Misaki Chronicles (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Divergence Eve 2
Divergence EVE ~Misaki Chronicles~
Misaki Chronicle ~Divergence Eve~
みさき クロニクル ~ダイバージェンス・イヴ~ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Misaki Kureha trains to become a soldier at the Allied Forces Military Academy in hopes of one day to better understand her father who dyed in a military accident. This is the time period that Lyar and the other first find when they return from Watchers Nest. The ghoul are believed to be the cause of the phenomenon. In response Lyar and Kotoko-01 are getting set for the dangerous mission to attempt to get through the green haze around the earth to find out what happened.
User Ratings: 250 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Excellent: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 41 votes (dub:21, sub:19, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 66 votes (dub:33, sub:31, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:29, dub:16, raw:2)
 So-so: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:7)
 Not really good: 14 votes (dub:10, sub:4)
 Weak: 17 votes (dub:9, sub:8)
 Bad: 11 votes (dub:8, sub:3)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 579 users, rank: #1599 (of 6096)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.116 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1125, rank: #4271 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 6.040 (Decent), rank: #4368 (of 6089) (seen all: 6.18 / seen some: 5.32 / won't finish: 4.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.114 (Decent), rank: #3850 (of 4589)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-01-03 to 2004-03-27
2004-01-07 to 2004-03-26
Opening Theme:
"Kiss Kiss Kiss" by Nao Nagasawa
Ending Theme:
"S O R A" by Nao Nagasawa
Review:
Misaki Chronicles DVD 1 (Jan 11, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Divergence Eve + Misaki Chronicles DVD Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $19.24)
    Misaki Chronicle (DVD 1) 2006-01-03 (from $3.99)
    Misaki Chronicles - Box Set (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-05-29
    Misaki Chronicles - Revelations (DVD 2) 2006-02-28 (from $3.99)
    Misaki Chronicles - Continuum (DVD 3) 2006-05-02 (from $3.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Negishi
Director: Atsushi Takada
Screenplay:
Toru Nozaki (9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Yasunori Yamada (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Negishi (eps 11-12)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Jun Takada (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Ryuichi Kimura (eps 1, 12)
Takashi Iwama (OP; eps 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Daisuke Chiba (eps 1, 5)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10)
Jun Takada (eps 4, 7-8)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 13)
Masami Furukawa (ep 3)
Shinji Nagamura (ep 11)
Takashi Iwama (OP)
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 9, 12)
Yuji Kamizaki
Yuuji Kanzaki (ep 2)
Music: Yosuke Haga
Original creator: Takumi Tsukumo
Character Design: Toshinari Yamashita
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ep 11)
Genichiro Kondo (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Hideki Watanabe (ep 3)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 6, 10)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2)
Naruyo Takahashi (ep 11)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 11)
Shigeru Kato (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Toshinari Yamashita (OP & END; ep 13)
Mechanical design: Tatsuya Tomosugi
3D Director: Tatsuya Tomosugi
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani
Director of Photography: Yutaka Nagaushi
Producer:
Katsuya Morita (Nissho Iwai)
Maki Horiuchi (Media Factory)
Motoki Ueda (RADIX)
Shigehiro Sakata (NTT Data Contents Planning)
Toshio Hatanaka (IMAGICA Entertainment)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx)

2D Screen Design: Akifumi Baba
3D Movie:
Ayuki Katayama (eps 8, 11)
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; eps 1, 9, 13)
Inaho Komori (Team:NEPED; eps 3, 8, 12-13)
Kenji Yoshino (Air; ep 6)
Naoki Habu (Air; ep 6)
Naoya Fukushi (eps 12-13)
Oh Gyu-Sung (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)

Park Jong-Hwa (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)

raruhu (eps 12-13)
Tadashi Matsumoto (Team:NEPED; eps 2-9, 11-13)
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
Tatsuya Tomosugi (Team:NEPED; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 11-13
)

Yu Gu-Han (PAK-PRODUCTION; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 10-13
)

Yukie Itou (Air; ep 6)
Assistant producer:
Kenji Washikita
Manabu Nakamura
Background Art:
Aiko Miura (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Hiroaki Shinozaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Junichi Arai (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Mai Matsumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Mari Sugatani (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Masayoshi Kin (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Seiko Yamazaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yutaka Kuramoto (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
CG Coordination: Tadashi Matsumoto
CG Production Manager:
Hyeon Dae Song (assistant; eps 9-12)
Kentaro Inoue (eps 1-6)
Yuka Sofue (eps 7-13)
Color setting:
Kenji Chiba (ep 3)
Maki Tanaka (ep 11)
Masaaki Hino (ep 9)
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 2)
Yoshimi Saito (eps 7, 12)
Yukari Fujiki (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10, 13
)

Composite:
Hiroaki Asano (eps 1, 3-13)
Hyeon Dae Song (ep 13)
Keiko Horio (eps 1, 3-13)
Yoshimi Saito (eps 1, 3-13)
Conceptual Design: Tomiya Tsujita
Creature Design: Takayuki Takeya
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Finish Animation:
Chizuko Kido (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Hiroaki Asano (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)

Hiroko Ootsuka (Shaft; ep 2)
Izumi Takizawa (Shaft; ep 2)
Jin Hibino (Shaft; ep 2)
Kanako Satō (Shaft; ep 2)
Keiko Horio (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)

Kensuke Katsu (Shaft; ep 2)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Mami Inoue (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Mayumi Ikeda (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Mayumi Sawame (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Nahoko Haku (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Naoyuki Watanabe (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Natsuko Fukuhara (Shaft; ep 2)
Takuya Satou (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Tomoya Ishikawa (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Yoshimi Saito (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)

Yuka Yamada (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)

Yukari Fujiki (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)

Guest Character Design: Itsuki Imazaki (ep 6)
Harmony Processing: Kazuo Ebisawa (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Aki Kobayashi (Kino Production; ep 10)
Akina Iinuma (Kino Production; ep 10)
Chikayoshi Matsuba (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Daisuke Nakajima (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 2)
Hiromi Okuma (Kino Production; ep 10)
Ikumi Saitou (ep 13)
Katanao Akai (ep 1)
Kazuki Nakamoto (ep 2)
Kazunari Miyake (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Kenjiro Maki (Kino Production; ep 10)
Kenshi Ohashi (Kino Production; ep 10)
Mariko Matsuo (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Masatake Matsubara (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Mayumi Watanabe (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Midori Saito (Kino Production; ep 10)
Miyuki Nagaushi (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Mizue Kuwamoto (ep 2)
Rika Nagasawa (Kino Production; ep 10)
Ryou Matsushita (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Ryuichi Saito (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Satoshi Nagura (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Shintaro Nagahama (ep 2)
Shitsue Hasuda (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Shoko Kushibiki (ep 1)
Sumiyo Mikami (ep 2)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomohito Naka (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-13
)

Yoshikazu Tamada (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Yūichirō Ōtsubo (Kino Production; ep 10)
Yukari Takano (Studio Ado; ep 9)
Yukie Matsumoto (Kino Production; ep 10)
Yuri Adachi (eps 12-13)
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 12-13)
In-Between Check:
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2)
Masayori Komine (ep 9)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-13
)

Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 9)
Akihito Asai (ep 9)
Akio Ujie (eps 10, 12)
Akira Takahashi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-13
)

Akira Takata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13
)

Atsuko Sugawara (ep 7)
Azusa Oikawa (ep 10)
Chieko Abe (ep 9)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-13
)

Chou Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Daisuke Mataga (ep 3)
Daisuke Yaosaka (eps 7, 11)
Eiji Fukuyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Emiko Shimamura (ep 3)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 7)
Hideki Watanabe (ep 3)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 7)
Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 7)
Hiroshi Motoyama (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 4-5)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 2)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 2)
Hisashi Ishii (OP; eps 4, 10, 13)
Hisashi Kawashima (eps 10, 12)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 11)
Ikue Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Itsuki Imazaki (3 episodes
eps 6 solo, 10, 13
)

Jun Katsuragi (ep 4)
Kan Kobayashi (ep 11)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 1, 8)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 1, 8)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Minoda (eps 10, 12)
Keiko Shirazawa (ep 2)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 4-5, 8)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 2)
Mai Otsuka (ep 2)
Masae Nakayama (ep 4)
Masami Suda (ep 9)
Masaru Yamada (ep 12)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 3)
Michio Satô (eps 1, 5, 8)
Naruyo Takahashi (OP; eps 4, 10, 13)
Nobuhiro Sugiyama (ep 2)
Norikatsu Nakano (END; eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Ryuta Nakahara (eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 3)
Shigeru Kato (ep 9)
Shin Matsuo (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 7)
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 7)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 7)
Takashi Muratani (ep 2)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 10, 12)
Tatsuya Sasaki (eps 7, 11)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (eps 1, 5, 12)
Tomoko Tanaka (OP; eps 4, 10, 13)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Toru Watanabe (ep 2)
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Kato (ep 9)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 3)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 3)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 1, 8)
Yuka Hasegawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12-13
)

Yukari Watanabe (OP; eps 8, 11, 13)
Line Producer: Yoshinobu Iwaya
Literary Manager: Takamitsu Kouno
Modeling:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 9)
Naoya Fukushi (ep 9)
Tadashi Matsumoto
Tatsuya Tomosugi (eps 1, 4-13)
Modeling Cooperation:
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
Inaho Komori (eps 2-5)
Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; ep 1)
Music producer: Kazushi Miyakoda (ACE DEUCE CODE)
Planning Cooperation: Jinichiro Koyama
Production: Takashi Iwama (OP)
Production Affairs: Etsuyo Fukuda
Production Runner:
Emi Takamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Masamichi Kirimura (eps 1, 8-9, 12)
Masao Miyata (ep 3)
Rui Ito (ep 2)
Shunsuke Ikeda (eps 5-6, 11)
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant: Masatsugu Kokubu
Series Story Editor: Toru Nozaki
Sound Effects Engineer:
Kiyotaka Kawada (Suwara Pro)
Sound Engineer: Naofumi Jinbo
Theme Song Arrangement: Yosuke Haga
Theme Song Composition: Kazushi Miyakoda
Theme Song Lyrics: Kazushi Miyakoda
Theme Song Performance: Nao Nagasawa
Yumi Kakazu as Kureha Misaki

Fumie Mizusawa as Kiri Marriarette
Ikuya Sawaki as Commander Woems
Miyu Matsuki as Kotoko-02
Reiko Kiuchi as Ryer Von Eltiana
Reiko Takagi as Luxandora Freyr
Rina Satou as Prime Snowlight
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Sergeant Walker
Sanae Kobayashi as Susanna Bleustein
Takehito Koyasu as Jean Luc Leblanc

Eriko Kawasaki as Luxandra's Mother(ep 13)
Hideki Tasaka as Observer
Hiroaki Hirata as Juuzou Kureha(eps 6, 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Bernard
Jun Fukuyama as Kiri's Brother(ep 13)
Kazuki Yao as Goemon Ishikawa(eps 3-4)
Koji Nishida as Male Student
Shinji Kawada as Instructor
Yuri Amano as Akari Kureha(ep 10)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime House (ep 5)
Anime Roman (ep 5)
Front Line (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 12-13
)

Pak Production (eps 5-7, 10, 13)
Studio Ado (ep 4)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 4)
3D Movie:
Air (eps 6, 10)
Pak Production (eps 2-5, 7, 9-13)
Plazma (ep 13)
Synergy Japan (eps 1, 9, 13)
Team:NEPED (eps 3-5, 12)
Adaptation: MF Bunko J
Animation Production: Radix
Audio Production: Audio Tanaka
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X
TV Kanagawa
CG Production: Plasma
Composite:
Adoribu (ep 2)
Radix Digital (ep 2)
SHAFT (ep 2)
Studio Viola (ep 10)
Distributor: Media Factory
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 8)
AniVillage (ep 3)
Front Line (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Hayashi (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (ep 5)
Pak Production (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-8, 10-12
)

SHAFT (eps 2, 5-7)
Studio Ado (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9-10, 12
)

Studio Alpha (ep 3)
Studio Lagoon (ep 5)
Studio Ron (eps 1, 8, 12)
Studio Step (eps 5-6, 11)
Tanto (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Tatsunoko Production (ep 13)
Image CG: Hook Jr. (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 2)
AniVillage (ep 3)
Dicell (ep 7)
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12-13
)

Hayashi (eps 2-3)
Kino Production (eps 9-10)
MI (ep 6)
Pak Production (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 11-12
)

Studio Ado (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12
)

Studio Alpha (ep 3)
Studio Ron (ep 1)
Tanto (eps 4, 6-8, 12)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 13)
ufotable (eps 5-6, 8)
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 11)
AniVillage (ep 3)
Magazine: Kadokawa Shoten
Modeling:
Pak Production (eps 3-4)
Plazma (ep 7)
Synergy Japan (ep 9)
Team:NEPED (eps 3-5)
Modeling Cooperation:
Pak Production (ep 2)
Synergy Japan (ep 1)
Original Concept: Radix
Production Cooperation:
SHAFT (ep 2)
Studio Ado (ep 9)
Studio Gazelle (ep 3)
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Research Cooperation: NASA (the Earth Observatory team)
Title Design: Vilacocha
English staff
English cast
Director: Scott McClennen
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Scott McClennen

Creative Director: David Del Rio
Dialogue Editing: Adam Jones
DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides
DVD Menu Design: Hiroko Fukumori
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Project Translator: Brendan Frayne
Proofing: Kaoru Bertrand
Senior Translator:
Javier Lopez
Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Wade Shemwell
Sound Mixing: Wade Shemwell
Subtitling: Dwayne Jones
Christine Auten as Luxandora
Emily Carter as Susanna Bleustein
Jessica Boone as Kiri
Kira Vincent-Davis as Misaki
Shelley Calene-Black as Lyar Von Ertiana

Jay Hickman as Bernard
John Gremillion as Luke Walker
Luci Christian as Prim Snowlight
Sasha Paysinger as Kotoko-02

Andrew Love as Male Cadet
Blake Shepard as
Male Cadet
Torres(ep 6)
Braden Hunt as Male Cadet
Cynthia Martinez as Comrie Rotblat
Daniel Scruggs as Seabase Staff(ep 6)
Greg Ayres as Lieutenant Nodera
Jason Douglas as Jean-Luc Blanc
Jim McClellan as Male Cadet
John Swasey as Ghoul
John Tyson as Commander Woerns
Jovan Jackson as Male Cadet
Kelly Manison as Isuzu(ep 5)
Lee Stringer as Seabase Staff(ep 6)
Marty Fleck as Jim Glen
Monica Rial as Misaki's Mother
Neil O'Sullivan as Seabase Staff(ep 6)
Paul Sidello as Restaurant Manager(ep 1)
Quentin Haag as Male Cadet
Rick Burford as Male Cadet
Roberto Garcia as Seabase Staff(ep 6)
Tiffany Grant as
Announcer(ep 1)
Lieutenant JG Young(eps 3-4)
Vic Mignogna as Samurai

English companies
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology