude test predicts the following: "Future Occupation … Devil King." Thus begins his difficult school life in which he is resented by his studious female class head, desired by a girl with mysterious powers, and guarded by a beautiful female android.
User Ratings: 1593 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 96 votes (sub:63, dub:31, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 231 votes (sub:167, dub:60, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 436 votes (sub:327, dub:89, ?:3, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 414 votes (sub:297, dub:99, ?:3, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 224 votes (sub:168, dub:47, others:9
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 turkish subtitled
)
 So-so: 80 votes (sub:64, dub:14, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 47 votes (sub:34, dub:10, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 33 votes (sub:21, dub:11, ?:1)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 2850 users, rank: #349 (of 6067)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.222 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7035, rank: #1790 (of 6061)
Weighted mean: 7.067 (Good), rank: #1995 (of 6061) (seen all: 7.14 / seen some: 6.53 / won't finish: 3.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.070 (Good), rank: #1832 (of 4611)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-04-02 to 2010-06-18
Opening Theme:
"REALOVE:REALIFE" by Sphere
Ending Theme:
"Everyday sunshine line!" by Natsuko Aso
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
Sentai Filmworks (Apr 25, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Demon King Daimao - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2011-06-14 (from $37.29)
DVD (Region 1)
    Demon King Daimao - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-06-14 (from $34.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script:
Masanao Akahoshi (eps 6-7, 9-11)
Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-5, 8, 12)
Storyboard:
Masato Jinbo (eps 6-7)
Seiya Numata (ED)
Takashi Watanabe (OP; eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 2)
Eiji Fukuda (ep 11)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 10)
Hisato Shimoda (ep 10)
Keiichi Sekino (ep 4)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 8)
Masaomi Ando (eps 9, 12)
Masato Jinbo (eps 1, 7)
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 3)
Seiya Numata (ED)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 11)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 6)
Takashi Watanabe (OP)
Tsutomu Yabuki (eps 5, 12)
Music: Tatsuya Katou
Original creator: Shōtarō Mizuki
Original Character Design: Sōichi Itō
Art Director: Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni)
Chief Animation Director:
Masaru Koseki
Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Animation Director:
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 11)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 3)
Kazuya Toida (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 11)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 8)
Masaru Koseki (ED; eps 1, 12)
Mieko Ogata (ep 2)
Mika Saitou (ep 3)
Naomi Miyata (eps 3, 10, 12)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 5, 10, 12)
Rie Nishimura (ep 11)
Rie Nishino (ep 3)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 3, 9)
Seiya Numata (ep 7)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 12)
Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 4)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 9, 12)
Shuuji Takahara (ep 11)
Takashi Torii (ep 11)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 6)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP; ep 12)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 10, 12)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 10)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Onishi
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kanemoto (ep 1)
Akihiro Fukui (ep 12)
Asami Moriya (ep 9)
Asami Moromasa (ep 7)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 11)
Ayumi Yoshikawa (ep 6)
Chizuru Kiuchi (ep 7)
Hideaki Nakano (ep 7)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Hideo Nakamura (eps 2-3, 5)
Hiroe Sawada (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Hiroko Yasutome (ep 11)
Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 5, 8)
Ikue Yoshima (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10-11
)

Jun Yamazaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Kazunori Osawa (eps 7, 12)
Keisuke Toyoda (ep 7)
Kiyomi Itakura (ep 7)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 7)
Kumiko Abe (ep 7)
Kumiko Kitano (ep 6)
Kunoko Akiyama (ep 11)
Makiko Hayase (ep 6)
Mariko Iguchi (eps 1, 7)
Masami Yamashita (ep 3)
Masato Ogiwara (ep 6)
Masaya Tanaka (ep 9)
Misa Watanabe (ep 11)
Mitsuhiro Mori (eps 1, 12)
Miyuki Goto (ep 7)
Miyuki Sano (ep 12)
Moe Kamiiya (ep 7)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 11)
Naoki Saka (ep 12)
Naoko Koyama (ep 1)
Natsumi Kita (ep 12)
Nobuto Miki (eps 10-11)
Rumi Abe (ep 11)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 7, 9)
Saori Yoshida (eps 10, 12)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 3)
Sayuri Tanaka (OP; ep 1)
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 10)
Shinichi Toda (ep 7)
Shinya Kudo (ep 11)
Shiro Izumi (ep 6)
Shohei Hosotani (ep 10)
Shouta Nanba (ep 6)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 7)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 12)
Takashi Torii (eps 3, 7)
Tomohiro Noda (ep 11)
Tomoki Hara (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 12)
Tsutomu Kaburaki (ep 11)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 12)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 9)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 12)
Yukiko Okada (ep 7)
Yūko Hineno (ep 7)
Yumiko Ōta (ep 10)
Yūri Ichinose (eps 10, 12)
Yutaka Sakamoto (OP)
3DCGI Producer: Daiki Matsukura
3DCGI Technical Director: Hiromitsu Saitou
Background Art:
Ju Hyeon Hwang (Studio SEY)
Kyung Suk Kim (Studio SEY)
Shinji Kawaai (Studio Uni)
Yong Hyeon Seo (Studio SEY)
Casting Assistant: Suguru Matsuoka
Color design: Rika Nishio
Eyecatch Illustration: Takashi Torii
Guest Design: Kazuki Miyatake
HD Video Editing: Yoshiaki Kanezawa
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 6)
Akihiro Fukui (eps 10, 12)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 5)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 5, 9)
Aoi Yoshii (eps 1, 6)
Asami Moriya (ep 9)
Asumi Yoshikura (ep 10)
Atsushi Itou (eps 2, 9)
Atsushi Komatsu (Anime R; ep 4)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 5)
Aya Nasuno (ep 10)
Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; ep 4)
Ayaka Suga (ep 11)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 11)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 10)
Beom-Seko Hong (ep 10)
Chie Akino (ep 5)
Chikai Okado (eps 8-9, 12)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 8)
Daisuke Takemoto (Anime R; ep 4)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 11)
Eri Baba (eps 1, 5)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 5)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 1)
Gakumei Hayashi (ep 10)
Haruka Yamashita (ep 10)
Hideki Takahara (ep 11)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 8)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 8-9)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 5)
Hiroki Saito (ep 6)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 11)
Hironori Sawada (ep 11)
Hiroshi Arisawa (OP)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; ep 4)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 4)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 5)
Izumi Kondō (ep 12)
Jae Han Lee (ep 4)
Jun Mori (ep 8)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 10)
Kana Miyai (ep 6)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 4)
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 3, 8)
Kaori Akimoto (eps 5, 9)
Kaori Oka (Anime R; ep 4)
Kaoru Hattori (ep 5)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 10)
Kaoru Suzaki (ep 3)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 3)
Kazue Tamari (ep 11)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 11)
Kazunori Minagawa (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Fujita (ep 4)
Ken'ichi Hirata (ep 10)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 3, 9)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 12)
Kentarō Sugimoto (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Kiryou Iwamoto (eps 1, 6, 10)
Koichi Takai (Anime R; ep 4)
Kōji Furuya (ep 10)
Kozue Horanai (ep 5)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 5, 9)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 11)
Kyōko Kawashima (ep 2)
Machi Ichihara (ep 8)
Madoka Ozawa (OP; eps 9, 12)
Maho Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Mami Akagawa (ep 10)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 3)
Mariko Iguchi (eps 5, 12)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 8)
Masami Ota (eps 1, 7, 12)
Masaru Koseki (ep 1)
Masato Okada (ep 2)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 2, 9)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 11)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 1)
Michiko Takahashi (ep 5)
Michio Satô (ep 8)
Miho Tanaka (ep 6)
Mika Inoue (ep 12)
Mika Saitou (ep 1)
Miki Yokose (ep 10)
Misato Takasaki (Anime R; ep 4)
Miyuki Goto (ep 11)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 9)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 12)
Naomi Miyata (OP; ep 7)
Natsuko Kondou (eps 1, 5)
Noboru Sugimitsu (OP; eps 5, 10, 12)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 10)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 9, 12)
Reika Hoshino (ep 6)
Rie Nishino (eps 1, 9, 12)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 5, 10)
Ryo Komori (ep 10)
Ryoko Amisaki (eps 5, 10, 12)
Ryouko Nakano (eps 5, 10)
Saburo Masutani (eps 2, 9)
Saburo Takada (ep 9)
Sachiko Muroyama (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 2)
Sayuri Tanaka (eps 2, 5, 12)
Seika Saruwatari (eps 8, 12)
Seiya Numata (ED; ep 7)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 7)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 12)
Shinichi Toda (eps 3, 5, 8)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 11)
Shintarou Kanou (ep 6)
Shinya Kudo (ep 11)
Shinya Nogami (ep 10)
Shiro Okumura (ep 11)
Sonomi Norimi (OP)
Sou Katou (ep 11)
Taeko Oda (ep 9)
Taichi Shinko (ep 6)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 11)
Takaaki Sekizaki (ep 11)
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 3, 12)
Takahito Katayama (ep 1)
Takahito Suzuki (ep 3)
Takashi Tanazawa (OP; ep 2)
Takashi Torii (OP; eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 11)
Takuma Funau (ep 10)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 6)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 3)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 8)
Tatsuya Yoshihara (eps 7, 12)
Tetsuya Wakano (eps 1, 6, 10)
Tomoe Morishita (ep 6)
Tomohiro Noda (ep 11)
Tomoyo Hata (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 5)
Tōru Imanishi (ep 11)
Toshihiko Araki (Anime R; eps 4, 11)
Toshiyuki Sato (eps 7, 12)
Tsutomu Yabuki (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Sugawara (ep 10)
Wataru Chihara (ep 12)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 6)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 8)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 11)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; ep 4)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 6)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 9)
Yukinaka Matsushita (ep 8)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 1)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 4)
Yuko Kiyoshima (ep 4)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 12)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 11)
Yuya Kishi (ep 4)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Planning Assistant:
Ryūji Ōhashi
Yoshihiko Udagawa
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Maehara (ep 7)
Chihiro Okamoto (ep 12)
Hiroaki Tsubata (ep 2)
Irika Yoshida (ep 3)
Kazuma Nishimura (ep 6)
Kōji Mizunashi (ep 9)
Satomi Ochiai (ep 4)
Shuuichirou Okano (ep 5)
Takashi Ōhata (ep 8)
Yōhei Ōta (ep 1)
Yū Hashimoto (ep 10)
Yūki Kakuhara (eps 10, 12)
Yukio Kado (ep 11)
Production Assistant: Chiyoko Hirowatari
Production Cooperation: Seiji Suzuki (S Wood)
Production Desk: Kōji Mizunashi
Production producer:
Hidenobu Watanabe
Yasunari Muraoka (assistant)
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Recording engineer: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Setting Production: Chihiro Okamoto
Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Uchimura
Special Effects: Kuniharu Okano
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Toyosaki (OP - Sphere)
Ayahi Takagaki (OP - Sphere)
Haruka Tomatsu (OP - Sphere)
Minako Kotobuki (OP - Sphere)
Natsuko Aso (ED)
Takashi Kondo as Akuto Sai

Aki Toyosaki as Kena Soga
Aoi Yūki as Korone
Chiaki Takahashi as Mitsuko Torii
Haruka Tomatsu as Eiko Teruya
Ryou Hirohashi as Lily Shiraishi
Shizuka Itou as Fujiko Etou
Tarusuke Shingaki as Bōichirō Yamato
Tsubasa Yonaga as Hiroshi Miwa
Yōko Hikasa as Junko Hattori

Atsushi Ono as Yōzō Hattori(eps 9-10)
Ayana Taketatsu as Michie Ōtake
Haruo Satou as Mister X(ep 7)
Hitoshi Yanai as Rubbers(eps 10-11)
Jouji Nakata as Peterhausen
Kanako Toujô as Fujiko's mother
Kaori Akashi as
Akuto Sai(young)
D13(eps 7, 10, 12)
Female magician(ep 1)
Reporter(ep 11)
Kaoru Katakai as Grandmother(eps 1, 10-11)
Kaoru Mizuhara as Kanna Kamiyama
Kenji Takahashi as Yan(ep 1)
Kensuke Nishi as Takeshi
Kimiyoshi Kibe as Hiroshi's father(ep 7)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Ninja(ep 9)
Kousuke Toriumi as Fujiko's older brother
Koutarou Nakamura as Keizō Teruya(eps 9-11)
Minako Kotobuki as Arnoul
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Delinquent(ep 3)
Villager(ep 7)
Ryuuta Morikawa as Ninja(ep 9)
Sayuri Yahagi as Yukiko(ep 7)
Shintaro Nakano as Cameraman(ep 10)
Takashi Oohara as Young man(ep 4)
Tetsu Shiratori as Yata-garasu
Tomoyuki Higuchi as
2V(eps 10-11)
Delinquent(ep 3)
Tsutomu Densaka as
Delinquent(ep 3)
Villager(ep 7)
Yuka Iguchi as Yūko Hattori/Yuri Hoshino
Yukito Souma as Man(ep 1)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Headmaster
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Studio BACU
Animation Production: Artland
Backgrounds:
Studio SEY
Studio Uni
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-04-05)
Chiba TV (2010-04-03)
Sun TV (2010-04-06)
Tokyo MX (2010-04-02)
TV Aichi (2010-04-07)
TV Kanagawa (2010-04-03)
TV Saitama (2010-04-03)
Finish Animation:
Core
Jinbun
HD Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Core
Jinbun
Internet Streaming: Hulu
Photography: Artland
Production Assistance:
Magic Bus (eps 10, 12)
TYO Animations (ep 11)
Sound Production: Delphi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steven Foster
Translation: Michael Brown
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

Audio Engineer: Stanley Thomas
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Project Translator: Kaoru Bertrand
Sound Design: Christopher Bourque
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Script & Timing: Janice Williams
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Chris Patton as Akuto Sai

Eileen Dover as Fujiko Etou
Greg Ayres as Hiroshi Miwa
Hilary Haag as Lily Shiraishi
Leraldo Anzaldua as Boichiro Yamato
Luci Christian as Junko Hattori
Maggie Flecknoe as Korone
Melissa Davis as Kena Soga
Rozie Curtis as Mitsuko Torii
Stephanie Wittels as Eiko Teruya

Allen Finkster as Hiroshi's Father(ep 7)
Andy McAvin as
Peter Hausen
Takeshi(ep 3)
Barton Wentworh as Lavas(ep 10)
Blake Shepard as Fujiko's Brother
Brittney Karbowski as
Kanna Kamiyama
Reporter(ep 10)
Yukiko(ep 7)
David Matranga as Yozo Hattori
Fred Walters Jr. as
Boy(ep 4)
Cabinet Member(eps 6, 8)
Ninja(ep 9)
Garson Keller as Keizo Teruya
Jessica Boone as Yuri Hoshino
Jovan Jackson as
Cabinet Member(eps 6, 8)
Cameraman(ep 10)
Delinquent(ep 3)
Man(ep 2)
Mister X(ep 7)
Leraldo Anzaldua as
Cabinet Member(eps 6, 8)
Delinquent(ep 3)
Villager(ep 7)
Luci Christian as Junko's Grandmother
Marbert Ruggles as Villager(ep 7)
Margaret Fawcett as
Arnoul
Fujiko's Mother(ep 3)
Rob Mungle as
Academy Director
Cabinet Member(eps 6, 8)
Delinquent(ep 3)
Yata-gasaru(Crow)
Ronnie Markle as Ninja(ep 9)
Shannon Emerick as
D13(ep 7)
Female Magician(ep 1)
Michie Otake
Shelley Calene-Black as Fujiko's Mother(ep 4)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (US & Canada)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Subtitles: MX Media LLC (Crunchyroll)
Translation: MX Media LLC (Crunchyroll)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology