Ga-Rei-Zero (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
喰霊-零- (Japanese)
Themes: demons, gore, tragedy, youkai
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The Japanese Ministry of Defense has an anti-paranormal special forces group called the Paranormal Disaster Countermeasure Headquarters. They're the ones responsible to protect Japanese soil and its people from supernatural and paranormal events. However, things didn't go so well in one of their missions, which leads to intervention by the Ministry of Enviroment's Supernatural Disaster Countermeasures Division after the PDCH has sustained large numbers of casualties battling demons.
User Ratings: 2451 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 295 votes (sub:250, dub:39, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 760 votes (sub:682, dub:57, raw:4, edit.dub:1, others:16
7 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 738 votes (sub:616, dub:98, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:20
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 412 votes (sub:348, dub:49, raw:2, ?:1, others:12
5 Spanish subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 123 votes (sub:110, dub:12, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 55 votes (sub:41, dub:13, raw:1)
 Not really good: 25 votes (sub:16, dub:8, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 25 votes (sub:20, dub:5)
 Bad: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3561 users, rank: #260 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.072 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4635, rank: #397 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.976 (Very good), rank: #481 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.04 / seen some: 7.16 / won't finish: 4.12)
Bayesian estimate: 7.974 (Very good), rank: #308 (of 4685)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2008-10-05 to 2008-12-21
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Paradise Lost" by Minori Chihara
Ending Theme:
#1: "Yume no Ashioto ga Kikoeru" by Kaoru Mizuhara (eps 2,4-11)
#2: "Paradise Lost" by Minori Chihara (eps 3,12)
Review:
Ga-Rei Zero DVD/Blu-Ray (May 3, 2011)
News: Show:
Funimation (Apr 25, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Apr 23, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Ga-Rei-Zero - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2011-02-22 (from $32.90)
    Ga-Rei-Zero - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2011-02-22 (from $37.42)
    Ga-Rei-Zero - The Complete Series (BD+DVD 1-2) 2012-10-16 (from $31.69)
DVD (Region 2)
    Ga-Rei-Zero - Collection (DVD) 2013-04-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ei Aoki
Series Composition: Katsuhiko Takayama
Script: Katsuhiko Takayama (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ootsuki (ep 11)
Ei Aoki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 12
)

Hiroki Hayashi (eps 8, 10)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 4)
Makoto Bessho (ep 3)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 5)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Ootsuki (ep 11)
Ei Aoki (eps 1, 12)
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 8)
Jun Takahashi (ep 9)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 4)
Kenji Seto (ep 2)
Makoto Bessho (ep 3)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 6, 10)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 7)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 5)
Yorifusa Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Original creator: Hajime Segawa
Character Design: Osamu Horiuchi
Art Director: Yoshimi Umino
Chief Animation Director: Osamu Horiuchi
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Seiichi Morishita

2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 12)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 3, 10)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 6)
Kanako Watanabe (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Nasu (ep 10)
Kentarō Fujita (ep 12)
Maiko Kubota (ep 12)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 4-6)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 2)
Masaru Furushima (ep 3)
Megumi Satou (eps 4, 6, 12)
Miho Hanada (ep 7)
Rie Harada (eps 5, 12)
Ryosuke Oshima (ep 3)
Shibuken (ep 5)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (ep 2)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 4)
Takashi Ono (ep 6)
Tomoka Kojima (ep 5)
Yoko Sonoda (AIC Digital; ep 10)
Yuki Ohta (ep 2)
Yūki Tsutsumi (ep 10)
Yusuke Miyamoto (ep 3)
3D Producer: Shingo Kobayashi
Animation producer: Kiyonori Hiramatsu
Assistant Episode Director: Yūichirō Tsutsumi (OP, ED; ep 2)
Chief Monster Animation Director: Shinichi Kurita (eps 1-3)
Color Designation: Naoki Fukutani
Editing: Junichi Itou
In-Between Animation:
Ayumi Ōkubo (asread; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9, 12
)

Chiaki Wakasa (AIC Spirits; eps 6, 12)
Daiki Miyagawa (ep 6)
Hidenobu Takahashi (AIC Spirits; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Hitomi Yano (Studio Ron; ep 7)
Isamu Suzuki (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Kazuhiro Nasu (AIC Spirits; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Keisuke Toyoda (Studio Ron; ep 7)
Kimiko Uchimaru (AIC Spirits; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Maiko Kubota (asread; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9, 12
)

Masaru Furushima (AIC Spirits; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10, 12
)

Mihoko Ishihara (AIC Spirits; eps 2-3, 6, 12)
Misato Nonaka (asread; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Nozomi Katayama (asread; eps 1, 4-6, 9)
Ruiko Takahashi (AIC Spirits; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Ryosuke Oshima (AIC Spirits; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10, 12
)

Ryōsuke Terasako (ep 12)
Takashi Ishikawa (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Yuka Kuroda (AIC Digital; ep 2)
Yūki Fukuchi (AIC Spirits; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Yūki Tsutsumi (AIC Spirits; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10
)

Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC Spirits; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10, 12
)

Yuzo Yamamoto (Studio Ron; ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (eps 5, 9)
Akio Takami (ep 11)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Ayako Kurata (OP)
Chiyuki Tanaka (OP)
Daisuke Agata (eps 8-9)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Fujio Inose (eps 4, 12)
Haruko Iizuka (OP)
Heihachirou Tanaka (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 9)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 8)
Hideyuki Kataoka (ep 8)
Hiroshi Dobashi (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 11)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 8)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 8)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 6)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 7)
Isamu Utsugi (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Junichi Kigawa (ep 4)
Kanako Watanabe (eps 1, 4, 9)
Katsumasa Yokomine (ep 6)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Koyama (eps 1, 12)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 4, 9)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 12)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 12)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 6)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 4)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 3)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 8)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 6)
Machi Ichihara (ep 4)
Manabu Akita (ep 8)
Mariko Takahashi (ep 1)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 6)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 12)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 11)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 6)
Masako Matsumoto (eps 1, 5)
Masanori Iizuka (ep 2)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8)
Masato Bessho (ep 3)
Masayuki Fujita (Mushi Production; eps 2, 10)
Mayumi Fukushi (OP)
Megumi Kadonosono (ep 12)
Megumi Satou (eps 1, 5)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 11)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 4)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 7)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 6)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 9)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 6, 12)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 2, 10)
Osamu Hirayama (ep 11)
Ruriko Watanabe (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Ryo Tanaka (ep 1)
Ryōko Fujikawa (ep 6)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 4, 9)
Ryuichi Makino (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Ryuta Nakahara (ep 8)
Satomi Kurita (Mushi Production; eps 2-3, 6, 12)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 1)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 1)
Satoshi Yamashita (ep 8)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 2, 5)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 12)
Shingo Fujii (eps 6, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 9)
Shinichi Kurita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Shinichi Wada (eps 6, 11)
Shinichi Yamaoka (ep 11)
Shinichiro Kajiura (OP)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 1)
Tadakazu Iguchi (ep 7)
Tadashi Sugita (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Takao Ozone (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Takashi Kawashima (ep 5)
Takayuki Fukuda (ep 4)
Takayuki Murakami (ep 5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Takeshi Imai (ep 2)
Takeshi Morita (ep 8)
Takumi Yokota (Mushi Production; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Takuya Nakano (ep 11)
Takuya Tani (Mushi Production; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10, 12
)

Tatsuya Urano (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuya Sato (ep 5)
Tomoka Kojima (OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Shirai (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6)
Yoko Sano (ep 12)
Yuji Ikeda (eps 2, 10)
Yuji Ito (ep 11)
Yuki Ohta (ep 3)
Yukiko Watanabe (ep 11)
Yukio Hasegawa (eps 4, 9)
Yuko Fujii (eps 1, 5)
Yumie Wada (ep 4)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Yuu Yonezawa (Mushi Production; ep 2)
Yuuko Yamada (eps 2, 10, 12)
Literature: Rie Koshika
Logo Design: Jin Ichikawa (sun graphic)
Monster Animation Director: Shinichi Kurita (eps 1-12)
Monster Design: Shinichi Kurita
Music producer: Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Planning Producer: Atsushi Itou
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto
Theme Song Performance:
Kaoru Mizuhara (ED)
Minori Chihara (ED2)
Kaoru Mizuhara as Yomi Isayama
Minori Chihara as Kagura Tsuchimiya

Chika Horikawa as Chizuru Yanase
Eri Kitamura as Natsuki Kasuga
Hirokazu Hiramatsu as Kohara Michael
Ken Shiroyama as Norisada Iizuna (Noriyuki's father)
Mai Aizawa as Ayame Jinguuji
Maki Tsuchiya as Kiri Nikaidou
Megumi Matsumoto as Kazuhiro Mitogawa
Minoru Shiraishi as Kazuki Sakuraba
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Kiriya Konparu
Mugihito as Naraku Isayama (Yomi's father)
Norio Wakamoto as Nabuu Brothers
Nozomi Masu as Miku Manabe
Rikiya Koyama as Kudō Kusuno
Ryouko Tanaka as Mei Isayama
Sayuri Yahagi as Mami Izumi
Shinya Takahashi as Noriyuki Iizuna
Takkou Ishimori as Yuu Isayama (Mei's father)
Tetsu Inada as Kouji Iwahata
Tetsuo Komura as Garaku Tsuchimiya (Kagura's father)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Masaki Shindō
Tomoaki Maeno as Tōru Kanze

Biichi Satou as Commander (ep 8)
Daichi Endō as Member (ep 12)
Eiji Miyashita as Executive C
Emi Shinohara as Misuzu Nakabayashi (ep 6)
Gô Shinomiya as Executive B
Hajime Iijima as Commander (ep 1)
Keikou Sakai as Executive A
Kenji Takahashi as Member (ep 1)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Teacher (ep 3 and 7)
Kouki Harasawa as Rescue Personnel (ep 2)
Masaki Aizawa as Fireman (ep 1)
Minoru Shiraishi as Kensuke Nimura (ep 12)
Seigo Yokota as Driver (ep 4)
Shukuko Tsugawa as Portable Announcement (ep 2)
Shunsuke Hasegawa as Truck driver (ep 6)
Taketora as Executive D
Tomoko Nakamura as Woman (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Agent (ep 12)
Youji Ueda as Commander (ep 2)
Yuki Masuda as Kana Itabashi (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 11)
AIC Digital (eps 2, 6, 10)
AIC PLUS (ep 6)
APPP (eps 6, 9-10)
Araki Productions (ep 4)
asread (eps 7, 10-11)
Bee Train (ep 2)
Big Bang (ep 11)
Daume (ep 8)
Def. C (ep 7)
Doga Kobo (eps 6, 8)
Dream Force (ep 12)
FAI (eps 10, 12)
Front Line (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
GoHands (ep 12)
Last House (eps 5, 9)
Magic Bus (ep 12)
Meta Studio (ep 5)
Production I.G (ep 11)
Satelight (eps 2, 4, 12)
Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 2)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Gash (ep 8)
Studio Live (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (ep 9)
Studio Ron (ep 7)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 9)
TNK (ep 12)
Triple A (ep 11)
Wai Wai Company (eps 6, 8)
Wao World (ep 11)
Xebec (eps 9, 12)
Yumeta Company (ep 11)
Animation Cooperation:
Gonzo (ep 8)
Studio Ron (ep 7)
Xebec (ep 11)
Animation Production:
AIC Spirits
asread
Background Art: Production AI
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-10-15)
Chiba Television (2008-10-05)
KBS Kyoto (2008-10-06)
Sun TV (2008-10-07)
Tokyo MX (2008-10-08)
TV Aichi (2008-10-08)
TV Hokkaido (2008-10-10)
Television Kanagawa (2008-10-06)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-10-05)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-10-07)
CG Production: Studio Galapagos
Effects:
Xebec (ep 11)
Finish Animation:
AI (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

AIC Digital (eps 3, 10)
AIC Spirits (ep 3)
Asahi Production (6 episodes
eps 4-6, 9, 11-12
)

D-COLORS (eps 2-3)
DEFA (ep 12)
DEXS (ep 12)
FAI (eps 3, 6, 12)
Fanout (8 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 12
)

Front Line (eps 4-5, 7-12)
Hayashi (ep 11)
iseriA (eps 5, 9)
Mook Animation (eps 8, 12)
RIC (eps 1, 4, 9)
Rising Force (eps 3, 8)
Rocket Vision (ep 8)
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9, 12
)

Studio Ron (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Tamazawa Animation House (eps 2-3)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 2, 9, 12)
AIC
AIC Digital (eps 2-3, 10)
AIC Spirits (eps 2-10)
Asahi Production (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12
)

asread (eps 2-9)
DEXS (ep 12)
FAI (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Fanout (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9-10, 12
)

Front Line (eps 3-12)
GK Entertainment (ep 8)
Hayashi (ep 11)
IMOVE (ep 1)
Mook Animation (eps 8, 12)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 5)
Production I.G (ep 4)
RIC (eps 1, 4, 9)
Studio DEEN (ep 3)
Studio Kikan (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Ron (ep 7)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11-12
)

ufotable (ep 3)
In-between Check: Triple A (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Keisei Productions (eps 5, 9)
Mushi Production (ep 2)
OZAWA DESIGN WORKS (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing Studio: Jay Film
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Online Editing Studio: J Film 
Original Logo Design: Veia
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Planning Cooperation: Shonen Ace
Production Cooperation: Quaras
Recording Studio: Studio 2010:
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Script:
J. Michael Tatum (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even
)

Joel McDonald (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Translation:
Clyde Mandelin
Sarah Alys Lindholm (DVD, Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alexis Tipton as Yomi Isayama
Leah Clark as Kagura Tsuchimiya

Anastasia Munoz as Ayame Zinguji
Bob Carter as Nabu
Brina Palencia as Kazuhiro Mitogawa
Cherami Leigh as Mami Izumi
Christopher R. Sabat as Kudo Kuzuno
Chuck Huber as Kiriya Konparu
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Natsuki Kasuga
Greg Ayres as Masaki Shindo
J. Michael Tatum as Michael Kohara
Jad Saxton as Miku Manabe
Jason Liebrecht as Noriyuki Izuna
Kent Williams as Naraku Isayama
Phil Parsons as Kouji Iwahata
R Bruce Elliott as Garaku Tsuchimiya
Robert McCollum as Toru Kanze
Scott Freeman as Kazuki Sakuraba
Trina Nishimura as Kiri Nikaido

Caitlin Glass as Takahashi (ep 7)
Charles Campbell as Yu Isayama (eps 5, 7-10)
Elizabeth Evans as Tsumura (ep 7)
Jamie Marchi as May Isayama (eps 5-8)
Jennifer Seman as Kana Itabashi (ep 7)
Kate Oxley as Chizuru "Yatchin" Yanase (eps 3, 5-7, 10)
Mark Stoddard as Norisada Izuna (eps 5, 8-9)
Stephanie Young as Misuzu Nakabayashi (ep 6)
Todd Haberkorn as Kensuke Nimura (ep 12)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology