Divergence Eve (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Related anime:
    Misaki Chronicles (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
ダイバージェンス・イヴ (Japanese)
Themes: fanservice, mecha, space
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the future, interstellar travel takes place via "inflation gates" that pass through a parallel universe. Unfortunately, denizens of another universe, called "ghouls", want to invade our universe using the same portals. At Watcher's Nest, a distant station, a ship arriving through a portal is attacked by a ghoul, and one of the passengers, rookie soldier Kureha Misaki, undergoes a dreadful change.
User Ratings: 428 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, edit.dub:1)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:8, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 59 votes (sub:35, dub:24)
 Good: 81 votes (dub:42, sub:37, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 88 votes (sub:46, dub:41, raw:1)
 So-so: 60 votes (sub:30, dub:28, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (dub:16, sub:10)
 Weak: 27 votes (sub:14, dub:12, ?:1)
 Bad: 36 votes (sub:18, dub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 949 users, rank: #1098 (of 6016)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.551 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.2968, rank: #5037 (of 6009)
Weighted mean: 5.445 (So-so+), rank: #5168 (of 6009) (seen all: 5.92 / seen some: 3.96 / won't finish: 2.32)
Bayesian estimate: 5.502 (Decent−), rank: #4351 (of 4575)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2003-07-02 to 2003-09-24
Opening Theme:
"Nine Inch Nails" by Yousuke Houga
Ending Theme:
"Pump Up!" by Nao Nagasawa
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Divergence Eve - The Seraphim Collection (DVD) 2008-07-22 (from $34.54)
    Divergence Eve - Core Mission (DVD 2) 2005-04-26
    Divergence Eve - The Beginning of the End (DVD 3) 2005-06-21 (from $4.99)
    Divergence Eve - The Seraphim Collection (DVD 1-3) 2009-06-30 (from $28.78)
    Divergence Eve - Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD 1-3) 2006-06-13
    Divergence Eve + Misaki Chronicles DVD Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-11-19 (from $31.56)
    Divergence Eve -Welcome to the Watcher's Nest (DVD 1) 2005-03-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Negishi
Director: Atsushi Takada
Screenplay:
Hiroaki Kitajima (ep 5)
Toru Nozaki (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even, 13
)

Yasutomo Yamada (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Negishi (eps 1-3, 13)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 5, 10)
Jun Takada (eps 7, 9, 11)
Mitsuhiro Yotsuya (eps 6, 9)
Takashi Iwama (ED; eps 4, 8, 12)
Toshinari Yamashita
Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (ED; ep 9)
Itsuki Imazaki (eps 4-5, 10)
Jun Takada (eps 7, 11)
Masami Furukawa (eps 8, 12)
Masashi Abe (ep 6)
Wataru Sakaibashi (eps 1-2, 13)
Yuji Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Music: Yousuke Houga
Original creator: Takumi Tsukumo
Character Design: Toshinari Yamashita
Art Director: Eiji Iwase
Animation Director:
Genichiro Kondo (eps 5, 10)
Hideki Watanabe (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 6)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 7, 11)
Masateru Tanaka (ep 9)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 8)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 3)
Shigeru Kato (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Abe (eps 1-2, 9, 13)
Mechanical design: Tatsuya Tomosugi
Sound Director: Kouji Tsujitani
Director of Photography: Yutaka Nagaushi
2D Screen Designer: Akifumi Baba
2nd Key Animation:
Akiyo Kadota (Jungle Gym; ep 4)
Chou Kobayashi (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Michio Satô (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Ryo Takahashi (Studio Ad; ep 4)
Tomihiro Konishi (Jungle Gym; ep 4)
Tomoo Umemura (Jungle Gym; ep 4)
3D Expression Manufacturer: Toshio Fuji
3D Movie:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 10)
Hideaki Hashimoto (Synergy Japan; eps 1, 6)
Hisatetsu Sato (Plazma; eps 11, 13)
Inaho Komori (eps 10, 12-13)
Jinichiro Oyama (Plazma; eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Keita Kurihara (Plazma; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11-13
)

Kenji Yoshino (Air; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Masayo Mikami (ep 9)
Naoki Habu (Air; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Naoya Fukushi (ep 10)
Oh Gyu-Sung (PAK Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Park Jong-Hwa (PAK Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

raruhu (ep 10)
Tadashi Matsumoto (Plazma; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11-13
)

Taizou Kawanishi (Synergy Japan; eps 1, 6)
Takayuki Fukuda (Synergy Japan; eps 1, 6)
Tatsuya Tomosugi (eps 1, 12)
Yu Gu-Han (PAK Production; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Yukie Itou (Air; eps 3, 5, 7-8)
Assistant producer:
Kenji Washikita
Manabu Nakamura
Avant Title Animation:
Akira Takata (ep 11)
Ryuta Nakahara (eps 2-11)
Background Art:
Aiko Miura (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Fumiko Nishio (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Hiroaki Shinozaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Hitomi Ogawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Junichi Arai (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Kyoko Oku (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Mari Sugatani (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Masayoshi Kin (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13 odd)
Seiko Yamazaki (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Sho Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Taeko Emori (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Toshiko Kaizu (Studio Tulip; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Yoshihiro Hiramure (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yumiko Tokutake (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yuri Satou (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
Yutaka Kuramoto (Studio Tulip; eps 2-12 even)
CG Coordinator: Tadashi Matsumoto
CG Production Director: Kentaro Inoue
Color Coordination:
Takuya Kawami
Yukari Fujiki
Color Director:
Daiki Ura (eps 7, 11)
Kenji Chiba (eps 8, 12)
Masaaki Hino (ep 4)
Mieko Seki (AMGA; ep 6)
Yukari Fujiki (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Composite:
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 10)
Hideo Okazaki (AMGA; ep 6)
Hiroaki Asano (eps 1-5, 7-13)
Inaho Komori (ep 10)
Katsumi Hirai (AMGA; ep 6)
Keiko Horio (eps 1-5, 7-13)
Mitsue Motomiya (AMGA; ep 6)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (AMGA; ep 6)
Tatsuya Masuzawa (AMGA; ep 6)
Yoshimi Saito (eps 1-5, 7-13)
Yuki Okada (AMGA; ep 6)
Conceptual Design: Tomiya Tsujita
Creature Design: Takayuki Takeya
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Final Checking:
Atsuko Kinoshita (AMGA; ep 6)
Naoki Yamamoto (AMGA; ep 6)
Senichi Sugiura (AMGA; ep 6)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (AMGA; ep 6)
Finishing:
Atsushi Nakazawa (ep 8)
Ayumi Nakahara (ep 11)
Chie Nakamura (ep 7)
Chieko Abe (ep 8)
Chieko Uchiyama (ep 8)
Emi Kadono (eps 7, 11)
Hiroaki Asano (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Hitomi Ikeda (ep 4)
Keiko Horio (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Kumiko Anno (ep 4)
Mami Inoue (ep 4)
Mayumi Sawame (ep 4)
Mitsuyo Shōmura (ep 8)
Naomo Kashiwa (ep 4)
Noriko Yamaguchi (eps 7, 11)
Norinaga Tanaka (eps 7, 11)
Rika Fujishima (eps 7, 11)
Shizue Tanimichi (ep 8)
Taisuke Utsumi (eps 7, 11)
Takako Morotomi (ep 8)
Yoshimi Saito (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Yuka Yamada (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Yukari Fujiki (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

In-Between Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 4)
Akiko Furuichi (ep 6)
Akira Sotoya (ep 8)
Chieko Abe (ep 4)
Chika Kojima (eps 7, 11)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 1-3, 5)
Daisuke Nakajima (ep 4)
Emiko Hayakawa (eps 7, 11)
Eri Ikeda (eps 7, 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 8)
Kazunari Miyake (ep 4)
Keita Shimizu (eps 7, 11)
Kumi Tejima (eps 7, 11)
Masayori Komine (ep 4)
Masayoshi Okano (ep 11)
Miho Kawashima (ep 6)
Miyuki Nagaushi (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10
)

Naotaka Kunihiro (ep 6)
Shitsue Hasuda (ep 4)
Taeko Shimizu (ep 7)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 4)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Tomoe Sagara (ep 6)
Tomohito Naka (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10
)

Tsuyoshi Noguchi (ep 11)
Yoshikazu Yamada (ep 4)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 8)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 8)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 13)
In-Between Check:
Kenji Tanabe (ep 4)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Yasumi Tanaka (ep 6)
Yoshinao Takahashi (eps 7, 11)
Key Animation:
Akira Takata (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 13
)

Chiyoko Sakamoto (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Chou Kobayashi (eps 3, 10, 13)
Dai Imaoka (ep 8)
Daiji Kanbara (ep 6)
Daisuke Yaoita (eps 2, 13)
Eiji Fukuyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13
)

Eriko Kiguchi (ep 2)
Fujio Suzuki (eps 1, 10)
Genichiro Kondo (ED; eps 1-2, 5, 10)
Hideo Isa (ep 13)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 13)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 11)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 1, 10, 13)
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 4)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 7)
Jun Katsuragi (ep 2)
Kaoru Yabana (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 10, 13
)

Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 1, 13)
Kazuhiro Ota (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 9)
Keiichi Yamagishi (ep 6)
Ken Sakuma (ep 12)
Kenji Uchinou (ED; eps 3, 13)
Makoto Matsuo (eps 1, 9-10, 13)
Masahiro Hanawa (ep 7)
Masahiro Ozone (ep 11)
Masakazu Ishikawa (ep 5)
Michio Satô (eps 10, 13)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 6)
Naoki Shinta (ep 2)
Naruyo Takahashi (eps 2-3)
Norikatsu Nakano (ED; eps 2-3, 5)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 9)
Ryeo Sik Lim (ep 7)
Ryo Takahashi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Ryuta Nakahara (ED)
Satoshi Tanaka (eps 8, 12)
Shigeru Kato (ep 4)
Shinji Abe (ep 5)
Shinji Konno (ep 3)
Shuji Tanaka (ep 3)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 6)
Takaaki Fukuse (ep 6)
Takahiro Kishida (ep 1)
Takahiro Matsumoto (ep 6)
Takamasa Ishikawa (ep 1)
Takao Takegami (eps 1, 13)
Takayuki Sato (ep 5)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 13)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 1, 10)
Tomoyuki Abe (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 13
)

Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 6)
Toshinari Yamashita (OP, ED; ep 2)
Yang Hyeon Ho (eps 7, 11)
Yasuharu Kataoka (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 12)
Yousuke Kabashima (ED)
Yuichiro Fukatani (eps 8, 12)
Yuichiro Masuda (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13
)

Yuka Hasegawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Yukari Watanabe (eps 3, 9)
Yukio Taguchi (ep 6)
Line Producer: Tadanori Iwatani
Literature Chief: Takamitsu Kouno
Modeling:
Tetsuya Watanabe (ANTEMP)
Yoshinari Kaihou (Kouyusha)
Modeling Partners:
Hideki Tajima (ep 1)
Hiroshi Nakamura (Kouyusha; eps 1, 10-13)
Hisatetsu Sato (Plazma; eps 11, 13)
Inaho Komori (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Kazuhiko Arakawa (ep 2)
Keita Kurihara (Plazma; eps 3-4)
Kousuke Okamoto (MOMO; ep 2)
Masashi Nakagawa (MOMO; ep 2)
Naho Kodama (MOMO; ep 2)
Naoya Fukushi (ep 10)
Nobuaki Makihara (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Eguchi (eps 1, 7, 9-13)
Shoji Hasegawa (ep 2)
Tatsuya Tomosugi (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Music producer: Kazushi Miyakoda (ACE DEUCE CODE)
Planning Partner: Jinichiro Koyama
Production Affairs: Etsuyo Fukuda
Production manager:
Emi Takamura (eps 1-2, 5, 13)
Kōji Nakata (ep 9)
Masao Miyata (ep 12)
Naohisa Rokuro (ep 7)
Noboru Kaneko (ep 11)
Ryoji Sato (ep 6)
Shinji Kirimura (eps 3, 10)
Shun Saeki (ep 4)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 8)
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant: Masatsugu Kokubun
Series Story Editor: Toru Nozaki
Sound Effects Engineer: Kiyotaka Kawada (Swara Pro)
Sound Engineer: Tadashi Jinbo
Special Effects: Masanori Kiso (AMGA; ep 6)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kazushi Miyakoda
Theme Song Performance: Nao Nagasawa
Title Design: Hidehiko Kitajima
Yumi Kakazu as Misaki Kureha

Akeno Watanabe as
Girl(ep 4)
Lieutenant Yun
Medical Staff
Operator
Fumie Mizusawa as Kiri Marriarette
Hideki Tasaka as
Operator
Security(ep 7)
Hiroaki Hirata as Juuzou Kureha
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Bernard Firestar
Ikuya Sawaki as Woems
Kenichi Suzumura as
Co-pilot(ep 6)
Lieutenant Azevedo
Nodera
Operator
Researcher(ep 7)
Miyu Matsuki as
Kotoko-01
Operator
Nobuo Tobita as Kessler
Norie Kawashima as
Operator
Pilot(ep 4)
Reiko Kiuchi as Ryer Von Eltiana
Reiko Takagi as Luxandora Freyr
Rina Satou as Prime Snowlight
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as
Ghoul
Walker
Sanae Kobayashi as
Operator
Susanna Bleustein
Takehiro Murozono as
Man(ep 4)
Morozov
Operator
Pilot(ep 6)
Takehito Koyasu as Jean Luc Leblanc
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as
Operator
Staff(ep 7)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Ice Cream Man(eps 4, 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Big Bang (ep 9)
Front Line (ep 9)
Pak Production (ep 9)
Studio Ad (ep 4)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 4, 9)
Studio Mark (ep 9)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 9)
3D Movie:
Air (eps 1-7 odd, 8)
Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Plazma (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11, 13
)

Synergy Japan (eps 1, 6)
3D Software Cooperation: MAXON Computer
Animation Production: Radix
Audio Production: Audio Tanaka
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X
KIDS STATION
CG Coordinate Cooperation: Plazma
Composite: AMGA (ep 6)
Distributor: Media Factory
Final Check: AMGA (ep 6)
Finish Animation:
Ani Village (eps 8, 12)
Dicell (ep 9)
Front Line (eps 10, 13)
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Hoshiyama Planning (ep 6)
JEM (eps 7, 11)
Mouse (ep 6)
Pak Production (eps 1-5, 9, 13)
SHAFT (eps 1-3, 13)
Studio Ad (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Studio Alpha (ep 12)
Studio Lagoon (eps 1, 3, 5)
Studio Ron (ep 13)
Sunshine Digital (eps 7, 11)
Tanashin Denki (ep 9)
Tanto (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

In-Between Animation:
Ani Village (eps 8, 12)
APPP (ep 1)
Dicell (ep 9)
Front Line (eps 1-3, 10, 13)
Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Hoshiyama Planning (ep 6)
JCF (ep 2)
JEM (eps 7, 11)
MI (eps 4, 8, 12)
Pak Production (eps 1-5, 9, 13)
QEN (ep 9)
SHAFT (ep 2)
Studio Ad (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Studio Jungle Gym (eps 4, 13)
Studio Ron (ep 13)
Synergy Japan (ep 4)
Tanto (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
TNK (eps 3, 5)
Key Animation:
Ani Village (eps 8, 12)
Hoshiyama Planning (ep 6)
JEM (eps 7, 11)
Kagura (ep 11)
Studio Onepack (ep 7)
Modeling Partners:
MOMO (ep 2)
Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Original story: Radix
Production Cooperation:
APPP (ep 6)
Studio Ad (ep 4)
Studio Gazelle (eps 8, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 7, 11)
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Carl Macek
Sandra Krasa
ADR Script: Carl Macek
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
DVD Coordination: Anthony Benavides
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Project Translator: Ken Hashimoto
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono
Subtitle Script: Dwayne Jones
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Kira Vincent-Davis as Misaki Kureha

Adam Jones as Operator
Allison Sumrall as Comrie Rotblat
Chris Patton as
2nd Lt. Hicock
Platoon Leader
Christine Auten as Luxadara Frail
Emily Carter-Essex as
Operator
Susanna Bleustein
George Manley as
EU President
Ice Cream Man
Kessler
Mechanic
Moustache
Operator
Greg Ayres as Nodera
Jason Douglas as Jean-Luc Leblanc
Jay Hickman as Bernard Firestar
Jessica Boone as Kiri Marialate
John Gremillion as Luke Walker
John Swasey as
Ghoul
Juhzou Kureha
Technical Officer
John Tyson as Wulfgang Woerns
Kaytha Coker as Operator
Luci Christian as Prime Snowlight
Monica Rial as Operator
Rick Burford as
Control
Lt. Azevedo
Operator
Rick Piersall as Morozof
Sasha Paysinger as Kotoko-01
Shelley Calene-Black as Lyar Von Ertiana
Sian Taylor as Operator
Tiffany Grant as
Announcer
Lt. Yung
Operator

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Section23 Films (2013, North America)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
German staff
German companies
(none)
Annouced: ADV Films (DT)
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology