Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ sequel of Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA ]

Alternative title:
Baka and Test Season 2
Baka to Test to Shōkanjū Ni! (Japanese)
バカとテストと召喚獣にっ! (Japanese)
笨蛋、測驗、召喚獸P2 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: comedy, drama, magic, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Akihisa Yoshii, now in his third year in high school, continues his misadventures with Yūji, Mizuki, and other high school friends. Akihisa, however, is enrolled in a rather unique high school. In Fumizuki Academy, all of the students are given avatars with fighting abilities whose power reflects the student's academic success. With their avatars by their side, our characters explore deeper into what it means to be a friend and how they treat each other and why. While Shoko, the school's #1 student, endlessly tries to woo Yūji, Minami and Mizuki try to capture the romantic attention of the oblivious Akihisa.
User Ratings: 816 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 85 votes (sub:64, dub:16, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 208 votes (sub:157, dub:41, raw:2, others:8
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 262 votes (sub:197, dub:53, raw:4, ?:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 175 votes (sub:130, dub:31, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:10
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:38, dub:7, raw:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:10, raw:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1634 users, rank: #660 (of 6023)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.942 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4013, rank: #581 (of 6016)
Weighted mean: 7.819 (Very good−), rank: #618 (of 6016) (seen all: 7.87 / seen some: 6.31 / won't finish: 4.52)
Bayesian estimate: 7.815 (Very good−), rank: #446 (of 4535)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-09-29
Opening Theme:
"Kimi + Nazo + Watashi de JUMP!!" (君+謎+私でJUMP!!) by Larval Stage Plannning
Ending Theme:
"Eureka Baby" (エウレカベイビー) by Natsuko Aso
#2: "Baka to Koshitsu to Kodoku Han" (バカと個室と孤独飯;An Idiot & His Room & Dinner Alone) by milktub (ep 7)
#3: "Hi-Ho!!" by milktub (ep 12)
Review:
News: Show:
Anime Sales for February (Mar 13, 2013)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 29, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Baka & Test: Summon The Beasts Season 2 - Complete Set [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2013-01-29 (from $40.75)
DVD (Region 1)
    Baka & Test: Summon The Beasts - The Complete Second Season + OVA [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2014-09-02 (from $17.72)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Script:
Ayumi Sekine (eps 3, 11-13)
Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 1-2, 5-10)
Shin Oonuma (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Akitaro Daichi (ep 13)
Goichi Iwahata (ep 9)
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 7)
Shin Oonuma (OP; ep 1)
Shinichi Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Shinya Kawamo (ep 6)
Takashi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 11)
Yoshinari Saito (ED; ep 2)
Episode Director:
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Isako (ep 7)
Shin Oonuma (ep 1)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 3, 12)
Shinya Kawamo (eps 6, 13)
Takashi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Takayoshi Morimiya (ep 10)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9)
Yoshinari Saito (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Shin Oonuma (OP)
Yoshinari Saito (ED)
Music: Nijine
Original creator: Kenji Inoue
Original Character Design: Yui Haga
Character Design: Miwa Oshima
Art Director: Kohji Azuma
Chief Animation Director: Miwa Oshima
Animation Director:
Aki Tsunaki (eps 6-7)
Chiharu Kataoka (eps 10, 12-13)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 10)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 3-4, 11-13)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 6, 11, 13)
Megumi Noda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 11-13
)

Michio Hasegawa (ep 13)
Mineko Ueda (ep 13)
Miwa Oshima (OP; ep 1)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 8)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 13)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 2, 4-5, 12)
Shuuji Takahara (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Takashi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Takeshi Oda (ep 9)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 4)
Yuka Takemori (eps 3-4, 12-13)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Kousuke Nakanishi
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Utsumi (Silver Link; eps 2-13)
Akio Kitahara (ep 12)
Akitomo Yamamoto (Silver Link; eps 2-13)
Atsuko Morimoto (C-Station; ep 13)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 9)
Ayumi Ono (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Chie Yoshimoto (ep 8)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 9)
Fumiya Uehara (PRA; ep 10)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 4, 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9)
Kazuya Hirata (ep 8)
Ken Takahashi (ep 5)
Kimiko Yashiro (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 12-13
)

Kunoko Akiyama (eps 12-13)
Megumi Koyama (ep 13)
Michiko Ōtani (PRA; ep 10)
Miho Imoto (C-Station; ep 13)
Miki Kato (ep 12)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 9)
Miwa Tsurumi (C-Station; ep 13)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 8)
Rie Harada (ep 9)
Shūhei Tsukakoshi (C-Station; ep 13)
Takashi Iwao (ep 12)
Takayoshi Hayashi (C-Station; ep 13)
Tomomasa Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmo; ep 12)
Tomomi Kajiki (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; ep 12)
Yuko Kimura (ep 5)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; ep 12)
Animation producer: Hayato Kaneko
Assistant Episode Director: Yoshifumi Sasahara (eps 4, 11)
Associate producer:
Hirotada Masaki
Jin Kawamura
Color design: Miyuki Kibata
Editing: Jun Takuma
Finish Animation:
Eri Shigetomi (Silver Link)
Mami Hirai (Silver Link)
Manami Yamaguchi (Silver Link)
Shūsaku Tanaka (Silver Link)
Toshiya Yamazaki (Silver Link)
Yuki Hayashi (Silver Link)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo)
Finish Check:
Kazuyoshi Maie (Studio Gash)
Koji Ueno (Studio Gash)
Toshiya Yamazaki
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Shiraki (Silver Link)
Ayumi Ono (Silver Link)
Chieko Imoo (Silver Link)
Chieko Senoo (ep 11)
Chiho Suezuru (PRA)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (eps 1-8, 11-13)
Hirokazu Ōuchi (Silver Link)
Ikuyo Hikōji (Silver Link)
Kanako Iwade (PRA)
Kanako Sekii (Silver Link)
Kaori Sato (Silver Link)
Keiko Miyano (PRA)
Masayuki Yoshikawa (Silver Link)
Megumi Moribayashi (Silver Link)
Minao Otsuki (eps 1-8, 11-13)
Mui Yamamoto (eps 5-8, 11-13)
Nai Yamamoto (Silver Link)
Nao Ōtsuki (Silver Link)
Naoyuki Ichimura (PRA)
Takanori Yonekura (Silver Link)
Tamae Iwabe (Silver Link)
Tamae Kawabe (PRA)
Tomomi Kajiki (Silver Link)
Wataru Haraguchi (Silver Link)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 1-8, 11-13)
Yasuhiro Murakami (Silver Link)
Youko Hayashi (Silver Link)
Yuki Nakamura (Silver Link)
Yuki Sawairi (Silver Link)
Yusuke Tomita (Silver Link)
Yuuta Takahashi (Silver Link)
Key Animation:
Asami Watanabe (C-Station; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Atsuko Saitō (ep 9)
Atsushi Kashiwa (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 4)
Aya Maeda (Studio Liberty; ep 13)
Aya Nagumo (eps 6, 13)
Ayako Ozaki (ep 10)
Ayumi Ono (ep 1)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 4)
Chie Yoshimoto (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Chiharu Kataoka (ep 10)
Chuji Nakajima (Studio Liberty; ep 13)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 6)
Haru Yanagida (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Haruka Katsutani (ep 7)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 9)
Hiroki Takagi (ep 13)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 5, 12)
Hiromi Shimojō (ep 9)
Hironori Sawada (ep 4)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12-13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 9)
Hirotoshi Arai (eps 1, 11-12)
Jo Won Hee (ep 9)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 11, 13
)

Junichi Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Junko Nakamura (ep 13)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 1)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 6)
Kanako Ono (eps 1-7, 11-13)
Kang Ei Shin (Jumondo; ep 5)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 6)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 9)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 13)
Kazumi Fukagawa (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Kazunori Osawa (eps 3-4, 8)
Kazunori Takahashi (G&G Direction; ep 7)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 1-7, 11-13)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (OP ep 1)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 1-2, 7)
Keiichiro Mochizuki (G&G Direction; ep 7)
Keiko Nagamine (ep 7)
Ken Itakura (ep 10)
Ken Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-13
)

Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Kenji Terao (ep 4)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 8)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 7)
Koichi Hoshino (ep 2)
Koichi Morishima (ep 9)
Koji Kataoka (ep 9)
Kosuke Yoshida (ep 9)
Kumiko Kato (eps 6, 11, 13)
Makoto Kaneko (ep 6)
Makoto Nakata (ep 10)
Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Megumi Noda (eps 3, 8)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 10)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 12)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 10)
Mika Inoue (ep 8)
Miki Takihara (ep 7)
Min Bae Lee (Jumondo; ep 5)
Mineko Ueda (eps 1, 5, 12)
Mutsumi Sasaki (C-Station; ep 5)
Natsue Chibayama (eps 1-7, 11-13)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 9)
Noriko Tejima (ep 2)
Noriko Teshima (eps 2, 7, 12)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Nozomi Ushijima (ep 8)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 1)
Rie Maehara (eps 6, 13)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 6)
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Rumi Miyata (ep 2)
Rutarō (ep 4)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 1, 5)
Ryou Kodama (ep 9)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 3, 5)
Satooshi Shishikura (G&G Direction; ep 7)
Shin Young Kim (Jumondo; ep 5)
Shuuji Takahara (OP)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 10)
Takaaki Sekizaki (OP; ep 7)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 4)
Takahiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Takashi Sakamoto (ep 8)
Takeo Ōhira (eps 1-7, 11-13)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 9)
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; ep 3)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Toshitaka Chigata (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Toyoaki Nakajima (G&G Direction; ep 7)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12-13)
Yasunaga Fukamoto (ep 9)
Yong Sik Kim (Jumondo; ep 5)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 10)
Yoshiharu Wakayama (ep 10)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2-4)
Yoshinari Saito (ED; eps 2, 8)
Yoshinori Deno (eps 2, 12)
Yuji Nakao (ep 10)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ep 3)
Yūki Morishita (ep 9)
Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yuko Kimura (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 11-13
)

Yuko Kusumoto (ep 13)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 10)
Yuta Shiraishi (Studio Cosmo; eps 3, 12)
Yuto Teshima (ep 10)
Yuuki Hara (ep 9)
Yuya Kumatani (ep 4)
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō
Photography Assistant:
Hiroaki Asano (Silver Link)
Susumu Kashiwabara (Silver Link)
Takehiko Segawa (Silver Link)
Takeshige Oshima (Silver Link)
Yūko Shintani (Silver Link)
Planning Assistant:
Keiko Kawanishi (Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Mo-suke Mattaku
Takuya Kawasaki (Famitsu Bunko Editorial Dept.)
Yumeuta
Plug-in Assistance: Kengo Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Akira Sugawara (ep 11)
Fumi Matsushita (eps 6, 13)
Kashin Sato (ep 7)
Kazuhito Hattori (ep 7)
Kousuke Onizuka (ep 4)
Kyōko Sugimoto (ep 9)
Nobuto Fushimi (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Akagi (eps 1, 11)
Tomoya Hozumi (eps 2, 5, 12)
Yuki Fujita (ep 10)
Production Desk: Kashin Sato
Program Manager:
Makoto Hijikata (TV Tokyo)
Tomomi Kyōtani (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Makoto Uchida
Setting Production: Takayoshi Morimiya
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino
Sound Production Manager: Kei Mayama
Theme Song Performance:
Larval Stage Planning (OP)
Natsuko Aso (ED)
Title Logo Design: Kousuke Nakanishi
Hiro Shimono as Akihisa Yoshii
Hitomi Harada as Mizuki Himeji

Ayana Taketatsu as Miharu Shimizu
Emiri Katō as
Hideyoshi Kinoshita
Yūko Kinoshita
Kaori Mizuhashi as Minami Shimada
Kouki Miyata as Kōta "Muttsuriini" Tsuchiya
Takuma Terashima as Toshimitsu Kubo
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Yūji Sakamoto
Tomomi Isomura as Shōko Kirishima
Yoshino Nanjou as Aiko Kudō

Haruka Kimura as 6th grade boy A(ep 11)
Kazuya Kaichi as Tohru Kurosaki(ep 7)
Keiko Manaka as Yoshiko Mikami
Kikuko Inoue as Akira Yoshii
Kousuke Okano as Yūsaku Tsunemura
Mai Fuchigami as 6th grade boy C(ep 11)
Mana Hirata as
Hazuki Shimada
Yūji Sakamoto(Young)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Genji Hiraga
Saori Tomita as Woman A(ep 1)
Satomi Akesaka as 3rd grade girl B(ep 11)
Seiko Yoshida as 3rd grade girl A(ep 11)
Yoriko Nagata as Yukino Sakamoto(ep 11)
Yuka Saitou as 3rd grade girl C(ep 11)
Yumiko Ōfuku as 6th grade boy B(ep 11)
Yuuki Ono as Shunpei Natsukawa
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SILVER LINK
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X
TV Tokyo
Font Assistance:
Font Works
Hakushu Fonts
Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 10)
C-Station (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Jumondo (ep 5)
Studio Cosmo (eps 3, 12-13)
Studio Liberty (eps 6, 13)
Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Assistance: SILVER LINK
Planning Assistance: Famitsu Bunko Henshūbu
Production Assistance:
C2C (ep 9)
PRA (ep 10)
Publicity Assistance:
Tokyo Animator Gakuin (eps 1-13)
Tokyo Animators Academy
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Ring
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Video Works: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
Script:
Blair Rowan (eps 3, 7)
Jamie Marchi (eps 1-13)
Leah Clark (eps 1, 4, 8, 10)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (ep 3)
Jamie Marchi (ep 3)
Kevin Leasure (ep 13)
Stephen Hoff (ep 13)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Alexis Tipton as Mizuki Himeji
Josh Grelle as Akihisa Yoshii

Anthony Bowling as Shin Fukuhara
Brina Palencia as Hideyoshi Kinoshita
Greg Ayres as Kouta Tsuchiya
Jamie Marchi as Shouko Kirishima
Joel McDonald as Toshimitsu Kubo
Kent Williams as Soichi Nishimura
Kristi Kang as Miharu Shimizu
Leah Clark as Minami Shimada
Scott Freeman as Yuuji Sakamoto
Trina Nishimura as Aiko Kudou

Anastasia Munoz as Hiromi Nakabayashi
Andrew Chandler as
Kouji Yokomizo(ep 3)
Mr. Ooshima(ep 5)
Austin Tindle as Shunpei Natsukawa
Ben Bryant as Toru Kurosaki
Brina Palencia as Yuuko Kinoshita
Carli Mosier as Akira Yoshii
Charles Campbell as Obata(ep 2)
Chris Burnett as Ryo Sugawa
Christopher Wehkamp as
Ichihara(ep 12)
Oiwa-San(ep 13)
Christopher R. Sabat as Mr. Ooshima(ep 7)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yoko Takahashi
Corey Cleary-Stoner as Yuusaku Tsunemura
Eric Vale as Mr. Fuse
Ian Sinclair as Hasegawa
Jad Saxton as Misao(ep 13)
Kyle Sharp as Nanami(ep 12)
Lindsay Seidel as Hazuki Shimada
Lydia Mackay as Yukino Sakamoto(ep 11)
Martha Harms as
Aoi Kogure(ep 12)
Minato(ep 13)
Micah Solusod as Genji Hiraga
Ryan Reynolds as Yoshiko Mikami
Sonny Strait as Takenaka
Terri Doty as
Yuuji Sakamoto(Young)
Yuuka Koyama
Todd Haberkorn as Kyoji Nemoto
Wendy Powell as Kaoru Toudou
Will Short as Kouji Yokomizo(ep 12)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology