Rosario + Vampire (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ adapted from Rosario + Vampire (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Rosario to Vampire (Japanese)
ロザリオとバンパイア (Japanese)
十字架與吸血姬 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © Akihisa Ikeda / Shueisha, Rosario+Vampire Project
Plot Summary: Due to poor grades, Tsukune Aono, an average high school student, has been unable to get accepted into any private academy of his choice. By exceptional accident, the only school to accept him turns out to be anything but ordinary; the school is attended by youkai disguised as humans. Fearing for his life, he attempts to escape only to meet Moka Akashiya, a beautiful girl who just happens to be a vampire. Despite this, Tsukune decides to stay at the academy, hiding his human nature from students and teachers. Tsukune also discovers that when the rosary around Moka's neck is removed, her true nature emerges.
User Ratings: 2732 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 216 votes (sub:148, dub:62, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 414 votes (sub:303, dub:90, ?:2, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:16
8 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 665 votes (sub:513, dub:129, raw:3, edit.dub:1, others:19
13 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 641 votes (sub:471, dub:129, raw:3, ?:3, others:35
20 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 396 votes (sub:310, dub:76, raw:3, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 125 votes (sub:95, dub:23, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 94 votes (sub:71, dub:16, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
1 Polish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 102 votes (sub:85, dub:13, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 48 votes (sub:38, dub:5, raw:1, others:4
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 5116 users, rank: #138 (of 6016)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.134 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9191, rank: #1983 (of 6010)
Weighted mean: 6.916 (Good), rank: #2451 (of 6010) (seen all: 7.10 / seen some: 5.29 / won't finish: 3.23)
Bayesian estimate: 6.919 (Good), rank: #2204 (of 4575)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2008-01-03 to 2008-03-27
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"COSMIC LOVE" by Nana Mizuki
Ending Theme:
#1: "COSMIC LOVE" by Nana Mizuki (eps 1,13)
#2: "Dancing in the velvet moon" by Nana Mizuki (eps 2-)
Insert song:
"Akai Jōnetsu" (赤い情熱) by Nana Mizuki (ep 5)
"Akai Sweet Pea" (赤いスイートピー) by Nana Mizuki (ep 8)
"Magical Romance" (マジカルロマンス) by Kimiko Koyama (ep 5)
"Nagisa no Deka Meron" (渚のデカメロン) by Misato Fukuen (ep 5)
"Tomodachi da yo..." (友達だよ…) by Saeko Chiba (ep 10)
"Tsumetai Rosario" (冷たいロザリオ) by Nana Mizuki, Misato Fukuen, Kimiko Koyama, Rie Kugimiya & Saeko Chiba (ep 13)
"Yukidoke no Koigokoro" (雪解けの恋心) by Rie Kugimiya (ep 7)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Rosario + Vampire DVD (Jan 6, 2012)
News: Show:
C2E2 2011 - Anime Events (Mar 17, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Rosario + Vampire - Complete Series Limited Edition (DVD) 2011-12-20 (from $37.42)
    Rosario + Vampire - Complete Series Standard Edition (DVD) 2011-12-20 (from $34.54)
    Rosario + Vampire - Seasons 1 and 2 Bundle + Lenticular Card (DVD) 2011-12-20
    Rosario + Vampire - The Complete First Season (DVD) 2013-04-23 (from $27.10)
DVD (Region 2)
    Rosario + Vampire (DVD) 2012-09-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Series Composition: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Screenplay:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 11-13
)

Ritsuko Hayasaka (eps 5-6, 9-10)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 3)
Hiroshi Iwai (ep 4)
Machio Idei (ep 8)
Michio Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Shin Itagaki (ep 10)
Shinichi Tokairin (ep 7)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 12)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP, ED; eps 1, 5)
Takeshi Mori (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 3)
Hiroshi Iwai (eps 4, 9)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 8)
Ice Mugino (ep 6)
Michita Shiraishi (eps 7, 12)
Mitsuhiro Karato (eps 5, 11)
Shin Itagaki (ep 10)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP, ED; ep 1)
Tetsuo Ichimura (ep 2)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 13)
Original creator: Akihisa Ikeda
Character Design: Mariko Fujita
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Satoru Kiyomaru
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 11)
Akira Kobayashi (ep 5)
Akira Okiishi (ep 11)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 7, 9)
Hiroharu Yamakawa (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (2 episodes
eps 6 assist, 13
)

Hisao Muramatsu (OP mecha)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 10)
Koji Yamakawa (ep 4)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 9)
Kyung Rock Seo (eps 3, 8)
Mariko Fujita (OP; ep 13)
Masakazu Saito (eps 1, 6)
Masao Ebihara (ep 7)
Mi-Hee JUNG (ep 3 assist)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 2)
Ryo Kobayashi (ep 5)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 13)
Shou Sugai (ep 6)
Shuzilow.HA (eps 1, 7)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 13)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 7)
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 13)
Yūko Sobu (ep 12)
Yuuko Sotake (ED; eps 7, 12-13)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Ayumi Ushijima
Executive producer:
Hideyuki Nanba
Naoki Watanabe
Producer:
Akira Matsui (Happinet Pictures)
Daichi Hashimoto
Shinichi Ikeda (Yomiko Advertising)
Shinya Fujisaki
Soji Matsuda

2D Design:
Eriko Murata (eps 5-6)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 2)
Noriko Masuko (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11-13
)

Yousuke Nanjou (eps 4, 7, 9, 13)
2D Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou
2D Paste-Up:
Eriko Murata (eps 5-6)
Noriko Masuko (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-9, 11-13
)

Yousuke Nanjou (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
2DVFX:
Ayumi Okano (eps 1-7, 9-13)
Haruka Gotō (eps 1-6, 8-13)
Harutsugu Ishiguro (eps 1-3, 7)
Hiro Yoshioka (OP; eps 4-7, 9-10)
Kenji Fujita (eps 1-11)
Kouji Hayashi (eps 1-4, 6, 13)
Koujirou Hayashi (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10
)

Mami Gotō (eps 1-4, 6, 13)
Maruna Haneda (ep 13)
Megumi Enomoto (OP; eps 1-7, 9-13)
Naoki Kitamura (OP; eps 1-13)
Osamu Motoyama (eps 5, 13)
Shinya Kato (OP; eps 1-11)
Tadashi Kitaoka (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-11, 13
)

Takeo Hagiwara (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9, 13
)

Tsunetaka Ema (eps 1-4, 6, 13)
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Yamada (Takeoff; ep 5)
Chiharu Kataoka (Takeoff; ep 5)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 9)
Eun-Young Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 3-4, 8-9)
Hey Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1-4, 8-9)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 4)
Jae Hyung Kim (ep 2)
Kanako Oikawa (eps 4, 9)
Kang Ei Shin (GK Entertainment; eps 4, 9)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 10)
Maki Murakami (eps 1, 12)
Maki Uchida (ep 13)
Mi Jin Jung (GK Entertainment; ep 9)
Mi Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Min Hee Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Min Ju Song (GK Entertainment; eps 8-9)
Nobuo Horii (eps 2, 5)
Park Ae Lee (ep 8)
Sang Min Lee (ep 2)
Sayaka Takase (ep 13)
Sung Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 2)
Yong Ju Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 8-9)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Yuka Seriguchi (ep 10)
3D CG: Kazuya Yamagata (OP, ED; eps 1-13)
3DCGI Supervisor: Hiroshi Shiroi
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant producer:
Hiroki Goto (Shueisha)
Takashi Yoshizawa (Gonzo)
Background Art:
Chiharu Kawano (Atelier Musa; OP, ED; eps 1-10)
Eri Megata (Atelier Musa; eps 1-5)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Masataka Nakatsuta (Atelier Musa; eps 9-13)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Nakki Oshiro (Atelier Musa; ep 13)
Shohei Kato (Atelier Musa; OP, ED; eps 1-13)
Yuko Doi (Atelier Musa; OP, ED; eps 1-13)
CGI Manager: Taichiro Miwa
Color Check:
Chiho Nakamura (ep 8)
Emika Misawa (ep 8)
Eriko Murata (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kanna Terabun (ep 8)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 13)
Kumi Kina (ep 8)
Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 9)
Ryoji Nagasawa (eps 4, 8)
Takeshi Satou (ep 10)
Toshie Suzuki (OP, ED; eps 1, 4, 13)
Yasuichi Furukawa (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yukiko Totsuka (ep 11)
Color design: Toshie Suzuki
Color setting:
Chiho Nakamura (ep 8)
Emika Misawa (ep 8)
Eriko Murata (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kanna Terabun (ep 8)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 13)
Kumi Kina (ep 8)
Kyooko Ootake (eps 2, 6)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 9)
Ryoji Nagasawa (eps 4, 8)
Toshie Suzuki (OP, ED; eps 1, 4, 13)
Yasuichi Furukawa (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yukiko Totsuka (ep 11)
Digital Paint:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; ep 6)
Akiyoshi Sueshige (Buyu; ep 6)
Dong Hee Lee (White Line; eps 1-2)
Eriko Murata (ep 4)
Eun Jung An (White Line; eps 1-2)
Eun Jung Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8)
Eun Mi Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Hey Sook Jun (White Line; eps 1-2)
Houn Ryoung Park (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5)
Ji Ae Hong (GK Entertainment; ep 8)
Jinju Park (GK Entertainment; eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Joung Hyoun Park (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Jung Soon Choi (White Line; eps 1-2)
Ko Joung-Yun (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Kozue Satou (Tamazawa Animation House; ep 6)
Maki Kokubo (Studio Elle; eps 2, 6)
Masayuki Kusaka (Rising Force; ep 6)
Mi Ae Shin (GK Entertainment; eps 3-5)
Moon Soung Hey (White Line; eps 1-2)
Naomichi Hata (Rising Force; ep 6)
Noboru Yoneda (Rising Force; ep 6)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 6)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; ep 6)
Sayaka Nakagawa (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Soo Ryun Shin (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5)
Soo Young Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Sook Jin Lee (White Line; eps 1-2)
Sun A Hwang (GK Entertainment; eps 1-2, 8-9)
Sun Ju Lee (White Line; eps 1-2)
Sung Kyung Hwang (GK Entertainment; eps 1-3, 5)
Takako Numata (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Woo Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 3-5, 8-9)
Yasuji Sakagami (Rising Force; ep 6)
Yoko Suzuki (Studio Elle; eps 2, 6)
Yoon Jung Sook (White Line; eps 1-2)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle; eps 2, 6)
Yui Ozawa (Rising Force; ep 6)
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Akari Saitō
Eyecatch:
Nozomi Goto (ep 10)
Shin Itagaki (ep 10)
Tatsuya Abe (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-9, 11-13
)

In-Between Animation:
Ae Myeong Ha (GONZO; eps 2, 5-7, 9)
Ai Mochida (GONZO; OP, ED; eps 2-7, 9, 13)
Chie Yamazaki (OP, ED)
Choi Jung-A (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Dai Han Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Eun Young Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Gha Bee-Hyeon (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8)
Gumm Soon Oh (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Hun Hee Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Hyo Jung Yang (White Line; ep 1)
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line; eps 1-2)
Hyun-jung Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 3-5, 8-9)
Jang So-young (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Jin Hee Bak (White Line; eps 1-2)
Jin Sun Byun (White Line; eps 1-2)
Jinko Shimamura (GONZO; eps 2, 5, 9)
Jong Kyu Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
Joung A Kang (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5)
Ki Soo Yun (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Kyoung A Kang (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Lee Hyun-Mi (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 2)
Mi Hae Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
Mi Hyeon Park (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Mi Youn Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Min Sook Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
Mun-hee Park (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Nozomi Katayama (Tokyo Kids; ep 6)
Park Eun-Sook (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Park Gun-Mi (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8)
Park You-Sin (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Sakae Shibuya (GONZO; eps 2, 4-7, 9)
Sean Hee Sin (GK Entertainment; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Shin Li Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
So Im Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
Su Jung Han (GK Entertainment; eps 3-5, 8)
Sun Kyung Oh (White Line; eps 1-2)
Sun Sub Song (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 5, 8-9)
Teruko Takejima (ep 8)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 2)
Yong Hee Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Yoshitaka Nagata (Tokyo Kids; ep 6)
Young Kyung Chae (White Line; eps 1-2)
Young Min Kim (White Line; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 11)
Kana Ashiru (ep 5)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 13)
Minami Tokunaga (ep 11)
Sang Min Lee (eps 3, 8)
Soon-Ha Hwang (eps 2, 6, 9)
Yuzumi Enosawa (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Kikuta (Akai Jōnetsu, Magical Romance, Tsumetai Rosario; eps 5, 13)
Hitoshi Fujima (Tomodachi da yo...; ep 10)
Junpei Fujita (Nagisa no Deka Meron, Akai Sweet Pea; eps 5, 8)
Noriyasu Agematsu (Yukidoke no Koigokoro; ep 7)
Insert Song Composition:
Daisuke Kikuta (Tsumetai Rosario; ep 13)
Hitoshi Fujima (Tomodachi da yo...; ep 10)
Junpei Fujita (Nagisa no Deka Meron; ep 5)
Karuho Kureta (Akai Sweet Pea; ep 8)
Noriyasu Agematsu (Akai Jōnetsu, Magical Romance, Yukidoke no Koigokoro; eps 5, 7)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Nagae Kuwahara (Nagisa no Deka Meron; ep 5)
Ryoji Sonoda (Akai Jōnetsu, Yukidoke no Koigokoro; eps 5, 7)
Takashi Matsumoto (Akai Sweet Pea; ep 8)
Tanpopo Sakura (Magical Romance, Tomodachi da yo..., Tsumetai Rosario; eps 5, 10, 13)
Key Animation:
Aimi Yamada (ep 11)
Akatsuki Koshiishi (Takeoff; eps 5, 11)
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 2, 9)
Akira Kawazoe (ep 6)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 2, 4, 7)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 5)
Byung Hee Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Byung-Dae Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 6)
Chiharu Kataoka (ep 11)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 11)
Daisuke Satō (ep 6)
Eri Sano (ep 12)
Eun-Soo Kim (White Line; ep 12)
Fusako Masano (eps 7, 10)
Goro Taki (ep 13)
Hanako Enomoto (ep 10)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 1)
Harumi Miura (Takeoff; ep 5)
Hideo Maru (eps 2, 6)
Hideoki Kusama (ep 6)
Hiro Yoshioka (ED)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 13)
Hironori Tanaka (OP; ep 1)
Hiroshi Iwai (eps 4, 9)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 2, 9)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 2, 4)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1-2, 7)
Hitomi Odashima (ep 11)
Hong Keun Park (GK Entertainment; ep 8)
Hung Soo Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 7)
Hye-Ran Park (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Hyun Ae Kwan (White Line; ep 12)
Hyung Rak Hwang (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
In-Hee Park (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; ep 12)
Jae Hyung Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Jun Arai (ep 3)
Jun Takagi (ED)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 5, 7, 13)
Kan Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 13
)

Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 9)
Kaori Nakamura (ep 11)
Kaoru Miura (ep 7)
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 2, 7)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 1)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 10)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 9)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 12)
Keiko Fukumoto (ep 10)
Keisuke Goto (ep 6)
Keisuke Watanabe (ep 10)
Keita Hagio (ep 6)
Ken Mutou (ep 1)
Kenji Terao (eps 4, 9)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 1)
Ki Il Shin (White Line; ep 12)
Koji Kataoka (ep 7)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 10)
Kwang Mo Park (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 6)
Kyung Rock Seo (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Mai Tsutsumi (ep 2)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 6)
Manabu Akita (OP)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Masahiko Komino (ep 6)
Masahito Onoda (eps 7, 10)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 3)
Masaki Kudo (ep 11)
Masao Ebihara (ED)
Masao Yanagise (ep 11)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 10)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 6)
Megumi Satou (ep 13)
Mi Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Mi-Hee JUNG (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Miho Aoki (ep 6)
Minami Tokunaga (Takeoff; eps 5, 11)
Mineko Ueda (ep 6)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 2)
Misao Abe (ep 2)
Miyuki Goto (ep 6)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 13)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 12)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 2)
Nobuaki Yoshida (Takeoff; ep 5)
Nobuo Horii (OP)
Nozomi Goto (ep 10)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 6)
Rie Saitou (ep 6)
Sachiko Mori (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Sakura E. Sakazu (ep 6)
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8, 12)
Satoru Kiyomaru (OP)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Seong Won Hwang (White Line; ep 12)
Seung Wook Woo (GK Entertainment; ep 8)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 6)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 5)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 6)
Shinya Nishizawa (ep 1)
Shinya Yamada (ep 5)
Shou Sugai (eps 1, 6)
Shouji Endo (ep 7)
Shouko Nishigaki (ep 10)
Shunji Suzuki (ED)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 6, 12)
Shuzilow.HA (ep 1)
Soo Hee Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 8)
Sul A Kang (White Line; ep 12)
Sung Jin Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 8, 13)
Sung-Hee HAN (GK Entertainment; eps 3, 8)
Tadashi Abiru (ED)
Takao Sano (ED)
Takeshi Kitazawa (ep 3)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 2, 7)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 13)
Tatsuya Abe (OP, ED; ep 12)
Teppei Taketani (ep 7)
Teruko Takejima (eps 1, 12)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 6)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 6)
Toshifumi Niijima (ep 12)
Toshimasa Kuroyanagi (ED)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 4)
Tsuguru Fukuda (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (ep 6)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 5)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 6)
Yong Ju Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Yong Jun Yu (GK Entertainment; ep 3)
Yoshihiro Matsushita (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 4)
Yosuke Miura (ep 4)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 10)
Young Ho Cho (GK Entertainment; ep 12)
Young Ran Jang (White Line; ep 12)
Yousuke Igusado (ep 6)
Yuichiro Miyake (ED)
Yuji Hosogoe (ED)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 10)
Yuji Ueda (ep 6)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 6)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 9)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 1, 12)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 10)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 1)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 10)
Logo Design: Yousuke Nanjou
Merchandising Manager: Jinji Sugiura (6 episodes
eps 3-5, 8, 11, 13
)

Modeling:
Chihiro Gaman (ep 1)
Sayaka Itabashi (ED; ep 1)
Takeshi Gotō (ep 1)
Monster Design: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Music Cooperation:
Akio Mishima (King Records)
Noriko Nakamura (King Records)
Music Production:
Junji Fujita (Future Vision Music)
Shin'ichi Atari (Imagine)
Yuuji Saitou (Imagine)
Music Selection: Ryoko Nashimoto (eps 2-3, 8)
Offline Editing Desk: Masaaki Okamoto
Planning Cooperation: Makoto Watanabe (Jump Square Editorial)
Preview Illustration: Tatsuya Abe (eps 2, 4-12)
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Ishibashi (ep 8)
Akira Ōtani (ep 5)
Hiroshi Seko (ep 10)
Hye Jin Lee (eps 3, 8)
Katsuhito Masuda (ep 7)
Masashi Otokawa (ep 3)
Satoru Shiozaki (eps 4, 9)
Shingo Okuyama (eps 6, 11)
Shinji Sano (ep 5)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 1, 12-13)
Yoshihiro Goto (ep 11)
Yuka Akiyama (eps 2, 13)
Production Desk: Masashi Otokawa (8 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 11, 13
)

Production producer: Tsuyoshi Wakamatsu
Prop Design: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Publicity Producer:
Momoka Kodatsuki
Mutsumi Ōishi
Recording: Ryoko Nashimoto (eps 2-3, 8)
Recording Assistant: Masahito Miyamoto (eps 2-3, 8)
Setting Cooperation:
Miyuki Nakamura
Tomohiro Kawahara
Setting Production: Shunsuke Ishikawa
Sound Editor: Masahito Miyamoto (eps 5, 11, 13)
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Soundbox)
Sound Mixing: Ryoko Nashimoto (eps 5, 11, 13)
Sound Production Manager:
Hiroki Urakari (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Yuusuke Watanabe
Special Effects:
Noriko Masuko (OP, ED; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Yousuke Nanjou (ep 11)
Texture Paste-Up: Eriko Murata (ep 8)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Junpei Fujita (OP)
Masato Nakayama (ED)
Noriyasu Agematsu (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Junpei Fujita (OP)
Noriyasu Agematsu (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nana Mizuki (ED)
Ryoji Sonoda (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Nana Mizuki (OP/ED)
Daisuke Kishio as Tsukune Aono
Nana Mizuki as Moka Akashiya

Kikuko Inoue as Shizuka Nekonome
Kimiko Koyama as Yukari Sendō
Misato Fukuen as Kurumu Kurono
Rie Kugimiya as Mizore Shirayuki
Saeko Chiba as Rubi Tōjō
Shuuichi Ikeda as Kuyou(eps 11-13)
Takehito Koyasu as Nazo Koumori
Tomokazu Seki as Ginei Morioka

Asami Shimoda as Student(ep 3)
Aya Hisakawa as Ririko Kagome(eps 7-8, 12)
Azumi Asakura as Female Student(ep 6)
Chihiro Suzuki as Nagai(Yukari Fan Club; eps 4, 12)
Daisuke Matsuo as Close Associate(ep 3)
Haruhi Terada as Kasumi Aono
Hazuki Nishikawa as Woman(ep 10)
Kana Asumi as Female Attendant(ep 11)
Kana Oomuro as Female Student(ep 6)
Kei Shindou as Female Attendant(ep 11)
Kiyomi Yazawa as Campus broadcaster(ep 8)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kasahara(Moka Fan Club; eps 4, 12)
Kyosuke Suzuki as
Boarder(ep 2)
Classmate(ep 1)
Man(ep 9)
Morizaki(ep 5)
Sports member(ep 12)
Student(eps 3, 13)
Young Man(ep 11)
Mai Aizawa as Student(ep 3)
Masaharu Satou as School Chairman(ep 13)
Miho Miyagawa as Mermaid(ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as
Acupuncture and moxibustion staff(ep 5)
Boarder(ep 2)
Classmate(ep 1)
Man(ep 10)
Sports member(ep 12)
Student(eps 3, 13)
Young Man(ep 11)
Nobuo Tobita as Close Associate(eps 11-13)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Saizō Komiya
Norihiro Inoue as Driver(eps 1, 4)
Ryota Takeuchi as Announcer(ep 5)
Ryusei Nakao as Iinchou(ep 3)
Sachiko Kojima as Kyōko Aono
Saori Goto as Close Associate(eps 12-13)
Satsuki Yukino as Tamauo Ichinose(eps 5, 12)
Sayaka Narita as
Female Attendant(ep 11)
Woman(ep 9)
Sayuri Yahagi as Waitress(ep 11)
Shinichi Miyazawa as Photograph staff(ep 5)
Takashi Onozuka as
Close Associate(ep 13)
Taira(Kurumu Fan Club; eps 4, 12)
Toshiko Maeda as Master(ep 10)
Yasuyuki Kase as Okuto Kotsubo(eps 7, 12)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Boarder(ep 2)
Classmate(ep 1)
Close Associate(ep 3)
Student(ep 8)
Tsuppari(ep 12)
Young Man(ep 11)
Yukana as Keito(ep 11)
Yuko Mizobe as Mermaid(ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 9)
Asahi Production (ep 12)
Dogakobo (ep 4)
drop (eps 7, 9, 12-13)
E-guardian (ep 9)
Fanout (ep 4)
Front Line (eps 9, 12)
GK Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9
)

HYOIN Animation (eps 5, 11)
Jinbun (ep 7)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 4, 12)
Mook Animation (eps 9, 13)
Nakamura Production (eps 9, 12-13)
Studio Gamei (ep 9)
Studio Guts (eps 4, 9)
Studio Izena (ep 11)
Studio Take Off (eps 5, 13)
Tama Production (ep 9)
TNK (eps 1, 9)
Triple A (eps 9, 13)
White Line (ep 13)
Wombat (ep 1)
Animation Production: Gonzo
Background Art: Atelier Musa
Broadcaster:
Aomori Broadcasting Corporation (2008-01-10)
Chiba TV (2008-01-03)
Tokyo MX TV (2008-01-03)
TV Aichi (2008-01-10)
TV Kanagawa (2008-01-03)
TV Osaka (2008-01-05)
TV Saitama (2008-01-05)
Finish Animation:
AI (ep 7)
AIC (ep 6)
Buyu (ep 6)
cube A motion (ED; eps 4, 9, 12-13)
drop (eps 7, 13)
Front Line (OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

GK Entertainment (OP, ED; eps 1-9, 12)
Hayashi (ep 13)
HYOIN Animation (ep 11)
Jinbun (eps 12-13)
Katori Animation (eps 2, 4)
Mook Animation (ep 9)
Rising Force (eps 4, 6)
Studio CATS (ep 10)
Studio Easter (OP; eps 4, 6, 9)
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13
)

Studio Guts (ep 9)
Studio Izena (ep 11)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 6)
Triple A (eps 9, 12-13)
White Line (eps 1-2, 13)
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 7)
cube A motion (ED; eps 9, 12-13)
drop (eps 7, 13)
Front Line (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

GAINAX (eps 2, 10)
GK Entertainment (OP; eps 1-9, 12)
Gonzo (ep 5)
Hayashi (ep 13)
HYOIN Animation (ep 11)
Jinbun (eps 12-13)
Katori Animation (eps 2, 4)
Mook Animation (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
P.A. Works (ep 6)
Studio CATS (ep 10)
Studio Guts (ep 9)
Studio Izena (ep 11)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 6)
Triple A (eps 9, 12-13)
White Line (eps 1-2, 13)
ZEXCS (ED)
Key Animation:
GK Entertainment (OP, ED; eps 3, 8, 12)
Seigasha (ep 11)
Studio Take Off (ep 5)
White Line (ep 12)
Modeling Assistance: Atelier Sai (ep 1)
Music Cooperation: Starchild Records
Music Production:
Future Vision Music
Imagine
Online Editing Studio: Q-Tec
Photography Assistance:
cube A motion (eps 7-9, 13)
DECOROCO (eps 6, 11)
GAINAX (ep 10)
Ryūsei (ep 10)
Studio Elle (eps 1-2, 9, 13)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 1-2, 8)
Tripod (eps 4, 9, 13)
w-sky (eps 1, 5, 7-8)
Wao World (ep 11)
Planning Cooperation: Jump Square
Production Support:
GAINAX (ep 10)
Studio Take Off (ep 11)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jason Grundy
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Character Insert Songs: Alexis Tipton (vocals)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alexis Tipton as Moka Akashiya
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Moka Akashiya(Inner)
Todd Haberkorn as Tsukune Aono

Brina Palencia as Kurumu Kurono
Ian Sinclair as Ginei Morioka
Jamie Marchi as Shizuka Nekonome
Jason Douglas as Kuyo
Jerry Jewell as The Bat
Leah Clark as Ruby Tojo
Monica Rial as Yukari Sendō
Tia Ballard as Mizore Shirayuki

Anastasia Munoz as Keito
Bill Jenkins as Narrator
Cherami Leigh as Kyoko Aono(Tsukune's Cousin; voice on cellphone; ep 1)
Christopher Bevins as Kubisaku Nagai(Yukari Fan Club)
Christopher R. Sabat as Kotsubo Okuto
Chuck Huber as Bus Driver
Greg Ayres as Sato
Hilary Couch as Shijimi Chono(ep 11)
Kristi Bingham as Tonko Oniyama(ep 11)
Kristin Sutton as Deshiko Deshi
Kul Das as Bozaburo Taira(Kurumu Fan Club)
Kyle Phillips as Morisaki
Lydia Mackay as Tamao Ichinose
Madeleine Broseh as Sumae Mizuno(ep 11)
Maeghan Albach as Kasumi Aono(Tsukune's Mother)
Newton Pittman as Kozo Kasahara(Moka Fan Club)
Paul Slavens as Headmaster(ep 13)
Robert McCollum as Saizo Komiya
Scott Freeman as Koji Aono(Tsukune's Father)
Shelley Calene-Black as Ririko Kagome

English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (New Zealand & Australia)
MVM (UK and Ireland)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Damien Laquet as Tsukune Aono
Dany Benedito as Moka Akashiya

Justine Hostekint as Kurumu Kurono
Sandra Vandroux as Yukari Sendô
French companies
Broadcaster: Wakanim.tv (Internet Streaming)
Distributor: Black Box
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology