Shakugan no Shana Second (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
灼眼のシャナⅡ (Japanese)
灼眼的夏娜Ⅱ (Chinese (Taiwan))
작안의 샤나 2기 (Korean)
Themes: school
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Shana and Alastor, Lord of the Crimson Realm continue to do battle with the Denizens, who are trying to steal the Power of Existence from mortals. In the last battle, Yuji is revealed to be a mystes, a "torch" of nearly unlimited Power of Existince. Since the Denizens want to capture Yuji and use him to upset the balance of the Realm, Shana resolves to protect Yuji. Yuji then vows to join Shana in her fight.
User Ratings: 2164 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 279 votes (sub:245, dub:17, raw:3, ?:1, others:13
10 Spanish subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Excellent: 569 votes (sub:507, dub:36, raw:6, ?:2, others:18
8 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 632 votes (sub:548, dub:44, raw:9, ?:3, others:28
10 Spanish subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Turkish subtitled
)
 Good: 402 votes (sub:361, dub:26, raw:2, ?:2, others:11
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 138 votes (sub:118, dub:11, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese Sub and Dub dubbed
)
 So-so: 66 votes (sub:51, dub:8, raw:4, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 26 votes (sub:24, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Weak: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Thai subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 3926 users, rank: #217 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.934 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.5668, rank: #609 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.799 (Very good−), rank: #664 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 7.25 / won't finish: 4.16)
Bayesian estimate: 7.798 (Very good−), rank: #471 (of 4685)
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2007-10-04 to 2008-03-27
2008-11-10 to 2008-12-11 (Philippines, Primetime Anime on TV5)
2009-07-01 to 2009-08-03 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
#1: "JOINT" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-15)
#2: "BLAZE" by KOTOKO
Ending Theme:
#1: "triangle" by Mami Kawada (eps 1-15)
#2: "Sociometry" by KOTOKO
#3: "sense" by Mami Kawada (ep 24)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 5
Review:
Other article: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Shakugan no Shana - The Complete Season Two [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2014-07-01 (from $20.19)
    Shakugan no Shana Season Two - Part 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $40.12)
    Shakugan no Shana Season Two - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2012-12-11 (from $35.75)
DVD (Region 2)
    Shakugan no Shana Season II - Part 1 (DVD) 2013-03-04
    Shakugan no Shana Season II - Part 2 (DVD) 2013-04-08
DVD (Region 4)
    Shakugan no Shana - Season 2 Part 1 (DVD) 2013-04-24
    Shakugan no Shana - Season 2 Part 2 (DVD) 2013-04-24

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Series Composition: Yasuko Kobayashi
Script:
Hideki Shirane (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 19, 22
)

Kazuhiko Inukai (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15-16, 20
)

Seishi Minakami (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 14, 17
)

Yasuko Kobayashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 10, 13, 18, 23-24
)

Storyboard:
Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (eps 11, 17)
Iku Suzuki (ep 16)
Kouichi Takada (ep 4)
Michio Fukuda (eps 6, 12, 22)
Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 10)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 16)
Takashi Watanabe (OP1; 12 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 23-24
)

Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 20-21)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 5)
Yutaka Yamamoto (OP2)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 14)
Episode Director:
Akira Harumitsu (ep 16)
Daisuke Takashima (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 21, 24
)

Hiroyoshi Kishikawa (eps 6, 11, 17)
Masato Jinbo (eps 18, 23)
Masayuki Oozeki (eps 7, 14, 22)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 2-3, 9, 15)
Takashi Ikehata (eps 16, 20, 24)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (ep 24)
Toshihiro Ishikawa (ep 10)
Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 23)
Yasumi Mikamoto (ep 4)
Yuta Maruyama (eps 5, 12, 19)
Unit Director:
Gorou Sessha (OP 2)
Shingo Fukuyo (OP1, ED1-2)
Takashi Watanabe (OP1)
Music: Kô Ôtani
Original creator: Yashichiro Takahashi
Original Character Design: Noizi Ito
Character Design: Mai Otsuka
Art Director: Yoshinori Hirose
Chief Animation Director:
Mai Otsuka (15 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-15 odd, 16-24 even
)

Masahiro Fujii (9 episodes
eps 6-14 even, 17-23 odd
)

Yuki Imoto (ep 16)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 10)
Gi Du Kim (eps 11, 17)
Hideki Tachibana (ep 24)
Isamu Utsugi (eps 4, 10)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 24)
Jun Kawai (eps 7, 14, 22)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 17)
Mai Otsuka (OP 1-2; eps 1, 24)
Masahiro Fujii (ep 24)
Masami Ohta (ep 15)
Masayuki Ozaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 23
)

Mayuko Kato (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 15, 19, 23
)

Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 19, 23-24)
Naomi Miyata (ep 3)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 20, 23)
Nobuhiro Arai (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (ep 11)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 16, 21)
Shintetsu Takiyama (ep 8)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 22)
Sonomi Norimi (eps 23-24)
Takahiko Yoshida (eps 21, 23)
Takao Sano (ep 18)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 15, 24)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 6)
Toshiya Washida (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 21
)

Yosuke Miura (ep 16)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 1, 24)
Yuki Imoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 24)
Yukio Okano (ep 14)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 3, 8)
Yumiko Komiyama (eps 4, 13, 19)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
2nd Key Animation:
Akisa Karino (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 15, 18-19, 21, 23-24
)

Ayaka Kurokawa (eps 2, 15)
Daiki Ōta (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 19, 21)
Emiko Kobayashi (eps 1, 3, 9)
Ena Nishikawa (eps 13, 19)
Hiroki Moritomo (Studio Babel; ep 4)
Hiroshi Tomioka (ep 24)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 24)
Hitoshi Miyajima (ep 7)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 22)
Katsuyuki Takahashi (eps 18-19)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 19, 24)
Keiichi Sano (ep 20)
Kenji Shibata (7 episodes
eps 12-13, 15, 19-20, 23-24
)

Kento Takahashi (eps 11, 17)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 13)
Mai Matsuura (ep 13)
Masaaki Kitahara (ep 21)
Masahiro Fujii (ep 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Masako Terada (ep 4)
Masami Ohta (ep 24)
Masami Yamashita (ep 16)
Michiru Shinoda (ep 1)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 24)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 18)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 20)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 15)
Noriko Hara (ep 4)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 18)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 20)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 21)
Takushi Ueno (ep 2)
Tsutomu Matsuura (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Konagawa (ep 2)
Yoko Ito (eps 3, 9, 19)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 5, 15, 24)
Yukari Tsunezuka (Studio Babel; ep 4)
Yuki Imoto (ep 13)
Yuriko Takase (ep 20)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 4)
3D CG:
Eiji Inomoto (Orange)
Hikaru Mogi (Orange)
Kazutaka Yoshimoto (Orange)
Masafumi Suzuki (Orange)
Ryuta Undo (Orange)
3D Design: Yoshihide Mukai
Animation: Mai Otsuka (all for ED 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Mayuko Kato (ep 3)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 9)
Background Art:
Chieko Hanada (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Kaori Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 2-24)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Noriko Ikehata (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Ōnoo Fujii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Tatsuya Murase (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Teruhiko Niida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Tomonori Kuroda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Yuki Ikenoue (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Yūko Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-17)
Yusuke Shibasaki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Casting Management: Daisuke Fujimoto
Color Coordination:
Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 6, 11)
Junko Okazaki (ep 10)
Maki Kanemori (ep 17)
Miho Kimura (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 23
)

Noriko Arisawa (eps 7, 14, 22)
Syouko Mori (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 16, 20
)

Yukiko Itou (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 24
)

Color design: Yukiko Itou
Digital Paint:
Aimi Wada (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13, 16
)

Akiko Uchida (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 15-16
)

Asuka Hino (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 13, 18-19
)

Eun Jung Ahn (White Line; ep 4)
Hey Sook Jun (White Line; ep 4)
Jung Soon Choi (White Line; ep 4)
Junko Suenaga (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 19
)

Kyousuke Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12, 18
)

Maya Muranaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 12, 18
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 1, 5, 16)
Miho Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12-13, 18
)

Miki Itou (ep 17)
Miyuki Ishida (4 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 19
)

Sook Jin Lee (White Line; ep 4)
Sun Ju Lee (White Line; ep 4)
Syouko Mori (eps 3, 19)
Tomomi Andou (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 12, 18-19
)

Yukiko Itou (eps 13, 16)
Editing Assistant: Kentarou Tsubone
Finish Check:
Chiharu Yoshihara (eps 6, 11)
Junko Okazaki (ep 10)
Maki Kanemori (ep 17)
Miho Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 15, 21, 24
)

Noriko Arisawa (eps 7, 14, 22)
Syouko Mori (7 episodes
eps 5, 12-13, 18, 21, 23-24
)

Yukiko Itou (6 episodes
eps 1, 12, 19-21, 23
)

In-Between Animation:
Arisa Matsuo (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Eri Uchiyama (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 12-13, 18, 23
)

Hiromi Nakagawa (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Hyo Jung Yong (White Line; ep 4)
Hyun Ju Cha (White Line; ep 4)
Jin Hee Bak (White Line; ep 4)
Jin Sun Byun (White Line; ep 4)
Kaori Yamada (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 18-20, 23
)

Kento Takahashi (ep 17)
Makiko Inoue (10 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12-13, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Masato Hirai (ep 10)
Mayumi Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 18, 23
)

Mi Hae Kim (White Line; ep 4)
Min Sook Kim (White Line; ep 4)
Miyuki Kawasaki (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 12-13, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Risa Takai (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-9, 12, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Shin Li Kim (White Line; ep 4)
So Im Kim (White Line; ep 4)
Sun Kyung Oh (White Line; ep 4)
Tomoko Kameyama (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 12, 15, 18, 23
)

Yasuna Kobayashi (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12, 18-19, 23
)

Young Kyung Chae (White Line; ep 4)
Young Min Kim (White Line; ep 4)
Yu Murakami (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 18-19
)

Yūki Kōrai (13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15, 18-20, 23
)

Yuri Imura (ep 10)
In-Between Check:
Daiki Ōta (ep 11)
Emiko Kobayashi (eps 1-3)
Ena Nishikawa (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 19-20, 23-24
)

Hiroki Okamoto (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-24
)

Masako Terada (ep 4)
Nobuko Hagino (ep 24)
Nobuko Ogino (15 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23
)

Takahiro Sakai (eps 14, 22)
Takako Kawano (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-24
)

Takuma Iino (ep 7)
Yoko Ito (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13, 15-16, 19-20, 23-24
)

Yu Murakami (eps 20, 23-24)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 14, 22)
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (Studio Create; ep 11)
Akane Sakai (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 13)
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 6)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 7, 14, 22)
Akihito Kato (Seigasha; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17
)

Akira Narita (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 13)
Asao Takahashi (eps 18, 24)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 5)
Atsushi Itou (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, 20
)

Ayaka Kurokawa (ep 10)
Byung San Park (ep 11)
Chie Kinoshita (eps 2, 12, 19)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 3)
Daiki Ōta (ep 17)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 3, 16)
Eisuke Matsubara (Seigasha; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 14, 17, 22
)

Emiko Abe (eps 13, 18)
Emiko Kobayashi (ep 23)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 15)
Fujiko Aoyagi (eps 19, 23)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 6)
Fusako Nomura (eps 2-3, 12)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 5)
Genki Yagi (eps 7, 14, 22)
Gi Du Kim (eps 11, 17)
Gil Soo Joo (Geum Woo; ep 15)
Gorou Sessha (OP 2)
Haruyo Sakai (Studio Create; ep 11)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 3, 12, 19)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 11)
Hirofumi Yamashita (eps 3, 24)
Hiroki Antoku (eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Hiroki Handa (eps 8, 13, 19)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 11, 17)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 24)
Hiroshi Nohara (ep 16)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 2, 15, 18)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 15)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 3, 20, 23)
Hiroya Takahashi (ep 7)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 16, 24)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 11, 17)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 5)
Hitomi Fujii (eps 13, 20)
Hyun-jung Lee (Studio T&B; ep 6)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 8, 21)
Isamu Utsugi (ep 10)
Isao Sugimoto (OP1; ep 1)
Ja Chun Ku (White Line; ep 4)
Jeong Nam Kim (Studio T&B; ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 15)
Kakeru Mima (OP2)
Kan Terada (ep 1)
Kang Won Kim (Geum Woo; ep 15)
Kaori Saito (ep 3)
Kaori Yamamoto (OP2)
Katsuya Asano (ep 16)
Katsuya Shigehara (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 13, 20)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 23)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 17)
Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 23)
Kazuko Fujimura (ep 10)
Kazuko Hayakawa (OP1; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13, 18-21, 24
)

Kazuko Matsumura (ep 1)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 16, 24)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 14, 22)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 19)
Keiichi Sano (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 21, 24
)

Keiichirou Honjou (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 18, 20, 24
)

Keiji Shigesawa (ep 11)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 6)
Ken Mukaigawara (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 20, 23
)

Kenji Nishikawa (ep 6)
Kenji Shibata (eps 8, 21)
Kikuko Sadakata (ep 5)
Kimiko Matsushita (ep 12)
Koichi Takai (ep 12)
Koichi Yagami (OP1)
Kouyou Kimura (eps 16, 24)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 3, 12, 23)
Kumiko Ozawa (Debris Sapporo; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 1, 3)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 12)
Kyouko Nakamura (eps 7, 14, 22)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 5, 19)
Mai Matsuura (OP1; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 12, 18-20, 24
)

Mai Otsuka (ED 2; ep 24)
Makoto Iino (ep 19)
Makoto Kozawa (ep 13)
Makoto Makabe (ep 24)
Manabu Nii (eps 6, 11)
Manami Hattori (ep 11)
Masaaki Kitahara (eps 12-13, 18)
Masahiko Komino (ep 24)
Masahiro Fujii (ep 21)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 23)
Masakazu Saito (ep 24)
Masakazu Yamazaki (eps 1, 16, 24)
Masako Terada (ep 10)
Masami Ohta (eps 19, 23)
Masanori Ichihara (ep 6)
Masao Takeda (eps 7, 14, 22)
Masaru Suda (Anime Roman; ep 4)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 19)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 5)
Masaya Yasutome (ep 15)
Masayo Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 15, 20
)

Masayuki Kouda (OP2)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 1, 9)
Mayumi Okamoto (OP1)
Michiko Oohigashi (Debris Sapporo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 18, 21, 23
)

Michio Hasegawa (ep 13)
Michio Satô (eps 7, 14, 22)
Mika Hironaka (ep 3)
Minako Sasaki (Debris Sapporo; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 18, 21, 23
)

Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 19, 23)
Mitsumasa Kimura (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 20
)

Mitsuo Tano (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 17, 22
)

Mitsuru Tsunoda (OP2)
Miyuki Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Motohiko Kurihara (eps 1, 5)
Myoung Jun Cha (White Line; ep 4)
Naoaki Houjou (eps 6, 11)
Naomi Miyata (eps 1, 9, 15)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 2, 15)
Nobuhiro Arai (6 episodes
eps 2, 13, 16, 18, 23-24
)

Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 1, 15)
Noriko Hara (ep 10)
Noriko Shibata (eps 16, 24)
Osamu Sakata (ep 17)
Rie Kawai (ep 5)
Rika Kanetaka (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Ryo Kobayashi (ep 24)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 12, 18)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 19)
Ryotarou Akao (Studio Gamei; ep 23)
Ryou Kodama (ep 14)
Satoru Motoyoshi (ep 8)
Satoru Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 20
)

Satoshi Kadowaki (OP2)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 12)
Sayuri Tanaka (ep 10)
Sei Komatsubara (OP2)
Seiji Masuda (ep 1)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 6)
Shingo Fujii (ep 5)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 16, 21)
Shintaro Tsubota (6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 18, 20, 24
)

Shintetsu Takiyama (Studio Giants; ep 8)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 6)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 19)
Shoko Takimoto (eps 15, 19, 24)
Shouichi Nakai (eps 15, 19, 23)
Shūichirō Semura (Studio Babel; ep 4)
Shume Matsumoto (eps 5, 15)
Shunryō Yamamura (Studio Wanpack; eps 16, 20)
Soichiro Matsuda (OP1; ep 9)
Souichirou Sako (eps 13, 16, 24)
Sul A Kang (White Line; ep 4)
Sumie Aizawa (OP; ep 24)
Sung Won Hwang (White Line; ep 4)
Taeko Oda (eps 11, 17)
Takafumi Hino (ep 14)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 21)
Takahiro Arai (ep 21)
Takahiro Chiba (OP1; ep 21)
Takahiro Sakai (eps 7, 14, 22)
Takao Hasegawa (ep 3)
Takao Sano (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 18, 24
)

Takashi Hirabayashi (Studio Create; eps 6, 11)
Takayuki Chiba (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 18-19
)

Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 8, 13)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 19)
Takeshi Ooishi (ep 22)
Takeshi Otani (eps 13, 20)
Takeshi Yoshioka (OP2)
Takuma Iino (eps 7, 14, 22)
Takushi Ueno (ep 18)
Tamotsu Tanaka (ep 20)
Tamotsu Tomaru (eps 4, 10)
Tatsuhiko Hatano (ep 22)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 9)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 4)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 19, 24)
Teppei Taketani (ep 3)
Tetsu Honda (eps 7, 14, 22)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 3, 12, 24)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 9)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Gamei; eps 13, 23)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP1)
Tetsuya Sato (Code; ep 13)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP 2)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 3)
Tomoe Sahashi (ep 20)
Tomohiro Kamitani (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 21, 24
)

Tomokazu Gunji (ep 8)
Tomoko Fukui (ep 24)
Tomomi Kawamura (eps 16, 24)
Toshiaki Miki (ep 17)
Toshifumi Niijima (eps 2, 12, 19)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 16, 24)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; 6 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Gamei; eps 3, 13)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 9)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 6, 11, 19)
Yang Ho Ji (Geum Woo; ep 15)
Yomogi Ohkoshi (ep 2)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 3, 20)
Yoshikazu Sato (eps 5, 13, 20)
Yoshimichi Masuko (eps 9, 16, 20)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 1)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 9)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 13)
Youn Chul Kim (White Line; ep 4)
Young Ran Jung (White Line; ep 4)
Yukako Tsuzuki (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 21, 24
)

Yuki Imoto (OP1; eps 1-3, 20, 24)
Yuki Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 18, 21, 23
)

Yukiko Shimizu (eps 4, 10)
Yukio Okano (ep 20)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 7, 14, 22)
Yumi Nakayama (eps 3, 8)
Yuri Imura (eps 4, 10)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 19)
Yuta Odajima (ep 19)
Yūto Shindō (eps 11, 17)
Yuuki Sasaki (Nakamura Production; ep 9)
Music Performance:
Junko Yamashiro (Bass Trombone)
Otohiko Fujita (Horn)
Photography:
Hajime Omura (eps 1-2, 24)
Hidenori Manaka (eps 1-24)
Kazuya Iwai (eps 15-24)
Masatoshi Sugawara (eps 1-24)
Noriko Akutagawa (eps 1-13)
Shingo Fukuyo (OP1-2, ED1-2; eps 1-24)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (eps 1, 24)
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (eps 13-24)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Fujishiro (ep 3)
Hitoshi Furuya (eps 7, 14)
Kazuhiro Nishinosono (eps 8, 15, 24)
Naho Aoyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 18, 24
)

Shun'ichi Sugano (ep 17)
Sōjō Miyagawa (eps 15, 23)
Tomohiro Matsukawa (eps 13, 24)
Yoshihiro Narushima (ep 11)
Yukiko Katō (5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 15, 19, 24
)

Yūto Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 5, 15-16, 20-21, 24
)

Recording Adjustment: Masanori Tsuchiya
Recording Assistant:
Tomonari Tokuhisa (eps 1-5)
Yumi Yoshihara
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi
Special Effects: Kyousuke Ishikawa (ED1-2)
Theme Song Arrangement:
C.G Mix (ED2)
Kazuya Takase (ED/OP2)
Takeshi Ozaki (OP)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
C.G Mix (ED2)
Kazuya Takase (ED/OP2)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
KOTOKO (OP2/ED2)
Mami Kawada (OP1/ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
KOTOKO (OP2/ED2)
Mami Kawada
Rie Kugimiya as Shana ("Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite")
Satoshi Hino as Yuuji Sakai

Ayako Kawasumi as Kazumi Yoshida
Hitomi Nabatame as Margery Daw
Mamiko Noto as Fumina Konoe
Masashi Ebara as Alastor ("Tenjou no Gouka")
Mitsuo Iwata as Marchosias
Shizuka Itou as Wilhelmina Carmel ("Banjō no Shite")

Akeno Watanabe as Tiamat ("Mugen no Kantai")
Ayumi Fujimura as Kimiko Nakamura
Ayumu Hasegawa as Male student B (ep 11)
Daisuke Matsubara as Kasha ("Kuryaku no Reki")
Eri Nakao as
Female student A (ep 10)
Sasaki (eps 11-12)
Hideki Nakanishi as Broadcast staff (ep 12)
Hirofumi Nojima as Hayato Ike
Hiroki Yasumoto as Bifrons ("The Wanderer") (eps 18-19)
Junichi Suwabe as Friagne ("Kariudo")
Junko Minagawa as Khamsin Nbh'w ("Gisō no Karite")
Kan Tanaka as Quetzalcoatl ("Keidou no Fue")
Keiji Fujiwara as Kantarou Sakai
Kenji Nojima as Keisaku Satou
Kenji Nomura as East Edge ("Seiga no Yobite")
Kenta Miyake as Sydonay ("Senpen")
Kentarou Tone as Student council president (ep 12)
Kimiko Koyama as Marianne ("Rinne")
Kotomi Yamakawa as Ualac ("Kieki no Sui")
Makoto Yasumura as Satoru Ōmine
Mamiko Noto as Hecate ("Itadaki no Kura")
Marina Inoue as Pheles ("Saihyō")
Masahiro Yamanaka as Male student C (ep 11)
Mitsuaki Madono as Anna Berg ("Sentetsu no Hora")
Mitsuki Saiga as Johan ("Eien no Koibito")
Nanae Katou as Domino
Nozomi Masu as Harumi Fujita
Ryoko Shiraishi as Sorath ("Aizenji")
Sanae Kobayashi as Mare ("Gisuikyou")
Satomi Arai as Huge Kewpie (ep 8)
Sayaka Ohara as Bel-Peol ("Gyakuri no Saisha")
Shintarō Asanuma as Chairman (ep 12)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Butler
Takaya Kuroda as Sabrac ("Kaijin") (eps 20-22)
Takayuki Kondou as Eita Tanaka
Tomo Sakurai as Chigusa Sakai
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Fecor
Yoshinori Sonobe as Okada-sensei
Yuka Iguchi as
Female student B (ep 10)
Ogiwara (eps 11-12)
Yukari Tamura as Tiriel ("Aizenta")
Yukihiro Misono as Zarobi ("Jaeger") (eps 18-19)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Male student (ep 12)
Yuko Sanpei as Yuri Chvojka ("Chisei no Hikite")
Yumiko Kobayashi as Matake Ogata
Yutaka Kouno as Male student A (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 4)
APPP (ep 3)
Ashi Productions
Buyu (ep 13)
DEXS (eps 13, 24)
Dream Move (ep 7)
Ekura Animal
Fanout (ep 13)
Front Line
GAINAX
Garan
IMOVE
Last House
Nakamura Production
Nendai Animation (5 episodes
eps 13, 20-21, 23-24
)

Rising Force (eps 12-13)
Seigasha (ep 4)
studio BABEL (ep 4)
Studio CATS
Studio Cj (ep 17)
Studio Gamei (ep 15)
TNK
White Line
Wish
XEBEC M2 (ep 8)
Yuhodo (ep 21)
Yumeta Company (eps 9, 12, 19)
3D Graphics: Orange
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: JC Staff Art Department (eps 1-24)
Broadcaster:
CBC (2007-10-04)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2007-10-04)
Tokyo Broadcasting System (2007-10-05)
Digital Paint:
AIC Digital (ep 1)
Cube Emotion (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12, 14-16, 18-20, 22-24
)

D-COLORS (ep 17)
DEXS (8 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-13, 16, 19-20, 24
)

Fanout (eps 6, 11)
FENICE 302 (eps 1-2, 12)
Jinbun (5 episodes
eps 16, 18-19, 21, 24
)

MSJ (eps 6, 17)
Nendai Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-24
)

Picture Magic (eps 7, 14, 22)
Studio Cj (eps 11, 17)
Studio Elle (eps 1-2)
Studio T&B (ep 6)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 14, 22
)

White Line (eps 4, 10)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
In-Between Animation:
Cube Emotion (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12, 14-16, 18-20, 22-24
)

DEXS (8 episodes
eps 9-10, 12-13, 16, 19-20, 24
)

Fanout (eps 6, 11)
FENICE 302 (eps 1-2, 12)
Jinbun (6 episodes
eps 16, 18-21, 24
)

MSJ (eps 6, 17)
Nendai Animation (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-21, 23-24
)

Picture Magic (eps 7, 14, 22)
Studio Cj (eps 11, 17)
Studio T&B (ep 6)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 14, 22
)

White Line (eps 4, 10)
XEBEC M2 (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (eps 4, 10)
CODE (ep 13)
Debris Sapporo (6 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Dream Move (eps 7, 14)
GASHAW STUPID (ep 1)
Geum Woo Production (ep 15)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20
)

Seigasha (eps 6, 11, 17)
Studio Create (eps 6, 11)
Studio Gamei (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 20, 23
)

Studio Giants
Studio Mu (ep 15)
Studio T&B (ep 6)
Studio Wanpack (ep 20)
White Line
Production Cooperation: Ordet (OP2)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Script:
Bonny Clinkenbeard (eps 2-3, 7-10)
Donna Reed
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Cris George
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Enrique Echavarria
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Cherami Leigh (ep 1)
Christopher Bevins (ep 21)
Cris George (ep 1)
Josh Grelle (ep 1)
Justin Cook (ep 21)
Kent Williams (ep 21)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Cherami Leigh as Shana
Josh Grelle as Yuji Sakai

Brina Palencia as Kazumi Yoshida
Carli Mosier as Wilhelmina Carmel
Clarine Harp as Tiamat
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Margery Daw
Greg Ayres as Keisaku Sato
Ian Sinclair as Eita Tanaka
Justin Cook as Marcosias
Kent Williams as Alastor
Lindsay Seidel as Fumina Konoe
Sarah Hauser as Kazumi Yoshida

Alexis Tipton as Harumi Fujita
Anastasia Munoz as Valac
Andrew Chandler as East Edge
Apphia Yu as Tiriel
Barry Yandell as
Dantalion
Domino
Brad Jackson as Sabbrac
Brittney Karbowski as Matake Ogata
Caitlin Glass as Bel-Peol
Charles Campbell as Quetzalcoatl
Chuck Huber as Kantaro Sakai
Cole Brown as Bifrons
Cris George as Fecor
J. Michael Tatum as Friagne
Jamie Marchi as Mare
Jason Douglas as Sydonay
Jeremy Inman as Grocer (ep 5)
Jerry Russell as Lamies
Joel McDonald as Hayato Ike
John Burgmeier as Johann
Lara Woodhull as Ogiwara
Linda Leonard as Heads Rinne
Lindsay Seidel as Hecate
Lydia Mackay as Chigusa Sakai
Madeleine Broseh as Sugano
Mark Stoddard as Konoe's Butler
Micah Solusod as Sorath
Monica Rial as Pheles
Patrick Seitz as Annaberg
R Bruce Elliott as Zarovee
Scott Evans as
Annaberg (Animax dub; Animax dub; Animax dub)
Eita Tanaka (Animax dub)
Sean Michael Teague as Yuri Chvojka
Sonny Strait as Satoru Ohmine
Tia Ballard as
Kimiko Nakamura
Marianne
Rinne (ep 9)
Todd Haberkorn as Khamsin

English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Mi Bae as Shana
Min Eungsik as Alastor
Yeong-Seon Kim as Yuji Sakai

Dong-Eun Lee as Margery Daw
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Kazumi Yoshida
Sin-Hui Park as Fumina Konoe
Won-Je Tak as Marcosias
Yong-Sin Lee as Wirhelmina Carmel

Beom-Gi Hong as
Domino
Hayato Ike
Johan
Chan-Hui Park as Keisaku Satou
Dong-Eun Lee as Kimiko Nakamura
Gwak Yunsang as Eita Tanaka
Gwang-Guk Kim as
Friagne
Sydonay
Gyeong-Su Hyeon as Dantalion
Hyeong-Jeong Jo as
Chigusa Sakai
Matake Ogata
Jeong-Min Bae as
Bel-Peol
Khamsin Nbh'w
Pheles
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Mare
Sin-Hui Park as
Hecate
Marianne
Sorath
Tiamat
Yong-Sin Lee as
Harumi Fujita
Tiriel
Yuri Chvojka
Korean companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Korea
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Carlos Alalay
Co-scriptwriter: Francis Ibanez (eps 10, 17)
Hazel Hernan as Shana (Enpatsu Shakugan no Uchite)
Jose Amado Santiago as Yuuji Sakai

Carlos Alalay as
Alastor (Tenjou no Gouka; ep 13)
Eita Tanaka (ep 13)
Celeste Dela Cruz as
Kazumi Yoshida
Whirhelmina Carmel (Honjō no Shite)
Gwen Masilongan as Margery Daw (ep 13)
Hazel Hernan as Fumina Konoe
Jojo Galvez as
Keisaku Satō
Marchosias
maynard llames as
Alastor (Tenjou no Gouka; eps 1-12)
Eita Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Montreal Repuyan as
Alastor (Tenjou no Gouka; eps 14-24)
Eita Tanaka (eps 14-24)
Nova Arias as Margery Daw

Carlos Alalay as
Anna Berg (Sentetsu no Hora)
Butler
Fecor
Kantarou Sakai
Kasha (Kuryaku no Reki)
Khamsin Nbh'w (Gisō no Karite)
Celeste Dela Cruz as
Bel-Peol (Gyakuri no Saisha)
Marianne (Rinne)
Tiriel (Aizenta)
Gwen Masilongan as
FUJITA
Harumi Fujita
Kimiko Nakamura
Mare (Gisuikyou)
Matake Ogata (ep 13)
NAKAMURA
PHELES (Saihyō)
Tiamat (Mugen no Kantai; ep 13)
Ualac (Kieki no Sui)
YURI
Yuri Chvojka (Chisei no Hikite)
Hazel Hernan as
Hecate (Itadaki no Kura)
Sorath (Aizenji)
Jojo Galvez as
Bifrons (The Wanderer)
Hayato Ike
Sydonay (Senpen)
Jose Amado Santiago as
Johan (Eien no Koibito)
Quetzalcoatl (Keidou no Fue)
maynard llames as
East Edge (Seiga no Yobite)
Friagne (Kariudo)
Montreal Repuyan as
Sabrac (Kaijin)
Zarobi (Jaeger)
Nova Arias as
Chigusa Sakai
Domino
Matake Ogata
Tiamat (Mugen no Kantai)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Taiwan
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology