Godannar (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
God and Spirit Combination Godannar!! (Japanese)
Godannar!! Divina Unione Spirituale (Italian)
Marriage of God & Soul Godannar!!
Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! (Japanese)
Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! Second Season (Japanese)
神魂合体ゴーダンナー!! SECOND SEASON (Japanese)
神魂合体ゴーダンナー!! (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Five years ago, while battling an alien force known as the "Mimesis," Dannar pilot Goh Saruwatari first met Anna Aoi. Today, on the day of their wedding, the ceremony is interrupted when the Mimesis strike again. As Goh struggles in his battle against the alien threat, Anna stumbles upon a top secret robot known as the "Neo-Okusaer" and uses it as a last-resort to save her fiancee. At that moment, Dannar and Neo-Okusaer merge to become the mighty robot "Godannar."
User Ratings: 452 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:6)
 Excellent: 45 votes (dub:23, sub:21, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 93 votes (dub:46, sub:41, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 122 votes (sub:70, dub:50, ?:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 58 votes (sub:33, dub:22, ?:2, edit.dub:1)
 So-so: 39 votes (dub:19, sub:18, raw:2)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:6)
 Weak: 30 votes (dub:15, sub:13, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:8, ?:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 1055 users, rank: #1001 (of 6012)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.465 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.2164, rank: #3533 (of 6005)
Weighted mean: 6.386 (Decent+), rank: #3652 (of 6005) (seen all: 6.86 / seen some: 5.97 / won't finish: 3.05)
Bayesian estimate: 6.416 (Decent+), rank: #3329 (of 4573)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2003-10-01 to 2003-12-24 (Season 1)
2004-04-05 to 2004-06-29 (Season 2)
2005-10-20 to 2005-12-15 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast)
2006-01-22 (Ep 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Seasons:
1. Shinkon Gattai Godannar!!, 13 eps (2003-10-01 to 2003-12-24)
2. Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! Second Season, 13 eps (2004-04-05 to 2004-06-29)
Opening Theme:
#1: "『神魂合体ゴーダンナー!!』 (Shinkon Gattai Godannar!!)" by Akira Kushida (eps 2-12)
#2: "『塹壕の棺<ザンゴウノヒツギ>』 (Zangou no Hitsugi)" by Mitsuko Horie and Ichiro Mizuki (ep 13)
#3: "Engage!!! Godanner" by Mitsuko Horie and Ichiro Mizuki (eps 15,17-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "『塹壕の棺<ザンゴウノヒツギ>』 (Zangou no Hitsugi)" by Mitsuko Horie and Ichiro Mizuki (eps 1-12)
#2: "『神魂合体ゴーダンナー!!』 (Shinkon Gattai Godannar!!)" by Akira Kushida (ep 13)
#3: "Waganai wa Godanner" by Akira Kushida (eps 14-26)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Godannar DVD 1 (Oct 11, 2005)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Godannar - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-10-01 (from $38.96)
    Godannar - Nuclear Family Meltdown (DVD 3) 2006-01-17 (from $23.98)
    Godannar - Engage & Destroy + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-10-04 (from $7.54)
    Godannar - Engage & Destroy (DVD 1) 2005-10-04 (from $4.00)
    Godannar - Til Death Do Us Part (DVD 2) 2005-11-29 (from $54.45)
    Godannar - Two's a Combat Team, Three's a Crowd (DVD 4) 2006-03-21 (from $15.73)
    Godannar - International Affairs (DVD 5) 2006-05-16 (from $4.00)
    Godannar - Deep Penetration (DVD 6) 2006-07-11 (from $4.00)
    Godannar - War Bride (DVD 7) 2006-08-29 (from $4.00)
    Godannar - Complete Collection (Thinpak) (DVD 1-7) 2007-07-10
    Godannar - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-7) 2008-08-05 (from $40.29)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Series Composition: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Script:
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (16 episodes
eps 6-16, 20, 23-26
)

Katsuhiko Takayama (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-22
)

Kayasushi Nagao
Tetsuya Endo
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 1-2, 5)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1, 5, 14)
Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 11)
Goro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (eps 16, 20)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 7)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 17)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 6)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 24)
Koichi Ohata (ep 10)
Masahiro Yamane (OP)
Masaki Yamada (ep 23)
Osamu Yamasaki (ep 19)
Rion Kujo (ep 4)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 9)
Takahiro Kimura (ED)
Tatsufumi Tamagawa (ep 12)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 13, 22, 25)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 14, 24, 26
)

Episode Director:
Akihiro Izumi (ep 3)
Akira Kato (eps 8, 18, 21)
Daiki Nishimura (ep 2)
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 5)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 10, 20, 25)
Masato Miyoshi (ep 23)
Rion Kujo (6 episodes
eps 4, 13-14, 18, 21, 24
)

Tokio Yamauchi (ep 5)
Toru Kitahata (ep 16)
Yasuchika Nagaoka (eps 1, 26)
Yasuhito Mizobuchi (ep 9)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 15, 22
)

Yuichiro Miyake (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 19
)

Original Concept: Yasuchika Nagaoka
Character Design: Takahiro Kimura
Art Director: Minoru Maeda
Animation Director:
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 4)
Jun Nakai (ep 9)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 12)
Junko Watanabe (ep 11)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 17)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 6)
Kenichi Ohnuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 22
)

Kumi Horii (eps 19, 24)
Madoka Hirayama (eps 20-21, 24)
Masaki Kudo (ep 8)
Masami Nagata (eps 3, 21)
Takahiro Kimura (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13-14, 18, 21, 26
)

Takashi Hashimoto (Effect; ep 25)
Yōichi Ueda (eps 16, 25)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 23)
Mechanical design: Masahiro Yamane
Mecha design: Tsukasa Kotobuki
3D Director: Tetsuya Watanabe
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hidetake Nakajima
Producer:
Katsuya Morita (Sojitz Corporation; eps 1-13)
Keiichi Takagi (NTT Data Context Planning)
Kozo Mizushima (Sojitz Corporation; eps 14-26)
Takao Asaga (Taki Corporation)
Toshio Hatanaka (Imagica Entertainment)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx)
Yasushi Shibahara (OLM)

Animation producer:
Jiyū Ōgi (A.S.T.A)
Kinya Watanabe (AIC)
Assistant Director:
Hiroshi Kawashima (Season 1)
Rion Kujo (Season 2)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Izumi (J.FOX; ep 10)
Akiko Kawashima (ep 18)
Akira Takahashi (eps 19, 24)
Amane Watanabe (Studio Mark; 9 episodes
eps 11-12, 15, 17, 19-20, 22-23, 26
)

Asuka Shimizu (eps 6, 11)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 24)
Eiji Shirai (eps 19, 24)
Emiko Momose (eps 7, 12, 23)
Fumiaki Kouta (5 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 22, 25
)

Hajime Nakamura (ep 13)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 8)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Special DN on eps 3, 4, 11, 14; ep 24)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 24)
Hiroshi Arisawa (eps 7, 20)
Hiroshi Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 22, 25
)

Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 7, 23)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; 4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 19-20
)

Joji Ooshima (J.FOX; ep 10)
Jun'ya Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Katsuyuki Tamura (eps 12, 15)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Itakura (ep 20)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 5)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 11)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 13)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; eps 6-7, 11, 19)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; ep 11)
Koichi Usami (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 22, 25
)

Maki Fujita (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 20, 23
)

Manabu Yasumoto (ep 6)
Masahiro Ando (ep 20)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 13, 26)
Masakazu Yamazaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Masaki Miyauchi (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Masami Nagata (7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 15, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Masanori Nishii (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 21, 24, 26
)

Masashi Hasegawa (AZETA PICTURES; eps 19, 23-24)
Masayuki Takahashi (eps 18, 21, 24)
Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Mayumi Hidaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Megumi Noda (eps 6, 11, 19)
Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 7)
Munetaka Abe (eps 7, 13, 16)
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Natsumi Tamura (ep 11)
Nobuhiko Genma (ep 16)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Rie Asakura (ep 20)
Shigeki Sato (eps 6, 11)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (eps 18, 21)
Shingo Oda (ep 19)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; 11 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15-16, 18-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Shinya Kokaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 7)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 13, 16)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 18, 21)
Takahiro Kimura (8 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Takako Shimizu (ep 9)
Takashi Hashimoto (OP)
Takashi Murai (ep 6)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; eps 13, 16)
Takeshi Matsuura (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 15, 22, 25-26
)

Takeshi Oda (Anime Roman; ep 24)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 24)
Tetsuo Hirakawa (eps 6, 24)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 17, 19)
Tomohiko Abe (Nakamura Production; ep 20)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Production; eps 11, 20)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 17, 19)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 22, 25
)

Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 5)
Wataru Hirasawa (eps 11, 17, 20)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 19)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 5)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (J.FOX; ep 10)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 13)
Yousuke Kabashima (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 25-26
)

Yousuke Toyama (AZETA PICTURES; eps 19, 23-24)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 22, 25
)

Yuichiro Miyake (ep 17)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 7)
Yuko Yamamoto (Anime R; eps 18, 21, 25)
Mechanical animation Director:
Kaichiro Terada (ep 4)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 5)
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 17, 21)
Koichi Usami (ep 2)
Masahiro Yamane (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13-14, 16, 22, 26
)

Masami Nagata (eps 9, 18, 24)
Masanori Nishii (7 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12, 15, 20-21, 24
)

Shinobu Nishiyama (eps 6, 11, 19)
Takeshi Morita (eps 6, 11)
Yousuke Kabashima (eps 23, 25)
Monster Design:
Kyouma Aki
Seiji Handa
Photography: Hidetake Nakajima (OP)
Recording: Masanori Tsuchiya
Series Story Editor: Hiroyuki Kawasaki
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Title Logo Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Aya Hisakawa as Mira Ackerman
Mai Nakahara as Anna Aoi
Takayuki Kondou as Go Saruwatari
Yumi Kakazu as Shizuru Fujimura

Akeno Watanabe as Konami Sasagure
Junko Minagawa as Shinobu Saruwatari
Kaori Shimizu as Lou Roux
Mamiko Noto as Momoko "Momochie" Momozono
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Tetsuya Kouji
Takako Honda as Kiriko Aoi
Tarô Yamaguchi as Kagemaru

Daisuke Kirii as Pilot(ep 10)
Daisuke Ono as Staff Member A(ep 10)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Knight
Hiroya Ishimaru as
Narrator(Second Season; ep 1)
Tatsuya Aoi
Hisanori Koyatsu as Low Roux
Jin Horikawa as Shibakusa
Juurouta Kosugi as Moukaku
Miho Yamada as Ecaterina
Nanae Katou as Hayashi
Shinji Kawada as Kukrachyov
Tomoko Kawakami as Luna
Wakana Yamazaki as Shukuyu
Yukari Tamura as Ellis
Yuko Kaida as Shadow
Yuuka Nanri as Sakura
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Frontline (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 12, 15, 22-23
)

Last House (eps 23-24)
Mook Animation (17 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 10-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-25
)

Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11, 24, 26
)

Studio Gash (eps 18, 20-22)
Studio Gimlet
Studio Wanpack (ep 2)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 22, 25-26)
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Bandai Channel
Editing: Tokyo Kids
Key Animation:
Anime R (9 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15-16, 18, 21-22, 25-26
)

Anime Roman (ep 24)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 19, 23-24)
J.FOX (eps 3, 5, 10)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 19-20
)

Studio Gimlet (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 19, 23-25
)

Studio Mark (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 5, 22-23)
Photography:
AIC Digital
Anime Film
Asahi Production (eps 7, 13)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 13)
Production Cooperation:
Frontline (eps 11, 19)
Office Take Off (ep 8)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 9, 18, 21)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield
Translation: Amy Forsyth
ADR Script: Tiffany Grant
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi (Sentai Filmworks)
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Matt Greenfield

DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Editing:
John Carrithers (eps 1-9)
Neil O'Sullivan (eps 1-17, 21-26)
Robert Marchand (eps 18-20)
Roberto Garcia (eps 10-26)
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Logo Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (Sentai Filmworks)
Mixing: Matt Wittmeyer
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Recording engineer:
Bryan Leach (eps 13-26)
Jason Grundy (eps 1-13)
Senior Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Sound Design: Matt Wittmeyer
Subtitle Script & Timing: Dwayne Jones
Translation Proofer: Kay Bertrand (eps 10-26)
Brett Weaver as Goh Saruwatari
Hilary Haag as Anna Aoi
Monica Rial as Mira Ackerman
Tiffany Grant as Shizuru Fujimura

Chris Ayres as Tetsuya Kouji
Greg Ayres as Shinobu Saruwatari
Kira Vincent-Davis as Lou Roux
Laura Chapman as Kiriko Aoi
Mariela Ortiz as Konami Sasagure
Mike Vance as Kagemaru

Andy McAvin as Sugiyama
Blake Shepard as Shimizu(ep 15)
Brittney Karbowski as Momoko Momozono
Carli Mosier as
Kei(ep 26)
Rosa(eps 20-21)
Chris Patton as Knight
Christine Auten as Shadow
Cynthia Martinez as
Hayashi
Mina(ep 26)
Emily Carter-Essex as
Anita(ep 26)
Landlady(ep 15)
Sayaka
Shizuru's Mother
Gene Tognacci as
Guccie(ep 17)
Sum Yung Guy 2(ep 20)
George Manley as Moukaku
Illich Guardiola as
Kukrachyov
Tsuchida(ep 15)
Jay Hickman as
Fritz
Yang
Jessica Boone as
Laura
Sachippe
John Gremillion as
Ken
Lowe Roux
John Swasey as
Narrator(ep 15)
Principal
Tatsuya Aoi(eps 23-25)
John Tyson as
Mysterious Man(ep 20)
Space Center Chief(ep 12)
Kelly Manison as Shukuyu
Kevin Corn as
Hideyuki Nekota(ep 16)
Schoolboy(ep 12)
Kira Vincent-Davis as Baby Anna(ep 26)
Kurt Stoll as Yanagisawa
Luci Christian as Hiiragi
Marcy Rae as Ecaterina
Mark X Laskowski as Morimoto
Marty Fleck as Butler(ep 18)
Mina Smith as
Izumi(eps 5-6)
Mitchie
Monica Passley as Hina
Monica Rial as Pinpin
Nancy Novotny as
Narahara(eps 12, 17)
Sakura
Paul Locklear as
Sum Yung Guy 3
Yamada(ep 17)
Rob Mungle as
Lead Kitten(eps 21, 23)
Shibakusa
Sasha Paysinger as
Ami(ep 26)
Luna
Shannon Emerick as Ellis
Tiffany Grant as Penpen(Lead Kitten; 4 episodes
eps 15-16, 21, 23
)
Tiffany Salinas as
Kei(ep 12)
Rosa(ep 10)
Victor Carsrud as
Bearded Commander(ep 19)
Ikeyamada(eps 1, 15)
Sum Yung Guy 1(ep 20)

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Section23 Films (North America, 2013)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Patrizia Salmoiraghi
Benedetta Ponticelli as Anna Aoi
Daniela Fava as Mira Ackerman
Debora Magnaghi as Shizuru Fujimura
Patrizio Prata as Go Saruwatari

Alessandro D'Errico as Kagemaru
Davide Garbolino as Shinobu Saruwatari
Elisabetta Spinelli as Konami Sasagure
Emanuela Pacotto as Momoko 'Momochie' Momozono
Patrizia Salmoiraghi as Kiriko Aoi
Stefano Pozzi as Tetsuya Kouji
Tosawi Piovani as Lou Roux

Angela Ricciardi as Ellis
Dario Oppido as Shibakusa
Diego Sabre as Sugiyama
Gianmarco Ceconi as Morimoto
Jenny De Cesarei as Hayashi Nanae
Jolanda Granato as Luna
Lorenzo Scattorin as Max Jr
Loretta Di Pisa as Hina
Luca Bottale as Yanagisawa
Luca Catanzaro as Fritz
Lucia Angella as Hiiragi Tonko
Marcella Silvestri as Sachippe
Marco Balzarotti as Moukaku
Massimiliano Lotti as Law Roux
Monica Bonetto as Sakura
Simone D'Andrea as Knight

Italian companies
Distributor:
Fool Frame (from 2008)
Shin Vision
Dubbing: Sample srl
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny L. Mandia
Script: Ian Delabahan
Translation: Ian Delabahan
AJ Constantino as Go Saruwatari
Jill Fernandez as Anna Aoi

Alfred Labatos as
Ken
Tetsuya Kouji
Kathyin Masilungan as Kiriko Aoi
Ryan Ang as Shinobu Saruwatari

Benjie Dorango as Knight Valentine
Kathyin Masilungan as Ellis Valentine
Noel Magat as
"Pops" Shibakusa
Kukrachyov
Pinky Rebucas as Hayashi Nanae
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology