Azumanga Daioh (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© KIYOHIKO AZUMA • MEDIAWORKS • AZUMANGADAIOH Committee


[ adapted from Azumanga Daioh (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Azumanga Daioh - The Very Short Movie (Sample preview of the series)
    Azumanga Web Daioh (ONA) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
Azumanga Daioh: The Animation
Азуманга Дайо (Russian)
あずまんが大王 THE ANIMATION (Japanese)
笑園漫畫大王 (Chinese (Taiwan))
아즈망가 대왕 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Azumanga Daioh is about high school life through the eyes of six girls with unusual personalities: Chiyo (the 10-year-old genius), Osaka (the resident airhead), Sakaki (the shy one prone to cat bites), Tomo (the loose cannon), Yomi (the short-tempered one) and Kagura (the resident jock).
User Ratings: 5403 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1240 votes (sub:931, dub:264, raw:11, ?:5, edit.dub:1, others:28
18 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1930 votes (sub:1371, dub:489, raw:14, edit.dub:7, ?:6, Eng:2, others:41
12 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
6 German dubbed
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Very good: 1112 votes (sub:802, dub:269, raw:8, ?:5, others:28
10 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 610 votes (sub:441, dub:143, raw:5, ?:4, edit.dub:3, others:14
8 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Decent: 213 votes (sub:138, dub:63, ?:3, raw:2, others:7
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 141 votes (sub:101, dub:33, raw:2, ?:1, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 45 votes (sub:35, dub:9, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Weak: 63 votes (sub:39, dub:20, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:2, others:2
2 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:4)
 Worst ever: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 10561 users, rank: #26 (of 6009)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.391 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.5805, rank: #197 (of 6002)
Weighted mean: 8.311 (Very good+), rank: #200 (of 6002) (seen all: 8.54 / seen some: 7.41 / won't finish: 4.46)
Bayesian estimate: 8.310 (Very good+), rank: #128 (of 4564)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-04-08 to 2002-09-30
2007-12-27 to 2008-06-19 (Singapore, Arts Central)
2008-12-16 to 2009-01-20 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5)
Release dates: We have 30
Opening Theme:
"Soramimi Cake" by Oranges & Lemons
Ending Theme:
"Raspberry Heaven" by Oranges & Lemons
Links: We have 10
Trivia: We have 18
Reviews:
News: Show:
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Tees, Totes from ADV (May 30, 2006)
ADV on ZVUE (May 30, 2006)
ADV November Releases (Sep 24, 2004)
Anime Expo - Main Events (Jul 19, 2004)
Sakura-con: ADV Films (May 14, 2004)
ADV Title Sites (Dec 26, 2003)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Shoujocon (Aug 26, 2003)
Azumanga Daioh Drama (May 5, 2003)
Azumanga Licensed? (Jan 27, 2003)
Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - K-On Flux (May 30, 2011)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Shelf Life - Galaxy Quest (Aug 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Shelf Life - MMMHolic (Mar 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 2, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
Shelf Life - Almost 200 (Jan 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 14, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 4, 2008)
MEGA ANSWERMAN! (Nov 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Aug 3, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 22, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 9, 2007)
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 8, 2006)
Shelf Life - ANN Dash (Nov 6, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 13, 2006)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 6, 2006)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Sep 25, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! [Mini] (DVD) 2004-06-15
    Azumanga Daioh - Class Album (DVD) 2005-09-20
    Azumanga Daioh - Complete Collection (DVD) 2008-10-14 (from $40.29)
    Azumanga Daioh - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-05-26 (from $28.78)
    Azumanga Daioh - Festivals! [Mini] (DVD 2) 2004-08-03
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! (DVD 1) 2004-04-27
    Azumanga Daioh - Entrance! + Artbox + Pins (DVD 1) 2004-04-27
    Azumanga Daioh - Festivals! (DVD 2) 2004-06-08
    Azumanga Daioh - Rivals! (DVD 3) 2004-07-20
    Azumanga Daioh - Friends! (DVD 4) 2004-08-31 (from $23.98)
    Azumanga Daioh - Seniors! (DVD 5) 2004-10-12
    Azumanga Daioh - Graduation! (DVD 6) 2004-11-23 (from $32.45)
Soundtrack
    Azumanga Daioh - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2005-03-08
    Azumanga Daioh - Vocal Collection (OST) 2005-07-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 7, 10, 24)
Hajime Satsuki (ep 19)
Ichiro Okouchi (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 12-13, 15, 20, 24, 26
)

Tomoyasu Okubo (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Tsuyoshi Tamai (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 22, 25
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (ep 9)
Higashi Suehiro (ep 6)
Hiroaki Sakurai (eps 16, 24)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 17, 23, 26
)

Jun Fukuda (ep 11)
Kakeru Watanabe (ep 19)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 13)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 22, 26
)

Koji Masunari (ep 4)
Kouichi Takada (ep 15)
Makoto Bessho (eps 14, 20, 25)
Makoto Nagao (ep 3)
Ranta Ushio (ep 13)
Tatsuo Sato (ep 21)
Toru Takahashi (eps 8-9, 23)
Yayoi Minazuki (ep 9)
Yoshinobu Yamakawa (eps 12, 18)
Episode Director:
Higashi Suehiro (ep 6)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 3)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED; ep 1)
Isao Takayama (ep 13)
Jun Takahashi (eps 11, 17)
Kenichiro Watanabe (eps 12, 18, 24)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP; eps 5, 10, 22)
Koji Masunari (ep 4)
Kouichi Takada (eps 15, 21)
Makiko Date (ep 14)
Makoto Nagao (eps 3, 8)
Setsugorou Tobari (ep 20)
Tadashi Iino (ep 25)
Toru Takahashi (eps 23, 26)
Yayoi Minazuki (eps 9, 19)
Yuki Miyoshi (eps 2, 7, 16)
Original Manga: Kiyohiko Azuma
Character Design: Yasuhisa Kato
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Takashi Wada
Animation Director:
Emiko Abe (ep 20)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 12, 24)
Hideki Tachibana (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 21, 26
)

Hidetoshi Sano (ep 23)
Hiroko Oguri (eps 5, 10, 18)
Hitoshi Suzuki (eps 15, 20)
Keiko Ijima (ep 24)
Kouji Akitaka (ep 22)
Makoto Furuta (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 25
)

Masaaki Sakurai (eps 6, 13, 19)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 4)
Minoru Ueda (eps 11, 17)
Satoko Miyachi (eps 7, 10 asst)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 12)
Takashi Wada (eps 1, 3)
Yasuhisa Kato (OP/ED; eps 1, 14)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 6)
2D Work: Akiko Nakayama (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-25 odd
)

Assistant Director of Photography:
Jun Shiota (eps 14, 16, 20)
Kazushige Nishida (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Michimi Mishima (ep 22)
Assistant recording Engineer: Soshi Shiihara
Background Art:
Ayami Iwamoto (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18)
Chieko Nakamura (ep 9)
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Canon; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-11, 13-14, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Etsuro Watanabe (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18)
Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21)
Hiromu Itou (Studio Forest; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Hiroshi Washizaki (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18)
Kaori Fujiwara (Studio Forest; 5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Kikuyo Yano (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Canon; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 22-23, 25-26
)

Kura Ii (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21)
Kyoko Nakazawa (Studio Canon; eps 14-15, 19)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8-10, 13-15, 17-25 odd, 26
)

Masako Iwamuro (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18)
Masako Nagata (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Mayumi Okawa (Studio Canon; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 13-14, 19, 21, 23, 26
)

Michiyo Matsuda (Studio MAO; eps 6, 18)
Miwa Yoshida (Studio MAO; ep 18)
Osamu Masuyama (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Ryoko Ina (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Sakiko Hayashi (Studio Forest; ep 3)
Saori Endo (Studio Canon; 15 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 21-23, 25
)

Satomi Furukawa (Studio Canon; 7 episodes
eps 17, 19, 21-23, 25-26
)

Sayaka Hirahara (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga; ep 5)
Takao Watanabe (Studio Fuga; eps 5, 21)
Takashi Omori (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Forest; eps 3, 12)
Tomoko Yokota (Studio Forest; ep 3)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Canon; 4 episodes
eps 9-10, 19, 26
)

Yohei Takamatsu (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Studio Ghibli; ep 11)
Youko Yamada (Studio Forest; eps 16, 20, 24)
Yuka Nakamura (Studio Forest; ep 20)
Yuka Saito (Studio Forest; eps 3, 12, 16)
Yukiko Iijima (Studio MAO; ep 6)
Yukiko Kitamura (Studio Forest; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 24
)

Yuriko Mori (Studio Forest; 4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 20, 24
)

Cinematography: Masaru Takase
Co-executive producer: Atsushi Umezawa
Color Check: Miwako Suzuki (13 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)

Color Key: Mayumi Tanahashi
Color setting:
Eiko Matsushima (eps 13, 19, 25)
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 23
)

Kazu Doi (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14-15, 21
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 18, 24, 26
)

Tomomi Andou (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Yukiko Itou (eps 3, 8, 20)
Digital Photography/SFX:
Hajime Omura (12 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 26
)

Hiroyuki Hata (ep 1)
Jun Shiota (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-14 even, 18-26 even
)

Kazushige Nishida (eps 8-16 even)
Mako Kogawa (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 19, 23, 25
)

Masaki Nogami (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-24 even
)

Masatoshi Sugawara (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 24, 26
)

Michimi Mishima (10 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-20 even, 24, 26
)

Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Misaki Touma (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Finish Animation:
Akiko Uchida (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)

Asuka Hino (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)

Daisuke Iso (Production I.G; ep 2)
Eiko Matsushima (Production I.G; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 17, 21, 23
)

Emiko Ueno (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 15, 19, 21, 25
)

Junko Mizuno (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Junko Suenaga (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)

Kan Onoshima (ep 1)
Katsue Inoue (Production I.G; eps 23, 25)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25
)

Kyousuke Ishikawa (13 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-18 even, 22, 24, 26
)

Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G; 11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-23 odd
)

Maya Muranaga (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 5, 20)
Mieko Maruyama (eps 1, 3, 5, 26)
Mika Funabashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12, 18, 24, 26
)

Mika Sugawara (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Mitsuhito Tsuji (Production I.G; eps 4, 6, 9)
Miwako Suzuki (ep 3)
Miyuki Ishida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 20, 26
)

Nagisa Abe (Production I.G; eps 6, 9-25 odd)
Sayaka Tsuda (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Syouko Mori (13 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)

Takayoshi Ishikawa (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-19 odd, 25
)

Tamaka Sato (Production I.G; eps 2, 4, 6)
Tomomi Andou (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 20, 24, 26
)

Tomomi Sasaki (Production I.G; eps 19-25 odd)
Youko Watanabe (Production I.G; ep 23)
Yukiko Itou (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12, 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Yuri Okada (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G; 12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

In-Between Animation:
Chiyo Nakayama (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Daiki Ohno (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Eri Baba (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Hiromasa Naito (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Kaoru Ohki (17 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-19, 21-23, 26
)

Keiichi Honda (20 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-26
)

Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Kyoko Taketani (Production I.G; ep 11)
Masahiro Sakato (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10, 12-15, 18-26
)

Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Mizuka Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Mizuki Maedomari (19 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-21, 23-26
)

Narihito Sekikawa (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 13)
Saki Sadamori (18 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-16, 18, 20-26
)

Satoshi Tezuka (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 13, 15-16, 19-22, 24-26
)

Shigeki Kimoto (17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10, 12-13, 15, 18, 20, 23-26
)

Shin'ichi Yokota (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Takayuki Abe (eps 2, 5-8)
Takehiko Kageyama (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-24, 26
)

Tomoko Naikai (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Yoichi Hagiwara (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Yuichiro Yamada (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 13-15, 21-23, 25-26
)

Yuki Imoto (17 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18, 20-21, 23-24, 26
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (17 episodes
eps 5-8, 10, 12-16, 18-21, 23-24, 26
)

Yuko Urata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Yusuke Furuya (19 episodes
eps 4-8, 10, 12-16, 18-24, 26
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroki Okamoto (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)

Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Nobuko Ogino (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)

Takako Kawano (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-16, 18-26
)

Key Animation:
Aiko Kinbe (ep 10)
Akihiro Kurosaki (ep 6)
Akio Katagiri (eps 2, 24)
Akira Watabe (ep 15)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 2, 7, 10)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 4)
Asami Endo (ep 3)
Atsushi Okita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 15, 20
)

Chiaki Takano (ep 6)
Chikara Sakurai (eps 9, 16, 26)
Chikashi Kadekaru (ep 19)
Daiki Shibuya (ep 4)
Daizen Komatsuda (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Eiichi Endo (ep 16)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 4)
Emiko Abe (ep 3)
Fumi Morita (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Gou Suzuki (eps 6, 13, 19)
Hajime Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 13, 21
)

Haruka Arisugawa (eps 5, 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 4)
Hatsue Kato (eps 9, 18, 23)
Hideaki Isa (eps 4-5)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP; ep 10)
Hideki Tachibana (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 16, 21, 26
)

Hidenori Fukuoka (ED; eps 4, 26)
Hidenori Hasaka (ep 23)
Hideto Komori (ep 22)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 5, 12, 18)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 6, 13)
Hirofumi Suzuki (eps 4, 9)
Hiroko Oguri (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 22, 24, 26
)

Hiromi Kato (OP)
Hironori Hisashima (ep 23)
Hiroshi Kosuga (4 episodes
eps 8, 14-15, 25
)

Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 8)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 22)
Hiroya Iijima (eps 1, 7, 21)
Hiroyo Izumi (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 20, 24
)

Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 8, 16, 24)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6)
Hisashi Sato (OP)
Hougou Ookawara (ep 9)
Iku Ozawa (eps 4, 15)
Jun Arai (ep 5)
Jun Shibata (ep 13)
Jun Yamamoto (eps 6, 13, 19)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 13)
Junko Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 20, 24
)

Kana Ishida (ep 25)
Kaoru Miura (eps 6, 13)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 23)
Kazuhide Kondo (eps 15, 20)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 21)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 19)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiro Ohmame (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Orimichi (OP; eps 12, 23, 26)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 5)
Kazuki Toi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 25
)

Kazuko Matsumura (eps 2, 4, 7)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 3)
Kei Ajiki (eps 13, 19)
Kei Oikawa (ep 6)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 15, 26)
Keiichi Kondo (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Keiko Ijima (eps 1, 14, 22)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 22)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 3)
Koichi Yagami (eps 2, 7)
Kouji Komurakata (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Kouji Ogawa (9 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14-20 even, 21, 24, 26
)

Kuniaki Masuda (ep 7)
Kunihiro Abe (ED; ep 4)
Kyoko Taketani (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Kyota Washikita (ep 19)
Mamoru Abiko (eps 4, 9)
Mari Nakatani (ep 25)
Masafumi Tamura (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 25
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 3)
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 6)
Masakazu Saito (ep 6)
Masaki Tanigawa (eps 4, 22)
Masami Nagata (ep 23)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 9)
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 23)
Masanori Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20, 25
)

Masashi Ishihama (eps 2, 26)
Masato Kato (ep 6)
Masayo Ogura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Masumi Mizumura (ep 6)
Masumi Morishita (eps 1, 4, 21)
Mayumi Furuse (eps 7, 19)
Michio Fukuda (ED)
Minoru Ueda (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Minoru Watanabe (ep 26)
Misao Abe (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 12, 16, 22
)

Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 4)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Mitsuru Aiba (ep 18)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 12)
Motoi Nakamura (eps 14, 20, 24)
Motoki Tanaka (eps 4, 7)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 6, 19)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 5, 14, 23)
Naoki Souma (ep 18)
Naoto Hosoda (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 21, 26
)

Noboru Sanohara (OP)
Nobuaki Hata (eps 13, 19)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Tokinaga (ep 18)
Ooki Kusumoto (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23, 26
)

Reiko Kudo (eps 6, 13, 19)
Rie Kitahara (ep 13)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 2, 7, 10)
Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 13)
Ryota Niino (Production I.G; ep 11)
Ryotarou Akao (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 18, 23
)

Ryou Watanabe (ep 16)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 23, 26)
Ryuichi Baba (eps 6, 13, 19)
Satoko Miyachi (eps 4-5, 16)
Satomi Kitahara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 21, 26
)

Satoshi Kubo (ep 14)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 21)
Seiji Masuda (eps 18, 23)
Seiko Asai (eps 3, 8)
Seizo Toma (4 episodes
eps 1, 14, 20, 24
)

Shigeki Tanaka (ep 2)
Shigemi Aoyanagi (eps 15, 25)
Shigenobu Ootsuki (ep 13)
Shigeru Ishii (ep 23)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 26)
Shiho Tamai (ep 25)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 12)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1, 7, 21)
Shinsuke Hamaura (Production I.G; eps 11, 17)
Shinsuke Terasawa (eps 15, 25)
Shinsuke Yanagi (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 26
)

Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 22, 25
)

Shinya Hasegawa (ED)
Shinya Uchida (eps 10, 18)
Shiro Shibata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 20-21, 24
)

Shoji Yoshida (ep 3)
Shujirou Kiyokawa (ep 6)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 23)
Shuuji Sakamoto (OP; ep 14)
Soichi Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)

Tadashi Shida (OP)
Taeko Oda (eps 1, 4)
Taka Sato (ep 13)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 26)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 13)
Takafumi Hori (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Takahiko Yoshida (eps 12, 22)
Takahiro Chiba (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 16, 21, 26
)

Takahiro Kishida (ep 4)
Takao Takegami (eps 2, 10)
Takashi Iwao (eps 10, 26)
Takashi Kida (ep 3)
Takashi Wada (eps 4, 10)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 1, 4)
Takayuki Gotan (ep 23)
Takumi Koyama (ep 15)
Takushi Satou (ep 23)
Takuya Hasegawa (eps 21, 26)
Tetsuya Imai (eps 1-2, 7, 14)
Tomohiro Shibayama (eps 6, 19)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (eps 13, 19)
Tomoko Kaneda (ep 22)
Tsunenori Omura (eps 6, 13, 19)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 16, 21, 24, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 14)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 22)
Yasuhito Murakami (ep 13)
Yasunari Nitta (OP)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 6, 13)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 23)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 6)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 7, 10)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 23)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 3, 8, 25)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ED; ep 26)
Yoshito Aoki (ep 12)
Yûichi Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 16, 18, 21, 26
)

Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 24, 26)
Yukio Okano (ep 25)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 26)
Yūsuke Hata (ep 9)
Yuu Yamashita (ep 14)
Marketing Producer:
Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)
Photography / SFX: Miki Sakuma
Planning Cooperation: Kazuya Watanabe
Production Assistant: Seiji Suzuki
Production Cooperation:
Hideki Satomi
Shugorou Sasaki
Production Coordination:
Hiroyuki Hasegawa (ep 6)
Masami Ohashi (eps 6, 11, 22)
Masao Ohashi (eps 4, 15, 26)
Masao Oohashi (ep 12)
Mitsuhito Tsuji (eps 11, 17)
Shinitirou Kashiwada (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Takuro Mizobe (ep 10)
Takuro Watabe (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 23
)

Yasushi Shimizu (eps 13, 19)
Yoshiro Idehara (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Prop Design: Hiroko Oguri (eps 1, 5)
Publicity:
Tatsuya Yamaga (TV Tokyo)
Recording engineer: Hiromi Yamada
Setting Production: Mamoru Igarashi
Sound: Yota Tsuruoka
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Supervisor: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Shigenobu Kaihou (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 11, 19, 21, 23
)

Teru Saitou (ep 4)
Story Editor: Ichiro Okouchi
Storyboard Director:
Hiroshi Nishikiori (ED)
Kiyotaka Ohata (OP)
Systems Manager: Mikio Nakade (14 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-26 even
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Masumi Itou (ED) 
Yoko Ueno (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Itou (OP)
Yoko Ueno (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Hata (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Masumi Itou (Oranges & Lemons)
Tomoko Kaneda ("Chiyo-chan no Tsukurimasho")
Yoko Ueno (Oranges & Lemons)
Video Editing: Youhei Yamamoto (Jindaiji Soba)
Chieko Higuchi as Tomo Takino
Houko Kuwashima as Kagura
Rie Tanaka as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara
Tomoko Kaneda as Chiyo Mihama
Yuki Matsuoka as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga
Yuu Asakawa as Sakaki

Akiko Hiramatsu as Yukari Tanizaki
Aya Hisakawa as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa
Kouji Ishii as Kimura
Norio Wakamoto as Chiyochichi(Chiyo's dad)
Sakura Nogawa as Kaorin

Ai Shimizu as Basketball Girl(ep 10)
Akane Omae as
Chihiro
Female Student B(ep 19)
Miruchi(ep 12)
Tennis Girl(ep 10)
Hiroyuki Takigawa as Student(ep 17)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as
Baseball Boy(ep 10)
Blue Three(ep 13)
Male Student(ep 23)
Male Student B(ep 12)
Ohyama
Starter(ep 6)
Kiyotaka Furushima as Male Student(ep 15)
Makoto Yasumura as Male Student B
Masaki Kawanabe as Male Student(ep 20)
Mizuki Saitou as Old Man Selling Sweet Chestnuts(ep 5)
Naoki Makishima as Foreigner(ep 3)
Naoki Yanagi as
Male Student A
Man(ep 9)
Starter(ep 23)
Track Boy(ep 10)
Ryoko Nagata as
Announcer(ep 6)
Female Bank Clerk(ep 8)
Female Student A
Kendo Girl(ep 10)
Nurse(ep 24)
Store Clerk(ep 9)
Sakura Nogawa as Yuka(eps 12, 20)
Sayaka Ohara as Kimura's Wife
Tadahisa Saizen as Turtle Scooping Shopkeeper(ep 14)
Takahiro Yoshimizu as Nakku(ep 19)
Takeo Irie as Male Student(ep 15)
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Dr. Ishihara(ep 24)
Yuka Koyama as Eiko(ep 19)
Yuko Fukushima as Shooting Gallery Lady(ep 14)
Yuko Nagashima as Mitchy(ep 19)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Principal(ep 26)
Japanese companies
Animation: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds:
Studio Canon (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-11, 13-15, 17, 19, 21-23, 26
)

Studio Forest (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Studio Fuga (eps 5, 21)
Studio Ghibli (ep 11)
Studio MAO (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 18
)

Digital Photography/SFX: Production I.G (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Distributor: Starchild Records
Finish Animation:
E-cho (eps 1, 3, 14)
Noside (ep 3)
Production I.G (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11-15, 17-25 odd, 26
)

Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 3)
Finish Animation Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Actas (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 18, 23
)

AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 9)
E-cho (eps 6-9)
IMOVE (eps 10, 22)
Nakamura Production (14 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 12-13, 15, 18-19, 23, 25
)

Nendai Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 19-20, 22
)

Production I.G (eps 11, 17)
Studio Live (ep 9)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 7-8)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 20)
Wombat (ep 23)
Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-15
)

Production I.G (eps 9, 11, 17)
Music Performance: Kuri-Coder Pop Orchestra
Music Production:
Lantis
TV Tokyo Music
Photography Cooperation: Production I.G (ep 8)
Production Assistance:
Cosmic Ray (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 25
)

Production I.G (eps 11, 17)
Studio Fantasia (eps 6, 13, 19)
Production Cooperation:
Animo
IMAGICA Dejikkusu
Yotsuba Studio
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Don Rush
Sandra Krasa
Translation: Shoko Oono
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Don Rush

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Menus & Graphics:
Fumiko Chino
Patrick Givens
DVD Producer: Andrew Kent
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Sound Design: Cesar Inserny
Subtitle Script & Timing: Sean Broestl
Allison Sumrall as Kagura
Christine Auten as Sakaki
Jessica Boone as Chiyo Mihama
Kira Vincent-Davis as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga
Mandy Clark as Tomo Takino
Nancy Novotny as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara

Andy McAvin as Kimura
Jason Douglas as Chiyo-Dad
Luci Christian as Yukari Tanizaki
Monica Rial as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa
Tiffany Grant as Kaorin

Allison Sumrall as Announcer(ep 6)
Chris Patton as
Male Student 1(ep 1)
Starter(ep 6)
Cynthia Ann Feaster as Kaorin's Mother(ep 8)
Donaldo as
Blue Three(ep 13)
Suitcase Man(ep 11)
Greg Ayres as Male Student 2(ep 1)
Hilary Haag as Chihiro
John Gremillion as
Foreigner(ep 3)
Old Man Vendor(ep 5)
John Swasey as
Dr. Ishihara(ep 24)
Principal(ep 26)
Kaytha Coker as
Kimura's Wife
Minamo's Mom(ep 19)
Mitchy(ep 19)
Mariela Ortiz as Yuka(ep 12)
Nomed Kaerf as Nakku(ep 19)
Sasha Paysinger as Miruchi(ep 12)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Announcer(ep 15)
Eiko(ep 19)
Nurse(ep 24)
Yomi's Mom(ep 18)

English companies
ADR Production: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK) (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia/New Zealand)
Section23 Films
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
ADV Films
Geneon Entertainment (USA) Inc. (soundtrack)
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Korean cast
Korean staff
(none)
Chae-Eon Han as Park Jaegyeong (Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara)
Gyeong-Hye Park as Na Seungri (Kagura)
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Maeng "Busandaek" Sunjeong (Osaka-san)
Min-Jeong Yeo as Yun Nara (Chiyo Mihama)
Myeong-Seon Lee as Lee Taehi (Sakaki)
Seon-Yeong Park as Yang Soran (Tomo Takino)

Hyeon-Jin Lee as Jo Jina (Yukari Tanizaki)
Ju-Chang Lee as Byeon Taesik (Kimura)
Myeong-Jun Jeong as Nara's Father (Chiyo's Father)
Sin-Jeong Han as Bong Juyeong (Kaorin)
Su-Jeong Ham as Ju Semi (Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa)

Hye-Su Jeon as Kim Hyeeun (Chihiro)
Seon-Hye Kim as Byeon's Wife (Kimura's Wife)
Korean companies
Broadcaster: Tooniverse
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Xtysus
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Esther Barth as Kagura
Jennifer Weiss as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga
Julia Ziffer as Tomo Takino
Rubina Kuraoka as Chiyo Mihama
Samia Little Elk as Sakaki
Susanne Hermann as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara

Claudia Galdi as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa
Julia Kaufmann as Yukari Tanizaki
Kathrin Neusser as Kaorin
Lutz Schnell as Chiyos Vater
Thomas Petruo as Kimura

Carmen Katt as Kimura's Wife
Susanne Kaps as Chihiro

German companies
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A.
Dutch cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Celeste Dela Cruz as Koyomi "Yomi" Mizuhara
Daisy Mae Cariño as Ayumu "Osaka" Kasuga
Michiko Azarcon as
Sakaki
Tomo Takino
Rona Aguilar as
Chiyo Mihama
Kagura

Celeste Dela Cruz as Minamo "Nyamo" Kurosawa
Daisy May Carino as Yukari Tanizaki
Gino Alcoba as Kimura
Michiko Azarcon as Kaorin

Celeste Dela Cruz as
Chihiro
Miruchi
Nurse(ep 24)
sports festival announcer(ep 23)
Daisy Mae Cariño as Nyamo's Mother
Gino Alcoba as
Dr. Ishihara(ep 24)
Nakku
Principal
Michiko Azarcon as Yuka
Nica Rojo as
Kimura's Wife
Mitchy
Rona Aguilar as
Eiko
Kaorin's mother
sports festival announcer
Yomi's Mother
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology