Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
[ spinoff of (The) SoulTaker (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Nurse Witch Komugi (special) (side story)
    Nurse Witch Komugi-chan Magikarte (manga) (adaptation)
    Nurse Witch Komugi-Chan Magikarte Z (OAV) (sequel)

Alternative title:
Nurse Witch Komugi-chan Magi Karte (Japanese)
ナースウィッチ小麦ちゃんマジカルて (Japanese)
魔法小護士小麥 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © STP • TATSUNOKO PRO / MUGIMUGIMISSIONS
Plot Summary: Ungrar, the King of Viruses, has escaped from his prison cell in Vaccine World. Maya, the Goddess of Vaccine World sends Mugimaru down to Earth to find a human to accept the powers of Vaccine World and become the Magical Nurse. He finds the best (and the only willing) person for the job when he meets Komugi Nakahara. Komugi is a playful, lazy, and easily distracted (typical) teenager whose dream is to become a cosplay idol. Balancing her career with the Kiri-Pro Promotion Company and her new job battling Ungrar's loyal henchman, the Magical Maid Koyori, Komugi delights audiences in this parody anime series.
User Ratings: 363 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 Excellent: 36 votes (dub:19, sub:16, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 71 votes (sub:42, dub:23, raw:1, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 113 votes (sub:68, dub:40, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 56 votes (sub:30, dub:23, raw:3)
 So-so: 34 votes (dub:16, sub:16, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 15 votes (dub:9, sub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:3, raw:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 769 users, rank: #1298 (of 6020)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.667 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8428, rank: #3100 (of 6014)
Weighted mean: 6.683 (Good−), rank: #2989 (of 6014) (seen all: 6.97 / seen some: 5.53 / won't finish: 3.30)
Bayesian estimate: 6.713 (Good−), rank: #2703 (of 4525)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 5
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage: 2002-08-23 to 2004-04-02
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Ai no MEDISUN (愛のメディスン; Medicine of Love)" by Halko Momoi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Otome no Mahou de Ponde Ke Wa (オトメの魔法でポンデ・ケ・ワ)" by Halko Momoi (eps 1-4)
#2: "Three" by Halko Momoi (ep 5)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 4
Review:
Nurse Witch Komugi DVD 1 (Nov 6, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Nurse Witch Komugi - Complete Collection (DVD) 2008-12-30 (from $20.15)
    Nurse Witch Komugi - A Vaccine for Humanity! (DVD 1) 2004-08-17 (from $14.00)
    Nurse Witch Komugi - We Need A Magical Girl, Stat! (DVD 2) 2004-09-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Armstrong Takizawa (eps 1-2, 2.5)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 3-5)
Storyboard:
Kou Matsuzono ("Anata ga Daikirai"; ep 2.5)
Masato Tamagawa (ep 5)
Masatsugu Arakawa ("Reverse"; ep 2.5)
Tamazō Takemoto ("Shouri da! Big Sightron"; ep 2.5)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 1-2)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (eps 3-5)
Episode Director:
Kaoru Suzuki ("Shouri da! Big Sightron"; ep 2.5)
Kou Matsuzono ("Anata ga Daikirai"; ep 2.5)
Masato Tamagawa (ep 5)
Masatsugu Arakawa ("Reverse"; ep 2.5)
Toshihiro Ishikawa (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 1-2)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 3)
Music: Ryuji Takagi
Original creator: Tatsuo Yoshida (Gatchaman, Tekkaman)
Character Design: Akio Watanabe
Art Director:
Joji Unoguchi (eps 1-2)
Koutaro Mekata (ep 4)
Takayuki Kotani (ep 5)
Takeshi Sudo (ep 2.5-3)
Chief Animation Director:
Katsunobu Ito (eps 1-3)
Animation Director:
Chan Maruchan (eps 4-5)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Iida ("Anata ga Daikirai"; ep 2.5)
Junji Goto (ep 5)
Manabu Nakatake (ep 5)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 1-2)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 5)
Shigeki Kuhara ("Reverse"; ep 2.5)
Shuji Ono (ep 5)
Yoshikazu Samura (ep 3)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 5)
Yukie Sako (ep 5)
Director of Photography:
Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 2.5-5)
Ryuuta Nakagami (eps 1-2)
Advertisement Coordinator: Takashi Iida (Pioneer LDC)
Art Board: Yoshiro Kajiwara
Assistant Animation Director: Fuminori Kizaki ("Reverse"; ep 2.5)
Background Art:
Atsuki Betsumiya (Kyoto Animation)
Eiji Takahashi (Design Office Mechaman)
Hiroshi Nitta (Telecom Animation Film)
Joji Unoguchi (Kyoto Animation)
Kaoru Chiba (Design Office Mechaman)
Kunishige Okuyama (Baku Production)
Makoto Shiraishi (Telecom Animation Film)
Mari Tanaka (Telecom Animation Film)
Masahiro Kikuchi (Baku Production)
Miki Tanaka (Design Office Mechaman)
Mitsuyoshi Kosugi (Baku Production)
Motonari Kamochi (Will of Freedom)
Mutsuo Shinohara (Kyoto Animation)
Naoki Hosokawa (Kyoto Animation)
Naoko Teshima (Design Office Mechaman)
Nozomi Nakamura (Design Office Mechaman)
Rika Uehara (Design Office Mechaman)
Rina Kotani (Will of Freedom)
Ryusuke Shiino (Design Office Mechaman)
Shizuko Uehara (Kyoto Animation)
Takao Shimizu (Baku Production)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman)
Takayuki Kotani (Baku Production)
Teruki Tachibana (Baku Production)
Yoichi Yajima (Baku Production)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Design Office Mechaman)
Yumiko Iijima (Baku Production)
Chief Manager: Nagaharu Ohashi (Kyoto Animation)
Color setting:
Asuka Kato (assistant)
Rie Takagi (eps 1-2)
Sayuri Ike (ep 2.5-5)
Composite Photography:
Akihiro Watanabe (eps 2.5, 3)
Benji Harada (ep 3)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 2-3, 5)
Koutaro Yokoyama (eps 2-3, 5)
Masahiko Matsuyama (eps 2-3, 5)
Masahiko Yokoyama (eps 2-3, 5)
Masashi Takekawa (eps 2-3, 5)
Yoshihito Takemoto (eps 2-3, 5)
Digital Paint:
Akemi Horie (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Ayumi Shimoura (Kyoto Animation)
Benji Harada (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Chieko Odaka (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Eun Ho Song (Ani Village)
Fumiko Shibata (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Hiroko Takahashi (Telecom Animation Film)
Hitomi Iioka (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Hitomi Imaizumi (Kyoto Animation)
Jae Hyun Kim (Ani Village)
Jung Eun Kim (Ani Village)
Junko Miyakawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Kana Miyata (Kyoto Animation)
Kaori Kuribayashi (Kyoto Animation)
Keiko Takahashi (Kyoto Animation)
Kim Mi Ran (Ani Village)
Kiyoko Momose (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Kiyomi Inogawa (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Mariko Nishizawa (Kyoto Animation)
Masayuki Doshita (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Michiko Nakamura (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Miho Fujimori (Telecom Animation Film)
Naho Mitsuishi (Telecom Animation Film)
Naomi Ishida (Kyoto Animation)
Noriko Matsumoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Rina Miura (Kyoto Animation)
Sayuri Nagashima (Telecom Animation Film)
Shigeru Saisō (Tatsunoko Color Center)
Tomoko Edamatsu (Animation Do)
Yukie Tsuda (Kyoto Animation)
Digital Production Advancement:
Masae Sano
Yūsuke Akino
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
In-Between Animation:
Ai Saito (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Akiko Kawashima (Kyoto Animation)
Asuka Kato (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Aya Sato (Kyoto Animation)
Chiyoko Ueno (Kyoto Animation)
Daisuke Niizuma (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Emi Nakano (Kyoto Animation)
Emi Tsumiyama (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Hiroko Minegishi (Telecom Animation Film)
Hiromu Kawai (Telecom Animation Film)
Hyun Joung Hong (Ani Village)
Hyung Sun Bae (Ani Village)
Ikuo Yamakado (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Jimmy Stone (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Kazuhiko Yano (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Keisuke Goto (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Ken Mutou (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Kenji Murayama (Kyoto Animation)
Kouhei Hatano (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Makoto Murakami (Telecom Animation Film)
Manami Natsumeda (Kyoto Animation)
Mari Kimura (Telecom Animation Film)
Masayuki Yoshida (Telecom Animation Film)
Mie Kiyohara (Kyoto Animation)
Mika Ōta (Kyoto Animation)
Mitsuo Satou (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Miyoko Shikibe (Telecom Animation Film)
Nagisa Mizutsu (Telecom Animation Film)
Noriko Hara (Telecom Animation Film)
Rie Saitou (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Ryoutarou Makihara (Telecom Animation Film)
Seiji Watanabe (Kyoto Animation)
Seung Young Hong (Ani Village)
Shingo Okano (Telecom Animation Film)
Shinya Suzuki (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Shou Sugai (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
So Young Jong (Ani Village)
Song Jeong Kim (Ani Village)
Su Jean Kim (Ani Village)
Sun Hui Jung (Ani Village)
Taichi Furumata (Telecom Animation Film)
Tomiko Kisuki (Kyoto Animation)
Tomoko Kikuchi (Kyoto Animation)
Tomoyo Kurita (Kyoto Animation)
Tomoyuki Kojima (Tatsunoko Animation Room)
Yoko Matsumoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Yoshiaki Hagino (Kyoto Animation)
Yoshinori Kitayama (Telecom Animation Film)
Yukiko Shimizu
Yumi Oohashi (Kyoto Animation)
Yumi Ookawa (Kyoto Animation)
Yumiko Hata (Kyoto Animation)
Yun Hee Cho (Ani Village)
Key Animation:
Ai Saito (Tatsunoko Animation Room; ep 4)
Akihiko Uda (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1)
Akira Takata (ep 2.5)
Atsushi Osakai (ep 2.5-5)
Chie Nishizawa (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 3)
Chou Kobayashi (ep 5)
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 2.5, 4-5)
Dai Imaoka (ep 4)
Daisuke Mataga (ep 4)
Eizo Kawada (ep 2.5)
Emi Nakano (Tatsunoko Animation Room; eps 4-5)
Emiko Hosoi (eps 4-5)
Fumiaki Sahara (ep 5)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 2.5)
Hajime Yoshida (eps 4-5)
Hideo Ōmura (ep 1)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 2.5)
Hiroaki Noguchi (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Oshima (Kyoto Animation; eps 1-2)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (Kyoto Animation; eps 1-2)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 1)
Hitoshi Sharaku (ep 5)
Hyun Ok Sin (Ani Village; ep 5)
Jun Kawai (ep 3)
Jun Nakai (ep 3)
Jun Shirai (Tatsunoko Animation Room; ep 4)
Kaori Koga (Kyoto Animation; ep 2)
Kaoru Miura (eps 2.5, 5)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 2.5)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 3)
Kazuya Sakamoto (Kyoto Animation; ep 2)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 5)
Keisuke Goto (Tatsunoko Animation Room; ep 4)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 2.5)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 2.5)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 2.5)
Manabu Yasuda (ep 3)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 1)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 5)
Masataka Ogura (Production I.G; ep 2.5)
Masaya Fujimori (ep 2.5)
Mieko Hosoi (ep 2.5)
Minoru Okabe (eps 1, 2.5, 5)
Minoru Ueda (Production I.G; ep 2.5)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 2.5-3)
Miyako Yatsu (Production I.G; ep 2.5)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 2.5-5)
Mun-Sung Song (Ani Village; ep 5)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (Production I.G; ep 2.5)
Nobuaki Hata (eps 2.5, 3)
Nobuo Tomizawa (Telecom Animation Film; ep 1)
Noriko Agatsuma (ep 2.5)
Noriko Morishima (ep 5)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (Kyoto Animation; eps 1-2)
Rie Saitou (Tatsunoko Animation Room; eps 2.5, 4-5)
Ryota Itoh (ep 2.5)
Ryouko Nakano (Tatsunoko Animation Room; ep 4)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 2.5)
Saai Dōsono (Kyoto Animation; eps 1-2)
Sang-tae Shin (Ani Village; ep 5)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 1)
Satoshi Kadowaki (Kyoto Animation; ep 2)
Seiichi Nakatani (ep 3)
Shingo Oda (eps 4-5)
Shinya Suzuki (Tatsunoko Animation Room; eps 4-5)
Shou Sugai (Tatsunoko Animation Room; eps 4-5)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 5)
Takafumi Hino (eps 3-5)
Takashi Igari (eps 3-4)
Takashi Mori (ep 4)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 3-5)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3-5)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 3)
Tetsuya Kawakami (eps 3-4)
Tohru Mitsuhashi (Kyoto Animation; ep 2)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 1)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 2.5)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (Kyoto Animation; ep 2)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 1, 2.5, 3-4)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 2.5)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 5)
Young Guk Kim (Ani Village; ep 5)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 2.5)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 5)
Yuki Chika (eps 4-5)
Line Producer:
Tatsuya Hoshino (Veteran; ep 2.5)
Yoko Hatta (Kyoto Animation)
Logo Design: Aya Yamamoto (Alphaville)
Manager:
Akatsuki Shimizu (Telecom Animation Film)
Katsuhiko Muramoto (Kyoto Animation)
Yūsuke Akino (Tatsunoko Pro)
Music Director: Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Music producer: Toshiharu Kawatsuna
Photography:
Junko Miyakawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Kazuhiro Tamura (Kyoto Animation)
Rumi Ishiguro (Telecom Animation Film)
Ryuuta Nakagami (Kyoto Animation)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (Telecom Animation Film)
Yūji Yamamoto (Kyoto Animation)
Production Advancement:
Daisuke Azuma (ep 3)
Hiromitsu Gotō (eps 2.5, 5)
Hironobu Hatanaka (ep 5)
Ryuichi Uesugi (ep 2.5)
Satoshi Fukao (ep 4)
Shingo Nanbata (ep 3)
Production Business: Yoshiko Nishio
Production Desk:
Hideo Deguchi (ep 5)
Hiroshi Kudo (eps 3-4)
Promotion Manager: Jun Nishimura (Pioneer LDC)
Publicity Assistance: Tomohiro Aizawa (Tatsunoko Pro)
Publicity Manager: Naofumi Iida (Pioneer LDC)
Recording: Makoto Uchida (Omnibus Promotion)
Recording Assistant:
Kazutoshi Yamamoto (Omnibus Promotion; ep 1)
Midori Tobase (AOI Studio; eps 2.5, 5)
Shigeru Fujibayashi (Aoi Studio; ep 2.5)
Setting: Hiroshi Ogawa
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Effects Assistant: Katsuhiro Nakano (Sound Box)
Theme Song Arrangement: Masaya Koike
Theme Song Composition: Chuumei Watanabe ("Big Sightron")
Theme Song Lyrics: Halko Momoi (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akira Kushida (Big Sightron)
Halko Momoi (as Komugi-chan)
Halko Momoi as Komugi Nakahara/Magical Nurse Komugi
Ikue Ohtani as Koyori Kokubunji/Magical Maid Koyori
Yuji Ueda as Mugimaru

Ai Shimizu as Posokichi
Akiko Hiramatsu as Yui Kirihara
Atsuko Enomoto as Megumi Akiba
Ikue Ohtani as Goddess Maya
Masaya Onosaka as Shiro Mibu
Michiko Neya as Runa Tokisaka
Mitsuki Saiga as Kyousuke Date
Yukari Tamura as Asuka Sakurai

Akira Kajiwara as Fan(ep 2)
Hane Saebara as Loli(ep 4)
Hirofumi Tanaka as Male Student(ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kaneda(ep 1)
Kenji Nojima as Inaba(ep 2)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Director(ep 1)
Kouichi Kuriyama as G Producer(ep 4)
Makoto Higo as Eventer(ep 2)
Maria Yamamoto as Maria Yamamoto(ep 4)
Masao Harada as Bloody B(ep 3)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Occult Woman(ep 4)
Mika Kanai as Magical Teacher Komachi(ep 5)
Minoru Inaba as Daimajin(ep 3)
Mitsuo Iwata as Satoro Akahori(ep 4)
Rui Asama as Can Gal(ep 1)
Seiji Sasaki as Chief(ep 5)
Shintarou Oohata as Fan(ep 2)
Tetsu Inada as Teacher(ep 1)
Tetsuya Kumano as Animator(ep 4)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Bloody C(ep 3)
T Producer(ep 4)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Bloody A(ep 3)
Goto
Yuuto Kazama as
Assistant Director(ep 1)
Staff(ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Kyoto Animation (eps 1-2)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 1-5)
Broadcaster: TV Kanagawa
Digital Paint:
AIC (ep 2.5)
Ani Village (eps 1, 5)
Animation DO (ep 2)
Hayashi (ep 5)
Kyoto Animation (eps 1-2)
Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 2.5-5)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 2.5-5)
In-Between Animation:
Ani Village (eps 2, 5)
Animation DO (ep 2)
Delta Peak Production (ep 1)
EMUAI (ep 4)
Hayashi (ep 5)
Kyoto Animation (eps 1-2)
Studio Mu (eps 3-4)
Tatsunoko Animation Room (ep 2.5-5)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 2.5-5)
Music Production: Lantis
Planning: Mugi Mugi Missions
Planning Cooperation: The SoulTaker Production Committee
Production Assistance: Telecom Animation Film (eps 1-2)
Recording Studio:
Sanpunzaka Studio (ep 1)
Studio Aoi (eps 2-5)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Director: Scott McClennen
ADR Script: Mike Yantosca
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Packaging Design: Russell Etchen
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script & Timing: Frode Aleksandersen
Vancouver Production Coordinator: Marnie Fontaine
Jocelyne Loewen as Komugi Nakahara/Magical Nurse Komugi
Kira Vincent-Davis as Koyori Kokubunji/Magical Maid Koyori
Luci Christian as Mugimaru

Brad Swaile as Kyousuke Date
Christine Auten as Goddess Maya
Cynthia Martinez as Runa Tokisaka
Jessica Boone as Megumi Akiba
Lisa Ann Beley as Yui Kirihara
Monica Rial as Posokichi
Trevor Devall as Shiro Mibu

Brett Weaver as Nabeshin(ep 4)
Chris Patton as
Inaba(ep 2)
Satoro Akahori(ep 4)
Greg Ayres as Giant Mona(ep 1)
Jim McClellan as Musician Fanboy(ep 2)
John Swasey as
Goto
Kaneda(ep 1)
Mark X Laskowski as
Military Fanboy(ep 2)
Teacher(ep 1)
Matt Crawford as Promoter(ep 2)
Monica Rial as Magical Teacher Komachi(adult; ep 5)
Nancy Novotny as Magical Teacher Komachi(child; ep 5)
Sara Gaston as Announcer(ep 2)
Shelley Calene-Black as Asuka Sakurai

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: WAN-MI AV-Arts
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology