Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Dance in the Vampire Bund (manga) ]

Alternative title:
Bailando con Vampiros (Spanish)
ダンスインザヴァンパイアバンド (Japanese)
吸血鬼同盟 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: vampire, Werewolves
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2010 Nozomu Tamaki • MEDIA FACTORY/VAMPIRE BUND
Plot Summary: Mina Tepeş, the Princess of the ancient covenant and ruler of all vampires, wants her race to stop hiding from the humans. Using her vast wealth, she has paid off Japan's entire national debt and by doing so, gained the right to create a district off Japan's coast that is to become the future haven to vampires worldwide. But when she finally attempts to make public the existence of vampires to the world some politicians, terrorists and rival factions are plotting to assassinate Mina before she has a chance to get Japan's and international recognition for the Vampire Bund. Now she must rely on her strength, cruelty and those closest to her, while trying to make a normal life.
User Ratings: 1557 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 92 votes (sub:65, dub:22, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 255 votes (sub:181, dub:66, raw:2, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 353 votes (sub:244, dub:87, raw:2, ?:1, others:19
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 272 votes (sub:212, dub:51, edit.dub:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 198 votes (sub:153, dub:38, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 109 votes (sub:92, dub:12, raw:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 75 votes (sub:64, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 65 votes (sub:58, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 49 votes (sub:47, dub:2)
 Awful: 44 votes (sub:43, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 45 votes (sub:40, dub:4, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 2738 users, rank: #364 (of 5996)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.624 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.4497, rank: #3202 (of 5991)
Weighted mean: 6.554 (Good−), rank: #3271 (of 5991) (seen all: 7.21 / seen some: 5.94 / won't finish: 3.61)
Bayesian estimate: 6.561 (Good−), rank: #2999 (of 4542)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-01-07 to 2010-04-01
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Friends" (フレンズ) by Aiko Nakano
Ending Theme:
"Tsumeato" (爪痕) by hibiku
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 4
News: Show:
Manga UK Updates (Jul 30, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
MCM Expo Anime Licenses (May 28, 2011)
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Funimation (Apr 25, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Dance in the Vampire Bund - Complete Collection (BD+DVD) 2011-06-14 (from $30.99)
    Dance in the Vampire Bund - Complete Collection Limited Edition (BD+DVD) 2011-06-14 (from $54.58)
DVD (Region 2)
    Dance in the Vampire Bund - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-10-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Masahiro Sonoda
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Script:
Hiroyuki Yoshino (eps 1-7, 10-12)
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 8-9)
Storyboard:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 4, 6)
Kouhei Hatano (eps 5, 12)
Masahiro Sonoda (eps 2-3)
Meimu (ep 1)
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; ep 8)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9)
Tomoki Kobayashi (ep 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Fumiharu Kamanaka (eps 4, 6, 11)
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 3, 7, 9)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 12)
Masahiro Sonoda (ep 2)
Naoyuki Tatsuwa (OP; eps 1, 8)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 5, 10)
Music: Akio Dobashi
Original creator: Nozomu Tamaki
Character Design: Naoyuki Konno
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director:
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 12)
Naoyuki Konno
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 12)
Animation Director:
Akihisa Takano (eps 1, 8)
Fumio Matsumoto (eps 6, 9, 11)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 8, 10, 12)
Ippei Masui (ep 11)
Jo Tanaka (ep 1)
Keizo Shimizu (ep 11)
Masahiro Ando (eps 2-4, 6, 9)
Naomi Miyata (eps 2-3)
Naoyuki Konno (OP/ED)
Takaaki Fukuyo (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9, 11-12
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 5, 10)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 8)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Mecha design: Tomohiro Kawahara
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Tomofumi Fujita
2nd Key Animation:
Hiroshi Murayama (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Kazuko Tsujimura (ep 5)
Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Masahiro Yoshida (ep 5)
Miki Konno (eps 4, 6)
Noriko Nakazawa (ep 5)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (ep 5)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 5)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 3)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 3)
Yōko Asanuma (ep 5)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (ep 5)
3D CG:
Aki Kirisaki (SANZIGEN)
Atsushi Mimura (SANZIGEN)
Ayako Yokoyama (SANZIGEN)
Hirohisa Mita (SANZIGEN)
Kentarō Shiga (SANZIGEN)
Morisada Sou (Shaft)
Shinsaku Nagura (SANZIGEN)
Takao Yokoyama
Yoshiyuki Kamijō (SANZIGEN)
Yūto Okamoto (SANZIGEN)
Yūya Shiraishi (SANZIGEN)
3DCG Composite: Morisada Sou (Shaft; ED)
Animation producer: Mitsutoshi Kubota
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 8)
Taisuke Iwasaki (ep 8)
Assistant Art Director: Ken Naito
Assistant producer:
Miku Ooshima
Ryūtarō Kawakami
Background Supervision:
Kei Ueda
Nariyuki Aoki
CG Line Director: Reina Kawabata
CG Producer: Hiroaki Matsuura
CG Supervision: Tomohiro Kawahara
Color design: Michiyo Iriomote
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
End Card Illustration:
Chuuouhigashiguchi (ep 10)
Hekiru Hikawa (ep 11)
Jin Kobayashi (ep 2)
Kai Ōba (ep 6)
Keitaro Arima (ep 9)
Koin (ep 4)
Meimu (ep 1)
Nozomu Tamaki (ep 12)
Runa (ep 7)
Senmu (ep 5)
Shinji Ohara (ep 3)
Tetsuro Kasahara (ep 8)
Ending Illustrations: Nozomu Tamaki (eps 1-7)
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe)
Emi Okumura (Studio Targe)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe)
Kazuya Otani
Kotomi Itayama (Studio Targe)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe)
Yasuko Watanabe
Young Ran Oh (Sung San)
In-Between Check:
Akie Tsutsumi
Shohei Hosotani
Key Animation:
Akihide Muraji (eps 5, 8)
Akihisa Takano (OP/ED)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 3)
Ani Katō (eps 5, 10)
Asami Endo (eps 2-4, 6)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 7)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 7)
Aya Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Aya Yoshioka (ED)
Etsuko Yokoyama (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Fumio Fukushima (eps 3-4, 6, 9)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 6)
Gen'ichirou Abe (ep 1)
Haruka Satou (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Hatsue Nakayama (ep 10)
Heo Gi Dong (eps 2-3)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 4)
Hideo Nakamura (ep 8)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 12)
Hidetoshi Oomori (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Hideyuki Morioka (OP)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 11)
Hiroko Yamada (eps 7-8, 10)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 5, 8, 10)
Hiroya Kawamura (OP)
Hiroyuki Sekigawa (ED)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (OP; ep 1)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

In Bum Hwang (eps 2-3)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 12)
Kaori Oka (ep 7)
Kazuko Tsujimura (eps 7-8, 10)
Kazuya Shiotsuki (ep 1)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 5, 7, 10)
Keisuke Goto (ep 12)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 8)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 8)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 11)
Kyōhei Ogura (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Masaaki Hiraoka (ep 8)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 10)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 7)
Masahiro Ando (eps 2-4, 12)
Masahiro Yoshida (eps 7-8, 10)
Masako Onosawa (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Masato Nishikawa (ep 7)
Megumi Imai (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Mia Kanazawa (ep 10)
Miho Ayabe (ep 1)
Mikihiko Ando (ED; ep 8)
Misako Izumi (ep 1)
Moeka Hosoda (eps 7-8, 10)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 12)
Motoki Matsumoto (OP; ep 1)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 5, 10)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 5)
Naomi Miyata (ep 2)
Naoto Nakamura (ED)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 5, 8)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 5)
Noriko Nakazawa (eps 7, 10)
Osamu Sakata (ED)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 7)
Reina Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Rie Saitou (ep 12)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 11)
Rondo Mizugami (ED)
Rutarō (ep 8)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 7-8, 10)
Seiji Hagiwara (OP)
Shigeyuki Suga (eps 3, 12)
Shintetsu Takiyama (OP)
Sunao Chikaoka (ED)
Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 3-4)
Takafumi Furusawa (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Takenori Tsukuma (eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 5, 8, 10)
Takeshi Okada (eps 5, 7, 10)
Taro Aoba (ED)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 3)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 7-8, 10)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 9)
Tomoko Takatsu (ep 7)
Tomoko Tsuji (ED)
Toru Yoshida (ep 7)
Toshihiko Araki (ep 7)
Watashi Morika (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 7)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; eps 1, 8)
Yōko Asanuma (eps 7-8, 10)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 12)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 7)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 1, 7-8, 10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (eps 7, 10)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1, 7, 10)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 12)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 7-8, 10)
Yūko Hineno (ep 7)
Yuuhei Ueda (ep 12)
Zen Nagata (ep 1)
Line Producer: Ken Baba
Monitor Graphics: Kaori Seki (SANZIGEN)
Music Director: Masakazu Satoh
Music producer: Keiichi Nozaki
Planning Assistant:
Makoto Ito (Monthly "Comic Flapper" Editorial Dept.)
Sō Maki (Monthly "Comic Flapper" Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Ai Hashimoto (eps 1, 4, 6, 11)
Akira Hirota (ep 3)
Daiki Tanifuji (ep 12)
Ryō Yamada (ep 11)
Ryūichi Taniguchi (ep 7)
Seitarō Mamiya (eps 7-8)
Tatari Matsumoto (ep 2)
Yasuko Miyata (ep 9)
Yoshiki Maki (ep 8)
Yūdai Ishibashi (eps 7, 10)
Production Assistant: Keisuke Yonezawa
Production Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Qwaras)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Qwaras)
Production Desk: Kenjirō Nakagawa
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Setting Production: Yoshimi Matsumoto
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Jin Hibino
Special Effects Director: Katsuhiko Takayama
Theme Song Arrangement: Junpei Fujita
Theme Song Composition:
Akio Dobashi (OP)
Junpei Fujita (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aiko Nakano (ED)
Nokko (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aiko Nakano (OP)
Hibiku Yamamura (ED)
Title Logo Design: Mimiko Satoo (Command Space)
Aoi Yūki as Mina Tepeş
Yūichi Nakamura as Akira Kaburagi Regendorf

Akeno Watanabe as Nerra
Asuka Tanii as Nero
Chiwa Saito as Yuki Saegusa
Eri Kitamura as Nelly
Jouji Nakata as Wolf
Ken Narita as Jean Marais Dermaille
Rie Kugimiya as Hysterica
Shizuka Itou as Nanami Shinonome
Yu Kobayashi as Meiren
Yuko Kaida as Vera

Eiji Maruyama as Isurugi
Hiromu Miyazaki as Leeroy
Isshin Chiba as Seichi Hirai(ep 1)
Kenji Akabane as Shinva
Kenji Takahashi as Heinrich
Mitsuhiro Ichiki as Hikosaka
Nao Nagasawa as Hiroe Ubayama
Nobuyuki Kobushi as Romulus
Nozomu Tamaki as Nozomu Tamaki
Susumu Chiba as Ryouhei Kuze
Takaya Kuroda as Alfonse
Takayuki Kondou as Camille
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Juneau Dermailles
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SHAFT
Animation Production Assistance: A.C.G.T
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2010-01-07)
Chiba TV (2010-01-10)
Sun TV (2010-01-13)
Tokyo MX TV (2010-01-12)
TV Aichi (2010-01-12)
TV Kanagawa (2010-01-10)
TV Saitama (2010-01-11)
Key Animation:
Hanil Animation (ep 11)
Mouse
Studio Wanpack
Sung San (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
YABES (ep 11)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Assistance:
Magic Bus (ep 11)
Studio Pastoral (eps 5, 7-8, 10)
Recording Studio: Studio 2010:
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mark Graham
Script:
Jackson Frolick (eps 3, 8)
Monica Rial (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alexis Tipton as Yuki Saegusa
Alpha Lagrange as Akira Kaburagi Regendorf
Monica Rial as Mina Tepes

Abigail Hartman as Nero
Anita Neukar as Nelly
C.T. Anger as Wolfgang Regendorf
Callie McHalen as Hysterica
Carmen Smith as Vera
Cherami Leigh as Mei Ren
Janét Mason as Nanami Shinonome
Jerry Jewell as Jean Marais Dermaille
John Knell as Alphonse Medici Borgiani
NIJ as Li
Patrick Seitz as Ivanovic
Terri Doty as
Jiji 
Nella
Todd Haberkorn as Rozenmann

Adam Rice as Mizoguchi(eps 4-6)
Anthony Bowling as Charles(ep 2)
Brittney Karbowski as Transforming Girl(eps 10-12)
Bucky Pearl as
Isurugi(eps 3, 7)
Yumnodon(ep 1)
Carmen Smith as Akira(Young)
Chris Rager as Gordon(eps 8-9, 12)
Clarine Harp as Nicole Edelman(ep 4)
Greg Ayres as Hikosaka
Herb Nadel as Remus(eps 8-9, 12)
Jackson Frolick as Heinrich(eps 8-9, 12)
Jane Parr as Shinya Mizoguchi(ep 6)
Jasmine Mendigo as
Akane Sasanuma(ep 1)
Anna(eps 4, 12)
Jessica Cavanagh as Sister Laura
Joe West as Juneau Dermailles(ep 4)
Joel McDonald as Cinva(eps 8-9, 12)
Jojo Krako as Romulus(eps 8-9, 12)
Josh Grelle as Kubota
Kevin Douglass as Leroy(eps 8-9, 12)
Kyle Phillips as Ozawa
Lynn Lowin as Yuzuru(eps 8-9)
Maria Daniel as
Clara(eps 4, 12)
Yumi(ep 1)
Mark Graham as Ryohei Kuze
Pam Dougherty as Old Inquisitor(eps 10-12)
Paul Stevenz as Seichi Hirai(ep 1)
R Bruce Elliott as Isao Ebikawa(ep 1)
Robert Howard as Takashi Saijo
Staci Moon as Hiroe Ubayama(ep 1)
Tyson Rinehart as
Nozomu Tamaki(ep 1)
Yukinobu Tokita(ep 1)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Anime Lab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
YouTube
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Eduardo Garza
Translation: Eduardo Garza
Spanish companies
Distributor:
Yowu Entertainment (Spain; Latin America)
Dubbing Studio:
AF & Associates The dubbing house (Latin American Dub)
Penteo Films (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
AniJapan
Crunchyroll (Spain, Portugal & Latin America)
Dailymotion (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Recording engineer: Dennis Saemann
Voice Direction: Stefan Kolo
Dennis Saemann as Akira Kaburagi Regendorf
Rieke Werner as Mina Tepes
Winnie Brandes as Yuki Saegusa

Andre Beyer as Wolfgang Regendorf
Birte Baumgardt as Nanami Shinonome
Ilya Welter as Vera
Jana Kilka as Mei Ren
Jülide Gülgec as Nelly
Kirstin Hesse as Nero
Michael Che Koch as Alphonse Medici Borgiani

Anne Ballhaus as Yumi
Benjamin Stolz as Hikosaka
Daniel Käser as Ryohei Kuze
Demet Fey as Schwester Lola
Dennis Sonntag as Yuzuru
Djanette Kabouche as Hysterica
Gerhard Fehn as Juneau Dermailles
Hans Bayer as Yukinobu Tokita
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Seichi Hirai
Marc Stenzel as Jean Marais Dermailles
Markus Haase as Romulus
Randi Werner as Shinya Mizoguchi
Rolf Berg as Isao Ebikawa
Sabrina Neumann as Akane Sasanuma
Sybille Kuhne as Hiroe Ubayama
Thomas Balou Martin as Ivanovic
Uwe Thomsen as Saijiou
Vittorio Alfieri as Rozenmann
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Distributor: Nipponart
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology